33rd Annual Rick Bolus’ High Potential "Blue-Chip" Basketball Camp 2012

Session One

June 24-28, 2012
Georgetown, KY

2012 by Ron Harrison

Introduction

The 33rd Annual Rick Bolus’ High Potential "Blue-Chip" Basketball Camp was held in Georgetown, Kentucky at Georgetown College.

The camp director for this camp is Rick Bolus, who is entering his 40th season as a basketball scout and his 33rd year as an exposure basketball camp director.  Rick Bolus started the Rick Bolus High Potential Basketball Recruiting Service in 1973.  He is also a consultant for several national basketball tournaments, shootouts, and All-Star games.  Numerous colleges representing all levels of play subscribe to his High Potential Basketball Recruiting Service.

There are two sessions this year:  June 24-28 and July 15-19.  Both sessions include a Junior division.  This report will cover the first session, held June 24-28.  Each session also features speakers on recruitment and academics.  All players also receive mini-clinics.  There are mini-clinics for guards, big men, and 3-point shooters.  There are also optional competition contests as well as a written evaluation from the camper’s league coach.

Some of the outstanding players who have attended Rick Bolus’ camps include Rex Chapman, Tim Couch, Richie Farmer, Travis Ford, Pat Graham, Darren Hancock, Allen Houston, Jack Ingram, Jimmy Jackson, Dan Langhi, Derek Lowe, A. J. Moye, Brad Miller, Larry O’Bannon, Jared Odle, Scott Padgett, John Pelphrey, Felton Spencer, Scott Sutton, Sean Sutton, Dejuan Wheat, and Albert WhiteNorris Cole also attended this camp and was a first round pick in the 2011 NBA draft.

Each Senior division player plays a minimum of nine league games (not counting playoff games and All-Star contest).  All games are played full-court in Alumni Gym and the intramural complex.  All players receive equal playing time as substitutions are done by the clock.  All teams in both junior and senior divisions will compete in a single elimination tournament. Certified trainers are on duty at all times.

The Rick Bolus' High Potential “Blue-Chip” Basketball Camp is not affiliated with any other basketball camp using the names “High Potential;” or “Blue-Chip”.
 

“Blue-Chip” Camp Roster – Session One

Players from seventeen states are scheduled to attend this session.

(Note: # refers to jersey number, not ranking)
 

Roster information is provided by Rick Bolus
 

#

Name

Ht/Class

School/Town, State

1

Hayden Adams

5'5 8th

Catholic/Lexington, KY

2

Jordan Adams

6'11 Sr.

Daviess Co/Owensboro, KY

3

Darius Alexander

6'0 Sr.

Lighthouse Christian/Antioch, TN

4

Max Allesch

5'5 8th

Gray/Union, KY

5

Kwincy Alleyne

5'9 Fr.

Fredericksburg Christian/Fredericksburg, VA

6

Jorden Anderson

6'3 Fr.

LaSalle/Cincinnati, OH

7

Trent Arnold

5'1 6th

William Tell/Tell City, IN

8

Alexander Ash

6'4 So.

Grace Christian/Raleigh, NC

9

Octravius Baker

5'11 Jr.

Bolivar Central/Bolivar, TN

10

Tylor Ballein

5'7 So.

Berne Union/Sugar Grove, OH

11

Jeremiah Bell

5'10 So.

Butler/Louisville, KY

13

Trey Boles

6'3 Sr.

Carroll Co/Carrollton, KY

14

Benjamin Booker

5'10 Fr.

Boys Prep Academy/Dayton, OH

15

John Bosworth

5'9 Fr.

Indian Hill/Indian Hill, OH

16

Peter Bosworth

5'9 Fr.

Indian Hill/Indian Hill, OH

17

Howard Brooks

5'8 So.

Olentangy Orange/Lewis Center, OH

18

Dalton Brown

5'4 8th

West Carter/Olive Hill, KY

19

Jonmichael Brown

5'9 Jr.

Todd Co Central/Elkton, KY

20

Kyle Brown

6'2 Sr.

West Carter/Olive Hill, KY

21

Michael Bueter

6'1 Sr.

Central Catholic/Newport, KY

22

Stacy Burns

6'0 Fr.

Madison Southern/Berea, KY

23

Kaner Butler

5'9 Fr.

Yellow Springs/Yellow Springs, OH

24

Donte Buyks

6'3 So.

LaSalle/Cincinnati, OH

25

Austin Bybee

6'0 Jr.

South Warren/Bowling Green, KY

26

Cameron Carmical

5'6 8th

Harlan/Harlan, KY

27

Jalen Carter

6'6 Sr.

Hardin Valley Academy/Knoxville, TN

28

Billy Cason

5'4 8th

Owensboro Catholic/Owensboro, KY

29

Zack Chaykowsky

6'1 Jr.

Union Co/Morganfield, KY

30

Ryan Childs

6'3 Sr.

Yellow Springs/Yellow Springs, OH

31

Christopher Chrzan

6'6 Sr.

