30th Annual Rick Bolus’ High Potential "Blue-Chip" Basketball Camp 2009

Session Two

July 12-16, 2009
Georgetown, KY

2009 by Ron Harrison

Introduction

The 30th Annual Rick Bolus’ High Potential "Blue-Chip" Basketball Camp was held in Georgetown, Kentucky at Georgetown College.

The camp director for this camp is Rick Bolus, who is entering his 37th season as a basketball scout and his 30th year as an exposure basketball camp director.  Rick Bolus started the Rick Bolus High Potential Basketball Recruiting Service in 1973.  He is also a consultant for several national basketball tournaments, shootouts, and All-Star games.  Numerous colleges representing all levels of play subscribe to his High Potential Basketball Recruiting Service.

There are two sessions this year:  June 28-July 2 and July 12-16.  Both sessions include a Junior division.  This report will cover the second session, held July 12-16.  Each session also features speakers on recruitment and academics.  All players also receive mini-clinics.  There are mini-clinics for guards, big men, and 3-point shooters.  There are also optional competition contests as well as a written evaluation from the camper’s league coach.

Some of the outstanding players who have attended Rick Bolus’ camps include Rex Chapman, Tim Couch, Richie Farmer, Travis Ford, Pat Graham, Darren Hancock, Allen Houston, Jack Ingram, Jimmy Jackson, Dan Langhi, Derek Lowe, A. J. Moye, Brad Miller, Larry O’Bannon, Jared Odle, Scott Padgett, John Pelphrey, Felton Spencer, Scott Sutton, Sean Sutton, Dejuan Wheat, and Albert White.

Each Senior division player plays a minimum of nine league games (not counting playoff games and All-Star contest).  All games are played full-court in Alumni Gym and the intramural complex.  All players receive equal playing time as substitutions are done by the clock.  All teams in both junior and senior divisions will compete in a single elimination tournament. Certified trainers are on duty at all times.

The High Potential “Blue-Chip” Basketball Camp is not affiliated with any other basketball camp using the name of either High Potential or “Blue-Chip”.
 

“Blue-Chip” Camp Roster – Session Two

Players from nineteen states are scheduled to attend this session.

(Note: # refers to jersey number, not ranking)
 

Roster information is provided by Rick Bolus
 

#

Name

Ht/Class

School/Town, State

1

Brandon Adkins

5'3 7th

Dawson-Bryant/Coal Grove, OH

2

Sam Allen-Kawa

5'4 Fr.

Trinity/Louisville, KY

3

Chancellor Armstrong

6'5 Jr.

Trinity/Louisville, KY

4

J.T. Arneman

5'7 Fr.

Franklin-Simpson/Franklin, KY

5

James Arnold

6'4 Sr.

Southwestern/Flint, MI

8

Stephen Atkinson

6'3 Jr.

Marshall County/Benton, KY

9

Kenton Aubrey

6'2 Sr.

North Bullitt/Shepherdsville, KY

10

James Austin

6'0 Sr.

Portsmouth West/West Portsmouth, OH

11

Dylan Baker

4'9 8th

Mercer Co Middle/Harrodsburg, KY

12

Jacob Barr

5'3 7th

Ripley Middle/Ripley, WV

14

Logan Baumann

5'10 So.

Ohio County/Hartford, KY

15

Michael Beaty

5'9 8th

Chapel Hill 7th & 8th Center/Indianapolis, IN

16

Timothy Beaty Jr

6'1 Sr.

Northwest /Indianapolis, IN

18

Ryan Bitters

6'1 Fr.

Majesty Academy/Owensboro, KY

19

Dillon Bleckley

6'2 So.

Rabun County/Tiger, GA

20

Labrijan Bloodsaw

5'2 7th

Daleville Middle/Daleville, AL

21

Aaron Bolton

6'0 Fr.

Indian Creek/Shabbona, IL

23

Brandon Bowlin

5'11 Sr.

Walton Verona/Walton, KY

24

Nate Brandt

6'3 Sr.

Burlington/Burlington, WI

25

Reginald Breeden

6'1 Sr.

Moore/Louisville, KY

26

Ray Brewer

6'4 Fr.

Sayre/Lexington, KY

27

Steven Bridgeman

6'5 Jr.

Lancaster/Lancaster, OH

28

Austin Brown

5'4 7th

Perry Meridian/Indianapolis, IN

29

Eric Brown

5'8 So.

North Hardin/Radcliff, KY

30

Avery Buckles

5'10 So.

(Home-Schooled)/Elizabethtown, KY

31

Zachary Buckman

5'10 So.

Union County/Morganfield, KY

32

Zachary Bundt

6'4 Sr.

Harrisonville/Harrisonville, MO

33

Cameron Burgess

6'3 Jr.

Danville/Danville, KY

34

Cody Bush

5'11 So.

Majesty Academy/Owensboro, KY

35

Justin Bush

5'8 Jr.

Majesty Academy/Owensboro, KY

36

Daryn Byrd

6'0 So.

Stoney Creek/Rochester, MI

37

Dontez Byrd

5'6 Fr.

Ballard/Louisville, KY

39

Jonathan Caldwell

5'9 Jr.

Deming/Mt Olivet, KY

40

Jay Carnicom

6'1 So.

Fremont Ross/Fremont, OH

42

Demetrius Carter

5'6 Fr.

Henderson County/Henderson, KY

43

JoeBob Charles

5'10 8th

Gilmer Middle/Ellijay, GA

44

Kevin Chism

5'10 Sr.

Bishop Alemany/Mission Hills, CA

45

Eric Clark

6'0 Jr.

Delta/Muncie, IN

46

Jalen Clark

6'3 Jr.

