Sports Connection 2007 "Preseason" Hoopfest
Hosted by
Scott County High School Lady Cardinals
Georgetown, Kentucky
November 9-10, 2007

2007 Ron Harrison

This pre-season event, hosted by the Scott County Lady Cardinals and sponsored by Hyco Logistics, MCKNZ Customz, Mary-Meade-McKenzie Attorney at Law, KTA Inc., Pediatric Dentistry of Hamburg at Georgetown, and Sports Connection, features 16 games over a two-day period.  The 32 teams participating in this event are Williamstown, St. Henry, Anderson County, Louisville Central, Sayre, Whitefield Academy, Bryan Station, Holmes, Dunbar, Fern Creek, Covington Holy Cross, Owen County, Beechwood, Louisville Collegiate, Louisville Doss, West Jessamine, South Laurel, Berea, Casey County, Prestonsburg, Whitley County, Hart County, Pike County Central, Nelson County, Southwestern, Sacred Heart Academy, Corbin, Simon Kenton, Harrison County, Dixie Heights, Scott County, and Louisville Butler.   This event includes some of the top teams in the state.  Players scheduled to compete include 23 players listed in Top 10 players of the 16 Regions by The Cats’ Pause Basketball Magazine.

These scrimmages will consist of four 10-minute quarters with a running clock.  The score will be reset at the end of each quarter.  I will, for the sake of clarity, give scores for each quarter plus a combined score.  Any stats included are not official but recorded by me personally.  Please understand that these are merely scrimmages, and coaches will be experimenting with substitution rotations and using this event as a teaching tool and to prepare for the upcoming season.

Friday November 9th

St. Henry  52      Williamstown  40
St. Henry coach Shannon Turner started the following lineup:  5-10 Jr. Maya Pillai, 5-10 Jr. Whitney Rolf, 5-11 Sr. Olivia Brooks, 5-6 Sr. Becky Geiger, and 5-5 So. Carly McCartor.  Williamstown coach Mark Wilhoit countered with 5-8 So. Missy Krupinski, 5-7 Sr. Julie Knarr, 5-7 Jr. Jaclyn Stith, 5-3 Fr. Chelsea West, and 5-3 Jr. Amber Vance.

St. Henry held the combined score advantage of 52-40.  Maya Pillai led a balanced St. Henry attack with 12 points.  Olivia Brooks and Whitney Rolf added nine points each.  Chelsea West and Jaclyn Stith led Williamstown with 12 points each.

St. Henry

13

4

23

12

-

52

Williamstown

8

9

8

15

-

40

 

St. Henry

(52)

 - 

Pillai 12, Rolf 9, Brooks 9, Geiger 5, McCartor 6, Kolkmeier 2, Molony 5, Lampone 4.

Williamstown

(40)

 - 

Krupinski 4, Knarr 6, Stith 12, West 12, Vance 6.

Anderson County  38      Louisville Central  34
Anderson County coach Tony Kays started the following lineup:  5-7 Sr. Caitlyn Royalty, 5-10 Jr. Lindsay Fultz, 5-10 Sr. Courtney Milam, 5-6 Sr. Christy Gemmell, and 5-6 Sr. Mary Ann Warford.  Louisville Central coach Ben Easley countered with 5-8 Sr. Brittany Fears, 5-8 So. Bryelle Bonds, 5-9 Fr. Crissa Washington, 5-7 Fr. Brianna Averette, and 5-1 So. Nellie Brents.

Anderson County held the combined score advantage of 38-34 over Louisville Central.  Lindsay Fultz and Christy Gemmell Anderson County with 16 and eight points respectively.  Bryelle Bonds and Brianna Averette led Louisville Central with nine and six points respectively.

Anderson County

11

8

7

12

-

38

Louisville Central

9

4

10

11

-

34

 

Anderson County

(38)

 - 

Royalty 4, Fultz 16, Milam 6, Gemmell 8, Warford 2, Stoner 2.

Louisville Central

(34)

 - 

Fears 0, Bonds 9, Washington 4, Averette 6, Brents 4, McAtee 2, Chivers 4, Mosby 5.

