32nd Annual Rick Bolus’ High Potential "Blue-Chip" Basketball Camp 2011

Session One

June 26-30, 2011
Georgetown, KY

2011 by Ron Harrison

Introduction

The 32nd Annual Rick Bolus’ High Potential "Blue-Chip" Basketball Camp was held in Georgetown, Kentucky at Georgetown College.

The camp director for this camp is Rick Bolus, who is entering his 39th season as a basketball scout and his 32nd year as an exposure basketball camp director.  Rick Bolus started the Rick Bolus High Potential Basketball Recruiting Service in 1973.  He is also a consultant for several national basketball tournaments, shootouts, and All-Star games.  Numerous colleges representing all levels of play subscribe to his High Potential Basketball Recruiting Service.

There are two sessions this year:  June 26-30 and July 17-21.  Both sessions include a Junior division.  This report will cover the first session, held June 26-30.  Each session also features speakers on recruitment and academics.  All players also receive mini-clinics.  There are mini-clinics for guards, big men, and 3-point shooters.  There are also optional competition contests as well as a written evaluation from the camper’s league coach.

Some of the outstanding players who have attended Rick Bolus’ camps include Rex Chapman, Tim Couch, Richie Farmer, Travis Ford, Pat Graham, Darren Hancock, Allen Houston, Jack Ingram, Jimmy Jackson, Dan Langhi, Derek Lowe, A. J. Moye, Brad Miller, Larry O’Bannon, Jared Odle, Scott Padgett, John Pelphrey, Felton Spencer, Scott Sutton, Sean Sutton, Dejuan Wheat, and Albert WhiteNorris Cole also attended this camp and was a first round pick in the 2011 NBA draft.

Each Senior division player plays a minimum of nine league games (not counting playoff games and All-Star contest).  All games are played full-court in Alumni Gym and the intramural complex.  All players receive equal playing time as substitutions are done by the clock.  All teams in both junior and senior divisions will compete in a single elimination tournament. Certified trainers are on duty at all times.

The Rick Bolus' High Potential “Blue-Chip” Basketball Camp is not affiliated with any other basketball camp using the names “High Potential;” or “Blue-Chip”.
 

“Blue-Chip” Camp Roster – Session One

Players from thirteen states are scheduled to attend this session.

(Note: # refers to jersey number, not ranking)
 

Roster information is provided by Rick Bolus
 

#

Name

Ht/Class

School/Town, State

1

Nolan Adams

6'2 Jr.

East Carter/Grayson, KY

2

Evan Adkins

6'1 Jr.

Southwestern/Shelbyville, IN

3

Kenny Akpan

5'9 Jr.

Thornton Fractional S/Lansing, IL

4

Jeffery Albright

6'4 Jr.

St Mary C.C./Monroe, MI

5

Skiler Alexander

6'2 Sr.

Trimble Co./Bedford, KY

6

Benjamin Allen

6'3 Jr.

Rockcastle Co/Mt Vernon, KY

7

Michael Armstrong

6'2 Fr.

Indian Creek/Shabbona, IL

9

Bryon Asher

6'2 Jr.

Pineville/Pineville, KY

10

Nolan Auerbach

6'5 Sr.

Franklin/BGA, TN

11

Trevor Auerbach

5'10 Fr.

Franklin/Franklin, TN

12

Matthew Barnes

5'10 Jr.

Thornton Fractional S/Lansing, IL

13

Evin Bartlett

5'4 Sr.

Wayne/Huber Heights, OH

14

Joseph Batis

6'1 Sr.

Providence Catholic/New Lenox, IL

15

Jarek Beegan

6'7 Jr.

Centerville /Centerville, OH

16

Caleb Begley

6'3 Sr.

Jasper/Jasper, IN

17

Evan Bingham

6'5 Sr.

DeSales/Louisville, KY

18

Jake Blanchett

5'7 Jr.

St Mary C.C./Monroe, MI

19

Joe Blanchett

5'3 8th

St Mary School/Monroe, MI

20

Nick Bollenbacher

6'1 Sr.

Hanover Central/Cedar Lake, IN

21

Jordan Bond

6'2 Sr.

Manual/Louisville, KY

22

Lemauel Booker

5'8 7th

Dayton Boys Prep/Dayton, OH

24

Ryan Bowman

5'5 Fr.

North Hopkins/Madisonville, KY

25

Darien Boyd

5'5 Fr.

Chicago/Lindblom, IL

26

Cole Brammer

5'8 So.

East Carter/Grayson, KY

27

Alex Bran

6'0 Sr.

St. George's/Collierville, TN

29

Dayvohn Braxton

6'1 Sr.

Lawrence North/Indianapolis, IN

30

Kaspars Brencans

6'8 CF

Florida Air Academy/Melbourne, FL

31

Davontay Brent

6'7 Jr.

Lawrence Central/Indianapolis, IN

32

Lucas Brewer

6'0 Jr.

Piggott/Piggott, AR

33

Tyler Brewer

6'1 Jr.

Harlan Co./Harlan, KY

35

Howard Brooks

5'7 Fr.

Olentangy Orange/Lewis Center, OH

36

Matthew Brooks

5'10 So.

Powell County/Stanton, KY

37

Michael Brooks

6'2 Sr.

East Carter/Grayson, KY

40

Jordan Burchett

6'1 Jr.

East Carter/Grayson, KY

41

William Burke

5'7 Fr.

Oakwood/Dayton, OH

42

Jamal Burton

6'0 8th

Carter B Woodson/Chicago, IL

43

Kyle Bush

6'0 Sr.

Paul Blazer/Ashland, KY

44

Austin Bybee

6'0 So.