Western Hills/Frankfort, KY

47

Tanner Clark

5'11 Fr.

Franklin-Simpson/Franklin, KY

48

Blake Clark

6'0 Jr.

Marshall County/Benton, KY

49

Chase Clark

6'1 Fr.

Marshall County/Benton, KY

52

Stefon Collins

6'1 Sr.

Andrews/Andrews, SC

53

Demarcus Collins

6'2 Sr.

Nelson Co/Bardstown, KY

56

Corbet Conroy

6'1 Jr.

Grosse Pointe South/Grosse Pte Farms, MI

57

Sam Cooper

5'11 Sr.

Harrisonville/Harrisonville, MO

58

Brian Crump

6'1 Jr.

Henry Clay/Lexington, KY

59

Hassan Dashiell

4'9 6th

Liberty Hill Middle School/Killeen, TX

60

Rasheed Dashiell

6'4 Fr.

Harker Heights/Harker Heights, TX

61

Anthony Dasis

5'7 So.

Switzerland County/Vevay , IN

62

Josh Davenport

6'3 Fr.

Moeller/Cincinnati, OH

63

Jeffery Davis

6'0 Jr.

Central Crossing/Grove City, OH

64

Shea Davis

6'0 Sr.

Liberty/Clarksburg, WV

65

Tyrell Davis

4'0 6th

Plymouth Educational Ctr/Detroit, MI

66

Immanuel Davis

6'1 So.

Plymouth Educational Ctr/Detroit, MI

68

Sawyer Denniston

6'0 So.

Wolfe County/Campton, KY

69

Blake Dickerson

5'4 7th

Gray Middle/Union, KY

70

Adam Disponett

5'9 Fr.

Lafayette/Lexington, KY

71

Jacob Dockery

6'7 Sr.

Hamilton Hts. Christian/Chattanooga, TN

72

Adam Donaldson

6'1 Jr.

Lafayette/Lexington, KY

73

Justin Dooley

5'10 Jr.

Andalusia/Andalusia, AL

74

Wesley Dowell

6'3 So.

Meade County/Brandenburg, KY

75

Ronald Dukes

6'3 CF

North County Christian/Florissant, MO

76

Gavin Dunagan

6'4 Jr.

Wayne County/Monticello, KY

77

Devon Dunbar

6'3 Jr.

Perrysburg/Perrysburg, OH

78

Garrett Dunn

5'7 8th

Wolfe County/Campton, KY

79

Kyle Dunn

6'4 Sr.

Lake County Baptist/Waukegan, IL

80

Tanner Dutey

5'9 Fr.

Dawson-Bryant/Coal Grove, OH

81

Justin Eberenz

6'0 Sr.

Louisville Holy Cross/Louisville, KY

82

Zachary Farley

5'7 Fr.

Corbin /Corbin, KY

83

Jonathan Feinburg

5'6 Fr.

Bryan Station/Lexington, KY

84

Carson Fields

6'4 Jr.

South Oldham/Crestwood, KY

85

Isaac Fields

5'2 7th

Dawson-Bryant Middle/Coal Grove, OH

86

Michael Fisher

6'5 So.

Moeller/Cincinnati, OH

87

Tryston Ford

5'10 So.

Danville/Danville, KY

88

Malcolm Foster

6'1 So.

John Hardin/Elizabethtown, KY

89

Chas Foster

6'0 Fr.

Henry Clay/Lexington, KY

90

Dominic Fragale

5'10 Sr.

Christian Brothers/Memphis, TN

91

Ta-Rel Franklin

5'5 So.

Villa Angela-St Joseph/Cleveland, OH

92

Andre' Freeman

6'3 Jr.

North Paudling/Dallas, GA

93

Reid Freeman

5'11 So.

Sayre/Lexington, KY

94

Michael Freeman

6'0 Sr.

(Homeschool)/Bristol, VA

95

Jason Fry

5'10 8th

Stewardson-Strasburg /Strasburg, IL

96

Jeremy Fugate

6'3 Sr.

Clays Mill Christian Academy/Lexington, KY

97

Demarcus George

5'7 8th

Clark Moores/Richmond, KY

99

Trenton Gilbert

5'11 8th

Wolfe County/Campton, KY

100

Julius Glore

5'8 So.

Edgewood/Madison, WI

101

Anthony Glover

5'7 8th

Devaux Junior High/Toledo, OH

102

Freddy Goins

5'1 7th

St. John Lutheran/Ocala, FL

103

Jordan Goodman

6'3 Sr.

Danville/Danville, KY

104

Jarrett Goodman

5'11 Sr.

PRP/Louisville, KY

105

Kooper Gordon

5'5 7th

Indian Creek/Waternan, IL

106

Grayson Griffith

5'10 8th

Boyd County Middle/Ashland, KY

107

Jalen Grimes

5'7 Fr.

Henderson County/Henderson, KY

108

Cody Groves

6'3 Sr.

Portsmouth West/West Portsmouth, OH

110

Cameron Hall

6'1 Sr.

Glasgow/Glasgow, KY

111

Joshua Kyle Hall

6'2 Jr.

Johnson Central/Paintsville, KY

112

Tony Hamann

6'5 Sr.

Loveland/Loveland, OH

113

Brad Hamrick

6'2 Jr.

North Marion/Farmington, WV

114

Jake Handshoe

5'9 So.

Montgomery County/Mt. Sterling, KY

115

Gabriel Harbin

6'2 Sr.

Hamilton Hts. Christian/Chattanooga, TN

116

Dylan Harris

5'7 Fr.

Metcalfe Co./Edmonton, KY

117

Grant Harris

6'4 CF

(Home-Schooled)/Terre Haute, IN

118

Tim Harrison

6'1 Sr.

