Rick Bolus' High Potential® Basketball Recruiting Service, Inc.
 
Boys ~ June 2010 Edition
 

Illinoisí Top Rising Prospects For 2010-2011

NAMEHTCLASS  POS   SCHOOL
Top 12
Wayne Blackshear 6-6    Sr. SM Chicago Morgan Park (Louisville)
Tracy Abrams 6-1    Sr. PG Chicago Mt. Carmel (Illinois)
Nnana Egwu 6-10   Sr. C Chicago St. Ignatius (Illinois)
Sam Thompson 6-6    Sr. CF Chicago Whitney Young
Mike Shaw 6-8    Sr. PF Chicago DeLaSalle
Ryan Boatright 6-0    Sr. PG Aurora East
Chason Randle 6-2    Sr. CG Rock Island
Jay Simpson 6-7    Jr. PF Champaign Central (Purdue)
Thomas Hamilton 6-8    So. C-F Chicago Whitney Young
Andre Henley 6-6    Sr. SM Carbondale Brehm Prep
George Marshall 5-11   Sr. PG Chicago Brooks (Wisconsin)
Devon Hodges 6-7    Sr. PF Bolingbrook (Wisconsin)
Top Sleeper
Roosevelt Jones 6-3    Sr. PG O'Fallon
Second 12
Donovine Stewart 6-0    Sr. PG Bartonville Limestone (Bradley)
James Siakim 6-6    Sr. PF Carbondale Brehm Prep
Aaron Simpson 5-11   Jr. PG North Chicago
Jabari Parker 6-6    So. 2G Chicago Simeon
Jacob Williams 6-5    Sr. SM Chicago St. Patrick
Macari Brooks 6-3    Sr. SM Richton Park Rich South
Jay Parker 5-9    Sr. PG Harvey Thornton
Keith Carter 6-0    Jr. PG Maywood Proviso East
Cameron Harvey 6-3    Jr. 2G Westchester St. Joseph ?? (Wyoming)
Max Bielfeldt 6-7    Sr. PF Peoria Notre Dame
Will Sullivan 6-3    Sr. 2G Elmhurst York
David Sobolewski 6-1    Sr. PG Lisle Benet Academy
Second Sleeper
Mycheal Henry 6-6    Sr. WF Chicago Orr
The Next 30 Best
(Listed alphabetically)
Austin Angel 6-4    Jr. SM Rockford Boylan
Julius Brown 5-10   Sr. PG Country Club Hills Hillcrest
James Crockett 6-4    Sr. WF Crete Crete-Monee
Davaris Daniels 6-2    Sr. 2G Vernon Hills
Kortney Darby 6-5    Sr. WF Chicago St. Patrick
Antonio Drummond 5-10   Jr. PG Peoria Central
Adonis Filer 6-1    Sr. 2G Chicago Mt. Carmel
Alex Foster 6-7    So. WF Chicago DeLaSalle
Jordan Foster 5-10   Jr. PG Oak Park Oak Park-River Forest
Keith Gray 6-7    Sr. PF Chicago Brooks
Kevin Gray 6-6    Sr. PF Chicago Brooks
Phillip Greene 6-1    Sr. PG Chicago Julian
Luke Hagar 6-6    Sr. WF Chicago Whitney Young
Malcolm Hill-Bey 5-11   Jr. PG Chicago Mt. Carmel
C.J. Jones 6-0    Jr. 2G Chicago Orr
Andrew Jordan 6-5    Sr. WF Peoria Manual
Frank Kaminsky 6-10   Sr. C Lisle Benet Academy
Joel Leanard 6-5    Sr. PF Catlin Salt Fork Co-op
Julian Lewis 6-4    Sr. SM Flossmoor Homewood-Flossmoor
Derek Marks 6-2    Sr. 2G Plainfield Central
DeAndre McCamey 6-1    Sr. PG Westchester St. Joseph's
Zach Miller 5-9    Sr. PG Lombard Glenbard East
Jermaine Morgan 6-8    Jr. C-F Chicago Whitney Young
Royce Muskeyvalley    5-10   Sr. PG Rock Island
Tywon Pinkney 5-10   Sr. PG Chicago Simeon
Delvon Rencher 6-5    Jr. CF Flossmoor Homewood-Flossmoor
Ryan Sawvell 6-8    Sr. C-F Mundelein
Asante Smiter 6-0    Sr. PG Chicago Foreman
Juwan Starks 6-4    Jr. WF Aurora West
Tyrone Staggers 6-4    Sr. WF Chicago St. Ignatius
   

 

PREPHOOPS Note:  These Rankings are provided by Rick Bolus who may be reached at bolus@insightbb.com.  Rick Bolus player rankings are based on college potential and are a result of personal observations along with communications with the coaches.  Since the rankings are based on college potential, they are not meant to be indicators for Mr. Basketball and other honors.  Players can move up or down in rankings over a period of time.

Player Rankings are provided by Rick Bolus bolus@insightbb.com

©2010 Ron Harrison