Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
View Profile
« November 2010 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30
Entries by Topic
All topics  «
Basketball
Football
Ron Harrison
Sports Links
KHSAA
Sports Zone
You are not logged in. Log in
Ron Harrison Writes...
Monday, 22 November 2010
9th Annual High Potential Hooparama Showcase (Results)
Topic: Basketball

HPHS2

 

 

9th Annual High Potential Hooparama Showcase (Results)

Bullitt East High School

Mt. Washington, KY

November 19-20, 2010

 

  • Your varsity and junior varsity teams will play the same day on a full court against a competitive opponent (Note: JV game will start sixty minutes earlier than the varsity to allow some of your JV players to play in the varsity game)
  • Varsity game will be two 20 minute halves for total of forty minutes with the clock stopping on dead balls, free throws, etc. (Note: due to KHSAA rules, the scoreboard will be erased at halftime.  The JV game will be running time.)
  • 15 T-shirts for members of your squad
  • Hospitality room for you, your staff and team
  • MVP trophy awarded in the varsity game to a player for each team
  • Gift for coach
  • Over 2,000 colleges nationwide will be informed of this event
  • Coverage of this showcase in Rick Bolus’ High Potential Basketball Recruiting Service issues that will go out to his college subscribers
  • Internet coverage by Ron Harrison www.kyprephoops,com

 

 

 

      November 19, 2010 (Friday)

      (Bolded team is the home team)

(All games are Eastern Standard Time)

( Bullitt East is the host school)

 

      4:00 PM – Nelson County vs. Male (JV Game)

      5:00 PM – Nelson County vs. Male (Varsity)

      7:00 PM – Jeffersontown vs. Bullitt East (JV Game)

      8:00 PM – Jeffersontown vs. Bullitt East (Varsity)

 

November 20, 2010 (Saturday)

 

10:00 AM – Scott vs Assumption (JV Game)

11:00 AM – Scott vs. Assumption (Varsity)

1:00   PM – Clay County vs. Sacred Heart (JV Game)

2:00   PM – Clay County vs. Sacred Heart (Varsity)

4:00   PM – Owensboro Catholic vs. Rockcastle County (JV Game)

5:00   PM – Owensboro Catholic vs. Rockcastle County (Varsity)

7:00   PM – Franklin County vs. Mercy (JV Game)

8:00   PM – Franklin County vs. Mercy (Varsity)

Top Players Performing

(Listed alphabetically)

 

Morgan Clemons 5-11 Sr. Sacred Heart

Rebecca Greenwell 6-0 So. Owensboro Catholic

Cierra Drake 6-1 So. Nelson County

Sara Hammond 6-2 Sr. Rockcastle County

Maggie Hartlage 5-9 Sr. Assumption

Lenette Holt 6-2 Sr. Jeffersontown

Whitney Belle Jackson 6-1 Sr. Clay County

Angie Lawrence 5-5 Sr. Rockcastle County

Ashli Mayes 5-10 Jr. Franklin County

Juliann Miller 5-8 Sr. Mercy

Maddie Peabody 5-4 Sr. Sacred Heart

Jessica Philpot 5-8 Sr. Bullitt East

Kayla Smith 5-7 Sr. Clay County

Ashley Spratt 5-7 Sr. Male

Laura Tibbs 6-4 Sr. Scott

Lindey Young 6-2 Sr. Bullitt East

 

Above information provided by Rick Bolus.  I will add updates at a later date.

 

 

 

PARTICIPATING TEAMS

 

Nelson County

 

Coach Kelly Wood’s Lady Cardinals finished 18-11 last season playing in the very competitive 5th Region.  Coach Wood faces a rebuilding job as he graduated four starters including 6-3 Samantha Drake who holds the school’s scoring and rebounding records.  The Lady Cardinals will be young this season and should be led by 6-3 So. Cierra Drake and 5-9 So. AJ Lewis.

 

Male

 

The Lady Bulldogs finished 5-18 last season and Jeff Sparks takes over as coach to lead Male in the 7th Region battles this season.  The Lady Bulldogs should be led by 5-7 Sr. Ashley Spratt who should put up good numbers this season.  Other players expected to contribute include 5-9 Jr. Andrea Owen and 5-7 Sr. Monique White.  The Lady Bulldogs have a good mixture of experience and youth.

