Rick Bolus' High Potential® Basketball Recruiting Service, Inc.
 
Boys ~ March 2008 Edition
 

Ohios Wrapup Report For 2007-2008

NAMEHTCLASS  POS   SCHOOL
Top 12
Yancy Gates 6-9    Sr. F Cincinnati Withrow
Delvon Roe 6-8    Sr. F Lakewood St. Edward
B.J. Mullens 7-1    Sr. C Canal Winchester
William Buford 6-5    Sr. SM Toledo Libbey
Kenny Frease 6-11   Sr. C Massillon Perry
Robert Wilson 6-4    Sr. SM Garfield Heights
Tom Pritchard 6-8    Sr. F Lakewood St. Edward
Ryne Smith 6-3    Sr. G Toledo Whitmer
Chris Johnson 6-4    Sr. SM Columbus Brookhaven
Devon Moore 6-4    Sr. PG Columbus Northland
Josh Benson 6-9    Sr. C-F Dayton Dunbar
Kyle Rudolph 6-6    Sr. F Cincinnati Elder
Top Sleeper
Chris Henderson 6-8    Sr. F Warren Harding
Second 12
Zac Taylor 6-8    Sr. F Oregon Clay
Damien Eargle 6-7    Sr. F Warren Harding
Scott Thomas 6-6    Sr. SM Delaware Buckeye Valley
Andrew Parrish 6-7    Sr. F-C Clayton Northmont
Rayshawn Goins 6-4    Sr. SM Cleveland Rhodes
Anthony Hitchens 5-9    Sr. PG Chillicothe
Alex Sullivan 5-10   Sr. PG Painesville Riverside
Ronald Bracey 6-4    Sr. SM Cincinnati Withrow
Walter Gibler 6-6    Sr. F Cincinnati St. Xavier
Andrew Spradlin 6-5    Sr. G Wheelersburg
Anthony McBride 6-1    Sr. G Cincinnati Withrow
Chris Crockett 5-9    Sr. PG Gahanna Columbus Academy
The Second 25
(Listed mostly alphabetically)
Logan Aronhalt 6-4    Sr. SM Zanesville
Greg Avery 6-3    Sr. G Newark
Brandon Baker 6-6    Sr. W Milford
Phillip Barnett 6-3   Sr. SM Middletown
Angelo Benton 6-4    Sr. F Cincinnati Taft
Darrell Blanton 6-3    Sr. F Euclid
Antonio Bumpus 6-2   Sr. G Columbus Eastmoor
Damon Butler 5-10   Sr. PG Cincinnati North College Hill
Kyle Caiola 5-10   Sr. PG Parma Normandy
Eric Coggins 6-8    Sr. C-F Canton Central Catholic
Courtney Davis 6-3    Sr. G Cincinnati Taft
Johnie Davis 6-0    Sr. G Canton Timken
Chris Grimes 6-4    Sr. F Cincinnati Withrow
Travis Kelce 6-6    Sr. F Cleveland Heights
Tommy Klempin 6-10   Sr. C Pickerington Central
Tyrone Lindsay 6-2    Sr. PG Mansfield
Brad Loesing 5-11   Sr. PG Cincinnati St. Xavier
Troy Long 6-0    Sr. G Cincinnati Withrow
Quinn McDowell 6-4    Sr. SM Cincinnati Moeller
Teallen Price 6-8    Sr. C Cincinnati Woodward
Matt Roberts 6-8    Sr. C Cincinnati Moeller
Scott Stucky 6-2    Sr. G Dublin Coffman
Lee Tabb 6-8    Sr. F Toledo Rogers
Ashen Ward 6-3    Sr. G Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph
Julius Wells 6-5    Sr. F Toledo Libbey
Second Sleeper
Kyle Smith 6-11   Sr. Norwalk
The Third 25
(Listed mostly alphabetically)
Eric Armstrong 6-7    Sr. F Fairfield
Christian Barbera 6-4    Sr. F Wooster
Nate Barnes 5-9    Sr. PG Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph
Eric Beard 6-6    Sr. F Reynoldsburg
Troy Burgan 6-0    Sr. G Akron North
Dionte Culpepper 6-7    Sr. F Cleveland Rhodes
Franke Dobbs 6-0    Sr. PG Lakewood St. Edward
Tyler Gerber 5-10   Sr. PG Sugarcreek Garaway
Klein Harper 6-7    Sr. C Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph
Cedric Harris 5-8    Sr. PG Zanesville
Dominick Haynes 6-7    Sr. F-C Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph
Derek Helleman 6-7    Sr. F Lebanon
Shawn Hobbs 7-0    Sr. C Columbus DeSales
Kendall Holt 5-9    Sr. PG Cleveland Glenville
Chris Hudkins 6-6    Sr. F Kent Roosevelt
Kyle Jazweicki 6-6    Sr. F Whitehouse Anthony Wayne
Cameron Johnson 6-7    Sr. C-F Cincinnati Aiken
Tim Kamczyc 6-4    Sr. F Strongsville
Chris Morrow 6-7    Sr. F Van Wert
Marcus Pearl 5-9    Sr. PG Maple Heights
Khari Riley 6-1    Sr. G Toledo Waite
Jerry Sutton 6-4    Sr. F Youngstown Mooney
Aaron Trail 6-0    Sr. PG Twinsburg Chamberlain
J.R. Weston 6-4    Sr. G Morral Ridgedale
Charles Winfield 6-4    Sr. G Huber Heights Wayne
Third Sleeper
Deonta Johnson 6-7    Sr. F Cincinnati Sycamore
The Fourth 25
(Listed mostly alphabetically)
Quintin Aden 6-1    Sr. G Columbus Harvest Prep
Ray Chambers 6-6    Sr. F Chillicothe
Kent Comstock 6-3    Sr. G Sunbury Big Walnut
Nick Dilillo 6-5    Sr. F Madison
J.D. Elder 6-2    Sr. G North Canton Hanover
Aaron Fluellan 5-11   Sr. PG Cincinnati Western Hills
Nick Foster 6-6    Sr. C-F Canton Central Catholic
Derek Geise 6-6    Sr. F-C Ft. Jennings
Justin Hallowell 6-7    Sr. F Worthington
Nate Harney 6-1    Sr. G Middletown Madison
Taylor Hobbs 6-4    Sr. SM Worthington
Ronald Kinney 6-6    Sr. F Cleveland Rhodes
Tyler Krzynowek   6-1    Sr.   G Canal Fulton Northwest
Dionjay Lenoir 6-4    Sr. C Huber Heights Wayne
Alex Marolo 6-1    Sr. G Beavercreek
Alfonso McPherson 6-5    Sr. F Cincinnati North College Hill
Joey Meyer 5-10   Sr. G Mentor
Tyler Milligan 6-3    Sr. SM Huber Heights Wayne
Remon Nelson 5-10   Sr. G Columbus Harvest Prep
Trevor Niles 6-5    Sr. SM Cincinnati Winton Woods
Dinero Ramseur 6-3    Sr. WF Mansfield
Steve Savel 6-3    Sr. SM Andover Pymatuning Valley
Justin Steigerwald    6-3    Sr. PG Cincinnati Oak Hills
Robbie Taylor 5-10   Sr. G Gahanna Lincoln
Danny Wulker 6-5    Sr. F Cincinnati Moeller
Fourth Sleeper
Cole Prophet 5-8    Sr. PG Sandusky

