Kentucky AAU High School Championships

Girls Junior Varsity and Varsity Divisions


Mercer County High School, Bryan Station High School,
Madison Central High School, Frankfort Christian,
Lexington Christian Academy, East Jessamine High School, and
Kentucky Basketball Academy

June 11-15, 2009

© 2009 by Ron Harrison

There are 25 teams entered in the Junior Varsity Division.  The teams are divided into seven pools as follows:  Pool 1:  Mercy 2, Mercer County 2, Bryan Station, and Letcher Central.  Pool 2:  Sacred Heart Academy, Walton-Verona, Somerset, and Harlan County.  Pool 3:  Madison Central, Rockcastle County, Garrard County, and Butler.  Pool 4:  Franklin County, Central, Assumption, and CAL.  Pool 5:  Assumption 2, Mercer County 3, and Harlan.  Pool 6:  Pike Central, Lincoln County, and Mercy 3.  Pool 7:  Marion County, McCreary Central, and Clay County. 

There are 26 teams entered in the Varsity Division.  The teams are divided into seven pools as follows:  Pool 1:  Mercer County, Mercy, Bryan Station, and Montgomery County.  Pool 2:  Sacred Heart Academy, Walton-Verona, Somerset, and Harlan County.  Pool 3:  Madison Central, Rockcastle County, Garrard County, and Butler.  Pool 4:  Franklin County, Central, CAL, and Danville.  Pool 5:  East Jessamine, Knott County Central, Magoffin County, and Casey County.  Pool 6:  Lincoln County, Tates Creek, and Pike Central.  Pool 7:  Marion County, Clay County, and McCreary Central. 

Thursday June 11th

Pool Play

Junior Varsity Division
Mercy 2 49 Mercer County 2 11
Mercer County 2 34 Bryan Station 33
Walton-Verona 23 Sacred Heart Academy 19
Madison Central 42 Rockcastle County 22
Rockcastle County 31 Garrard County 17
Franklin County won Central forfeit
Assumption 33 Franklin County 15

Mercy 2  49    Mercer County 2  11
Abbey Spath and Maggie Bergamini led Mercy 2 with 12 and 10 points respectively.   Catherine Claunch led Mercer County 2 with five points. 

Mercer County 2  34    Bryan Station  33
Savannah Taylor led Mercer County 2 with 15 points.  Stevenson and Lambert led Bryan Station with six and five points respectively.  

Walton-Verona  23    Sacred Heart Academy  19
Michelle Judy led Walton-Verona with 11 points.  Olivia Neihoft and Natalie Benningfield led Sacred Heart Academy with five points each.  

Madison Central  42    Rockcastle County  22
Crystal Miller and Deseray Miller led Madison Central with 10 and eight points respectively.   Holly Hamm led Rockcastle County with nine points. 

Rockcastle County  31    Garrard County  17
Shanlee Burton and Michaela Hunter led Rockcastle County with eight and seven points respectively.   Devin Conley led Garrard County with seven points. 

Assumption  33    Franklin County  15
Kelsey Kaiser led Assumption with 15 points.  Gentry led Franklin County with four points. 

 
 

Varsity Division
Mercy 68 Mercer County 31
Bryan Station 53 Mercer County 40
Bryan Station 55 Montgomery County 46
Sacred Heart Academy 48 Walton-Verona 39
Madison Central 68 Rockcastle County 59
Rockcastle County 59 Garrard County 36
Franklin County 64 Central 56

Mercy  68    Mercer County  31
Ellen Sholtes and Juliann Miller led Mercy with 13 and 11 points respectively.   Leah Flora and Tori Freeman led Mercer County with 15 and seven points respectively.  

Bryan Station  53    Mercer County  40
Alesha Prince and Nealy Williams led Bryan Station with 17 and 13 points respectively.   Abra Sickles and Leah Flora led Mercer County with 13 and 10 points respectively.  

Bryan Station  55    Montgomery County  46
Nealy Williams and Carrington Caise led Bryan Station with 15 and 10 points respectively.   Annie Garland led Montgomery County with 20 points including three three point baskets.  Mary Jehlik added 11 points. 

Sacred Heart Academy  48    Walton-Verona  39
Anna Marie Campbell, Maddie Peabody, and Hannah Washle led Sacred Heart Academy with seven points each.  Michelle Judy led Walton-Verona with 12 points. 

Madison Central  68    Rockcastle County  59
Jenna Cornelison and Ashton Feldhaus led Madison Central with 18 and 14 points respectively.   Feldhaus recorded four three point baskets.  Jackie Alexander and Kristen Abney led Rockcastle County with 12 points each.  

Rockcastle County  59    Garrard County  36
Angie Lawrence, Jackie Alexander, and Sara Hammond led Rockcastle County with 17, 14, and 10 points respectively.   Hayley Meadows led Garrard County with 20 points. 

