Rick Bolus' High Potential® Basketball Recruiting Service, Inc.
Boys ~ June 2008 Edition

Indiana’s Top Rising Prospects For 2008-2009

Top 12
Deshaun Thomas 6-7    Jr. CF Ft. Wayne Bishop Luers (Ohio State)
Steven Van Treese 6-9    Sr. F-C Indianapolis Lawrence North
D.J. Byrd 6-5    Sr. SM Crawfordsville North Montgomery (Purdue)
Derek Elston 6-8    Sr. F-C Tipton (Indiana)
Dominique Ferguson   6-9    Jr. F-C Indianapolis Lawrence North
Ray McCallum 6-0    Jr. CG Bloomington North
Tyler Koch 6-5    Sr. 2G Winchester
Kelsey Barlow 6-5    Sr. SM Indianapolis Cathedral (Purdue)
Jordan Manual 6-8    Jr. C Indianapolis Howe
DeShawn Clay 6-4    Sr. SM Gary West
Scott Wood 6-5    Sr. SM Marion (NC State)
Jeff Robinson 6-9    Sr. F-C Indianapolis Lawrence North (Purdue)
Top Sleeper
Eric Mosley 5-10   Sr PG Richmond New Creations
Second 12
Terone Johnson 6-2    Jr. G Indianapolis North Central
Damien McGhee 6-6    Sr. CF Gary Wallace
Colt Ryan 6-4    Sr. SM Batesville
P.J. Mahurin 6-6    Sr. CF Rockville (Indiana State)
Matt Kenney 6-0    Sr. PG Mooresville
Evan Gordon 6-1    Sr. 2G Indianapolis North Central
Kevin Bloom 6-4    Sr. CG Kendallville East Noble
Thomas Anderson 6-7    Jr. C Terre Haute North
Kendall Brown 5-9    Sr. PG Evansville Harrison
Jordan Hullis 6-0    Sr. CG Bloomington South
Dominic Nicholson 6-7    Sr. C-F Indianapolis Warren Central
Edward Hazelett 6-8    Sr. C Indianapolis Warren Central
Second Sleeper
Duwyce Wilson 6-3    Sr. WF Columbus East
The Next 25 Best
(Listed alphabetically)
Karvel Anderson 6-0    Sr. G Elkhart Memorial
Michael Borum 6-10   So. F-C Indianapolis Lawrence North
Alvin Boutte 5-7    So. PG Indianapolis Howe
Terry Davisson 6-7    Sr. F Rensselaer Central
Bruce Grimm 6-1    Sr. G Rochester
Donnie Hale 6-8    Jr. C New Albany
Trey Hughes 6-0    Jr. PG Montgomery Barr-Reeve
Kyree Jones 6-1    Sr. 2G Indianapolis Lawrence North
Xavier "X" Jones 6-3    Jr. 2G Gary West Side
Ethan Knepp 5-10   Sr. CG Montgomery Barr-Reeve
Tomufy Kurth 6-1    Sr. 2G Mishawaka Penn (Valparaiso)
Stevie Loveless 6-5    Sr. F Frankfort
Kyle Mangold 6-2    Sr. SM Evansville Central
Jordan Myers 6-8    Sr. CF Ferdinand Forest Park
Chris Read 6-7    Sr. CF Indianapolis Lawrence North
Justin Reid 6-9    Sr. C Indianapolis North Central
Drew Schauss 6-4    Sr. SM Centerville
Larry Smith 6-4    Sr. 2G Indianapolis Lawrence North
Ryan Smith 6-6    Sr. PF Merrillville
Troy Taylor 6-1    Sr. G Anderson
Zach Vanderwater 6-5    So. G South Whitley Whitko
Zephacki Vaughn 6-10   Sr. C Rising Sun
Austin Whitted 6-3    Sr. SM Columbus East
Brandon Williams 5-10   Sr. PG Lafayette Jefferson
Ed Wright-Baker 6-4    Sr. WF Jeffersonville


PREPHOOPS Note:  These Rankings are provided by Rick Bolus who may be reached at bolus@insightbb.com.  Rick Bolus player rankings are based on college potential and are a result of personal observations along with communications with the coaches.  Since the rankings are based on college potential, they are not meant to be indicators for Mr. Basketball and other honors.  Players can move up or down in rankings over a period of time.

Player Rankings are provided by Rick Bolus bolus@insightbb.com

©2008 Ron Harrison