Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
View Profile
« November 2010 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30
Entries by Topic
All topics  «
Announcements
Basketball
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Men
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Wome
Eastern Kentucky University Foot
Football
Ron Harrison
Sports Links
KHSAA
Sports Zone
You are not logged in. Log in
Ron Harrison Writes...
Monday, 15 November 2010
Sports Connection 2010 Preseason Hoopfest November 12-13, 2010
Topic: Basketball

SCHF11

 

 

Sports Connection 2010 Preseason Hoopfest

Hosted by: Scott County Lady Cardinals

Scott County High School

Georgetown, KY

November 12-13, 2010

 

This 11th Annual preseason event hosted by the Scott County Lady Cardinals is sponsored byMCKNZ Customz, Mary Meade-McKenzie Attorney at Law, Hometown Pharmacy, and Sports Connection features 11 games over a two day period.  The 22 teams participating are Sayre, Harrison County, Shelby County, Berea, Walton Verona, Cooper, Scott County, South Laurel, Southwestern, Collins, Carroll County, Calvary Christian, Casey County, Dunbar, Elizabethtown, Newport Central Catholic, Beechwood, Williamstown, Owen County, Holmes, Madison Central, and Ballard.

These scrimmages will consist of two 20-minute halves with the clock stopping for free throws.  I will, for the sake of clarity, give scores for each half plus a combined score.  Any stats included are not official but recorded by me personally.  Please understand that these are merely scrimmages, and coaches will be experimenting with substitution rotations and using this event as a teaching tool and to prepare for the upcoming season.

 

Friday November 12th

 

Harrison County  vs.  Sayre

 

Harrison County coach Piper Akin started the following lineup: 5-4 Sr, Tiffany Snider, 5-4 Sr. Pamela Custard, 5-8 Fr. Jordan Doram, 5-5 Jr. Mariah Nichols, and 5-4 Jr. Emalee Little.  Sayre coach Scott Sutton countered with 5-10 Sr. Bea Cameron, 6-0 Jr. Maddie Mitchell, 6-3 8th Gabby Bowie, 5-7 Jr. Sophie O’Rourke, and 5-7 Jr. Emily Culbertson.

Harrison County defeated Sayre by a score of 34-31.  Jordan Doram led Harrison County with 11 points.  Bea Cameron and Gabby Bowie led Sayre with 14 and 10 points respectively.

Harrison County        21    13  -  34

Sayre                       21    10  -  31

Harrison County (34) – Snider 7, Custard 5, Doram 11, Nichols 4, Little 4, Cummins 3.

Sayre (31) – Cameron 14, Mitchell 7, Bowie 10, O’Rourke 0, Culbertson 0.

 

Berea  vs.  Shelby County

 

Berea coach Jerry Bingham started the following lineup: 5-10 Sr. Noah Short, 5-9 So. Levata Swope, 5-10 Jr. Sophia Shearer, 5-5 Sr. Rachel Wilder, and 5-4 Fr. Chase Fain.  Shelby County coach Mike Sowers countered with 5-7 8th Courtney Bravo, 6-0 7th Justus Martin, 5-8 So. Kirstin Dugle, 5-6 So. Lyndsey Nichols, and 5-7 Jr. Hayley Powell.

Berea defeated Shelby County by a score of 54-23.  Levata Swope, Rachel Wilder, and Sophia Shearer led Berea with 15, 12, and 11 points respectively.  Hayley Powell and Justus Martin led Shelby County with seven and five points respectively.

Berea                  25    29  -  54

Shelby County       9     14  -  23

Berea (54) – Short 4, Swope 15, Shearer 11, Wilder 12, Fain 2, Winstead 3, Sizemore 2, Powell 1, Sexton 4.

Shelby County (23) – Bravo 0, Martin 5, Dugle 3, Nichols 0, Powell 7, Hudgins 4, Holt 2, Rood 2.