Franklin County  64    Central  56
Ashli Mayes, Chelsea Craig, Brittany Mello, and Andrea Howard led Franklin County with 15, 12, 11, and 10 points respectively.   Brionna Averette, Ciarra Washington, and Krystl Coleman led Central with 20, 12, and 10 points respectively.  


Friday June 12th

Pool Play

Junior Varsity Division
Letcher Central 48 Mercy 2 36
Letcher Central 43 Bryan Station 21
Mercy 2 59 Bryan Station 30
Letcher Central 52 Mercer County 2 35
Walton-Verona 29 Somerset 18
Sacred Heart Academy 29 Harlan County 28
Harlan County 31 Somerset 19
Harlan County 32 Walton-Verona 21
Somerset 44 Sacred Heart Academy 30
Madison Central won Butler forfeit
Madison Central 32 Garrard County 37
Rockcastle County won Butler forfeit
Garrard County won Butler forfeit
CAL won Central forfeit
Assumption won Central forfeit
CAL 38 Franklin County 30
Assumption 29 CAL 24
Harlan 41 Assumption 2 33
Harlan 56 Mercer County 24
Assumption 2 44 McCreary Central 22
Harlan 35 Lincoln County 33
Marion County 56 Pike Central 27
Lincoln County 26 Mercy 3 23 (OT)
Mercy 3 54 Pike Central 16
Mercy 3 40 Clay County 33
Lincoln County 28 Pike Central 20
Clay County 32 McCreary Central 13
Marion County 46 McCreary Central 18
Clay County 32 Marion County 27

Letcher Central  48    Mercy 2  36
Vannah Breeding and Haley Whitaker led Letcher Central with 10 and nine points respectively.   Catherine Dircksen and Paige Eberle led Mercy 2 with nine and seven points respectively.  

Letcher Central  43    Bryan Station  21
Vannah Breeding and Haley Whitaker led Letcher Central with 11 and 10 points respectively.   K. Prince and B. Williams led Bryan Station with four points each.  

Mercy 2  59    Bryan Station  30
T. Russ, Jade Tubb, and K. Shaheen led Mercy 2 with 12, 12, and 10 points respectively.   Lambert and Campbell led Bryan Station with six points each.  

Letcher Central  52    Mercer County 2  35
Vannah Breeding, Kelah Eldridge, and Haley Whitaker led Letcher Central with 11, nine, and nine points respectively.   Tabby Shewmaker and Savannah Taylor led Mercer County 2 with 14 and 10 points respectively.  

Walton-Verona  29    Somerset  18
Michelle Judy and Lizzie MacAdams led Walton-Verona with 13 and 10 points respectively.   MacKenzie Townsend and Carissa Bray led Somerset with nine and five points respectively.  

Sacred Heart Academy  29    Harlan County  28
Lauren Samsel, Hannah Feltkamp, Caroline Long, and Olivia Niehoft led Sacred Heart Academy with six points each.  Torri Constant led Harlan County with 10 points. 

Harlan County  31    Somerset  19
Torri Constant led Harlan County with 10 points.  Bethany Edwards led Somerset with 10 points. 

Harlan County  32    Walton-Verona  21
Cara Middleton, Torri Constant, and Kaylee Carroll led Harlan County with 10, seven, and seven points respectively.   Shelby Evans led Walton-Verona with four points. 

Somerset  44    Sacred Heart Academy  30
Bethany Edwards, Cassie Bray, and A. Anciro led Somerset with 18, 12, and 11 points respectively.   Smith and Natalie Benningfield led Sacred Heart Academy with six points each.  

Madison Central  32    Garrard County  37
Gabby Bowling and Crystal Miller led Madison Central with 11 and 10 points respectively.   Kelly Smith led Garrard County with 12 points. 

CAL  38    Franklin County  30
Wilder and Brown led CAL with 10 and six points respectively.   Stamper and Smith led Franklin County with six and five points respectively.  

Assumption  29    CAL  24
Kelsey Kaiser and Becca Durbin led Assumption with 12 and seven points respectively.   Kate Joss and Chalisa Helm led CAL with seven and six points respectively.  

Harlan  41    Assumption 2  33
Ashley Mullins led Harlan with 23 points.  Becca Durbin led Assumption 2 with 10 points. 

Harlan  56    Mercer County  24
Ashley Mullins, Miranda Davenport, and Brooklyn Masingail led Harlan with 16, 12, and 11 points respectively.   Catherine Claunch led Mercer County with nine points. 

Assumption 2  44    McCreary Central  22
Becca Durbin led Assumption 2 with 12 points.  K. Gibson led McCreary Central with 11 points. 

Harlan  35    Lincoln County  33
Ashley Mullins and Miranda Davenport led Harlan with 16 and 11 points respectively.   Chansler Gilbert led Lincoln County with 15 points. 

Marion County  56    Pike Central  27
Emily Fenwick led Marion County with 18 points.  Tessa Simpson added 14 points including four three point baskets.  L. Singleton led Pike Central with 12 points. 

