Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
View Profile
« November 2012 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30
Entries by Topic
All topics  «
Basketball
Eastern Kentucky University Foot
Football
Ron Harrison
Sports Links
KHSAA
Sports Zone
You are not logged in. Log in
Ron Harrison Writes...
Sunday, 18 November 2012
Bullitt East/High Potential Hooparama Showcase November 16-17, 2012 (Results)
Topic: Basketball

2012BEHPS

 

11th Annual Bullitt East/High Potential Hooparama Showcase (Includes Results)

Bullitt East High School

Mt. Washington, KY

November 16-17, 2012

 

Varsity games will last 40 minutes with two twenty minute halves.  The clock will stop for dead ball, injuries, and timeouts.  The junior varsity games will also last 40 minutes but the clock will be running clock with the clock stopping only for an injury and for one timeout per team per half.  The scoreboard for both varsity and junior varsity will be erased at halftime due to KHSAA rules.  There will be a MVP in each varsity game with Ron Harrison of www.kyprephoops.com doing the selecting.  Also, there will be a gift for each coach.

 

Bullitt East High School is located on 11450 Highway 44 East in Mt. Washington, KY.  Remember all games are Eastern Time Zone and be sure to wear home or away uniforms.  Bullitt East High School will supply basketballs, water, and drinking cups for each game.

 

Eastern Time (bold or highlighted denotes home team)

 

Friday November 16th

 

6:30 PM  Glasgow  vs.  Mt. Washington Bullitt East  JV Game

7:30 PM  Glasgow  vs.  Mt. Washington Bullitt East  Varsity

 

Saturday November 17th

 

10:00 AM  Marion County  vs.  Owensboro Catholic  Varsity

11:00 AM  Marion County  vs.  Owensboro Catholic  JV Game

 

1:00  PM  Clay County  vs.  Louisville Sacred Heart  JV Game

2:00  PM  Clay County  vs.  Louisville Sacred Heart  Varsity

 

4:00  PM  Nelson County  vs.  Louisville PRP  JV Game

5:00  PM  Nelson County  vs.  Louisville PRP  Varsity

 

7:00  PM  LaRue County  vs.  Louisville Mercy  JV Game

8:00  PM  LaRue County  vs.  Louisville Mercy  Varsity

 

Top Players (Listed alphabetically)

 

Kelsey Adwell  5-8/Sr.  PRP

Alexis Brewer  5-9/So.  LaRue County

Ivy Brown  6-0/Jr.  LaRue County

Alexus Calhoun  6-0/Jr.  Marion County

Cierra Drake  6-3/Sr.  Nelson County

Makayla Epps  5-10/Sr.  Marion County

Emily Fryman  5-4/Jr.  Bullitt East

Breanna Glover  5-11/Fr.  Glasgow

Kyvin Goodin-Rogers  6-1/Sr.  Marion County

Leah Greathouse  5-5/Sr.  Owensboro Catholic

Rebecca Greenwell  6-1/Sr.  Owensboro Catholic

Kelsey Greer  5-4/Sr.  Glasgow

Whitney Hartlage  5-8/Sr.  Mercy

Destiny Howard  5-9/So.  Owensboro Catholic

A.J. Lewis  5-8/Sr.  Nelson County

Raven Merriweather  5-6/Jr.  Sacred Heart

Cheyenne Madden  5-11/Sr.  Clay County

Logan Powell  5-9/Sr.  Marion County

Kayla Richardson  5-8/Sr.  Mercy

Daijia Ruffin  5-9/Jr.  Sacred Heart

Rayven Shead  5-11/Jr.  PRP

Shalika Smith  6-1/Jr.  Glasgow

Patrice Tonge  5-7/Sr.  Marion County

Kaylee Willis  5-10/So.  Bullitt East

 

Above information provided by Rick Bolus.

 

Prephoops Note:  I will update this blog from time to time and add team capsules, a preview of the event and coverage of this event with comments, and results.

