33rd Annual Rick Bolus’ High Potential "Blue-Chip" Basketball Camp 2012

Session Two

July 15-19, 2012
Georgetown, KY

2012 by Ron Harrison

Introduction

The 33rd Annual Rick Bolus’ High Potential "Blue-Chip" Basketball Camp was held in Georgetown, Kentucky at Georgetown College.

The camp director for this camp is Rick Bolus, who is entering his 40th season as a basketball scout and his 33rd year as an exposure basketball camp director.  Rick Bolus started the Rick Bolus High Potential Basketball Recruiting Service in 1973.  He is also a consultant for several national basketball tournaments, shootouts, and All-Star games.  Numerous colleges representing all levels of play subscribe to his High Potential Basketball Recruiting Service.

There are two sessions this year:  June 24-28 and July 15-19.  Both sessions include a Junior division.  This report will cover the second session, held July 15-19.  Each session also features speakers on recruitment and academics.  All players also receive mini-clinics.  There are mini-clinics for guards, big men, and 3-point shooters.  There are also optional competition contests as well as a written evaluation from the camper’s league coach.

Some of the outstanding players who have attended Rick Bolus’ camps include Rex Chapman, Tim Couch, Richie Farmer, Travis Ford, Pat Graham, Darren Hancock, Allen Houston, Jack Ingram, Jimmy Jackson, Dan Langhi, Derek Lowe, A. J. Moye, Brad Miller, Larry O’Bannon, Jared Odle, Scott Padgett, John Pelphrey, Felton Spencer, Scott Sutton, Sean Sutton, Dejuan Wheat, and Albert WhiteNorris Cole also attended this camp and was a first round pick in the 2011 NBA draft.

Each Senior division player plays a minimum of nine league games (not counting playoff games and All-Star contest).  All games are played full-court in Alumni Gym and the intramural complex.  All players receive equal playing time as substitutions are done by the clock.  All teams in both junior and senior divisions will compete in a single elimination tournament. Certified trainers are on duty at all times.

The Rick Bolus' High Potential “Blue-Chip” Basketball Camp is not affiliated with any other basketball camp using the names “High Potential;” or “Blue-Chip”.
 

“Blue-Chip” Camp Roster – Session Two

Players from fouteen states, Israel, and South Korea are scheduled to attend this session.

(Note: # refers to jersey number, not ranking)
 

Roster information is provided by Rick Bolus
 

#

Name

Ht/Class

School/Town, State

1

Yuval Abshalom

6'1" Fr.

Israel

2

David Adeoso

6'1" Jr.

Oneida Baptist Inst./Oneida, KY

3

Jordan Ahrens

6'2" So.

Covington/Covington, IN

4

Etay Aisher

5'6" Fr.

Israel

5

Peyton Akin

5'2" Fr.

Bradford/Bradford, TN

6

Shyiem Alexander

5'11" Fr.

Berea/Berea, KY

7

Nic Alford

5'8" Fr.

Henry Clay/Lexington, KY

8

Colton Alldredge

5'10" Jr.

Grayville/Grayville, IL

9

Ameer Appling

5'6" So.

ABT Academy/Melvindale, MI

10

Philip Archer

5'9" Fr.

Floyd Central/Floyds Knobs, IN

11

Nicholas Arnold

5'5" Jr.

TBD/Harrison Twp., MI

12

Austin Barber

6'3" Fr.

Bradford/Bradford, TN

13

Darringer Barrett

5'9" 8th

Towns Co/Hiawassee, GA

14

Joeb Bartley

6'1" Fr.

Floyd Central/Floyds Knobs, IN

15

Logan Bell

6'1" Sr.

Grayville/Grayville, IL

16

Ryan Bell

6'0" Sr.

Nelson Co/Bardstown, KY

17

Gavin Bennett

5'0" 7th

Windsor/Windsor, IL

18

Joe Blanchett

5'5" Fr.

St. Mary Catholic Central/Monroe, MI

19

Joey Blickhan

5'11" Sr.

Payson Seymour/Payson, IL

20

Austin Bolling

5'3" Sr.

Letcher Co Central/Whitesburg, KY

21

Michael Bolus

5'9" Fr.

Highland Hills/Floyds Knobs, IN

22

John Bonk

6'0" Sr.

Nazareth Academy/LaGrange Park, IL

23

Kevin Booth

6'0" Sr.

Western Hills/Frankfort, KY

24

Jaronde' Boyd

5'1" 8th

New Augusta/Indianapolis, IN

25

Eric Boykin

5'6" 8th

Centerville/Centerville, OH

26

Jacob Bradley

6'1" So.

McNicholas/Cincinnati, OH

27

Terrence Bradley

6'3" So.

Lincoln-Way North/Frankfort, IL

28

Cameron Brandenburg

5'10" So.

Manchester/Manchester, IN

29

Peyton Broughton

6'1" 8th

North Laurel/London, KY

30

Ben Brown

6'1" Jr.

Middle TN Christian/Murfreesboro, TN

31

Adam Bublil

5'7" 7th

Israel

32

Ben Bublil

5'8" So.

Israel

33

Logan Bucher

6'0" Fr.

Bloomfield/Bloomfield, IN

34

Cameron Buckman

5'3" 8th

Daviess Co/Owensboro, KY

35

Lance Buhlig

5'11" Jr.

Payson Seymour/Payson, IL

36

Scout Bundy

5'8" So.

North Laurel/London, KY

37

Jamison Calloway

5'2" 8th

Jefferson Co Traditional/Louisville, KY

38

Luke Canter

5'9" Fr.

Floyd Central/Floyds Knobs, IN

39

Jared Carter

5'5" 8th

White Co/Sparta, TN

40

Peyton Case

6'2" So.

Betsy Layne/Betsy Layne, KY

41

Carsen Cash

6'3" Jr.

