32nd Annual Rick Bolus’ High Potential "Blue-Chip" Basketball Camp 2011

Session Two

July 17-21, 2011
Georgetown, KY

2011 by Ron Harrison

Introduction

The 32nd Annual Rick Bolus’ High Potential "Blue-Chip" Basketball Camp was held in Georgetown, Kentucky at Georgetown College.

The camp director for this camp is Rick Bolus, who is entering his 39th season as a basketball scout and his 32nd year as an exposure basketball camp director.  Rick Bolus started the Rick Bolus High Potential Basketball Recruiting Service in 1973.  He is also a consultant for several national basketball tournaments, shootouts, and All-Star games.  Numerous colleges representing all levels of play subscribe to his High Potential Basketball Recruiting Service.

There are two sessions this year:  June 26-30 and July 17-21.  Both sessions include a Junior division.  This report will cover the second session, held July 17-21.  Each session also features speakers on recruitment and academics.  All players also receive mini-clinics.  There are mini-clinics for guards, big men, and 3-point shooters.  There are also optional competition contests as well as a written evaluation from the camper’s league coach.

Some of the outstanding players who have attended Rick Bolus’ camps include Rex Chapman, Tim Couch, Richie Farmer, Travis Ford, Pat Graham, Darren Hancock, Allen Houston, Jack Ingram, Jimmy Jackson, Dan Langhi, Derek Lowe, A. J. Moye, Brad Miller, Larry O’Bannon, Jared Odle, Scott Padgett, John Pelphrey, Felton Spencer, Scott Sutton, Sean Sutton, Dejuan Wheat, and Albert WhiteNorris Cole also attended this camp and was a first round pick in the 2011 NBA draft.

Each Senior division player plays a minimum of nine league games (not counting playoff games and All-Star contest).  All games are played full-court in Alumni Gym and the intramural complex.  All players receive equal playing time as substitutions are done by the clock.  All teams in both junior and senior divisions will compete in a single elimination tournament. Certified trainers are on duty at all times.

The Rick Bolus' High Potential “Blue-Chip” Basketball Camp is not affiliated with any other basketball camp using the names “High Potential;” or “Blue-Chip”.
 

“Blue-Chip” Camp Roster – Session Two

Players from eighteen states are scheduled to attend this session.

(Note: # refers to jersey number, not ranking)
 

Roster information is provided by Rick Bolus
 

#

Name

Ht/Class

School/Town, State

2

Jauan Akins

6'7 Sr.

North Hardin/Radcliff, KY

3

Shyiem Alexander

5'9 8th

Berea Community/Berea, KY

4

Bobby Anderson

5'5 8th

Boyd Co./Ashland, KY

5

Jorden Anderson

5'11 8th

Fairfield M.S./Fairfield, OH

6

Michael Arnett

6'6 Sr.

Boyle Co./Danville, KY

7

Deni Bahic

6'0 Sr.

Greenwood/Bowling Green, KY

8

Eriq Baird

6'0 Jr.

Peoria/Peoria, IL

9

Reece Barker

5'10 Sr.

Rock Creek Acad./Sellersburg, IN

10

Brett Barrientes

5'9 So.

Columbus/Columbus, GA

11

Ben Bass

5'6 Fr.

St. Francis /Louisville, KY

12

Mac Becraft

5'10 So.

Bath Co./Owingsville, KY

13

Nick Bennett

6'3 8th

Milford M.S./Milford, OH

14

Tresden Berry

5'10 Jr.

East Hamilton/Chattanooga, TN

15

Hunter Bethel

5'1 8th

Zane Trace/Chillicothe, OH

16

Braxton Beverly

5'10 8th

Perry Co Central/Hazard, KY

17

Kellen Biesbrock

5'2 8th

Kings Junior H.S../Kings Mills, OH

18

Christian Bilger

5'11 So.

Wimberly/Wimberly, TX

19

JR Blair

5'7 Sr.

Raceland/Raceland, KY

20

Jacob Blair

5'8 Fr.

Raceland/Raceland, KY

21

Labrijan Bloodsaw

5'4 Fr.

Daleville M.S./Daleville, AL

22

James Bolen

6'1 So.

Hickman Co./Clinton, KY

23

Kevin Booth

5'10 Jr.

Western Hills/Frankfort, KY

24

LeKenRick Boyers

5'3 6th

Harrison M.S./Cynthiana, KY

25

Daniel Brabon

6'0 CF

Tabernacle Chr. Acd/Nicholasville, KY

26

Cheww Brown

6'2 So.

Western /Louisville, KY

27

Deaton Brown

5'8 Fr.

Bolivar Central/Bolivar, TN

28

Eric Brown

6'0 Sr.

North Hardin/Radcliff, KY

29

"Woo" Brown

6'1 Sr.

Madison /Trotwood, OH

30

Chase Bryant

6'4 Jr.

Warren East/Bowling Green, KY

32

Zach Buckman

6'0 Sr.

Union Co./Morganfield, KY

33

Lance Buhlig

5'10 So.

Payson Seymour/Payson, IL

34

Steven Bumm

5'1 6th

Daviess Co. M.S./Owensboro, KY

35

Tristan Burgess

6'1 So.

Boyd Co./Ashland, KY

37

Jake Cannon

6'2 Fr.

Lyon Co./Eddyville, KY

38

Devon Carter

5'9 Sr.

Northmont/Clayton, OH

39

Colby Joe Carver

6'2 Sr.

Muhlenberg Co./Greenville, KY

40

H. Riley Caudill

6'1 So.