Moore/Louisville, KY

119

Riley Harvey

6'3 Jr.

Wheeling/Wheeling, IL

120

Trevor Hill

5'3 6th

Corbin Middle /Corbin, KY

121

Zack Hill

6'4 Jr.

Lincoln County/Stanford, KY

122

Ryan Hines

5'9 Jr.

Waggener/Louisville, KY

123

Troy Hixon

5'7 Fr.

Newberry/Newberry, FL

124

Austin Holman

5'4 8th

Epiphany Middle/Normal, IL

125

Tory Horne

6'0 Sr.

Sandusky/Sandusky, OH

126

Bryant Houk

6'4 Sr.

Lyon County/Eddyville, KY

127

Trey Howard

5'11 Jr.

Shawnee/Lima, OH

128

Kyle Howell

5'4 Fr.

Lafayette/Lexington, KY

129

Calvin Howse

6'4 Jr.

North Paudling/Dallas, GA

133

Austin Jarrett

6'1 Jr.

Washington Catholic/Washington, IN

134

Tyler Jenkins

6'6 Sr.

Pulaski County/Somerset, KY

135

Tanner Jessup

5'7 So.

Marshall County/Benton, KY

136

Calvin Johnson

5'8 7th

Palo Alto/Killeen, TX

137

Lamont Johnson

6'3 Jr.

Dunbar/Lexington, KY

138

Jervon Johnson

6'2" So.

Ooltewah/Ooltewah, TN

139

Tyler Johnson

5'8 Jr.

Casey County/Liberty, KY

140

Gerdon Jones

5'10 Jr.

Foss/Tacoma, WA

142

Dillon Kelly

6'6 Sr.

Stark County/Toulon, IL

143

Zack Kelly

5'7 7th

Dawson-Bryant Middle/Coal Grove, OH

144

Paris Knight

5'9 Jr.

Brookhaven/Columbus, OH

145

Brandon Knoll

6'1 So.

Pentwater Public/Pentwater, MI

148

Wheeler Lancey

5'6 8th

Gilmer Middle/Ellijay, GA

149

Trace Larabee

5'9 Jr.

Christchurch School/Christchurch, VA

150

Dalton Lawson

5'3 8th

LaRue County Middle/Hodgenville, KY

152

Isaac Lee

6'1 So.

Wahama/Mason, WV

153

Thaddeus LeGree

5'10 Sr.

Lake Placid/Lake Placid, FL

154

Jacob Lewis

6'0 Jr.

Triad/Troy, IL

155

Dontavious Lewis

5'10 Jr.

South Jones/Ellisville, MS

157

Max Lonnemann

5'2 7th

Gray Middle/Union, KY

158

Ignatius Lott

6'2 Fr.

Shiloh/Snellville, GA

159

Mathew Lucas

6'4 So.

Crothersville/Crothersville, IN

160

Mike Marietti

6'6 So.

Providence Catholic/New Lenox, IL

161

Chandler Marshall

5'3 8th

Henderson County/Henderson, KY

162

J.C. Matthews

6'6 Sr.

Lake Co. Christian/Ft. Worth, TX

164

Devin Mattingly

7'0 Jr.

Bullitt East/Mt. Washington, KY

165

David May

6'2 Jr.

Lafayette/Lexington, KY

166

Zack McCall

5'11 So.

Silver Creek/Sellersburg, IN

167

Michael McCauley

6'1 Sr.

DeSales/Louisville, KY

168

Jake McCluskey

5'11 Fr.

Moeller/Cincinnati, OH

169

Chevon McKenzie

6'2 Jr.

Apopka/Apopka, FL

172

Slade McPeek

5'6 8th

Johnson Central Middle/Paintsville, KY

173

Terry Miller

6'1 So.

Plymouth Educational Ctr/Detroit, MI

174

Collin Mingo

6'4 Jr.

Calvary Academy/Springfield, IL

175

Stuart Mireles

6'0 So.

Mesquite/Mesquite, TX

176

Mitchell Mizerek

5'9 8th

St.Clement/Chicago, IL

177

Austin Monnett

5'10 So.

Powell County/Stanton, KY

178

Andre' Moore

6'1` Jr.

Eastside/Gainesville, FL

180

Matthew Morgan

6'3 Jr.

Riverside Christian Academy/Fayetteville, TN

181

Dennis Morrison

5'10 So.

Hart County/Munfordville, KY

182

S.J. Moultrie

5'8 Sr.

Kokomo/Kokomo, IN

183

Payton Cotton

5'7 Sr.

University City/St. Louis, MO

184

Cole Nelson

6'2 So.

Marshall County/Benton, KY

186

Nick Norton

5'5` 8th

Epiphany Middle/Bloomington, IL

187

Brian Oddo

6'1 So.

Providence Catholic/New Lenox, IL

188

Dakota Ogles

6'4 Jr.

Hazel Park/Hazel Park, MI

189

Philip O'Rourke

6'1 So.

Sayre/Lexington, KY

190

Calen Otter

5'11 So.

Switzerland County/Vevay , IN

191

Robert Owens

5'10 Sr.

Daleville/Daleville, AL

192

Steven Packo

6'0 Jr.

Pedro Menendez/St. Augustine, FL

193

Corey Page

6'0 Sr.

Rabun County/Tiger, GA

194

Dontez Page

5'8 So.

Butler/Louisville, KY

196

Asante' Patterson

5'3 8th

Studebaker/Huber Heights, OH

197

Chan Patterson

6'2 So.

Rabun County/Tiger, GA

198

Griffin Patterson

6'2 Jr.

Sayre/Lexington, KY

199

Sean Paulus

5'0 7th

Rose Hill/Ashland, KY

200

Jacoby Payne

6'4 Jr.