 

Team Capsules

 

Glasgow (Region 4) – Coach Justin Stinson’s Lady Scotties finished 28-5 last season and captured the regional title.  The Lady Scotties lost three key players but return a very talented group to defend their title.  5-4 Sr. PG Kelsey Greer averaged 12.8ppg and has 1400 career points.  6-1 Jr. Shalika Smith (11.9 ppg, 8.7  rpg) is an athletic post player who is getting a lot of D-1 interest.  5-11 Fr. Breanna Glover (6.9 ppg, 6.8 rpg, 113 blocked shots) is an athletic wing player who is getting major D-1 interest.  5-8 Jr. guard Emily Alexander will move into the starting lineup this season and is an excellent three point shooter.

 

Bullitt East (Region 6) – Coach Chris Stallings’ Lady Chargers finished 15-17 last season and should be very competitive this season with the added experience.  5-4 Jr. PG Emily Fryman has started the last two seasons and is a very capable floor leader.  5-8 8th grader Lindsey Duvall is the leading returning scorer and 5-10 So. Kylee Willis started last season and is the second leading returning scorer.  5-9 Jr. Courtney Pfister had a solid summer and fall and is expected to be a solid contributor.

 

Marion County (Region 5) – Coach Trent Milby’s Lady Knights finished 34-5 last season, was runner-up in the state tournament, and appears to be poised for another great season.  Coach Milby has two of the top candidates for Miss Basketball in 5-11 Sr. PG Makayla Epps (17.3 ppg) who can get to the basket as well as shoot the three and 6-1 Sr. Kyvin Goodin-Rogers (13.4 ppg, 9.1 rpg) is a good rebounder and a versatile scorer.  The talent doesn’t stop there as 5-9 Sr. Patrice Tonge is a fierce defender who is very athletic and has improved her offensive game.  5-11 Sr. forward Logan Powell has great hands, an excellent rebounder, and can score.  6-1 Jr. forward Alexus Calhoun is a good rebounder and defender.  5-3 8th grade PG Haeli Howard is a versatile performer with a bright future.

 

Owensboro Catholic (Region 3) – Coach Ray Zuberer’s Lady Aces finished 18-15 last season but will be favored to capture the region title this season.  Their chances were greatly improved with the return of 6-1 Sr. Rebecca Greenwell one of the top candidates for Miss Basketball this season who missed last season with an ACL injury.  Greenwell averaged 32.6 ppg and 12 rpg as a sophomore.  5-5 Sr. PG Leah Greathouse averaged 11.5 ppg last season.  5-9 So. Destiny Howard averaged 11.2 ppg and 8.6 rpg last season and is excellent around the basket.  5-9 Jr. Haley Garvin (5.9 ppg) is a versatile performer.  5-9 Jr. Kaylyn Pearson sat out last season after transferring from Owensboro and is a strong player who can score in a variety of ways.  Other players expected to be key contributors include. 5-4 Sr. Elizabeth Searcy, 5-6 Jr. Lydia Miller, 5-5 So. Mallorie Polston, and 5-3 So. Alexis Hodges.  Newcomers include 5-8 Fr. Caroline Hayden, 5-8 Fr. Annabel Moore, and 5-5 Fr. Mikayla Berry.

 

Clay County (Region 13) – Coach James Burchell’s Lady Tigers finished 31-6 last season and captured the regional championship.  Clay County should challenge for the title again this season and will be led by 5-11 Sr. Cheyenne Madden (18.4 ppg, 9.6 rpg) who is quicker this season and will play more out on the floor.  5-11 Sr. Morgan Chesnut (8.6 ppg, 6.5 rpg) and 5-10 Jr. Sara Robinson will combine with Madden to provide a strong inside presence.  5-5 So.. Ajaycia Cotton will be the point guard and provides speed and quickness.  5-8 Fr. TaLaura Mathis (7.5 ppg) is coming off knee surgery and is an excellent perimeter shooter.  Other key players include 5-5 Jr. Briana Smith, 5-9 Fr. Kelli Roberts, and 5-8 So. Leslie Roberts.

