30th Annual Rick Bolus’ High Potential "Blue-Chip" Basketball Camp 2009

Session One

June 28-July 2, 2009
Georgetown, KY

2009 by Ron Harrison

Introduction

The 30th Annual Rick Bolus’ High Potential "Blue-Chip" Basketball Camp was held in Georgetown, Kentucky at Georgetown College.

The camp director for this camp is Rick Bolus, who is entering his 37th season as a basketball scout and his 30th year as an exposure basketball camp director.  Rick Bolus started the Rick Bolus High Potential Basketball Recruiting Service in 1973.  He is also a consultant for several national basketball tournaments, shootouts, and All-Star games.  Numerous colleges representing all levels of play subscribe to his High Potential Basketball Recruiting Service.

There are two sessions this year:  June 28-July 2 and July 12-16.  Both sessions include a Junior division.  This report will cover the first session, held June 28-July 2.  Each session also features speakers on recruitment and academics.  All players also receive mini-clinics.  There are mini-clinics for guards, big men, and 3-point shooters.  There are also optional competition contests as well as a written evaluation from the camper’s league coach.

Some of the outstanding players who have attended Rick Bolus’ camps include Rex Chapman, Tim Couch, Richie Farmer, Travis Ford, Pat Graham, Darren Hancock, Allen Houston, Jack Ingram, Jimmy Jackson, Dan Langhi, Derek Lowe, A. J. Moye, Brad Miller, Larry O’Bannon, Jared Odle, Scott Padgett, John Pelphrey, Felton Spencer, Scott Sutton, Sean Sutton, Dejuan Wheat, and Albert White.

Each Senior division player plays a minimum of nine league games (not counting playoff games and All-Star contest).  All games are played full-court in Alumni Gym and the intramural complex.  All players receive equal playing time as substitutions are done by the clock.  All teams in both junior and senior divisions will compete in a single elimination tournament. Certified trainers are on duty at all times.

The High Potential “Blue-Chip” Basketball Camp is not affiliated with any other basketball camp using the name “Blue-Chip”.
 

“Blue-Chip” Camp Roster – Session One

Players from twenty-four states and Germany are scheduled to attend this session.

(Note: # refers to jersey number, not ranking)
 

Roster information is provided by Rick Bolus
 

#

Name

Ht/Class

School/Town, State

1

Caleb Adams

5' 10" Sr.

East Carter/Grayson, KY

3

Nolan Adams

5' 11" Fr.

East Carter/Grayson, KY

4

Jalik Alexander

6' 0" Sr.

Trigg County/Cadiz, KY

5

Andre Allen

5' 11" Jr.

Monticello/Monticello, KY

7

Jorden Anderson

5' 5" 6th

Fairfield/Fairfield, OH

8

T. J. Anstett

6' 2" So.

Lincoln-Way East/Frankfort, IL

9

Garrett Appleman

5' 6" Fr.

Pendleton County/Falmouth, KY

10

Michael Arnett

6' 3" 8th

Calloway County/Murray, KY

11

Matthew Bailey

6' 4" Sr.

J. F. White Academy/Harrogate, TN

12

Kyle Bair

6' 2" Sr.

East Carter/Grayson, KY

13

Joel Baldwin

6' 0" Sr.

Lawrence County/Louisa, KY

14

Trey Ballard

5' 3" Fr.

Bullitt Central/Shepherdsville, KY

15

Phil Barner

6' 6" Sr.

Mason County/Maysville, KY

16

John Barnes

6' 3" CF

(TBA)/Marietta, MS

17

Colt Barnhill

6' 8" Sr.

East Carter/Grayson, KY

18

Evin Barlett

5' 0" So.

Wayne/Huber Heights, OH

19

Jalen Barlett

5' 6" So.

Ballard/Louisville, KY

20

Dylan Basham

6' 6" Jr.

North Hopkins/Madisonville, KY

21

Garrett Bell

6' 2" Sr.

Metro Christian Acad./Madisonville, TN

22

Ryan Bell

5' 9" Fr.

Nelson County/Bardstown, KY

23

Caleb Benge

6' 2" Sr.

Portland Christian/Louisville, KY

24

Bo Bennett

6' 2" Fr.

Ohio County/Hartford, KY

25

Bruce Bias

5' 4" 8th

Campbell/Lee's Summit, MO

26

Jonathan Black

6' 0" Jr.

Ballard/Louisville, KY

27

Marc Blackburn

6' 0" Jr.

Sheldon Clark/Inez, KY

28

Braxton Blair

5' 3" 7th

Johnson County/Paintsville, KY

29

Blake Blevins

6' 6" Jr.

Manchester/Manchester, OH

30

Martez Boards

6' 3" Sr.

Warren Central/Bowling Green, KY

31

Travis Baggs

6' 4" Sr.

Grandview Prep/Boca Raton, FL

32

Darnell Bonner

6' 2" Jr.

Heritage Academy/Florence, KY

33

Myles Boone

5'10" Fr.

Dunlap/Dunlap, IL

34

Nick Bowen

6' 2" Sr.

Sheldon Clark/Inez, KY

35

Ryan Bradley

5' 10" Sr.

Clinton/Clinton, MO

36

Corey Bradley

6' 0" Sr.

West Carter/Olive Hill, KY

37

William Bradley

6' 1" Jr.

Lawrence County/Louisa, KY

38

Craig Bradshaw

6' 2" So.

Greenbrier/Greenbrier, TN

39

Ryan Brady

5' 8" 8th

St. Augustine/Lebanon, KY

40

Cole Brammer

5' 1" 7th

East Carter/Grayson, KY

41

Jared Brandewie

6' 2" 8th

St. Catharine/Columbus, OH

42

Jordan Brewer

6' 1" So.

LaRue County/Hodgenville, KY

43

Chase Bright

5' 11" 7th

Summit View/Independence, KY

44

Logan Bright

5' 11" 7th

Summit View/Independence, KY

45

Jourdan Brouse

6' 4" Jr.

Seaton Catholic/Richmond, IN

46

Jamaal Brown

4' 7" 6th

Lincoln-Way East/Calumet City, IL

47

Kyle Brown

6'0" Fr.

West Carter/Olive Hill, KY

49

Nicholas Brown

6' 4" Jr.

Liberty/Colorado Springs, CO

50

Zachary Brumback

6' 0" Sr.

Brown School/Louisville, KY

51

Colten Bryant

6' 0" So.

Dawson Bryant/Coal Grove, OH

52

Mark Bryant

5' 10" Jr.

East Carter/Grayson, KY

53

Terry Bryant

6' 7" Sr.

Franklin-Simpson/Franklin, KY

55

Adonis Burbage

6' 4" Jr.

Timber Creek/Orlando, FL

56

Jordon Burchett

5' 9" Fr.

East Carter/Grayson, KY

57

Clayton Burden

5' 8" Fr.

DeSales/Louisville, KY

58

Braden Burk

5' 10" Fr.