Clark Co./Winchester, KY

41

Austin Chambers

5'6 So.

St. Xavier/Louisville, KY

43

Cole Clark

5'6 8th

McCreary County/Whitley City, KY

44

Spencer Cline

6'3 8th

Mason M.S./Mason, OH

45

Sam Coachman

6'2 Sr.

North Hardin/Radcliff, KY

46

Garrett Cobb

6'1 Sr.

Christian/Middletown, OH

47

Chase Coleman

5'2 8th

Barrett M.S./Louisville, KY

48

Jacques Coleman

6'1 Jr.

Daleville /Daleville, AL

49

Austin Combs

5'10 Fr.

Letcher Co Central/Whitesburg, KY

50

Trevor Combs

5'11 Sr.

Perry Co Central/Hazard, KY

51

Alex Cook

5'7 8th

Barrett M.S./Louisville, KY

52

Glenn Cooper

5'11 Jr.

Bradford/Bradford, TN

54

Shane Cotriss

6'0 Jr.

Creekwood/Charlotte, TN

55

Cade Crosland

5'6 8th

White Co. M.S./Sparta, TN

56

Ali Cruse

5'5 Jr.

Union Co./Morganfield, KY

57

Donovan Davis

4'8 8th

A.F.I.E./Louisville, KY

58

Beau Dedmond

6'3 So.

Central/Evansville, IN

59

Jared Dehm

6'4 Sr.

Richwoods/Peoria, IL

61

Brett Denniston

6'0 Jr.

Wolfe Co./Campton, KY

62

Eddie Lee Denny

5'6 Fr.

Madison Central/Richmond, KY

63

Chris Drabo

6'2 8th

Johnson M.S./Louisville, KY

64

Tadd Dunn

6'1 Sr.

Warren East/Bowling Green, KY

65

Aaron Edwards

5'9 Sr.

Payson Seymour/Payson, IL

66

Dalton Edwards

5'7 Fr.

Payson Seymour/Payson, IL

67

Sam Ehrler

5'3 8th

Morton M.S./Lexington, KY

68

Webb Emerson

6'1 Sr.

Christian Brothers/Memphis, TN

69

Preston English

5'5 7th

Calloway Co. M.S./Murray, KY

70

Alec Enis

5'3 8th

Mason M.S./Mason, OH

71

Carter Epperson

5'4 Fr.

Payson Seymour/Payson, IL

72

Landon Epperson

6'1 Sr.

Payson Seymour/Payson, IL

73

Adam Fatkin

6'6 Sr.

Clark Co./Winchester, KY

74

Kyle Fedewa

6'3 8th

Centerville M.S./Centerville, OH

75

Gabe Fillman

6'2 Fr.

Catholic/Owensboro, KY

76

Jalen Finney

6'4 Sr.

Southwestern/Flint, MI

77

Jashaud Fleming

5'11 So.

Union Co./Morganfield, KY

78

Hunter Flesner

5'10 Fr.

Payson Seymour/Payson, IL

79

Ta-Rel Franklin

5'5 Sr.

Lutheran East/Cleveland Hts., OH

80

Jared Fulks

6'2 Sr.

Wren/Piedmont, SC

81

Dylan Gaines

5'3 7th

Moss M.S./Bowling Green, KY

82

John Garrison

6'2 Jr.

Portland Christian/Louisville, KY

83

Tyler Gentry

6'0 Sr.

Union Co./Morganfield, KY

84

Demarcus George

6'1 So.

Madison Central/Richmond, KY

85

Ryan Gibson

6'0 8th

A.F.I.E./Louisville, KY

87

Quaid Girten

6'1 Jr.

Union Co./Morganfield, KY

88

Jordan Glaser

5'9 Sr.

Fairmont /Kettering, OH

89

Quentin Goodin

6'0 8th

Taylor Co. M.S./Campbellsville, KY

90

David Goodman

5'11 Sr.

Western Hills/Frankfort, KY

91

Trevor Gore

5'11 Sr.

Sandoval/Sandoval, IL

92

Dale Green

5'4 Fr.

N Hardin Christian/Radcliff, KY

93

Jacob Griffin

6'2 Sr.

Muhlenberg Co./Greenville, KY

94

Morgan Griffin

5'7 Fr.

Princeton/Cincinnati, OH

95

Terrick Griffin

5'11 Sr.

Plymouth E.C. Prep/Detroit, MI

96

Grayson Griffith

6'2 So.

Boyd Co./Ashland, KY

97

Richard Guzeh

5'10 So.

Oneida Baptist/Oneida, KY

98

Timothy Haick

6'0 Jr.

Ballard/Louisville, KY

99

Brad Hall

5'11 8th

Milford M.S./Milford, OH

100

Grant Hampton

6'0 Fr.

Bradford/Bradford, TN

101

Jordan Harris

5'9 Fr.

Milledgeville/Milledgeville, IL

102

Brycen Hatfield

5'8 Fr.

River Valley/Bidwell, OH

103

Adam Hendrix

6'6 Sr.

North Hardin/Radcliff, KY

104

Bryan Henshaw

5'11 So.

Union Co./Morganfield, KY

105

Cody Hildebrand

5'11 So.

Payson Seymour/Payson, IL

106

Trevor Hill

6'0 8th

Corbin M.S./Corbin, KY

107

Joshua Hindman

6'2 Jr.

A.F.I.E./Louisville, KY

108

Branden Hoffmann

6'1 Sr.