South Warren/Bowling Green, KY

45

Aaron Caldwell

6'3 Jr.

Harlan Co./Baxter, KY

46

Zachary Caldwell

6'1 Fr.

Harlan Co./Baxter, KY

47

Cameron Carmical

5'0 7th

Harlan M.S./Harlan, KY

48

Justin Carrabino

5'5 8th

St. John/Monroe, MI

49

Zack Chaykowsky

6'0 So.

Ballard Memorial/Barlow, KY

50

Ryan Clark

6'2 So.

Owensboro Cath/Owensboro, KY

51

Tanner Clark

6'1 Jr.

Franklin-Simpson/Franklin, KY

52

Max Clemons

6'4 Sr.

PRP/Louisville, KY

53

Camryn Cole

6'0 Jr.

Newman Smith/Carrollton, TX

54

Cody Collins

6'0 Sr.

East Jessamine/Nicholasville, KY

55

Travis Combs

6'2 Sr.

Manchester/Manchester, OH

56

Tomaris Coney

5'10 So.

Fairborn/Fairborn, OH

57

Hunter Coombe

5'5 8th

St. John/Monroe, MI

58

Spencer Coomer

5'9 Sr.

Piggott/Piggott, AR

59

Jordan Cooper

5'10 Jr.

Bethlehem/Bardstown, KY

60

Toryn Cornell

5'11 Jr.

South Warren/Bowling Green, KY

61

Daniel Crease

6'1 So.

Thomas Worthington/Worthington, OH

62

Arthur Crigler

5'2 Fr.

Fairfield M.S./Fairfield, OH

63

Alton Cummings

5'11 So.

Perry Central/Leopold, IN

64

Tabor Cummins

6'3 Jr.

Caldwell Co./Princeton, KY

65

Wesley Cummins

5'8 Sr.

Model Laboratory/Richmond, KY

66

David Dejulius

5'4 6th

Warren Academy/Warren, MI

67

Wesley Dowell

6'5 Sr.

Meade Co./Brandenburg, KY

68

Stanley Durbin

5'7 Jr.

Coral Springs/Coral Springs, FL

69

Nolan Eastman

6'4 So.

Eastern/Louisville, KY

70

Jake Edwards

4'9 8th

St. John/Monroe, MI

71

Ethan Eitutis

6'1 7th

T.K. Stone Middle School/Elizabethtown, KY

72

Quentin Ellis

5'9 Sr.

Glasgow/Glasgow, KY

73

JJ Embry

6'3 Jr.

Nashville Christian/Nashville, TN

74

Peyton Embry

5'10 8th

Nashville Christian/Nashville, TN

75

Trent Evans

5'7 So.

Seneca/Louisville, KY

76

Willie Eviston

5'10 Jr.

Union/Modoc, IN

77

Austin Ford

6'3 So.

Little Rock Catholic/Little Rock, AR

78

Kelton Ford

5'10 Jr.

LaRue Co./Hodgenville, KY

79

Kevin Ford

5'11 Jr.

Bullitt Central/Shepherdsville, KY

80

Bryant Fox

6'1 Jr.

Nashville Christian/Nashville, TN

81

Andrew Freeh

5'11 Sr.

Margaretta/Castalia, OH

82

Nick Friar

5'11 8th

St. John/Monroe, MI

83

Trevor Fugate

5'2 Fr.

Hazard/Hazard, KY

84

Tyler Fugate

5'11 So.

Hazard/Hazard, KY

85

Bret Fuller

5'10 7th

Piggott/Piggott, AR

87

Craig Galindo

6'1 Sr.

Margaretta/Castalia, OH

88

Zachariah Garber

6'9 Jr.

Vanlue/Vanlue, OH

89

Austin Gee

5'10 So.

East Carter/Grayson, KY

90

Dylan Genung

6'0 Sr.

East Carter/Grayson, KY

91

Joseph Gilbert

5'4 7th

Lexington Catholic/Lexington, KY

92

Anthony Glover

5'10 So.

St. John Jesuit/Toledo, OH

93

Brandon Golden

6'1 Jr.

Avondale/Auburn Hills, MI

94

Blaine Goodall

5'10 Sr.

Harlan Community/Chicago, IL

95

Kooper Gordon

5'6 Fr.

Indian Creek/Shabbona, IL

96

Taylor Gover

6'0 Jr.

Pulaski Co./Somerset, KY

98

Trevor Grubb

6'7 Fr.

Piggott/Piggott, AR

99

Jacob Haberlock

6'3 Jr.

Caldwell Co./Princeton, KY

100

Patric Haddix

6'0 Sr.

Riverside Christian/Jackson, KY

101

Jordan Hall

6'1 Jr.

Lenoir City/Lenoir City, TN

103

Karl Harris

6'2 Fr.

Morgan Park/Chicago, IL

104

Parker Haynes

5'6 7th

T.K. Stone Middle School/Elizabethtown, KY

105

Davon Smith

5'11 So.

Homewood Flossmoor/Flossmoor, IL

106

D.J. Heinrichs

6'1 So.

Franklin Central/Indianapolis, IN

107

Jared Hickman

5'9 Jr.

Bardstown/Bardstown, KY

108

Dylan Hicks

5'6 8th

Crittendon Co. M.S./Marion, KY

109

Sean Higgins

6'1 Jr.

Northridge/Johnstown, OH

110

Tyler Hilton

5'11 Jr.

Margaretta/Castalia, OH

111

Nicholas Hopper

6'0 Sr.

Hopkins Co. Central/Madisonville, KY

112

Will Hopper

6'5 Sr.