Ida/Ida, MI

32

Kam Chumbler

5'10 Jr.

Lone Oak/Paducah, KY

33

Tanner Clark

6'1 Sr.

Franklin-Simpson/Franklin, KY

34

Alex Clawson

5'7 Fr.

Model Lab/Richmond, KY

35

Richard Clemons

5'10 Sr.

Pleasure Ridge Park/Louisville, KY

36

Peyton Collett

6'2 Fr.

Bell County/Pineville, KY

37

Austin Combs

5'10 8th

Cordia/Hazard, KY

38

Cody Cooper

6'4 CF

(TBA)/Richmond, KY

39

C.J. Cotton

6'2 Sr.

Christian Co/Hopkinsville, KY

40

Ja'Von Cotton

6'0 Jr.

Elizabethtown/Elizabethtown, KY

41

Tim Cross

5'10 Sr.

Pymatuning Valley/Andover, OH

42

Robbie Cruse

6'0 Jr.

Henry Co/New Castle, KY

43

Alton Cummings

5'11 Jr.

Perry Central/Leopold, IN

44

Cade Cunningham

5'0 6th

James Madison/Madisonville, KY

45

Noah Cunningham

5'5 8th

James Madison/Madisonville, KY

46

Austin Daniel

6'4 Jr.

Dresden/Dresden, TN

47

Donovan Davis

4'11 Fr.

Academy For I.E./Louisville, KY

48

Tripp Davis

6'1 So.

Lighthouse Christian/Antioch, TN

50

Nathan Demoss

6'0 Sr.

Huntington/Huntington, WV

51

Harrison Deneka

6'6 Jr.

Christian Brothers/Memphis, TN

53

Harrison Devoe

6'3 So.

Southeast/Springfield, IL

54

Brock Dilday

6'0 Jr.

Dresden/Dresden, TN

55

Xavion Dillon

6'7 Sr.

Tylertown/Tylertown, MS

56

Seth Dossett

5'10 Sr.

Christian Academy/Loganville, GA

57

James Eldridge

6'3 Jr.

Bullitt East/Mt Washington, KY

58

Tim Fleming

6'0 Jr.

Fairfield/Fairfield, OH

59

Trevor Fugate

5'5 So.

Perry Co Central/Hazard, KY

60

Tyler Fugate

5'11 Jr.

Perry Co Central/Hazard, KY

61

Braxton Gaffin

6'4 Sr.

Manchester/Manchester, OH

62

Dylan Gaines

5'8 8th

Warren East/Bowling Green, KY

63

Cody Garbuzinski

6'4 Sr.

Christian Brothers/Memphis, TN

64

Deontay Gates

6'2 Sr.

Yellow Springs/Yellow Springs, OH

65

Ryan Gibson

6'0 Fr.

Academy For I.E./Louisville, KY

66

Joseph Gilbert

5'6 8th

Lexington Catholic/Lexington, KY

67

Kejuan Glosson

5'9 Jr.

Shorewood/Shorewood, WI

69

Peyton Gover

5'2 8th

Northern Pulaski/Somerset, KY

71

Isaac Graber

6'0 Jr.

Cooper Yeshiva/Memphis, TN

72

Dale Green

5'3 So.

John Hardin/Elizabethtown, KY

73

Kendall Green

5'5 7th

Grand Blanc East/Grand Blanc, MI

74

Kendrick Green

5'10 8th

Grand Blanc East/Grand Blanc, MI

75

Connor Greene

5'10 So.

East Carter/Grayson, KY

76

Travis Hardcastle

6'3 Sr.

South Warren/Bowling Green, KY

77

Dominique Harding

6'5 Jr.

Elizabethtown/Elizabethtown, KY

78

Jordan Harris

6'3 So.

Jeffersontown/Jeffersontown, KY

79

Brycen Hatfield

5'10 So.

River Valley/Bidwell, OH

80

Ben Hays

5'10 Sr.

Bloomfield/Bloomfield, IN

81

Daniel Helton

6'5 Jr.

Walton Verona/Walton, KY

83

Kory Hendricks

5'7 8th

Perry Central/Leopold, IN

84

Clay Hertel

6'1 Jr.

Donelson Christian/Nashville, TN

85

Caleb Hogue

5'10 Fr.

Harlan Co/Baxter, KY

87

Jamel Howard

6'3 Fr.

Purcell-Marian/Cincinnati, OH

88

Kyle Howell

5'11 Sr.

Woodford Co/Versailles, KY

89

Patrick Hubert

6'1 Jr.

St Mary/Paducah, KY

90

Andrew Huff

5'5 8th

Gray /Union, KY

91

Jalen Hunter

5'10 Jr.

Goodpasture Christian/Madison , TN

92

Jackson Iracane

4'6 8th

Owensboro Catholic/Owensboro, KY

93

Paul Iracane

4'9 6th

Owensboro Catholic/Owensboro, KY

94

Bryan Itkowitz

6'2 Jr.

