29th Annual Rick Bolus’ High Potential "Blue-Chip" Basketball Camp 2008

Session One

June 29-July 3, 2008
Georgetown, KY

2008 by Ron Harrison

Introduction

The 29th Annual Rick Bolus’ High Potential "Blue-Chip" Basketball Camp was held in Georgetown, Kentucky at Georgetown College.

The camp director for this camp is Rick Bolus, who is entering his 36th season as a basketball scout and his 29th year as an exposure basketball camp director.  Rick Bolus started the Rick Bolus High Potential Basketball Recruiting Service in 1973.  He is also a consultant for several national basketball tournaments, shootouts, and All-Star games.  Numerous colleges representing all levels of play subscribe to his High Potential Basketball Recruiting Service.

Doug Huff will again be a camp player analyst this year.  Mr. Huff has been a national high school contributing editor for Street & Smith Magazine since 1975.  Mr. Huff also serves on the board for several All-Star and All-America committees.  His stories or columns have appeared in several prominent sports publications.

There are two sessions this year:  June 29-July 3 and July 20-24.  The first session includes a Junior division.  This report will cover the first session, held June 29-July 3.  Each session also features speakers on recruitment and academics.  All players also receive mini-clinics.  There are mini-clinics for guards, big men, and 3-point shooters.  There are also optional competition contests as well as a written evaluation from the camper’s league coach.

Some of the outstanding players who have attended Rick Bolus’ camps include Rex Chapman, Tim Couch, Richie Farmer, Travis Ford, Pat Graham, Darren Hancock, Allen Houston, Jack Ingram, Jimmy Jackson, Dan Langhi, Derek Lowe, A. J. Moye, Brad Miller, Larry O’Bannon, Jared Odle, Scott Padgett, John Pelphrey, Felton Spencer, Scott Sutton, Sean Sutton, Dejuan Wheat, and Albert White.

Each Senior division player plays a minimum of nine league games (not counting playoff games and All-Star contest).  All games are played full-court in Alumni Gym and the intramural complex.  All players receive equal playing time as substitutions are done by the clock.  All teams in both junior and senior divisions will compete in a single elimination tournament. Certified trainers are on duty at all times.

The High Potential “Blue-Chip” Basketball Camp is not affiliated with any other basketball camp using the name “Blue-Chip”.
 

“Blue-Chip” Camp Roster – Session One

Players from twenty-one states and Canada are scheduled to attend this session.

(Note: # refers to jersey number, not ranking)
 