Whitefield Academy  35      Sayre  27
Whitefield Academy coach Tony Schnell started the following lineup:  5-9 Jr. Lindsey Parrish, 5-6 Sr. Kristen McLaurin, 5-9 So. Abigail Halleron, 5-5 Sr. Katie Wilson, and 5-6 Jr. Rebecca Franke.  Sayre coach Scotty Sutton countered with 5-7 So. Anne MacNeil, 5-7 So. Channel Minnifield, 6-3 Sr. Samantha Bowie, 5-6 Jr. Charlotte Cornett, and 5-6 Jr. Karly Mitchell.

Whitefield Academy held the combined score advantage of 35-27.  The victors were led by Abigail Halleron with 18 points.  Karly Mitchell and Samantha Bowie led Sayre with 10 and eight points respectively.

Whitefield Academy

10

13

5

7

-

35

Sayre

7

6

7

7

-

27

 

Whitefield Academy

(35)

 - 

Parrish 4, McLaurin 2, Halleron 18, Wilson 0, Franke 3, Ratchford 3, Willett 2, Jackson 3.

Sayre

(27)

 - 

MacNeil 6, Minnifield 1, Bowie 8, Cornett 2, Mitchell 10.

Holmes  52      Bryan Station  28
Holmes coach Celeste Brockett started the following lineup:  5-10 Sr. Christina Weaver, 5-7 Sr. Serinity Walton, 6-1 Jr. Brittany Webb, 5-7 So. Bessia Hughes, and 5-8 Fr. Dionna Wear.  Bryan Station coach Karra Jackson countered with 5-10 Sr. Ciera Jackson, 5-6 So. Mikayla Mosby, 5-10 So. Alesha Prince, 5-3 So. Whitney Blackwell, and 5-6 Jr. India Burdette.

Holmes held the combined score advantage of 52-28 over Bryan Station.  Dionna Wear led Holmes with 20 points including three three point baskets.  Brittany Webb and Serinity Walton added 11 and 10 points respectively.  Alesha Prince and Ciera Jackson led Bryan Station with six and five points respectively.

Holmes

7

10

19

16

-

52

Bryan Station

10

8

4

6

-

28

 

Holmes

(52)

 - 

Weaver 7, Walton 10, Webb 11, Hughes 4, Wear 20.

Bryan Station

(28)

 - 

Jackson 5, Mosby 0, Prince 6, Blackwell 4, Burdette 4, Williams 2, Brown 2, Caise 1, Crumbie 4.

Dunbar   52      Fern Creek   33
Dunbar coach Mike Sowers started the following lineup:  6-0 So. Ebony Rowe, 5-7 Sr. Chelsey Johnson, 6-1 Sr. Chantelle Pressley, 5-5 Sr. Megan LaRue, and 5-7 Sr. Pilar Walker.  Fern Creek coach Michelle Fries countered with 5-10 So. Kristin Baker, 5-8 Fr. Holly Bernard, 5-5 Sr. Ceondra Palmer, 6-1 Sr. Monique Reid, and 5-8 Sr. Sherrice Gaines.

Dunbar held a combined score advantage of 52-33 over Fern Creek.  Pilar Walker and Chantelle Pressley led Dunbar with 15 and 12 points respectively.  Monique Reid and Sherrice Gaines led Fern Creek with 12 and seven points respectively.

Dunbar

16

8

14

14

-

52

Fern Creek

8

9

10

6

-

33

 

Dunbar

(52)

 - 

Rowe 9, Johnson 4, Pressley 12, LaRue 6, Walker 15, Howard 6.

Fern Creek

(33)

 - 

Baker 2, Bernard 0, Palmer 5, Reid 12, Gaines 7, Guy 3, McCune 4.