Lincoln County  26    Mercy 3  23  (OT)
Courtney Belcher and Ciarra Saylor led Lincoln County with eight and six points respectively.   Kayla Richardson led Mercy 3 with nine points. 

Mercy 3  54    Pike Central  16
Caroline Keck led Mercy 3 with 18 points.  Cameron Blackburn led Pike Central with nine points. 

Mercy 3  40    Clay County  33
Kayla Richardson and Stigler led Mercy 3 with 13 and nine points respectively.   Sabrina Smith and Natosha Gilbert led Clay County with 13 and eight points respectively.  

Lincoln County  28    Pike Central  20
Kristen Griffith and Chey Tinsley led Lincoln County with eight and seven points respectively.   Cameron Blackburn led Pike Central with 10 points. 

Clay County  32    McCreary Central  13
Morgan Chestnut led Clay County with 14 points.  Lindsey Vanover led McCreary Central with five points. 

Marion County  46    McCreary Central  18
A. Brown, Colleen Rakes, and Tessa Simpson led Marion County with 10, six, and six points respectively.   Taylor and Gilreath led McCreary Central with six points each.  

Clay County  32    Marion County  27
Natosha Gilbert and Morgan Chestnut led Clay County with 11 and eight points respectively.   Emily Fenwick and Ann Medley led Marion County with eight and seven points respectively.  

 
 

Varsity Division
Montgomery County 54 Mercer County 35
Mercy 63 Bryan Station 50
Mercy 68 Montgomery County 29
Somerset 41 Walton-Verona 39
Sacred Heart Academy 47 Harlan County 33
Harlan County 48 Somerset 33
Sacred Heart Academy 57 Somerset 23
Walton-Verona 36 Harlan County 28
Butler 66 Madison Central 58
Madison Central 62 Garrard County 32
Butler 78 Rockcastle County 60
Butler 67 Garrard County 30
CAL 54 Central 40
Central 52 Danville 51
Franklin County 69 Danville 43
CAL 60 Franklin County 46
CAL 58 Danville 49
Knott County Central 47 East Jessamine 26
Magoffin County 57 East Jessamine 38
Casey County 48 East Jessamine 38
Magoffin County 51 Knott County Central 42
Casey County 62 Magoffin County 38
Casey County 42 Knott County Central 27
Lincoln County 47 Tates Creek 36
Marion County 79 Pike Central 26
Lincoln County 59 Pike Central 27
Clay County 50 Tates Creek 43
Tates Creek 54 Pike Central 33
Lincoln County 70 McCreary Central 29
Clay County 73 McCreary Central 32
Marion County 70 McCreary Central 32
Marion County 51 Clay County 39

Montgomery County  54    Mercer County  35
Mary Jehlik, Annie Garland, and Macie Spence led Montgomery County with 13, 10, and 10 points respectively.   Leah Flora and Ashley Roby led Mercer County with 10 points each.  

Mercy  63    Bryan Station  50
Ellen Sholtes and Juliann Miller led Mercy with 13 and 12 points respectively.   Nealy Williams and Amber Crumbie led Bryan Station with 18 and eight points respectively.  

Mercy  68    Montgomery County  29
Ellen Sholtes and Juliann Miller led Mercy with 13 and 11 points respectively.   Annie Garland led Montgomery County with 13 points. 

Somerset  41    Walton-Verona  39
Jessica Coffey and Kelsey Meece led Somerset with 10 points each.  Courtney Sandlin led Walton-Verona with nine points. 

Sacred Heart Academy  47    Harlan County  33
Autumn Miller, Morgan Clemons, and Jackie Hafele led Sacred Heart Academy with 11, nine, and eight points respectively.   Heather Maggard and Samantha Sexton led Harlan County with 10 and eight points respectively.  

Harlan County  48    Somerset  33
Heather Maggard led Harlan County with 29 points.  Cassie Bray and Samantha Dorsey led Somerset with six points each.  

Sacred Heart Academy  57    Somerset  23
Morgan Clemons and Anna Marie Campbell led Sacred Heart Academy with 13 and 10 points respectively.   Kelsey Meece and Jessica Coffey led Somerset with five points each.  

Walton-Verona  36    Harlan County  28
Katie Slavey and Courtney Sandlin led Walton-Verona with 11 and nine points respectively.   Johnnie Parker and Whitney Gilliam led Harlan County with eight and seven points respectively.  

Butler  66    Madison Central  58
Whitney Reed led Butler with 27 points including four three point baskets.  Deja Ruffin and Heather Wheat added 11 and 10 points respectively.   Ashton Feldhaus and Larryn Brooks led Madison Central with 13 and 11 points respectively.   Briana Johnson added nine points on three three point baskets. 

Madison Central  62    Garrard County  32
Kaity Busch, Erika Parks, and Ashton Feldhaus led Madison Central with 13, nine, and nine points respectively.   Devin Conley and Haley Meadows led Garrard County with nine and seven points respectively.  