Ohios Top Underclassmen For 2007-2008

NAMEHTCLASS  POS   SCHOOL
Top 12
Jared Sullinger 6-8    So. F Columbus Northland
Desmar Jackson 6-4    Jr. G Warren Kennedy
Cameron Wright 6-3    So. G Cleveland Benedictine
Bobby Capobianco    6-8    Jr. F Loveland
Daniel McElroy 6-7    Jr. F Cincinnati LaSalle
Bill Edwards 6-5   Jr. SM Middletown
Matt Kavanaugh 6-10   Jr. F-C Centerville
Garrick Sherman 6-8    Jr. F-C Kenton
Reggie Keely 6-7    Jr. F-C Bedford
Randall Holt 5-11   Jr. PG Bedford
Jarred Porrini 6-4    Jr. G North Canton Hoover
Nathan Davis 6-4    Jr. F Dayton Stivers
Top Sleeper
Aaron Robinson 6-2    Jr. G Trotwood Trotwood-Madison
Second 12
Cortez Howell 6-1    Jr. G Cincinnati Aiken
Zachary Brown 6-1    Jr. G Mason
Dane Kopp 6-9    Jr. C-F Newark
Darren Goodson 6-4    Jr. SM Cincinnati Aiken
Jevon Clark 6-0    Fr. G Canton Timken
Stevie Taylor 5-9    Fr. PG Gahanna Lincoln
Allen Payne 6-5    So. SM Cincinnati Winton Woods
Carl Jones 5-9    Jr. PG Garfield Heights
Robert Johnson 6-7    Jr. F Bedford
Orlando Williams 6-2    Jr. G Cincinnati Princeton
Sean Joplin 6-1    Jr. G Sylvania Southview
Anthony Wells 5-11   Jr. PG Shaker Heights
Second Sleeper
J. D. Witherspoon 6-6    So. F Columbus Northland

 

PREPHOOPS Note:  Rick Bolus player rankings are based on college potential and are not meant to be an indicator for awards such as Mr. Basketball.  Mr. Bolus has communicated to me that the college caliber for players was determined by his own personal observations along with communications with high school and college coaches.  A player's college caliber could change over the season and these changes will be reflected in future rankings.

Player Rankings are provided by Rick Bolus bolus@insightbb.com

2007-2008 Ron Harrison