Switzerland County/VeVay, IN

59

Ethan Burlingham

6' o" Fr.

Lafayette/Lexington, KY

60

Alex Burnside

5' 9" Fr.

Danville/Danville, KY

61

Austin Burnside

6' 1" Jr.

Danville/Danville, KY

62

Devante Calloway

6' 3" Sr.

Opelika/Opelika, AL

63

Michael Capobianco

6' 1" Sr.

Fairfield/Fairfield, OH

64

Steven Carpenter

6' 1" 8th

Fairfield Christian Acad./Lancaster, OH

65

Travis Carpenter

6' 1" Jr.

Rockcastle County/Mt. Vernon, KY

66

Joshua Carr

5' 8" So.

Metro Christian Acad./Madison , TN

67

Khalil Carter

5' 9" Fr.

Brewbaker Technical/Montgomery, AL

69

Riley Caudill

5' 7" 8th

Clark/Winchester, KY

70

Zack Chaykowsky

5' 8" 8th

Ballard County/Barlow, KY

71

Derek Clark

6' 1" So.

Fisher Catholic/Lancaster, OH

72

Gatlin Clark

5' 9" Sr.

Pikeville/Pikeville, KY

73

Joel Clark

6' 2" Sr.

Fisher Catholic/Lancaster, OH

74

Garrett Cobb

6' 1" So.

Middletown Christian/Middletown, OH

75

Patrick Coffey

5' 5" 8th

Windsor Knolls/Ijamsville, MD

76

Logan Cole

6' 2" So.

Highlands Christian Ac./Pompano Beach, FL

77

Christopher Collins

5' 11" Sr.

Bristol/Bristolville, OH

78

DeAvery Collins

5' 11" Jr.

Bishop Hartley/Columbus, OH

79

DeVante Collins

5' 4" 8th

Arts Impact/Columbus, OH

80

SeVaughn Collins

5'9" Jr.

Independence/Columbus, OH

81

B. J. Combs

6' 3" So.

Hazard/Hazard, KY

82

Travis Combs

6' 0" So.

Manchester/Manchester, OH

83

Joel Corning

6' 2" Sr.

North Newton/Morocco, IN

84

Brenton Covington

6' 0" Jr.

Madison Central/Richmond, KY

85

Lanham Crabtree

6' 1" 8th

Fairdale/Fairdale, KY

86

Maalik Crim

5' 7" Fr.

Wayne/Huber Heights, OH

87

J. T. Curtis

6' 5" Jr.

Franklin-Simpson/Franklin, KY

88

Kenneth Davis

6' 3" Sr.

Ft. Campbell/Ft. Campbell, KY

89

Travis Davis

5' 8" So.

Gallatin County/Warsaw, KY

90

Zach Davis

6' 1" So.

Knott County Central/Hindman, KY

91

Andy Denecke

6' 4" Sr.

Lutheran/Indianapolis, IN

92

Mark Dice

5' 7" 8th

Bowling Green/Bowling Green, KY

93

Ben Dirksen

6' 2' Jr.

Seton Catholic/Richmond, IN

94

Austin Disney

6' 1" Jr.

Greenwood/Bowling Green, KY

95

Marcus Doaks

6' 1" Jr.

Franklin-Simpson/Franklin, KY

96

Derek Domino

5' 11" Sr.

St. Thomas Aquinas/Ft. Lauderdale, FL

97

Joe Drake

5' 11" So.

St. Xavier/Louisville, KY

98

Aaron Duncan

6'3" Jr.

Edmonson County/Brownsville, KY

100

Tanner Dutey

5' 9" Fr.

Dawson Bryant/Coal Grove, OH

102

Will Edwards

5' 5" 7th

Spencer County/Taylorsville, KY

103

Patrick Eldridge

6' 5" Jr.

West Carter/Olive Hill, KY

104

Jordan Ellerhorst

5' 4" Jr.

Amelia/Amelia, OH

105

Exzavsan Ellison

6' 3" CF

(TBA)/St. Louis, MO

106

Austin Elmore

6' 1" 7th

Oak Hill/Evansville, IN

107

Issac Estes

5' 3" 8th

Trigg County/Cadiz, KY

108

Ryan Evans

6' 6" Sr.

McAllen/McAllen, TX

109

Trace Ewing

6' 3" Sr.

Apollo/Owensboro, KY

110

Bradford Fenton

5' 7" Fr.

Christian Academy/Louisville, KY

112

Andrew Flick

4' 11" 6th

Graham/Bluefield, VA

114

Kevin Ford

5' 9" Fr.

Bullitt Central/Shepherdsville, KY

115

Jordan Foster

5' 11" So.

Oak Park River Forest/Oak Park, IL

116

Antonio Frazier

5' 9" Sr.

Cleveland/Cleveland, TN

118

Tyler Frazier

5' 6" 8th

Clark/Winchester, KY

119

Jessie Funderburg

5' 9" So.

Winton Woods/Cincinnati, OH

120

Zachariah Garber

6' 5: Fr.

Vanlue/Vanlue, OH

121

John Garrison

5' 11" Fr.

Portland Christian/Louisville, KY

122

Lonnie Gaskins

6' 5" So.

John Hardin/Radcliff, KY

123

Colin Gates

6' 3" Sr.

Grandview Prep/Boca Raton, FL

124

Dylan Genung

6' 0" So.

East Carter/Grayson, KY

125

David Gethers

6' 2" Sr.

Triton/Erwin, NC

127

Mathew Gilland

6'6" Sr.

St Mary's/Paducah, KY

128

Dylan Gish

5' 7" Fr.

Helias/Jefferson City, MO

129

Kendall Godley

6' 1" Jr.

Falcon/Peyton, CO

130

Quentin Goodin

5' 5" 6th

Taylor County/Campbellsville, KY

131

Jack Gorman

5' 8" 8th

Christ the King/Chicago, IL

132

Taylor Gray

6' 2" Sr.

Lyon County/Eddyville, KY

133

Connor Greene

5' 3" 8th

East Carter/Grayson, KY

134

Oliver Griffen

5' 6" Fr.

Henry Clay/Lexington, KY

135

Desmond Grissom

5' 10" Sr.

Muskegon/Muskegon, MI

136

Craig Grix

6' 1" Sr.

Sachse/Sachse, TX

137

Jack Hagan

6' 0" 8th

St. Augustine/Lebanon, KY

138

Jon Hale

6 '0" So.

Christian Academy/Lexington, KY

139

Riley Hall

5' 9" Jr.

Union County/Morganfield, KY

140

Derrick Hamilton

5' 9" Fr.

Breathitt/Jackson, KY

142

Michael Hampton

6' 5" Jr.

Greenup County/Greenup, KY

143

Matthew Harmon

6' 1" Jr.

Sullivan Central/Blountville, TN

144

Tyler Harper

6 '0" So.

