28th Annual Rick Bolus’ High Potential® "Blue-Chip" Basketball Camp

2007 in Review

Georgetown, KY

2007 by Ron Harrison

Introduction

The 28th Annual Rick Bolus’ High Potential® "Blue-Chip" Basketball Camp was held in Georgetown, Kentucky at Georgetown College.

The camp director for this camp is Rick Bolus, who is entering his 35th season as a basketball scout and his 28th year as an exposure basketball camp director.  Rick Bolus started the Rick Bolus High Potential Basketball Recruiting Service in 1973.  He is also a consultant for several national basketball tournaments, shootouts, and All-Star games.  Numerous colleges representing all levels of play subscribe to his High Potential Basketball Recruiting Service.

Doug Huff will be a camp player analyst this year.  Mr. Huff has been a national high school contributing editor for Street & Smith Magazine since 1975.  Mr. Huff also serves on the board for several All-Star and All-America committees.  His stories or columns have appeared in several prominent sports publications.

There are two sessions this year:  June 24-28 and July 22-26.  The first session includes a Junior division.  Each session also features speakers on recruitment and academics.  All players also receive mini-clinics.  There are mini-clinics for guards, big men, and 3-point shooters.  There are also optional competition contests as well as a written evaluation from the camper’s league coach.

Some of the outstanding players who have attended Rick Bolus’ camps include Rex Chapman, Tim Couch, Richie Farmer, Travis Ford, Pat Graham, Darren Hancock, Allen Houston, Jack Ingram, Jimmy Jackson, Dan Langhi, Derek Lowe, A. J. Moye, Brad Miller, Larry O’Bannon, Jared Odle, Scott Padgett, John Pelphrey, Felton Spencer, Scott Sutton, Sean Sutton, Dejuan Wheat, and Albert White.

All games are played full-court in Alumni Gym and the intramural complex.  All players receive equal playing time as substitutions are done by the clock.  All teams in both junior and senior divisions will compete in a single elimination tournament. Certified trainers are on duty at all times.

The High Potential® “Blue-Chip” Basketball Camp is not affiliated with any other basketball camp using the name “Blue-Chip”.

 

Session One ~ June 24-28, 2007

Junior “Blue-Chip” Camp Division

 

There were ten teams entered in the Junior Division.  They were designated South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, and Wyoming.  The standings reported for the week are as follows:  Wyoming (5-0), Utah (4-1), Wisconsin (4-1), Vermont (3-2), Virginia (2-3), Texas (2-3), South Carolina (2-3), Tennessee (2-3), Washington (1-4), and West Virginia (0-5).  The first round tournament winners were Utah over Virginia, Vermont over Texas, South Carolina over Wisconsin, Washington over Tennessee, and Wyoming over West Virginia.  The action continued with Vermont defeating Utah, South Carolina defeating Washington, and Wyoming defeating South Carolina.  Wyoming captured the junior division championship by defeating Vermont by a score of 72-47.  The Wyoming tourney MVP was 5-7 Kyle Sherran from East Hardin Glendale, KY.  The runner-up tourney MVP from Vermont was 5-11 Logan Johnson from Whitesburg, KY.

The "Blue-Chip" Junior All-Star rosters are as follows:

White team    (White Jersey)  Coach Chris Fitzgerald (Southern, Somerset, KY)

Samuel Greene

5-8/Fr

Waccamaw/ Pawleys Island, SC

Jordan Gilbert

5-8/Fr

Mason County/ Maysville, KY

Daniel Deluca

5-9/Fr

Lexington Catholic/ Lexington, KY

Nicholas Tharp

5-9/Fr

Owensboro Catholic/ Owensboro, KY

Quincell Rahmings

5-8/8th

Indian River/ Philadelphia, NY

Neal Pawsat

6-2/Fr

Mason County/ Maysville, KY

Scott Schuette

6-3/Fr

Lexington Catholic/ Lexington, KY

Cody Epperson

6-1/8th

Pulaski Southern/ Somerset, KY

Justin Epperson

6-0/8th

Pulaski Southern/ Somerset, KY

Kenneth Murphy

5-10/8th

Glennville, GA

Alternate

 

 

Allonzo Trier

5-1/6th

Sequoia/ Federal Way, WA

Gray team    (Gray Jersey)  Coach Boo Brewer (LaRue County, Hodgenville, KY)