Marion/Marion, IL

42

Tanner Cassidy

6'2" Sr.

Perry Central/Leopold, IN

45

Drew Childress

6'2" So.

Hart Co/Munfordville, KY

46

Chase Clark

6'3" Sr.

Marshall Co/Benton, KY

48

Cameron Collins

6'0" Sr.

Poyen/Poyen, AR

49

Kaleb Collins

6'0" Sr.

Poyen/Poyen, AR

51

Hunter Copeland

6'3" 8th

White Co/Sparta, TN

52

Tre Crigler

5'5" 8th

Fairfield/Fairfield, OH

53

Cade Crosland

5'9" Fr.

White Co/Sparta, TN

54

Cole Crosland

5'5" 7th

White Co/Sparta, TN

56

Nicholas Crowell

5'9" Sr.

LaSalette Academy/Georgetown, IL

57

Lan Crum

5'10" So.

Belle Chasse/Belle Chasse , LA

58

Ryan Custenborder

6'3" Fr.

West Carrollton/West Carrollton, OH

59

Jerome Dailey

6'2" Jr.

LaSalette Academy/Georgetown, IL

60

Claudel Dickantone

5'9" Jr.

Manchester/North Manchester, IN

63

Dalton Dugan

6'4" Jr.

Poyen/Poyen, AR

64

Quinn Duke

6'4" Jr.

Cannelton/Cannelton, IN

65

Ricky Dunnavan

5'10" So.

North Bullitt/Shepherdsville, KY

66

Travis Dunnavan

5'2" 8th

Zoneton/Shepherdsville, KY

67

Darius Dunson

5'11" Fr.

Fairmont/Kettering, OH

68

Dalton Edwards

5'10" Jr.

Payson Seymour/Payson, IL

69

Sam Ehrler

5'7" Fr.

Henry Clay/Lexington, KY

70

JJ Embry

6'4" Sr.

Nashville Christian/Nashville, TN

71

Preston English

5'6" 8th

Calloway Co/Murray, KY

72

Carter Epperson

5'7" So.

Payson Seymour/Payson, IL

73

Jacob Farr

5'7" Sr.

Payson Seymour/Payson, IL

74

Isaac Fields

5'11" Fr.

South Oldham/Crestwood, KY

75

Michael Fields

5'8" So.

East Ridge/Lick Creek, KY

76

Walt Finch

6'3" Fr.

Henry Clay/Lexington, KY

78

Patrick Flatt

5'8" So.

Bradford/Bradford, TN

79

Bryant Fox

6'2" Sr.

Nashville Christian/Nashville, TN

80

Austin Franklin

5'10" 8th

Caudill/Richmond, KY

81

Alexander Fritch

5'10" So.

Sea Breeze/Ormond Beach, FL

82

Alton Frizzell

6'3" Sr.

Millersport/Millersport, IN

83

Preston Garno

6'2" Sr.

LaSalette Academy/Georgetown, IL

84

Brad Geiman

6'1" 8th

Campbell Co/Alexandria, KY

85

David Gentry

5'7" 8th

White Co/Sparta, TN

86

Jarred George

5'9" Jr.

North Bullitt/Shepherdsville, KY

87

Jamaal Gossett

6'0" So.

Bryan Station/Lexington, KY

88

Cameron Greenup

5'10" 8th

Jessie Clark/Lexington, KY

89

Kyle Gullett

6'4" So.

Johnson Central/Paintsville, KY

90

Kenton Gullion

6'3" So.

Minford/Minford, OH

91

Ty Hairston

6'2" Sr.

Loudon/Louden, TN

92

Grant Hampton

6'1" Jr.

Bradford/Bradford, TN

93

Travis Hardcastle

6'3" Sr.

South Warren/Bowling Green, KY

94

Tyler Harville

5'10" Sr.

Lexington Christian Acad/Lexington, KY

95

Andre Hawes

5'10" Fr.

Miamisburg/Miamisburg, OH

96

Taylor Hawkins

6'3" Jr.

Sequoyah/Madisonville, TN

97

Gage Hegg

5'10" So.

Covington/Covington, IN

98

Spencer Hemmerich

5'6" 8th

Conner/Hebron, KY

99

Kenndrick Henson

5'10" Sr.

North Laurel/London, KY

100

Cody Hildebrand

6'0" Jr.

Payson Seymour/Payson, IL

101

Baylen Hill

6'5" Jr.

Casey Co/Liberty, KY

103

Ty Hoeft

5'11" Jr.

Forrest/Chapel Hill, TN

104

Allen Hooton

6'1" So.

Jac-Cen-Del/Osgood, IN

105

Tyler Hopkins

5'11" Sr.

Flagler Palm Coast/Palm Coast, FL

106

Connor Hoskins

6'0" Fr.

Perry Co/Hazard, KY

107

Chris Howard

5'11" 8th

Grassland/Franklin, TN

109

Kirkland Humphrey

5'10" So.

Madison Central/Richmond, KY

110

Skyler Hunter

6'6" So.

Calloway Co/Murray, KY

111

Nic Hutchinson

5'5" 8th

Windsor/Windsor, IL

112

Joshua Jackson

6'2" So.

Clintondale/Clinton Twp., MI

113

Ross Jenkins

6'5" Fr.

Jessie Clark/Lexington, KY

114

Elijah Jervis

5'9" Jr.

North Laurel/London, KY

115

Jacky Jineli

6'0" Fr.

Israel

116

Cordarius Johnson

5'9" Jr.

Oak Creek/Milwaukee, WI

117

Malik Johnson

5'1" 6th

Madison/Richmond, KY

118

Matthew Johnson

5'11" Jr.

Scott/Taylor Mill, KY

119

Rajae Johnson

5'3" 7th

Olmsted Academy/Louisville, KY

120

Jonathan Jones

6'5" Sr.

Hopkins Co Central/Madisonville, KY

121

Malik Omari Jones

5'10" Fr.