J. Frank White Acad./Harrogate, TN

113

Austin Howard

6'0 So.

Eastern/Louisville, KY

114

Tyrone Howard

5'7 So.

Manual/Louisville, KY

115

Lucas Huffman

6'4 So.

Franklin Central/Indianapolis, IN

117

Jalen Hunter

5'9 So.

Goodpasture Christian/Madison, TN

118

Lawrence Inman

5'10 So.

Fairborn/Fairborn, OH

119

Adam Isaacs

5'7 Fr.

Southwestern/Somerset, KY

121

Tyler Jenkins

6'1 So.

Hamilton Southeastern/Fishers, IN

122

Will Jett

5'11 So.

Piggott/Piggott, AR

123

David Jimenez

5'9 Sr.

Collins Hill/Suwanee, GA

124

Kody Johnson

6'1 Jr.

Pulaski Co./Somerset, KY

125

Lucas Johnson

6'2 Jr.

North Bullitt/Shepherdsville, KY

126

Max Johnson

6'0 Jr.

Hanover Central/Cedar Lake, IN

127

Torry Johnson

6'2 So.

Morgan Park/Chicago, IL

128

Alex Jones

6'3 Jr.

St. Xavier/Louisville, KY

129

Chris Jones

6'0 Sr.

Churubusco/Churubusco, IN

130

Devante Jones

5'9 Sr.

Orr/Chicago, IL

131

Ryan Jones

5'10 So.

East Carter/Grayson, KY

132

Corey Kane

6'0 Sr.

Margaretta/Castalia, OH

133

Tom Kaysen

6'2 Sr.

Providence Catholic/New Lenox, IL

134

Justin Kegerreis

5'11 Jr.

St Mary C.C./Monroe, MI

135

Mack Keller

6'0 Sr.

Hendersonville Christian/Hendersonville, TN

136

Josiah Kelsey

4'9 8th

Evangel Christian/Louisville, KY

137

Jordan Kerner

5'10 Jr.

Blackhawk Christian/Ft Wayne, IN

138

David Keyer

6'3 Jr.

Collegiate/Louisville, KY

140

Brent Kidwell

5'11 Fr.

Trinity /Louisville, KY

141

Tanner Kidwell

5'4 8th

Foley M.S./Berea, KY

142

Tevin King

6'2 So.

Providence St. Mel/Chicago, IL

143

Preston Lambrich

6'4 Jr.

Ohio County/Hartford, KY

144

John Land

6'5 Sr.

Nelson County/Bardstown, KY

145

Luke Landis

6'0 Jr.

Brookville/Brookville, OH

146

Austin LeClere

5'9 So.

Perry Central/Leopold, IN

147

Josh Lefever

6'3 Sr.

Churubusco/Churubusco, IN

148

David Levitch

6'2 Jr.

North Oldham/Goshen, KY

149

Jax Levitch

5'11 Fr.

North Oldham/Goshen, KY

150

John Lewis

5'11 8th

Science Hill Ind./Science Hill, KY

151

Austin Linne

5'9 So.

Perry Central/Leopold, IN

152

Allen Liu

5'10 Sr.

The Villages/The Villages, FL

155

Cortez Macklin

6'2 Sr.

PRP/Louisville, KY

156

Jacob Malone

6'2 So.

Franklin Central/Indianapolis, IN

157

Trey Marcum

5'8 Jr.

Powell County/Stanton, KY

158

Mike Marietti

6'7 Sr.

Providence Catholic/New Lenox, IL

159

Codey Martin

6'6 Sr.

Jac-Cen-Del/Osgood, IL

160

Shai-Shai Matthews

5'10 Jr.

Oak Hill Academy/Mouth Of Wilson, VA

161

Pete McCoy

4'9 7th

Booth M.S./Woodstock, GA

162

Zach McDaniel

6'2 So.

South Warren/Bowling Green, KY

163

Jason McIntire

5'9 Fr.

Tates Creek/Lexington, KY

164

De'Brion McNeal

5'7 8th

East Hardin M.S./Elizabethtown, KY

165

Trey McPherson

6'0 Jr.

Macon County/Lafayette, TN

166

Devon Merder

6'2 So.

Heritage Hills/Lincoln City, IN

167

Andrew Messer

5'7 Jr.

Southwestern/Shelbyville, IN

169

Collin Miller

5'5 7th

Casey County M.S./Liberty, KY

170

Keith Miller

5'10 Sr.

Ky Country Day/Louisville, KY

171

Robert Mischler

6'2 Sr.

Marian/Mishawaka, IN

173

Collier Mobelini

6'1 So.

Hazard/Hazard, KY

175

Tommy Moore

6'0 Sr.

Riverside Christian/Jackson, KY

176

Ty Moore

6'1 Jr.

Bourbon County/Paris, KY

178

Matthew Moyer

6'3 CF

Trinity Catholic/Ocala, FL

179

Tariq Muhammad

5'2 Fr.

Brooks/Chicago, IL

181

Seth Newby

5'0 7th

LaRue County M.S./Hodgenville, KY

182

Cody Drake Noe

5'11 Sr.

Rockcastle Co/Mt Vernon, KY

183

Chinedu Nwosu

6'2 Jr.

St Mary C.C./Monroe, MI

184

Nathan Oates

6'2 So.

Cornerstone Christian/Shelbyville, KY

185

Logan O'Bryan

6'3 Jr.

Daviess County/Owensboro, KY

186

Brian Oddo

6'5 Sr.

Providence Catholic/New Lenox, IL

187

Jeffrey Odgers

6'1 So.