 

Jeffersontown

 

Coach John Kyser’s Lady Chargers finished 20-9 last season and should be very competitive in the 7th Region this season.  6-3 Sr. Lenette Holt averaged double digits in both scoring and rebounding last season.  Other players expected to contribute include 5-6 Sr. Chasity Bell, 5-7 Sr. Aisjah Roan, and 5-5 Jr. Danielle Betts.

 

Bullitt East

 

Coach Chris Stallings’ Lady Chargers finished 27-4 last season and despite losing key players to graduation should again be a contender for the 6th Region title.  6-2 Sr. Lindey Young should be a force in the paint and they have an experienced point guard in 5-6 Sr. Jessica Philpott.  Other players expected to contribute include 5-11 Sr. Meredith Polson, 5-7 Sr. Whitney Stansbury, 5-8 Jr. Ashley Duvall, and 5-9 Jr. Nikole Isabel.

 

Scott

 

Coach Rhonda Klette’s Lady Eagles finished 21-9 last season and should contend for the 10th Region title.  6-4 Sr. Lauren Tibbs averaged 25.5 ppg and 10.8 rpg last season.  5-10 Jr. Taylor Stinson (12ppg), 5-9 Sr. Taylor Jackson, and 5-8 Jr. Audra Starnes are returning veterans.  Newcomers 5-9 Fr. Jill Buntin and 5-6 So. Landon Brefeld are expected to contribute this season.

 

Assumption

 

Coach Ron Ferch’s Rockets finished 17-11 last season and will lead a young team into the 7th Region battles this season.  Coach Ferch expects big seasons from his guard tandem of 5-9 Sr. Maggie Hartlage and 5-8 So. Dee Dee Sliter.  5-6 Jr. Becca Durbin and 5-10 Jr. Morgan Foley are poised for good seasons.  5-11 So. Kelsey Kaiser and 5-9 So. Katie Freidrich are expected to provide inside play.

 

Clay County

 

Coach James Burchell’s Lady Tigers finished 28-7 last season and captured the 13th Region championship.  Clay County returns four starters and are favored to capture another region crown.  6-1 Sr. Whitney Belle Jackson averaged 13.1 ppg and 6.2 rpg and is on course to score over 2000 career points and collect over 1000 career rebounds.  Other key returnees are 5-7 Sr. point guard Kayla Smith (8ppg), 5-5 Jr. guard Alisha Mitchell (9 ppg), 5-9 Jr. Sabrina Smith (7.6 ppg), and 5-11 So. Morgan Chestnut.

Other players expected to conribute include 5-10 Fr. Sara Robinson, 5-5 Jr. Victoria Jackson, and 5-6 Jr. Natosha Gilbert.

 

Sacred Heart Academy

 

Coach Donna Moir’s Valkyries finished 17-14 last season in a hard-luck campaign in which three projected starters suffered season ending injuries.  This year’s squad is senior dominated and should challenge for the 7th Region title.

5-4 Sr. point guard Maddie Peabody (9.8 ppg) is quick, a good penetrator on offense, and can shoot the ball.  5-11 Sr. center Morgan Clemons (12.4 ppg 8.6 rpg) is a skilled performer and scores in a variety of ways.  5-11 Jr.  Annamarie Campbell has a good mid-range shot and is an excellent defender.  5-11 Sr. guard Monica McGreal (7.3 ppg) creates matchup problems on the perimeter.  5-5 Sr. Hannah Washle is an excellent defender and 5-5 Sr. Katie Bishop scores well from the perimeter.

Other players expected to contribute include 5-6 Jr. Jade Tubb, 6-1 Jr. Jazmin Smith, 6-0 Jr. Olivia Niehoff, 5-9 Jr. Sandy Gahafer, 5-6 Jr. Erica Walsh, 5-7 So. Kristin Matula, and 5-6 Fr. Raven Merriweather.

 

Owensboro Catholic

 

Coach Ray Zuberer’s Lady Aces finished 18-16 last season and should be a contender for the 3rd Region crown this season.  Owensboro Catholic will be led by 6-1 So. guard Rebecca Greenwell who averaged 26.6 ppg and 10.4 rpg last season.  6-0 Jr. Mary Kate Clemens is expected to put up big numbers this season.  Other players expected to contribute include 5-9 Sr. Lauryn Yevincy, 5-4 Jr. Laura Riney, 5-4 So. Leah Greathouse, 5-6 Jr. Stephanie Dooper, and 5-4 So. Elizabeth Searcy.