South Spencer/Rockport, IN

145

P. J. Harris

6' 1" Jr.

Sheldon Clark/Inez, KY

146

Jake Hataway

6' 4" Sr.

Crenshaw Christian Acad/Luverne, AL

147

Robert Hatchett

6' 0" Sr.

North Hopkins/Madisonville, KY

148

Austin Hawn

5' 11" Jr.

Delphi Community/Delphi, IN

149

Cody Hayes

6' 3" Jr.

West Carter/Olive Hill, KY

150

Kelly Hayes

5' 11" Jr.

Sheldon Clark/Inez, KY

151

Ryan Hayes

5' 10" So.

Lincoln-Way East/Frankfort, IL

152

Kyle Heflin

5' 3" 7th

Independence Middle/Independence, KY

153

Benjamin Hendrickson

6' 2" Jr.

Lebanon/Lebanon, VA

154

Royce Herriage

5' 10" So.

Fayetteville St. Christian/Asheboro, NC

155

Skyler Hewins

6' 3" Sr.

Highlands /Ft. Thomas, KY

156

Courtney Hill

6' 2" Jr.

Muskegon/Muskegon, MI

157

William Hill

5' 7" Fr.

Thomas Worthington/Worthington, OH

158

Jalen Howard

5' 7" Fr.

Charlotte/Punta Gorda, FL

159

Todd Howell

6' 13"

Sheldon Clark/Inez, KY

161

James Hubler

6' 3" Sr.

Meadow Heights R-2/Patton, MO

162

Quinn Huddle

5' 9" Fr.

East Carter/Grayson, KY

163

Kyle Hughes

6' 3" 8th

Pickett County K-8/Brydstown, TN

164

Langston Hughes

5' 7" Fr.

Male/Louisville, KY

165

Jairen Hunt

5' 11" Jr.

Godwin Heights/Wyoming, MI

166

Sam Hunt

6' 9" So.

Jennings County/North Vernon, IN

167

Landon Hunley

6' 3" Sr.

Farragut/Knoxville, TN

168

Austin Hutchins

5' 10" So.

Sullivan South/Kingsport, TN

169

Cody Jackson

6' 2" Sr.

Silver Creek/Sellersburg, IN

170

Timothy Jackson

6' 0" Sr.

Clewiston/Clewiston, FL

171

Justin Jarrell

6' 4" Sr.

West Carter/Olive Hill, KY

173

Kyle Jefferson

5' 11" So.

Dougherty Valley/San Ramon, CA

174

Connor Jeffries

6' 3" Sr.

Henry County /New Castle, KY

175

Trevon Jeffries

5' 1" 6th

Plymouth Educational Ctr/Detroit, MI

176

Alex Johnson

5' 10" So.

East Carter/Grayson, KY

177

Denzel Johnson

5' 7" Jr.

North Hopkins/Madisonville, KY

178

Torrence Johnson

5' 8" 8th

Christ the King/Chicago, IL

179

Matthew Jointer

5' 7" 7th

Plymouth Educational Ctr/Detroit, MI

180

Aaron Jones

5' 6" 8th

St. John/Chicago, IL

181

Isaiah Jones

5' 11" Jr.

Central/Louisville, KY

182

Patrick Jones

5' 4" 8th

Schweinfurt Middle/Schweinfurt, Germany

184

Camron Justice

5' 8" 7th

Cowan Elementary/Whitesburg, KY

185

Rees Justice

6' 4" Jr.

Greenup County/Greenup, KY

186

Forrest Keating

5' 7" So.

St. Patrick/Maysville, KY

187

Jacob King

6' 0" Sr.

Warren Central/Bowling Green, KY

188

Kaleb King

6' 2" Sr.

Tupelo Christian Prep./Belden, MS

189

Kyle Kinmon

5' 4" 6th

Grant County/Dry Ridge, KY

190

Tabor Klinglesmith

5' 9" So.

Fairdale/Fairdale, KY

192

Timothy Krages

5' 9" Jr.

Fairdale/Fairdale, KY

193

Troy Kunkel

6' 2" So.

North Decatur/Greensburg, IN

195

Paul Lynn Lacy

5' 5" Jr.

Todd County Central/Elkton, KY

196

Tyler Lafferty

6'2" Jr.

Sheldon Clark/Inez, KY

197

Kody Lambert

5' 5" Fr.

River Valley/Bidwell, OH

198

Chase Lancaster

5' 1" 7th

St Augustine/Lebanon, KY

199

Austin Landgraf

5' 8" 8th

Cedar Ridge/Decatur, AL

200

Clay Lanham

5' 10" 8th

St Augustine/Lebanon, KY

201

Trace Larabee

5' 9" Jr.

Christchurch/Christchurch, VA

202

Victor Law

6' 0" 8th

IJP/Chicago, IL

203

Chaz Lawson

6' 5" Sr.

Portsmouth Clay/Portsmouth, OH

204

Derek Lawson

6' 3" So.

West Carter/Olive Hill, KY

205

Jamal Lawson

6' 1" Sr.

Oak Hill/Mouth of Wilson, VA

206

Nathan Layman

5' 10" So.

Lincoln-Way East/Frankfort, IL

207

Lance Leslie

5' 2" Fr.

Thomas Worthington/Worthington, OH

209

Trevor Lewis

5' 4" 8th

Ohio Co Middle/Hartford, KY

210

J.P. Liederbach

6' 4" So.

Ravenwood /Brentwood, TN

211

Nathan Lilly

6' 0" Jr.

St Xavier/Louisville, KY

212

Dearrick Lindsey

6' 0" So.

Caverna /Horse Cave, KY

213

Dustin Linthicum

6' 4" So.

Greenup County/Greenup, KY

214

John Linton

5' 11" CF

University of KY/Lexington, KY

215

Erick Locke

5' 10" 8th

Brooks/Chicago, IL

216

Juwan Loudermill

5' 11" So.

Muskegon/Muskegon, MI

217

Jesse Lucas

5' 2" 8th

Dorton Elementary/Dorton, KY

218

Logan Lucas

5' 9" So.

Shelby Valley/Pikeville, KY

219

Logan Manship

6'4" Sr.

Mason County/Maysville, KY

220

Charles Marshall

5'1" 6th

Plymouth Educational Ctr/Detroit, MI

221

Jeremy Martin

5'11" 7th

Imagine School of W. M./Palm Bay, MI

222

Michael Martin

6'3" Jr.

Dublin Jerome/Dublin, OH

223

Ty Martin

5'10" Fr.

Hopkins Co. Central/Madisonville, KY

224

Wilson Martin

5'6" 8th

Clark Middle School/Winchester, KY

225

Zavon Martin

6'2" Fr.

Leon/Tallahassee, FL

226

Floyd Massey

5'1" 7th

Plymouth Educational Ctr/Detroit, MI

227

VerShawn McConnell

5'2" 7th

Plymouth Educational Ctr/Detroit, MI

228

Zach McCorkle

6'4" So.