 

Walton Verona  vs.  Randall K. Cooper 

 

Walton Verona coach Cory Miller started the following lineup: 5-11 Sr. Kelli Dixon, 5-5 Jr. Jenalee Ginn, 5-11 So. Courtney Sandlin, 5-6 Jr. Lizzie Hoffa, and 5-6 Jr. Kara Taulbee.  Cooper coach Shannon Turner countered with 5-7 So. Andrea Thompson, 5-6 Sr. Adrienne Sandlin, 5-9 Sr. Carly Smith, 5-5 Sr. Katlyn Sams, and 5-6 So. Rachel King.

Walton Verona defeated Cooper by a score of 48-19.  5-5 Jr. Katie Slavey led Walton Verona with nine points.  6-0 So. Michele Judy and Kelli Dixon each recorded eight points.  Savannah Brenneman and Adrienne Sandlin led Cooper with five points each.

Walton Verona      28    20  -  48

Cooper                  9     10  -  19

Walton Verona (48) – Dixon 8, Ginn 4, Sandlin 2, Hoffa 5, Taulbee 7, Slavey 9, Judy 8, Adams 2, Troxel 3.

Cooper (19) – Thompson 4, Sandlin 5, Smith 1, Sams 2, King 0, Brenneman 5, Creekmore 2.

 

Scott County  vs.  South Laurel

 

Scott County coach Steve Helton started the following lineup: 5-11 Fr. Tereka Guyn, 5-10 Sr. Alex McKenzie, 6-0 Fr. Holly Huellemeir, 5-10 Sr. Kristen Stainback, and 5-6 Fr. Audrianna Christopher.  South Laurel coach Konnie Snyder countered with 5-9 Sr. Morgan Johnson, 6-3 Sr. Erika Burchett, 6-1 So. Taylor Arthur, 5-7 Sr. Andi House, and 5-7 Jr. Macy Clontz.

Scott County defeated South Laurel by a score of 61-44.  Kristen Stainback and Tereka Guyn led Scott County with 15 and 11 points respectively.  Alex McKenzie and 5-8 Jr. Paige Eaton each recorded nine points.  Eaton recorded three three point baskets.  Macy Clontz and Morgan Johnson led South Laurel with 15 and 10 points respectively.

Scott County    28    33  -  61

South Laurel    15    29  -  44

Scott County (61) – Guyn 11, McKenzie 9, Huellemeir 2, Stainback 15, Christopher 7, Luckett 4, Young 1, Logsdon 2, Eaton 9, Conrad 1.

South Laurel (44) – M. Johnson 10, Burchett 3, Arthur 4, House 7, Clontz 15, C. Johnson 2, Walker 3.

 

Saturday November 13th

 

Southwestern  vs.  Collins

 

Southwestern coach M. Fothergill started the following lineup: 5-7 Sr. Danay Fothergill, 5-10 Jr. Hannah Grant, 6-1 Sr. Jessica Pierce, 5-6 8th Adison Corder, and 5-6 8th Destiny Molden.  Collins coach Phil Conder countered with 5-8 Jr. Kelsey Hall, 5-7 Jr. Leeara Caldwell, 5-9 So. Aaliyah Wells, 5-5 So. Chelsea Slaughter, and 5-6 Jr. Rebecca Mouser.

Southwestern defeated Collins by a score of 48-41.  Danay Fothergill led Southwestern with 23 points including four three point baskets.  Jessica Pierce added 13 points.  Aaliyah Wells led Collins with 12 points.  Leeara Caldwell and Rebecca Mouser scored seven points each.

Southwestern    35    13  -  48

Collins              21    20  -  41

Southwestern (48) – Fothergill 23, Grant 2, Pierce 13, Corder 4, Molden 3, Combs 3.

Collins (41) – Hall 5, Caldwell 7, Wells 12, Slaughter 6, Mouser 7, Clemens 2, Rankin 2.