Butler  78    Rockcastle County  60
Whitney Reed led Butler with 24 points.  Megan Cureton added 16 points including three three point baskets.  Angie Lawrence and Sara Hammond led Rockcastle County with 22 and 10 points respectively.  

Butler  67    Garrard County  30
Megan Cureton, Whitney Reed, and Mallory Schmidt led Butler with 14, 12, and 11 points respectively.   Devin Conley, Kelly Smith, Haley Meadows, and Napier led Garrard County with four points each.  

CAL  54    Central  40
Antonita Slaughter and Allison Karst led CAL with 16 and 13 points respectively.   Slaughter and Karst recorded three three point baskets each.  Brionna Averette and Krystl Coleman led Central with 18 and 11 points respectively.  

Central  52    Danville  51
Brionna Averette and Krystl Coleman led Central with 17 and 14 points respectively.   Kasey Young led Danville with 28 points including five three point baskets. 

Franklin County  69    Danville  43
Andrea Howard and Ashli Mayes led Franklin County with 14 and 11 points respectively.   Hannah Mountjoy and Kasey Young led Danville with 20 and 11 points respectively.  

CAL  60    Franklin County  46
Antonita Slaughter and Anna Hart led CAL with 18 and 13 points respectively.   Chelsea Craig and Chelsea Rivers led Franklin County with 11 points each.  

CAL  58    Danville  49
Anna Hart, Allison Karst, and China Dow led CAL with 17, 15, and 14 points respectively.   Hannah Mountjoy led Danville with 24 points.  Kasey Young added 16 points including four three point baskets. 

Knott County Central  47    East Jessamine  26
Kelsie Jacobs led Knott County Central with 17 points.  L. Miller led East Jessamine with eight points. 

Magoffin County  57    East Jessamine  38
Madison Reed and Nicole Fletcher led Magoffin County with 12 points each.  L. Miller and Calhoun led East Jessamine with 10 points each.  

Casey County  48    East Jessamine  38
No statistics available.  

Magoffin County  51    Knott County Central  42
Amber Minix and Nicole Fletcher led Magoffin County with 10 points each.  Kelsie Jacobs and Kennedy King led Knott County Central with 12 and 11 points respectively.  

Casey County  62    Magoffin County  38
Megan Pittman and Katy Laman led Casey County with 23 and 12 points respectively.   Madison Reed led Magoffin County with 11 points. 

Casey County  42    Knott County Central  27
Megan Pittman, Nicole Coffman, and Amanda Johnson led Casey County with 12, 11, and 10 points respectively.   Kelsie Jacobs and Paige Slone led Knott County Central with 11 and 10 points respectively.  

Lincoln County  47    Tates Creek  36
Jessica Upchurch, Nikki Bustle, and Alissa Patterson led Lincoln County with 10 points each.  Peyton Hisel, Lizza Jonas, and Oney Harrison led Tates Creek with 10, eight, and eight points respectively.  

Marion County  79    Pike Central  26
Kyvin Goodin-Rogers, Makayla Epps, Tee Bridgewater, and Andrea King led Marion County with 17, 12, 11, and 10 points respectively.   Holly Harris led Pike Central with 17 points. 

Lincoln County  59    Pike Central  27
Kendra Brown led Lincoln County with 16 points.  Cameron Blackburn and Taylor Murphy led Pike Central with eight and seven points respectively.  

Clay County  50    Tates Creek  43
Whitney Belle Jackson and Alisha Mitchell led Clay County with 19 and 11 points respectively.   Oney Harrison led Tates Creek with 11 points including three three point baskets.  Jasmine Franklin added 10 points. 

Tates Creek  54    Pike Central  33
Peyton Hisel and Oney Harrison led Tates Creek with 17 and 11 points respectively.   Holly Harris led Pike Central with 18 points including four three point baskets. 

Lincoln County  70    McCreary Central  29
Emily Fox, Jessica Upchurch, and Nikki Bustle led Lincoln County with 16, 14, and 13 points respectively.   Fox and Bustle recorded four and three three point baskets respectively.   Holly Stephens led McCreary Central with eight points. 

Clay County  73    McCreary Central  32
Alisha Mitchell, Kayla Smith, and Morgan Chestnut led Clay County with 11, 10, and 10 points respectively.   Kayla Morgan led McCreary Central with eight points. 

Marion County  70    McCreary Central  32
Kyvin Goodin-Rogers, Andrea King, and Ann Medley led Marion County with 15, 12, and 10 points respectively.   Candace Foster and K. Gibson led McCreary Central with nine points each.  

Marion County  51    Clay County  39
Bre Elder, Makayla Epps, and Brooke Roberts led Marion County with 18, 10, and 10 points respectively.   Alisha Mitchell and Kayla Smith led Clay County with 11 and 10 points respectively.  