Winton Woods/Cincinnati, OH

229

Conner McCubbin

5'11" So.

Coronado/Henderson, NV

231

Landon McDavid

6'1" Jr.

East Carter/Grayson, KY

232

Josh McElhiney

6'3" Sr.

Goodpasture Christian/Madison, TN

234

Nate McGovney

6'1" Fr.

Campbell County/Alexandria, KY

238

Bryce Miller

4'5" 7th

Oak Brook Middle School/Sterling Hts., MI

240

Benny Mitchell

5'10" Fr.

Jackson Christian/Jackson, TN

241

Christian Mitchell

6'1" 8th

Daytona Middle School/Lake Havasu, AZ

242

Dalton Mitchell

5'7" 8th

Massac Junior High/Metropolis, IL

243

Ethan Moffatt

6'4" So.

Fayette Academy/Somerville, TN

244

Dallas Mohn

6'3" So.

Put-in-Bay/Put-in-Bay, OH

245

Devin Monnier

6'4" Jr.

Dawson Bryant/Coal Grove, OH

246

Mason Monroe

5'8" Fr.

Pendleton County/Falmouth, KY

247

Andy Moore

5'11" So.

Brentwood/Brentwood, TN

248

B.J. Moore

6'1" So.

Sheldon Clark/Inez, KY

249

Bryan Morris

5'9" Fr.

Obion Co. Central/Troy, TN

250

Xavier Morrison

5'3" 8th

Collinsville Middle/Collinsville, IL

251

Jaylen Morris

5'5" Fr.

Canisius/Buffalo, NY

252

Kevin Morse

6'2" Jr.

Amelia/Amelia, OH

253

Christian Mullins

6'2" Sr.

LaRue County/Hodgenville, KY

254

John Tyler Mullins

6'5" Sr.

Perry County Central/Hazard, KY

255

Kaleb Mullins

5'8" 8th

East Carter Middle/Grayson, KY

257

Jay Murphy

5'4" 7th

St.Raphael/Louisville, KY

258

Anthony Myrks

5'7" So.

LaRue County/Hodgenville, KY

260

Dustin Newsome

5'9" Fr.

Western Hills/Frankfort, KY

261

Cody Noe

5'11" So.

Rockcastle County/Mt. Vernon, KY

262

Reomey Northington

5'10" Sr.

Taylor/Kokomo, IN

263

Cody Northway

6'5" So.

Oshkosh North/Oshkosh, WI

264

Jenson Nowakowski

5'10" Sr.

Indianapolis Lutheran/Indianapolis, IN

265

Ryan O'Leary

5'10" Sr.

Millbury/Millbury, MA

266

Jalen Obertate

5'11" Fr.

Lawrenceburg/Lawrenceburg, IN

267

Blake Odgers

5'4" 7th

Cornerstone Christian/Columbiana, AL

269

Nick Overley

5'8" Fr.

St. Xavier/Louisville, KY

270

Will Park

6'2" Jr.

Sayre/Lexington, KY

271

Daniel Parke

5'10" Fr.

Madison Central/Richmond, KY

272

Evan Patton

5'7" So.

Ravenwood /Brentwood, TN

273

Jacob Pauley

5'9" So.

Dawson Bryant/Coal Grove, OH

274

Connor Payne

6'1" So.

Christian Brothers/Memphis, TN

275

Joshua Payne

5'10" 8th

Fairdale/Fairdale, KY

276

Jalen Peake

6'0" Fr.

West Valley Junior High/Yakima, WA

277

Darvezz Person

5'8" Jr.

Fenger Christian Acad./Chicago, IL

278

Tyler Phillips

5'10" 8th

Lincoln County Middle/Stanford, KY

279

Alantae Crawford

5'10" Sr.

McCutcheon/Lafayette, IN

281

Malcolm Pittman

6'5" So.

Wayne/Huber Heights, OH

283

Trey Polk

6'0" So.

Bolivar Central/Bolivar, TN

285

David Prescott

6'3" So.

Cooper/Union, KY

286

Tyler Price

6'0" So.

Bolivar Central/Bolivar, TN

287

Dillon Pulliam

5'10" 8th

Harrison County/Cynthiana, KY

288

Justin Raque

6'4" Sr.

St. Xavier/Louisville, KY

289

Ryan Randolph

6'5" Jr.

Franklin-Simpson/Franklin, KY

290

Darius Redd

6'3" So.

Clewiston/Clewiston, FL

292

Cody Renye

5'10" 8th

Clark Middle School/Winchester, KY

294

Dewey Rice

5'9" So.

Licking Heights/Blacklick, OH

295

Jordan Rice

5'8" Jr.

Caverna /Horse Cave, KY

297

Zachary Ricketts

6'2" So.

Silver Creek/Sellersburg, IN

298

Leander Ridgeway

5'1" 6th

Lexington Traditional /Lexington, KY

299

Justin Riffle

5'2" 8th

Caverna Middle/Horse Cave, KY

300

Ashon Riggins

5'6" 6th

Hamilton Middle School/Hamilton, OH

301

Kren Rister

5'11" So.

Union County/Morganfield, KY

302

Chase Ritch

5'11" 8th

Switzerland County/VeVay, IN

303

Brandon Ritchie

6'4" Sr.

DeSales/Louisville, KY

304

Grant Robbins

5'4" 8th

Summit Lakes Middle/Lee's Summit, MO

305

Lance Roberts

5'11" Jr.

The Villages /The Villages, FL

306

Connor Robinson

5'9" So.

East Carter/Grayson, KY

307

Samuel Robinson

5'11" 7th

Cowan Elementary/Jenkins, KY

308

Donovan Roe

5'9" Fr.

East Carter/Grayson, KY

309

Garett Ross

6'3" Sr.

Corydon Central/Corydon, IN

311

Hunter Rowe

6'3" Sr.

Apollo/Owensboro, KY

312

Ray Rubio

5'9" 8th

St. Germaine/Chicago, IL

314

Zachary Rumph

5'7" Fr.

Johnnie L. Carr/Montgomery, AL

315

Blake Rutherford

5'9" Jr.

Carlisle County/Bardwell, KY

316

Sean Samsel

6'0" Sr.

Manual/Louisville, KY

317

Dennis Sandker

6'4" Jr.

Bethel-Tate/Bethel, OH

318

Robert Sargent

5'5" Sr.

Todd County Central/Elkton, KY

319

Stephen Sauey

6'5" So.

Trinity Catholic/Ocala, FL

320

Troy Saxton

6'1" Fr.

Trinity/Louisville, KY

321

Tyler Schackert

6'2" Sr.

DeSales/Louisville, KY

322

A.J. Schmidt

5'11" So.

Providence/Clarksville, IN

323

Blake Schmidt

5'9" So.

Providence/Clarksville, IN

324

Ben Schneider

5'8" So.

Wayne/Huber Heights, OH

325

Benjamin Schroeder

5'10" Jr.