Opelika/Opelika, AL

201

Christian Peake

6'3 So.

Bearden/Knoxville, TN

202

Spencer Peake

6'3 Jr.

Bearden/Knoxville, TN

203

Taylor Perry

6'3 So.

Rochester/Rochester, MI

204

Jonathan Phelps

6'0 Sr.

Calumet /Gary, IN

205

Darren Pitts

5'9 Jr.

Solon/Solon, OH

206

Tanner Plemmons

6'2 So.

Rabun County/Tiger, GA

207

Jordan Ponzer

6'0 Sr.

Walton Verona/Walton, KY

208

Jalen Porterfield

5'10 Jr.

Louisville Jr. Academy/Louisville, KY

209

Mathew Price

6'3 Sr.

Fremont Ross/Fremont, OH

210

Tabeal Radney

5'10 So.

Reynoldsburg/Reynoldsburg, OH

211

Parker Raffel

6'2 Jr.

Mason/Mason, OH

212

Austin Rankin

4'11 6th

Bourbon County Middle/Paris, KY

213

Bobby Rankin

5'0 7th

Bourbon County Middle/Paris, KY

214

Hunter Ratliff

6'2 7th

Johnson County Middle/Paintsville, KY

215

Kevin Reck

6'1 So.

Grosse Pointe South/Grosse Pte Farms, MI

216

Taner Reece

5'11 8th

Clear Creek Middle/Ellijay, GA

217

Morgan Reed

6'0 Jr.

Powell County/Stanton, KY

218

Jordan Reese

5'7 Fr.

Kelly/Beaumont, TX

219

David Reeves

6'0 Jr.

Majesty Academy/Owensboro, KY

220

Wesley Richey

6'2" Jr.

Ooltewah/Ooltewah, TN

221

Slate Rider

5'5 8th

Cheatham Middle/Ashland City, TN

222

Robert Ristaneo

5'7 Fr.

Fairhope/Fairhope, AL

223

Chris Robb

6'3 So.

Sachse/Sachse, AL

224

Austin Roberts

6'2 8th

John Paul II Academy/Louisville, KY

225

John Roberts

5'9 Fr.

Pike/Indianapolis, IN

226

Drew Robinson

6'6 Jr.

Heath/West Paducah, KY

227

Tre Rollins

5'10 Jr.

Fremont Ross/Fremont, OH

228

Matthew Ross

5'1 7th

Wolfe County Middle/Campton, KY

229

John Rupard

6'0 So.

George Rogers Clark/Winchester, KY

232

Sam Sergeant

5'4 8th

Jefferson County Traditional/Louisville, KY

233

Ronnie Sharp

6'2 So.

Lincoln County/Stanford, KY

234

Austin Shearer

6'3 Jr.

Wayne County/Monticello, KY

235

Gabriel Shirley

5'0 Fr.

LaRue County /Hodgenville, KY

236

Troy Shuck

5'8 Fr.

North Marion/Farmington, WV

238

Jacob Simpson

6'1 Jr.

Pleasure Ridge Park/Louisville, KY

239

Russell Sims

5'8 8th

Mercer County Middle/Harrodsburg, KY

240

Jared Slaughter

5'8 So.

North Bullitt/Shepherdsville, KY

241

Cameron Smith

6'2 Sr.

Brookwood/Snellville, GA

242

Mike Smith

5'6 Fr.

Sayre/Lexington, KY

243

Davon Smith

6'0 CF

Copley/Copley, OH

244

Michael Smith

6'4 Jr.

Jellico/Jellico, TN

245

Jordan Spagnoletti

5'9 Sr.

Casey County/Liberty, KY

246

Caleb Sprigler

5'8 So.

Silver Creek/Sellersburg, IN

247

Roo Standeford

6'1 Jr.

Southwestern/Shelbyville, IN

248

Ethan Stanifer

6'1 Sr.

North Central/Farmersburg, IN

249

Sam Stouffer

5'11 Sr.

Mason/Mason, OH

250

Raphael Stringer

6'2 Jr.

East Chicago Central/East Chicago, IN

252

Josh Suhrheinrich

6'3" So.

Heritage Hills /Lincoln City, IN

253

Hayden Sweat

5'11 Jr.

Bullitt East/Mt. Washington, KY

254

Drew Talley

6'1 Fr.

Franklin-Simpson/Franklin, KY

255

James Tarleton

6'3 Jr.

Foss/Tacoma, WA

257

Jacody Taylor

5'8 Jr.

Danville/Danville, KY

258

Logan Taylor

5'10 So.

Marshall County/Benton, KY

259

Deron Terrill

5'10 Sr.

Wolfe County/Campton, KY

260

Chandler Thomas

5'3 6th

Bourbon County Middle/Paris, KY

261

Jalen Thomas

6'0 So.

Bourbon County /Paris, KY

262

Derek Thornberry

6'2 Sr.

DeSales/Louisville, KY

263

Tyler Thorne

6'3 Sr.

North Marion/Farmington, WV

264

Justin Tournoux

5'11 Jr.

Calvary Academy/Springfield, IL

265

Adam Troutman

6'1 Sr.

Holy Cross/Louisville, KY

266

Colin Turner

6'4 Jr.

Danville/Danville, KY

267

Kenny Turner

5'11 Sr.

Kingsport Christian Academy/Kingsport, TN

268

Jeffrey Vannoy

6'5 Sr.

Sullivan Central/Blountville, TN

269

Dillon Vaught

5'10 Jr.

Grayson County/Leitchfield, KY

270

Skyler Vittitoe

6'6 Sr.

Holy Cross/Louisville, KY

271

Justin Vogel

6'1 Sr.