Cooper Yeshiva/Memphis, TN

95

Kamari Jackson

5'8 Fr.

Pike Co/Brundidge, AL

96

Dylan James

6'3 8th

Sheldon Clark/Inez, KY

97

Jurell James

6'1 Sr.

Shorewood/Shorewood, WI

98

Brock Jenkins

5'10 Fr.

Harrison Co/Cynthiana, KY

99

Brandon Johnson

6'3 So.

Jeffersontown/Jeffersontown, KY

100

Jacob Johnson

5'0 7th

Daviess Co/Owensboro, KY

101

Justin Johnson

6'7 Jr.

Sheldon Clark/Inez, KY

102

Kody Johnson

6'2 Sr.

Pulaski Co/Somerset, KY

103

Aaron Jones

5'8 Jr.

Christian Academy/Loganville, GA

104

Josh Jones

5'10 Fr.

Walker Valley/Cleveland, TN

105

Joshua Joy

5'9 Sr.

Donelson Christian/Nashville, TN

106

Connor Kelly

5'10 Sr.

Christian Brothers/Memphis, TN

107

Jacob Kelly

5'8 8th

Perry Central/Leopold, IN

108

Patrick Kelly

5'8 8th

St Peter & St Paul/Lexington, KY

109

Zack Kelly

5'11 So.

Raceland Worthington/Raceland, KY

110

Josiah Kelsey

5'6 Fr.

Holy Cross/Louisville, KY

111

Anfernee Kemp

6'4 Jr.

Bolivar Central/Bolivar, TN

112

Scott Kendall

5'11 Sr.

Harrison Co/Cynthiana, KY

113

Tanner Kidwell

5'9 Fr.

Madison Southern/Berea, KY

114

Cameron Knell

6'5 So.

Villa Grove/Villa Grove, IL

115

Justin Kornegay

6'1 Jr.

Milton/Milton, GA

116

Preston Lambrich

6'5 Sr.

Ohio Co/Hartford, KY

117

Eli Lanning

5'4 8th

McKell/South Shore, KY

118

Avery Larkin

5'11 So.

LaSalle/Cincinnati, OH

119

Jeff Larkin

5'11 Jr.

LaSalle/Cincinnati, OH

120

Jeremy Larkin

5'11 Fr.

LaSalle/Cincinnati, OH

121

Jovante Lavender

6'3 Sr.

Pleasure Ridge Park/Louisville, KY

122

Bradley Lewis

5'9 Fr.

Indian Hill/Indian Hill, OH

124

Landry Long

5'3 So.

Whiteland/Whiteland, IN

125

Matthew Lonneman

5'0 8th

Gray/Union, KY

127

Josh Lutz

6'5 Sr.

St Mary/Paducah, KY

128

Lane Lynch

5'10 Fr.

Perry Central/Leopold, IN

129

Tretter Lyons

4'10 6th

William Tell/Tell City, IN

130

Whitaker Lyons

5'0 7th

Tell City /Tell City, IN

131

Cameron Maes

6'4 Jr.

Glendale/Springfield, MO

132

Axel Magnuson

6'3 Sr.

Rossview/Clarksville, TN

133

Ja'Vawn Marbury

5'8 Sr.

Fairmont/Kettering, OH

134

Trevor Marcum

5'4 8th

Powell Co/Stanton, KY

135

Trey Marcum

5'10 Sr.

Powell Co/Stanton, KY

136

Anthonie Markwell

5'6 Jr.

Southern/Louisville, KY

137

Jonathan Mattingly

5'11 Jr.

Trinity/Whitesville, KY

138

Blake Maze

6'1 Jr.

Bath Co/Owingsville, KY

139

Ridge McCauley

5'4 8th

Lexington School/Lexington, KY

140

Zach McDaniel

6'5 Jr.

South Warren/Bowling Green, KY

141

Nic McDonald

5'11 Jr.

Elizabethtown/Elizabethtown, KY

143

Devon Merder

6'3 Jr.

Heritage Hills/Lincoln City, IN

144

Alec Meunier

5'5 Fr.

Heritage Hills/Lincoln City, IN

145

Cameron Miles

5'6 So.

Yellow Springs/Yellow Springs, OH

146

Tyler Miller

6'4 So.

Harlan Co/Baxter, KY

147

Kristian Morgan

6'0 Sr.

Gallatin Co/Warsaw, KY

148

Victor Morris

5'11 8th

Right Fork School Ctr/Pineville, KY

149

B.J. Morse

6'6 Jr.

Ohio Co/Hartford, KY

150

Jabril Muhammad

6'1 Sr.

Muhammad University/Chicago, IL

152

Michael Naas

5'6 8th

St Peter & St Paul/Lexington, KY

153

Zane Najdawi

6'6 Jr.

Elizabethtown/Elizabethtown, KY

154

Christian Naylor

5'8 Jr.

Russellville/Russellville, KY

155

Roland Newsome

6'4 Sr.

Yellow Springs/Yellow Springs, OH

156

Logan O'Bryan

6'4 Sr.

