Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
View Profile
« October 2009 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Entries by Topic
All topics  «
Announcements
Basketball
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Men
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Wome
Eastern Kentucky University Foot
Football
Ron Harrison
Sports Links
KHSAA
Sports Zone
You are not logged in. Log in
Ron Harrison Writes...
Saturday, 17 October 2009
LCA Lady Eagles 8th Grade Tournament October 17th
Topic: Basketball

Eight teams were entered in this one day event on the campus of Lexington Christian Academy.  The teams entered were Lexington Christian Academy, Elkhorn2, Bullitt Lick, Elkhorn1, Bondurant, LaRue County, Whitley County, and Bernheim.

First Round Games

Lexington Christian Academy  51  Elkhorn2  29  - The Lady Eagles were led today by Katelin Bundy, Alli Evans, and Jordan Dishong with 14, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Dasia Kilbourne led Elkhorn2 with 11 points.

Elkhorn1  44  Bullitt Lick  19 - Elkhorn1 was led by Kianna Butler with 21 points.

LaRue County  55  Bondurant  18 - Alexis Brewer and Ivy Brown led LaRue County with 20 and 14 points respectively.

Whitley County  31  Bernheim  8 - Kandace Craig and Brandy Smith led Whitley County with eight and seven points respectively.

Semifinal Games

Elkhorn1  46  Lexington Christian Academy  37 - Shelby Sanders, Lexie Arnold, and Nannilena White led Elkhorn1 with 16, 13, and 10 points respectively.  Katelin Bundy led LCA with 23 points.  Alli Evans added nine points.

Whitley County  35  LaRue County  27 - Brandy Smith and Kandace Craig led Whitley County with 11 and eight points respectively.  Ivy Brown led LaRue County with 12 points.

Championship Game

Whitley County  61  Elkhorn1  32 - Kandace Craig, Brandy Smith, and Maria Johnson led Whitley County with 15, 13, and 12 points respectively.  Shelby Sanders and Lexie Arnold led Elkhorn1 with 13 and 11 points respectively.

Consolation Bracket

Bullitt Lick  26  Elkhorn2  22 - Eryn Twogood led Bullitt Lick with 12 points.

Bernheim  26  Bondurant  20 - Courtney Riggs led Bernheim with nine points.

Bondurant  30  Bullitt Lick  24 - Aja Leachman led Bondurant with 11 points.

Bernheim  34  Elkhorn2  17 - Courtney Riggs and Emily Gould led Bernheim with six points each. Dasia Kilbourne led Elkhorn2 with 10 points.

LaRue County  46  Lexington Christian Academy  15 (3rd Place) - Erin Boley led LaRue County with 16 points.  Katelin Bundy led LCA with eight points.

Congratulations to LCA High School Coach Jason Seamands and his staff for putting together an excellent day of basketball.  LCA utilized two gyms with each team getting three games.  The event started at 8:30 AM and the last games were played at 1:30 PM.  The event was well run with much attention given to details and for the enjoyment of the teams and spectators.

Congratulations to Whitley County Coach Jerry Overbey for capturing the championship with a 3-0 record.  Whitley County utilized the inside-outside duo of Kandace Craig and Brandy Smith plus some talented teammates to win.

LaRue County Coach James "Boo" Brewer had a very talented squad including 5-9 7th grader Alexis Brewer, 6-0 8th grade Ivy Brown, and 5-8 6th grader Erin Boley.

5-6 8th grader Katelin Bundy played well for LCA and the Elkhorn squad as usual had some good players.  All the teams playing today had players who are capable of making an impact down the road with their respective high schools with several likely to log quality minutes at the varsity level this season.

I appreciate all the scorekeepers who provided me with statistics today and I would highly recommend this event for teams and spectators who just enjoy girls' basketball.

 

 


Posted by REH at 11:43 PM EDT
Updated: Sunday, 18 October 2009 12:41 AM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post

Newer | Latest | Older