Waverly Central/Waverly, TN

272

Logan Wade

5'8 Fr.

Trinity/Louisville, KY

273

Damon Wahl

6'1 So.

Heritage Hills /Lincoln City, IN

274

Devon Wahl

6'2 So.

Heritage Hills /Lincoln City, IN

276

Jacob Walker

5'7 So.

Hart County/Munfordville, KY

277

Xavier Walker

5'10 Sr.

John Hardin/Elizabethtown, KY

278

Corey Washburn

6'7 Jr.

Bullitt East/Mt. Washington, KY

279

Corey Waters

5'8 8th

Clear Creek Middle/Ellijay, GA

282

Tyler Whitman

5'11 Sr.

Ooltewah/Ooltewah, TN

283

Austin Willett

5'11 8th

St. Catherine Middle/New Haven, KY

286

Jamal Wolfe

5'11 Sr.

Southside/Muncie, IN

287

Berhan Yasin

5'8 Fr.

Lexington Catholic/Lexington, KY

288

Chase York

6'1 So.

Benton/Benton, KY

289

Patrick Ziegler

5'10 8th

Morton Middle/Lexington, KY

290

Mason Zuniga

5'10 So.

Cathedral/El Paso, TX

291

Collin Overton

5'6 Sr.

Fairfield/Fairfield, OH

292

Michael Siler

6'2 Sr.

Fairfield/Fairfield, OH

293

Jaylon Bell

5'10 So.

West Orange/Winter Garden, FL

294

Silyvins Fleurmont

6'3 Sr.

West Orange/Winter Garden, FL

295

Dwayne Gallimore

6'1 Jr.

West Orange/Winter Garden, FL

296

Darius Johnson

6'1 Sr.

West Orange/Winter Garden, FL

297

Bryceben Jones

5'3 7th

Robbins Wood/Orlando, FL

298

Erik McCree

6'4 So.

West Orange/Winter Garden, FL

299

Dominic Pierre

6'2 So.

West Orange/Winter Garden, FL

301

E.K. Ukachi-Lois

6'3 Sr.

West Orange/Winter Garden, FL

302

Colton Watson

5'11 Jr.

West Orange/Winter Garden, FL

303

Branden Williams

6'1 So.

West Orange/Winter Garden, FL

304

Tanner Schultz

6'1 Jr.

Williamsville/Williamsville, IL

305

Thomas Akinyelure

6'0 Sr.

Oneida Baptist/Oneida, KY

306

J.T. Barton

6'0 Sr.

Center Grove /Greenwood, IN

307

John Henry Bonin

6'2 Sr.

St. Francis/Louisville, KY

308

Daniel Brabon

5'10 Jr.

Tabernacle Christian Acad./Nicholasville, KY

309

Jordan Brangers

6'2 Fr.

North Hardin/Radcliff, KY

310

Neil Taylor Burns

5'11 8th

B. Michael Caudill/Richmond, KY

311

Nathan Campbell

5'1 7th

Fairland/Proctorville, OH

312

Aaron Cosby

6'3 Jr.

Mount Hermon/Northfield, MA

313

Bacarius Dinkins

6'3 Jr.

Newberry/Newberry, FL

314

Desmond Dorsey

6'2 So.

Jeffersontown/Jeffersontown, KY

315

James Eldridge

5'9 8th

Eastside/Mt.Washington, KY

316

Duran Elmore

5'11 Sr.

Danville/Danville, KY

317

Ian Farquharson

6'3 Jr.

Bethel Christian Academy/Hindman, KY

319

James Haire

6'3 Sr.

Elizabethtown/Elizabethtown, KY

320

Cameron Irvin

6'0 Jr.

North Hardin/Radcliff, KY

321

Christian Jernigan

6'1 Sr.

John Hardin/Elizabethtown, KY

322

Josh Karsner

6'4 Jr.

Cornerstone Christian Acad./Shelbyville, KY

323

Chris Kirtley

6'2 Jr.

Cornerstone Christian Acad./Shelbyville, KY

324

Robert McClain

6'5 Fr.

Perry Central/Hazard, KY

325

Thomas McClain

6'5 Fr.

Perry Central/Hazard, KY

326

Romon Morris

5'8 Fr.

Central/Louisville, KY

327

Antoine Polk

5'10 Jr.

Jeffersontown/Jeffersontown, KY

328

Scott Noble

5'9 Jr.

Bethel Christian Academy/Hindman, KY

329

Gavin Owsley

5'1 8th

Morton Middle/Lexington, KY

330

Jermaine Rutley

6'3 So.

North Hardin/Radcliff, KY

332

Jack Sidebottom

6'2 Sr.

Elizabethtown/Elizabethtown, KY

333

Todd Stacy

5'7 Fr.

Boyd County /Ashland, KY

334

William Starcher

5'9 So.

Woodford County/Versailles, KY

335

Lutrell Thomas

6'1 So.

A.Maceo Smith/Dallas, TX

336

Ryne Tinsley

5'9 Fr.

Grayson County/Leitchfield, KY

337

Trey Tinsley

5'8 Fr.

Grayson County/Leitchfield, KY

338

Jeremy Whitmore

6'0 Sr.

Raleigh Egypt/Memphis, TN

339

Daniel Williams

5'9 Fr.

Belleville East/Belleville, IL

340

Jamal Lawson

6'1 Sr.

Oak Hill Acad./Mouth of Wilson, VA

341

Erik Newton

6'2 Jr.

Anderson Co/Lawrenceburg, KY

342

Ryan Ratliff

6'2 Jr.

Anderson Co/Lawrenceburg, KY

343

Patrick White

6'0 Sr.