Loganville Christian Acad./Loganville, GA

188

Donovan Oliver

6'0 8th

Central Junior H.S./Kewanee, IL

189

Jared Osborne

5'0 7th

Zoneton M.S./Hillview, KY

190

Cameron Owens

5'7 Jr.

Owens Oaks Academy/Danville, KY

191

Anthony Parker

5'10 CF

St Francis/Gainesville, FL

192

Raysean Parker

6'2 Sr.

Metea Valley/Aurora, IL

193

Ty Pendley

5'4 8th

Dalton M.S./Dalton, GA

194

Aaron Perry

6'1 So.

Houston/Germantown, TN

195

Chase Phillips

5'3 6th

Lincoln County/Stanford, KY

196

Jalen Phillips

5'9 Sr.

Bethlehem/Bardstown, KY

197

Aaron Pierrard

5'10 Fr.

Perry Central/Leopold, IN

198

Malcom Pittman

6'6 Sr.

Wayne/Huber Heights, OH

199

Justin Potts

6'2 Jr.

Breckinridge Co./Harned, KY

200

Matt Powell

6'1 Sr.

Providence Catholic/New Lenox, IL

201

Dillon Pulliam

6'2 So.

Harrison County/Cynthiana, KY

202

Kevin Ramirez

5'8 CF

Trinity Catholic/Ocala, FL

204

Hunter Ratliff

6'3 Fr.

Johnson Central/Paintsville, KY

207

Jacob Revlett

6'0 So.

McLean Co./Calhoun, KY

208

Cullen Reynolds

6'4 Fr.

North Hopkins/Madisonville, KY

209

Garrett Richardson

6'0 Fr.

Trinity/Louisville, KY

210

James Ricketts

6'5 Sr.

John Paul II/Plano, TX

212

Collin Rose

6'0 Sr.

McLean Co./Calhoun, KY

213

Max Rothschild

6'6 So.

University Of Lab/Chicago, IL

214

Ryan Rowe

5'5 Fr.

Lindblom Math/Science/Chicago, IL

215

Gabe Salamida

6'1 Jr.

St. Francis/Gainesville, FL

217

Ryan Schnellenberger

6'1 Sr.

Bullitt Central/Shepherdsville, KY

218

Nick Scholl

5'11 So.

Seminole/Seminole, FL

219

Drew Sconochia

5'6 8th

St. Mary's/Monroe, MI

220

Thomas Scott

6'6 Jr.

Crittendon County/Marion, KY

221

Joe Semrad

5'11 8th

Indian Hill/Cincinnati, OH

222

Alex Sergent

6'0 Jr.

Harlan Co./Harlan, KY

223

Andrew Shackelford

5'11 So.

Lakewood Ranch/Bradenton, FL

224

Caleb Sheffer

5'11 Fr.

LaRue County/Hodgenville, KY

225

Yaniv Shier

6'3 Jr.

Acad Of Arts/Sciences/Seattle, WA

226

Bradley Shinevarre

5'1 8th

St Michaels/Monroe, MI

227

Gabe Shirley

5'7 Jr.

LaRue Co./Hodgenville, KY

228

Kyle Skaggs

6'1 Jr.

Russell/Russell, KY

229

Lawrence Smith

6'7 Sr.

Hopkinsville/Hopkinsville, KY

230

Mike Smith

5'9 Jr.

Sayre/Lexington, KY

231

Alexander Sobolev

6'5 So.

Houston/Germantown, TN

232

Austin Sparrow

5'10 Fr.

Mercer County/Harrodsburg, KY

233

Nate Sperling

6'1 Fr.

Harding/Marion, OH

234

Treyce Spurlock

5'8 7th

Wallins Jr H.S./Wallins, KY

235

Michael Stafford

5'11 Fr.

Trinity/Louisville, KY

236

William Starcher

6'0 Sr.

Woodford County/Versailles, KY

237

Trevor Stephens

5'5 Fr.

Caverna/Horse Cave, KY

238

Jeremiah Stewart

5'10 Fr.

Providence St. Mel/Chicago, IL

239

Kyle Stewart

6'2 Jr.

East Carter/Grayson, KY

240

Brian Stone

6'7 Sr.

Collins/Shelbyville, KY

241

Slater Stovall

5'10 Jr.

Portland/Portland, TN

242

Stefan Stropki

6'4 Fr.

Oakwood/Dayton, OH

243

Tre' Tardy

5'3 8th

East Hardin M.S./Glendale, KY

244

Jeril Taylor

6'3 So.

PRP/Louisville, KY

246

Xzavier Taylor

6'9 Jr.

Morgan Park/Chicago, IL

247

Drew Templeton

5'10 So.

Ooltewah/Ooltewah, TN

248

Jackson Thieneman

5'2 7th

Highland Hills M.S./Floyds Knobs, IN

250

Tony Thomas

5'5 8th

East Hardin M.S./Glendale, KY

251

Anteneh Thompson

5'7 7th

New Song Academy/Louisville, KY

252

Trenton Thompson

6'1 Fr.

Harrison County/Cynthiana, KY

254

Austin Trice

5'8 8th

Morgan Park/Chicago, IL

255

Logan Wade

6'2 Jr.

Christian Academy/Louisville, KY

256

Damon Wahl

6'2 Sr.

Heritage Hills/Lincoln City, IN

257

Devon Wahl

6'3 Sr.

Heritage Hills/Lincoln City, IN

258

Calin Washington

6'0 Jr.

Seattle Academy/Seattle, WA

259

Deon Washington

6'1 Jr.

Pickertington Central/Pickerington, OH

261

Dakota Watson

6'1 8th

Crittendon County/Marion, KY

262

Rodney Wendler

5'9 8th

St. Michael's/Monroe, MI

263

Evan Whitaker

6'5 Jr.