Whitefield Academy/Mableton, GA

122

Sean Jones

5'8" Jr.

Oakleaf/Orange Park, FL

123

Jake Kaiser

5'10" Fr.

MVCA/Cincinnati, OH

124

Daniel Kanakanui

6'5" Jr.

Lucy Ragsdale/Jamestown, NC

125

Zak Keesee

6'3" Sr.

Ridgewood/West Lafayette, OH

126

Trey Kelley

6'2" Fr.

Minford/Minford, OH

127

David Keyer

6'3" Sr.

Louisville Collegiate/Louisville, KY

129

Randy King

6'1" Jr.

Estill Co/Irvine, KY

130

Taylor King

6'6" Sr.

Dunbar/Lexington, KY

131

Jordan Knoebel

5'2" 8th

Charlestown/Charlestown, IN

132

Tal Kubani

6'6" Jr.

Israel

134

Christopher Lambert

5'8" Jr.

Silver Grove/Silver Grove, KY

135

Nick Lewis

5'11" Sr.

North Hardin/Radcliff, KY

136

Ronald Lewis

6'4" Sr.

St Joseph/Westchester, IL

138

Braden Lieungh

6'3" So.

Carlisle/Carlisle, OH

139

Tailor Lile

6'0" Sr.

Glasgow/Glasgow, KY

140

Loten Limzon

5'3" 7th

Israel

141

Elijah Littles

5'9" Jr.

Cannelton/Cannelton, IN

142

Chase Longest

6'2" Fr.

Floyd Central/Floyds Knobs, IN

143

Corey Lowder

6'3" Sr.

Tri-High/Straughn, IN

144

Lucas Luttrell

6'2" Sr.

Independence/Thompson Station, TN

145

Zach Lynn

6'2" 8th

White Co/Sparta, TN

146

Cynterius Lyons

5'9" Fr.

Riverdale/Murfreesboro, TN

147

Luke Mann

6'0" Jr.

Anderson Co/Lawrenceburg, KY

148

Dominick Martin

5’10” Jr.

LaSalette Academy/Georgetown, IL

149

Chad Massingill

6'2" Sr.

Harlan Co/Baxter, KY

150

Alex Mayes

5'6" 7th

Caudill/Richmond, KY

151

Chayton McClure

5'5" 8th

Towns Co/Hiawassee, GA

152

Brody McCoun

5'6" 7th

Woodford Co/Versailles, KY

153

Charley McCoy

6'3" Jr.

Barren Co/Glasgow, KY

154

Jalen McCoy

6'1" Sr.

Borden/Borden, IN

155

Zach McDaniel

6'5" Jr.

South Warren/Bowling Green, KY

156

Jason McIntire

6'0" So.

Tates Creek/Lexington, KY

157

Justin McIntire

5'7" 8th

Tates Creek/Lexington, KY

158

Joseph McMillan

5'8" Fr.

St. Mary Catholic Central/Monroe, MI

159

De'Brion McNeal

5'8" Fr.

Central Hardin/Cecilia, KY

160

Garrett Mehling

5'10" Fr.

Floyd Central/Floyds Knobs, IN

161

Billy Miller

6'0" So.

Silver Grove/Silver Grove, KY

162

Chris Miller

5'10" Jr.

North Laurel/London, KY

163

Johnthan Miller

5'8" So.

East Ridge/Lick Creek, KY

164

Levi Miller

5'9" Sr.

International Christian/Uijongbu, SK

165

Andrew Millsaps

6'0" Sr.

Sequyoah/Madisonville, TN

166

Blake Miracle

5'5" Fr.

Livingston Central/Smithland, KY

167

Del'Aquan Montague

6'1" Sr.

David H Ponitz/Dayton, OH

168

Michael Morgan

6'4" Sr.

Creek Wood/Charlotte, TN

169

Travis Morgan

6'1" Jr.

Colonel Richardson/Federalsburg, MD

170

Cameron Morgeson

5'10" So.

Thomas Nelson/Bardstown, KY

171

River Mullins

5'9" 8th

Ferguson/Beavercreek, OH

172

Malik Murray

5'7" 8th

White Co/Sparta, TN

173

Austin Neace

5'10" So.

Perry Co Central/Hazard, KY

174

Tyreeq Nebbitt

4'5" 6th

Edith J Hayes/Lexington, KY

175

Brandon Nelson

6'3" Sr.

North Rowan/Salisbury, NC

176

Dalton Nelson

6'7" Sr.

North Rowan/Salisbury, NC

177

Peter Nelson

6'2" Sr.

Lakewood/Lakewood, OH

178

Anthony Oberg

6'1" Sr.

LaSalette Academy/Georgetown, IL

179

Jalen Oliver

6'0" Sr.

Frankfort/Frankfort, KY

180

Brandon Osborne

6'1" 8th

Wallins/Harlan, KY

181

Jared Osborne

5'6" 8th

Zoneton/Shepherdsville, KY

182

Bryce Overstreet

6'1" Jr.

Louisville Collegiate/Louisville, KY

183

Ramases Patterson

5'4" So.

Acad for Business & Tech/Melvindale, MI

184

Jonathan Peay

5'5" Fr.

Bowling Green/Bowling Green, KY

185

Trenton Perry

6'4" Sr.

Independence/Thompson Station, TN

186

Kyle Peters

5'9" Fr.

Floyd Central/Floyds Knobs, IN

187

Clayton Petrie

6'2" Jr.

Manchester/North Manchester, IN

188

Randel Pickett

6'3" Sr.

Southern/Louisville, KY

189

Lofton Pigg

6'0" 7th

Calloway Co/Murray, KY

190

Jaucoby Poore

6'2" Sr.

Barren Co/Glasgow, KY

191

Brandon Price

5'8" Sr.