Saturday November 10th

Covington Holy Cross   35      Owen County   23
Covington Holy Cross coach Cory Miller started the following lineup:  5-8 Sr. Renee Reed, 5-10 Jr. Anna Noll, 5-11 Jr. Stephanie Howard, 5-6 Jr. Kristin Bibbins, and 5-3 Sr. Brooke Lantry.  Owen County coach Bob Osborne countered with 5-7 Jr. Dani Hutchinson, 5-3 Sr. Kendall Cochran, 5-10 Fr. Samantha Toole, 5-3 So. Lauren Lowe, and 5-1 So. Jensen Wainscott.

Covington Holy Cross held a combined score advantage of 35-23 over Owen County.  Kristin Bibbins paced the victors with 12 points.  Stephanie Howard and Emily Buckingham added seven and six points respectively.  Lauren Lowe led Owen County with eight points.

Covington Holy Cross

6

13

10

6

-

35

Owen County

9

3

3

8

-

23

 

Covington Holy Cross

(35)

 - 

Reed 0, Noll 3, Howard 7, Bibbins 12, Lantry 1, Buckingham 6, Randall 4, Sullivan 2.

Owen County

(23)

 - 

Hutchinson 2, Cochran 5, Toole 0, Lowe 8, Wainscott 3, Williams 4, Kemper 1.

Beechwood  41      Louisville Collegiate  21
Beechwood coach Alison McCarthy started the following lineup:  5-5 Sr. Andrea Lowe, 5-6 Sr. Stephanie Brennan, 5-9 Fr. Brianna McCarthy, 5-5 Sr. Sam Bowling, and 5-3 Jr. Taylor Cox.  Louisville Collegiate coach Cary Clark countered with 5-8 Jr. Katherine Brown, 5-6 Jr. Emily Burbank, 5-9 Mary Walter, 5-6 Fr. Moraa Onchonga, and 5-6 8th grader April Wilson.

Beechwood held the combined score advantage of 41-21 over Louisville Collegiate.  Stephanie Brennan led Beechwood with 25 points including three three point baskets.  Katherine Brown and April Wilson led Louisville Collegiate with eight points each.

Beechwood

12

7

12

10

-

41

Louisville Collegiate

8

4

1

8

-

21

 

Beechwood

(41)

 - 

Lowe 2, Brennan 25, McCarthy 7, Bowling 2, Cox 4, Beausir 1.

Louisville Collegiate

(21)

 - 

Brown 8, Burbank 1, Walter 4, Ochonga 0, Wilson 8.

Louisville Doss   47      West Jessamine   36
Louisville Doss coach Glen Zell started the following lineup:  5-9 Jr. Chelsea Stroud, 5-6 So. Channel Baker, 5-6 So. Breanna Evans, 5-6 Jr. Terri Covington, and 5-7 Jr. Alexis Hester.  West Jessamine coach Deron Norman countered with 5-8 Sr. Abby Baxter, 5-9 Sr. Rachel Birch, 5-6 Sr. Kayla Deaton, 5-8 Jr. Molly Knight, and 5-3 So. Taliesha Ross.

Louisville Doss finished with combined score advantage of 47-36 over West Jessamine.  Alexis Hester and Terri Covington led Louisville Doss with 15 and 14 points respectively.  Charlsea Smith and Allison Rehner led West Jessamine with eight and seven points respectively.

Louisville Doss

12

10

11

14

-

47

West Jessamine

10

11

7

8

-

36

 

Louisville Doss

(47)

 - 

Stroud 2, Baker 5, Evans 2, Covington 14, Hester 15, Owens 2, Jones 5, Lopes 2.

West Jessamine

(36)

 - 

Baxter 5, Birch 4, Deaton 0, Knight 5, Ross 5, Smith 8, Rehner 7, Layne 2.

South Laurel  51      Berea  28
South Laurel coach Konnie Snyder started the following lineup:  5-11 Sr. Lauren Wombles, 5-6 Jr. Johnna Sizemore, 5-7 Sr. Vanessa Arthur, 5-9 Jr. Porsha Justice, and 5-4 So. Jessica Dean.  Berea coach Jerry Bingham countered with 5-11 Sr. Chelsea Atwater, 5-10 Jr. Chelsea Saylor, 5-8 Jr. Brittany Harris, 5-8Jr. Haley Webb, and 5-9 So. Brooke Hazelwood.