Hazard/Hazard, KY

264

Alex White

5'9 Jr.

Centerville /Centerville, OH

265

Drew Wilken

6'0 So.

South Warren/Bowling Green, KY

266

Justin Williams

6'3 So.

Trinity Catholic/Ocala, FL

267

John Wilson

5'8 Jr.

Rockcastle Co/Mt Vernon, KY

268

Trae Wilson

6'6 Jr.

Williston/Williston, FL

269

Darian Witherspoon

5'10 Fr.

Newport/Newport, KY

270

Trevor Woodgett

6'0 Sr.

Burris/Muncie, IN

271

Josh Woodward

6'0 Sr.

Cornerstone Christian/Shelbyville, KY

272

Austin Young

6'5 So.

Henry County/New Castle, KY

273

Lywoyn Brown

5'11 Jr.

Robeson/Chicago, IL

274

Dominic Gatling

6'5 Jr.

Homewood Flossmoor/Flossmoor, IL

275

Dana Goodwin

5'11 Sr.

Julian/Chicago, IL

277

Antonio Jackson

5'11 Jr.

Ooltewah/Ooltewah, TN

278

Derrick Jordan

5'7 So.

De La Salle/Chicago, IL

279

Darius Lewis

6'10 Jr.

Tates Creek/Lexington, KY

280

Marques Lindsey

5'11 Jr.

Robeson/Chicago, IL

281

Chad Massingill

6'1 Jr.

Harlan Co./Baxter, KY

282

Jay Murphy

5'10 Fr.

Trinity/Louisville, KY

283

Greyland Norton

5'10 Jr.

Thornton Fractional S/Lansing, IL

284

Nate Patrick

5'6 7th

Sarasota M.S./Sarasota, FL

285

Preston Pearl

5'0 7th

St. John Catholic/Georgetown, KY

286

Alex Pilz

6'3 Fr.

Jac-Cen-Del/Osgood, IN

287

Lance Roberts

6'0 CF

(TBA)/Howey In The Hills, FL

288

Ethan Rowe

5'10 Jr.

Pikeville/Pikeville, KY

289

Zachary Rowe

5'5 7th

Holy Family/New Albany, FL

290

Jordan Simmons

5'3 6th

St. Paul Lutheran/Chicago Hts., IL

291

Shondel Thompson

6'4 So.

Leo/Chicago, IL

292

Brian Tilford

5'10 Sr.

Tates Creek/Lexington, KY

293

Allen Travis

5'10 Sr.

King College Prep/Chicago, IL

294

Adrian Tucker

6'4 Jr.

Thornton Fractional S/Lansing, IL

295

Tyler Warford

6'2 Sr.

Muhlenberg County/Greenville, KY

296

Jarred Wilkins

6'1 Jr.

Lakota West/West Chester, OH

297

Austin Tatman

5'8 Jr.

The Villages/The Villages, FL

298

Randall Hudson

6'5 Fr.

De La Salle/Chicago, IL

299

Marcus Johnson

6'3 So.

Morgan Park/Chicago, IL

300

Rahamanh Katumbusi

5'9 Fr.

Morgan Park/Chicago, IL

301

Jamel Waters

5'10 Sr.

Birmingham Ramsay/Birmingham, AL

302

Justin Etheridge

5'10 Sr.

Birmingham Ramsay/Birmingham, AL

303

Jalen Luke

 

Birmingham Ramsay/Birmingham, AL

304

Chris Hardy

5'11 Jr.

Birmingham Ramsay/Birmingham, AL

305

Chris Moorer

5'9 Sr.

Birmingham Ramsay/Birmingham, AL

306

Courtney Lawson

6'1 Sr.

Birmingham Ramsay/Birmingham, AL

307

Madison Smith

6'3 Sr.

Birmingham Ramsay/Birmingham, AL

308

Evan Lewis

6'3 Jr.

Birmingham Ramsay/Birmingham, AL

309

Matthew Brewer

6'1 Jr.

Birmingham Ramsay/Birmingham, AL

310

Marquis Rhodes

6'0 Sr.

Birmingham Ramsay/Birmingham, AL

311

Jackie Hale

5'9 Jr.

Birmingham Ramsay/Birmingham, AL

312

Jinan Nance

5'10 So.

Birmingham Ramsay/Birmingham, AL

313

Kesean Gamble

5'8 7th

Fairfield MS/Fairfield, OH

314

Toneeko Miller

5'2 7th

Fairfield MS/Fairfield, OH

315

David Greenwell

6'4 Sr.

Woodford Co/Versailles, KY

316

Chad Milliken

5'11 Sr.

Buchholz/Gainesville, FL

317

Austin Rush

6'5 Jr.

Jackson Co/McKee, KY

318

D'Shaun Locke

5'10 7th

Hayes/Lexington, KY

319

Harrison Lane

5'6 8th

Jessie Clark/Lexington, KY

320

Ross Jenkins

6'3 8th

Jessie Clark/Lexington, KY

321

Darryl Hicks

6'3 Jr.

Trinity/Louisville, KY

322

Jordan Milsap

5'10 Fr.

Birmingham Ramsay/Birmingham, AL

323

Jared Milsap

5'9 Fr.

Birmingham Ramsay/Birmingham, AL

324

Timothy Johnson

6'0 So.

Birmingham Ramsay/Birmingham, AL

325

Allen Williams

5'8 So.

Birmingham Ramsay/Birmingham, AL

326

Seth Reynolds

5'6 So.