#

Name

Ht/Class

School/Town, State

1

Delonte' Abernathy

5-8/So

Arundel/Arundel, MD

2

Ryan Adam

6-3/Sr

Floyd Central/Floyd Knobs, IN

3

Caleb Adams

5-11/Jr

East Carter/Grayson, KY

4

Myles Adams

5-11/8th

Tri-North Middle/Bloomington, IN

5

Brandon Adkins

5-1/7th

Dawson-Bryant Mid./Coal Grove, OH

7

Olumide Akinwande

6-5/So

Bowie/Bowie, MD

8

Jalik Alexander

5-11/Jr

Trigg Co./Cadiz, KY

9

Theo Alexander

6-3/Sr

Sparkman/Harvest, AL

10

Andre Allen

5-10/So

Monticello/Monticello, KY

11

John Allen

6-4/So

Daviess Co./Owensboro, KY

12

Noah Allen

5-10/So

Carroll/Flora, IN

13

Sam Allen-Kawa

5-1/8th

St. Agnes Catholic/Louisville, KY

14

Deron Amis

6-2/Sr

Perry Co. Central/Hazard, KY

15

Miles Asafo-Adjei

6-1/Sr

Ensworth/Nashville, TN

16

Tyler Asbell

6-1/So

Pike Central/Petersburg, IN

17

Byron Asher

6-2/8th

Pineville/Pineville, KY

18

Kyle Bair

6-1/Jr

East Carter/Grayson, KY

20

Alden Baldock

6-5/So

Nolan Catholic/Fort Worth, TX

22

Dustin Ballard

6-2/Jr

Leslie Co./Hyden, KY

23

Trey Ballard

5-2/8th

Bullitt Lick/Shepherdsville, KY

24

Cory Barnett

6-3/Sr

Clinton Prairie/Frankfort, IN

25

Colt Barnhill

6-6/Jr

East Carter/Grayson, KY

26

Devin Bartlett

5-9/Sr

Dayton Christian/Miamisburg, OH

27

Evin Bartlett

5-0/9th

Dayton Christian/Miamisburg, OH

28

Ben Basham

5-7/8th

Hancock Co./Lewisport, KY

29

Dylan Basham

6-6/So

North Hopkins/Madisonville, KY

30

Ed Basham

6-0/Jr

Hancock Co./Lewisport, KY

31

Logan Baumann

5-9/9th

Ohio Co./Hartford, KY

32

Jeremiah Baxley

5-11/Jr

Ohio Co./Hartford, KY

33

Boomer Beckley

5-9/Jr

Shelby Co./Shelbyville, KY

34

Christian Belcher

6-0/So

Daviess Co./Owensboro, KY

35

Jalen Bell

5-10/So

Franklin-Simpson/Franklin, KY

36

Price Bell

6-1/9th

Glasgow/Glasgow, KY

37

Thomas Bell

5-11/Jr

Metcalfe Co./Edmonton, KY

38

Jim Bennett

5-8/So

Granville/Granville, OH

39

Braxton Benvenuti

5-8/9th

Grand Blanc/Grand Blanc, MI

40

Trey Beuttel

6-1/Sr

Beechwood/Ft. Mitchell, KY

41

Ryan Bidner

5-6/8th

Monticello/Monticello, IL

42

Ja'Wan Bishop

6-1/Sr

Franklin Heights/Columbus, OH

43

Josh Blackburn

5-11/So

Grant Co./Dry Ridge, KY

44

Andrew Bolka

6-5/So

Xenia/Xenia, OH

45

Clay Bollinger

5-8/8th

St. Agnes Catholic/Louisville, KY

46

Steven Boomershine

6-3/Sr

Eastern/Greentown, IN

47

Hunter Bowles

6-5/9th

Glasgow/Glasgow, KY

48

Austin Bowling

5-10/Jr

South Oldham/Crestwood, KY

49

Ryan Brady

5-11/Sr

Sayre/Lexington, KY

50

James Bratcher

4-10/7th

Conway Middle/Louisville, KY

51

Anthony Myrks-Brewer

5-3/9th

LaRue Co./Hodgenville, KY

53

Steven Bridgeman

6-5/So

Lancaster/Lancaster, OH

54

Josh Brown

6-1/Jr

Home School (MHEA)/Millington, TN

55

Taylor Brown

6-1/Sr

Alcoa/Alcoa, TN

56

Trace Brown

6-3/Sr

Rock Falls/Rock Falls, IL

57

Wesley Brown

5-11/8th

Home School (MHEA)/Millington, TN

58

Zac Brown

6-3/So

Owensboro/Owensboro, KY

59

Reese Browning

6-0/Jr

Farragut/Knoxville, TN

60

Clinton Brubaker

6-1/Jr

Monticello/Monticello, IL

61

Zachary Buckman

5-7/9th

Union Co./Morganfield, KY

62

Matt Bullens

6-2/Jr

Rockcastle Co./Mt. Vernon , KY

63

Michael Burchett

6-2/Jr

Prestonsburg/Prestonsburg, KY

64

Storm Burchett

6-2/Jr

Clinton Co./Albany, KY

65

Kyle Bush

5-9/9th

Rose Hill Christian/Ashland, KY

66

Patrick Butcher

6-0/Jr

St. Xavier/Louisville, KY

67

Jeffery Byrne

5-7/6th

Scribner/New Albany, IN

68

Preston Cahill

6-2/So

Grant Co./Dry Ridge, KY

69

Brandon Caines

5-0/6th

Hager Elem./Ashland, KY

70

Brandon Campbell

5-8/Sr

Wolfe Co./Campton, KY

71

Anthony Carr

5-6/Sr

Highlands Ranch/Highlands Ranch, CO

72

Demetrius Carter

5-3/8th

Holy Name/Henderson, KY

73

Parker Cash

5-10/9th

Glasgow/Glasgow, KY

74

Tanner Catron

4-11/7th

Tazewell Middle/Tazewell, VA

75

Cody Chambers

6-0/9th

Simon Kenton/Independence, KY

76

Cole Childress

6-1/Jr

Henderson County/Henderson, KY

77

Ian Chiles

6-1/Jr

Ballard/Louisville, KY

78

Chance Clark

6-2/Sr

Providence/Clarksville, IN

79

Tanner Clark

5-9/8th

Franklin-Simpson/Franklin, KY

80

Vincent Clay

6-2/Sr

Madison Central/Richmond, KY

81

Allen Clayton

6-6/Sr

Beth Haven Christian/Louisville, KY

82

Darius Clement

5-7/So

Bowling Green/Bowling Green, KY

83

Bryan Colbert

6-1/Jr

Bellevue West/Bellevue, NE

84

Alex Coleman

5-9/Sr

Eastmoor Academy/Columbus, OH

85

Elliot Collett

5-9/Sr

Lakeside Christian/Morehead, KY

86

Chris Collins

5-11/Jr

Bristol/Bristolville, OH

87

Dacoda Collins

6-3/Jr

Newport/Newport, KY

88

Kaine Colon

5-11/So

Bowie/Bowie, MD

89

Kyle Combs

5-9/9th

Knox Central/Barbourville, KY

91

Hunter Comer

5-11/8th

Holy Name/Henderson, KY

92

Tomaris Coney

5-5/7th

Baker Jr. High/Fairborn, OH

93

Will Conley

5-9/9th

Greenwood/Bowling Green, KY

95

Timothy Cooper

6-4/Sr

Manchester/Manchester, OH

96

Chase Cox

6-1/Sr

Taylor Co./Campbellsville, KY

98

Coty Crow

5-9/Jr

Creek Wood/Charlotte, TN

99

Jamal Curry

6-2/So

Butler/Louisville, KY

100

Desmond Crisp

6-2/Sr

Bolivar Central/Bolivar, TN

101

William Curry

5-9/CF

IUS (Indiana)/Louisville, KY

102

J. T. Curtis

6-5/So

Franklin-Simpson/Franklin, KY

103

DaVaris Daniels

6-2/So

Vernon Hills/Vernon Hills, IL

104

Devontae Davenport

5-8/Sr

Little Village/Chicago, IL

105

Jeffery Davis

6-0/So

Central Crossing/Grove City, OH

106

Travis Davis

5-8/9th

Gallatin Co./Warsaw, KY

108

Marcus Doaks

6-1/So

Franklin-Simpson/Franklin, KY

110

Adam Donaldson

6-0/So

TBA/Lexington, KY

111

Ryan Donohue

5-11/8th

Monticello Middle/Monticello, IL

113

Tyler Dotson

5-11/8th

Lincoln Co./Stanford, KY

114

Joe Drake

5-10/9th

St. Xavier/Louisville, KY

115

Daniel Dunford

6-3/Sr

Burgin/Burgin, KY

116

Lawrence Dupree

4-9/So

Harper Woods/Harper Woods, MI

117

Tanner Dutey

5-6/8th

Dawson-Bryant Mid./Coal Grove, OH

118

Eric Edens

6-0/Sr

Dawson-Bryant/Coal Grove, OH

120