South Laurel held the combined score advantage of 51-28 over Berea.  Lauren Wombles led South Laurel with 19 points.  Porsha Justice added 14 points.  Chelsea Atwater led Berea with 13 points.

South Laurel

14

11

11

15

-

51

Berea

9

6

7

6

-

28

 

South Laurel

(51)

 - 

Wombles 19, Sizemore 4, Arthur 0, Justice 14, Dean 2, Gaines 6, Walker 6.

Berea

(28)

 - 

Atwater 13, Saylor 2, Harris 5, Webb 4, Hazelwood 4.

Casey County   67      Prestonsburg   27
Casey County coach Randy Salyers started the following lineup:  5-10 8th grader Megan Pittman, 5-7 Jr. Lauren Hatter, 5-10 Sr. Kara Weddle, 5-7 Sr. Tara Weddle, and 5-5 Jr. Kayla McFarland.  Prestonsburg coach Jack Pack countered with 5-6 Sr. Rikki Hughes, 5-6 Sr. Hannah Fitzpatrick, 5-7 Sr. Julianne Frye, 5-2 Sr. Brittany Collins, and 5-8 Jr. Linsey Fields.

Casey County connected on 10 three point goals in a 67-27 victory over Prestonsburg.  Kara Weddle led a balanced scoring attack for Casey County with 16 points including eight free throws.  Lauren Hatter, Tara Weddle, and Kayla McFarland added 12, 11, and 11 points respectively.  Tara Weddle and McFarland each connected on three three point baskets.  Brittany Collins and Alexis DeRossett led Prestonsburg with seven and six points respectively.

Casey County

21

9

22

15

-

67

Prestonsburg

6

11

4

6

-

27

 

Casey County

(67)

 - 

Pittman 7, Hatter 12, K. Weddle 16, T. Weddle 11, McFarland 11, Coffman 2, Rogers 6, Coffman 2.

Prestonsburg

(27)

 - 

Hughes 4, Fitzpatrick 2, Frye 3, Collins 7, Fields 2, DeRossett 6, Warix 3.

Whitley County   44      Hart County   34
Whitley County coach Larry Anderson started the following lineup:  5-9 Sr. Randal Holbrook, 5-8 Jr. Amber Inman, 5-5 Jr. Holly Jones, 5-7 Jr. Kayla Osborne, and 5-6 So. Brittany Leach.  Hart County coach Tommy Adams countered with 5-10 Sr. Megan Isaacs, 5-9 8th grader Lindsey Burd, 5-6 Sr. Lora Beth Harp, 5-4 So. Savannah Trent, and 5-7 Jr. Lindsay Highbaugh.

Whitley County held the combined score advantage of 44-34 over Hart County.  Randal Holbrook led the victors with 12 points.  Holly Jones added nine points.  Megan Isaacs led Hart County with 25 including 13 free throws.

Whitley County

6

7

11

20

-

44

Hart County

4

11

7

12

-

34

 

Whitley County

(44)

 - 

Holbrook 12, Inman 0, Jones 9, Osborne 6, Leach 6, Brimm 5, Rholes 4, Lawson 2.

Hart County

(34)

 - 

Isaacs 25, Lindsey Burd 5, Harp 0, Trent 3, Highbaugh 3.

Pike County Central   48      Nelson County   48
Pike County Central coach Stephen Butcher started the following lineup:  5-11 Jr. A. D. Slone, 6-0 Sr. Kayla Lowe, 5-5 Jr. Abby Coleman, 5-5 So. Holly Harris, and 5-5 So. Kayla Ratliff.  Nelson County coach Kelly Wood countered with 5-7 Jr. Kristen Filliatreau, 5-9 Jr. Sara Beth Hutchins, 6-2 So. Samantha Drake, 5-6 Jr. Sara Beth Gillis, and 5-5 Jr. Kelsey Robinson.

Kayla Lowe led Pike County Central with 19 points.  Kayla Pennington added 12 points on four three point baskets.  Samantha Drake led Nelson County with 21 points.  Kristen Filliatreau and Sara Beth Gillis added nine and eight points respectively.

