29th Annual Rick Bolus’ High Potential® "Blue-Chip" Basketball Camp®

2008 in Review

Georgetown, KY

2008 by Ron Harrison

Introduction

The 29th Annual Rick Bolus’ High Potential® "Blue-Chip" Basketball Camp® was held in Georgetown, Kentucky at Georgetown College.

The camp director for this camp is Rick Bolus, who is entering his 36th season as a basketball scout and his 29th year as an exposure basketball camp director.  Rick Bolus started the Rick Bolus High Potential Basketball Recruiting Service in 1973.  He is also a consultant for several national basketball tournaments, shootouts, and All-Star games.  Numerous colleges representing all levels of play subscribe to his High Potential Basketball Recruiting Service.

Doug Huff will be a camp player analyst this year.  Mr. Huff has been a national high school contributing editor for Street & Smith Magazine since 1975.  Mr. Huff also serves on the board for several All-Star and All-America committees.  His stories or columns have appeared in several prominent sports publications.

There are two sessions this year:  June 29-July 3 and July 20-24.  The first session includes a Junior division.  Each session also features speakers on recruitment and academics.  All players also receive mini-clinics.  There are mini-clinics for guards, big men, and 3-point shooters.  There are also optional competition contests as well as a written evaluation from the camper’s league coach.

Some of the outstanding players who have attended Rick Bolus’ camps include Rex Chapman, Tim Couch, Richie Farmer, Travis Ford, Pat Graham, Darren Hancock, Allen Houston, Jack Ingram, Jimmy Jackson, Dan Langhi, Derek Lowe, A. J. Moye, Brad Miller, Larry O’Bannon, Jared Odle, Scott Padgett, John Pelphrey, Felton Spencer, Scott Sutton, Sean Sutton, Dejuan Wheat, and Albert White.

All games are played full-court in Alumni Gym and the intramural complex.  All players receive equal playing time as substitutions are done by the clock.  All teams in both junior and senior divisions will compete in a single elimination tournament. Certified trainers are on duty at all times.

The High Potential® “Blue-Chip” Basketball Camp is not affiliated with any other basketball camp using the name “Blue-Chip”.

 

Session One ~ June 29-July 3, 2008

Junior “Blue-Chip” Camp Division

 

There were 10 teams entered in the Junior Division.  They were designated South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, and Wyoming.  The standings reported for the week were as follows:  Texas (5-0), South Carolina (4-1), Wisconsin (4-1), Utah (4-1), Vermont (4-1), Wyoming (2-3), Tennessee (1-4), West Virginia (1-4), Washington (0-5), and Virginia (0-5).  The first round tournament winners were Utah over Virginia, Vermont over Texas, South Carolina over Wisconsin, Tennessee over Washington, and West Virginia over Wyoming.  The action continued with Vermont defeating Utah, South Carolina defeating Tennessee, and South Carolina defeating West Virginia.  South Carolina captured the Junior Division Championship by defeating Vermont 72-61.  The South Carolina tourney MVP was 5-10 Parker Cash from Glasgow, KY.  The runner-up tourney MVP from the Vermont team was 5-3 Anthony Myrks-Brewer from Hodgenville, Larue County, KY.

The "Blue-Chip" Junior All-Star rosters are as follows:

White team    (White Jersey)  Coaches Jarrod Wills (Metcalfe County, KY) and Benny Mitchell (Jackson, TN)

Dylan Harris

5-4/8th

Metcalfe Co./Edmonton, KY

Mason Zuniga

5-9/9th

Cathedral/El Paso, TX

Julius Sapico

5-8/9th

St. Marcellinus/Mississauga, CAN

Jake Handshoe

5-8/9th

George Rogers Clark/Winchester, KY

Braxton Benvenuti

5-8/9th

Grand Blanc/Grand Blanc, MI

Hunter Nies

5-10/8th

Westview Middle/Morristown, TN

Austin Riley

6-0/9th

Greenwood/Bowling Green, KY

Benny Mitchell

5-9/8th

Jackson Christian/Jackson, TN

Robert McClain

6-4/8th

AB Combs/Hazard, KY

Hunter Bowles

6-5/9th

Glasgow/Glasgow, KY

Heather team    (Heather Jersey)  Coaches Duana Manns (Detroit Plymouth Educational Center, MI) and Howard Slaughter (Lexington Henry Clay, KY)

Anthony Myrks-Brewer

5-3/9th

LaRue Co./Hodgenville, KY

Austin Malone

5-4/8th

Intermediate/Shorewood, WI

Tanner Dutey

5-6/8th

Dawson-Bryant Mid./Coal Grove, OH

Kyle Combs

5-9/9th

Knox Central/Barbourville, KY

Demetrius Carter

5-3/8th

Holy Name/Henderson, KY

Parker Cash

5-10/9th

Glasgow/Glasgow, KY

Zach McGeorge

6-0/9th

Clay Co./Manchester, KY

Will Conley

5-9/9th

Greenwood/Bowling Green, KY

Michael Fisher

6-4/9th

Hills Christian Acad./Cincinnati, OH

Byron Asher

6-2/8th

Pineville/Pineville, KY

The “Heather” team defeated the “White” team by a score of 56-49.  The “Heather” team All-Star Game MVP was 5-3 Anthony Myrks-Brewer.  The “White” team All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP was 6-5 Hunter Bowles

This camp gives out several awards over the week session.  The awards for the Junior Division are:

Free Throw Champ – Guard

Lucas Fishman

West View/Morristown, TN

Free Throw Champ – Center or Forward

Jordan Whitaker

Rockcastle Co./Mt. Vernon, KY

Hot Shot Champ – Guard

Andrew McDowell

Monticello/Monticello, IL

Hot Shot Champ – Center or Forward

Sawyer Glick

Central Middle/Columbus, IN

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – Guard

Caleb Tanner

Floyd Elementary/Floyd, VA

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – Center or Forward

Tyler Robertson

Russell Co. Middle/Russell Springs, KY

Top Sleeper

Jalen Peake

West Valley Middle/Yakima, WA

Most Improved

Thomas McClain

AB Combs/Hazard, KY

Best Ballhandler

William Hill

Worthingway/Worthington, OH

Best Passer

Sam Allen-Kawa

St. Agnes Catholic/Louisville, KY

Best Defensive Player

Jeff Witthuhn

Greenwood/Bowling Green, KY

Best Rebounder

Ignatius Lott

Shiloh/Snellville, GA

Best Hustler

Dillon Speight

Ravenwood/Brentwood, TN

Best Station Worker

Myles Adams

Tri-North Middle/Bloomington, IN

Best Attitude

Jordan Michael

Baker Jr. High/Fairborn, OH

Best Shooter

Braxton Nolte

Linsly/Wheeling, WV

Camp MVP

Zach McGeorge

Clay Co./Manchester, KY

Camp Runner-up MVP

Anthony Myrks-Brewer

LaRue Co./Hodgenville, KY

Tournament MVP

Parker Cash

Glasgow/Glasgow, KY

Tournament Runner-Up MVP

Anthony Myrks-Brewer

LaRue Co./Hodgenville, KY

All-Star Game MVP

Anthony Myrks-Brewer

LaRue Co./Hodgenville, KY

All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP

Hunter Bowles

Glasgow/Glasgow, KY

Junior Division Summary
There were many talented players in the Junior Division and several of these players seem destined for future stardom.  6-0 9th grader. Zach McGeorge (Clay County, KY) was named Junior Division Camp MVP and can score in a variety of ways.  5-3 9th grader. Anthony Myrks-Brewer (LaRue County, KY) won several camp awards this week:  Junior Division Camp Runner-up MVP, All-Star Game MVP, and Tournament Runner-Up MVP, and impressed observers with his all-around game.  Several players in this division impressed with their ability, court savvy and work ethic.

Senior “Blue-Chip” Camp Divisions

There were ten teams entered in the High Potential/Blue-Chip North Division.  They were designated Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, and Indiana.  The standings reported for the week were as follows:  Colorado (8-1), Connecticut (8-1), Alabama (7-2), Indiana (6-3), Illinois (4-5), Arizona (3-6), Georgia (3-6), Arkansas (2-7), California (2-7), and Florida (1-8).  The first round tournament winners were Alabama over California, Arizona over Arkansas, Colorado over Georgia, Indiana over Connecticut, and Illinois over Florida.  The action continued with Arizona defeating Alabama, Colorado defeating Indiana, and Colorado defeating Illinois.  Arizona captured the North Division Championship by defeating Colorado 78-72.  The Arizona tourney MVP was 6-7 Jr. Ishmael Hollis from Flowery Branch, GA.  The runner-up tourney MVP from the Colorado team was 6-2 Sr. Vincent Clay from Richmond Madison Central, KY.

There were ten teams entered in the High Potential/Blue-Chip Central Division.  They were designated Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, and Missouri.  The standings reported for the week were as follows:  Massachusetts (7-2), Michigan (7-2), Mississippi (6-3), Maryland (5-4), Kentucky (5-4), Kansas (4-5), Iowa (4-5), Minnesota (4-5), Louisiana (4-5), and Missouri (0-9).  The first round tournament winners were Iowa over Louisiana, Kentucky over Kansas, Maryland over Minnesota, Missouri over Massachusetts, and Mississippi over Michigan.  The action continued with Kentucky defeating Iowa, Maryland defeating Missouri, and Maryland defeating Mississippi.  Kentucky captured the Central Division Championship by defeating Maryland 73-61.  The Kentucky tourney MVP was 6-3 Sr. Brandon Rash from Mt. Sterling Montgomery County, KY.  The runner-up tourney MVP from the Maryland team was 6-2 Jr. D. J. Wilson from Manchester Clay County, KY.

There were ten teams entered in the High Potential/Blue-Chip South Division.  They were designated Nebraska, Nevada, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, and Pennsylvania.  The standings reported for the week were as follows:  New Mexico (8-1), Oklahoma (8-1), Ohio (8-1), North Carolina (6-3), Oregon (4-5), New York (4-5), New Jersey (3-6), Nevada (2-7), Nebraska (1-8), and Pennsylvania (1-8).  The first round tournament winners were New Mexico over Nebraska, New Jersey over Nevada, Oklahoma over New York, North Carolina over Pennsylvania, and Ohio over Oregon.  The action continued with New Mexico defeating New Jersey, Oklahoma defeating North Carolina, and Ohio defeating Oklahoma.  Ohio captured the South Division Championship by defeating New Mexico 75-66.  The Ohio tourney MVP was 5-10 Sr. Eric Mosley from Richmond New Creations, IN.  The runner-up tourney MVP from the New Mexico team was 6-1 Sr. Evan Faulkner from Sandy Hook Elliott County, KY.