Daviess Co/Owensboro, KY

157

Blake Odgers

6'2 Jr.

Christian Academy/Loganville, GA

159

Ezra Oliver

5'8 8th

St. Augustine/Lebanon, KY

160

William Olsen

6'1 Fr.

St. Xavier/Louisville, KY

161

Charles Organ

6'2 Sr.

Shorewood/Shorewood, WI

162

Nick Overley

6'0 Sr.

Atherton/Louisville, KY

164

Michael Parker

6'7 Jr.

Thomasville Scholars/Thomasville, GA

165

John Parris

6'4 So.

Boylan Central Catholic/Rockford, IL

166

Zach Patterson

6'3 So.

Elizabethtown/Elizabethtown, KY

167

Jalen Peake

6'3 Sr.

West Valley/Yakima, WA

168

Elijah Peale

5'5 Fr.

Franklin Co/Frankfort, KY

169

Chase Phillips

5'6 7th

Lincoln Co/Stanford, KY

170

Aaron Pierrard

5'10 So.

Perry Central/Leopold, IN

171

Nicholas Pierrard

6'0 Fr.

Perry Central/Leopold, IN

172

Barius Polk

5'10 Jr.

Bolivar Central/Bolivar, TN

173

Justin Potts

6'2 Sr.

Breckinridge Co/Harned, KY

174

Michaeldainmium Powell

6'0 Jr.

Ft Knox/Ft Knox, KY

176

Dillon Pulliam

6'3 Jr.

Harrison Co/Cynthiana, KY

177

Zachary Pulliam

6'3 Fr.

Harrison Co/Cynthiana, KY

179

Kevin Ransom

6'0 Sr.

Hardin Valley Academy/Knoxville, TN

181

Brandon Richardson

6'0 Fr.

Sheldon Clark/Inez, KY

182

Keith Richardson

5'9 Sr.

Northmont/Clayton, OH

183

Mason Ritchie

6'3 Jr.

Harrison Co/Cynthiana, KY

184

Zachary Rowe

5'7 8th

Holy Family/New Albany, IN

185

Lawrence Russell

5'10 Sr.

Yellow Springs/Yellow Springs, OH

186

Blake Sanders

5'11 Sr.

South Laurel/London, KY

187

Robert Sawyer

6'6 Sr.

Pleasure Ridge Park/Louisville, KY

188

Gavin Schaefer

6'3 So.

Heritage Hills/Lincoln City, IN

189

Chaz Schneider

5'11 Jr.

Brownstown Central/Brownstown, IN

190

Dalton Sebastian

5'3 7th

Lincoln Co/Stanford, KY

191

Ben Semrad

5'6 8th

Indian Hill/Indian Hill, OH

193

Hunter Shelton

6'5 Jr.

Apollo/Owensboro, KY

194

Blake Simpson

6'6 Jr.

LaSalle/Cincinnati, OH

195

Austin Smith

5'9 So.

Manchester/Manchester, OH

196

Drew Smith

5'6 8th

Notre Dame/Portsmouth, OH

197

Jake Smith

5'8 8th

Northern Pulaski/Somerset, KY

200

Bryce Staker

6'3 So.

Whiteland/Whiteland, IN

201

Derek Suiter

6'0 Jr.

Clarksville/Clarksville, TN

202

Braxton Tackett

6'2 So.

Cordia/Hazard, KY

203

Cameron Taylor

6'2 Jr.

Northmont/Clayton, OH

204

Isaiah Taylor

6'1 Fr.

Yellow Springs/Yellow Springs, OH

205

Jake Taylor

5'3 8th

Gray/Union, KY

206

Taywan Taylor

6'0 Sr.

Pleasure Ridge Park/Louisville, KY

207

Nathan Telfair

6'4 So.

Heath/West Paducah, KY

208

Jackson Thieneman

5'4 8th

Highland Hills/Floyds Knobs, IN

209

Charles Thomas

6'6 So.

Academy For I.E./Louisville, KY

210

Trenton Thompson

6'3 So.

Harrison Co/Cynthiana, KY

212

Andrew Tillman

6'3 Sr.

Manual/Louisville, KY

213

Robbie Tinsley

5'9 So.

Corbin/Corbin, KY

214

Jesse Tisheuar

5'10 Jr.

Bullitt East/Mt Washington, KY

215

Taijha Turner

6'3 Jr.

South Aiken/Aiken, SC

216

Mason Vaughan

5'7 Jr.

St Mary/Paducah, KY

217

Logan Wade

6'3 Sr.

Christian Academy/Louisville, KY

218

Robert Waggoner

6'0 Fr.

Rivet /Vincennes, IN

220

Jacob Ward

5'9 Fr.

Indian Hill/Indian Hill, OH

221

Tyler Ward

6'3 So.

Jeffersontown/Jeffersontown, KY

222

Jared Webster

6'0 8th

Gray/Union, KY

223

Liam Weigand

6'0 So.

