Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
View Profile
« October 2010 »
S M T W T F S
1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31
Entries by Topic
All topics  «
Basketball
Football
Ron Harrison
Sports Links
KHSAA
Sports Zone
You are not logged in. Log in
Ron Harrison Writes...
Wednesday, 6 October 2010
2010 Rick Bolus' High Potential(R) and Allgood Hoops(R) Fall Preview Showcase
Topic: Basketball

HPACB

 

 

2010 Rick Bolus’ High Potential® and Allgood Hoops® Fall Preview Showcase

Pleasure Ridge Park High School

Louisville, KY

October 2, 2010

 

Six teams played in this event and were divided into two pools.  Pool A consisted of Team 1 (White) Coach Tony Paige, Team 2 (Blue) Coach Steve Bishop, Team 3 (Red) Coach Dan Nicely.  Pool B consists of Team 4 (Yellow) Coach Dan Nicely. Team 5 (Green) Coach Steve Bishop, and Team 6 (Maroon) Coach Cinda Catchings.

 

Pool Play

 

Team 1 47   Team 2 43

Team 4 62   Team 6 50

Team 1 52   Team 3 34

Team 4 64   Team 5 56

Team 2 93   Team 3 46

Team 6 54   Team 5 51

 

Pool play records: Pool A Team 1 (2-0), Team 2 (1-1), and Team 3 (0-2).  Pool B Team 4 (2-0), Team 5 (0-2), and Team 6 (1-1).

 

Tournament Play

 

3rd  Place Finishers  Team 5 85   Team 3 71

2nd  Place Finishers  Team 2 75   Team 6 56

1st  Place Finishers  Team 1 44   Team 4 37

 

Team 1 coached by Tony Paige captured the championship.  Team members included Shanae Brown (Frankfort), Shauntae Brown (Frankfort), Leeara Caldwell (Collins), Erin Conner (West Jessamine), Sydney Durham (Henry Clay), Morgan Kelsey (Paul Dunbar), Lexi Tye (Paris), and Aaliyah Wells (Collins).

Shauntae Brown (Frankfort) was named Tournament MVP and Caylan Bybee (Monroe County) was named Tournament Runner-Up MVP.

 

All Tournament Team

 

Shauntae Brown  5-7  So.  Frankfort, KY  (Tournament MVP)

Erin Conner  5-7  Jr.  Nicholasville  West Jessamine, KY

Morgan Kelsey  5-8  Jr.  Lexington  Paul Dunbar, KY

Kelsey Adwell  5-8  So.  Louisville  PRP, KY

Kristen Perry  6-1  Sr.  Olive Hill  West Carter, KY

Courtney Moran  5-7  Jr.  Maysville  Mason County, KY

Katelyn Smith  5-9  Jr.  Maysville  Mason County, KY

Caylan Bybee  6-1  Jr.  Tompkinsville  Monroe County, KY  (Tournament Runner-Up MVP)

Madison Clements  5-6  So.  Tompkinsville  Monroe County, KY

Megan Moore  5-4  Sr.  Tompkinsville  Monroe County, KY

Kelsee Ennis  5-6  Jr.  Bloomington South, IN

Lori Thomas  5-11  Sr.  Somerset, KY

Shannon Carter  5-8  Sr.  Jackson  Callaway, MS

Macy Clontz  5-8  Jr.  London  South Laurel, KY

 

Other Top Players

 

Aaliyah Wells  So.  Shelbyville  Collins. KY

Ashley Cooper  5-10  Sr.  Rumson, NJ

Kelah Eldridge  5-6  So.  Whitesburg  Letcher County Central, KY

Rachel Hodge  5-9  Sr.  Morganfield  Union County, KY

Shomari Kendrick  6-2  Sr.  Lexington  Lafayette, KY

Jolaine McNary  5-11  Fr.  Madisonville North Hopkins, KY

Ellie Kolb  5-4  Sr.  Louisville  Brown, KY

Christessica Priddy  5-11  8th  Horse Cave  Caverna, KY

 

Players represented five states and several college coaches were in attendance.

 

Above information provided by Rick Bolus bolus@insightbb.com

 

 

 


Posted by REH at 4:32 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post

Newer | Latest | Older