The "Blue-Chip" High School Division Second Top 30 All-Stars Game rosters are as follows:

White team    (White Jersey)   Coach Melvin Washington (Upper Marlboro P.G. Metro, MD)

Benjamin Mixer

6-10/Sr

Farragut/Knoxville, TN

Jake Fahringer

6-7/Sr

Fairdale/Fairdale, KY

Deandre Mensah

6-4/Sr

Todd Co. Central/Elkton, KY

Brandon Schoenhoff

6-5/Sr

Pleasure Ridge Park/Louisville, KY

Clint Henderson

6-0/Sr

Green Co./Greensburg, KY

Anthony Harcourt

6-3/Sr

Rushville/Rushville, IN

Travis Baggs

6-5/Jr

Grandview Prep/Boca Raton, FL

Cody Vest

6-6/Jr

Owen Valley/Spencer, IN

Brian Gunter

6-4/Sr

St. Xavier/Louisville, KY

Scott McKenty

6-0/Sr

Marshall Co./Benton, KY

Jake Odum

6-3/Sr

South Vigo/Terre Haute, IN

Robert Hatton

6-2/Sr

George Rogers Clark/Winchester, KY

Caleb Hardy

6-5/Jr

Carlisle Co./Bardwell, KY

Devonte Hampton

5-11/9th

Melrose/Memphis, TN

Mickey Lewis

6-2/Jr

Franklin-Simpson/Franklin, KY

Heather team    (Heather Jersey)   Coach Phil Budervic (Boca Raton, FL)

Daniel O'Conner

6-7/Jr

Scott/Taylor Mill, KY

Chuka Eneh

6-7/So

Bishop Dunne Catholic/Dallas, TX

Shawnta Zachery

6-0/Sr

Bell Co./Pineville, KY

Olumide Akinwande

6-5/So

Bowie/Bowie, MD

Blaine Green

6-3/Jr

Middlesboro/Middlesboro, KY

Kendale Reed

6-1/Jr

Clay Co./Manchester, KY

Brett Graven

5-10/Jr

Auburn/Auburn, IL

Travis Johnston

5-10/Jr

Grayson Co./Leitchfield, KY

Barrett Meyer

6-3/Sr

Franklin Co./Frankfort, KY

Graylind Vincent

5-11/Sr

DeSoto/DeSoto, TX

Tyler Morgan

6-5/Sr

Western Brown/Mt. Orab, OH

Ethan Spurlin

6-4/Sr

Lincoln Co./Stanford, KY

Tanner Broughton

6-0/9th

Knox Central/Barbourville, KY

Jacob Kissaw

6/2/Sr

Monticello/Monticello, IL

Allen Clayton

6-6/Sr

Beth Haven Christian/Louisville, KY

The “Heather” team defeated the “White” team by a score of 141-126.  The All-Star Game MVP from the “Heather” team was 5-11 Sr. Graylind Vincent.  The All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP for the “White” team was 6-5 Sr. Brandon Schoenhoff.

The "Blue-Chip" High School Division Top 30 All-Stars Game rosters are as follows:

White team    (White Jersey)   Coach Matthew Yates (Danville, KY)

Jordan Reves

6-10/Sr

Jeffersontown/Jeffersontown, KY

Matthew Walker

6-7/Jr

North Gwinnett/Suwanee, GA

Jonathan Thomas

6-1/Sr

TBA/New Orleans, LA

Miles Asafo-Adjei

6-1/Sr

Ensworth/Nashville, TN

Ian Chiles

6-1/Jr

Ballard/Louisville, KY

Devin Bartlett

5-9/Sr

Dayton Christian/Miamisburg, OH

Chase Cox

6-1/Sr

Taylor Co./Campbellsville, KY

Brandon Washington

5-9/So

Bowie/Bowie, MD

Carl Dervil

6-4/CF

TBA/Pompano Beach, FL

Justin Jones

6-5/Sr

Hazard/Hazard, KY

Boomer Beckley

5-9/Jr

Shelby Co./Shelbyville, KY

Stephen Hurst

6-2/CF

Dyer Co./Newbern, TN

Colt Barnhill

6-6/Jr

East Carter/Grayson, KY

Robbie Stenzel

6-4/So

George Rogers Clark/Winchester, KY

Alex Coleman

5-9/Sr

Eastmoor Academy/Columbus, OH

Heather team    (Heather Jersey)   Coach Thomas Brown (Patton Meadow Heights, MO)