John Hardin/Elizabethtown, KY

192

Kamden Price

5'1" 8th

Calloway Co/Murray, KY

193

Luke Primm

5'11" Jr.

Community/Unionville, TN

194

Cameron Pruett

5'10" Fr.

Bradford/Bradford, TN

195

Peyton Pruett

6'4" Jr.

Bradford/Bradford, TN

196

Michael Pryce

6'1" Fr.

Bellbrook/Bellbrook, OH

197

Harrison Rice

5'9" Fr.

Highland Hills/Floyds Knobs, IN

198

Justin Riffle

5'11" Jr.

Hart Co/Munfordville, KY

199

Hyle Robbins

6'0" So.

White Co/Sparta, TN

200

Dustin Rogers

6'1" So.

Betsy Layne/Betsy Layne, KY

201

Gavin Root

5'9" 8th

Bluegrass/Elizabethtown, KY

202

Alex Roten

5'11" So.

Hart Co/Munfordville, KY

203

Ethan Rowe

6'0" Sr.

Pikeville/Pikeville, KY

204

Don Rozen

5'7" So.

Israel

205

Austin Rush

6'6" Sr.

North Laurel/London, KY

206

Justin Sanders

6'1" Jr.

Sayre/Lexington, KY

207

Domonique Sanford

6'2" Sr.

Central/Louisville, KY

208

Cole Schafer

6'3" CF

(TBA)/Evansville, IN

209

Taylor Schafer

6'3" Jr.

Bismarck/Bismarck, ND

210

Trey Schafer

6'0" Fr.

Harrison/Evansville, IN

211

Branden Scott

5'5" So.

Manchester/North Manchester, IN

212

Reid Scott

6'2" Jr.

Hopkins Co Central/Madisonville, KY

213

Bar Segeve

6'1" Sr.

Israel

214

Sam Sergeant

6'0" Jr.

Apollo/Owensboro, KY

215

Parker Shields

6'2" Sr.

Poyen/Poyen, AR

216

Bradley Shinevarre

5'4" Fr.

St Mary Catholic Central/Monroe, MI

218

Tanner Simmons

6'4" Jr.

Community/Unionville, TN

219

Amit Sitbon

5'7" Fr.

Israel

220

Will Sivills

5'4" 8th

Calloway Co/Murray, KY

221

Travis Skelton

6'0" So.

Frankfort/Frankfort, KY

222

Joseph Skibbie

6'4" Jr.

Hume Fogg/Nashville, TN

223

Nate Sledd

5'11" 8th

Heritage/Spring Hill, TN

224

Brennan Smith

6'3" Sr.

Spencer Co/Taylorsville, KY

226

Ethan Snapp

5'11" Fr.

Newport/Newport, KY

227

Brenden Stanley

6'1" So.

Boone Co/Florence, KY

228

Andrew Steggeman

5'11" Sr.

Louisville Collegiate/Louisville, KY

229

Zack Stephenson

6'3" So.

White Co/Sparta, TN

230

Jordan Stevens

5'9" Fr.

Highland Hills /Floyds Knobs, IN

231

Joshua Stoner

6'2" Sr.

Male/Louisville, KY

232

Ryan Strunk

5'9" Sr.

McCreary Central/Stearns, KY

233

Connor Sturgeon

6'4" Fr.

Floyd Central/Floyds Knobs, IN

234

Jamison Summers

5'3" 8th

Clinton Co/Albany, KY

236

Drew Swartz

5'8" Sr.

Menifee Co/Frenchburg, KY

237

Logan Swoape

5'11" 8th

White Co/Sparta, TN

238

Cole Tabor

4'8" 6th

Breckinridge Co/Harned, KY

239

Derek Thomas

5'11" Sr.

Perry Central/Leopold, IN

240

Tony Thomas

5'8" Fr.

Central Hardin/Elizabethtown, KY

241

Trey Thomas

5'8" So.

Frankfort/Frankfort, KY

242

Sam Thomet

5'11" Jr.

LaSalette Academy/Georgetown, IL

243

Spencer Thomet

6'1" Jr.

LaSalette Academy/Georgetown, IL

244

Saxton Thuston

5'7" 8th

Bode/St Joseph, MO

245

Brevin Tilmon

5'11" So.

Evansville Day School/Evansville, IN

246

Chase Traverse

6'2" Sr.

Creek Wood/Charlotte, TN

247

Collin Travis

6'4" So.

Marshall Co./Benton, KY

248

Tyler Twyman

5'8" Fr.

River Valley/Bidwell, OH

249

Ziv Vaknin

5'7" Fr.

Israel

250

Brandon Van Sant

6'4" Fr.

Bloomfield/Bloomfield, IN

251

Cole Vaughn

5'10" So.

White Co/Sparta, TN

253

Jakob Voss

6'2" Sr.

Payson Seymour/Payson, IL

254

Roy Ware

5'10" Jr.

Providence/Jacksonville, FL

255

Trevin Washington

5'6" So.

Danville/Danville, KY

256

Marcus Watson

5'7" 7th

Woodford Co/Versailles, KY

257

Derek Webb

5'2" 8th

East Hardin/Glendale, KY

258

Rodney Wendler

6'0" Fr.

St Mary Catholic Central/Monroe, MI

259

Kendall West

5'2" So.

Hart Co /Munfordville, KY

260

Daniel Weymier

6'0" Sr.

Whitnall/Greenfield, WI

261

Caleb Wigginton

6'5" Jr.

Taylor Co/Campbellsville, KY

262

Cooper Williams

5'4" 8th

College View/Owensboro, KY

263

Nicholas Williams

6'4" So.

Shawnee/Louisville, KY

264

Hayden Wilson

5'1" 7th

Owensboro Catholic MS/Owensboro, KY

265

Robert Ethan Wilson

6'1" Sr.

Whiteland/Whiteland, IN

266

Joel Wurm

6'6" Sr.