Riley Eller

6-1/Sr

Carroll/Flora, IN

122

Jake Fahringer

6-7/Sr

Fairdale/Fairdale, KY

123

Adam Fatkin

6-2/9th

George Rogers Clark/Winchester, KY

124

Robert Ferguson

5-9/8th

St. Joseph/Bardstown, KY

125

John Finnegan

6-7/Sr

Catholic/Marion, OH

126

Michael Fisher

6-4/9th

Hills Christian Acad./Cincinnati, OH

127

Lucas Fishman

5-9/8th

West View/Morristown, TN

128

Jacob Flesch

5-10/So

Conner/Hebron, KY

129

Dillon Flowers

6-1/Sr

Clinton Co./Albany, KY

130

Kevin Ford

5-9/8th

Bernheim/Shepherdsville, KY

131

Malcolm Foster

5-11/So

John Hardin/Elizabethtown, KY

134

Paul Frazier

6-1/Sr

Beth Haven Christian/Louisville, KY

136

Matt Gallagher

6-2/Sr

St. Xavier/Louisville, KY

137

Jeremy Garrison

6-4/Sr

Clay Co./Manchester, KY

138

Adam Gay

6-4/So

Clay Co./Manchester, KY

139

Jason Geer

5-7/So

Kentucky Country Day/Louisville, KY

140

Adam Gigax

5-11/7th

Mason Middle/Mason, OH

141

Sawyer Glick

5-11/8th

Central Middle/Columbus, IN

142

Jordan Grant

6-4/Jr

Norcross/Norcross, GA

143

Brett Graven

5-10/Jr

Auburn/Auburn, IL

144

Wyatt Gray

6-1/Jr

St. Xavier/Louisville, KY

145

Corey Gregg

6-3/9th

Rose Hill Christian/Ashland, KY

146

Michael Gullett

6-3/Jr

Greenup Co./Greenup, KY

148

Brian Gunter

6-4/Sr

St. Xavier/Louisville, KY

150

Gregory Hamilton

5-4/6th

Crosby/Louisville, KY

151

Devonte Hampton

5-11/9th

Melrose/Memphis, TN

152

Michael Hampton

6-4/So

Greenup Co./Greenup, KY

153

Jake Handshoe

5-8/9th

George Rogers Clark/Winchester, KY

154

Anthony Harcourt

6-3/Sr

Rushville/Rushville, IN

155

Caleb Hardy

6-5/Jr

Carlisle Co./Bardwell, KY

156

Justin Harlan

6-2/Sr

Monroe Co./Tompkinsville, KY

157

Tyler Harper

5-8/9th

South Spencer/Rockport, IN

158

Dylan Harris

5-4/8th

Metcalfe Co./Edmonton, KY

160

Robert Hatchett

6-0/Jr

North Hopkins/Madisonville, KY

161

Robert Hatton

6-2/Sr

George Rogers Clark/Winchester, KY

162

Robbie Haught

5-10/So

Brecksville-Broadview/Broadview Hts., OH

163

Tucker Haynes

6-4/Jr

Maryville/Maryville, TN

164

Samuel Hemmerich

5-7/7th

Conner/Hebron, KY

165

Clint Henderson

6-0/Sr

Green Co./Greensburg, KY

166

Tim Henderson

6-3/Jr

Christian Academy/Louisville, KY

167

Chris Hendrick

6-3/Sr

Carroll Co./Carrollton, KY

168

Nic Hendrix

6-3/Sr

Montgomery Co./Mt. Sterling, KY

169

Scott Herman

6-2/Jr

Houston/Houston, AK

170

Isaiah Hickman

5-2/6th

Scribner/New Albany, IN

172

William Hill

5-5/8th

Worthingway/Worthington, OH

174

Tyler Hodges

6-5/So

Conner/Hebron, KY

175

Andrew Holko

6-0/So

Bristol/Bristolville, OH

176

James Holley

6-0/So

Charles Herbert Flowers/Springdale, MD

177

Addison Hollin

5-8/9th

Woodford Co./Versailles, KY

178

Ishmael Hollis

6-7/Jr

Flowery Branch/Flowery Branch, GA

180

Matthew Horn

6-4/So

Daviess Co./Owensboro, KY

181

Corey Hoskins

6-0/9th

Perry Co. Central/Hazard, KY

182

Kyle Howell

5-3/8th

Bryan Station/Lexington, KY

183

Dustin Hubler

6-3/Jr

Meadow Heights/Patton, MO

185

Riley Hundley

5-9/So

Atchison Co. Com./Effingham, KS

186

Landon Hunley

6-2/Jr

Farragut/Knoxville, TN

187

Stephen Hurst

6-2/CF

Dyer Co./Newbern, TN

188

Tyler Huston

5-11/Sr

Pleasant View Christian/Pleasant View, TN

189

Zack Irvine

6-0/Sr

Burgin/Burgin, KY

190

Casey Jackson

6-4/Jr

South Oldham/Crestwood, KY

191

Tyler Jackson

6-2/Sr

East Carter/Grayson, KY

192

John Jarvis

6-2/Jr

South Vigo/Terre Haute, IN

193

Trevon Jeffries

4-0/5th

Plymouth Ed. Center/Detroit, MI

194

Reid Johnson

5-9/Jr

Monticello/Monticello, IL

196

Travis Johnston

5-10/Jr

Grayson Co./Leitchfield, KY

197

Mathew Jointer

5-6/6th

Plymouth Ed. Center/Detroit, MI

198

Demetrius Jones

6-7/Sr

North/Columbus, IN

199

Justin Jones

6-5/Sr

Hazard/Hazard, KY

200

Taylor Jones

6-2/Sr

Ravenwood/Brentwood, TN

201

Rees Justice

6-4/So

Greenup Co./Greenup, KY

203

Devin Kawada

6-7/Sr

East Carter/Grayson, KY

204

Forrest Keating

5-5/9th

St. Patrick/Maysville, KY

206

Zack Kelly

5-4/6th

Dawson-Bryant Mid./Coal Grove, OH

207

Tanner Kendall

6-0/So

Monroe Co./Tompkinsville, KY

208

Tyler Kelly

5-11/So

Pickerington North/Pickerington, OH

210

Grant Kindred

6-7/So

Metcalfe Co./Edmonton, KY

211

Russell Kindred

6-7/So

Metcalfe Co./Edmonton, KY

212

Todd Kirkpatrick

6-6/Sr

Randolph/Huntsville, AL

213

Jacob Kissaw

6/2/Sr

Monticello/Monticello, IL

215

Matthew Kittell

5-10/7th

St. Mary/Cincinnati, OH

216

Kyle Kleitz

5-2/8th

Westport/Louisville, KY

217

Billy Knight

6-0/CF

Bradley Central/Cleveland, TN

218

Matt Kruse

6-6/8th

Monticello/Monticello, IL

220

Kody Lambert

5-2/8th

River Valley/Cheshire, OH

221

Cameron Langley

6-4/Jr

Maryville/Maryville, TN

222

Neil Lanham

6-4/Jr

Catholic/Owensboro, KY

223

Tyler Lashbrook

6-2/So

Daviess Co./Owensboro, KY

224

Michael Lauts

6-5/Sr

Rock Falls/Rock Falls, IL

227

Thaddeus LeGree

5-10/Jr

Lake Placid/Lake Placid, FL

228

Lance Leslie

4-11/8th

Worthingway/Worthington, OH

229

Mickey Lewis

6-2/Jr

Franklin-Simpson/Franklin, KY

230

Kamau Lillard

6-0/So

St. Vincent Pallotti/Laurel, MD

231

Kwesi Lillard

6-0/So

St. Vincent Pallotti/Laurel, MD

233

John Linton

5-9/Sr

Mercer Co./Harrodsburg, KY

234

Collin Lopez

6-1/Jr

Christian Academy/Louisville, KY

235

Ignatius Lott

6-0/8th

Shiloh/Snellville, GA

236

Sam Lucchesi

5-10/9th

Christian Brothers/Memphis, TN

237

Robert Lyons

5-9/Jr

Bath Co./Owingsville, KY

238

Edward Machen

6-0/Sr

Quinter/Quinter, KS

239

Ryan Maines

5-11/9th

Highlands/Ft. Thomas, KY

241

Austin Malone

5-4/8th

Intermediate/Shorewood, WI

242

Mike Marietti

6-4/9th

Providence Catholic/New Lenox, IL

243

Josh Mark

5-7/So

Kentucky Country Day/Louisville, KY

244

Conor Markins

5-3/7th

Dawson-Bryant Mid./Coal Grove, OH

245

Bradley Marsh

5-5/7th

Rose Hill Christian/Ashland, KY

246

Seth Marsh

4-9/7th

Rose Hill Christian/Ashland, KY

247