Anthony Myrks Brewer

5-0/8th

LaRue County/Hodgenville, KY

Chris Harrison

5-5/8th

Crosby/ Louisville, KY

Daniel Mudd

5-7/Fr

Nelson County/ Bardstown, KY

Harry Cross

5-10/Fr

DuPont Manual/ Louisville, KY

Tanner Broughton

5-11/8th

Knox County/ Barbourville, KY

Jordan Brewer

5-10/8th

LaRue County/ Hodgenville, KY

Ricky Ricketts

6-2/Fr

Nelson County/ Bardstown, KY

Luke King

6-1/Fr

Deming/ Mt. Olivet, KY

Mitchell Henry

6-2/Fr

Elizabethtown, KY

Adam Gay

6-4/Fr

Buckhorn, KY

Alternate

 

 

Jonathan Caldwell

5-8/Fr

Deming/ Mt. Olivet, KY

The “Gray” team defeated the “White” team by a score of 63-62.  The “Gray” team All-Star Game MVP was 6-4 Adam Gay.  The “White” team All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP was 5-8 Jordan Gilbert

This camp gives out several awards over the week session.  The awards for the Junior Division are:

Free Throw Champ – Guard

Tanner Broughton

Knox County/ Barbourville, KY

Free Throw Champ – Center or Forward

Luke King

Deming/ Mt. Olivet, KY

Hot Shot Champ – Guard

Daniel Deluca

Lexington Catholic/ Lexington, KY

Hot Shot Champ – Center or Forward

Ryne Otto

Lincoln County/ Stanford, KY

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – Guard

Mack Keller

Metro Christian Academy/ Madison, TN

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – Guard

Hunter Sizemore

South Laurel/ London, KY

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – Center or Forward

Logan Johnson

Whitesburg, Ky

Top Sleeper

Hunter Sizemore

South Laurel/ London, KY

Most Improved

Christen Cunningham

Montessori/ Lexington, KY

Best Ballhandler

Chris Harrison

Crosby/ Louisville, KY

Best Passer

Luke King

Deming/ Mt. Olivet, KY

Best Defensive Player

Reed Dungan

Tapp/ Powder Springs, GA

Best Rebounder

Kenneth Murphy

Glennville, GA

Best Hustler

Jonathan Caldwell

Deming/ Mt. Olivet, KY

Best Station Worker

T. J. Anstett

Hickory Creek/ Frankfort, IL

Best Attitude

Jeremy Morris

Trinity/Louisville, KY

Camp MVP

Scott Schuette

Lexington Catholic/ Lexington, KY

Camp Runner-up MVP

Neal Pawsat

Mason County/ Maysville, KY

Tournament MVP

Kyle Sherran

East Hardin/ Glendale, KY

Tournament Runner-Up MVP

Logan Johnson

Whitesburg, Ky

All-Star Game MVP

Adam Gay

Buckhorn, KY

All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP

Jordan Gilbert

Mason County/ Maysville, KY

Junior Division Summary

There were several talented players in the Junior Division and many of these players seem destined for future stardom.  6-3 Fr. Scott Schuette (Lexington Catholic, KY) was named Junior Division Camp MVP and displayed excellent all-around skills.  6-2 Fr. Neal Pawsat (Mason County, KY) was selected as Junior Division Camp Runner-up MVP and impressed observers with his work around the basket.  Several players in this division impressed with their ability, court savvy and work ethic.

Session One Senior “Blue-Chip” Camp Divisions

There were ten teams entered in the High Potential/Blue-Chip North Division.  They were designated designated Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, and Indiana.  The standings for the week were as follows:  Arkansas (8-1), Arizona (6-3), Colorado (6-3), Connecticut (6-3), Alabama (5-4), Georgia (4-5), Indiana (4-5), Florida (4-5), California (2-7), and Illinois (0-9).  The first round tournament winners were California over Alabama, Arkansas over Arizona, Colorado over Georgia, Indiana over Connecticut, and Florida over Illinois.  The action continued with Arkansas defeating California, Indiana defeating Colorado, and Florida defeating Indiana.  Arkansas captured the North division championship by defeating Florida 75-52.  The Arkansas tourney MVP was 6-4 Anton Nixon from Seton Academy, South Holland, IL.  The runner-up tourney MVP from the Florida team was 6-6 Rayco Bryant from Franklin-Simoson, Franklin, KY.