Saturday June 13th

Tournament Round

Junior Varsity Division
Marion County 47 Pike Central 20
Mercy 3 40 Bryan Station 38
Sacred Heart Academy 22 Assumption 13
Assumption 2 40 McCreary Central 10
Mercy 2 42 Franklin County 28
Rockcastle County 25 Somerset 17
Mercer County 2 49 Garrard County 33
Letcher Central 47 Mercer County 3 11
Harlan County 40 Marion County 28
Mercy 3 32 Madison Central 25
Assumption 2 21 Sacred Heart Academy 19
Mercy 2 51 Harlan 37
Lincoln County 24 Rockcastle County 23
Mercer County 2 40 Clay County 29
CAL 29 Walton-Verona 27

Marion County  47    Pike Central  20
Tessa Simpson led Marion County with 18 points including three three point baskets.  Cassidy Prater and Cameron Blackburn led Pike Central with eight and seven points respectively.  

Mercy 3  40    Bryan Station  38
Annie Crotty, Kayla Richardson, and Lauren Lee led Mercy 3 with 13, 10, and nine points respectively.   Stennis and Clay led Bryan Station with eight points each.  

Sacred Heart Academy  22    Assumption  13
Sophie Ford and L. Benningfield led Sacred Heart Academy with six points each.  Katie Friedrich led Assumption with nine points. 

Assumption 2  40    McCreary Central  10
Megan Johnson led Assumption 2 with 14 points.  Kidd led McCreary Central with three points. 

Mercy 2  42    Franklin County  28
K. Shaheen led Mercy 2 with 14 points.  Jade Tubb added nine points on three three point baskets.  Brittany Mello and Annie Smith led Franklin County with 12 and seven points respectively.  

Rockcastle County  25    Somerset  17
Michaela Hunter and Kadi Cobb led Rockcastle County with nine and seven points respectively.   Bethany Edwards led Somerset with nine points. 

Mercer County 2  49    Garrard County  33
Candace Kilgore led Mercer County 2 with 18 points including four three point baskets.  Cawood Dedman added 12 points.  Haley Meadows and Overstreet led Garrard County with 12 points each.  

Letcher Central  47    Mercer County 3  11
Keisha Collins led Letcher Central with 11 points.  Catherine Claunch led Mercer County 3 with nine points. 

Harlan County  40    Marion County  28
Cara Middleton, Torri Constant, and Kaylee Carroll led Harlan County with nine, nine, and eight points respectively.   Patrice Tonge, Emily Fenwick, and Tee Bridgewater led Marion County with eight, six, and six points respectively.  

Mercy 3  32    Madison Central  25
Kayla Richardson and Lauren Lee led Mercy 3 with nine and seven points respectively.   Crystal Miller led Madison Central with 14 points. 

Assumption 2  21    Sacred Heart Academy  19
Becca Durbin and Katie Friedrich led Assumption 2 with seven and six points respectively.   Smith led Sacred Heart Academy with six points. 

Mercy 2  51    Harlan  37
K. Shaheen and Catherine Dircksen led Mercy 2 with 21 and 16 points respectively.   Miranda Davenport led Harlan with 25 points. 

Lincoln County  24    Rockcastle County  23
Ciarra Saylor and Chansler Gilbert led Lincoln County with eight and seven points respectively.   Alexis Chasteen, Shanlee Burton, and Kadi Cobb led Rockcastle County with seven, six, and six points respectively.  

Mercer County 2  40    Clay County  29
Cawood Dedman led Mercer County 2 with 15 points on five three point baskets.  Catherine Claunch and Savannah Taylor added 10 and nine points respectively.   Natosha Gilbert led Clay County with 12 points including three three point baskets. 

CAL  29    Walton-Verona  27
Casey Marshall led CAL with nine points on three three point baskets.  Kate Joss added eight points.  Michelle Judy led Walton-Verona with nine points. 

 
 

Varsity Division
Knott County Central 52 Garrard County 43
Sacred Heart Academy 70 Danville 27
Clay County 55 Pike Central 30
Tates Creek 51 Mercer County 39
CAL 54 Somerset 51
Magoffin County 58 McCreary Central 43
Central 56 Bryan Station 51
Madison Central 72 Harlan County 43
Rockcastle County 49 Montgomery County 34
Franklin County won East Jessamine forfeit
Mercy 65 Knott County Central 49
Sacred Heart Academy 58 Clay County 54
Butler 58 Tates Creek 54
CAL 62 Magoffin County 42
Casey County 53 Central 28
Madison Central 62 Lincoln County 61
Marion County 53 Rockcastle County 52
Franklin County 55 Walton-Verona 42

Knott County Central  52    Garrard County  43
Sasha Pike and Regan King led Knott County Central with 12 and 10 points respectively.   Newsom and Overstreet led Garrard County with 12 and 10 points respectively.  