Darrin Williams

6-9/CF

(TBA)/Louisville, KY

Andrew Donovan

6-8/Sr

Franklin Co./Frankfort, KY

Chris Reaves

6-5/Sr

Bolivar Central/Bolivar, TN

Evan Faulkner

6-1/Sr

Elliott Co./Sandy Hook, KY

James Holley

6-0/So

Charles Herbert Flowers/Springdale, MD

Desmond Crisp

6-2/Sr

Bolivar Central/Bolivar, TN

Ishmael Hollis

6-7/Jr

Flowery Branch/Flowery Branch, GA

Anthony Carr

5-6/Sr

Highlands Ranch/Highlands Ranch, CO

Joel Sovine

6-6/Sr

New Haven/New Haven, IN

Demetrius Jones

6-7/Sr

North/Columbus, IN

Joshua Reid

5-8/Sr

Withrow/Cincinnati, OH

Eric Mosley

5-10/Sr

New Creations/Richmond, IN

Brandon Rash

6-3/Sr

Montgomery Co./Mt. Sterling, KY

Steven Bridgeman

6-5/So

Lancaster/Lancaster, OH

DaVaris Daniels

6-2/So

Vernon Hills/Vernon Hills, IL

The “White” team defeated the “Heather” team by a score of 120-96.  The victors were led by All-Star Game MVP 6-4 Carl Dervil with 18 points.  Chase Cox, Brandon Washington, Miles Asafo-Adjei, Robbie Stenzel, Matthew Walker, and Colt Barnhill added 14, 13, 13, 12, 10, and 10 points respectively.  The “White” team recorded 12 three point field goals, led by Chase Cox and Miles Asafo-Adjei with four and three “treys” respectively.  The All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP for the “Heather” team was 5-10 Eric Mosley who scored 15 points.  Darrin Williams and Brandon Rash added 12 and 10 points respectively.

This camp gives out several awards over the week session.  The awards for this division are: 

Free Throw Champ – Under 6-0

William Talbott

Lexington Catholic/Lexington, KY

Free Throw Champ – 6-0 to 6-3

Storm Burchett

Clinton Co./Albany, KY

Free Throw Champ – 6-3 & Up

Allen Clayton

Beth Haven Christian/Louisville, KY

Hot Shot Champ – Under 6-0

Kyle Bush

Rose Hill Christian/Ashland, KY

Hot Shot Champ – 6-0 to 6-3

Langdon Barnes

Simon Kenton/Independence, KY

Hot Shot Champ – 6-3 & Up

Ethan Spurlin

Lincoln Co./Stanford, KY

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – Under 6-0

Sean Samsel

duPont Manual/Louisville, KY

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – 6-0 to 6-3

Zack Irvine

Burgin/Burgin, KY

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – 6-3 & Up

Neil Lanham

Catholic/Owensboro, KY

Top Sleeper

Theo Alexander

Sparkman/Harvest, AL

Slam Dunk Champ

Cameron Clemons

Doss/Louisville, KY

Most Improved

Casey Jackson

South Oldham/Crestwood, KY

Best Attitude

Robbie Haught

Brecksville-Broadview/Broadview Hts., OH

Best Ballhandler

Nathan Johnson

Pleasure Ridge Park/Louisville, KY

Best Passer

Kyre Phillips

Franklin-Simpson/Franklin, KY

Best Defensive Player

William Curry

IUS (Indiana)/Louisville, KY

Best Rebounder

Jacob Teague

Williamsburg/Williamsburg, KY

Best Hustler

Sean Samsel

duPont Manual/Louisville, KY

Best Station Worker

Evin Bartlett

Dayton Christian/Miamisburg, OH

Best Underclassman

James Holley

Charles Herbert Flowers/Springdale, MD

Best Shooter

Zack Irvine

Burgin/Burgin, KY

Camp MVP

Jonathan Thomas

TBA/New Orleans, LA

Camp Runner-up MVP

Chris Reaves

Bolivar Central/Bolivar, TN

North Div. MVP

Jordan Reves

Jeffersontown/Jeffersontown, KY

North Div. Runner-Up MVP

Miles Asafo-Adjei

Ensworth/Nashville, TN

Central Div. MVP

Jonathan Thomas

TBA/New Orleans, LA

Central Div. Runner-Up MVP

Chris Reaves

Bolivar Central/Bolivar, TN

South Div. MVP

Evan Faulkner

Elliott Co./Sandy Hook, KY

South Div. Runner-Up MVP

James Holley

Charles Herbert Flowers/Springdale, MD

North Div. Tourney MVP

Ishmael Hollis

Flowery Branch/Flowery Branch, GA

North Div. Tourney Runner-Up MVP

Vincent Clay

Madison Central/Richmond, KY

Central Div. Tourney MVP

Brandon Rash

Montgomery Co./Mt. Sterling, KY

Central Div. Tourney Runner-Up MVP

D. J. Wilson

Clay Co./Manchester, KY

South Div. Tourney MVP

Eric Mosley

New Creations/Richmond, IN

South Div. Tourney Runner-Up MVP

Evan Faulkner

Elliott Co./Sandy Hook, KY

Top 30 All-Star Game MVP

Carl Dervil

TBA/Pompano Beach, FL

Top 30 All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP

Eric Mosley

New Creations/Richmond, IN

Second Top 30 All-Star Game MVP

Graylind Vincent

DeSoto/DeSoto, TX

Second Top All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP

Brandon Schoenhoff

Pleasure Ridge Park/Louisville, KY

Session One Senior Division Summary

There were some talented performers in this division with several players making good impressions.  6-1 Sr. Jonathan Thomas has been a frequent performer at this camp and continues to impress with his ability.  Thomas was named Camp MVP, and Central Division MVP.  6-5 Sr. Chris Reaves (Bolivar Central, TN) also had an excellent week.  6-1 Sr. Evan Faulkner (Elliott County, KY) does it all on the court and only plays at one speed--all out.  5-10 Sr. Eric Mosley (New Creations, IN) is a speedy backcourt performer with all the tools.  There was also a lot of young talent in this camp including 6-4 So. Robbie Stenzel (George Rogers Clark, KY), 6-0 So. James Holley (Charles Herbert Flowers, MD), and 6-2 So. DaVaris Daniels (Vernon Hills, IL).

Several players performed well at this camp at all grade levels with several likely to receive college scholarships.  There was a lot of young talent in camp that could develop into excellent players.  I was also impressed with the effort expended by players regardless of the score or their team record.