Chandler Marshall

5-1/8th

Holy Name/Henderson, KY

248

Dalton Martin

6-4/9th

Metcalfe Co./Edmonton, KY

249

Michael Martin

5-10/So

George Rogers Clark/Winchester, KY

250

Ryan Martin

6-0/So

Atchison Co. Com./Effingham, KS

251

Bryan Mason

5-11/Sr

Houston/Houston, AK

252

Logan Matney

6-0/9th

Metcalfe Co./Edmonton, KY

253

Taylor Maze

6-2/Jr

Bath Co./Owingsville, KY

254

Buddy McAfee

6-4/Sr

Floyd Central/Floyd Knobs, IN

256

Cody McAvena

5-6/Jr

River Valley/Cheshire, OH

257

Austin McCall

5-3/8th

Monticello/Monticello, IL

258

Robert McClain

6-4/8th

AB Combs/Hazard, KY

259

Thomas McClain

6-4/8th

AB Combs/Hazard, KY

261

Jaylin McClung

5-0/7th

Fall Creek Valley Mid./Indianapolis, IN

262

Vershawn McConnell

5-0/6th

Plymouth Ed. Center/Detroit, MI

263

Freddie McCoy

5-10/So

Pike Co. Central/Pikeville, KY

264

Jake McCullough

5-10/So

Pickerington North/Pickerington, OH

265

Tyler McCullough

6-1/Jr

Pickerington North/Pickerington, OH

266

Casey McDaniel

6-4/Jr

Newport/Newport, KY

267

Matt McDonald

6-2/Jr

Taylor Co./Campbellsville, KY

268

Andrew McDowell

5-10/9th

Monticello/Monticello, IL

269

Zachary McElwain

6-2/Jr

Seneca/Louisville, KY

270

Zach McGeorge

6-0/9th

Clay Co./Manchester, KY

271

Tyler McGuffey

5-9/9th

Warren East/Bowling Green, KY

272

Scott McKenty

6-0/Sr

Marshall Co./Benton, KY

275

Marcellous McNeary

4-9/6th

Plymouth Ed. Center/Detroit, MI

276

Scott Meholick

6-0/9th

Lee/Springfield, VA

277

Deandre Mensah

6-4/Sr

Todd Co. Central/Elkton, KY

278

Jordan Michael

5-3/7th

Baker Jr. High/Fairborn, OH

279

Keith Miller

5-10/9th

Jeffersontown/Jeffersontown, KY

281

Benny Mitchell

5-9/8th

Jackson Christian/Jackson, TN

282

Eddy Mitchell

5-11/Jr

LaRue Co./Hodgenville, KY

283

Miles Mitchell

6-2/Jr

duPont Manual/Louisville, KY

284

Andy Moore

5-9/9th

Ravenwood/Brentwood, TN

286

Chris Morgan

6-3/Jr

Vernon Hills/Vernon Hills, IL

287

Tyler Morgan

6-5/Sr

Western Brown/Mt. Orab, OH

289

Tyler Moss

6-0/Jr

Taylor Co./Campbellsville, KY

290

Ted Moyer

6-0/Jr

Broadview Heights/Brecksville, OH

291

Jay Murphy

5-4/6th

St. Raphael/Louisville, KY

294

Brycen Neal

5-3/8th

River Valley/Cheshire, OH

295

Phillip Nichols

6-0/9th

Plymouth Ed. Center/Detroit, MI

296

Hunter Nies

5-10/8th

Westview Middle/Morristown, TN

297

Braxton Nolte

5-9/8th

Linsly/Wheeling, WV

299

Brian Nwadije

5-11/So

Duval/Lanham, MD

300

Dalton O'Brien

6-4/Sr

St. Xavier/Louisville, KY

301

Daniel O'Conner

6-7/Jr

Scott/Taylor Mill, KY

302

Jalen Obertate

5-8/8th

Greendale Middle/Lawrenceburg, IN

303

Brian Oddo

5-10/9th

Providence Catholic/New Lenox, IL

304

Blake Odgers

5-3/7th

Cornerstone Christian/Columbiana, AL

305

Jake Odum

6-3/Sr

South Vigo/Terre Haute, IN

310

Nate Parker

6-2/So

Henry Clay/Lexington, KY

311

Ward Paschal

6-6/So

Kentucky Country Day/Louisville, KY

312

Sean Paulus

5-0/7th

Rose Hill Christian/Ashland, KY

313

Conner Payne

5-11/9th

Christian Brothers/Memphis, TN

314

Cameron Payton

5-7/9th

B. T. Washington/Tulsa, OK

315

Evan Payton

4-10/6th

Monte Cassino/Tulsa, OK

316

Jalen Peake

5-8/8th

West Valley Middle/Yakima, WA

317

Spencer Peake

6-2/So

Bearden/Knoxville, TN

318

Mark Pemberton

6-4/Sr

East Carter/Grayson, KY

320

Derrick Peyton

6-2/Jr

Monticello/Monticello, KY

321

Cody Phillippi

5-4/8th

Central Middle/Xenia, OH

322

Drew Phillippi

5-11/Sr

Xenia/Xenia, OH

323

Kyre Phillips

5-7/Jr

Franklin-Simpson/Franklin, KY

324

Bryan Phipps

6-2/8th

Monticello/Monticello, IL

325

Melvin Pinkney

5-8/Jr

Bowie/Bowie, MD

326

Justin Pittman

5-11/So

Gar-Field/Woodbridge, VA

327

Malcolm Pittman

6-4/9th

Wayne/Huber Heights, OH

328

Jonathan Pohlgeers

6-2/Jr

Beechwood/Ft. Mitchell, KY

329

Dequan Powell

4-6/6th

Plymouth Ed. Center/Detroit, MI

330

Jamal Price

6-6/So

McDonough/Baltimore, MD

331

Kal Prince

6-3/So

Owensboro/Owensboro, KY

332

Jared Proctor

4-11/7th

Old Ky. Home Middle/Bardstown, KY

333

Zack Qual

5-7/Jr

Houston/Big Lake, AK

334

D.J Quarles

5-9/So

Russellville/Russellville, KY

335

Jarred Quinlan

6-5/Sr

Manchester/Manchester, OH

336

Ryan Randolph

6-5/So

Franklin-Simpson/Franklin, KY

337

Brandon Rash

6-3/Sr

Montgomery Co./Mt. Sterling, KY

338

Collin Ray

4-11/7th

Stuart Middle/Louisville, KY

339

Chris Reaves

6-5/Sr

Bolivar Central/Bolivar, TN

340

Kendale Reed

6-1/Jr

Clay Co./Manchester, KY

341

William Reed

5-10/9th

South Oldham/Crestwood, KY

342

Joshua Reid

5-8/Sr

Withrow/Cincinnati, OH

344

Jacob Renekamp

6-1/9th

Lawrenceburg/Lawrenceburg, IN

345

Jordan Reves

6-10/Sr

Jeffersontown/Jeffersontown, KY

346

Will Reynolds

5-10/9th

Rockcastle Co./Mt. Vernon, KY

349

Austin Riley

6-0/9th

Greenwood/Bowling Green, KY

350

Tyler Riley

5-10/Jr

Cumberland Co./Burkesville, KY

351

Codi Roberts

6-2/So

Clay Co./Manchester, KY

352

Tyler Robertson

5-10/8th

Russell Co. Middle/Russell Springs, KY

353

Jake Robinson

5-10/So

Nolan Catholic/Ft. Worth, TX

354

Taylor Rogers

5-10/Sr

Caverna/Horse Cave, KY

356

Jonathan Rose

5-10/So

Xenia/Xenia, OH

357

Max Rothley

5-10/So

Houston/Houston, AK

358

Dustin Rusk

6-4/Sr

Clinton Praire/Frankfort, IN

359

Tyler Saltsman

6-2/Jr

Grayson Co./Leitchfield, KY

360

Sean Samsel

5-11/Jr

duPont Manual/Louisville, KY

361

Jonmichael Samsel

5-9/8th

East Ridge /Morristown, TN

362

Julius Sapico

5-8/9th

St. Marcellinus/Mississauga, CAN

363

Josh Schulte

6-0/9th

South Spencer/Rockport, IN

364

Tanner Schultz

6-1/So

Williamsville/Williamsville, IL

365

Chris Schumm

6-4/Jr

South Oldham/Crestwood, KY

366

Tyler Scott

6-1/9th

Ryle/Union, KY

367

Patrick Sexton

6-1/8th

St. Agnes Catholic/Louisville, KY

368

Logan Sharp

5-11/Jr

Alcoa/Alcoa, TN

369

Matthew Shufflebarger

6-3/Jr

East Carter/Grayson, KY

370

Jake Sikes

5-0/6th

Allen Co. Intermediate/Scottsville, KY