Birmingham Ramsay/Birmingham, AL

327

Adrian Jeffries

6'4 Sr.

Morgan Park/Chicago, IL

328

Lee Dominic

6'3 Sr.

Morgan Park/Chicago, IL

Junior “Blue-Chip” Camp Division

There were eight teams entered in this division.  They were designated Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, Nevada, New York, North Carolina, South Carolina, and Tennessee.  The standings reported for the week were as follows:  North Carolina (6-0), South Carolina (5-1), Tennessee (4-2), Missouri (4-2), Mississippi (3-3), New York (1-5), Nebraska (1-5), and Nevada (0-6).  The first round tournament winners were Mississippi over New York, North Carolina over Missouri, South Carolina over Nebraska, and Tennessee over Nevada.  The action continued with North Carolina defeating Mississippi and South Carolina defeating Tennessee.  South Carolina captured the Junior Division Championship by defeating North Carolina 62-61.  6-2 Fr. Karl Harris from Morgan Park Chicago, IL hit the winning free throws at the end and was named Tournament MVP.  5-11 Fr. Brent Kidwell from Trinity Louisville, KY from the North Carolina team was named Runner-Up Tourney MVP.

The "Blue-Chip" Junior All-Star rosters are as follows:

White team    (White Jersey)  Wayne Trice (Chicago, IL)

Jordan Simmons

5'3 6th

St. Paul Lutheran/Chicago Hts., IL

Howard Brooks

5'7 Fr.

Olentangy Orange/Lewis Center, OH

Trevor Stephens

5'5 Fr.

Caverna/Horse Cave, KY

Adam Isaacs

5'7 Fr.

Southwestern/Somerset, KY

Jax Levitch

5'11 Fr.

North Oldham/Goshen, KY

Jay Murphy

5'10 Fr.

Trinity/Louisville, KY

Garrett Richardson

6'0 Fr.

Trinity/Louisville, KY

Karl Harris

6'2 Fr.

Morgan Park/Chicago, IL

Caleb Sheffer

5'11 Fr.

LaRue County/Hodgenville, KY

Ross Jenkins

6'3 8th

Jessie Clark/Lexington, KY

Alternate

 

 

David Dejulius

5'4 6th

Warren Academy/Warren, MI

Gold team    (Gold Jersey)  Coach Lisa Sparrow (Harrodsburg, KY)

Collin Miller

5'5 7th

Casey County M.S./Liberty, KY

Cameron Carmical

5'0 7th

Harlan M.S./Harlan, KY

Austin Sparrow

5'10 Fr.

Mercer County/Harrodsburg, KY

Donovan Oliver

6'0 8th

Central Junior H.S./Kewanee, IL

Rodney Wendler

5'9 8th

St. Michael's/Monroe, MI

Brent Kidwell

5'11 Fr.

Trinity /Louisville, KY

Jamal Burton

6'0 8th

Carter B Woodson/Chicago, IL

De'Brion McNeal

5'7 8th

East Hardin M.S./Elizabethtown, KY

Michael Stafford

5'11 Fr.

Trinity/Louisville, KY

Randall Hudson

6'5 Fr.

De La Salle/Chicago, IL

Alternate

 

 

Darian Witherspoon

5'10 Fr.

Newport/Newport  , KY

 

The “Gold” team defeated the “White” team by a score of 31-27.  The “Gold” team was led by All-Star Game MVP Jamal Burton with eight points.   Michael Stafford added six points.  The All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP for the “White” team was Jordan Simmons who scored five points.  Howard Brooks also recorded five points.

This camp gives out several awards over the week session.  The awards for the Junior Division are:

Free Throw Champ – Frontline

Jay Murphy

Trinity/Louisville, KY

Free Throw Champ – Backcourt

Trevor Fugate

Hazard/Hazard, KY

Hot Shot Champ – Frontline

Seth Newby

LaRue County M.S./Hodgenville, KY

Hot Shot Champ – Backcourt

Tre' Tardy

East Hardin M.S./Glendale, KY

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – Frontline

Garrett Richardson

Trinity/Louisville, KY

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – Backcourt

Adam Isaacs

Southwestern/Somerset, KY

Top Sleeper

Austin Trice

Morgan Park/Chicago, IL

Most Improved

Kesean Gamble

Fairfield MS/Fairfield, OH

Top Ballhandler

Rahamanh Katumbusi

Morgan Park/Chicago, IL

Top Passer

Trevor Fugate

Hazard/Hazard, KY

Top Defender

Lemauel Booker

Dayton Boys Prep/Dayton, OH

Top Rebounder

Trevor Auerbach

Franklin/Franklin, TN

110% Award

Pete McCoy

Booth M.S./Woodstock, GA

Top Station Worker

Treyce Spurlock

Wallins Jr H.S./Wallins, KY

Best Attitude

Harrison Lane

Jessie Clark/Lexington, KY

Top Shooter

Joseph Gilbert

Lexington Catholic/Lexington, KY

Camp MVP

Adam Isaacs

Southwestern/Somerset, KY

Camp Runner-up MVP

Jamal Burton

Carter B Woodson/Chicago, IL

Camp Runner-up MVP

Karl Harris

Morgan Park/Chicago, IL

Tournament MVP

Karl Harris

Morgan Park/Chicago, IL

Tournament Runner-Up MVP

Brent Kidwell

Trinity /Louisville, KY

All-Star Game MVP

Jamal Burton

Carter B Woodson/Chicago, IL

All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP

Jordan Simmons

St. Paul Lutheran/Chicago Hts., IL

 

 

 

Junior Division Summary
There were many talented players in the Junior Division and several of these players seem destined for future stardom.  5-7 Fr. Adam Isaacs (Southwestern Somerset, KY) was named Camp MVP for this division and is a deadly outside shooter.  The two Camp Runner-Up MVPs 6-0 8th Jamal Burton (Carter B. Woodson Chicago, IL) and 6-2 Fr. Karl Harris (Morgan Park Chicago, IL) were on the victorious Junior Division Championship team.  Harris was named tournament MVP and Burton was named Junior All- Star Game MVP.  There was excellent balance in the division between skilled backcourt and frontline players.  Several players impressed with their ability, court savvy, work ethic, and potential.  Watch for several of these players to make an immediate impact this season.