 

Rockcastle County

 

Coach Chrysti Noble’s Lady Rockets finished 29-5 last season, captured the 12th Region crown, and are expected to be one of the top teams in the state this season.  6-3 Sr. forward Sara Hammond averaged 15 ppg and 11 rpg last season and is one of the leading contenders for Miss Basketball this season.  Other seniors expected to be key contributors include 5-6 Sr. Angie Lawrence, 5-6 Sr. Kristen Abney, 5-8 Sr. Sydney Arvin, 5-9 Sr. Shanlee Burton, and 5-3 Sr. Ella McQueary.

Other players expected to contribute include 5-7 Jr. Holly Ham, 5-8 Jr. Kadi Cobb, 5-8 Jr. Katie Cowan, 5-7 So. Alexis Chasteen, and 5-10 So. Michaela Hunter.

 

Franklin County

 

Coach Joey Thacker’s Lady Flyers finished 25-8 last season and should contend for the 11th Region championship this season.  5-10 Jr. Ashli Mayes is a skilled combo forward who averaged 14 ppg and 7 rpg last season.  5-11 Sr. Chelsea Rivers and 5-8 Sr. Lacinda Hack are expected to have strong senior campaigns.  6-0 Sr. Taylor Gentry, 5-8 Sr. Heather Redmon, and 5-9 Sr. Veera Salonen are expected to contibute in the paint.

5-5 So. Brittany Mello, 5-9 Sr. Chelsea Brown, 5-7 So. Raven Timmons, 5-3 Fr. Nannilena White, and 5-7 So. Lauren Taylor provides excellent team speed.  Other players expected to contribute include 5-7 Fr. Shelby Sanders, 5-9 7th Malaka Frank, and 5-9 So. Megan Gearhart.

 

Mercy Academy

 

Coach Mark Evan’s Jaguars started slow last season but heated up and finished with a 27-8 record and the state championship.  Mercy graduated some key players but have excellent talent returning and should contend for the 7th Region championship again this year.

5-8 Sr. Juliann Miller (13.1 ppg) was the leading scorer last season and should lead the team this season.  5-5 Sr. Lauren Faris and 5-8 So. Whitney Hartlage are expected to have excellent seasons.  5-10 Jr. Christine Roush and 5-11 Jr. Courtney Roush are also expected to be key contributors this season.  There are several other players on the roster capable of stepping up and having very productive seasons.

 

RESULTS

 

Friday November 19th

 

I will, for the sake of clarity, give scores for both halves and the combined score.  Any stats included are not official, but for the most part recorded by me personally.  I don’t put a lot of stock in scrimmage scores as each coach approaches the scrimmages with different goals.  Please understand that these are scrimmages and coaches are experimenting with substitution rotations and using this event as a teaching tool and to prepare for the upcoming season.  Also, since the games are divided into halves with the score being erased after each period, the coaches treat each period as a new game for teaching purposes.

 

Nelson County  vs.  Male

 

Nelson County coach Kelly Wood started the following lineup: 5-9 So. AJ Lewis, 5-7 Jr. Shelby Maupin, 6-3 So. Cierra Drake, 5-5 Jr. Megan Mattingly, and 5-6 Jr. Ashley Wimsett.  Male coach Jeff Sparks countered with 5-7 Sr. Monique White, 5-9 Jr. Andrea Owen, 5-5 Jr. Katie Watson, 5-6 So. Jasmine Kraft, and 5-4 Jr. Taylor Messex.

Nelson County held a combined score advantage of 76-60.

Cierra Drake was nmed Game MVP for Nelson County and led her team with 22 points.  Shelby Maupin added 15 points including three three point baskets.  5-7 Sr. Ashley Spratt was named Game MVP for Male and scored 17 points including three three point baskets.  5-4 Sr. Michelle Mickens added 10 points.

Nelson County    34  42  -  76

Male                  24  36  -  60

Nelson County (76) – Lewis 9, Maupin 15, Drake 22, Mattingly 2, Wimsett 8, Brown 5, Johnson 4, Dickson 5, Harmon 2, Hagan 3.

Male (60) – White 8, Owen 5, Watson 6, Kraft 1, Messex 0, Cole 4, Mickens 10, Spratt 17, Jones 6, Hickman 4.