Sacred Heart Academy  70    Danville  27
Autumn Miller and Morgan Clemons led Sacred Heart Academy with 17 and 15 points respectively.   Hannah Mountjoy led Danville with 16 points. 

Clay County  55    Pike Central  30
Whitney Belle Jackson and Danielle Fox led Clay County with 14 and 10 points respectively.   Holly Harris and Cameron Blackburn led Pike Central with 11 and seven points respectively.  

Tates Creek  51    Mercer County  39
Oney Harrison, Peyton Hisel, and Lizza Jonas led Tates Creek with 12, 11, and nine points respectively.   Ashley Roby led Mercer County with 16 points including four three point baskets.  Abra Sickles added 12 points. 

CAL  54    Somerset  51
CAL outscored Somerset 24-8 in the final quarter to earn the victory.  China Dow and Allison Karst led CAL with 22 points each.  Kelsey Meece, Jessica Coffey, and Rolissa Jones led Somerset with 16, 14, and 11 points respectively.  

Magoffin County  58    McCreary Central  43
Misty Minnix and Jaime Castle led Magoffin County with 14 and 11 points respectively.   Candace Foster led McCreary Central with 13 points.  Holly Stephens added nine points on three three point baskets. 

Central  56    Bryan Station  51
Brionna Averette, Krystl Coleman, and Shaneal Brents led Central with 16, 12, and 12 points respectively.   Alesha Prince, Whitney Blackwell, and Mikayla Mosby led Bryan Station with 14, 13, and 10 points respectively.  

Madison Central  72    Harlan County  43
Ashton Feldhaus led Madison Central with 14 points including four three point baskets.  Larryn Brooks added 12 points.  Heather Maggard and Whitney Gilliam led Harlan County with 14 and 12 points respectively.  

Rockcastle County  49    Montgomery County  34
Jackie Alexander and Angie Lawrence led Rockcastle County with 14 and 10 points respectively.   Mary Jehlik and Annie Garland led Montgomery County with 15 and 10 points respectively.  

Mercy  65    Knott County Central  49
Malissa Cruz and Juliann Miller led Mercy with 12 and 11 points respectively.   Paige Slone and Shandra Thomas led Knott County Central with 14 and 10 points respectively.  

Sacred Heart Academy  58    Clay County  54
Autumn Miller and Morgan Clemons led Sacred Heart Academy with 19 and 14 points respectively.   Jordan Phillips, Alisha Mitchell, and Danielle Fox led Clay County with 17, 17, and 12 points respectively.  

Butler  58    Tates Creek  54
Whitney Reed, Deja Ruffin, and Megan Cureton led Butler with 17, 15, and 14 points respectively.   Lizza Jonas, Peyton Hisel, and Jasmine Franklin led Tates Creek with 13, 11, and 10 points respectively.  

CAL  62    Magoffin County  42
Antonita Slaughter, Allison Karst, and Anna Hart led CAL with 19, 11, and 10 points respectively.   Morgan Connelley, Morgan Arnette, and Misty Minnix led Magoffin County with 10, nine, and nine points respectively.  

Casey County  53    Central  28
Nicole Coffman led Casey County with 20 points including six three point baskets.  Megan Pittman and Johnson added 12 and 11 points respectively.   Brionna Averette and Shaneal Brents led Central with 12 and seven points respectively.  

Madison Central  62    Lincoln County  61
Brislyn Sizemore, Jenna Cornelison, and Larryn Brooks led Madison Central with 15, 15, and 12 points respectively.   Emily Fox led Lincoln County with 18 points including four three point baskets.  Jessica Upchurch and Nikki Bustle added 14 and 11 points respectively.  

Marion County  53    Rockcastle County  52
Bre Elder hit two free throws with 3.4 seconds remaining to give Marion County the victory.  Makayla Epps, Bre Elder, and Kyvin Goodin-Rogers led Marion County with 15, 14, and 14 points respectively.   Jackie Alexander led Rockcastle County with 28 points including five three point baskets. 

Franklin County  55    Walton-Verona  42
Andrea Howard and Chelsea Craig led Franklin County with 14 and 11 points respectively.   Kelli Dixon and Courtney Sandlin led Walton-Verona with 14 and 10 points respectively.   Katie Slavey added nine points on three three point baskets. 


Sunday June 14th

Tourney Round

Junior Varsity Division
Letcher Central 42 Harlan County 23 (Quarterfinal)
Mercy 3 40 Assumption 2 38 (Quarterfinal)
Lincoln County 42 Mercy 2 38 (OT) (Quarterfinal)
CAL 33 Mercer County 32 (Quarterfinal)
Letcher Central 46 Mercy 3 43 (Semifinal)
CAL 36 Lincoln County 25 (Semifinal)
Letcher Central 55 CAL 23 (Championship)

Letcher Central  42    Harlan County  23  (Quarterfinal)
Julie Cornett led a balanced Letcher Central attack with 11 points.  Erica Meade and Kaitlyn Collier added eight and seven points respectively.   Cornett led Harlan County with eight points. 