DeSales/Louisville, KY

326

Josh Schulte

6'2" Fr.

South Spencer/Rockport, IN

327

Jordan Schwartz

6'5" Jr.

Kentucky Country Day/Louisville, KY

328

Tanner Schweickart

5'10" Fr.

Paul Blazer/Ashland, KY

329

Trenton Scroggy

5'6" Fr.

Portland Christian/Louisville, KY

330

Trevor Sherman

6'0" 7th

Johnson County Middle/Paintsville, KY

331

Edmond Shinevarre

5'8" Jr.

St. Marys Catholic Central/Monroe, MI

332

Matthew Shufflebarger

6'3" Sr.

East Carter/Grayson, KY

333

Jake Sikes

5'2" 7th

James Bazzle Middle/Scottsville, KY

334

Brock Simmons

6'2" Jr.

Calloway County/Murray, KY

336

Wayne Simon

5'11" Sr.

St. Joseph/Westchester, IL

337

Ethan Simpson

5'10" Fr.

Campbell County/LaFollette, TN

338

Kyle Singer

5'4" 8th

WKMS/Ijamsville, MD

339

Brandon Sizemore

5'8" Sr.

Newport/Newport, KY

340

Wade Skaggs

6'1" Jr.

Lawrence County/Louisa, KY

341

Will Skaggs

5'11" Sr.

Paul Blazer/Ashland, KY

342

David Slone

6'1" Fr.

Sheldon Clark/Inez, KY

343

Alex Smith

5'5" 8th

Lebanon Middle School/Lebanon, KY

344

Andrew Smith

6'6" Jr.

Highlands Christian Ac./Pompano Beach, FL

346

Hayden Smith

5'0" 7th

East Jessamine Middle/Nicholasville, KY

347

Justin Smith

6'2" Sr.

Panama/Panama, OK

348

Mike Smith

5'6" Fr.

Sayre/Lexington, KY

349

Clay Smotherman

5'4" 7th

Calloway Middle/Murray, KY

350

J.R. Snell

5'11" So.

Columbia/Huntsville, AL

351

Dillon Speight

5'9" Fr.

Ravenwood /Brentwood, TN

352

Austin Spicer

6'0" 8th

North Marshall Middle/Paducah, KY

353

Michael Stafford

5'3" 7th

St. Albert/Louisville, KY

355

Tyler Starkey

5'11" Fr.

Graves Co./Mayfield, KY

356

Eric Stetler

6'2" Sr.

Quincy/Quincy, MI

357

Cornelius Stevenson

4'5" 6th

Birnely Middle/Detroit, MI

358

Ethan Stewart

6'0" Jr.

Carroll County/Carrollton, KY

359

Kyle Stewart

5'11" Fr.

East Carter/Grayson, KY

360

Cade Stidham

5'8" Fr.

East Carter/Grayson, KY

361

Spence Strup

6'0" Jr.

Sayre/Lexington, KY

363

Jamie Sutherland

6'0" Jr.

Sayre/Lexington, KY

364

Sam Suttles

5'10" Fr.

Batavia/Batavia, OH

365

Warron Sutton

6'1" Fr.

Lyon County/Eddyville, KY

366

Leo Svete

6'1" Fr.

Penn/Mishawaka, IN

367

Bryton Taylor

6'2" Sr.

Campbellsville/Campbellsville, KY

368

Jamical Thomas

6'1" Sr.

Fairfield/Fairfield, OH

369

Kedrian Thomas

6'0" So.

Hickman County/Clinton, KY

370

Shawn Thompson

6'0" Jr.

Calloway County/Murray, KY

371

Tanner Torres

5'11" So.

Anderson County/Clinton, TN

372

Trey Torres

5'2" 8th

Jacksboro Middle/Jacksboro, TN

373

Nick Trisko

6'1" Fr.

Lafayette/Lexington, KY

374

John Tudor

5'7" Fr.

St. Xavier/Louisville, KY

375

Brent Turner

6'0" Sr.

Breathitt Co./Jackson, KY

376

Zack Turner

6'1" Sr.

Harrison County/Cynthiana, KY

377

Jon Valentine

6'0" Jr.

Portsmouth Clay/Portsmouth, OH

379

Cedric Vaughn

5'10 Sr.

Hart County/Munfordville, KY

380

Dillon Vaught

5'10" Jr.

Grayson County/Leitchfield, KY

381

Connor Wagner

5'7" 7th

Calloway County Middle/Murray, KY

382

Logan Waide

6'3" So.

Madisonville N. Hopkins/Madisonville, KY

383

Nathaniel Walker

5'6" Fr.

Warren Central/Bowling Green, KY

384

Caleb Wallace

6'5" So.

St. John's Jesuit/Toledo, OH

385

Curtis Washington

6'9" Sr.

Elizabethtown/Elizabethtown, KY

386

Nathan Watkins

6'1" So.

Ravenwood /Brentwood, TN

387

Ben Watson

6'4" Sr.

Highlands/Ft. Thomas, KY

388

Ben Weisbeck

5'9" 8th

Cathedral of the Holy Spirit/Bismarck, ND

389

Trenton Welsh

5'7" Fr.

East Carter/Grayson, KY

390

Aaron White

5'6" Fr.

Canisius/Buffalo, NY

391

Paul White

5'5" 8th

Moore Middle School/Louisville, KY

392

Zachary Whitlatch

6'0" Sr.

Wahama/Mason, WV

393

William Will

5'10" So.

Lincoln-Way East/Frankfort, IL

394

Justin Williams

6'0" Jr.

Madison Central/Richmond, KY

395

LeTrelle Williams

5'10" 8th

Daytona Middle School/Lake Havasu City, AZ

396

Thomas Williams

5'10" 8th

Kaneland/Sugar Grove, IL

397

Jacob Wilson

5'0" 6th

Clark Middle School/Winchester, KY

398

Nick Wilson

6'1" Jr.

St. Mary Catholic Central/Monroe, MI

399

Logan Wilson

5'10" 8th

Sharp Middle School/Falmouth, KY

400

Adam Wing

6'3" So.

Rowan County/Morehead, KY

402

Austin Woodward

5'5" 8th

Livingston Co. Middle/Burna, KY

403

Will Yager

6'2" Sr.

Carroll County/Carrollton, KY

404

Robbie Barber

6'4" Jr.

Scott County/Georgetown, KY

405

Jonathan Barger

6'1" So.

Knox Central/Barbourville, KY

406

Tanner Broughton

6'1" So.

Knox Central/Barbourville, KY

407

Adam Davis

6'0" Sr.

DeSales/Louisville, KY

408

Darren Foster

5'8" Sr.

Crenshaw Christian Acad/Luverne, AL

409

Justin Gonyea

6'1" So.

Hayesville/Hayesville, NC

410

Tristan Hicks

6'2" Sr.

Brown/Louisville, KY

411

T.J. Holt

5-9" Sr.