Yellow Springs/Yellow Springs, OH

224

TC Wells

6'3 Fr.

Fairfield/Fairfield, OH

225

Zach Wheeler

5'9 8th

North Oldham/Goshen, KY

226

Bryce White

5'6 So.

Yellow Springs/Yellow Springs, OH

227

Will Whittaker

5'3 6th

Heritage Christian/Owensboro, KY

228

Brock Widders

6'2 Sr.

Alma/Alma, AR

229

Austin Willett

6'3 Jr.

Thomas Nelson/Bardstown, KY

230

Connor Wilson

5'9 8th

Ohio Co/Beaver Dam, KY

231

Joe Wilson

6'0 Sr.

Mars Hill Bible/Florence, AL

232

Jakson Wine

5'8 8th

North Oldham/Goshen, KY

233

Tucker Woolum

5'8 8th

Pineville/Pineville, KY

234

Austin Young

6'4 Jr.

Henry Co/New Castle, KY

235

Landen Young

6'5 Sr.

Woodford Co/Versailles, KY

236

Jacob Blair

5'7 So.

Raceland Worthington/Raceland, KY

237

Marshauwn Buie

6'2 Sr.

Michele Clark/Chicago, IL

238

Blake Burton

6'1 So.

Pulaski Co/Somerset, KY

239

Brodie Crowe

6'2 Sr.

Shakamak/Jasonville, IN

240

Cedric Daniels

5'10 Jr.

Central/Louisville, KY

241

Doriane Dawson

6'0 So.

Dunbar/Dayton, OH

242

Dikembe Dixson

6'6 So.

Paul Blazer/Ashland, KY

243

Andrew Golden

5'11 Sr.

Lighthouse Christian/Antioch, TN

244

Dana Goodwin

6'0 Sr.

Julian/Chicago, IL

247

Hunter Martin

6'8 So.

Berne Union/Sugar Grove, OH

248

Brandon Morin

6'2 Jr.

Shakamak/Jasonville, IN

250

Tariq Muhammad

5'5 So.

Brooks/Chicago, IL

251

Arick Nicks

6'4 Jr.

Huntington/Huntington, WV

253

Charlie Oswald

6'7 Sr.

Christian Brothers/Memphis, TN

254

Donald Overstreet

6'0 Sr.

Tilghman/Paducah, KY

255

Jordan Overstreet

5'8 8th

Paducah Middle/Paducah, KY

256

Sean Paulus

5'10 So.

Dawson-Bryant/Coal Grove, OH

257

Garrett Richardson

6'0 So.

Trinity/Louisville, KY

258

Sean Ross

6'4 So.

Pulaski Co/Somerset, KY

259

Caleb Sheffer

6'1 So.

LaRue Co/Hodgenville, KY

260

Drew Thomas

6'4 Sr.

C.I.C.S./Chicago, IL

262

Chancelor Wooding

6'3 Jr.

Huntington/Huntington, WV

263

Rueben Gosa

6'0 Sr.

North Hardin/Radcliff, KY

264

Nicholas Kitchen

6'0 So.

St. Xavier/Louisville, KY

265

Tyler Landry

6'5 Sr.

North Hardin/Radcliff, KY

266

Grant Peters

5'4 8th

Sayre/Lexington, KY

267

Chad Sellars

6'5 Sr.

Henderson Co/Henderson, KY

268

David Simmons

6'1 So.

Henderson Co/Henderson, KY

269

Scott Sterusky

6'0 Sr.

North Hardin/Radcliff, KY

272

Jarred Wilkins

6'1 Sr.

Shroder/Cincinnati, OH

273

Quinton Wood

5'10 Sr.

Homestead/Mequon, WI

274

Patrick Ziegler

6'4 Jr.

Henry Clay/Lexington, KY

275

Ethan Eitutis

6'2 8th

T.K. Stone/Elizabethtown, KY

276

Jack Newcomer

6'0 So.

St. Xavier/Louisville, KY

277

Josh Rudy

6'0 So.

St. Xavier/Louisville, KY

278

Glenn Queen

5'7 7th

Ramsey/Birmingham, AL

279

Jalen Smith

5'10 So.

Trinity/Louisville, KY

280

Wesley Moultrie

6'6 Sr.

Huntington/Huntington, WV

281

Ethan Dewine

5'8 Fr.

Yellow Springs/Yellow Springs, OH

282

Jibri Croom

5'7 Fr.

Yellow Springs/Yellow Springs, OH

283

Kaden Silverburg

5'0 8th

Sayre/Lexington, KY

Junior “Blue-Chip” Camp Division

There were six teams entered in this division.  They were designated Nebraska, Nevada, New York, North Carolina, South Carolina, and Tennessee.  The standings reported for the week were as follows:  North Carolina (8-1), Tennessee (6-3), Nevada (5-4), New York (4-5), Nebraska (3-6), and South Carolina (1-8).  The first round tournament winners were North Carolina over New York and Tennessee over South Carolina.  The action continued with North Carolina defeating Nebraska and Tennessee defeating Nevada.  Tennessee captured the Junior Division Championship by defeating North Carolina 100-91.  5'10 8th grader Austin Combs from Cordia Hazard, KY was named Tournament MVP for the Tennessee team.

