2011AAU3

 

 

Kentucky State AAU Tournament

Boys 4th Grade (D1-D2 Combined)

Boys 5th Grade D2

Boys 6th Grade (D1-D2 Combined)

Kentucky Basketball Academy & LCA

March 11-13, 2011

 

 

© 2011 Ron Harrison

 

 

There are eighteen teams entered in the Boys 4th Grade (D1-D2 Combined) tournament.† They are divided into six pools as follows: Pool A: TBA (to be announced), Scott County Elite, and Louisville Elite.† Pool B: N. KY Tarheels, Scott County Stallions, and BC Swish.† Pool C: Attuck Wolfpack, The Ville, and Mason County Royals.† Pool D: Spiece KY Warriors, Pulaski Thunder, and Taylor Made AS.† Pool E: KY Playmakers, Georgetown Tigers, and Shining Star Sports.† Pool F: N. KY Wildcats, Lexington Lightning, and Central KY Elite.

 

There are eighteen teams entered in the Boys 5th Grade D2 tournament.† They are divided into six pools as follows: Pool A: KYWA, Scott County Elite, and N. KY Rockets.† Pool B: Pulaski Thunder, Lexington Future, and Bluegrass Stars.† Pool C: N. KY Colonels, Lexington Lightning, and Dorton Wildcats.† Pool D: N. KY Tarheels, Somerset Storm, and Louisville Elite.† Pool E: N. KY Wildcats, Lexington Elite, and Mason Reign.† Pool F: Attuck Wolfpack, Knights, and Spiece Gators.

 

There are eighteen teams entered in the Boys 6th Grade (D1-D2 Combined) tournament.† They are divided into six pools as follows: Pool A: Hoop Dreams, KY Magic, and Louisville Lightning.† Pool B: KY Elite, N. KY Celtics, and Matts Mustangs.† Pool C: N. KY Magic, Dorton Wildcats, and Louisville Focus.† Pool D: Rob Dís Elite, KY Storm, and BCK Firebirds.† Pool E; N. KY Tarheels, River City Rockets, and Pulaski.† Pool F: Attuck Wolfpack, Louisville Elite, and Shining Star Sports.

 

Friday March 11th

 

Pool Play

 

Boys 4th Grade (D1-D2 Combined)

 

Scott County Elite

won

TBA

forfeit

N. KY Tarheels

won

Scott County Stallions

forfeit

The Ville

60

Attuck Wolfpack

16

Spiece KY Warriors

41

Pulaski Thunder

32

KY Playmakers

38

Georgetown Tigers

12

Lexington Lightning

36

N. KY Wildcats

25

 

Boys 5th Grade D2

 

Scott County Elite

37

KYWA

35

Pulaski Thunder

46

Lexington Future

31

N. KY Colonels

48

Lexington Lightning

39

Somerset Storm

39

N. KY Tarheels

37

N. KY Wildcats

44

Lexington Elite

7

Attuck Wolfpack

49

Knights

33

 

Boys 6th Grade (D1-D2 Combined)

 

Hoop Dreams

45

KY Magic

41

KY Elite

67

N. KY Celtics

16

N. KY Magic

45

Dorton Wildcats

36

Rob Dís Elite

57

KY Storm

50

N. KY Tarheels

69

River City Rockets

16

Attuck Wolfpack

35

Louisville Elite

32

 

Saturday March 12th

 

Pool Play

 

Boys 4th Grade (D1-D2 Combined)

 

Scott County Elite

36

Louisville Elite

19

Louisville Elite

won

TBA

forfeit

BC Swish

won

Scott County Stallions

forfeit

N. KY Tarheels

38

BC Swish

28

The Ville

72

Mason County Royals

9

Attuck Wolfpack

20

Mason County Royals

19

Pulaski Thunder

19

Taylor Made AS

18

Spiece KY Warriors

54

Taylor Made AS

30

Shining Star Sports

45

Georgetown Tigers

22

KY Playmakers

30

Shining Star Sports

27

Lexington Lightning

31

Central KY Elite

26

N. KY Wildcats

32

Central KY Elite

31

 

Boys 5th Grade D2

 

N. KY Rockets

49

Scott County Elite

27

N. KY Rockets

37

KYWA

33

Lexington Future

39

Bluegrass Stars

15

Pulaski Thunder

43

Bluegrass Stars

15

Lexington Lightning

62

Dorton Wildcats

23

N. KY Colonels

45

Dorton Wildcats

15

Louisville Elite

36

Somerset Storm

28

N. KY Tarheels

37

Louisville Elite

36

Mason Reign

39

Lexington Elite

22

N. KY Wildcats

45

Mason Reign

32

Spiece Gators

56

Knights

22

Spiece Gators

48

Attuck Wolfpack

40

 

Boys 6th Grade (D1-D2 Combined)

 