Bellevue/Bellevue, KY

109

Frank Holtschlag

6'2 Fr.

Payson Seymour/Payson, IL

110

Andrew Hopkins

6'1 Sr.

New London/New London, OH

111

Tyler Hopkins

5'10 Jr.

Flagler/Palm Coast, FL

113

Kyle Howell

5'6 Jr.

Woodford Co./Versailles, KY

114

Sean Howard

5'10 Jr.

Lawrence North/Indianapolis, IN

115

Colton Hudgens

5'6 Fr.

White Co./Sparta, TN

116

Dylan James

6'0 7th

Sheldon Clark/Inez, KY

117

Calvin Johnson

6'0 Fr.

Shoemaker/Killeen, TX

118

Darien Johnson

6'0 Sr.

Bradley Central/Cleveland, TN

119

Edward Johnson

5'9 Fr.

Yellow Springs/Yellow Springs, OH

120

Justin Johnson

6'5 So.

Sheldon Clark/Inez, KY

121

Kris Johnson

5'10 8th

Fairfield M.S./Fairfield, OH

122

Wesley Johnson

6'4 Sr.

Greenwood/Bowling Green, KY

124

Hunter Jones

5'4 7th

McCreary Co. M.S./Stearns, KY

125

Kyle Jones

5'7 Jr.

Williamsville/Williamsville, IL

126

Sean Jones

5'6 So.

Oakleaf/Jacksonville, FL

127

Samuel Jones

6'2 Fr.

Madison Central/Richmond, KY

128

Warren Jones

6'1 Sr.

Sandoval/Sandoval, IL

129

Justin Kelley

5'3 8th

Beaumont M.S./Lexington, KY

130

Connor Kelly

5'7 Jr.

Christian Brothers/Memphis, TN

131

Trevor Kelly

6'4 Jr.

Perry Co. Central/Hazard, KY

132

Javion Kinnison

5'8 Fr.

Central/Louisville, KY

134

Nick Koetters

5'10 Fr.

Payson Seymour/Payson, IL

135

Kody Lambert

5'9 Jr.

South Gallia/Crown City, OH

136

Zachary Landrum

5'8 8th

Scribner M.S./New Albany, IN

137

Jeff Larkin

5'10 So.

LaSalle/Cincinnati, OH

140

Christopher Leon

6'4 So.

Male/Louisville, KY

142

Jaret Lipps

6'0 8th

Shady Spring M.S./Shady Spring, WV

144

Tyler Lowery

5'6 So.

East Hamilton/Ooltewah, TN

145

Centerius Lyons

5'8 8th

Rock Springs M.S./Smyrna, TN

146

Baudoin Makolo

6'4 Jr.

Atherton/Louisville, KY

147

Ja'Vawn Marbury

5'7 Jr.

Alter/Kettering, OH

148

Anthonie Markwell

5'5 So.

Anderson Co./Lawrenceburg, KY

149

Darrin Martin

5'11 Sr.

North Hardin/Radcliff, KY

150

Aaron Mathews

6'1 Jr.

Eastern/Louisville, KY

151

Devin Mayfield

5'10 Jr.

Atherton/Louisville, KY

152

Nolan McClain

5'8 Fr.

A.F.I.E./Louisville, KY

153

Peyton McClain

5'10 Sr.

A.F.I.E./Louisville, KY

155

Brendan McFarlane

6'4 Sr.

Flagler/Palm Coast, FL

156

Robert McGirt

5'9 So.

Daleville/Daleville, AL

157

Kaleb McKinnie

5'9 Fr.

Bolivar Central/Bolivar, TN

158

Kreig McRoberts

5'7 So.

Princeton/Princeton, IN

159

Dekota Metzler

5'4 8th

Gallia Academy M.S./Gallipolis, OH

160

Gray Michael

5'1 7th

Williams James M.S./White Bluff, TN

161

Daniel Miecuna

6'0 Jr.

Syosset/Syosset, NY

162

Johnathan Miller

5'8 Fr.

East Ridge/Lick Creek, KY

163

Greg Minor

6'0 Sr.

Jeffersontown/Jeffersontown, KY

164

Michael Morgan

6'3 Jr.

Creekwood/Charlotte, TN

165

Aaron Murray

6'8 Sr.

Eastern Or Ballard/Louisville, KY

166

Devin Myers

5'10 Jr.

Bellevue/Bellevue, KY

167

Tyreeq Nebbitt

5'0 6th

(TBA)/Lexington, KY

168

Garrett O'Brien

5'11 So.

St. Xavier/Louisville, KY

169

John O'Bryan

6'3 Sr.

Madison Central/Richmond, KY

170

Nick Overley

6'0 Jr.

Atherton/Louisville, KY

171

Chase Parsley

5'5 Fr.

Sheldon Clark/Inez, KY

172

Grant Patch

6'3 Sr.

Gahanna Lincoln/Gahanna, OH

173

Jonathan Peay

5'3 8th

Bowling Green Jr H.S./Bowling Green, KY

174

William Pelton

6'1 Sr.

Atherton/Louisville, KY

175

Tristan Pharis

5'4 8th

Grayson Co. M.S./Leitchfield, KY

176

Randall Pickett

6'3 Jr.

Southern/Louisville, KY

177

Nicholas Porter

6'4 Jr.

South Gwinnett/Snellville, GA

178

Nicholas Porter

5'11 Sr.

Apollo/Owensboro, KY

179

Dominic Powell

6'0 Jr.

East Hamilton/Chattanooga, TN

180

J. Peyton Pruett

6'2 So.