LaSalette Academy/Georgetown, IL

267

Logan Ziegler

6'1" Fr.

Henry Clay/Lexington, KY

268

Saar Ziv

5'9" Jr.

Israel

269

Len Adams

6'1" Jr.

St Francis/Louisville, KY

270

Brian Alvey

5'9" Fr.

Ballard/Louisville, KY

271

Michael Armstead

6'0" Jr.

Ft Knox/Ft Knox, KY

272

Rick Armstead

5'7" Sr.

Henderson Co/Henderson, KY

273

Marquise Johnson

5'7" 8th

Clague/Ann Arbor, MI

274

Jamaal Calvin

6'0" Sr.

McCallie/Chattanooga, TN

275

Charlie Carroll

6'0" Sr.

Anderson/Cincinnati, OH

276

Joe Bob Charles

6'5" Jr.

Gilmer/Ellijay, GA

277

Cole Clark

5'8" Fr.

McCreary Central/Stearns, KY

278

Estevan Cordoba

6'3" Jr.

Spencer Co/Taylorsville, KY

279

Keifer Dalton

6'0" So.

Clinton Co/Albany, KY

280

Clem Damron

6'2" Fr.

Scott Co/Georgetown, KY

281

Jacob Griffin

6'2" CF

TBA/Richmond, KY

283

Dominique Knight

5'8" 8th

Jefferson Co Traditional/Louisville, KY

284

John Lewis

6'0" Fr.

Somerset/Somerset, KY

285

Devin Mayfield

6'0" Sr.

Atherton/Louisville, KY

286

Tanner Moeves

6'2" Jr.

Walton-Verona/Walton, KY

287

Elliot Sandburg

5'10" 7th

Berea Community/Berea, KY

288

Jack Schmitt

6'1" Jr.

Holy Cross/Louisville, KY

289

Zachary Smiley

5'3" 7th

Tates Creek/Lexington, KY

290

Jordan Smith

6'2" Jr.

Dunbar/Dayton, OH

291

Treyce Spurlock

6'0" 8th

Wallins/Wallins, KY

292

Camden Taylor

5'4" So.

Eastmoor Academy/Columbus, OH

293

Malik Thomas

5'11" Sr.

North Hardin/Radcliff, KY

294

Tanner Tyra

5'8" Fr.

Grayson Co/Leitchfield, KY

295

Zion Walker

5'7" 7th

LTMS/Lexington, KY

296

Nathan Wilborn

6'7" So.

Apollo/Owensboro, KY

297

Jacob Blair

5'7" So.

Raceland/Raceland, KY

299

Caleb Coomes

6'4" So.

Apollo/Owensboro, KY

300

Jacob Hall

5'11" Jr.

Warren Central/Bowling Green, KY

301

Buddy Johnson

5'8" Sr.

Collins/Shelbyville, KY

302

Eric Kerney

5'10" Sr.

Hickman Co/Clinton , KY

304

Morgan Koontz

5'9" Sr.

Hickman Co/Clinton, KY

306

Tyler Landry

6'6" Sr.

North Hardin/Radcliff, KY

307

Harrison Lane

5'8" Fr.

Lafayette/Lexington, KY

308

Gabe Martin

5'10" Sr.

Galilean Christian Acad/Liberty, KY

309

Debo Mayes

5'10" So.

Trigg Co/Cadiz, KY

310

Darryl Murphy

5'9" Sr.

Trigg Co/Cadiz, KY

311

Demaria Nance

5'2" Fr.

Trigg Co/Cadiz, KY

312

Deonquez Nance

5'10" Sr.

Trigg Co/Cadiz, KY

313

Alex Pilz

6'3" So.

Jac-Cen-Del/Osgood, IN

314

Taner Reece

6'2" Jr.

Gilmer/Ellijay, GA

316

Todd Stacy

5'11" Sr.

Boyd Co/Ashland, KY

317

Teddy Ware

6'0" Jr.

Henry Clay/Lexington, KY

318

Jonta' Acree

6'6" Fr.

Trigg Co/Cadiz, KY

319

Collin Miller

5'8" 8th

Casey Co/Liberty, KY

320

Daulton Speckhart

6'0" Sr.

Payson Seymour/Payson, IL

321

Blaine Mays

6'0" Fr.

Pikeville/Pikeville, KY

323

LaDarius Watkins

6'5" Sr.

East Hamilton/Chattanooga, TN

324

Gregory Frist

5'7" Fr.

Christian Academy/Louisville, KY

326

Zach Thacker

6'0" Fr.

Pikeville/Pikeville, KY

327

Braxton Beverly

5'11" Fr.

Perry Co Central/Hazard, KY

328

Austin Hill

6'1" 8th

R.W. Combs/Hazard, KY

329

Hayden Fritz

5'11" Sr.

Jefferson Co/Dandridge, TN

330

Kevin White

6'2" Jr.

Stagg/Palos Hills, IL

332

Spencer Coomer

5'9" CF

TBA/Piggott, AR

333

Josh Branham

5'7" Sr.

Blue Grass Baptist/Lexington, KY

334

Carson King

6'0" Jr.

Male/Louisville, KY

335

Luke Bixler

5'11" Sr.

Risco/Risco, MO

338

Michael Williams

5'10" Fr.

Blytheville/Blytheville, AR

339

Zack Kelly

5'11 So.

Raceland/Raceland, KY

340

Blake Roberts

6'3" Sr.

Clark Co/Winchester, KY

341

Isaiah Moss

6'4" So.

Lincoln-Way East/Frankfort, IL

342

Michael Moss

6'3" Sr.

Lincoln-Way East/Frankfort, IL

343

Daron Peterson

6'2" Sr.

Seneca/Louisville, KY

344

Will Jett

6'0 Jr.

Piggott/Piggott, AR

345

Blake Gabbard

5'8 Sr.

Lee Co/Beattyville, KY

346

Kelton Ford

6'0 Sr.

