Rick Bolus' High Potential® Basketball Recruiting Service, Inc.
Boys ~ June 2009 Edition

Indiana’s Top Rising Prospects For 2009-2010

Top 12
Deshaun Thomas 6-8    Sr CF Ft. Wayne Bishop Luers (Ohio State)
Dominique Ferguson 6-9    Sr CF Indianapolis Lawrence North (Kentucky) ??
Justin Martin 6-7    Sr SM Indianapolis Lawrence North (Louisville)
Marquis Teague 6-1    Jr CG Indianapolis Pike
Russell Byrd 6-7    Sr SM Ft. Wayne Blackhawk (Michigan State)
Tetone Johnson 6-2    Sr 2G Indianapolis North Central (Purdue)
Travis Carroll 6-9    Sr C Danville (Purdue)
Jordan Manuel 6-9    Sr C Indianapolis Howe ??
Cody Zeller 6-8    Jr CF Washington
Ryan Taylor 6-5    Jr WF Indianapolis Lawrence North (Louisville)
Michael Chandler 6-10   Jr C Indianapolis Lawrence North (Louisville)
Donnie Hale 6-7    Sr C-F New Albany
Top Sleeper
Khristian Smith 6-4    Sr SM Indianapolis Pike
Second 12
Jeremiah Davis 6-2    Jr PG Muocie Central
Justin Gant 6-8    Jr PF Terre Haute North
Xavier Jones 6-3    Sr 2G Gary Roosevelt
Jake Kitchell 6-8    Sr C-F Union Mills South Central
Roddy Richardson 6-1    Sr 2G Lafayette Jefferson
Kennis White 6-3    Sr SM South Bend Washington
Alvin Boutte 5-9    Jr PG Indianapolis Howe
Edward Seay 6-9    So C Merrillville
Ronald Ross 6-5    Sr SM Indianapolis Northwest
Tony Springmann 6-7    Jr C Ft. Wayne Dwenger
Mitch McGary 6-8    Jr C Chesterton
Rontray Chavis 6-4    Jr SM Princeton
The Next 40 Best
(Listed alphabetically)
Thomas Anderson 6-6    Sr PF erre Haute North
D.J. Balentine 5-10   So CG Kokomo
Cody Banet 6-3    Jr 2G Floyds Knobs Floyd Central
Jesse Berry 6-1    Sr 2G Lafayette Jefferson
Evan Blackmon 6-0    Jr CG Ft. Wayne Bishop Luers
Leland Brown 6-5    Sr CF Noblesville
Cody Cochran 6-2    Sr 2G Bluffton
Darwin Davis 5-10   Jr PG Bloomington South
Brandon Demmings 6-0    Sr CG Indianapolis Washington
Michael Eleftheri 5-10   Sr PG Valparaiso Boone Grove
Eric Fromm 6-8    Sr PF Bloomington South
Kendall Griffin 6-5    Jr CF Avon
Andre Hampton 6-2    Sr 2G Indianapolis Howe
Trey Hughes 6-1    Sr CG Montgomery Barr Reeve
Alex Hutson 6-1    Jr 2G West Lebanon Seeger
Steffen Jackson 6-1    Sr 2G Ft. Wayne South
Steve Jamison 6-5    Jr CF Indianapolis Broad Ripple
John Michael Jarvis 6-1    Sr 2G Terre.Haute South
Logan Laswell 6-1    Sr 2G Paoli
Dejuan Marrero 6-5    So CF Gary Bowman Academy
Enique Mason 6-10   Sr C Brownsburg
Nic Moore 5-8    Jr PG Warsaw
Ken Mullen 5-9    Jr PG Ft. Wayne Bishop Luers
Billy Newton 6-4    Sr SM Jasonville Shakamak
Jalen Packer 6-2    Jr CG Princeton
Ron Patterson 6-3    So SM Indianapolis Broad Ripple
Robert Pittman 6-7    Jr CF Washington
Andrew Rudakas 6-5    Sr SM Valparaio Wheeler
D'Vauntes Smith-Rivera    6-3    So SM Indianapolis North Central
Brian Stollarz 6-3    Jr WF Munster
Colton Summers 6-3    Sr 2G Kokomo
Tony Tolliver 6-5    Sr CF Indianapolis Washington
Matt Trimnell 6-4    Sr 2G Seymour
Spencer Turner 6-3    Jr 2G Bloomington South
Chandler Thomas 6-4    Jr PF Indianapolis Pike
Daniel Turner 6-5    Sr SM Fortville Mt. Vernon
Zach Vanderwater 6-5    Jr 2G South Whitley Whitko
Chris Welker 6-5    Sr CF Zionsville
Taylor Wischmeier 6-7    Sr WF Brownstown Central
Wes Zimmerman 6-2    Sr SM Peru


PREPHOOPS Note:  These Rankings are provided by Rick Bolus who may be reached at bolus@insightbb.com.  Rick Bolus player rankings are based on college potential and are a result of personal observations along with communications with the coaches.  Since the rankings are based on college potential, they are not meant to be indicators for Mr. Basketball and other honors.  Players can move up or down in rankings over a period of time.

Player Rankings are provided by Rick Bolus bolus@insightbb.com

©2009 Ron Harrison