 

Sacred Heart Academy (Region 7) – Coach Donna Moir’s Valkyries finished 19-13 last season and should be very competitive again this season.  They will be led by 5-9 Jr. Dai Jia Ruffin (12.6 ppg, 7.3 rpg) and 5-6 Jr. Raven Merriweather (12.5 ppg) who provides an excellent inside-outside scoring punch.  5-7 Sr. Kristin Matula is another returning starter who has great quickness.

 

Nelson County (Region 5) – Coach Kelly Wood’s Lady Cardinals finished 24-7 last season.  Nelson County will have good size but graduated four seniors.  6-3 Sr. Cierra Drake (13 ppg, 9 rpg, and 4 bpg) will be a force in the middle and 5-10 Sr. A.J. Lewis (8 ppg, 6 rpg, 5apg) is a versatile performer who can do a little bit of everything on the floor.  Other players expected to contribute include 6-2 Sr. Allysa Johnston, 5-8 So. Caitlin Hagan, and 5-10 Jr. Brianna Harman.

 

Pleasure Ridge Park (Region 6) – Coach David Meadows Lady Panthers finished 17-14 last season and should be very competitive this season.  They will be led by 5-8 Sr. Kelsey Adwell (18 ppg, 8.9 rpg) who is a very versatile scorer.  5-11 Jr. Rayvean Shead averaged 10.5 ppg and 7.7 rpg.  5-9 Jr. guard Paige Murphy is also one of the top players in the region.  Transfers 6-0 So. Leslie Fries (Holy Cross) and 5-8 Sr. Tatyanna Taylor (CAL) are expected to contribute and 5-3 Fr. Guard Remi Jones appears destined for a bright future.

 

LaRue County (Region 5) – Coach Travis Wootton’s Lady Hawks finished 17-11 last season.  They will be led by 6-0 Jr. guard/forward Ivy Brown who averaged 19.4 ppg and 9.6 rpg and is a very skilled performer.  5-10 So. guard Alexis Brewer averaged 14.2 ppg and 4.7 rpg and is the other member of the dynamic duo.  6-2 Sr. forward Alisha Durbin is greatly improved and appears poised for a great senior campaign.

 

Mercy Academy (Region 6) – Coach Mark Evan’s Jaguars finished 27-6 last season and will challenge for the regional title this season.  Mercy graduated the Roush twins (Courtney and Christine) but returns a lot of talent and their trademark suffocating defense.  5-8 Sr. Whitney Hartlage is a deadly outside shooter and 5-7 Sr. PG Kayla Richardson is a versatile scorer who should have a great season.  Other key players include 6-0 So. Malerie Martin and 5-9 Sr. Victoria Dircksen.

 

Results

 

Friday November 16th

 

Glasgow  vs.  Bullitt East

 

Glasgow coach Justin Stinson started the following lineup: 5-6 Jr. Ashley Smith, 5-11 Fr. Breanna Glover, 6-1 Jr. Shalika Smith, 5-8 Jr. Emily Alexander, and 5-4 Sr. Kelsey Greer.  Bullitt East coach Chris Stallings countered with 5-7 Sr. Cady Cornell, 5-9 Jr. Courtney Pfister, 5-10 So. Kylee Willis, 5-7 Jr. Kaleigh Sharpe, and 5-4 Jr. Emily Fryman.

The score was tied 22-22 after the first half and 45-45 at the end of regulation.  Cady Cornell hit a free throw to give Bullitt East a 46-45 sudden-death victory.  Cornell led the victors with 15 points.  Courtney Pfister was named MVP for Bullitt East and added 12 points.  Breanna Glover was named MVP for Glasgow and led her team with 18 points.  Kelsey Greer added 15 points including three three point baskets.

 

Glasgow      22  23   0  -  45

Bullitt East   22  23   1  -  46

 

Glasgow  (45)  - A. Smith 0, Glover 18, S. Smith 8, Alexander 4, Greer 15.

Bullitt East  (46)  -  Cornell 15, Pfister 12, Willis 6, Sharpe 2, Fryman 4, Williamson 2, Bass 2, Stevens 3.