Letcher Central 12 9 9 12   42
Harlan County 3 8 3 9   23
Letcher Central (42) - Meade 8, Whitaker 5, Eldridge 5, K. Collier 7, Collins 2, C. Collier 4, Cornett 11.
Harlan County (23) - Cornett 8, Hendrix 3, Gibson 2, Constant 3, Cara Middleton 4, Lewis 3.

Mercy 3  40    Assumption 2  38  (Quarterfinal)
Lauren Lee, Whitney Hartlage, and Victoria Dircksen led Mercy 3 with seven points each.  Becca Durbin and Kelsey Kaiser led Assumption 2 with 10 and nine points respectively.  

Mercy 3 8 7 16 9   40
Assumption 2 10 9 11 8   38
Mercy 3 (40) - Richardson 4, Anderson 2, Daughtery 4, Hartlage 7, Lee 7, V. Dircksen 7, Crotty 6, Walsh 3.
Assumption 2 (38) - Hunter 5, Frederick 3, Aldridge 2, Durbin 10, Johnson 2, Kaiser 9, Zickel 6, Grace-Mudd 1.

Lincoln County  42    Mercy 2  38  (OT)  (Quarterfinal)
Emily Fox led Lincoln County with 19 points.  Catherine Dircksen and Jade Tubb led Mercy 2 with 14 and eight points respectively.  

Lincoln County 7 9 4 11 11   42
Mercy 2 10 3 10 8 7   38
Lincoln County (42) - Fox 19, Harris 6, Saylor 3, Gilbert 4, Tinsley 5, Gifford 3, Griffith 2.
Mercy 2 (38) - Tubb 8, Eberle 6, Russ 1, Shaheen 3, Bergamini 6, Dircksen 14.

CAL  33    Mercer County  32  (Quarterfinal)
Kate Joss and Abby Woosley led CAL with 11 and nine points respectively.   Joss and Woosley recorded three three point baskets each.  Shewmaker led Mercer County with 12 points. 

CAL 15 5 3 10   33
Mercer County 9 13 2 8   32
CAL (33) - Woosley 9, Marshall 5, Joss 11, Helm 2, Brown 6.
Mercer County (32) - Dedman 5, Souder 2, Kilgore 7, Shewmaker 12, Readnower 2, Claunch 4.

Letcher Central  46    Mercy 3  43  (Semifinal)
Vannah Breeding and Keisha Collins led Letcher Central with 13 and 11 points respectively.   Kayla Richardson, Lauren Lee, and Caroline Keck led Mercy 3 with 18, 11, and 10 points respectively.  

Letcher Central 9 17 10 10   46
Mercy 3 8 6 9 20   43
Letcher Central (46) - Meade 2, Whitaker 4, Eldridge 5, K. Collier 6, Collins 11, Breeding 13, Cornett 5.
Mercy 3 (43) - Hartlage 2, Lee 11, Keck 10, Richardson 18, Daughtery 2.

CAL  36    Lincoln County  25  (Semifinal)
Megan Brown, Kate Joss, and Casey Marshall led CAL with 11, eight, and seven points respectively.   Emily Fox and Sydney Harris led Lincoln County with nine and seven points respectively.  

CAL 10 8 5 13   36
Lincoln County 9 13 0 3   25
CAL (36) - Marshall 7, Brown 11, Woosley 5, Joss 8, Helm 2, Smith 2, Busse 2.
Lincoln County (25) - Fox 9, Harris 7, Gifford 5, Smith 2, Conley 2.

Letcher Central  55    CAL  23  (Championship)
Letcher Central raced out to a 22-2 first quarter lead on their way to victory.  Erica Meade, Keisha Collins, and Caitlyn Collier led Letcher Central with 12, nine, and eight points respectively.   Casey Marshall led CAL with nine points. 

Letcher Central 22 10 12 11   55
CAL 2 8 5 8   23
Letcher Central (55) - Meade 12, Whitaker 5, Eldridge 4, K. Collier 3, Banks 2, Collins 9, Breeding 6, Campbell 2, C. Collier 8, Blair 2, Cornett 2.
CAL (23) - Marshall 9, Brown 2, Smith 4, Helm 5, Wilder 2.

 
 

Varsity Division
Sacred Heart Academy 51 Mercy 46 (Quarterfinal)
Butler 67 CAL 63 (2OT) (Quarterfinal)
Casey County 61 Madison Central 51 (Quarterfinal)
Marion County 53 Franklin County 50 (Quarterfinal)
Sacred Heart Academy 48 Butler 41 (Semifinal)
Marion County 57 Casey County 51 (Semifinal)
Marion County 55 Sacred Heart Academy 52 (Championship)

Sacred Heart Academy  51    Mercy  46  (Quarterfinal)
Autumn Miller led Sacred Heart Academy with 19 points.  Ellen Sholtes and Therese Montano led Mercy with 12 and nine points respectively.  