 

Session Two ~ July 20-24, 2008

Senior “Blue-Chip” Camp Divisions

There were eight teams entered in the High Potential/Blue-Chip North Division.  They were designated Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Florida, and Georgia.  The standings reported for the week were as follows:  Colorado (7-1), Alabama (6-2), California (4-4), Connecticut (3-5), Georgia (2-6), Florida (2-6), Arkansas (2-6), and Arizona (2-6).  The first round tournament winners were Colorado over Alabama, Florida over Arkansas, Connecticut over Arizona, and Georgia over California.  The action continued with Colorado defeating Florida and Connecticut defeating Georgia.  Colorado captured the North Division Championship by defeating Connecticut 59-52.  The Colorado tourney MVP was 5-11 Sr. Gary Williams from Elizabethtown John Hardin, KY.  The runner-up tourney MVP from the Connecticut team was 6-0 Sr/ James David Strange from Pineville, KY. 

There were eight teams entered in the High Potential/Blue-Chip South Division.  They were designated Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, and Massachusetts.  The standings reported for the week were as follows:  Louisiana (8-0), Kentucky (6-2), Maryland (5-4), Massachusetts (5-4), Indiana (3-5), Kansas (2-6), Iowa (2-6), and Illinois (2-6).  The first round tournament winners were Kentucky over Illinois, Iowa over Maryland, Louisiana over Indiana, and Massachusetts over Kansas.  The action continued with Iowa defeating Kentucky and Louisiana defeating Massachusetts.  Louisiana captured the South Division Championship by defeating Iowa 77-72.  The Louisiana tourney MVP was 6-3 So. Scott Schuette from Lexington Catholic, KY.  The runner-up tourney MVP from the Iowa team was 6-0 Jr. Cody Brothers from French Lick Springs Valley, IN. 

There were eight teams entered in the High Potential/Blue-Chip Central Division.  They were designated Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, Nevada, New Jersey, and New Mexico.  The standings reported for the week were as follows:  Michigan (7-1), Mississippi (7-1), Minnesota (4-4), Nebraska (4-4), Missouri (4-4), New Jersey (3-5), New Mexico (3-5), and Nevada (2-6).  The first round tournament winners were Nebraska over Michigan, Mississippi over New Jersey, Nevada over Minnesota, and Missouri over New Mexico.  The action continued with Mississippi defeating Nebraska and Missouri defeating Nevada.  Missouri captured the Central Division Championship by defeating Mississippi 72-71.  The Missouri tourney MVP was 6-4 Sr. Derek Mosley from Stafford Mountain View, VA.  The runner-up tourney MVP from the Mississippi team was 6-2 Sr. Eric Smith from Bowling Green, KY. 

There were eight teams entered in the High Potential/Blue-Chip East Division.  They were designated New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, and Tennessee.  The standings reported for the week were as follows:  Tennessee (7-1), Oklahoma (6-2), Pennsylvania (6-2), Ohio (5-3), North Carolina (4-4), New York (4-4), Oregon (3-5), and South Carolina (0-8).  The first round tournament winners were Oregon over New York, Ohio over South Carolina, Pennsylvania over North Carolina, and Tennessee over Oklahoma.  The action continued with Oregon defeating Ohio and Pennsylvania defeating Tennessee.  Pennsylvania captured the East Division Championship by defeating Oregon 69-64.  The Pennsylvania tourney MVP was 6-0 Jr. Demetrius Cowherd from Indianapolis Warren Central, IN.  The runner-up tourney MVP from the Oregon team was 6-2 Sr. Robbie Franklin from Kendallville East Noble, IN. 

There were eight teams entered in the High Potential/Blue-Chip West Division.  They were designated Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, and Wyoming.  The standings reported for the week were as follows:  Vermont (8-0), Texas (8-0), Washington (7-1), Utah (4-4), Wisconsin (3-5), West Virginia (2-6), Virginia (2-6), and Wyoming (0-8).  The first round tournament winners were Texas over Washington, Vermont over Wisconsin, West Virginia over Utah, and Virginia over Wyoming.  The action continued with Vermont defeating Texas and Virginia defeating West Virginia.  Vermont captured the West Division Championship by defeating Virginia 87-57.  The Vermont tourney MVP was 6-2 Sr. Jonathan Cooper from Columbia Central, TN.  The runner-up tourney MVP from the Virginia team was 6-8 Jr. A. J. Pacher from Vandalia Butler, OH.

The "Blue-Chip" High School Division Second Top 30 All-Star Game rosters are as follows:

White team    (White Jersey)   Coach:  Michael Malpass (Luverne Crenshaw Christian Academy, AL)

Adam Satterfield

6-9/Sr

Daviess Co./Owensboro, KY

Stephon Seton

6-6/Sr

Lutheran West/Rocky River, OH

Robert White

5-11/Sr

Timothy Christian/Elmhurst, IL

Tristan Hicks

6-1/Jr

Brown/Louisville, KY

Charleston Sydnor

6-3/Sr

Russellville/Russellville, KY

Tim Kochendoerfer

6-3/Jr

Ironton/Ironton, OH

Jomari Bradshaw

6-3/Jr

Waggener/Louisville, KY

Jerimie Murphy

6-2/CF

(TBA)/Campbellsville, KY

Austin Nichols

6-1/Sr

Lansing Catholic/Lansing, MI

J. C. Matthews

6-5/Jr

Fossil Ridge/Keller, TX

Cameron Hall

6-1/Jr

Fairview/Ashland, KY

Demetrius Cowherd

6-0/Jr

Warren Central/Indianapolis, IN

Chris Ulis

6-3/Jr

Elizabethtown/Elizabethtown, KY

Markus Starks

6-6/Sr

William A. Wirt/Gary, IN

Cody Banet

6-3/Jr

Floyd Central/Floyds Knobs, IN

Heather team    (Heather Jersey)   Coach:  MaKafui Dogbutse (Woodbridge Forest Park VA)