LaRue Co/Hodgenville, KY

347

Cameron Stephens

5'6 8th

Silver Creek/Sellersburg, IN

348

Landon Carman

6'0 So.

Casey Co/Liberty, KY

349

Zack Scott

5'10 Jr.

Casey Co/Liberty, KY

350

Trevor Jenkins

6'7 Jr.

Butler Co/Morgantown, KY

351

Brock Brown

5'7 Fr.

Wayne/Huber Hts, OH

 

 

 

 

Junior “Blue-Chip” Camp Division

There were eight teams entered in this division. They were designated Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, Nevada, New York, North Carolina, South Carolina, and Tennessee. The standings reported for the week were as follows: New York (6-0), North Carolina (6-0), Missouri (4-2), Nebraska (3-3), Nevada (3-3), Mississippi (2-4), Tennessee (1-5), and South Carolina (0-6). The first round tournament winners were New York over Mississippi, Missouri over North Carolina, Nebraska over South Carolina, and Nevada over Tennessee. The action continued with New York defeating Missouri and Nebraska defeating Nevada. Nebraska captured the Junior Division Championship by defeating New York by a score of 59-41. 6-1 8th grader Peyton Broughton from North Laurel London, KY was named Tournament MVP. 5-10 Fr. Garrett Mehling from Floyd Central Floyds Knobs IN was named Tournament Runner-Up MVP from the New York team.

The "Blue-Chip" Junior All-Star rosters are as follows:

White team    (White Jersey)  Coach Nathan Aaron (White County, TN)

Collin Miller

5'8" 8th

Casey Co/Liberty, KY

Jared Osborne

5'6" 8th

Zoneton/Shepherdsville, KY

Chris Howard

5'11" 8th

Grassland/Franklin, TN

Saxton Thuston

5'7" 8th

Bode/St Joseph, MO

Gregory Frist

5'7" Fr.

Christian Academy/Louisville, KY

Dominique Knight

5'8" 8th

Jefferson Co Traditional/Louisville, KY

Gavin Root

5'9" 8th

Bluegrass/Elizabethtown, KY

Treyce Spurlock

6'0" 8th

Wallins/Wallins, KY

Hunter Copeland

6'3" 8th

White Co/Sparta, TN

Connor Sturgeon

6'4" Fr.

Floyd Central/Floyds Knobs, IN

Alternate

 

 

Luke Canter

5'9" Fr.

Floyd Central/Floyds Knobs, IN

Gold team    (Gold Jersey)  Coach Alex Wesley (Casey County, KY)

Peyton Broughton

6'1" 8th

North Laurel/London, KY

Ethan Snapp

5'11" Fr.

Newport/Newport, KY

Cade Crosland

5'9" Fr.

White Co/Sparta, TN

Cooper Williams

5'4" 8th

College View/Owensboro, KY

Cameron Stephens

5'6 8th

Silver Creek/Sellersburg, IN

Michael Williams

5'10" Fr.

Blytheville/Blytheville, AR

Logan Swoape

5'11" 8th

White Co/Sparta, TN

Shyiem Alexander

5'11" Fr.

Berea/Berea, KY

Chase Longest

6'2" Fr.

Floyd Central/Floyds Knobs, IN

Joeb Bartley

6'1" Fr.

Floyd Central/Floyds Knobs, IN

Alternate

 

 

Michael Bolus

5'9" Fr.

Highland Hills/Floyds Knobs, IN

 

The “Gold” team defeated the “White” team by a score of 39-34. Peyton Broughton was named All-Star Game MVP from the “Gold” team and scored eight points. Joeb Bartley also scored eight points. Cade Crosland and Michael Williams added seven and six points respectively. Dominique Knight was named All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP from the “White” team and scored eight points. Gregory Frist led the “White” team with nine points on three three point baskets.

This camp gives out several awards over the week session.  The awards for the Junior Division are:

Free Throw Champ – Frontline

Brandon Osborne

Wallins/Harlan, KY

Free Throw Champ – Backcourt

Cameron Stephens

Silver Creek/Sellersburg, IN

Hot Shot Champ – Frontline

Brandon Osborne

Wallins/Harlan, KY

Hot Shot Champ – Backcourt

Cameron Stephens

Silver Creek/Sellersburg, IN

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – Frontline

Rodney Wendler

St Mary Catholic Central/Monroe, MI

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – Backcourt

Jared Carter

White Co/Sparta, TN

Top Sleeper

Zach Lynn

White Co/Sparta, TN

Top Sleeper

Justin McIntire

Tates Creek/Lexington, KY

Most Improved

Malik Murray

White Co/Sparta, TN

Top Ballhandler

Jamison Calloway

Jefferson Co Traditional/Louisville, KY

Top Passer

Jamison Summers

Clinton Co/Albany, KY

Top Defender

Rodney Wendler

St Mary Catholic Central/Monroe, MI

Top Rebounder

Nate Sledd

Heritage/Spring Hill, TN

110% Award

Will Sivills

Calloway Co/Murray, KY

Top Station Worker

Austin Barber

Bradford/Bradford, TN

Best Attitude

Jaronde' Boyd

New Augusta/Indianapolis, IN

Top Shooter

Sam Ehrler

Henry Clay/Lexington, KY

Camp MVP

Peyton Broughton

North Laurel/London, KY

Camp Runner-up MVP

Connor Sturgeon

Floyd Central/Floyds Knobs, IN

Camp Runner-up MVP

Collin Miller

Casey Co/Liberty, KY

Tournament MVP

Peyton Broughton

North Laurel/London, KY

Tournament Runner-Up MVP

Garrett Mehling

Floyd Central/Floyds Knobs, IN

All-Star Game MVP

Peyton Broughton

North Laurel/London, KY

All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP

Dominique Knight

Jefferson Co Traditional/Louisville, KY

 

 

 

Junior Division Summary
There were several talented players in the Junior Division that appear destined for future stardom. It was hard to argue with the success of 6-1 8th grader Peyton Broughton (North Laurel London, KY) as he was named Camp MVP, All-Star Game MVP, and Tournament MVP. The two Camp Runner-Up MVP’s were 6-4 Fr. Connor Sturgeon (Floyd Central Floyds Knobs, IN) and 5-8 8th grader Collin Miller (Casey County Liberty, KY).