372

Brandon Sizemore

5-8/Jr

Newport/Newport, KY

373

Brian Skowronski

5-8/9th

Lincoln Way Central W./New Lenox, IL

374

Cameron Smith

6-2/Jr

Brookwood/Snellville, GA

375

Randell Smith

6-0/Jr

Gar-Field/Woodbridge, VA

376

Ryan Smith

5-9/9th

Ryle/Union, KY

377

T.J. Smith

6-2/Jr

Livingson Academy/Livingston, TN

378

Joe Snedegar

5-11/8th

Bath Co./Owingsville, KY

379

Joel Sovine

6-6/Sr

New Haven/New Haven, IN

380

Cody Spalding

5-9/9th

Greenwood/Bowling Green, KY

381

Dillon Speight

5-8/8th

Ravenwood/Brentwood, TN

382

Dustin Speight

5-11/Jr

Ravenwood/Brentwood, TN

383

Adam Spesard

6-6/Sr

Carroll/Flora, IN

384

James Splittstoesser

6-2/9th

Monticello/Monticello, IL

385

Michael Stafford

5-0/6th

St. Albert the Great/Louisville, KY

386

Christopher Stahl

6-3/Sr

Loveland/Loveland, OH

387

Lee Stahl

6-1/Jr

Cardinal Newman/West Palm Beach, FL

388

Cameron Stalcup

6-2/Jr

Cumberland Co./Burkesville, KY

389

Tyler Starkey

5-8/8th

Graves Co. Middle/Mayfield, KY

391

Robbie Stenzel

6-4/So

George Rogers Clark/Winchester, KY

392

Cornelius Stevenson

5-2/6th

Plymouth Ed. Center/Detroit, MI

393

McKensey Stevenson

6-3/9th

George Rogers Clark/Winchester, KY

395

Joseph Stone

5-8/Sr

Caldwell Co./Princeton, KY

396

Travis Stringer

5-9/9th

Casey Co./Liberty, KY

397

Austin Stringfellow

6-2/So

Greenup Co./Greenup, KY

398

Zach Strippy

6-1/So

St. Ignatius/Cleveland, OH

400

Jordan Sukovaty

6-3/Sr

Fair Play R-II/Fair Play, MO

402

Craig Tackett

6-1/So

Greenup Co./Greenup, KY

403

William Talbott

5-9/So

Lexington Catholic/Lexington, KY

404

Caleb Tanner

5-0/7th

Floyd Elementary/Floyd, VA

405

Ronald Tanner

6-1/So

Eastmoor Academy/Columbus, OH

407

Kevin Tavenner

6-3/So

Teays Valley/Ashville, OH

408

Jacob Teague

6-7/Sr

Williamsburg/Williamsburg, KY

409

Jonathan Thomas

6-1/Sr

TBA/New Orleans, LA

410

Ben Thompson

6-0/9th

Metcalfe Co./Edmonton, KY

411

Cody Thompson

6-0/9th

LaRue Co./Hodgenville, KY

412

Jeff Thompson

5-11/So

Houston/Houston, AK

413

Ross Thompson

5-4/7th

Rose Hill Christian/Ashland, KY

415

Drew Tingle

6-3/9th

Franklin-Simpson/Franklin, KY

416

Jamie Todd

5-11/Jr

Rockcastle Co./Mt. Vernon, KY

417

Parker Trice

5-10/8th

Monticello/Monticello, IL

418

Brent Turner

6-0/Jr

Jackson City/Jackson, KY

419

Cameron Turner

5-3/7th

Farragut/Knoxville, TN

421

Dylan Vaught

5-10/So

Grayson Co./Leitchfield, KY

422

Cody Vest

6-6/Jr

Owen Valley/Spencer, IN

423

Graylind Vincent

5-11/Sr

DeSoto/DeSoto, TX

424

Deion Waggoner

6-1/Sr

Caverna/Horse Cave, KY

425

Chase Waldman

6-3/Sr

Wheatland/Granfield, KS

427

Matthew Walker

6-7/Jr

North Gwinnett/Suwanee, GA

431

Dominique Warnsley

6-1/Sr

Warrensburg/Warrensburg, IL

432

Brandon Washington

5-9/So

Bowie/Bowie, MD

433

Nathan Watkins

5-11/9th

Ravenwood/Brentwood, TN

434

Richmond Watkins

6-3/Sr

Ravenwood/Brentwood, TN

435

Trent Waybright

6-3/So

Pickerington North/Pickerington, OH

439

Ryan Whetsel

6-0/9th

Rose Hill Christian/Ashland, KY

440

Jordan Whitaker

5-10/9th

Rockcastle Co./Mt. Vernon, KY

441

William White

6-3/Jr

Clay Co./Manchester, KY

442

Zachary Whitlatch

6-0/Jr

Meigs/Pomeroy, OH

443

Timothy Wienand

5-8/So

Bowie/Bowie, MD

444

Brandon Wilder

6-1/So

Henry Clay/Lexington, KY

445

Cole Wilken

5-10/9th

Greenwood/Bowling Green, KY

446

Isaac Wilkerson

5-5/8th

Holy Name/Henderson, KY

447

Austin Willett

5-9/7th

St. Catherine's/New Haven, KY

448

Shane Williamson

6-0/So

Gallatin Co./Warsaw, KY

449

Tanner Willis

5-7/9th

Raceland/Raceland, KY

450

D. J. Wilson

6-2/Jr

Clay Co./Manchester, KY

452

Luke Wilson

5-10/9th

Metcalfe Co./Edmonton, KY

453

Jason Wisecup

5-4/7th

Central Middle/Xenia, OH

454

Nathan Witkemper

5-6/9th

East Clinton/Lees Creek, OH

455

Jeff Witthuhn

6-0/9th

Greenwood/Bowling Green, KY

456

Kevin Wolf

6-0/So

St. Ignatius/Cleveland, OH

457

Dillon Worland

5-10/Jr

Owen Valley/Spencer, IN

458

Caleb Young

6-3/So

Community/Princeton, IN

459

Shawnta Zachery

6-0/Sr

Bell Co./Pineville, KY

460

Mark Zelenika

5-6/Jr

Lincoln-Way East/Frankfort, IL

461

Mason Zuniga

5-9/9th

Cathedral/El Paso, TX

462

Matthew Atewe

6-5/9th

Edmund Campion/Brampton, CAN

463

Travis Baggs

6-5/Jr

Grandview Prep/Boca Raton, FL

464

Langdon Barnes

6-0/Sr

Simon Kenton/Independence, KY

465

V. J. Billups

6-3/So

Jeffersonville/Jeffersonville, IN

466

Austin Branham

6-1/Jr

Cumberland Co./Burkesville, KY

467

John Budervic

6-5/CF

University of Kentucky/Lexington, KY

468

Rodrequiz Caldwell

5-6/So

Central/Salina, KS

469

Kurtis Claywell

6-1/Sr

Cumberland Co./Burkesville, KY

470

Carl Dervil

6-4/CF

TBA/Pompano Beach, FL

471

Trevor Edgington

5-10/Sr

Lincoln Co./Stanford, KY

472

Chuka Eneh

6-7/So

Bishop Dunne Catholic/Dallas, TX

473

Blaine Green

6-3/Jr

Middlesboro/Middlesboro, KY

474

Hall Conrad

6-7/Jr

Lexington Catholic/Lexington, KY

475

Theodore Stone-Jirik

6-1/9th

Houston/Big Lake, AK

476

B J Kohler

6-2/So

Wamego/Wamego, KS

478

Stokely Price

5-11/8th

East Ridge /Morristown, TN

479

Austin Roberts

6-1/Sr

The Villages/The Villages, FL

480

Lance Roberts

5-10/So

The Villages/The Villages, FL

481

Shoalton Roberts

4-9/5th

The Villages/The Villages, FL

482

Ethan Spurlin

6-4/Sr

Lincoln Co./Stanford, KY

483

Ishmael Thorns

6-2/So

Biship Dunne Catholic/Dallas, TX

484

Will Yager

6-2/Jr

Carroll Co./Carrollton, KY

485

Josef Brown

5-9/Sr

Meadow Heights/Patton, MO

486

Blake Bryan

5-10/Jr

Villa Madonna/Villa Hills, KY

487

Cedric Daniels

5-2/7th

Evangel Christian/Louisville, KY

488

Justin Dassylva

6-1/Jr

Utica/Utica, OH

489

Evan Faulkner

6-1/Sr

Elliott Co./Sandy Hook, KY

490

Jecorey Fields

6-5/Jr

Harlan/Harlan, KY

491

Dane Haukedahl

6-3/Sr

Dawson-Bryant/Coal Grove, OH

492

Nathan Johnson

5-9/Sr

Pleasure Ridge Park/Louisville, KY