Mike Satterwhite

6-8/Sr

Western Hills/Frankfort, KY

Trapper Graff

6-8/Sr

Trinity/Louisville, KY

Tony Branch

5-11/Sr

Male/Louisville, KY

Gentry Gordon

5-10/Sr

Central/Columbia, TN

Zach Miller

5-9/So

Glenbard East/Lombard, IL

Ryan Newsome

6-1/Jr

Yellow Springs/Yellow Springs, OH

Blake Carden

6-4/Sr

Independence/Thompsons Station, TN

Dale Tingle

6-5/Sr

North Oldham /Goshen, KY

Travis Williams

6-1/Sr

Waynesville/Waynesville, OH

Darrell Freeman

6-5/Jr

Warren Central/Indianapolis, IN

D. J. Ray

6-3/Jr

Bowling Green/Bowling Green, KY

Darin Willis

5-8/Sr

Grosse Pointe North/Grosse Pointe Woods, MI

Ryan Chatman

5-10/Sr

Ramsay/Birmingham, AL

John Bowers

5-11/Sr

Riverview/Sarasota, FL

Nick Smith

6-4/Sr

Middlesboro/Middlesboro, KY

The “Heather” team defeated the “White” team by a score of 99-85.  The “Heather” team All-Star Game MVP was 6-4 Sr. Blake Carden.  The All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP for the “White” team was 6-6 Sr. Stephon Seton.

The "Blue-Chip" High School Division Top 30 All-Star Game rosters are as follows:

White team    (White Jersey)   Coach:  Kelly Cheatham (Birmingham Ramsay, AL)

Brendan Connolly

6-9/Sr

Father Ryan/Nashville, TN

A. J. Pacher

6-8/Jr

Vandalia Butler/Vandalia, OH

Greg Johnson

6-4/Sr

North Hardin/Radcliff, KY

Kemual Bishop

5-9/Sr

JCM/Jackson, TN

Andrew Horne

6-5/Sr

Grosse Pointe North/Grosse Pointe Woods, MI

James David Strange

6-0/Sr

Pineville/Pineville, KY

Russell Dillard

5-11/Sr

Jeffersontown/Jeffersontown, KY

Chris Harrison

5-9/9th

Trinity/Louisville, KY

Marc Witcher

6-5/Sr

William A. Wirt/Gary, IN

Willie Moore

6-6/Sr

Bullitt East/Mt. Washington, KY

Eric Smith

6-2/Sr

Bowling Green/Bowling Green, KY

Martez Boards

6-2/Jr

Warren Central/Bowling Green, KY

Bradley Tilford

6-5/Sr

Henry Clay/Lexington, KY

Anthony Hicks

6-2/Sr

Ramsay/Birmingham, AL

Dontaviyon Fleming

5-10/Sr

Fremont Ross/Fremont, OH

Heather team    (Heather Jersey)   Coach:  Brad Newsome (Yellow Springs, OH)

Bo Thompson

6-8/CF

Union College/Barbourville, KY

Nick Townsend

6-8/Sr

Silver Creek/Sellersburg, IN

Will Evans

6-5/Jr

Lexington Christian Acad/Lexington, KY

LaDell Trotty

6-4/Sr

Bedford/Bedford, OH

Brian Brooks

6-3/Sr

Destiny/Milwaukee, WI

Devence Hampton

6-1/Sr

L. W. Higgins/Marrero, LA

Shelton Burruss

5-10/Sr

Trigg Co./Cadiz, KY

Matthew Harper

6-5/Sr

McMinn Central/Englewood, TN

Bradley Davis

5-7/Sr

Trigg Co./Cadiz, KY

Chris Mofford

6-6/Sr

Augusta/Augusta, KY

Fonze Custard

5-11/Sr

Harrison Co./Cynthiana, KY

Michael Martin

6-8/Sr

West Bloomfield/West Bloomfield, MI

Richard Kennedy

6-1/Jr

Jeffersontown/Jeffersontown, KY

Billy Thompson

6-2/Sr

North Hardin/Radcliff, KY

Justin Tjaden

6-5/Sr

Sedgwick Co./Julesburg, CO

6-5 Sr. Matthew Harper hit a three point basket at the buzzer to give the “Heather” team a 110-109 victory over the “White” team.  Harper was named All-Star Game MVP and led the victors with 18 points.  Will Evans, Justin Tjaden, and Richard Kennedy added 13, 11, and 10 points respectively.  6-4 Sr. Greg Johnson was named All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP for the “White” team and scored 21 points.  Chris Harrison and James David Strange each recorded 12 points on four three point baskets.