Liberty/Colorado Springs, CO

412

Vincent Irvin

6'4" Sr.

Fern Creek/Louisville, KY

413

Chris Johnson

6'2" Jr.

Paul Blazer/Ashland, KY

414

Jamel Jones

6'0" Fr.

Rock Hill/Rock Hill, SC

416

Jelani Yancy

6'2" So.

Lincoln Way East/Frankfort, IL

417

Donovan Halsel

5'11 So.

Warren Central/Bowling Green, KY

418

Casey Clemmons

5'10" Jr.

Edmonson Co/Brownsville, KY

419

Nickolas DeMoss

6'1" Sr.

Liberty Christian Academy/Tavares, FL

420

Kevin Kidd

5'9" Sr.

East Central/St Leon, IN

421

Darius Branch

5'1" 7th

Sutherland/Chicago, IL

422

Mike Charles

5'10" 8th

Black /Chicago, IL

424

Gregory McClain

5'0 8th

Dirksen/Chicago, IL

425

Jamie Todd

5'11" Sr.

Rockcastle Co/Mt Vernon, KY

426

Jesse Anderson

6'0" Jr.

Graves Co/Maysfield, KY

427

Dan Ratterman

6'5" Jr.

St Xavier/Louisville, KY

428

Jarrod Harper

6'5" Sr.

Caverna/Horse Cave, KY

429

Jomari Bradshaw

6'5" Sr.

Waggener/Louisville, KY

Junior “Blue-Chip” Camp Division

There were 10 teams entered in the Junior Division.  They were designated South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, and Wyoming.  The standings reported for the week were as follows:  Tennessee (5-0), Wyoming (4-1), Vermont (3-2), Utah (3-2), Washington (3-2), South Carolina (2-3), Wisconsin (2-3), Virginia (2-3), Texas (1-4), and West Virginia (0-5).  The first round tournament winners were Utah over Virginia, Texas over Vermont, South Carolina over Wisconsin, Tennessee over Washington, and Wyoming over West Virginia.  The action continued with Utah defeating Texas, Tennessee defeating South Carolina, and Wyoming defeating Tennessee.  Wyoming captured the Junior Division Championship by defeating Utah 72-67.  The Wyoming tourney MVP was 5-10 Thomas Williams from Sugar Grove, IL.  The runner-up tourney MVP from the Utah team was 5-9 Myles Boone from Dunlap, IL. 

The "Blue-Chip" Junior All-Star rosters are as follows:

White team    (White Jersey)  Terrence Johnson (Chicago, IL)

Ashon Riggins

5'6" 6th

Hamilton Middle School/Hamilton, OH

Torrence Johnson

5' 8" 8th

Christ the King/Chicago, IL

William Hill

5' 7" Fr.

Thomas Worthington/Worthington, OH

Zack Chaykowsky

5' 8" 8th

Ballard County/Barlow, KY

Camron Justice

5' 8" 7th

Cowan Elementary/Whitesburg, KY

Victor Law

6' 0" 8th

IJP/Chicago, IL

Myles Boone

5'10" Fr.

Dunlap/Dunlap, IL

Kyle Hughes

6' 3" 8th

Pickett County K-8/Brydstown, TN

Lanham Crabtree

6' 1" 8th

Fairdale/Fairdale, KY

Jared Brandewie

6' 2" 8th

St. Catharine/Columbus, OH

Alternate:

 

 

Tyler Starkey

5'11" Fr.

Graves Co./Mayfield, KY

Heather team    (Heather Jersey)  Coach Benny Mitchell (Jackson, TN)

Ray Rubio

5'9" 8th

St. Germaine/Chicago, IL

Nathaniel Walker

5'6" Fr.

Warren Central/Bowling Green, KY

Tanner Dutey

5' 9" Fr.

Dawson Bryant/Coal Grove, OH

Ben Weisbeck

5'9" 8th

Cathedral of the Holy Spirit/Bismarck, ND

Joshua Payne

5'10" 8th

Fairdale/Fairdale, KY

Erick Locke

5' 10" 8th

Brooks/Chicago, IL

Mike Charles

5'10" 8th

Black /Chicago, IL

Benny Mitchell

5'10" Fr.

Jackson Christian/Jackson, TN

Jalen Peake

6'0" Fr.

West Valley Junior High/Yakima, WA

Michael Arnett

6' 3" 8th

Calloway County/Murray, KY

Alternate:

 

 

Langston Hughes

5' 7" Fr.

Male/Louisville, KY

The “White” team defeated the “Heather” team 80-78.  The “White” team was led by All-Star Game MVP 5'10" Fr. Myles Boone.  The All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP for the “Heather” team was 6' 3" 8th Michael Arnett

This camp gives out several awards over the week session.  The awards for the Junior Division are:

Free Throw Champ – Frontline

Erick Locke

Brooks/Chicago, IL

Free Throw Champ – Backcourt

William Hill

Thomas Worthington/Worthington, OH

Hot Shot Champ – Frontline

Thomas Williams

Kaneland/Sugar Grove, IL

Hot Shot Champ – Backcourt

Tyler Frazier

Clark/Winchester, KY

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – Frontline

Austin Spicer

North Marshall Middle/Paducah, KY

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – Backcourt

Braxton Blair

Johnson County/Paintsville, KY

Top Sleeper

DeVante Collins

Arts Impact/Columbus, OH

Most Improved

Derrick Hamilton

Breathitt/Jackson, KY

Top Ballhandler

Lance Leslie

Thomas Worthington/Worthington, OH

Top Passer

William Hill

Thomas Worthington/Worthington, OH

Top Defensive Player

Aaron White

Canisius/Buffalo, NY

Top Rebounder

LeTrelle Williams

Daytona Middle School/Lake Havasu City, AZ

110% Award

Mason Monroe

Pendleton County/Falmouth, KY

Top Station Worker

Andrew Flick

Graham/Bluefield, VA

Best Attitude

Bryce Miller

Oak Brook Middle School/Sterling Hts., MI

Top Shooter

Aaron Jones

St. John/Chicago, IL

Camp MVP

Erick Locke

Brooks/Chicago, IL

Camp Runner-up MVP

Lanham Crabtree

Fairdale/Fairdale, KY

Tournament MVP

Thomas Williams

Kaneland/Sugar Grove, IL

Tournament Runner-Up MVP

Myles Boone

Dunlap/Dunlap, IL

All-Star Game MVP

Myles Boone

Dunlap/Dunlap, IL

All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP

Michael Arnett

Calloway County/Murray, KY

Junior Division Summary
There were many talented players in the Junior Division and several of these players seem destined for future stardom.  5-10 8th grader. Erick Locke (Chicago, IL) was named Junior Division Camp MVP and is an excellent scorer.  6-1 8th grader. Lanham Crabtree (Fairdale, KY) was named Junior Division Camp Runner-up MVP and is an excellent presence in the paint.  Several players in this division impressed with their ability, court savvy, work ethic, and potential.