KY Magic

55

Louisville Lightning

51

Louisville Lightning

58

Hoop Dreams

43

Matts Mustangs

53

N. KY Celtics

31

KY Elite

63

Matts Mustangs

55

Louisville Focus

46

Dorton Wildcats

33

N. KY Magic

38

Louisville Focus

32

BCK Firebirds

49

KY Storm

35

Rob Dís Elite

77

BCK Firebirds

15

Pulaski

52

River City Rockets

19

N.KY Tarheels

61

Pulaski

44

Louisville Elite

31

Shining Star Sports

27

Attuck Wolfpack

40

Shining Star Sports

27

 

Tournament Play

 

Boys 4th Grade (D1-D2 Combined)

 

First Round

 

Central KY Elite

49

Georgetown Tigers

15

Mason County Royals

won

Scott County Stallions

forfeit

 

Second Round

 

Central KY Elite

34

Scott County Elite

32

N. KY Tarheels

39

Pulaski Thunder

26

Shining Star Sports

25

N. KY Wildcats

22

The Ville

43

Taylor Made AS

20

Spiece KY Warriors

50

Mason County Royals

11

KY Playmakers

44

Louisville Elite

26

BC Swish

57

Attuck Wolfpack

35

Lexington Lightning

won

TBA

forfeit

 

Boys 5th Grade D2

 

First Round

 

Lexington Elite

40

Knights

38

Dorton Wildcats

won

Bluegrass Stars

lost

 

Second Round

 

N. KY Rockets

49

Lexington Elite

40

Pulaski Thunder

60

N. KY Tarheels

29

Attuck Wolfpack

46

Mason Reign

44

N. KY Colonels

39

Somerset Storm

28

Louisville Elite

55

Dorton Wildcats

10

N. KY Wildcats

won

Scott County Elite

lost

Lexington Lightning

52

Lexington Future

45

Spiece Gators

52

KYWA

27

 

Boys 6th Grade (D1-D2 Combined)

 

First Round

 

Shining Star Sports

51

River City Rockets

45

Dorton Wildcats

35

N. KY Celtics

29

 

Second Round

 

Louisville Lightning

70

Shining Star Sports

41

KY Elite

61

BCK Firebirds

12

Louisville Elite

24

Pulaski

22

N. KY Magic

61

KY Storm

53

Rob Dís Elite

52

Dorton Wildcats

36

N. KY Tarheels

41

KY Magic

32

Matts Mustangs

50

Louisville Focus

39

Hoop Dreams

45

Attuck Wolfpack

33

 

Sunday March 13th

 

Tournament Round

 

Boys 4th Grade (D1-D2 Combined)

 

N. KY Tarheels

44

Central KY Elite

33

Quarterfinal

The Ville

57

Shining Star Sports

24

Quarterfinal

KY Playmakers

37

Spiece KY Warriors

35

Quarterfinal

Lexington Lightning

32

BC Swish

15

Quarterfinal

The Ville

55

N. KY Tarheels

34

Semifinal

Lexington Lightning

35

KY Playmakers

25

Semifinal

The Ville

48

Lexington Lightning

19

Championship

 

Boys 5th Grade D2

 

Pulaski Thunder

52

N. KY Rockets

36

Quarterfinal

Attuck Wolfpack

37

N. KY Colonels

36

Quarterfinal

Louisville Elite

29

N. KY Wildcats

24

Quarterfinal

Spiece Gators

59

Lexington Lightning

13

Quarterfinal

Pulaski Thunder

55

Attuck Wolfpack

24

Semifinal

Louisville Elite

34

Spiece Gators

27

Semifinal

Pulaski Thunder

42

Louisville Elite

28

Championship

 

Boys 6th Grade (D1-D2 Combined)

 

Ky Elite

71

Louisville Lightning

36

Quarterfinal

N. KY Magic

37

Louisville Elite

34

Quarterfinal

Rob Dís Elite

59

N. KY Tarheels

49

Quarterfinal

Matts Mustangs

43

Hoop Dreams

28

Quarterfinal

KY Elite

51

N. KY Magic

33

Semifinal

Rob Dís Elite

45

Matts Mustangs

40

Semifinal

KY Elite

62

Rob Dís Elite

44

Championship

 

Conclusion

 

Congratulations to The Ville (boys 4th Grade D1-D2 Combined), Pulaski Thunder (Boys 5th Grade D2), and KY Elite (Boys 6th Grade D1-D2 Combined) for capturing their respective championships this weekend.

 

The Ville was 2-0 in pool play with an average victory margin of 53.5 ppg and 4-0 in tournament play with an average victory margin of 26.5 ppg.

 

Pulaski Thunder was 2-0 in pool play with an average victory margin of 21.5 ppg and 4-0 in tournament play with an average victory margin of 23 ppg.

 

KY Elite was 2-0 in pool play with an average victory margin of 29.5 ppg and 4-0 in tournament play with an average victory margin of 30 ppg.

 

Acknowledgements

 

A special thanks to the Kentucky Basketball Academy staff for providing all the scores for the games.