Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
View Profile
« November 2010 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30
Entries by Topic
All topics  «
Basketball
Eastern Kentucky University Foot
Football
Ron Harrison
Sports Links
KHSAA
Sports Zone
You are not logged in. Log in
Ron Harrison Writes...
Sunday, 7 November 2010
Week 11 In Review Playoffs Week 1 November 5-6, 2010
Topic: Football

WR112010

 

 

Week 11 In Review Playoffs Week 1 November 5-6, 2010

 

Friday November 5th

 

Class 1A Playoffs

 

Lexington Christian Academy 50  Berea 20 – LCA raced out to a 50-0 lead on their way to victory.

Frankfort 47  Bishop Brossart 0 – Dylan Quinn threw TD passes of 25, 21, and 41 yards to lead Frankfort to victory.

Hazard 64  Allen Central 6 – QB Jon Combs threw TS passes of 31, 11, 10, 58, and 43 yards to lead Hazard to victory.

Louisville Holy Cross 71  Fulton County 12 – Jesse Keen carried the ball 19 times for 172 yards and three touchdowns to lead Holy Cross.

Ballard Memorial 61  Kentucky Country Day 41 – Alex Hill caught 14 passes for 309 yards and three touchdowns to lead the Bombers.

Bethlehem  28  Crittenden County  14

Beechwood  55  Gallatin County  0

Bellevue  32  Eminence  12

Walton-Verona  46  Bracken County  0

Raceland  40  Campbellsville  28

Williamsburg  54  Nicholas County  20

Fairview  42  Lynn Camp  0

Pineville  22  Betsy Layne  20

Pikeville  55  Jenkins  0

Harlan  46  Paintsville  6

Mayfield  63  Caverna  14

 

Class 2A Playoffs

 

Corbin 55  Bath County 8 – Ty Cobb threw TD passes of 61, 60, and 3 yards to lead the Redhounds to victory.

Newport Central Catholic 70  Owen County 20 – Newport Central Catholic led 35-7 after the first quarter to advance in the playoffs.

Murray  49  Todd County Central  0

Fort Campbell  29  Trigg County  15

Owensboro Catholic  54  Reidland  7

Caldwell County  42  Hancock County  21

Green County  67  Bardstown  42

Fort Knox  30  Glasgow  28

Monroe County  36  Washington County  35

Danville  49  Metcalfe County  0

DeSales  51  Lloyd Memorial  6

Louisville Christian  30  Newport  21

Covington Holy Cross  55  Carroll County  17

Leslie County  28  Shelby Valley  24

Middlesboro  47  Morgan County  8

Prestonsburg  66  Knott County Central  0

 

Class 3A Playoffs

 

Breathitt County 53  Wayne County 26 – Richard Trent carried the ball 17 times for 203 yards and scored on runs of 37, 13, 1, and 20 yards to lead Breathitt County to victory.

Central 38  Spencer Couinty 10 – Anthony Wales carried the ball 13 times for 256 yards including TD runs of 64, 52, 44, and 14 yards to lead the Yellowjackets to victory.

Russell 27  Pike Central 21 – Russell rallied from a 21-7 deficit at halftime to earn the victory.  Joel Korzep ran for 189 yards including TD runs of 36, 3, and 1 yards.

Belfry  42  West Carter  7

Casey County  27  Powell County  6

Edmonson County  21  Webster County  0

Elizabethtown  8  Western Hills  3

Garrard County  43  Estill County  21

Mason County  41  East Ridge  20

Moore  20  Henry County  14

North Oldham  2  Shawnee  0 (Forfeit)

Paducah Tilghman  45  Butler County  9

Russellville  47  McLean County  6

Sheldon Clark  47  Fleming County  20

Somerset  68  Magoffin County  14

Union County  56  Hart County  22

 

Class 4A Playoffs

 

Lexington Catholic 27  Harrison County 19 – Konnor Vasilko led the Knights with 157 yards and a touchdown on 23 carries.