The "Blue-Chip" Junior All-Star rosters are as follows:

White team    (White Jersey)  Coach Harry Benton (Yellow Springs, OH)

Joseph Gilbert

5'6 8th

Lexington Catholic/Lexington, KY

Cameron Carmical

5'6 8th

Harlan/Harlan, KY

Dylan Gaines

5'8 8th

Warren East/Bowling Green, KY

Ezra Oliver

5'8 8th

St. Augustine/Lebanon, KY

Jakson Wine

5'8 8th

North Oldham/Goshen, KY

Caleb Hogue

5'10 Fr.

Harlan Co/Baxter, KY

Victor Morris

5'11 8th

Right Fork School Ctr/Pineville, KY

Austin Combs

5'10 8th

Cordia/Hazard, KY

Kendrick Green

5'10 8th

Grand Blanc East/Grand Blanc, MI

Zachary Pulliam

6'3 Fr.

Harrison Co/Cynthiana, KY

Gold team    (Gold Jersey)  Coach Alex Wesley (Liberty Casey County, KY)

Noah Cunningham

5'5 8th

James Madison/Madisonville, KY

Glenn Queen

5'7 7th

Ramsey/Birmingham, AL

Alec Meunier

5'5 Fr.

Heritage Hills/Lincoln City, IN

Tanner Kidwell

5'9 Fr.

Madison Southern/Berea, KY

Jake Smith

5'8 8th

Northern Pulaski/Somerset, KY

Kamari Jackson

5'8 Fr.

Pike Co/Brundidge, AL

Brock Jenkins

5'10 Fr.

Harrison Co/Cynthiana, KY

Ethan Eitutis

6'2 8th

T.K. Stone/Elizabethtown, KY

Josh Jones

5'10 Fr.

Walker Valley/Cleveland, TN

Peyton Collett

6'2 Fr.

Bell County/Pineville, KY

 

The “Gold” team defeated the “White” team by a score of 33-26.  Josh Jones was named All-Star Game MVP and led the “Gold” team with 10 points.   Glenn Queen added five points. Ezra Oliver and Jakson Wine led the “White” team with six and five points respectively.

This camp gives out several awards over the week session.  The awards for the Junior Division are:

Free Throw Champ – Frontline

Zach Wheeler

North Oldham/Goshen, KY

Free Throw Champ – Backcourt

Cameron Carmical

Harlan/Harlan, KY

Hot Shot Champ – Frontline

Josh Jones

Walker Valley/Cleveland, TN

Hot Shot Champ – Backcourt

Grant Peters

Sayre/Lexington, KY

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – Frontline

Josh Jones

Walker Valley/Cleveland, TN

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – Backcourt

Noah Cunningham

James Madison/Madisonville, KY

Top Sleeper

Stacy Burns

Madison Southern/Berea, KY

Most Improved

Kendall Green

Grand Blanc East/Grand Blanc, MI

Top Ballhandler

Donovan Davis

Academy For I.E./Louisville, KY

Top Passer

Kaden Silverburg

Sayre/Lexington, KY

Top Defender

Ridge McCauley

Lexington School/Lexington, KY

Top Rebounder

Patrick Kelly

St Peter & St Paul/Lexington, KY

110% Award

Peter Bosworth

Indian Hill/Indian Hill, OH

Top Station Worker

Whitaker Lyons

Tell City /Tell City, IN

Best Attitude

Jake Taylor

Gray/Union, KY

Top Shooter

Jacob Ward

Indian Hill/Indian Hill, OH

Camp MVP

Kamari Jackson

Pike Co/Brundidge, AL

Camp Runner-up MVP

Ezra Oliver

St. Augustine/Lebanon, KY

Tournament MVP

Austin Combs

Cordia/Hazard, KY

All-Star Game MVP

Josh Jones

Walker Valley/Cleveland, TN

 

 

 

Junior Division Summary
There were many talented players in the Junior Division and several of these players seem destined for future stardom.  5-8 Fr. Kamari Jackson (Pike Co. Brundidge, AL) was named Camp MVP for this division.  5-8 8th grader Ezra Oliver (St. Augustine Lebanon, KY) was named Camp Runner-Up MVP.  5-10 Fr. Josh Jones (Walker Valley Cleveland, TN) captured both the Hot Shot Champ – Frontline and the 3-Pt. Shooting Champ – Frontline awards. He was also named the Junior All- Star Game MVP.  Several players in this division impressed with their ability, court savvy, work ethic, and potential.

Senior “Blue-Chip” Camp Divisions

There were nine teams entered in the North Division.  They were designated Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Florida, Georgia, and Illinois.  The standings reported for the week were as follows: Arkansas (8-1), Florida (7-2), Arizona (7-2), Illinois (6-3), Connecticut (6-3), Georgia (6-3), Colorado (5-4), Alabama (5-4), and California (1-8).