This camp gives out several awards over the week session.  The awards for this division are: 

Free Throw Champ – Under 6-0

Sean Arnold

Randolph Southern/Lynn, IN

Free Throw Champ – 6-0 to 6-3

Nathan Fox

Bishop Hartley/Columbus, OH

Free Throw Champ – 6-3 & Up

Zach Schall

Heath /West Paducah, KY

Hot Shot Champ – Under 6-0

James Stamper

Columbus North/Columbus, IN

Hot Shot Champ – 6-0 to 6-3

Cameron Arbaugh

Lucasville Valley/Lucasville, OH

Hot Shot Champ – 6-3 & Up

A. J. Pacher

Vandalia Butler/Vandalia, OH

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – Under 6-0

Dillon Greene

Pendleton Co./Falmouth, KY

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – 6-0 to 6-3

Kyle Campbell

Grosse Pointe North/Grosse Pointe Woods, MI

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – 6-3 & Up

A. J. Pacher

Vandalia Butler/Vandalia, OH

Top Sleeper

Chad Jeffs

Rogers/Rogers, AR

Slam Dunk Champ

Greg Johnson

North Hardin/Radcliff, KY

Most Improved

Cain McClain

Pinkston Middle/Mountain Home, AR

Best Ballhandler

Adonis Sawyer

Gahanna Christian/Gahanna, OH

Best Passer

Nick Spalding

Saint Xavier/Louisville, KY

Best Defensive Player

Jeffery Jefferson

Brethren Christian/Huntington Beach, CA

Best Rebounder

Hayden Simon

Daviess Co./Owensboro, KY

Best Hustler

Mike Smith

Sayre/Lexington, KY

Best Station Worker

Taiyo Robertson

Kadena/Okinawa, Japan

Best Shooter

Gerald Saltkill

Father Ryan/Nashville, TN

Best Underclassman

A. J. Pacher

Vandalia Butler/Vandalia, OH

Best Attitude

Ross Miller

Clovis Christian/Clovis, NM

Camp MVP

Greg Johnson

North Hardin/Radcliff, KY

Camp Runner-up MVP

Brendan Connolly

Father Ryan/Nashville, TN

North Division MVP

Kemual Bishop

JCM/Jackson, TN

North Div. Runner-Up MVP

James David Strange

Pineville/Pineville, KY

South Division MVP

Fonze Custard

Harrison Co./Cynthiana, KY

South Div. Runner-Up MVP

Devence Hampton

L. W. Higgins/Marrero, LA

Central Division MVP

Will Evans

Lexington Christian Acad/Lexington, KY

Central Div. Runner-Up MVP

Brian Brooks

Destiny/Milwaukee, WI

East Division MVP

Bo Thompson

Union College/Barbourville, KY

East Div. Runner-Up MVP

LaDell Trotty

Bedford/Bedford, OH

West Division MVP

Greg Johnson

North Hardin/Radcliff, KY

West Div. Runner-Up MVP

Brendan Connolly

Father Ryan/Nashville, TN

North Div. Tourney MVP

Gary Williams

John Hardin/Elizabethtown, KY

North Div. Tourney Runner-Up MVP

James David Strange

Pineville/Pineville, KY

South Div. Tourney MVP

Scott Schuette

Lexington Catholic/Lexington, KY

South Div. Tourney Runner-Up MVP

Cody Brothers

Springs Valley/French Lick, IN

Central Div. Tourney MVP

Derek Mosley

Mountain View/Stafford, VA

Central Div. Tourney Runner-Up MVP

Eric Smith

Bowling Green/Bowling Green, KY

East Div. Tourney MVP

Demetrius Cowherd

Warren Central/Indianapolis, IN

East Div. Tourney Runner-Up MVP

Robbie Franklin

East Noble/Kendallville, IN

West Div. Tourney MVP

Jonathan Cooper

Central/Columbia, TN

West Div. Tourney Runner-Up MVP

A. J. Pacher

Vandalia Butler/Vandalia, OH

Top 30 All-Star Game MVP

Matthew Harper

McMinn Central/Englewood, TN

Top 30 All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP

Greg Johnson

North Hardin/Radcliff, KY

Second Top 30 All-Star Game MVP

Blake Carden

Independence/Thompsons Station, TN

Second Top All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP

Stephon Seton

Lutheran West/Rocky River, OH

Session Two Senior Division Summary

There were some talented players in camp this week with several making good impressions.  .  6-4 Sr. Greg Johnson, an athletic high flyer from North Hardin, KY, collected several awards this week.  Johnson was named to the Top 30 All-Star team, was the West Division MVP, the Camp MVP, won the Slam Dunk contest, and was named the Top 30 All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP.  6-8 Jr. A. J. Pacher from Vandalia Butler, OH was named to the Top 30 All-Star team, named the Best Underclassman, the West Division Tourney Runner-Up MVP, and won two shooting competitions (Hot Shot and Three Point) in the 6-3 and over division. 

Watch out for 5-9 Fr. Chris Harrison (Louisville Trinity, KY).  He was named to the Top 30 All-Star team and displayed some nifty ballhandling and nailed four three point baskets in the All-Star game. 

The teams designated "Louisiana" and "Vermont" raced through the week with a perfect 11-0 records and captured their respective Division titles.  Several players performed well at this camp with several likely to receive college scholarships.  There was a lot of young talent in camp that could develop into excellent players.  I was also impressed with effort expended by players regardless of the score or their team record.