Bell County 52  Boyd County 0 – John Dudley Hilton led Bell County with 106 yards on the ground and 10 tackles on defense.

Fairdale 20  Marion County 17 – Richard DeLoney carried the ball 16 times for 188 yards and scored the winning touchdown with eight seconds left in the game.

North  Bullitt 42  Valley 18 – Zach Reynolds carried the ball 18 times for 129 yards and three touchdowns to lead the victors.

Collins 56  Breckinridge County 6 – Brandon Cresap threw for 190 yards including TD strikes of 6, 24, and 16 yards to lead Collins to victory.

Franklin-Simpson  69  Calloway County  35

Lone Oak  43  Warren East  7

Russell County  27  Hopkins County Central  6

Western  23  LaRue County  10

West Jessamine  29  Holmes  26

Boyle County  59  Bourbon County  0

Knox Central  47  Greenup County  0

Rowan County  63  Madison Southern  21

Lawrence County  40  Rockcastle County  20

East Jessamine  37  Franklin County  14

 

Class 5A Playoffs

 

Bullitt Central 28  South Oldham 21 – James Johnson ran for 201 yards and Damion Wibbles scored three touchdowns to provide a lethal 1-2 punch for Bullitt Central.

Anderson County 44  Waggener 0 – QB Seth Carmichael completed 10 of 12 passes for 160 yards including TD strikes of 30, 6, 9, 45, and 21 yards to lead the Bearcats.

Bowling Green  25  Madisonville  0

Christian County  54  Barren County  0

Dixie Heights  42  Montgomery County  20

Grayson County  28  Owensboro  22

Highlands  70  Woodford County  8

John Hardin  65  Jeffersontown  22

Johnson Central  47  Scott  13

Oldham County  31  Doss  21

Warren Central  52  Ohio Coun ty  0

Clay County  62  Lincoln County  22

Harlan County  50   Mercer County  13

Whitley County  45  Southwestern  0

Pulaski County  37  Perry County Central  6

 

Class 6A Playoffs

 

Trinity 55  Pleasure Ridge Park 6 – Derek Bishop carried the ball 15 times for 215 yards and three touchdowns, Daylan Dawkins gained 115 yards and two touchdowns on eight carries, and Travis Wright completed 10 of 19 passes for 213 yards and three touchdowns to lead the Shamrocks to victory.

St. Xavier 48  Seneca 33 – LaMont McMurry ran for 222 yards and three touchdowns for the Tigers.  QB DaMarcus Smith threw for 448 yards and four touchdowns to lead Seneca.

Scott County 41  Nelson County 0 – Scott County scored 34 points in the second quarter in a rout of Nelson County.

Ryle 54  Madison Central 13 – Travis Elliott carried the ball seven times for 130 yards including TD runs of 25, 8, and 63 yards to lead Ryle.

Henry Clay 32  Conner 20 – Vinny Miller ran for 97 yards and two touchdowns and threw a TD pass to lead the Blue Devils.

Lafayette 24  North Hardin 6 – Bubba Johnson carried the ball 20 times for 114 yards and two touchdowns to lead the Generals to victory.

Simon Kenton 23  Tates Creek 13 – QB Chad Lawrence completed 17 of 22 passes for 167 yards and a touchdown to lead the Pioneers to victory.

Central Hardin 41  Bryan Station 21 – Tristaqn Long caught two TD passes and two interception returns for touchdowns to lead Central Hardin to victory.

Fern Creek  25  Marshall County  6

Male  52  Apollo  0

Graves County  44  Southern  13

Ballard  42  Butler  12

Meade County  41  Paul Dunbar  16

Manual  40  Eastern  14

Campbell County  35  Clark County  34

 

Saturday November 6th

 

Class 5A Playoffs

 

Covington Catholic  43  Ashland  19


Posted by REH at 11:07 AM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post

Newer | Latest | Older