Bradford/Bradford, TN

181

Patrick Quave

6'0 Jr.

Covington/Covington, LA

182

Austin Randolph

5'10 Jr.

Ft. Campbell/Ft. Campbell, KY

183

Zac Rea

6'4 Sr.

Lincoln/Cambridge City, IN

184

Andy Read

6'4 Sr.

Atherton/Louisville, KY

185

Keith Richardson

5'9 Jr.

Northmont/Clayton, OH

186

Kyle Ritz

6'4 Jr.

Cambridge/Cambridge, OH

187

Hyle Robbins

5'9 Fr.

White County/Sparta, TN

188

Nathan Roberts

6'1 Sr.

Southern/Racine, OH

189

Samuel Robinson

6'2 So.

Letcher Co Central/Whitesburg, KY

190

A.D. Rogers

6'2 Sr.

Berkmar/Lilburn, GA

191

Charlie Rogers, Jr

6'3 Sr.

Clark Co./Winchester, KY

192

Nick Rucker

5'5 Sr.

Oneida Baptist/Oneida, KY

193

Matt Rutt

6'2 Fr.

Symmes Valley/Willow Wood, OH

196

Hunter Sagraves

5'8 Sr.

East Hamilton/Chattanooga, TN

197

Keegan Sammons

5'11 So.

Bath Co./Owingsville, KY

198

Dylan Sanford

6'0 Fr.

Owensboro/Owensboro, KY

199

Jon Sawyers

5'9 7th

Shady Spring M.S./Shady Spring, WV

200

Taylor Schafer

6'2 So.

Bismarck/Bismarck, ND

201

Gerald Seals

5'9 Fr.

Fairborn/Fairborn, OH

202

Dominik Shephard

6'5 Sr.

Enterprise/Enterprise, AL

203

Kelvin Sheppard

5'0 8th

Ferriday Jr H.S../Ferriday, LA

204

Spencer Shoffner

6'1 Sr.

Oak Ridge/Oak Ridge, TN

205

Will Sivills

5'4 7th

Calloway Co. M.S./Murray, KY

206

Joquan Slaughter

5'10 Jr.

Shawnee/Louisville, KY

207

Zakary Smiley

5'3 7th

Tates Creek/Lexington, KY

208

Ben Smith

6'0 So.

Westwood/Austin, TX

209

Brennan Smith

6'0 Jr.

Spencer Co./Taylorsville, KY

210

Jon Smith

5'10 Jr.

Perry Co. Central/Hazard, KY

211

Todd Stacy

5'11 Jr.

Boyd Co./Ashland, KY

212

Ben Standiford

6'6 Jr.

Cambridge/Cambridge, OH

213

Corey Stearns

6'1 8th

Wayne Co./Monticello, KY

214

Zack Stephenson

6'2 Fr.

White Co. M.S./Sparta, TN

215

Jason Stevenson

5'10 Sr.

Oneida Baptist/Oneida, KY

216

Samuel Stopher

5'4 So.

A.F.I.E./Louisville, KY

217

Ryan Strunk

5'8 Jr.

McCreary Central/Stearns, KY

218

Joseph Syammach

5'10 Jr.

Douglas/Minden, NV

219

Camden Taylor

5'0 Fr.

Eastmoor Academy/Columbus, OH

220

Jason Taylor

5'1 Fr.

Apollo/Owensboro, KY

221

Chase Thomas

5'10 So.

East Hamilton/Chattanooga, TN

223

Andrew Tillman

6'3 Jr.

Manual/Louisville, KY

224

Raphael Shaw Tillman

6'0 Fr.

Biloxi/Biloxi, MS

225

Zeke Turner

6'1 So.

Bolivar Central/Bolivar, TN

226

Seth Vanderpool

5'10 8th

Jefferson Co. TMS/Louisville, KY

227

Cole Vaughn

5'6 Fr.

White County/Sparta, TN

228

Jake Voss

6'2 Jr.

Payson Seymour/Payson, IL

229

Matt Wagner

6'1 Fr.

Danville Bate M.S./Danville, KY

230

Demetrion Ware

6'0 Sr.

Cy-Fair/Houston, TX

231

Roy Ware

5'9 Fr.

Providence/Jacksonville, FL

232

Justin Warren

6'7 Sr.

North Montgomery/Crawfordsville, IN

234

Max Wheeler

5'11 Jr.

Warren East/Bowling Green, KY

235

Bryce White

5'4 Fr.

Yellow Springs/Yellow Springs, OH

236

Dalton Whitney

5'10 Sr.

Warren East/Bowling Green, KY

237

Will Whittaker

5'1 6th

Heritage Christian/Owensboro, KY

238

Cam Wiehe

6'1 Jr.

Wicksburg/Newton, AL

239

Abrahm Williams

5'8 Fr.

Princeton/Cincinnati, OH

240

Robert Ethan Wilson

6'1 Jr.

Whiteland/Whiteland, IN

241

Savion Wilson

6'2 Jr.

LaVergne/LaVergne, TN

242

T.J. Winn

6'0 Jr.

Faith C.C. Academy/Tulsa, OK

243

Gavin Wissinger

6'0 So.

Washington/Washington C.H., OH

244

Quinton Wood

5'9 Jr.

Homestead/Mequon, WI

245

Tyler Bruntz

6'2 Jr.

Yellow Springs/Yellow Springs, OH

246

Korbin Buster

6'2 Sr.

Elwood/Elwood, IN

247

JoeBob Charles

6'4 So.