Pike County Central

20

10

13

5

-

48

Nelson County

14

12

13

9

-

48

 

Pike County Central

(48)

 - 

Slone 4, Lowe 19, Coleman 3, Harris 0, Ratliff 7, Thompson 2, Hatmaker 1, Pennington 12.

Nelson County

(48)

 - 

Filliatreau 9, Hutchins 4, Drake 21, Gillis 8, Robinson 0, Miller 2, Hagan 2, Hogan 2.

Southwestern   39      Sacred Heart   30
Southwestern coach Tim Rice started the following lineup:  5-8 Sr. Lindsey Ping, 5-9 Jr. Ashley Fowler, 6-0 Jr. Stephanie Salyers, 5-9 Jr. Devin Fothergill, and 5-6 Fr. Danay Fothergill.  Sacred Heart coach Donna Moir countered with 5-10 Jr. Megan Smith, 5-10 Sr. Liz Wasz, 5-6 So. Autumn Miller, 5-5 Sr. Whitney Ising, and 5-6 Sr. Kathryn Denbow.

Southwestern outscored Sacred Heart 15-1 in the final quarter to earn the victory.  Stephanie Salyers paced the victors with 16 points.  Autumn Miller led Sacred Heart with 11 points.

Southwestern

3

10

11

15

-

39

Sacred Heart

6

11

12

1

-

30

 

Southwestern

(39)

 - 

Ping 2, Fowler 3, Salyers 16, Devin Fothergill 8, Danay Fothergill 3, Walker 2, Morris 5.

Sacred Heart

(30)

 - 

Smith 0, Wasz 6, Miller 11, Ising 2, Denbow 4, Hafele 4, Clemons 2, Washle 1..

Simon Kenton   61      Corbin   40
Simon Kenton coach Jeff Stowers started the following lineup:  5-10 Sr. Sam Wormald, 5-8 Sr. Jessica Farris, 5-11 Jr. Caitlyn Figgins, 5-8 Sr. Lauren Conley, and 5-8 Jr. Chelsea Tolliver.  Corbin coach Jennifer Parsons countered with 5-8 Sr. Abby Baylor, 5-7 Jr. Lyndsay Champlin, 5-10 So. Kelci Jones, 5-7 Sr. Rikki Walden, and 5-8 Sr. Mikkah Rogers.

Simon Kenton held the combined score advantage of 61-40 over Corbin.  Chelsea Tolliver led Simon Kenton with 12 points.  Lauren Conley added 11 points including three three point baskets.  Mikkah Rogers led Corbin with 16 points including four three point baskets.  Kelci Jones added 11 points.

Simon Kenton

13

16

20

12

-

61

Corbin

16

6

5

13

-

40

 

Simon Kenton

(61)

 - 

Wormald 4, Farris 9, C. Figgins 9, Conley 11, Tolliver 12, Pace 4, Brown 9, Wainscott 3.

Corbin

(40)

 - 

Baylor 0, Champlin 5, Jones 11, Walden 8, Rogers 16.

Harrison County  47      Dixie Heights  41
Harrison County coach Mac Whitaker started the following lineup:  5-10 Sr. Megan Bullock, 5-10 Sr. Jessi Jett, 5-6 Sr. Laura Kendall, 5-5 Sr. Kacey Muntz, and 5-5 Jr. Charley Hatfield.  Dixie Heights coach Holly Spritzky countered with 5-6 So. Chelsea Dietz, 5-3 So. Karli Rader, 5-8 So. Kayla Bowman, 5-9 Sr. Alicia Burnett, and 5-8 Jr. Brooke Schlarman.

Harrison County took a combined score advantage of 47-41 over Dixie Heights.  Harrison County was led by Charley Hatfield with 14 points. Kayla Bowman paced Dixie Heights with 19 points.

Harrison County

11

18

5

13

-

47

Dixie Heights

10

7

15

9

-

41

 

Harrison County

(47)

 - 

Bullock 5, Jett 5, Kendall 6, Muntz 6, Hatfield 14, Murphy 7, Dennie 2, Shepherd 2.