 

Saturday November 17th

 

Marion County  vs.  Owensboro Catholic

 

Marion County coach Trent Milby started the following lineup: 6-0 Sr. Kyvin Goodin-Rogers, 5-11 Sr. Logan Powell, 6-1 Jr. Alexus Calhoun, 5-9 Sr. Patrice Tonge, and 5-11 Sr. Makayla Epps.  Owensboro Catholic coach Ray Zuberer countered with 5-9 Jr. Kaylyn Pearson, 5-9 Jr. Haley Garvin, 5-9 So. Destiny Howard, 5-5 Sr. Leah Greathouse, and 6-1 Sr. Rebecca Greenwell.

Marion County captured the first half by a score of 53-39 and the second half by a score of 46-29.  Marion County appeared to be in late season form as they played with great defensive intensity and shot extremely well.  Owensboro Catholic’s Rebecca Greenwell missed last season with an injury but seems to be fully recovered judging by her performance today.  Makayla Epps and Kyvin Goodin-Rogers were named Co-MVPs for Marion County and led their team with 28 and 26 points respectively.  Epps and Goodin-Rogers recorded four and three three point baskets respectively.  Patrice Tonge added 15 points and 5-3 8th grader Haeli Howard came off the bench to score nine points.  Rebecca Greenwell was named MVP for Owensboro Catholic and scored 40 points.  Kaylyn Pearson added 13 points.

 

Marion County           53  46  -  99

Owensboro Catholic  39  29  -  68 

 

Marion County (99)  -  Goodin-Rogers 26, Powell 8, Calhoun 8, Tonge 15, Epps 28, Howard 9, Adams 2.

Owensboro Catholic  (68)  -  Pearson 13, Garvin 0, Howard 6, Greathouse 5, Greenwell 40, Berry 2, Moore 2

 

Clay County  vs.  Sacred Heart Academy

 

Clay County coach James Burchell started the following lineup: 5-11 Sr. Cheyenne Madden, 5-10 Jr. Sara Robinson, 5-11 Sr. Morgan Chesnut, 5-5 So. Ajaycia Cotton, and 5-8 Fr. TaLaura Mathis.  Sacred Heart Academy coach Donna Moir countered with 5-6 Jr. Raven Merriweather, 5-9 Jr. Dai Jia Ruffin, 5-7 Sr. Kristin Matula, 5-3 So. Ashley Johnson, and 5-5 Jr. Vanessa Baisas.

Sacred Heart captured the first half by a score of 35-32 and the second half by a score of 43-34.  Sacred Heart utilized their speed and trapping defense to get some quick scores and Clay County was able to score effectively in the paint or when they could find their three point shooter TaLaura Mathis open.  Raven Merriweather and Dai Jia Ruffin was named Co-MVPs for Sacred Heart and led their team with 23 and 20 points respectively.  Ruffin also pulled down 11 rebounds.  Ashley Johnson added 16 points including eight of eight from the free throw line.  Cheyenne Madden was named MVP for Clay County and recorded 23 points and seven rebounds.  Morgan Chesnut added 12 points and seven rebounds.  TaLaura Mathis added nine points on three three point baskets.

 

Clay County     32  34  -  66

Sacred Heart    35  43  -  78

 

Clay County (66)  -  Madden 23, Robinson 3, Chesnut 12, Cotton 7, Mathis 9, Smith 6, K. Roberts 4. L. Roberts 2.

Sacred Heart  (78)  -  Merriweather 23, Ruffin 20, Matula 1, Johnson 16, Baisas 2, Gahafer 2, Samsel 8, Taylor 4, Long 2.

 

Nelson County  vs.  Pleasure Ridge Park

 

Nelson County coach Kelly Wood started the following lineup: 6-2 Sr. Allysa Johnston, 5-10 Jr. Brianna Harman, 6-3 Sr. Cierra Drake, 5-10 Sr. A.J. Lewis, and 5-8 So. Caitlin Hagan.  Pleasure Ridge Park coach David Meadows countered with 6-0 So. Leslie Fries, 5-8 Sr. Alexis Stewart, 5-11 Jr. Rayven Shead, 5-9 Jr. Paige Murphy, and 5-8 Sr. Kelsey Adwell.