Senior “Blue-Chip” Camp Divisions

There were twelve teams entered in the North Division.  They were designated Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, and Kansas.  The standings reported for the week were as follows: Colorado (9-0), Iowa (9-0), Florida (8-1), Arkansas (6-3), Kansas (6-3), Illinois (6-3), Indiana (6-3), Georgia (6-3), California (4-5), Arizona (4-5), Alabama (3-6), and Connecticut (3-6).

 

There were twelve teams entered in the South Division.  They were designated Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, New Jersey, New Mexico, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, and Pennsylvania.  The standings reported for the week were as follows: Kentucky (7-2), Oregon (5-4), New Mexico (5-4), Ohio (5-4), Michigan (5-4), New Jersey (5-4), Minnesota (3-6), Oklahoma (3-6), Maryland (2-7), Massachusetts (1-8), Louisiana (0-9), and Pennsylvania (0-9).

 

Both divisions (twenty four teams) were entered in a single tournament.  Florida forfeited and was replaced by Maryland.  The first round winners were Colorado over Massachusetts, Connecticut over Maryland, Maryland over Louisiana, Kentucky over Georgia, New Mexico over Illinois, New Jersey over Indiana, Iowa over Minnesota, Kansas over Michigan, Alabama over Pennsylvania, Oregon over Arizona, Arkansas over Oklahoma, and Ohio over California.  The action continued with Colorado defeating Connecticut, Kentucky defeating Maryland, New Mexico defeating New Jersey, Kansas defeating Iowa, Oregon defeating Alabama, and Arkansas defeating Ohio.  Colorado defeated Kentucky and New Mexico defeated Kansas.  New Mexico defeated Colorado and Arkansas defeated Oregon in the semifinals.  New Mexico defeated Arkansas 69-49 to capture the championship.  6-0 Jr. Max Johnson from Hanover Central Cedar Lake, IN was named Tournament MVP.  6-2 Sr. Jordan Bond (Manual Louisville, KY) was named Runner-Up Tourney MVP from Team Arkansas.

The "Blue-Chip" High School Division Second All-Stars Game rosters are as follows:

White team    (White Jersey)   Coach Josh Robbins (Piggott, AR)

Darius Lewis

6'10 Jr.

Tates Creek/Lexington, KY

Jalen Phillips

5'9 Sr.

Bethlehem/Bardstown, KY

Zack Chaykowsky

6'0 So.

Ballard Memorial/Barlow, KY

Dylan Genung

6'0 Sr.

East Carter/Grayson, KY

Kelton Ford

5'10 Jr.

LaRue Co./Hodgenville, KY

Yaniv Shier

6'3 Jr.

Acad Of Arts/Sciences/Seattle, WA

Damon Wahl

6'2 Sr.

Heritage Hills/Lincoln City, IN

Devon Wahl

6'3 Sr.

Heritage Hills/Lincoln City, IN

Tevin King

6'2 So.

Providence St. Mel/Chicago, IL

Alternates

 

 

Marquis Rhodes

6'0 Sr.

Birmingham Ramsay/Birmingham, AL

Torry Johnson

6'2 So.

Morgan Park/Chicago, IL

Gold team    (Gold Jersey)   Coach Terrence Hood (Chicago, IL)

Brian Stone

6'7 Sr.

Collins/Shelbyville, KY

James Ricketts

6'5 Sr.

John Paul II/Plano, TX

Brian Oddo

6'5 Sr.

Providence Catholic/New Lenox, IL

Quentin Ellis

5'9 Sr.

Glasgow/Glasgow, KY

Antonio Jackson

5'11 Jr.

Ooltewah/Ooltewah, TN

Jordan Cooper

5'10 Jr.

Bethlehem/Bardstown, KY

Logan Wade

6'2 Jr.

Christian Academy/Louisville, KY

Kody Johnson

6'1 Jr.

Pulaski Co./Somerset, KY

Travis Combs

6'2 Sr.

Manchester/Manchester, OH

Jordan Hall

6'1 Jr.

Lenoir City/Lenoir City, TN

Alternates

 

 

Skiler Alexander

6'2 Sr.

Trimble Co./Bedford, KY

David Greenwell

6'4 Sr.

Woodford Co/Versailles, KY

 

The “White” team defeated the “Gold” team 59-49.  All-Star Game MVP   Zack Chaykowsky led the “White” team with 17 points including three three point baskets.  Kody Johnson led the “Gold” team with 11 points.  Travis Combs added 10 points and was named All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP for the “Gold” team.

The "Blue-Chip" High School Division Top All-Stars Game rosters are as follows:

White team    (White Jersey)   Coach Terry Johnson (Chicago, IL)

Mike Marietti

6'7 Sr.

Providence Catholic/New Lenox, IL

Xzavier Taylor

6'9 Jr.

Morgan Park/Chicago, IL

Malcom Pittman

6'6 Sr.

Wayne/Huber Heights, OH

Max Clemons

6'4 Sr.

PRP/Louisville, KY

Logan O'Bryan

6'3 Jr.