 

There were nine teams entered in the South Division.  They were designated Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, and Minnesota.  The standings reported for the week were as follows: Michigan (6-3), Minnesota (6-3), Kansas (5-4), Iowa (2-7), Louisiana (2-7), Indiana (2-7), Kentucky (2-7), Maryland (2-7), and Massachusetts (1-8).

 

Both divisions (eighteen teams) were entered in a single elimination tournament.  The first round winners were Arkansas over Alabama, California over Arizona, Florida over Colorado, Connecticut over Georgia, Kentucky over Iowa, Louisiana over Kansas, Michigan over Maryland, and Minnesota over Massachusetts.  The action continued with Arkansas defeating Illinois, Kentucky defeating Indiana, Arkansas defeating California, Florida defeating Connecticut, Michigan defeating Minnesota, and Kentucky defeating Louisiana.  Arkansas defeated Florida to come out of the North Division and Kentucky defeated Michigan to come out of the South Division in the semifinals.  Arkansas defeated Kentucky 72-35 to capture the tournament championship.  6-4 Sr. Cody Garbuzinski (Christian Brothers Memphis, TN) was named Tournament MVP.

The "Blue-Chip" High School Division Second All-Stars Game rosters are as follows:

White team    (White Jersey)   Coach Joe Hibbard (Louisville Male, KY)

Blake Sanders

5'11 Sr.

South Laurel/London, KY

Seth Dossett

5'10 Sr.

Christian Academy/Loganville, GA

Donald Overstreet

6'0 Sr.

Tilghman/Paducah, KY

Kody Johnson

6'2 Sr.

Pulaski Co/Somerset, KY

Daniel Helton

6'5 Jr.

Walton Verona/Walton, KY

Brock Widders

6'2 Sr.

Alma/Alma, AR

Andrew Tillman

6'3 Sr.

Manual/Louisville, KY

Justin Kornegay

6'1 Jr.

Milton/Milton, GA

B.J. Morse

6'6 Jr.

Ohio Co/Hartford, KY

Cody Garbuzinski

6'4 Sr.

Christian Brothers/Memphis, TN

Cameron Taylor

6'2 Jr.

Northmont/Clayton, OH

 

 

 

Gold team    (Gold Jersey)   Coach Jason Dixon (Toledo Woodward, OH)

Cedric Daniels

5'10 Jr.

Central /Louisville, KY

Rueben Gosa

6'0 Sr.

North Hardin/Radcliff, KY

Keith Richardson

5'9 Sr.

Northmont/Clayton, OH

Doriane Dawson

6'0 So.

Dunbar/Dayton, OH

Patrick Hubert

6'1 Jr.

St Mary/Paducah, KY

Brodie Crowe

6'2 Sr.

Shakamak/Jasonville, IN

Christopher Chrzan

6'6 Sr.

Ida/Ida, MI

Robert Sawyer

6'6 Sr.

Pleasure Ridge Park/Louisville, KY

Blake Odgers

6'2 Jr.

Christian Academy/Loganville, GA

Charlie Oswald

6'7 Sr.

Christian Brothers/Memphis, TN

Alternates

 

 

Trenton Thompson

6'3 So.

Harrison Co/Cynthiana, KY

 

 

 

 

The “Gold” team defeated the “White” team by a score of 60-57. All-Star Game MVP Keith Richardson led the victors with 14 points including two three point baskets. Charlie Oswald, Rueben Gosa, and Cedric Daniels added 10, 10, and eight points respectively. Andrew Tillman led the “White” team with 11 points. Cameron Taylor and Donald Overstreet added eight and seven points respectively.

The "Blue-Chip" High School Division Top All-Stars Game rosters are as follows:

White team    (White Jersey)   Coach Brad Newsome (Yellow Springs, OH)

Zack Chaykowsky

6'1 Jr.

Union Co/Morganfield, KY

Logan O'Bryan

6'4 Sr.

Daviess Co/Owensboro, KY

Kyle Brown

6'2 Sr.

West Carter/Olive Hill, KY

C.J. Cotton

6'2 Sr.

Christian Co/Hopkinsville, KY

Logan Wade

6'3 Sr.

Christian Academy/Louisville, KY

Drew Thomas

6'4 Sr.

C.I.C.S./Chicago, IL

Jarred Wilkins

6'1 Sr.

Shroder/Cincinnati, OH

Michael Parker

6'7 Jr.

Thomasville Scholars/Thomasville, GA

Roland Newsome

6'4 Sr.

Yellow Springs/Yellow Springs, OH

Justin Johnson

6'7 Jr.

Sheldon Clark/Inez, KY

Anfernee Kemp

6'4 Jr.

Bolivar Central/Bolivar, TN

 

 

 

Gold team    (Gold Jersey)   Coach Marco Price (Southern University)

Jeff Larkin

5'11 Jr.

LaSalle/Cincinnati, OH

Hunter Shelton

6'5 Jr.