 

Jeffersontown  vs.  Bullitt East

 

Jeffersontown coach John Kyser started the following lineup: 5-6 So. Christy Calderon, 5-6 Sr. Chasity Bell, 6-3 Sr. Lenette Holt, 5-5 Jr. Danielle Betts, and 5-7 Sr. Aisjah Roan.  Bullitt East coach Chris Stallings countered with 5-11 Sr. Meredith Polson, 5-9 Jr. Nikole Isabel, 6-2 Sr. Lindey Young, 5-7 Sr. Whitney Stansbury, and 5-4 Fr. Emily Fryman.

Jeffersontown held a combined score advantage of 50-37.

Aisjah Roan was named Game MVP for Jeffersontown and scored 23 points.  Nikole Isabel led Bullitt East in scoring with 10 points.  Lindey Young was named Game MVP for Bullitt East and added eight points.

Jeffersontown   24  26  -  50

Bullitt East         4  33  -  37

Jeffersontown (50) – Calderon 4, Bell 1, Holt 9, Betts 9, Roan 23, McBee 4.

Bullitt East (37) – Polson 7, Isabel 10, Young 8, Stansbury 0, Fryman 3, Blain 4, Logsdon 1, Pfister 2, Duvall 2.

 

Saturday November 20th

 

Assumption  vs.  Scott

 

Assumption coach Ron Ferch started the following lineup: 5-9 So. Katie Freidrich, 5-9 Sr. Maggie Hartlage, 5-10 Jr. Morgan Foley, 5-6 Jr. Becca Durbin, and 5-7 So. Dee Dee Sliter.  Scott coach Rhonda Klette countered with 5-9 Sr. Taylor Jackson, 5-8 Jr. Audra Starnes, 6-4 Sr. Lauren Tibbs, 5-8 Jr. Haley Thurber, and 5-8 Fr. Jill Buntin.

Assumption held a combined score advantage of 88-64.

Dee Dee Sliter was named Game MVP for Assumption and scored 28 points.  Maggie Hartlage, 5-11 So. Kelsey Kaiser, and Morgan Foley added 15, 12, and 11 points respectively.  Kaiser pulled down nine rebounds. Lauren Tibbs was named Game MVP for Scott and scored 33 points and pulled down 10 rebounds.  Haley Thurber added 11 points including three three point baskets.

Assumption     43  45  -  88

Scott              24  40  -  64

Assumption (88) – Freidrich 6, Hartlage 15, Foley 11, Durbin 6, Sliter 28, Hunter 2, Crotty 8, Kaiser 12.

Scott (64) – Jackson 4, Starnes 2, Tibbs 33, Thurber 11, Buntin 4, Faith Gerhardstein 6, Brefeld 4.

 

Clay County  vs.  Sacred Heart Academy

 

Clay County coach James Burchell started the following lineup: 5-9 Jr. Sabrina Smith, 5-11 So. Morgan Chestnut, 6-1 Sr. Whitney Belle Jackson, 5-4 Jr. Alisha Mitchell, and 5-7 Sr. Kayla Smith.  Sacred Heart Academy coach Donna Moir countered with 5-11 Sr. Annamarie Campbell, 5-11 Sr. Monica McGreal, 5-11 Sr. Morgan Clemons, 5-4 Sr. Maddie Peabody, and 5-5 Sr. Hannah Washle.

The combined score of this scrimmage resulted in a 58-58 tie.

Whitney Belle Jackson was named Game MVP for Clay County and recorded 13 points and 11 rebounds.  Alisha Mitchell added 13 points and seven rebounds.  5-10 Fr. Sara Robinson chipped in with 10 points.  Morgan Clemons was named Game MVP for Sacred Heart and scored 15 points.

Clay County    32  26  -  58

Sacred Heart   22  36  -  58

Clay County (58) – S. Smith 8, Chestnut 8, W. Jackson 13, Mitchell 13, K. Smith 5, V. Jackson 1, Robinson 10.

Sacred Heart (58) – Campbell 6, McGreal 8, Clemons 15, Peabody 4, Washle 6, Tubb 1, Matula 2, Merriweather 8, Gahafer 5, Bishop 3.