493

Chris Knipp

6-0/Sr

Elliott Co./Sandy Hook, KY

494

Barrett Meyer

6-3/Sr

Franklin Co./Frankfort, KY

495

Benjamin Mixer

6-10/Sr

Farragut/Knoxville, TN

496

Dominique Sangester

6-5/CF

(TBA)/Louisville, KY

497

Brandon Schoenhoff

6-5/Sr

Pleasure Ridge Park/Louisville, KY

498

Darrin Williams

6-9/CF

(TBA)/Louisville, KY

499

Andrew Donovan

6-8/Sr

Franklin Co./Frankfort, KY

500

Noah Plews

6-7/Sr

Brebeuf Jesuit/Indianapolis, IN

501

Stephen Sauey

6-4/9th

Trinity Catholic/Ocala, FL

502

Roderick Robinson

6-3/9th

Bishop Byrne/Memphis, TN

503

Lloyd Stotts

5-10/Jr

Taylor Co./Campbellsville, KY

504

Jamare Mills

6-6/So

Scioto/Dublin, OH

505

Tanner Broughton

6-0/9th

Knox Central/Barbourville, KY

506

Cameron Clemons

6-4/Sr

Doss/Louisville, KY

507

Joshua Carr

5-7/So

Metro Christian/Nashville, TN

508

Michael Arnold

6-1/Jr

Christian Academy/Louisville, KY

509

Eric Mosley

5-10/Sr

New Creations/Richmond, IN

510

Deonte Dodd

5-6/So

Lab Sch. of Washington/Bowie, MD

511

Jeremiah Hendy

6-0/So

Bowie/Bowie, MD

512

Michael Nwadije

6-5/Jr

Duval/Lanham, MD

513

Robert Sargent

5-7/Jr

Todd Co. Central/Elkton, KY

 

Junior “Blue-Chip” Camp Division

There were 10 teams entered in the Junior Division.  They were designated South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, and Wyoming.  The standings reported for the week were as follows:  Texas (5-0), South Carolina (4-1), Wisconsin (4-1), Utah (4-1), Vermont (4-1), Wyoming (2-3), Tennessee (1-4), West Virginia (1-4), Washington (0-5), and Virginia (0-5).  The first round tournament winners were Utah over Virginia, Vermont over Texas, South Carolina over Wisconsin, Tennessee over Washington, and West Virginia over Wyoming.  The action continued with Vermont defeating Utah, South Carolina defeating Tennessee, and South Carolina defeating West Virginia.  South Carolina captured the Junior Division Championship by defeating Vermont 72-61.  The South Carolina tourney MVP was 5-10 Parker Cash from Glasgow, KY.  The runner-up tourney MVP from the Vermont team was 5-3 Anthony Myrks-Brewer from Hodgenville, Larue County, KY.

The "Blue-Chip" Junior All-Star rosters are as follows:

White team    (White Jersey)  Coaches Jarrod Wills (Metcalfe County, KY) and Benny Mitchell (Jackson, TN)

Dylan Harris

5-4/8th

Metcalfe Co./Edmonton, KY

Mason Zuniga

5-9/9th

Cathedral/El Paso, TX

Julius Sapico

5-8/9th

St. Marcellinus/Mississauga, CAN

Jake Handshoe

5-8/9th

George Rogers Clark/Winchester, KY

Braxton Benvenuti

5-8/9th

Grand Blanc/Grand Blanc, MI

Hunter Nies

5-10/8th

Westview Middle/Morristown, TN

Austin Riley

6-0/9th

Greenwood/Bowling Green, KY

Benny Mitchell

5-9/8th

Jackson Christian/Jackson, TN

Robert McClain

6-4/8th

AB Combs/Hazard, KY

Hunter Bowles

6-5/9th

Glasgow/Glasgow, KY

Heather team    (Heather Jersey)  Coaches Duana Manns (Detroit Plymouth Educational Center, MI) and Howard Slaughter (Lexington Henry Clay, KY)

Anthony Myrks-Brewer

5-3/9th

LaRue Co./Hodgenville, KY

Austin Malone

5-4/8th

Intermediate/Shorewood, WI

Tanner Dutey

5-6/8th

Dawson-Bryant Mid./Coal Grove, OH

Kyle Combs

5-9/9th

Knox Central/Barbourville, KY

Demetrius Carter

5-3/8th

Holy Name/Henderson, KY

Parker Cash

5-10/9th

Glasgow/Glasgow, KY

Zach McGeorge

6-0/9th

Clay Co./Manchester, KY

Will Conley

5-9/9th

Greenwood/Bowling Green, KY

Michael Fisher

6-4/9th

Hills Christian Acad./Cincinnati, OH

Byron Asher

6-2/8th

Pineville/Pineville, KY

The “Heather” team defeated the “White” team by a score of 56-49.  The “Heather” team All-Star Game MVP was 5-3 Anthony Myrks-Brewer.  The “White” team All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP was 6-5 Hunter Bowles

This camp gives out several awards over the week session.  The awards for the Junior Division are:

Free Throw Champ – Guard

Lucas Fishman

West View/Morristown, TN

Free Throw Champ – Center or Forward

Jordan Whitaker

Rockcastle Co./Mt. Vernon, KY

Hot Shot Champ – Guard

Andrew McDowell

Monticello/Monticello, IL

Hot Shot Champ – Center or Forward

Sawyer Glick

Central Middle/Columbus, IN

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – Guard

Caleb Tanner

Floyd Elementary/Floyd, VA

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – Center or Forward

Tyler Robertson

Russell Co. Middle/Russell Springs, KY

Top Sleeper

Jalen Peake

West Valley Middle/Yakima, WA

Most Improved

Thomas McClain

AB Combs/Hazard, KY

Best Ballhandler

William Hill

Worthingway/Worthington, OH

Best Passer

Sam Allen-Kawa

St. Agnes Catholic/Louisville, KY

Best Defensive Player

Jeff Witthuhn

Greenwood/Bowling Green, KY

Best Rebounder

Ignatius Lott

Shiloh/Snellville, GA

Best Hustler

Dillon Speight

Ravenwood/Brentwood, TN

Best Station Worker

Myles Adams

Tri-North Middle/Bloomington, IN

Best Attitude

Jordan Michael

Baker Jr. High/Fairborn, OH

Best Shooter

Braxton Nolte

Linsly/Wheeling, WV

Camp MVP

Zach McGeorge

Clay Co./Manchester, KY

Camp Runner-up MVP

Anthony Myrks-Brewer

LaRue Co./Hodgenville, KY

Tournament MVP

Parker Cash

Glasgow/Glasgow, KY

Tournament Runner-Up MVP

Anthony Myrks-Brewer

LaRue Co./Hodgenville, KY

All-Star Game MVP

Anthony Myrks-Brewer

LaRue Co./Hodgenville, KY

All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP

Hunter Bowles

Glasgow/Glasgow, KY

Junior Division Summary
There were many talented players in the Junior Division and several of these players seem destined for future stardom.  6-0 9th grader. Zach McGeorge (Clay County, KY) was named Junior Division Camp MVP and can score in a variety of ways.  5-3 9th grader. Anthony Myrks-Brewer (LaRue County, KY) won several camp awards this week:  Junior Division Camp Runner-up MVP, All-Star Game MVP, and Tournament Runner-Up MVP, and impressed observers with his all-around game.  Several players in this division impressed with their ability, court savvy and work ethic.