Gilmer/Ellijay, GA

248

Beua Coffman

5'10 8th

Casey County M.S./Liberty, KY

249

Logan Evans

5'9 8th

Casey County M.S./Liberty, KY

250

Logan Faulkner

5'11 8th

Casey County M.S./Liberty, KY

251

Josh Grider

5'11 8th

Casey County M.S./Liberty, KY

253

Cole Jones

5'11 7th

Casey County M.S./Liberty, KY

254

Robbie Jones

5'9 Jr.

Yellow Springs/Yellow Springs, OH

255

Zack Kelly

5'10 Fr.

Raceland/Raceland, KY

256

Nicholas Kratholm

6'4 8th

East Oldham M.S./Crestwood, KY

257

D'Jantae McCommons

5'11 Sr.

Carroll/Dayton, OH

258

Donovan Morris

5'9 8th

Saints Peter & Paul/Lexington, KY

259

River Mullins

5'4 7th

Beavercreek M.S./Beavercreek, OH

260

Roland Newsome

6'3 Jr.

Yellow Springs/Yellow Springs, OH

261

Jerricho Propes

5'11 8th

Casey County M.S./Liberty, KY

262

Taner Reece

6'2 So.

Gilmer/Ellijay, GA

263

Zack Scott

5'10 So.

Casey Co./Liberty, KY

264

Tabor Shadowen

5'1 7th

Burns M.S./Owensboro, KY

265

Liam Weigand

6'1 Fr.

Yellow Springs/Yellow Springs, OH

266

Caleb Wesley

5'11 8th

Casey County M.S./Liberty, KY

267

Noah Wesley

5'9 7th

Casey County M.S./Liberty, KY

268

Brandon Arkle

6'2 Jr.

Badin/Hamilton, OH

269

Cooper Baughn

5'3 7th

Central Magnet/Murfreesboro, TN

271

Brandon Cranford

5'5 8th

Conway M.S./Louisville, KY

272

Wesley Dowell

6'5 Sr.

Meade County/Brandenburg, KY

274

Jordan Michael

5'10 So.

Fairborn/Fairborn, OH

275

Jay Newcome

5'2 7th

College View M.S./Owensboro, KY

276

Sam Sergeant

5'11 So.

Apollo/Owensboro, KY

277

Ladarius Watkins

6'4 Jr.

East Hamilton/Chattanooga, TN

278

Brodie Crowe

6'1 Jr.

Shakamak/Jasonville, IN

279

Brien Dossett

6'3 So.

Trigg Co./Cadiz, KY

280

Brock Dowell

5'11 Sr.

Shakamak/Jasonville, IN

281

Corbin Estes

5'10 So.

Trigg Co./Cadiz, KY

282

Alex Hamilton

6'1 Jr.

Breathitt Co./Jackson, KY

283

Landon Harris

5'4 Fr.

Bolivar Central/Bolivar, TN

284

Trey Howard

6'2 Jr.

Owensboro/Owensboro, KY

286

Jakelzie Martin

6'0 Sr.

Trigg Co./Cadiz, KY

287

Deonquez Nance

5'10 Jr.

Trigg Co./Cadiz, KY

288

Peyton Smith

6'1 Fr.

Paintsville/Paintsville, KY

289

Trevor Burton

6'1 So.

North Oldham/Goshen, KY

290

Tripp Davis

6'0 Fr.

Lighthouse Christian/Antioch, TN

291

Isiah Jones

5'9 Fr.

Northwest/Cincinnati, OH

292

Yalen Reed

6'2 8th

Lighthouse Christian/Antioch, TN

293

Kyle Rice

6'3 Sr.

Boyle County/Danville, KY

294

Christian Hughes

6'0 Sr.

Old Redford Acad./Detroit, MI

295

Michael Martin

6'5 CF

TBA/Dublin, OH

296

Chandler Thomas

5'11 8th

Bourbon Co./Paris, KY

297

Hayden Stone

6'0 So.

Wolfe Co./Campton, KY

298

Brandon Goeing

6'0 Sr.

N. Bullitt/Shepherdsville, KY

299

Scott Kendall

5'11 Jr.

Harrison Co./Cynthiana, KY

300

Doriane Dawson

5'11 Fr.

Dunbar/Dayton, OH

301

Brandon Taylor

6'3 Jr.

Boyd Co./Ashland, KY

302

Matt Gamble

5'9 Sr.

Boyd Co./Ashland, KY

303

Scott Sherusky

6'0 Jr.

N. Hardin/Radcliff, KY

304

Duwayne White

6'2 Sr.

N. Hardin/Radcliff, KY

305

Jamel Howard

6'0 8th

Winton Hill Acad./Cincinnati, OH

306

Landon Carman

5'10 Fr.

Casey Co./Liberty, KY

307

A.J. Youngman

6'0 7th

Greenup Co./Greenup, KY

308

Hunter Hoffner

5'10 Fr.

Glen Este/Cincinnati, OH

Junior “Blue-Chip” Camp Division

There were eight teams entered in this division.  They were designated Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, Nevada, New York, North Carolina, South Carolina, and Tennessee.  The standings reported for the week were as follows:  North Carolina (6-0), Nebraska (5-1), Mississippi (4-2), Nevada (4-2), Missouri (3-3), New York (1-5), Tennessee (1-5), and South Carolina (0-6).  The first round tournament winners were Mississippi over New York, North Carolina over Missouri, Nebraska over South Carolina, and Tennessee over Nevada.  The action continued with North Carolina defeating Mississippi and Nebraska defeating Tennessee.  North Carolina captured the Junior Division Championship by defeating Nebraska 72-58.  6-3 8th grader Kyle Fedewa from Centerville M.S. Centerville, OH from the North Carolina team was named Tournament MVP.  5-7 8th grader Alex Cook from Barrett M.S. Louisville, KY was named Tourney Runner-Up MVP from the Nebraska team.