Dixie Heights

(41)

 - 

Dietz 0, Rader 3, Bowman 19, Burnett 0, Schlarman 8, Milligan 6, Jimison 3, Jackson 2.

Louisville Butler  62      Scott County  45
Louisville Butler coach Eddy Wilson started the following lineup:  5-8 Sr. Brittany Harris, 5-8 Sr. Tia Gibbs, 5-10 Jr. Tiara Hopper, 5-6 Sr. Kara Pile, and 5-6 Fr. Megan Cuerton.  Scott County coach Steve Helton countered with 5-10 So. Madisen Webb, 5-9 Fr. Kristin Stainback, 5-9 So. Staci Howard, 5-9 Sr. Regan Grimes, and 5-4 Sr. Kayla Moses.

Butler held the combined score advantage of 62-45 over Scott County.  Tia Gibbs led the victors with 20 points.  Whitney Reed and Brittany Harris added 11 and 10 points respectively.  Madisen Webb and Kayla Moses paced Scott County with 15 and 13 points respectively.

Louisville Butler

14

24

13

11

-

62

Scott County

15

6

12

12

-

45

 

Louisville Butler

(62)

 - 

Harris 10, Gibbs 20, Hopper 2, Pile 7, Cuerton 2, Schweitzer 2, Snyder 1, Pearson 3, Bates 4, Reed 11.

Scott County

(45)

 - 

Webb 15, Stainback 8, Howard 3, Grimes 4, Moses 13, McKenzie 2.

 

Conclusion

This was an excellent, well-run event with attention given to every detail.  It was an excellent opportunity to see 32 teams perform over a two-day period.  Scores really don’t mean much in scrimmages as coaches did an excellent job of instructing and experimenting with various rotations.  There was also some excellent play here and some teams looked like they were in mid season form. 

There was also a lot of individual talent on display here this weekend.  Lindsay Fultz (Anderson County) played well and Abigail Halleron (Whitefield Academy) had an excellent game.  Holmes displayed a nice inside-out game with 6-1 Jr. center Brittany Webb and 5-8 Fr. Dionna Wear.  Dunbar was clicking on all cylinders this weekend and should be one of the best teams in the state.  Monique Reid and Sherrice Gaines give Fern Creek a formidable 1-2 punch.  5-6 Sr. Stephanie Brennan (Beechwood) displayed the ability to score both inside and out.  5-11 Sr. Lauren Wombles had an excellent game for South Laurel.

Casey County shot extremely well from behind the arc.  They recorded 10 three point baskets for the scrimmage.  Hart County’s Megan Isaacs has the ability to put up big numbers both in scoring and rebounding.  Pike County Central’s Kayla Lowe and Nelson County’s Samantha Drake had an excellent match-up in their game.  Southwestern gets inside scoring from Stephanie Salyers and perimeter scoring from Devin Fothergill.  Sacred Heart has a nice blend of veterans and newcomers and will continue to improve throughout the season.  Corbin gets excellent outside scoring from Mikkah Rogers and Rikki Walden.  Simon Kenton got balanced scoring from Lauren Conley and Chelsea TolliverCharley Hatfield (Harrison County) and Kayla Bowman (Dixie Heights) both had good games.

Louisville Butler was very impressive in their scrimmage.  The Bearettes have speed, talent, athleticism, and a proven star in Tia Gibbs.  Scott County got good play from Kayla Moses and Madisen WebbKristin Stainback and Alex McKenzie are two freshmen with good futures.

These were, after all, scrimmages and there were several teams and many players who impressed this weekend.  Several teams were missing key players and although some of the teams were soundly defeated this was a learning experience and teams make rapid improvements once the lights are turned on for real.  Other players too numerous to mention here displayed a lot of potential and talent.

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to Coaches Steve and Tara Helton for the hospitality extended me during my visit.  Also, a special thanks to all the Scott County coaches and parents who worked tirelessly to make this event a success.

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the event, teams, or players to me at prephoops@yahoo.com .  

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.kyprephoops.com.