Senior “Blue-Chip” Camp Divisions

There were ten teams entered in the High Potential/Blue-Chip North Division.  They were designated Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, and Indiana.  The standings reported for the week were as follows:  Colorado (8-1), Connecticut (8-1), Alabama (7-2), Indiana (6-3), Illinois (4-5), Arizona (3-6), Georgia (3-6), Arkansas (2-7), California (2-7), and Florida (1-8).  The first round tournament winners were Alabama over California, Arizona over Arkansas, Colorado over Georgia, Indiana over Connecticut, and Illinois over Florida.  The action continued with Arizona defeating Alabama, Colorado defeating Indiana, and Colorado defeating Illinois.  Arizona captured the North Division Championship by defeating Colorado 78-72.  The Arizona tourney MVP was 6-7 Jr. Ishmael Hollis from Flowery Branch, GA.  The runner-up tourney MVP from the Colorado team was 6-2 Sr. Vincent Clay from Richmond Madison Central, KY.

There were ten teams entered in the High Potential/Blue-Chip Central Division.  They were designated Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, and Missouri.  The standings reported for the week were as follows:  Massachusetts (7-2), Michigan (7-2), Mississippi (6-3), Maryland (5-4), Kentucky (5-4), Kansas (4-5), Iowa (4-5), Minnesota (4-5), Louisiana (4-5), and Missouri (0-9).  The first round tournament winners were Iowa over Louisiana, Kentucky over Kansas, Maryland over Minnesota, Missouri over Massachusetts, and Mississippi over Michigan.  The action continued with Kentucky defeating Iowa, Maryland defeating Missouri, and Maryland defeating Mississippi.  Kentucky captured the Central Division Championship by defeating Maryland 73-61.  The Kentucky tourney MVP was 6-3 Sr. Brandon Rash from Mt. Sterling Montgomery County, KY.  The runner-up tourney MVP from the Maryland team was 6-2 Jr. D. J. Wilson from Manchester Clay County, KY.

There were ten teams entered in the High Potential/Blue-Chip South Division.  They were designated Nebraska, Nevada, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, and Pennsylvania.  The standings reported for the week were as follows:  New Mexico (8-1), Oklahoma (8-1), Ohio (8-1), North Carolina (6-3), Oregon (4-5), New York (4-5), New Jersey (3-6), Nevada (2-7), Nebraska (1-8), and Pennsylvania (1-8).  The first round tournament winners were New Mexico over Nebraska, New Jersey over Nevada, Oklahoma over New York, North Carolina over Pennsylvania, and Ohio over Oregon.  The action continued with New Mexico defeating New Jersey, Oklahoma defeating North Carolina, and Ohio defeating Oklahoma.  Ohio captured the South Division Championship by defeating New Mexico 75-66.  The Ohio tourney MVP was 5-10 Sr. Eric Mosley from Richmond New Creations, IN.  The runner-up tourney MVP from the New Mexico team was 6-1 Sr. Evan Faulkner from Sandy Hook Elliott County, KY.

The "Blue-Chip" High School Division Second Top 30 All-Stars Game rosters are as follows:

White team    (White Jersey)   Coach Melvin Washington (Upper Marlboro P.G. Metro, MD)

Benjamin Mixer

6-10/Sr

Farragut/Knoxville, TN

Jake Fahringer

6-7/Sr

Fairdale/Fairdale, KY

Deandre Mensah

6-4/Sr

Todd Co. Central/Elkton, KY

Brandon Schoenhoff

6-5/Sr

Pleasure Ridge Park/Louisville, KY

Clint Henderson

6-0/Sr

Green Co./Greensburg, KY

Anthony Harcourt

6-3/Sr

Rushville/Rushville, IN

Travis Baggs

6-5/Jr

Grandview Prep/Boca Raton, FL

Cody Vest

6-6/Jr

Owen Valley/Spencer, IN

Brian Gunter

6-4/Sr

St. Xavier/Louisville, KY

Scott McKenty

6-0/Sr

Marshall Co./Benton, KY

Jake Odum

6-3/Sr

South Vigo/Terre Haute, IN

Robert Hatton

6-2/Sr

George Rogers Clark/Winchester, KY

Caleb Hardy

6-5/Jr

Carlisle Co./Bardwell, KY

Devonte Hampton

5-11/9th

Melrose/Memphis, TN

Mickey Lewis

6-2/Jr

Franklin-Simpson/Franklin, KY

Heather team    (Heather Jersey)   Coach Phil Budervic (Boca Raton, FL)

Daniel O'Conner

6-7/Jr

Scott/Taylor Mill, KY

Chuka Eneh

6-7/So

Bishop Dunne Catholic/Dallas, TX

Shawnta Zachery

6-0/Sr

Bell Co./Pineville, KY

Olumide Akinwande

6-5/So

Bowie/Bowie, MD

Blaine Green

6-3/Jr

Middlesboro/Middlesboro, KY

Kendale Reed

6-1/Jr

Clay Co./Manchester, KY

Brett Graven

5-10/Jr

Auburn/Auburn, IL

Travis Johnston

5-10/Jr

Grayson Co./Leitchfield, KY

Barrett Meyer

6-3/Sr

Franklin Co./Frankfort, KY

Graylind Vincent

5-11/Sr

DeSoto/DeSoto, TX

Tyler Morgan

6-5/Sr

Western Brown/Mt. Orab, OH

Ethan Spurlin

6-4/Sr

Lincoln Co./Stanford, KY

Tanner Broughton

6-0/9th

Knox Central/Barbourville, KY

Jacob Kissaw

6/2/Sr

Monticello/Monticello, IL

Allen Clayton

6-6/Sr

Beth Haven Christian/Louisville, KY

The “Heather” team defeated the “White” team by a score of 141-126.  The All-Star Game MVP from the “Heather” team was 5-11 Sr. Graylind Vincent.  The All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP for the “White” team was 6-5 Sr. Brandon Schoenhoff.

The "Blue-Chip" High School Division Top 30 All-Stars Game rosters are as follows:

White team    (White Jersey)   Coach Matthew Yates (Danville, KY)

Jordan Reves

6-10/Sr

Jeffersontown/Jeffersontown, KY

Matthew Walker

6-7/Jr

North Gwinnett/Suwanee, GA

Jonathan Thomas

6-1/Sr

TBA/New Orleans, LA

Miles Asafo-Adjei

6-1/Sr

Ensworth/Nashville, TN

Ian Chiles

6-1/Jr

Ballard/Louisville, KY

Devin Bartlett

5-9/Sr

Dayton Christian/Miamisburg, OH

Chase Cox

6-1/Sr

Taylor Co./Campbellsville, KY

Brandon Washington

5-9/So

Bowie/Bowie, MD

Carl Dervil

6-4/CF

TBA/Pompano Beach, FL

Justin Jones

6-5/Sr

Hazard/Hazard, KY

Boomer Beckley

5-9/Jr

Shelby Co./Shelbyville, KY

Stephen Hurst

6-2/CF

Dyer Co./Newbern, TN

Colt Barnhill

6-6/Jr

East Carter/Grayson, KY

Robbie Stenzel

6-4/So

George Rogers Clark/Winchester, KY

Alex Coleman

5-9/Sr

Eastmoor Academy/Columbus, OH

Heather team    (Heather Jersey)   Coach Thomas Brown (Patton Meadow Heights, MO)