Senior “Blue-Chip” Camp Divisions

There were 10 teams entered in the High Potential/Blue-Chip North Division.  They were designated Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, and Indiana.  The standings reported for the week were as follows:  Colorado (9-0), Alabama (8-1), Connecticut (7-2), Illinois (5-4), Florida (5-4), Indiana (4-5), California (2-7), Arizona (2-7), Georgia (2-7), and Arkansas (0-9).  The first round tournament winners were Alabama over California, Arizona over Arkansas, Colorado over Georgia, Connecticut over Indiana, and Illinois over Florida.  The action continued with Alabama defeating Arizona, Colorado defeating Connecticut, and Colorado defeating Illinois.  Alabama captured the High Potential/Blue-Chip North Division Championship by defeating Colorado 78-70.  The Alabama tourney MVP was 6-3 So. B. J. Combs from Hazard, KY.  The runner-up tourney MVP from the Colorado team was 5-11 Sr. Wayne Simon from St. Joseph Westchester, IL. 

There were 10 teams entered in the High Potential/Blue-Chip Central Division.  They were designated Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, and Missouri.  The standings reported for the week were as follows:  Kentucky (8-1), Missouri (7-2), Louisiana (7-2), Maryland (6-3), Kansas (5-4), Michigan (4-5), Mississippi (4-5), Minnesota (3-6), Iowa (1-8), and Massachusetts (0-9).  The first round tournament winners were Louisiana over Iowa, Kentucky over Kansas, Maryland over Minnesota, Missouri over Massachusetts, and Michigan over Mississippi.  The action continued with Louisiana defeating Kentucky, Missouri defeating Maryland, and Michigan defeating Missouri.  Louisiana captured the High Potential/Blue-Chip Central Division Championship by defeating Michigan 94-76.  The Louisiana tourney MVP was 6-3 Sr. Martez Boards from Warren Central Bowling Green, KY.  The runner-up tourney MVP from the Michigan team was 6-2 So. Craig Bradshaw from Greenbrier, TN. 

There were 10 teams entered in the High Potential/Blue-Chip South Division.  They were designated Nebraska, Nevada, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, and Pennsylvania.  The standings reported for the week were as follows:  New York (9-0), Ohio (8-1), Nebraska (6-3), Oklahoma (6-3), New Jersey (4-5), Nevada (4-5), North Carolina (4-5), New Mexico (3-6), Oregon (1-8), and Pennsylvania (0-9).  The first round tournament winners were Nebraska over New Mexico, New Jersey over Nevada, New York over Oklahoma, North Carolina over Pennsylvania, and Ohio over Oregon.  The action continued with Nebraska defeating New Jersey, New York defeating North Carolina, and Ohio defeating New York.  Nebraska captured the High Potential/Blue-Chip South Division Championship by defeating Ohio 72-62.  The Nebraska tourney MVP was 6-5 Jr. J. T. Curtis from Franklin-Simpson Franklin, KY.  The runner-up tourney MVP from the Ohio team was 6-4 Sr. Justin Raque from St. Xavier Louisville, KY. 

The "Blue-Chip" High School Division Second Top 30 All-Stars Game rosters are as follows:

White team    (White Jersey)   Coach Doug Graven (Auburn, IL)

Michael Hampton

6' 5" Jr.

Greenup County/Greenup, KY

Vincent Irvin

6'4" Sr.

Fern Creek/Louisville, KY

Malcolm Pittman

6'5" So.

Wayne/Huber Heights, OH

Andy Denecke

6' 4" Sr.

Lutheran/Indianapolis, IN

Zach Davis

6' 1" So.

Knott County Central/Hindman, KY

Blake Blevins

6' 6" Jr.

Manchester/Manchester, OH

Brandon Ritchie

6'4" Sr.

DeSales/Louisville, KY

Will Yager

6'2" Sr.

Carroll County/Carrollton, KY

Trey Polk

6'0" So.

Bolivar Central/Bolivar, TN

Joel Clark

6' 2" Sr.

Fisher Catholic/Lancaster, OH

Zach McCorkle

6'4" So.

Winton Woods/Cincinnati, OH

SeVaughn Collins

5'9" Jr.

Independence/Columbus, OH

Robert Sargent

5'5" Sr.

Todd County Central/Elkton, KY

Austin Disney

6' 1" Jr.

Greenwood/Bowling Green, KY

Derek Domino

5' 11" Sr.

St. Thomas Aquinas/Ft. Lauderdale, FL

Heather team    (Heather Jersey)   Coach Michael Malpass (Luverne Crenshaw Christian, AL)

Sam Hunt

6' 9" So.

Jennings County/North Vernon, IN

Darius Redd

6'3" So.

Clewiston/Clewiston, FL

Hunter Rowe

6'3" Sr.

Apollo/Owensboro, KY

Mathew Gilland

6'6" Sr.

St Mary's/Paducah, KY

John Tyler Mullins

6'5" Sr.

Perry County Central/Hazard, KY

Ben Watson

6'4" Sr.

Highlands/Ft. Thomas, KY

Robbie Barber

6'4" Jr.

Scott County/Georgetown, KY

B.J. Moore

6'1" So.

Sheldon Clark/Inez, KY

Ryan Evans

6' 6" Sr.

McAllen/McAllen, TX

Justin Raque

6'4" Sr.

St. Xavier/Louisville, KY

Garett Ross

6'3" Sr.

Corydon Central/Corydon, IN

Craig Bradshaw

6' 2" So.

Greenbrier/Greenbrier, TN

Cedric Vaughn

5'10 Sr.

Hart County/Munfordville, KY

Courtney Hill

6' 2" Jr.

Muskegon/Muskegon, MI

Desmond Grissom

5' 10" Sr.

Muskegon/Muskegon, MI

The “Heather” team defeated the “White” team by a score of 112-103.  The All-Star Game MVP from the “Heather” team was 6'4" Jr. Robbie Barber.  The All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP for the “White” team was 6-4 Sr. Brandon Ritchie.

The "Blue-Chip" High School Division Top 30 All-Stars Game rosters are as follows:

White team    (White Jersey)   Coach Howard Slaughter (Frankfort, KY)

Curtis Washington

6'9" Sr.

Elizabethtown/Elizabethtown, KY

Terry Bryant

6' 7" Sr.

Franklin-Simpson/Franklin, KY

Caleb Wallace

6'5" So.

St. John's Jesuit/Toledo, OH

Adonis Burbage

6' 4" Jr.

Timber Creek/Orlando, FL

Bryton Taylor

6'2" Sr.

Campbellsville/Campbellsville, KY

Tristan Hicks

6'2" Sr.

Brown/Louisville, KY

B. J. Combs

6' 3" So.

Hazard/Hazard, KY

Sean Samsel

6'0" Sr.

Manual/Louisville, KY

Jonathan Black

6' 0" Jr.