Woodford County/Versailles, KY

344

Jim Staley

6'0 Jr.

Centerville HS/Centerville, OH

345

Joe Staley

6'2 Sr.

Chaminade-Julienne/Dayton, OH

346

Zachary Gray

6'0 So.

Christian Academy/Lawrenceburg, KY

347

Thomas Poston

6'3 Sr.

Belleville East/Belleville, IL

349

Cody Parker

6'5 Jr.

Johnson Central/Paintsville, KY

350

Henry Jefferson III

5'11 Sr.

Lumberton HS/Lumberton, MS

351

Michael Turner

6'0 Sr.

Ironton HS/Ironton, OH

352

Darnell Scott

5'10 Sr.

St Francis HS/Louisville, KY

Junior “Blue-Chip” Camp Division

There were eight teams entered in the Junior Division.  They were designated Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, Nevada, New York, North Carolina, South Carolina, and Tennessee.  The standings reported for the week were as follows:  Tennessee (5-0), Missouri (4-1), Nevada (4-1), South Carolina (3-2), Nebraska (1-4), Mississippi (1-4), New York (1-4), and North Carolina (1-4).  The first round tournament winners were New York over Mississippi, Missouri over North Carolina, Nebraska over South Carolina, and Tennessee over Nevada.  The action continued with Missouri defeating New York and Nebraska defeating Tennessee.  Missouri captured the Junior Division Championship by defeating Nebraska 61-52.  The Missouri tourney MVP was 5-7 8th grader Garrett Dunn from Wolfe County Campton, KY.  The runner-up tourney MVP from the Nebraska team was 5-5 8th grader Nick Norton from Epiphany Middle Bloomington, IL. 

The "Blue-Chip" Junior All-Star rosters are as follows:

White team    (White Jersey)  Coach Blake Compton (Bowling Green KY)

Gabriel Shirley

5'0 Fr.

LaRue County /Hodgenville, KY

Asante' Patterson

5'3 8th

Studebaker/Huber Heights, OH

Todd Stacy

5'7 Fr.

Boyd County /Ashland, KY

Logan Wade

5'8 Fr.

Trinity/Louisville, KY

Robert Ristaneo

5'7 Fr.

Fairhope/Fairhope, AL

JoeBob Charles

5'10 8th

Gilmer Middle/Ellijay, GA

Rasheed Dashiell

6'4 Fr.

Harker Heights/Harker Heights, TX

Austin Willett

5'11 8th

St. Catherine Middle/New Haven, KY

Trenton Gilbert

5'11 8th

Wolfe County/Campton, KY

Ignatius Lott

6'2 Fr.

Shiloh/Snellville, GA

Alternate:

 

 

Nick Norton

5'5` 8th

Epiphany Middle/Bloomington, IL

Heather team    (Heather Jersey)  Coach Frankie Jackson (Harrisonville MO)

Dylan Harris

5'7 Fr.

Metcalfe Co./Edmonton, KY

Demetrius Carter

5'6 Fr.

Henderson County/Henderson, KY

Gavin Owsley

5'1 8th

Morton Middle/Lexington, KY

Jalen Grimes

5'7 Fr.

Henderson County/Henderson, KY

Michael Beaty

5'9 8th

Chapel Hill 7th & 8th Center/Indianapolis, IN

Austin Roberts

6'2 8th

John Paul II Academy/Louisville, KY

Patrick Ziegler

5'10 8th

Morton Middle/Lexington, KY

Tanner Clark

5'11 Fr.

Franklin-Simpson/Franklin, KY

Chas Foster

6'0 Fr.

Henry Clay/Lexington, KY

Hunter Ratliff

6'2 7th

Johnson County Middle/Paintsville, KY

Alternate:

 

 

Sam Allen-Kawa

5'4 Fr.

Trinity/Louisville, KY

The “Heather” team defeated the “White” team by a score of 81-76.  The “Heather” team All-Star Game MVP was 5'7" Fr. Dylan Harris from Metcalfe Co. Edmonton, KY.  Harris put on a scoring exhibition tonight as he tallied 32 points including seven three point baskets.  5'11" Fr. Tanner Clark added 19 points including three three point baskets.  The All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP for the “White” team was 5'11 8th grader Trenton Gilbert from Wolfe County Campton, KY who scored 11 points.  5'7 Fr. Robert Ristaneo from Fairhope, AL led the “White” team with 12 points. 

This camp gives out several awards over the week session.  The awards for the Junior Division are:

Free Throw Champ – Frontline

Logan Wade

Trinity/Louisville, KY

Free Throw Champ – Backcourt

Robert Ristaneo

Fairhope/Fairhope, AL

Hot Shot Champ – Frontline

Grayson Griffith

Boyd County Middle/Ashland, KY

Hot Shot Champ – Backcourt

Demetrius Carter

Henderson County/Henderson, KY

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – Frontline

Trenton Gilbert

Wolfe County/Campton, KY

3-Pt. Shooting Champs – Backcourt

Nick Norton

Epiphany Middle/Bloomington, IL

 

Sean Paulus

Rose Hill/Ashland, KY

Top Sleepers

Drew Talley

Franklin-Simpson/Franklin, KY

 

Mitchell Mizerek

St.Clement/Chicago, IL

Most Improved

Trevor Hill

Corbin Middle /Corbin, KY

Top Ballhandlers

Freddy Goins

St. John Lutheran/Ocala, FL

 