 

Rockcastle County  vs.  Owensboro Catholic

 

Rockcastle County coach Chrysti Noble started the following lineup: 5-9 Sr. Shanlee Brown, 5-8 Sr. Sydney Arvin, 6-3 Sr. Sara Hammond, 5-6 Sr. Kristen Abney, and 5-6 Sr. Angie Lawrence.  Owensboro Catholic coach Ray Zuberer countered with 6-1 So. Rebecca Greenwell, 5-9 Sr. Lauryn Yevincy, 6-0 Jr. Mary Kate Clemens, 5-4 Jr. Laura Riney, and 5-4 So. Leah Greathouse.

Rockcastle County held a combined score advantage of 82-57.

Louisville coach Jeff Walz was in attendance today and the stars put on a show.  Louisville signee Sara Hammond was named Game MVP for Rockcastle County and recorded 27 points and 18 rebounds.  Angie Lawrence added 25 points including four thee point baskets.  Rebecca Greenwell was named Game MVP for Owensboro Catholic and the soph. sensation poured in 42 points.

Rockcastle County     34  48  -  82

Owensboro Catholic   28  29  -  57

Rockcastle County (82) – Burton 2, Arvin 6, Hammond 27, Abney 8, Lawrence 25, McQueary 2, Cobb 2, Cowan 4, Hunter 6.

Owensboro Catholic (57) – Greenwell 42, Yevincy 2, Clemens 1, Riney 8, Greathouse 4.

 

Mercy  vs.  Franklin County

 

Mercy coach Mark Evans started the following lineup: 5-8 Sr. Emily Goetz, 5-8 So. Whitney Hartlage, 5-10 Jr. Christine Roush, 5-5 Sr. Lauren Faris, and 5-8 Sr. Juliann Miller.  Franklin County coach Joey Thacker countered with 5-11 Sr. Chelsea Rivers, 5-7 So. Raven Timmons, 5-10 Jr. Ashli Mayes, 5-9 Sr. Chelsea Brown, and 5-8 Sr. Lacinda Hack.

Mercy held a combined score advantage of 74-63.

Whitney Hartlage was named Game MVP for Mercy and recorded 18 points including three three point baskets.  Emily Goetz and Lauren Faris added 14 and 10 points respectively.  Ashli Mayes was named Game MVP for Franklin County and scored 19 points.  Chelsea Rivers and Raven Timmons added 12 and 10 points respectively.

Mercy                   43  31  -  74

Franklin County     36  27  -  63

Mercy (74) – Goetz 14, Hartlage 18, Ch. Roush 9, Faris 10, Miller 7, Co. Roush 8, Eberle 2, V. Dircksen 2, Bergamini 2, C. Dircksen 2.

Franklin County (63) – Rivers 12, Timmons 10, Mayes 19, Brown 8, Hack 4, White 3, Mello 6, Gearhart 1.

 

Conclusion

 

This was an excellent day of pre-season basketball, with both JV and varsity squads playing today.  There was some excellent talent on display today both veteran and underclassmen.  Bullitt East was missing 5-8 Sr. point guard Jessica Philpott who is recovering from ACL surgery and is expected to return later in the season.  The advertised stars played well as expected and several other players impressed today.  Sara Hammond (Rockcastle County) is one of the leading candidates for Miss Basketball and she was very impressive today.  Rebecca Greenwell (Owensboro Catholic) is already one of the very best players in the state and has three full seasons to go.

Mercy is the defending state champion, graduated some key performers but looked impressive today and will be a top contender again this year.  Sacred Heart is a veteran talented squad and Rockcastle County has good talent to go with Miss Hammond.  Clay County will be good again and Whitney Belle Jackson should enjoy an excellent senior campaign.  Assumption’s Dee Dee Sliter had an excellent performance as well as Aisjah Roan  (Jeffersontown) and Ashley Spratt (Male).  Cierra Drake (Nelson County) had an impressive summer and played well in this event.

Lauren Tibbs (Scott) had a very impressive outing and is as good as advertised.  Franklin County will contend in the 11th Region and got good performances from Ashli Mayes and Chelsea Rivers today.  Bullitt East graduated several key players but will be a very solid team by tournament time.

 

Acknowledgements

 

A special thanks to Rick Bolus and Chris Stallings for all their hard work in making this event work.  I would highly recommend this event for any team looking for a high quality pre-season event to prepare their team for the regular season.  Any coach wishing to inquire about next year’s event may contact Rick Bolus at 502-543-7308 or by email at bolus@insightbb.com.

 

 

 

 

 


Posted by REH at 3:58 PM EST
Updated: Wednesday, 1 December 2010 7:09 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post

Newer | Latest | Older