Top Rising High School Prospects at the 29th Annual Rick Bolus’ High Potential®
"Blue-Chip" Basketball Camp® (2008)

(June 29-July 3 and July 20-24 in Georgetown, KY)

per Camp Director Rick Bolus bolus@insightbb.com

NAME HT/CLASS  POS   SCHOOL-TOWN-STATE
TOP 12
Jonathan Thomas 6-1/Sr 2G TBA/New Orleans, LA
Miles Asafo-Adjei 6-1/Sr PG Ensworth/Nashville, TN
Chris Reaves 6-5/Sr WF Bolivar Central/Bolivar, TN
Greg Johnson 6-4/Sr WF North Hardin/Radcliff, KY
Brendan Connolly 6-9/Sr C Father Ryan/Nashville, TN
Eric Mosley 5-10/Sr PG New Creations/Richmond, IN
A. J. Pacher 6-8/Jr CF Vandalia Butler/Vandalia, OH
Michael Martin 6-8/Sr C-F West Bloomfield/West Bloomfield, MI
DaVaris Daniels 6-2/So 2G Vernon Hills/Vernon Hills, IL
Marc Witcher 6-5/Sr CF William A. Wirt/Gary, IN
Matthew Walker 6-7/Jr C-F North Gwinnett/Suwanee, GA
Matthew Harper 6-5/Sr WF McMinn Central/Englewood, TN
TOP SLEEPER
Trapper Graff 6-8/Sr C Trinity/Louisville, KY
SECOND 12
Ishmael Hollis 6-7/Jr C-F Flowery Branch/Flowery Branch, GA
Richard Kennedy 6-1/Jr PG Jeffersontown/Jeffersontown, KY
Jomari Bradshaw 6-3/Jr SM Waggener/Louisville, KY
Andrew Donovan 6-8/Sr C-F Franklin Co./Frankfort, KY
Nick Townsend 6-8/Sr C-F Silver Creek/Sellersburg, IN
Dontaviyon Fleming 5-10/Sr PG Fremont Ross/Fremont, OH
Ian Chiles 6-1/Jr CG Ballard/Louisville, KY
Will Evans 6-5/Jr WF Lexington Christian Acad/Lexington, KY
Chase Cox 6-1/Sr 2G Taylor Co./Campbellsville, KY
Chris Harrison 5-9/Fr PG Trinity/Louisville, KY
Robbie Stenzel 6-4/So WF George Rogers Clark/Winchester, KY
James Holley 6-0/So CG Charles Herbert Flowers/Springdale, MD
SECOND SLEEPER
Justin Tjaden 6-5/Sr CF Sedgwick Co./Julesburg, CO
SECOND 25
(Listed alphabetically)
Kemual Bishop 5-9/Sr PG JCM/Jackson, TN
Steven Bridgeman 6-5/So WF Lancaster/Lancaster, OH
Brian Brooks 6-3/Sr SM Destiny/Milwaukee, WI
Tanner Broughton 6-0/Fr PG Knox Central/Barbourville, KY
Blake Carden 6-4/Sr SM Independence/Thompsons Station, TN
Russell Dillard 5-11/Sr CG Jeffersontown/Jeffersontown, KY
Chuka Eneh 6-7/So C-F Bishop Dunne Catholic/Dallas, TX
Evan Faulkner 6-1/Sr PG Elliott Co./Sandy Hook, KY
Darrell Freeman 6-5/Jr CF Warren Central/Indianapolis, IN
Gentry Gordon 5-10/Sr PG Central/Columbia, TN
Blaine Green 6-3/Jr SM Middlesboro/Middlesboro, KY
Devonte Hampton 5-11/Fr CG Melrose/Memphis, TN
Demetrius Jones 6-7/Sr F-C North/Columbus, IN
Justin Jones 6-5/Sr PF Hazard/Hazard, KY
Austin Nichols 6-1/Sr CG Lansing Catholic/Lansing, MI
D. J. Ray 6-3/Jr SM Bowling Green/Bowling Green, KY
Joshua Reid 5-8/Sr PG Withrow/Cincinnati, OH
Jordan Reves 6-10/Sr C Jeffersontown/Jeffersontown, KY
Adam Satterfield 6-9/Sr C Daviess Co./Owensboro, KY
Mike Satterwhite 6-8/Sr C Western Hills/Frankfort, KY
Joel Sovine 6-6/Sr CF New Haven/New Haven, IN
James David Strange 6-0/Sr PG Pineville/Pineville, KY
Billy Thompson 6-2/Sr 2G North Hardin/Radcliff, KY
LaDell Trotty 6-4/Sr CF Bedford/Bedford, OH
Brandon Washington 5-9/So PG Bowie/Bowie, MD
FINAL SLEEPER
Andrew Horne 6-5/Sr CF Grosse Pointe North/Grosse Pointe Woods, MI

Conclusion

This was my tenth year attending the camp and I continue to be impressed with the involvement and work ethics of the camp director.  He has a very “hands-on” approach and observes each player’s performance at least once daily.  While talent levels may vary slightly from camp to camp, the players have ample opportunity to display their abilities, and there are always some previously undiscovered gems.
 

The strengths of this camp should start with the aforementioned work ethics of the camp director.  He makes everyone feel welcome and provides the official camp programs, all-star game rosters, and the list of award winners.  Another, and I believe, very important, strength of this camp is the presence of certified trainers.  Injures are evaluated and treated immediately with doctors being on call at all times.  This camp also has a tremendous up-side for players who have either not had the exposure or are late bloomers.

For a complete report on each camp session, click on the links below:

 

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning this event, teams, or players to Ron Harrison at  prephoops@yahoo.com .

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.kyprephoops.com.