 

Senior “Blue-Chip” Camp Divisions

There were twelve teams entered in the North Division. They were designated Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, and Kansas. The standings reported for the week were as follows: Iowa (8-1), Georgia (7-2), Alabama (6-3), Connecticut (6-3), Arkansas (4-5), Arizona (4-5), California (3-6), Kansas (3-6), Indiana (3-6), Colorado (0-9), Florida (0-9), and Illinois (0-9).

 

There were twelve teams entered in the South Division. They were designated Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, New Jersey, New Mexico, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, and Pennsylvania. The standings reported for the week were as follows: Kentucky (8-1), Ohio (8-1), Maryland (8-1), Minnesota (8-1), New Jersey (8-1), New Mexico (6-3), Oklahoma (5-4), Oregon (4-5), Louisiana (3-6), Pennsylvania (3-6), Michigan (2-7), and Massachusetts (1-8).

 

Both divisions (twenty four teams) were entered in a single elimination tournament. The first round winners were Massachusetts over Colorado, Connecticut over Maryland, Florida over Louisiana, Georgia over Kentucky, New Mexico over Illinois, New Jersey over Indiana, Minnesota over Iowa, Michigan over Kansas, Alabama over Pennsylvania, Arizona over Oregon, Arkansas over Oklahoma, and Ohio over California. The action continued with Connecticut defeating Massachusetts, Florida defeating Georgia, New Jersey defeating New Mexico, and Minnesota defeating Michigan, Arizona defeated Oklahoma, Ohio defeated Arkansas, Connecticut defeated Florida, and New Jersey defeated Minnesota. Connecticut defeated New Jersey and Ohio defeated Arizona in the semifinals. Connecticut defeated Ohio 74-66 to capture the tournament championship. 6-0 Sr. Kelton Ford (LaRue County Hodgenville, KY) was named Tournament MVP. 6-3 Sr. David Keyer (Louisville Collegiate Louisville, KY) was named Tournament Runner-Up MVP from the Ohio team.

The "Blue-Chip" High School Division Second All-Stars Game rosters are as follows:

White team    (White Jersey)   Coach Blake Compton (South Warren Bowling Green, KY)

Joe Bob Charles

6'5" Jr.

Gilmer/Ellijay, GA

Tyler Hopkins

5'11" Sr.

Flagler Palm Coast/Palm Coast, FL

Teddy Ware

6'0" Jr.

Henry Clay/Lexington, KY

Cody Hildebrand

6'0" Jr.

Payson Seymour/Payson, IL

Buddy Johnson

5'8" Sr.

Collins/Shelbyville, KY

Devin Mayfield

6'0" Sr.

Atherton/Louisville, KY

Travis Hardcastle

6'3" Sr.

South Warren/Bowling Green, KY

Skyler Hunter

6'6" So.

Calloway Co/Murray, KY

Caleb Wigginton

6'5" Jr.

Taylor Co/Campbellsville, KY

Andrew Steggeman

5'11" Sr.

Louisville Collegiate/Louisville, KY

Daniel Weymier

6'0" Sr.

Whitnall/Greenfield, WI

Gold team    (Gold Jersey)   Coach Mo Thompson (Rock Springs Smyrna, TN)

Tal Kubani

6'6" Jr.

Israel

Deonquez Nance

5'10" Sr.

Trigg Co/Cadiz, KY

Jordan Smith

6'2" Jr.

Dunbar/Dayton, OH

Grant Hampton

6'1" Jr.

Bradford/Bradford, TN

Jalen Oliver

6'0" Sr.

Frankfort/Frankfort, KY

Jamaal Calvin

6'0" Sr.

McCallie/Chattanooga, TN

Jaucoby Poore

6'2" Sr.

Barren Co/Glasgow, KY

Tyler Landry

6'6" Sr.

North Hardin/Radcliff, KY

Daniel Kanakanui

6'5" Jr.

Lucy Ragsdale/Jamestown, NC

JJ Embry

6'4" Sr.

Nashville Christian/Nashville, TN

 

The “Gold” team defeated the “White” team by a score of 59-48. Jaucoby Poore was named All-Star Game MVP and led the “Gold” team with 13 points. Tyler Landry, Grant Hampton, and Jalen Oliver added seven points each. Caleb Wiggington was named All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP and led the “White” team with 14 points including four three point baskets. Cody Hildebrand and Joe Bob Charles added eight and seven points respectively.

 

The "Blue-Chip" High School Division Top All-Stars Game rosters are as follows:

White team    (White Jersey)   Coach Brian Rea (Payson Seymour, IL)

Trevor Jenkins

6'7 Jr.

Butler Co/Morgantown, KY

Taylor King

6'6" Sr.

Dunbar/Lexington, KY

Michael Morgan

6'4" Sr.

Creek Wood/Charlotte, TN

Braxton Beverly

5'11" Fr.

Perry Co Central/Hazard, KY

Jacob Griffin

6'2" CF

TBA/Richmond, KY

Michael Moss

6'3" Sr.

Lincoln-Way East/Frankfort, IL

Sam Sergeant

6'0" Jr.

Apollo/Owensboro, KY

Dalton Nelson

6'7" Sr.

North Rowan/Salisbury, NC

Randel Pickett

6'3" Sr.

Southern/Louisville, KY

Kelton Ford

6'0 Sr.

LaRue Co/Hodgenville, KY

Alternate

 

 

Buddy Johnson

5'8" Sr.