The "Blue-Chip" Junior All-Star rosters are as follows:

White team    (White Jersey)  Jim Youngman (Greenup County, KY)

Dylan Gaines

5'3 7th

Moss M.S./Bowling Green, KY

Dalton Edwards

5'7 Fr.

Payson Seymour/Payson, IL

Centerius Lyons

5'8 8th

Rock Springs M.S./Smyrna, TN

Jamel Howard

6'0 8th

Winton Hill Acad./Cincinnati, OH

Trevor Hill

6'0 8th

Corbin M.S./Corbin, KY

Zack Kelly

5'10 Fr.

Raceland/Raceland, KY

Corey Stearns

6'1 8th

Wayne Co./Monticello, KY

Donovan Morris

5'9 8th

Saints Peter & Paul/Lexington, KY

A.J. Youngman

6'0 7th

Greenup Co./Greenup, KY

Spencer Cline

6'3 8th

Mason M.S./Mason, OH

Alternate

 

 

Jorden Anderson

5'11 8th

Fairfield M.S./Fairfield, OH

Gold team    (Gold Jersey)  Coach Tim Anderson (Fairfield, OH)

Javion Kinnison

5'8 Fr.

Central/Louisville, KY

Chase Parsley

5'5 Fr.

Sheldon Clark/Inez, KY

Quentin Goodin

6'0 8th

Taylor Co. M.S./Campbellsville, KY

Brad Hall

5'11 8th

Milford M.S./Milford, OH

Zack Stephenson

6'2 Fr.

White Co. M.S./Sparta, TN

Calvin Johnson

6'0 Fr.

Shoemaker/Killeen, TX

Jerricho Propes

5'11 8th

Casey County M.S./Liberty, KY

Kris Johnson

5'10 8th

Fairfield M.S./Fairfield, OH

Gabe Fillman

6'2 Fr.

Catholic/Owensboro, KY

Nick Bennett

6'3 8th

Milford M.S./Milford, OH

Alternate

 

 

Alec Enis

5'3 8th

Mason M.S./Mason, OH

 

The “White” team defeated the “Gold” team 32-22.  The “White” team was led by All-Star Game MVP Spencer Cline with six points.   A.J. Youngman also scored six points on two three point baskets.   Centerius Lyons and Trevor Hill added five points each.  Calvin Johnson was named All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP and led the “Gold” team with six points.   Brad Hall added four points.

This camp gives out several awards over the week session.  The awards for the Junior Division are:

Free Throw Champ – Frontline

Jaret Lipps

Shady Spring M.S./Shady Spring, WV

Free Throw Champ – Backcourt

Brad Hall

Milford M.S./Milford, OH

Hot Shot Champ – Frontline

Chandler Thomas

Bourbon Co./Paris, KY

Hot Shot Champ – Backcourt

Alec Enis

Mason M.S./Mason, OH

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – Frontline

Deaton Brown

Bolivar Central/Bolivar, TN

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – Backcourt

Cooper Baughn

Central Magnet/Murfreesboro, TN

Top Sleeper

Nick Koetters

Payson Seymour/Payson, IL

Most Improved

Cade Crosland

White Co. M.S./Sparta, TN

Top Ballhandler

Caleb Wesley

Casey County M.S./Liberty, KY

Top Ballhandler

Jacob Blair

Raceland/Raceland, KY

Top Passer

Jason Taylor

Apollo/Owensboro, KY

Top Defender

Frank Holtschlag

Payson Seymour/Payson, IL

Top Defender

Chase Coleman

Barrett M.S./Louisville, KY

Top Rebounder

Matt Wagner

Danville Bate M.S./Danville, KY

110% Award

Jaret Lipps

Shady Spring M.S./Shady Spring, WV

Top Station Worker

Chandler Thomas

Bourbon Co./Paris, KY

Top Station Worker

Seth Vanderpool

Jefferson Co. TMS/Louisville, KY

Best Attitude

Carter Epperson

Payson Seymour/Payson, IL

Top Shooter

Preston English

Calloway Co. M.S./Murray, KY

Camp MVP

Brad Hall

Milford M.S./Milford, OH

Camp Runner-up MVP

Quentin Goodin

Taylor Co. M.S./Campbellsville, KY

Tournament MVP

Kyle Fedewa

Centerville M.S./Centerville, OH

Tournament Runner-Up MVP

Alex Cook

Barrett M.S./Louisville, KY

All-Star Game MVP

Spencer Cline

Mason M.S./Mason, OH

All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP

Calvin Johnson

Shoemaker/Killeen, TX

 

 

 

Junior Division Summary
There were several talented players in the Junior Division that appear destined for future stardom.  5-11 8th grader Brad Hall (Milford M.S. Milford, OH) was named Camp MVP for this division and 6-0 8th grader Quentin Goodin (Taylor County M.S. Campbellsville, KY) was named Camp Runner-Up MVP.  6-0 7th grader A.J. Youngman (Greenup County Greenup, KY) also impressed observers this week.