Darrin Williams

6-9/CF

(TBA)/Louisville, KY

Andrew Donovan

6-8/Sr

Franklin Co./Frankfort, KY

Chris Reaves

6-5/Sr

Bolivar Central/Bolivar, TN

Evan Faulkner

6-1/Sr

Elliott Co./Sandy Hook, KY

James Holley

6-0/So

Charles Herbert Flowers/Springdale, MD

Desmond Crisp

6-2/Sr

Bolivar Central/Bolivar, TN

Ishmael Hollis

6-7/Jr

Flowery Branch/Flowery Branch, GA

Anthony Carr

5-6/Sr

Highlands Ranch/Highlands Ranch, CO

Joel Sovine

6-6/Sr

New Haven/New Haven, IN

Demetrius Jones

6-7/Sr

North/Columbus, IN

Joshua Reid

5-8/Sr

Withrow/Cincinnati, OH

Eric Mosley

5-10/Sr

New Creations/Richmond, IN

Brandon Rash

6-3/Sr

Montgomery Co./Mt. Sterling, KY

Steven Bridgeman

6-5/So

Lancaster/Lancaster, OH

DaVaris Daniels

6-2/So

Vernon Hills/Vernon Hills, IL

The “White” team defeated the “Heather” team by a score of 120-96.  The victors were led by All-Star Game MVP 6-4 Carl Dervil with 18 points.  Chase Cox, Brandon Washington, Miles Asafo-Adjei, Robbie Stenzel, Matthew Walker, and Colt Barnhill added 14, 13, 13, 12, 10, and 10 points respectively.  The “White” team recorded 12 three point field goals, led by Chase Cox and Miles Asafo-Adjei with four and three “treys” respectively.  The All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP for the “Heather” team was 5-10 Eric Mosley who scored 15 points.  Darrin Williams and Brandon Rash added 12 and 10 points respectively.

This camp gives out several awards over the week session.  The awards for this division are: 

Free Throw Champ – Under 6-0

William Talbott

Lexington Catholic/Lexington, KY

Free Throw Champ – 6-0 to 6-3

Storm Burchett

Clinton Co./Albany, KY

Free Throw Champ – 6-3 & Up

Allen Clayton

Beth Haven Christian/Louisville, KY

Hot Shot Champ – Under 6-0

Kyle Bush

Rose Hill Christian/Ashland, KY

Hot Shot Champ – 6-0 to 6-3

Langdon Barnes

Simon Kenton/Independence, KY

Hot Shot Champ – 6-3 & Up

Ethan Spurlin

Lincoln Co./Stanford, KY

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – Under 6-0

Sean Samsel

duPont Manual/Louisville, KY

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – 6-0 to 6-3

Zack Irvine

Burgin/Burgin, KY

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – 6-3 & Up

Neil Lanham

Catholic/Owensboro, KY

Top Sleeper

Theo Alexander

Sparkman/Harvest, AL

Slam Dunk Champ

Cameron Clemons

Doss/Louisville, KY

Most Improved

Casey Jackson

South Oldham/Crestwood, KY

Best Attitude

Robbie Haught

Brecksville-Broadview/Broadview Hts., OH

Best Ballhandler

Nathan Johnson

Pleasure Ridge Park/Louisville, KY

Best Passer

Kyre Phillips

Franklin-Simpson/Franklin, KY

Best Defensive Player

William Curry

IUS (Indiana)/Louisville, KY

Best Rebounder

Jacob Teague

Williamsburg/Williamsburg, KY

Best Hustler

Sean Samsel

duPont Manual/Louisville, KY

Best Station Worker

Evin Bartlett

Dayton Christian/Miamisburg, OH

Best Underclassman

James Holley

Charles Herbert Flowers/Springdale, MD

Best Shooter

Zack Irvine

Burgin/Burgin, KY

Camp MVP

Jonathan Thomas

TBA/New Orleans, LA

Camp Runner-up MVP

Chris Reaves

Bolivar Central/Bolivar, TN

North Div. MVP

Jordan Reves

Jeffersontown/Jeffersontown, KY

North Div. Runner-Up MVP

Miles Asafo-Adjei

Ensworth/Nashville, TN

Central Div. MVP

Jonathan Thomas

TBA/New Orleans, LA

Central Div. Runner-Up MVP

Chris Reaves

Bolivar Central/Bolivar, TN

South Div. MVP

Evan Faulkner

Elliott Co./Sandy Hook, KY

South Div. Runner-Up MVP

James Holley

Charles Herbert Flowers/Springdale, MD

North Div. Tourney MVP

Ishmael Hollis

Flowery Branch/Flowery Branch, GA

North Div. Tourney Runner-Up MVP

Vincent Clay

Madison Central/Richmond, KY

Central Div. Tourney MVP

Brandon Rash

Montgomery Co./Mt. Sterling, KY

Central Div. Tourney Runner-Up MVP

D. J. Wilson

Clay Co./Manchester, KY

South Div. Tourney MVP

Eric Mosley

New Creations/Richmond, IN

South Div. Tourney Runner-Up MVP

Evan Faulkner

Elliott Co./Sandy Hook, KY

Top 30 All-Star Game MVP

Carl Dervil

TBA/Pompano Beach, FL

Top 30 All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP

Eric Mosley

New Creations/Richmond, IN

Second Top 30 All-Star Game MVP

Graylind Vincent

DeSoto/DeSoto, TX

Second Top All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP

Brandon Schoenhoff

Pleasure Ridge Park/Louisville, KY

Senior Division Summary
There were some talented performers in this division with several players making good impressions.  6-1 Sr. Jonathan Thomas has been a frequent performer at this camp and continues to impress with his ability.  Thomas was named Camp MVP, and Central Division MVP.  6-5 Sr. Chris Reaves (Bolivar Central, TN) also had an excellent week.  6-1 Sr. Evan Faulkner (Elliott County, KY) does it all on the court and only plays at one speed--all out.  5-10 Sr. Eric Mosley (New Creations, IN) is a speedy backcourt performer with all the tools.  There was also a lot of young talent in this camp including 6-4 So. Robbie Stenzel (George Rogers Clark, KY), 6-0 So. James Holley (Charles Herbert Flowers, MD), and 6-2 So. DaVaris Daniels (Vernon Hills, IL).

Several players performed well at this camp at all grade levels with several likely to receive college scholarships.  There was a lot of young talent in camp that could develop into excellent players.  I was also impressed with the effort expended by players regardless of the score or their team record.

Conclusion

This was my tenth year attending the camp and I continue to be impressed with the involvement and work ethics of the camp director.  He has a very “hands-on” approach and observes each player’s performance at least once daily.  While talent levels may vary slightly from camp to camp, the players have ample opportunity to display their abilities, and there are always some previously undiscovered gems.
 

The strengths of this camp should start with the aforementioned work ethics of the camp director.  He makes everyone feel welcome and provides the official camp programs, all-star game rosters, and the list of award winners.  Another, and I believe, very important, strength of this camp is the presence of certified trainers.  Injures are evaluated and treated immediately with doctors being on call at all times.  This camp also has a tremendous up-side for players who have either not had the exposure or are late bloomers.

 

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.kyprephoops.com.