Sacred Heart Academy 9 17 13 12   51
Mercy 10 11 16 9   46
Sacred Heart Academy (51) - Peabody 2, Storch 2, Washle 5, L. Campbell 4, Miller 19, A. Campbell 8, Hafele 7, Clemons 4.
Mercy (46) - Faris 2, Montano 9, Goetz 1, Sholtes 12, Co. Roush 4, Cruz 4, Miller 4, Hemming 7, Co. Roush 3.

Butler  67    CAL  63  (2OT)  (Quarterfinal)
Whitney Reed, Megan Cureton, and Heather Wheat led Butler with 20, 15, and 14 points respectively.   Antonita Slaughter and China Dow led CAL with 29 and 15 points respectively.  

Butler 16 6 27 6 4 8   67
CAL 17 11 13 14 4 4   63
Butler (67) - Wheat 14, Ruffin 7, Smith 4, Cureton 15, Corey 6, Reed 20.
CAL (63) - Dow 15, Karst 6, Hart 9, Gardner 2, Slaughter 29, Walden 2.

Casey County  61    Madison Central  51  (Quarterfinal)
Megan Pittman and Amanda Johnson led Casey County with 27 and 11 points respectively.   Larryn Brooks and Brislyn Sizemore led Madison Central with 14 and 10 points respectively.  

Casey County 11 15 14 21   61
Madison Central 8 14 8 21   51
Casey County (61) - Pittman 27, Coffman 9, Johnson 11, Hogue 7, Laman 4.
Madison Central (51) - Cornelison 8, Feldhaus 6, Brooks 14, Sizemore 10, Parks 5, Busch 2, McKune 1, Miller 2, Johnson 2.

Marion County  53    Franklin County  50  (Quarterfinal)
Makayla Epps and Bre Elder led Marion County with 17 and 11 points respectively.   Chelsea Craig and Ashli Mayes led Franklin County with 18 and 16 points respectively.  

Marion County 10 18 12 13   53
Franklin County 17 11 12 10   50
Marion County (53) - Epps 17, Andrea King 2, Elder 11, Goodin-Rogers 6, S. Goodin 1, Alyson King 4, Roberts 4, Medley 8, Fenwick 1.
Franklin County (50) - Howard 5, Craig 18, Timmons 4, Rivers 4, Mayes 16, Mello 1.

Sacred Heart Academy  48    Butler  41  (Semifinal)
Anna Marie Campbell led Sacred Heart Academy with 14 points.  Whitney Reed led Butler with 15 points. 

Sacred Heart Academy 10 10 12 16   48
Butler 15 12 5 9   41
Sacred Heart Academy (48) - Peabody 7, Storch 7, L. Campbell 5, Miller 5, A. Campbell 14, Hafele 6, Clemons 4.
Butler (41) - Wheat 9, Ruffin 4, Cureton 3, Corey 6, Reed 15, Smith 4.

Marion County  57    Casey County  51  (Semifinal)
Makayla Epps and Andrea King led Marion County with 29 and 10 points respectively.   Megan Pittman led Casey County with 34 points. 

Marion County 18 11 15 13   57
Casey County 16 9 16 10   51
Marion County (57) - Epps 29, Andrea King 10, Elder 3, Goodin-Rogers 1, Alyson King 2, Roberts 6, Medley 6.
Casey County (51) - Pittman 34, Coffman 9, Wesley 6, Leigh 2.

Marion County  55    Sacred Heart Academy  52  (Championship)
Makayla Epps, Kyvin Goodin-Rogers, and Bre Elder led Marion County with 25, 11, and 10 points respectively.   Jackie Hafele, Morgan Clemons, and Maddie Peabody led Sacred Heart Academy with 19, 12, and 10 points respectively.  

Marion County 12 13 12 18   55
Sacred Heart Academy 16 6 13 17   52
Marion County (55) - Epps 25, Andrea King 7, Elder 10, Goodin-Rogers 11, Roberts 2.
Sacred Heart Academy (52) - Peabody 10, Storch 2, Miller 7, A. Campbell 2, Hafele 19, Clemons 12.


Conclusion

Congratulations to Letcher Central and Marion County for capturing their respective division championships.  Marion County won over a very talented field despite their youth.  Makayla Epps and Kyvin Goodin-Rogers (Class of 2013) and Bre Elder (Class of 2012) among others played well for Marion County this weekend.  I have attempted to give a brief recap of each game in this tournament and the statistics came from the game scoresheets.  I apologize in advance for any misspelled names or errors in stats as I hurriedly transcribed the statistics from the scoresheets.  This report is meant to be an overview of the tournament for entertainment purposes and not an instrument for ascertaining official statistics or precise individual records. 

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to the Kentucky Basketball Academy staff for the hospitality extended me during this event. 

 

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at prephoops@yahoo.com.

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.kyprephoops.com.