 

Senior “Blue-Chip” Camp Divisions

There were twelve teams entered in the North Division. They were designated Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, and Kansas.  The standings reported for the week were as follows:  Arizona (8-1), Arkansas (8-1), Alabama (6-3), Kansas (6-3), Georgia (5-4), Illinois (4-5), California (2-7), Indiana (2-7), Florida (2-7), Iowa (1-8), Colorado (1-8), and Connecticut (1-8).

 

There were twelve teams entered in the South Division.  They were designated Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, New Jersey, New Mexico, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, and Pennsylvania.  The standings reported for the week were as follows:  Oklahoma (9-0), Oregon (8-1), New Mexico (8-1), Minnesota (7-2), Michigan (6-3), New Jersey (6-3), Massachusetts (5-4), Kentucky (5-4), Ohio (4-5), Maryland (3-6), Louisiana (2-7), and Pennsylvania (0-9).

 

Both divisions (twenty four teams) were entered in a single tournament.  The first round winners were Massachusetts over Colorado, Connecticut over Maryland, Louisiana over Florida, Kentucky over Georgia, New Mexico over Illinois, Indiana over New Jersey, Minnesota over Iowa, Michigan over Kansas, Alabama over Pennsylvania, Oregon over Arizona, Arkansas over Oklahoma, and Ohio over California.  The action continued with Massachusetts defeating Connecticut, Kentucky defeating Louisiana, New Mexico defeating Indiana, Michigan defeating Minnesota, Alabama defeating Oregon, and Arkansas defeating Ohio.  Massachusetts defeated Kentucky and New Mexico defeated Michigan.  New Mexico defeated Massachusetts and Arkansas defeated Alabama in the semifinals.  Arkansas defeated New Mexico 79-68 to capture the championship.  6-3 Sr. John O’Bryan from Madison Central Richmond, KY was named Tournament MVP.  5-9 Sr. Jordan Glaser from Fairmont Kettering, OH was named Tourney Runner-Up MVP from the New Mexico team.

The "Blue-Chip" High School Division Second All-Stars Game rosters are as follows:

White team    (White Jersey)   Coach Michael Hensley (Union County, KY)

Ladarius Watkins

6'4 Jr.

East Hamilton/Chattanooga, TN

Tyler Hopkins

5'10 Jr.

Flagler/Palm Coast, FL

Hunter Sagraves

5'8 Sr.

East Hamilton/Chattanooga, TN

Brandon Goeing

6'0 Sr.

N. Bullitt/Shepherdsville, KY

Chris Drabo

6'2 8th

Johnson M.S./Louisville, KY

Justin Warren

6'7 Sr.

North Montgomery/Crawfordsville, IN

Alex Hamilton

6'1 Jr.

Breathitt Co./Jackson, KY

Brendan McFarlane

6'4 Sr.

Flagler/Palm Coast, FL

Michael Martin

6'5 CF

TBA/Dublin, OH

Jalen Finney

6'4 Sr.

Southwestern/Flint, MI

Alternate

 

 

Wesley Dowell

6'5 Sr.

Meade County/Brandenburg, KY

Gold team    (Gold Jersey)   Coach Brian Reah (Payson Seymour, IL)

Andrew Tillman

6'3 Jr.

Manual/Louisville, KY

Greg Minor

6'0 Sr.

Jeffersontown/Jeffersontown, KY

Taylor Schafer

6'2 So.

Bismarck/Bismarck, ND

Devin Mayfield

5'10 Jr.

Atherton/Louisville, KY

Sean Howard

5'10 Jr.

Lawrence North/Indianapolis, IN

Michael Morgan

6'3 Jr.

Creekwood/Charlotte, TN

John O'Bryan

6'3 Sr.

Madison Central/Richmond, KY

Ben Standiford

6'6 Jr.

Cambridge/Cambridge, OH

Roland Newsome

6'3 Jr.

Yellow Springs/Yellow Springs, OH

Dominik Shephard

6'5 Sr.

Enterprise/Enterprise, AL

Alternate

 

 

Jashaud Fleming

5'11 So.

Union Co./Morganfield, KY

 

The “Gold” team defeated the “White” team by a score of 63-55.  All-Star Game MVP John O’Bryan led the “Gold” team with 17 points.   Jashaud Fleming added 10 points and Andrew Tillman chipped in with nine points on three three point baskets.  Tyler Hopkins was named All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP and led the “White” team with 11 points including three three point baskets.   Ladarius Watkins added eight points.

 

The "Blue-Chip" High School Division Top All-Stars Game rosters are as follows:

White team    (White Jersey)   Coach Brad Newsome (Yellow Springs, OH)

Adam Hendrix

6'6 Sr.

North Hardin/Radcliff, KY

Justin Johnson

6'5 So.

Sheldon Clark/Inez, KY

Aaron Murray

6'8 Sr.

Eastern Or Ballard/Louisville, KY

"Woo" Brown

6'1 Sr.

Madison /Trotwood, OH

Braxton Beverly

5'10 8th

Perry Co Central/Hazard, KY

Wesley Johnson

6'4 Sr.

Greenwood/Bowling Green, KY

Ta-Rel Franklin

5'5 Sr.

Lutheran East/Cleveland Hts., OH

A.D. Rogers

6'2 Sr.

Berkmar/Lilburn, GA

Darien Johnson

6'0 Sr.

Bradley Central/Cleveland, TN

Devon Carter

5'9 Sr.

Northmont/Clayton, OH

Gold team    (Gold Jersey)   Coach Sean Taylor (Columbus Northland, OH)

Adam Fatkin

6'6 Sr.

Clark Co./Winchester, KY

Jauan Akins

6'7 Sr.