 

Paul L. Dunbar  vs.  Casey County

 

Dunbar coach Amy Tilley started the following lineup: 5-6 Jr. Indya Raglin, 5-4 Sr. Christin Haney, 6-2 Fr. Brooke Todd, 5-2 So. Jordin Fender, and 5-2 So. Kierra Muhammad.  Casey county coach Randy Salyers countered with 5-9 Sr. Nicole Coffman, 5-8 Sr. BJ Hogue, 5-8 So. Katie Douglas, 5-5 Sr. Jami Wesley, and 5-6 So. Jasmine Johnson.

Dunbar defeated Casey County by a score of 40-34.  5-9 Jr. Morgan McEldowney led Dunbar with 13 points.  Christin haney added 10 points.  Nicole Coffman and BJ Hogue led Casey County with 15 and 10 points respectively.

Paul Dunbar        18    22  -  40

Casey County     14    20  -  34

Paul Dunbar (40) – Raglin 6, Haney 10, Todd 0, Fender 3, Muhammad 2, McEldowney 13, Parks 6.

Casey County (34) – Coffman 15, Hogue 10, Douglas 2, Wesley 3, Johnson 0, Owens 2, Terry 2.

 

Carroll County  vs.  Calvary Christian

 

Carroll County coach Randy Mefford started the following lineup: 5-8 Jr. Nikki Hill, 5-8 Sr. Jillian Butcher, 5-8 Sr. Kyndal Curry, 5-8 Sr. Latasha Hunter, and 5-9 Jr. Hannah Devine.  Calvary Christian coach Mike Roaden countered with 5-11 Sr. Liz Niehaus, 5-6 Fr. Hayley Emmerich, 5-11 So. Zania Caudill, 5-4 Sr. Amie Roaden, and 5-4 Fr. Sarah Roaden.

Carroll County defeated Calvary Christian by a score of 57-25.  Hannah Devine and Kyndal Curry led Carroll County with 23 and 10 points respectively.  Liz Niehaus, Zania Caudill, and 5-7 7th Hailey Ison led Calvary Christian with five points each.

Carroll County         32    25  -  57

Calvary Christian      9    16   -  25

Carroll County (57) – Hill 0, Butcher 3, Curry 10, Hunter 2, Devine 23, Arvin 4, Hardesty 4, Ogden 2, Kindoll 2, Amick 7.

Calvary Christian (25) – Niehaus 5, Emmerich 3, Caudill 5, A. Roaden 3, S. Roaden 0, Borden 2, Ison 5, Rusch 2.

 

Elizabethtown  vs.  Newport Central Catholic

 

Elizabethtown coach Tim Mudd started the following lineup: 5-10 So. Kaylyn Cecil, 5-8 Jt. Tara Gilpin, 6-0 Sr. Adelaide Luckett, 5-9 Sr. Hannah Hart, and 5-8 Sr. Natalie Greenwell.  Newport Central Catholic coach Ron Dawn countered with 5-10 Sr. Ally Buchanan, 5-7 Jr. Alex Schalk, 5-11 Sr. Paige Piccola, 5-6 Sr. Brittany Fryer, and 5-4 Sr. Hannah Thiem. (Note: Newport Central Catholic was missing four players from their rotation today).

Elizabethtown defeated Newport Central Catholic by a score of 46-31.  Natalie Greenwell and Kaylyn Cecil led Elizabethtown with 18 and 11 points respectively.  Greenwell and Cecil recorded four and three three point baskets respectively.  Hannah Thiem led Newport Central Catholic with 17 points including five three point baskets.

Elizabethtown      19    27  -  46

NCC                    7     24  -  31

Elizabethtown (46) – Cecil 11, Gilpin 0, Luckett 6, Hart 2, Greenwell 18, Ditto 5, Powell 4.

NCC (31) – Buchanan 2, Schalk 2, Piccola 4, Fryer 4, Thiem 17, Kiernan 2.