Apollo/Owensboro, KY

Tanner Clark

6'1 Sr.

Franklin-Simpson/Franklin, KY

Taywan Taylor

6'0 Sr.

Pleasure Ridge Park/Louisville, KY

Dikembe Dixson

6'6 So.

Paul Blazer/Ashland, KY

Zane Najdawi

6'6 Jr.

Elizabethtown/Elizabethtown, KY

Blake Simpson

6'6 Jr.

LaSalle/Cincinnati, OH

Dominique Harding

6'5 Jr.

Elizabethtown/Elizabethtown, KY

Wesley Moultrie

6'6 Sr.

Huntington/Huntington, WV

Xavion Dillon

6'7 Sr.

Tylertown/Tylertown, MS

 

 

 

Honorary All-Stars

 

 

Jalen Peake*

6'3 Sr.

West Valley/Yakima, WA

Hunter Martin**

6'8 So.

Berne Union/Sugar Grove, OH

*injured

**left early

 

The “Gold” team defeated the “White” team by a score of 65-49. All-Star Game MVP Dikembe Dixson led the victors with 12 points. Blake Simpson also scored 12 points. Xavion Dillon and Hunter Shelton added nine points each. Logan Wade led the “White” team with 10 points including two three point baskets. Drew Thomas, Michael Parker, and Roland Newsome added nine, eight, and eight points respectively.

This camp gives out several awards over the week session.  The awards for this division are: 

Free Throw Champ – Frontline

Bryce Staker

Whiteland/Whiteland, IN

Free Throw Champ – Backcourt

Nick Overley

Atherton/Louisville, KY

Hot Shot Champ – Frontline

Austin Willett

Thomas Nelson/Bardstown, KY

Hot Shot Champ – Backcourt

Kyle Brown

West Carter/Olive Hill, KY

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – Frontline

Christopher Chrzan

Ida/Ida, MI

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – Backcourt

Brock Widders

Alma/Alma, AR

Top Sleeper

Scott Sterusky

North Hardin/Radcliff, KY

Slam Dunk Champ

Justin Johnson

Sheldon Clark/Inez, KY

Most Improved

Jordan Adams

Daviess Co/Owensboro, KY

Top Ballhandler

Tariq Muhammad

Brooks/Chicago, IL

Top Passer

Jalen Hunter

Goodpasture Christian/Madison , TN

Top Defender

Chaz Schneider

Brownstown Central/Brownstown, IN

Top Rebounder

Jovante Lavender

Pleasure Ridge Park/Louisville, KY

110% Award

Sean Paulus

Dawson-Bryant/Coal Grove, OH

Top Station Worker

Mason Ritchie

Harrison Co/Cynthiana, KY

Best Attitude

Blake Maze

Bath Co/Owingsville, KY

Top Shooter

Trey Marcum

Powell Co/Stanton, KY

Top Underclassman

Justin Johnson

Sheldon Clark/Inez, KY

Camp MVP

Xavion Dillon

Tylertown/Tylertown, MS

Camp Runner-up MVP

Jalen Peake

West Valley/Yakima, WA

Tournament MVP

Cody Garbuzinski

Christian Brothers/Memphis, TN

Top All-Star Game MVP

Dikembe Dixson

Paul Blazer/Ashland, KY

Second All-Star Game MVP

Keith Richardson

Northmont/Clayton, OH

 

 

 

 

 

 

Senior Division Summary
There were several talented performers in this division with several players making good impressions. The Camp MVP was 6-7 Sr. Xavion Dillon (Tylertown, MS) and the Camp Runner-Up MVP was 6-3 Sr. Jalen Peake (West Valley Yakima,WA). 6-7 Jr. Justin Johnson (Sheldon Clark Inez, KY) was named Top Underclassman and won the slam dunk contest. 5-11 Jr. Jeff Larkin (LaSalle Cincinnati,OH) is an excellent point guard with a lot of potential. 6-6 Soph. Dikembe Dixson (Paul Blazer Ashland, KY) was named Top All-Star Game MVP. There were also several “diamonds in the rough” who could explode on the scene this season.

 

Several players performed well at this camp at all grade levels with several likely to receive college scholarships. I was impressed with the efforts expended by the players regardless of the score or their team record.

Conclusion

This was my fourteenth year attending the camp and I continue to be impressed with the involvement and work ethics of the camp director.  He has a very “hands-on” approach and observes each player’s performance at least once daily.  While talent levels may vary slightly from camp to camp, the players have ample opportunity to display their abilities, and there are always some previously undiscovered gems.
 

The strengths of this camp should start with the aforementioned work ethics of the camp director.  He makes everyone feel welcome and provides the official camp programs, all-star game rosters, and the list of award winners.  Another, and I believe, very important, strength of this camp is the presence of certified trainers.  Injures are evaluated and treated immediately with doctors being on call at all times.  This camp also has a tremendous up-side for players who have either not had the exposure or are late bloomers.

 

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.kyprephoops.com.