There were ten teams entered in the High Potential/Blue-Chip Central Division.  They were designated Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, and Missouri.  The standings for the week were as follows:  Missouri (9-0), Minnesota (8-1), Michigan (6-3), Kansas (6-3), Kentucky (4-5), Iowa (3-6), Louisiana (3-6), Maryland (3-6), Mississippi (3-6), and Massachusetts (0-9).  The first round tournament winners were Louisiana over Iowa, Kentucky over Kansas, Minnesota over Maryland, Missouri over Massachusetts, and Michigan over Mississippi.  The action continued with Kentucky defeating Louisiana, Missouri defeating Minnesota, and Missouri defeating Michigan.  Missouri captured the Central division championship by defeating Kentucky 63-50.  The Missouri tourney MVP was 6-2 Riley Hunley from Farragut, Knoxville, TN.  The runner-up tourney MVP from the Kentucky team was 6-0 Markus Burchfield from Scott County, KY.

There were ten teams entered in the High Potential/Blue-Chip South Division.  They were designated Nebraska, Nevada, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, and Pennsylvania.  The standings for the week were as follows:  Oregon (8-1), Pennsylvania (8-1), New Jersey (7-2), Nevada (6-3), North Carolina (6-3), New York (4-5), New Mexico (3-6), Nebraska (3-6), Ohio (0-9), and Oklahoma (0-9).  The first round tournament winners were New Mexico over Nebraska, New Jersey over Nebraska, Oklahoma over New York, Pennsylvania over North Carolina, and Oregon over Ohio.  The action continued with New Jersey defeating New Mexico, Pennsylvania defeating Oklahoma, and Pennsylvania defeating Oregon.  New Jersey captured the South division championship by defeating Pennsylvania 84-75.  The New Jersey tourney MVP was 6-1 Tim Kochendoerfer from Ironton, OH.  The runner-up tourney MVP from the Pennsylvania was 6-2 Aaron Morris from Muhlenberg North, Greenville, KY.

The "Blue-Chip" High School Division Second Top 30 All-Stars Game rosters are as follows:

White team    (White Jersey)   Coach Jack Keller (Madison Metro Christian, TN)

Jordan Reves

6-9/Jr

Jeffersontown, KY

Jordan Stephens

6-8/Sr

Montgomery County/ Mt. Sterling, KY

Rick Katz

6-2/Sr

Summit Christian/ West Palm Beach, FL

Zach Gay

6-6/Sr

Buckhorn, KY

Joshua Caldwell

6-5/Jr

James A. Cawood/ Harlan, KY

Ernesto Slater

6-1/Sr

Bishop Dunne/ Dallas, TX

Blaine Green

6-3/So

Middlesboro, KY

Eliud Gonzalez

5-10/Sr

Richards/ Oak Lawn, IL

DaVaris Daniels

6-2/Fr

Vernon Hills, IL

Evan Faulkner

6-1/Jr

Elliott County/ Sandy Hook, KY

Tyler Crisman

6-0/Sr

Lincoln-Way East/ Frankfort, IL

T. J. Payne

6-4/Jr

Trinity/ Whitesville, KY

Tyler Hamilton

6-2/Sr

Pike County Central/ Pikeville, KY

Michael Rowan

6-3/Sr

North Oldham/ Goshen, KY

Clay Naiser

6-6/Sr

St. Xavier/ Louisville, KY

Gray team    (Gray Jersey)   Coach Dickie Witherspoon (Newport, KY)

Sam Watson

6-6/Jr

Farragut/ Knoxville, TN

Kyle Binder

6-6/Sr

Farragut/ Knoxville, TN

Jesse Beavers

6-4/Sr

Nelson Co./ Bardstown, KY

Sebastian Jean

5-9/Sr

Summit Christian/ West Palm Beach, FL

Chance Typer

6-0/Jr

Sullivan, IL

Joey King

6-2/CF

Henry Co./New Castle, KY

Tony Harding

6-3/Sr

Central Hardin/ Cecilia, KY

Brock Moorman

6-5/Sr

Owensboro, KY

Tyler Maynard

6-2/Sr

Elliott County/ Sandy Hook, KY

Cameron Hill

6-2/Jr

Lincoln-Way East/ Frankfort, IL

Marcus Parker

6-2/Fr

Wasilla, AK

Jordan Adams

6-1/Sr

Scott County/ Georgetown, KY

Will Brooks

6-3/Sr

St. Xavier/ Louisville, KY

Drew Johnson

6-1/Sr

East Carter/ Grayson, KY

Richie Phares

6-7/Jr

Scott County/ Georgetown, KY

The “Gray” team defeated the “White” team by a score of 118-115.  The All-Star Game MVP from the “Gray” team was Tony Harding.  The All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP for the “White” team was Evan Faulkner.