Nelson County won the first half 29-21 and the second half resulted in a 37-37 tie.  Cierra Drake and Brianna Harman were named Co-MVPs for Nelson county.  Drake led Nelson County with 16 points. She also pulled down several rebounds and blocked or altered several shots.  Brianna Harman added 13 points and Caitlin Hagan recorded 11 points including three three point baskets.  Paige Murphy and Kelsey Adwell were named Co-MVPs for Pleasure Ridge Park and led their team with 20 and 19 points respectively.

 

Nelson County           29  37  -  66

Pleasure Ridge Park   21  37  -  58

 

Nelson County (66)  -  Johnston 3, Harman 13, Drake 16, Lewis 7, Hagan 11, Walls 1, Calbert 8, Greer 7.

Pleasure Ridge Park (58)  -  Fries 2, Stewart 4, Shead 9, Murphy 20, Adwell 19, Brown 2, Jones 2.

 

LaRue County  vs.  Mercy Academy

 

LaRue County coach Travis Wootton started the following lineup: 6-2 Sr. Alisha Durbin, 5-10 Sr. Haley Holt, 6-1 Jr. Ally Evans, 5-10 So. Alexis Brewer, and 6-0 Jr. Ivy Brown.  Mercy Academy coach Mark Evans countered with 6-0 So. Malerie Martin, 5-9 Sr. Victoria Dircksen, 5-10 Sr. Morgan Doherty, 5-7 Sr. Kayla Richardson, and 5-8 Sr. Whitney Hartlage.

Mercy Academy won the first half 46-22 and the second half by a score of 46-37.  Mercy’s relentless pressure defense gave LaRue County problems but when the Lady Hawks beat the pressure they were able to execute their offense.  LaRue County’s Alexis Brewer played well the entire evening and the Lady Hawks were able to get Ivy Brown and Alisha Durbin involved in the offense in the second half.  Whitney Hartlage was named MVP for Mercy and led the Jaguars with 20 points including five three point baskets.  Morgan Doherty, Malerie Martin, and Kayla Richardson added 13, 10, and nine points respectively.  Alexis Brewer was named MVP for LaRue County and scored 23 points.  Ivy Brown and Alisha Durbin added 12 and 10 points respectively.

 

LaRue County       22  37  -  59

Mercy Academy   46  46  -  92

 

LaRue County  (59)  -  Durbin 10, H. Holt 5, Evans 6, Brewer 23, Brown 12, Hornback 3.

Mercy Academy  (92)  -  Martin 10, Dircksen 7, Doherty 13, Richardson 9, Hartlage 20, White 8, Stovall 6, Kiesel 4, Hodge 3, Bewley 2, Parr 5, Stilger 5.

 

Conclusion

 

This was an excellent two days of basketball with a lot of talent on display this weekend.  Marion County looked very good this weekend, athletic, talented, and determined.  Three of the ladies considered to be among the top contenders for Miss Basketball (Makayla Epps, Kyvin Goodin-Rogers, and Rebecca Greenwell) were as good as advertised .  Whitney Hartlage (Mercy Academy) is deadly from the three point line.  Cheyenne Madden (Clay County) is quicker this season and difficult to defend in the paint.  Bullitt East has one of the top eighth graders in the state in Lindsey Duvall and Glasgow’s Fr. Breanna Glover is poised for stardom.  Sacred Heart has two excellent scorers in Raven Merriweather and Dai Jia Ruffin.  Nelson County’s Cierra Drake either blocked or altered a ton of shots today.  Pleasure Ridge Park has three capable scorers in Paige Murphy, Kelsey Adwell, and Rayven Shead.  LaRue county has a high scoring combination in Ivy Brown and Alexis Brewer.  Kelsey Greer is an excellent floor leader for Glasgow.

 

Acknowledgements

 

A special thanks to Rick Bolus and Chris Stallings for the hospitality extended me during this event.  Also, a special thanks to the Bullitt East Lady Chargers basketball team who worked the scoreboard, clock, and score sheet this weekend and provided an extra set of “eyes” for me during this event.

                       

 

 

 

 


Posted by REH at 8:28 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post

Newer | Latest | Older