North Hardin/Radcliff, KY

Kyle Ritz

6'4 Jr.

Cambridge/Cambridge, OH

Jared Dehm

6'4 Sr.

Richwoods/Peoria, IL

Aaron Edwards

5'9 Sr.

Payson Seymour/Payson, IL

Charlie  Rogers, Jr

6'3 Sr.

Clark Co./Winchester, KY

Yalen Reed

6'2 8th

Lighthouse Christian/Antioch, TN

Jeff Larkin

5'10 So.

LaSalle/Cincinnati, OH

Warren Jones

6'1 Sr.

Sandoval/Sandoval, IL

Spencer Shoffner

6'1 Sr.

Oak Ridge/Oak Ridge, TN

 

The “Gold” team utilized a balanced scoring attack to defeat the “White” team 72-54.  Aaron Edwards was named All-Star Game MVP for the “Gold” team, scored 10 points, and had an excellent floor game.   Warren Jones and Jared Dehm led the team with 12 points each.   Kyle Ritz and Spencer Shoffner added 10 and nine points respectively.  James “Woo” Brown was named All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP and scored 14 points.  Adam Hendrix also scored 14 points and was a force in the paint.

 

This camp gives out several awards over the week session.  The awards for this division are: 

Free Throw Champ – Frontline

Quaid Girten

Union Co./Morganfield, KY

Free Throw Champ – Backcourt

Brock Dowell

Shakamak/Jasonville, IN

Hot Shot Champ – Frontline

Aaron Murray

Eastern Or Ballard/Louisville, KY

Hot Shot Champ – Backcourt

Sean Howard

Lawrence North/Indianapolis, IN

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – Frontline

Joshua Hindman

A.F.I.E./Louisville, KY

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – Backcourt

Samuel Stopher

A.F.I.E./Louisville, KY

Top Sleeper

D'Jantae McCommons

Carroll/Dayton, OH

Top Sleeper

Randall Pickett

Southern/Louisville, KY

Slam Dunk Champ

A.D. Rogers

Berkmar/Lilburn, GA

Most Improved

Landon Epperson

Payson Seymour/Payson, IL

Top Ballhandler

Ali Cruse

Union Co./Morganfield, KY

Top Passer

Sam Sergeant

Apollo/Owensboro, KY

Top Passer

JoeBob Charles

Gilmer/Ellijay, GA

Top Defender

Trevor Combs

Perry Co Central/Hazard, KY

Top Rebounder

Andy Read

Atherton/Louisville, KY

110% Award

Wesley Dowell

Meade County/Brandenburg, KY

110% Award

Deonquez Nance

Trigg Co./Cadiz, KY

Top Station Worker

Brennan Smith

Spencer Co./Taylorsville, KY

Top Station Worker

Todd Stacy

Boyd Co./Ashland, KY

Best Attitude

Branden Hoffmann

Bellevue/Bellevue, KY

Top Shooter

Jordan Glaser

Fairmont/Kettering, OH

Top Underclassman

Justin Johnson

Sheldon Clark/Inez, KY

Top Underclassman

Braxton Beverly

Perry Co Central/Hazard, KY

Camp MVP

"Woo" Brown

Madison /Trotwood, OH

Camp Runner-up MVP

Jauan Akins

North Hardin/Radcliff, KY

Tournament MVP

John O'Bryan

Madison Central/Richmond, KY

Tournament Runner-Up MVP

Jordan Glaser

Fairmont /Kettering, OH

Top All-Star Game MVP

Aaron Edwards

Payson Seymour/Payson, IL

Top  All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP

"Woo" Brown

Madison /Trotwood, OH

Second All-Star Game MVP

John O'Bryan

Madison Central/Richmond, KY

Second All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP

Tyler Hopkins

Flagler/Palm Coast, FL

 

 

 

Senior Division Summary
There were several talented performers in this division with several players making good impressions.  6-1 Sr. James “Woo” Brown (Trotwood-Madison Trotwood, OH) was named Camp MVP.  6-7 Sr. Jauan Akins (North Hardin Radcliff, KY) was named Camp Runner-Up MVP.  The title of Best Underclassman was shared by 5-10 8th grader Braxton Beverly (Perry County Central Hazard, KY) and 6-5 So. Justin Johnson (Sheldon Clark Inez, KY).  There were also two other 8th graders who played “up” at the Senior Division and were very impressive; 6-2 8th grader Chris Drabo (Johnson M.S. Louisville, KY) and 6-2 8th grader Yalen Reed (Lighthouse Christian Antioch, TN).  6-3 Sr. John O’Bryan (Madison Central Richmond, KY) was also very impressive this week.

 

There were several players at this camp that appear to be destined for stardom this season.  There were also several “sleepers” who could step up to star this season for their high school teams.

 

Conclusion

This was my thirteenth year attending the camp and I continue to be impressed with the involvement and work ethics of the camp director.  He has a very “hands-on” approach and observes each player’s performance at least once daily.  While talent levels may vary slightly from camp to camp, the players have ample opportunity to display their abilities, and there are always some previously undiscovered gems.
 

The strengths of this camp should start with the aforementioned work ethics of the camp director.  He makes everyone feel welcome and provides the official camp programs, all-star game rosters, and the list of award winners.  Another, and I believe, very important, strength of this camp is the presence of certified trainers.  Injures are evaluated and treated immediately with doctors being on call at all times.  This camp also has a tremendous up-side for players who have either not had the exposure or are late bloomers.

 

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.kyprephoops.com.