Ballard/Louisville, KY

Isaiah Jones

5' 11" Jr.

Central/Louisville, KY

Tanner Broughton

6'1" So.

Knox Central/Barbourville, KY

Jarrod Harper

6'5" Sr.

Caverna/Horse Cave, KY

Adam Wing

6'3" So.

Rowan County/Morehead, KY

Wayne Simon

5'11" Sr.

St. Joseph/Westchester, IL

Alantae Crawford

5'10" Sr.

McCutcheon/Lafayette, IN

Heather team    (Heather Jersey)   Coach Phil Budervic (Boca Raton, FL)

Colt Barnhill

6' 8" Sr.

East Carter/Grayson, KY

Dylan Basham

6' 6" Jr.

North Hopkins/Madisonville, KY

Phil Barner

6' 6" Sr.

Mason County/Maysville, KY

Martez Boards

6' 3" Sr.

Warren Central/Bowling Green, KY

Devante Calloway

6' 3" Sr.

Opelika/Opelika, AL

David Gethers

6' 2" Sr.

Triton/Erwin, NC

Andrew Smith

6'6" Jr.

Highlands Christian Ac./Pompano Beach, FL

Jomari Bradshaw

6'5" Sr.

Waggener/Louisville, KY

Jairen Hunt

5' 11" Jr.

Godwin Heights/Wyoming, MI

Will Skaggs

5'11" Sr.

Paul Blazer/Ashland, KY

Justin Gonyea

6'1" So.

Hayesville/Hayesville, NC

Jordan Foster

5' 11" So.

Oak Park River Forest/Oak Park, IL

Reomey Northington

5'10" Sr.

Taylor/Kokomo, IN

Colin Gates

6' 3" Sr.

Grandview Prep/Boca Raton, FL

Kevin Kidd

5'9" Sr.

East Central/St Leon, IN

The “White” team defeated the “Heather” team by a score of 148-110.  The victors were led by All-Star Game MVP 6' 2" Sr. Tristan Hicks with 25 points, many on crowd-pleasing dunks.  Curtis Washington, Wayne Simon, Bryton Taylor, Terry Bryant, and B. J. Combs added 24, 23, 14, 12, and 12 points respectively.  The All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP for the “Heather” team was 6' 6" Sr. Phil Barner who scored 16 points.  Devante Calloway, Jomari Bradshaw, Jairen Hunt, Jordan Foster and David Gethers added 14, 14, 14, 14, and 12 points respectively.

This camp gives out several awards over the week session.  The awards for this division are: 

Free Throw Champ – Frontline

Dan Ratterman

St Xavier/Louisville, KY

Free Throw Champ – Backcourt

Edmond Shinevarre

St. Marys Catholic Central/Monroe, MI

Hot Shot Champ – Frontline

Dan Ratterman

St Xavier/Louisville, KY

Hot Shot Champ – Backcourt

Jordan Ellerhorst

Amelia/Amelia, OH

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – Frontline

Dan Ratterman

St Xavier/Louisville, KY

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – Backcourt

Nick Trisko

Lafayette/Lexington, KY

Top Sleeper

Jordan Brewer

LaRue County/Hodgenville, KY

Slam Dunk Champ

Andrew Smith

Highlands Christian Ac./Pompano Beach, FL

Most Improved

Mike Smith

Sayre/Lexington, KY

Best Attitude

Landon Hunley

Farragut/Knoxville, TN

Top Ballhandler

Derek Domino

St. Thomas Aquinas/Ft. Lauderdale, FL

Top Passer

Jesse Anderson

Graves Co/Maysfield, KY

Top Defensive Player

Jordan Rice

Caverna /Horse Cave, KY

Top Rebounder

Dylan Basham

North Hopkins/Madisonville, KY

110% Award

Dillon Vaught

Grayson County/Leitchfield, KY

Top Station Worker

T. J. Anstett

Lincoln-Way East/Frankfort, IL

Top Underclassman

Jairen Hunt

Godwin Heights/Wyoming, MI

Top Shooter

Sean Samsel

Manual/Louisville, KY

Camp MVP

Curtis Washington

Elizabethtown/Elizabethtown, KY

Camp Runner-up MVP

Colt Barnhill

East Carter/Grayson, KY

North Div. Tourney MVP

B. J. Combs

Hazard/Hazard, KY

North Div. Tourney Runner-Up MVP

Wayne Simon

St. Joseph/Westchester, IL

Central Div. Tourney MVP

Martez Boards

Warren Central/Bowling Green, KY

Central Div. Tourney Runner-Up MVP

Craig Bradshaw

Greenbrier/Greenbrier, TN

South Div. Tourney MVP

J. T. Curtis

Franklin-Simpson/Franklin, KY

South Div. Tourney Runner-Up MVP

Justin Raque

St. Xavier/Louisville, KY

Top 30 All-Star Game MVP

Tristan Hicks

Brown/Louisville, KY

Top 30 All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP

Phil Barner

Mason County/Maysville, KY

Second 30 All-Star Game MVP

Robbie Barber

Scott County/Georgetown, KY

Second 30 All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP

Brandon Ritchie

DeSales/Louisville, KY

Senior Division Summary
There were some talented performers in this division with several players making good impressions.  6-9 Sr. Curtis Washington (Elizabethtown, KY) was named Camp MVP, and is a force in the paint.  6-8 Sr. Colt Barnhill (East Carter Grayson, KY) was named Camp Runner-up MVP, and possesses a good all-around game and has range on his jump shot.  6-0 Sr. Sean Samsel (Manual Louisville, KY) absolutely shot the lights out this week and reportedly scored 55 points with 15 three point baskets in one of the league games.  5-11 Jr. Jairen Hunt (Godwin Heights/Wyoming, MI) was named Top Underclassman and has a bright future.  6-5 Jr. Dan Ratterman (St Xavier/Louisville, KY) had a camp first as he captured the Free Throw, Hot Shot, and 3-Pt. Shooting titles for frontcourt players.

Several players performed well at this camp at all grade levels with several likely to receive college scholarships.  There was a lot of young talent in camp that could develop into excellent players.  I was also impressed with the effort expended by players regardless of the score or their team record.

Conclusion

This was my eleventh year attending the camp and I continue to be impressed with the involvement and work ethics of the camp director.  He has a very “hands-on” approach and observes each player’s performance at least once daily.  While talent levels may vary slightly from camp to camp, the players have ample opportunity to display their abilities, and there are always some previously undiscovered gems.
 

The strengths of this camp should start with the aforementioned work ethics of the camp director.  He makes everyone feel welcome and provides the official camp programs, all-star game rosters, and the list of award winners.  Another, and I believe, very important, strength of this camp is the presence of certified trainers.  Injures are evaluated and treated immediately with doctors being on call at all times.  This camp also has a tremendous up-side for players who have either not had the exposure or are late bloomers.

 

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.kyprephoops.com.