 

Williamstown  vs.  Beechwood

 

Williamstown coach Mark Wilhoit started the following lineup: 5-6 Sr. Tori Wilhoit, 5-3 Sr. Chelsea West, 5-9 Jr. Susan Northcutt, 5-1 Jr. Emma Harris, and 5-3 Sr. Haley Rothwell.  Beechwood coach Alison McCarthy countered with 5-7 Jr. Taylor Brown, 5-7 Fr. Raquel Barry, 5-9 Sr. Brianna McCarthy, 5-6 Fr. Emily Pawsat, and 5-6 Sr. Brittany Del Barba.

Williamstown defeated Beechwood by a score of 33-29.  Chelsea West and Haley Rothwell led Williamstown with 12 and nine points respectively.  Alison McCarthy led Beechwood with 18 points.

Williamstown      23    10  -  33

Beechwood        15    14  -  29

Williamstown (33) – Wilhoit 6, West 12, Northcutt 0, Harris 3, Rothwell 9, Prokopchak 3.

Beechwood (29) – Brown 3, Barry 0, McCarthy 18, Pawsat 2, Del Barba 2, Fritz 2, Schwartz 2.

 

Holmes  vs.  Owen County

 

Holmes coach Scott Calcaterra started the following lineup: 5-10 Sr. Dionna Wear, 5-8 So. Amanda Johnson, 5-10 8th Alexus Mayes, 5-0 Sr. LaTisha Payne, and 5-9 So. Tamra Holder.  Owen County coach Bob Osborne countered with 5-10 So. Courtney Waldrop, 5-6 Sr. Christina Johnson, 5-11 Sr. Samantha Toole, 5-5 So. Hannah Neeley, and 5-7 Jr. Rianna Gayheart.

This game ended up tied at 31-31.  Holmes won the first half 15-13 and Owen County captured the second half 18-16.  Tamra Holder led Holmes with 17 points including three three point baskets.  Rianna Gayheart led Owen County with 13 points.

Holmes              15    16  -  31

Owen County     13    18  -  31

Holmes (31) – Wear 6, Johnson 2, Mayes 0, Payne 0, Holder 17, Sylkira Housley 2, Williams 4.

Owen County (31) – Waldrop 4, Johnson 6, Toole 2, Neeley 6, Gayheart 13.

 

Ballard  vs.  Madison Central

 

Ballard coach Steve Kaufman started the following lineup: 5-9 Fr. Kianna Richardson, 5-10 Fr. Javonna Layfield, 5-11 Sr. Tavey Smith, 5-5 Jr. Melena Shanklin, and 5-8 Fr. Dre’a Matchen.  Madison Central coach Robbie Cooksey countered with 5-11 So. Ashton Feldhaus, 5-9 Sr. Jenna Cornelison, 5-10 Jr. Kristin Congleton, 5-6 Sr. Erika Parks, and 5-5 So. Larryn Brooks.

Ballard defeated Madison Central by a score of 55-51.  5-7 Jr. Daryius Franklin and 6-3 Sr. Ciera Woods led Ballard with 12 and 10 points respectively.  Jenna Cornelison led Madison Central with 18 points.  Larryn Brooks and Ashton Feldhaus added 11 and 10 points respectively.

Ballard                   30    25  -  55

Madison Central      22    29  -  51

Ballard (55) – Richardson 8, Layfield 5, Smith 3, Shanklin 2, Matchen 4, Saunders 2, Franklin 12, Bodiford 2, Newby 3, Woods 10, Davis 2, Colbert 3.

Madison Central (51) – Feldhaus 10, Cornelison 18, Congleton 2, Parks 6, Brooks 11, A. Hinkle 1, Minter 3.

 

Conclusion:

This was an excellent well-run event with attention given to every detail.  It was an excellent opportunity to see 22 teams perform over a two day period.  Scores really doesn’t matter much in scrimmages as coaches did an excellent job of instructing with various rotations.  There was also some excellent play and some teams appeared to be in mid-season form.

 

Acknowledgements:

A special thanks to coaches Steve and Tara Helton of Scott County for the hospitality extended me during my visit.

 


Posted by REH at 3:53 PM EST
Updated: Monday, 15 November 2010 6:38 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post

Newer | Latest | Older