Daviess County/Owensboro, KY

Jamel Waters

5'10 Sr.

Birmingham Ramsay/Birmingham, AL

Tyler Warford

6'2 Sr.

Muhlenberg County/Greenville, KY

Darryl Hicks

6'3 Jr.

Trinity/Louisville, KY

Mike Smith

5'9 Jr.

Sayre/Lexington, KY

Devante Jones

5'9 Sr.

Orr/Chicago, IL

Gold team    (Gold Jersey)   Coach Terry Drake (Birmingham, AL)

Kaspars Brencans

6'8 CF

Florida Air Academy/Melbourne, FL

Zachariah Garber

6'9 Jr.

Vanlue/Vanlue, OH

*Lawrence Smith

6'7 Sr.

Hopkinsville/Hopkinsville, KY

Trae Wilson

6'6 Jr.

Williston/Williston, FL

Cortez Macklin

6'2 Sr.

PRP/Louisville, KY

Jeril Taylor

6'3 So.

PRP/Louisville, KY

Anthony Parker

5'10 CF

St Francis/Gainesville, FL

Dayvohn Braxton

6'1 Sr.

Lawrence North/Indianapolis, IN

Alex Bran

6'0 Sr.

St. George's/Collierville, TN

Adrian Jeffries

6'4 Sr.

Morgan Park/Chicago, IL

David Levitch

6'2 Jr.

North Oldham/Goshen, KY

*Lawrence Smith did not play in game due to injury

 

The “White” team defeated the “Gold” team 70-55.  The victors were led by All-Star Game MVP Mike Marietti with 15 points.  Tyler Warford added 10 points.  The All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP from the “Gold” team was Zachariah Garber who led his team with 11 points.

This camp gives out several awards over the week session.  The awards for this division are: 

Free Throw Champ – Frontline

Adrian Tucker

Thornton Fractional S/Lansing, IL

Free Throw Champ – Backcourt

Greyland Norton

Thornton Fractional S/Lansing, IL

Hot Shot Champ – Frontline

James Ricketts

John Paul II/Plano, TX

Hot Shot Champ – Backcourt

Jacob Revlett

McLean Co./Calhoun, KY

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – Frontline

Alton Cummings

Perry Central/Leopold, IN

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – Backcourt

Logan Wade

Christian Academy/Louisville, KY

Top Sleeper

Jordan Bond

Manual/Louisville, KY

Slam Dunk Champ

Devante Jones

Orr/Chicago, IL

Most Improved

Anthony Glover

St. John Jesuit/Toledo, OH

Most Improved

Caleb Begley

Jasper/Jasper, IN

Most Improved

Jeffrey Odgers

Loganville Christian Acad./Loganville, GA

Top Ballhandler

Trey Marcum

Powell County/Stanton, KY

Top Passer

Shai-Shai Matthews

Oak Hill Academy/Mouth Of Wilson, VA

Top Defender

Tyler Jenkins

Hamilton Southeastern/Fishers, IN

Top Rebounder

Benjamin Allen

Rockcastle Co/Mt Vernon, KY

110% Award

Tariq Muhammad

Brooks/Chicago, IL

110% Award

Trey McPherson

Macon County/Lafayette, TN

Top Station Worker

Luke Landis

Brookville/Brookville, OH

Best Attitude

Tanner Clark

Franklin-Simpson/Franklin, KY

Top Shooter

Taylor Gover

Pulaski Co./Somerset, KY

Top Underclassman

Darryl Hicks

Trinity/Louisville, KY

Top Underclassman

Xzavier Taylor

Morgan Park/Chicago, IL

Camp MVP

Devante Jones

Orr/Chicago, IL

Camp Runner-up MVP

Mike Marietti

Providence Catholic/New Lenox, IL

Tournament MVP

Max Johnson

Hanover Central/Cedar Lake, IN

Tournament Runner-Up MVP

Jordan Bond

Manual/Louisville, KY

Top All-Star Game MVP

Mike Marietti

Providence Catholic/New Lenox, IL

Top  All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP

Zachariah Garber

Vanlue/Vanlue, OH

Second All-Star Game MVP

Zack Chaykowsky

Ballard Memorial/Barlow, KY

Second All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP

Travis Combs

Manchester/Manchester, OH

 

 

 

Senior Division Summary
There were several talented performers in this division with several players making good impressions.  5-9 Sr. Devante Jones from Orr Chicago, IL was named Camp MVP and also won the slam dunk contest.  There was a wide range of skills displayed this week from skilled point guards, sharp shooting wing players, high flying athletic performers to solid inside players with a keen understanding of the game.  There were also several “diamonds in the rough” who could explode on the scene this season.

 

Several players performed well at this camp at all grade levels with several likely to receive college scholarships.  There was a lot of young talent in camp that appears destined for future stardom.  I was also impressed with the efforts expended by players regardless of the score or their team record.

Conclusion

This was my thirteenth year attending the camp and I continue to be impressed with the involvement and work ethics of the camp director.  He has a very “hands-on” approach and observes each player’s performance at least once daily.  While talent levels may vary slightly from camp to camp, the players have ample opportunity to display their abilities, and there are always some previously undiscovered gems.
 

The strengths of this camp should start with the aforementioned work ethics of the camp director.  He makes everyone feel welcome and provides the official camp programs, all-star game rosters, and the list of award winners.  Another, and I believe, very important, strength of this camp is the presence of certified trainers.  Injures are evaluated and treated immediately with doctors being on call at all times.  This camp also has a tremendous up-side for players who have either not had the exposure or are late bloomers.

 

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.kyprephoops.com.