Gabriel Shirley

LaRue County /Hodgenville, KY

Top Passer

Sam Sergeant

Jefferson County Traditional/Louisville, KY

Top Defensive Player

Hassan Dashiell

Liberty Hill Middle School/Killeen, TX

Top Rebounder

Ignatius Lott

Shiloh/Snellville, GA

110% Award

Neil Taylor Burns

B. Michael Caudill/Richmond, KY

Top Station Worker

Tyrell Davis

Plymouth Educational Ctr/Detroit, MI

Best Attitude

Aaron Bolton

Indian Creek/Shabbona, IL

Top Shooter

Logan Wade

Trinity/Louisville, KY

Camp MVP

Trenton Gilbert

Wolfe County/Campton, KY

Camp Runner-up MVP

Rasheed Dashiell

Harker Heights/Harker Heights, TX

Tournament MVP

Garrett Dunn

Wolfe County/Campton, KY

Tournament Runner-Up MVP

Nick Norton

Epiphany Middle/Bloomington, IL

All-Star Game MVP

Dylan Harris

Metcalfe Co./Edmonton, KY

All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP

Trenton Gilbert

Wolfe County/Campton, KY

Junior Division Summary
There were several young players in camp this week that made good impressions and seem to be destined for future stardom.  5-11 8th grader. Trenton Gilbert (Wolfe County Campton, KY) was named Junior Division Camp MVP and impressed with his all-around game.  6-4 Fr. Rasheed Dashiell (Harker Heights Harker Heights, TX) was named Junior Division Camp Runner-up MVP and is a versatile performer.  5'7" Fr. Dylan Harris (Metcalfe Co. Edmonton, KY) dazzled in the All-Star game with his ability to score points in bunches.  6-2 Fr. Ignatius Lott (Shiloh Snellville, GA) is a force in the paint.  I was very impressed with the talent, work ethic, and court savvy displayed by these young competitors this week.

Senior “Blue-Chip” Camp Divisions

There were 12 teams entered in the High Potential/Blue-Chip North Division.  They were designated Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, and Kansas.  The standings reported for the week were as follows:  Georgia (8-1), Colorado (7-2), Connecticut (6-3), Alabama (6-3), Arkansas (5-4), California (5-4), Indiana (4-5), Arizona (3-6), Kansas (2-7), Iowa (2-7), Illinois (2-7), and Florida (2-7). 

There were 12 teams entered in the High Potential/Blue-Chip South Division.  They were designated Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, New Jersey, New Mexico, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, and Pennsylvania.  The standings reported for the week were as follows:  Pennsylvania (8-1), Michigan (8-1), Louisiana (7-2), Massachusetts (7-2), Kentucky (6-3), Oregon (5-4), Minnesota (5-4), Maryland (4-5), New Jersey (3-6), Oklahoma (2-7), Ohio (2-7), and New Mexico (1-8).

Both divisions combined to play in one single elimination tournament.  The first round tournament winners were Massachusetts over Colorado, Connecticut over Maryland, Louisiana over Florida, Georgia over Kentucky, New Mexico over Illinois, Indiana over New Jersey, Minnesota over Iowa, Kansas over Michigan, Pennsylvania over Alabama, Oregon over Arizona, Arkansas over Oklahoma, and California over Ohio.  The action continued with Massachusetts defeating Connecticut, Georgia defeating Louisiana, Indiana defeating New Mexico, Minnesota defeating Kansas, Pennsylvania defeating Oregon, and Arkansas defeating California.  Action continued as Massachusetts defeated Georgia and Indiana defeated Minnesota.  The semifinals featured Massachusetts defeating Indiana and Pennsylvania defeating Arkansas.  Pennsylvania captured the championship by defeating Massachusetts 79-63.  The Pennsylvania tourney MVP was 6-1 Jr. Dwayne Gallimore from West Orange Winter Garden, FL.  The runner-up tourney MVP from the Massachusetts team was 5-11 Sr. Tyler Whitman from Ooltewah, TN. 

Coach Blake Compton did an excellent job with team Massachusetts as they played five games on tournament day with only five players before running out of gas against a talented Pennsylvania team.

Team Pennsylvania was made up of a talented group from West Orange Winter Garden, FL.  They finished 12-1 for the week and captured the tourney title.

The "Blue-Chip" High School Division Top 30 All-Stars Game rosters are as follows:

White team    (White Jersey)   Coach James "Boo" Brewer (LaRue County High School, KY)

Chancellor Armstrong

6'5 Jr.

Trinity/Louisville, KY

Tony Hamann

6'5 Sr.

Loveland/Loveland, OH

Bacarius Dinkins

6'3 Jr.

Newberry/Newberry, FL

Cameron Hall

6'1 Sr.

Glasgow/Glasgow, KY

Demarcus Collins

6'2 Sr.

Nelson Co/Bardstown, KY

Ronald Dukes

6'3 CF

North County Christian/Florissant, MO

Jacoby Payne

6'4 Jr.

Opelika/Opelika, AL

James Haire

6'3 Sr.

Elizabethtown/Elizabethtown, KY

Aaron Cosby

6'3 Jr.

Mount Hermon/Northfield, MA

Desmond Dorsey

6'2 So.

Jeffersontown/Jeffersontown, KY

Reginald Breeden

6'1 Sr.

Moore/Louisville, KY

Sam Cooper

5'11 Sr.

Harrisonville/Harrisonville, MO

Jermaine Rutley

6'3 So.

North Hardin/Radcliff, KY

Dwayne Gallimore

6'1 Jr.

West Orange/Winter Garden, FL

Steven Bridgeman

6'5 Jr.

Lancaster/Lancaster, OH

Alternate:

 

 

Dominic Fragale

5'10 Sr.

Christian Brothers/Memphis, TN

Heather team    (Heather Jersey)   Coach Dennis Frisco (Miami, FL)

Joe Staley

6'2 Sr.

Chaminade-Julienne/Dayton, OH

Thomas Poston

6'3 Sr.