Collins/Shelbyville, KY

Gold team    (Gold Jersey)   Coach Josh Robbins (Blytheville, AR)

Nathan Wilborn

6'7" So.

Apollo/Owensboro, KY

Joel Wurm

6'6" Sr.

LaSalette Academy/Georgetown, IL

Ronald Lewis

6'4" Sr.

St Joseph/Westchester, IL

Ty Hairston

6'2" Sr.

Loudon/Louden, TN

Joshua Stoner

6'2" Sr.

Male/Louisville, KY

Cole Schafer

6'3" CF

(TBA)/Evansville, IN

Brandon Price

5'8" Sr.

John Hardin/Elizabethtown, KY

Peter Nelson

6'2" Sr.

Lakewood/Lakewood, OH

Isaiah Moss

6'4" So.

Lincoln-Way East/Frankfort, IL

LaDarius Watkins

6'5" Sr.

East Hamilton/Chattanooga, TN

Tyler Harville

5'10" Sr.

Lexington Christian Acad/Lexington, KY

 

The “Gold” team defeated the “White” team by a score of 80-67. Joel Wurm was named All-Star Game MVP for the “Gold” team and scored 13 points. Joshua Stoner led the victors with 17 points including three three point baskets. Tyler Harville continued his “lights out” shooting with 14 points including four three point baskets. Michael Morgan was named All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP for the “White” team and scored eight points. Morgan is very athletic player capable of spectacular plays. Braxton Beverly led the “White” team with 12 points and impresses with his complete game. Randel Pickett and Kelton Ford chipped in with 10 points each.

 

This camp gives out several awards over the week session.  The awards for this division are: 

Free Throw Champ – Frontline

Estevan Cordoba

Spencer Co/Taylorsville, KY

Free Throw Champ – Backcourt

Kenton Gullion

Minford/Minford, OH

Hot Shot Champ – Frontline

Trey Kelley

Minford/Minford, OH

Hot Shot Champ – Backcourt

Tyler Harville

Lexington Christian Acad/Lexington, KY

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – Frontline

Brennan Smith

Spencer Co/Taylorsville, KY

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – Backcourt

Justin Riffle

Hart Co/Munfordville, KY

Top Sleeper

Taylor Schafer

Bismarck/Bismarck, ND

Top Sleeper

Jonathan Jones

Hopkins Co Central/Madisonville, KY

Slam Dunk Champ

Ronald Lewis

St Joseph/Westchester, IL

Most Improved

Jordan Ahrens

Covington/Covington, IN

Top Ballhandler

Sean Jones

Oakleaf/Orange Park, FL

Top Passer

Ethan Rowe

Pikeville/Pikeville, KY

Top Passer

Saar Ziv

Israel

Top Defender

Blake Roberts

Clark Co/Winchester, KY

Top Rebounder

Jakob Voss

Payson Seymour/Payson, IL

110% Award

Parker Shields

Poyen/Poyen, AR

110% Award

Jalen McCoy

Borden/Borden, IN

Top Station Worker

Keifer Dalton

Clinton Co/Albany, KY

Best Attitude

Christopher Lambert

Silver Grove/Silver Grove, KY

Top Shooter

Harrison Lane

Lafayette/Lexington, KY

Top Shooter

John Bonk

Nazareth Academy/LaGrange Park, IL

Top Underclassman

Nathan Wilborn

Apollo/Owensboro, KY

Camp MVP

Ronald Lewis

St Joseph/Westchester, IL

Camp Runner-up MVP

Kelton Ford

LaRue Co/Hodgenville, KY

Camp Runner-up MVP

Brandon Price

John Hardin/Elizabethtown, KY

Tournament MVP

Kelton Ford

LaRue Co/Hodgenville, KY

Tournament Runner-Up MVP

David Keyer

Louisville Collegiate/Louisville, KY

Top All-Star Game MVP

Joel Wurm

LaSalette Academy/Georgetown, IL

Top All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP

Michael Morgan

Creek Wood/Charlotte, TN

Second All-Star Game MVP

Jaucoby Poore

Barren Co/Glasgow, KY

Second All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP

Caleb Wigginton

Taylor Co/Campbellsville, KY

 

 

 

Senior Division Summary
There were several talented performers in this division with several players making good impressions this week. 6-4 Sr. Ronald Lewis (St. Joseph Westchester, IL) is a high flyer who captured the Camp MVP title and was the slam dunk champion. 6-0 Sr. Kelton Ford (LaRue County Hodgenville, KY) and 5-8 Sr. Brandon Price (John Hardin Elizabethtown, KY) was named Co-Camp Runner-Up MVPs. 6-7 Soph. Nathan Wilborn (Apollo Owensboro, KY) was named Top Underclassman. 5-11 Fr. Braxton Beverly (Perry County Central Hazard, KY) has already starred at the varsity level and is only entering high school this season!! 5-10 Sr. Tyler Harville (Lexington Christian Academy Lexington, KY) is a fierce competitor and is a deadly perimeter shooter.

 

There are several players at this camp destined for stardom this season. There were also several “sleepers” who could step up to star this season.

 

Conclusion

This was my fourteenth year attending the camp and I continue to be impressed with the involvement and work ethics of the camp director.  He has a very “hands-on” approach and observes each player’s performance at least once daily.  While talent levels may vary slightly from camp to camp, the players have ample opportunity to display their abilities, and there are always some previously undiscovered gems.
 

The strengths of this camp should start with the aforementioned work ethics of the camp director.  He makes everyone feel welcome and provides the official camp programs, all-star game rosters, and the list of award winners.  Another, and I believe, very important, strength of this camp is the presence of certified trainers.  Injures are evaluated and treated immediately with doctors being on call at all times.  This camp also has a tremendous up-side for players who have either not had the exposure or are late bloomers.

 

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.kyprephoops.com.