Belleville East/Belleville, IL

J.C. Matthews

6'6 Sr.

Lake Co. Christian/Ft. Worth, TX

J.T. Barton

6'0 Sr.

Center Grove /Greenwood, IN

Davon Smith

6'0 CF

Copley/Copley, OH

Lamont Johnson

6'3 Jr.

Dunbar/Lexington, KY

Lutrell Thomas

6'1 So.

A.Maceo Smith/Dallas, TX

Robert Owens

5'10 Sr.

Daleville/Daleville, AL

Jacody Taylor

5'8 Jr.

Danville/Danville, KY

Stephen Atkinson

6'3 Jr.

Marshall County/Benton, KY

Derek Thornberry

6'2 Sr.

DeSales/Louisville, KY

Christian Jernigan

6'1 Sr.

John Hardin/Elizabethtown, KY

Dominic Pierre

6'2 So.

West Orange/Winter Garden, FL

Hayden Sweat

5'11 Jr.

Bullitt East/Mt. Washington, KY

Jeremy Whitmore

6'0 Sr.

Raleigh Egypt/Memphis, TN

Alternate:

 

 

Stefon Collins

6'1 Sr.

Andrews/Andrews, SC

The “White” team defeated the “Heather” team by a score of 136-125.  The “White” team All-Star Game MVP was 6' 3" Sr. Jermaine Rutley from North Hardin Radcliff, KY who scored 15 points.  Tony Hamann, Desmond Dorsey, Chancellor Armstrong, Demarcus Collins, and Sam Cooper also reach double figures with 15, 15, 14, 14, and 10 points respectively.  The All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP for the “Heather” team was 6' 3" Sr. Thomas Poston who scored 16 points.  Robert Owens, Joe Staley, Stephen Atkinson and Jeremy Whitmore added 14, 12, 12, and 10 points respectively.

This camp gives out several awards over the week session.  The awards for this division are: 

Free Throw Champ – Frontline

Joe Staley

Chaminade-Julienne/Dayton, OH

Free Throw Champ – Backcourt

Tanner Schultz

Williamsville/Williamsville, IL

Hot Shot Champ – Frontline

Joe Staley

Chaminade-Julienne/Dayton, OH

Hot Shot Champ – Backcourt

Jacob Simpson

Pleasure Ridge Park/Louisville, KY

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – Frontline

Joe Staley

Chaminade-Julienne/Dayton, OH

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – Backcourt

Devon Wahl

Heritage Hills /Lincoln City, IN

Top Sleeper

Andre' Moore

Eastside/Gainesville, FL

Slam Dunk Champ

Thomas Poston

Belleville East/Belleville, IL

Most Improved

Josh Karsner

Cornerstone Christian Acad./Shelbyville, KY

Best Attitude

Jim Staley

Centerville HS/Centerville, OH

Top Ballhandler

Malcolm Foster

John Hardin/Elizabethtown, KY

Top Passer

Jarrett Goodman

PRP/Louisville, KY

Top Defensive Player

Paris Knight

Brookhaven/Columbus, OH

Top Rebounder

Zack Hill

Lincoln County/Stanford, KY

110% Award

Tanner Plemmons

Rabun County/Tiger, GA

Top Station Worker

Mike Smith

Sayre/Lexington, KY

Top Underclassman

Lutrell Thomas

A.Maceo Smith/Dallas, TX

Top Shooters

Michael McCauley

DeSales/Louisville, KY

 

Jordan Ponzer

Walton Verona/Walton, KY

Camp MVP

Aaron Cosby

Mount Hermon/Northfield, MA

Camp Runner-up MVP

Joe Staley

Chaminade-Julienne/Dayton, OH

Tourney MVP

Dwayne Gallimore

West Orange/Winter Garden, FL

Tourney Runner-Up MVP

Tyler Whitman

Ooltewah/Ooltewah, TN

Top 30 All-Star Game MVP

Jermaine Rutley

North Hardin/Radcliff, KY

Top 30 All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP

Thomas Poston

Belleville East/Belleville, IL

Senior Division Summary
There were some talented performers in this division with several players making good impressions.  6-3 Jr. Aaron Cosby (Mount Hermon Northfield, MA) was named Camp MVP, and is an explosive scorer.  6-2 Sr. Joe Staley (Chaminade-Julienne Dayton, OH) was named Camp Runner-up MVP.  Staley also captured awards for Frontline Free Throw Champ, Hot Shot Champ, and 3-Pt. Shooting Champ.  6-1 So. Lutrell Thomas (A. Maceo Smith Dallas, TX) was named Top Underclassman.  6-3 Sr. Thomas Poston (Belleville East Belleville, IL) won the Slam Dunk contest.  Watch out for 6-2 So. Desmond Dorsey (Jeffersontown, KY)—he could be special.

Several players performed well at this camp at all grade levels with several likely to receive college scholarships.  There was a lot of young talent in camp that could develop into excellent players.  I was also impressed with the effort expended by players regardless of the score or their team record.

Conclusion

This was my eleventh year attending the camp and I continue to be impressed with the involvement and work ethics of the camp director.  He has a very “hands-on” approach and observes each player’s performance at least once daily.  While talent levels may vary slightly from camp to camp, the players have ample opportunity to display their abilities, and there are always some previously undiscovered gems.
 

The strengths of this camp should start with the aforementioned work ethics of the camp director.  He makes everyone feel welcome and provides the official camp programs, all-star game rosters, and the list of award winners.  Another, and I believe, very important, strength of this camp is the presence of certified trainers.  Injures are evaluated and treated immediately with doctors being on call at all times.  This camp also has a tremendous up-side for players who have either not had the exposure or are late bloomers.

 

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.kyprephoops.com.