The "Blue-Chip" High School Division Top 30 All-Stars Game rosters are as follows:

White team    (White Jersey)   Coach Phil Budervic (Highlands Christian Academy, Deerfield Beach FL)

Allen Murry

6-7/Sr

Pleasure Ridge Park/ Louisville, KY

Zephacki Vaughn

6-9/Jr

Rising Sun, IN

Matthew Sauey

6-7/ Sr

Trinity Catholic/ Ocala, FL

Trae Golden

6-2/So

McEachern/Powder Springs, GA

Ethan Faulkner

6-1/Jr

Elliott County/ Sandy Hook, KY

Taylor Stewart

6-5/Sr

Lexington Catholic/ Lexington, KY

Zach Ricketts

6-7/Sr

St. Benedict at Auburndale/ Cordova, TN

Isaac Fisher

6-2/Sr

Parkview/ Lilburn, GA

Jeff Shelton

6-0/Sr

D. G. F./ Cadiz, Rota, Spain

Blake Bundy

6-1/Sr

Paintsville, KY

Nikko Johnson

6-4/Jr

Milton Union/ West Milton, OH

Brian Brooks

6-3/Jr

Destiny/ Milwaukee, WI

Jonathan Ferguson

6-3/Jr

Elliott County/ Sandy Hook, KY

Winthrop Thomas

6-4/Jr

Robichaud/ Dearborn, MI

Adam Decker

6-0/Sr

Pleasure Ridge Park/ Louisville, KY

Gray team    (Gray Jersey)   Coach Terrance Johnson (Seton Academy, South Holland, IL)

Joe Meady

6-8/Jr

Carter/ Strawberry Plains, TN

Rayco Bryant

6-6/Sr

Franklin-Simpson/ Franklin, KY

Terry Johnson

5-11/Jr

Seton Academy/ South Holland, IL

Jonathan Thomas

6-1/Jr

Bishop Dunne/ Dallas, TX

Jordan Lee

6-7/Sr

Scott County/ Georgetown, KY

Stephen Hurst

6-0//Sr

Dyer County /Newbern, TN

Tyler Portwood

6-5/Sr

Scott County/ Georgetown, KY

Cameron Hundley

6-5/Sr

Scott County/ Georgetown, KY

Aaron Morris

6-2/Sr

Muhlenberg North/ Greenville, KY

Noah Keeton

6-2/Sr

Lincoln County/Stanford, KY

Anton Nixon

6-4/Jr

Seton Academy/ South Holland, IL

Riley Hunley

6-2/Sr

Farragut/ Knoxville, TN

Nick Gagel

5-11/Sr

Jeffersontown, KY

Aaron Cosby

6-2/So

DuPont Manual/ Louisville, KY

Zena Upshaw

6-5/Jr

University of Chicago Lab School/ Chicago, IL

The “White” team defeated the “Gray” team by a score of 116-107.  The victors were led by All-Star Game MVP Trae Golden with 13 points.  Matthew Sauey, Taylor Stewart, and Jonathan Ferguson added 12, 12, and 11 points respectively.  The All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP for the “Gray” team was Terry Johnson who scored 24 points.  Aaron Cosby and Jordan Lee added 18 and 12 points respectively.

This camp gives out several awards over the week session.  The awards for this division are: 

Free Throw Champ – Under 6-0

Jordan McElwain

Muhlenberg North/ Greenville, KY

Free Throw Champ – 6-0 to 6-3

Aaron Morris

Muhlenberg North/ Greenville, KY

Free Throw Champ – 6-3 & Up

John Budervic

Cumberland County/ Burkesville, KY

Hot Shot Champ – Under 6-0

Trevor Edgington

Lincoln County/ Stanford, KY

Hot Shot Champ – 6-0 to 6-3

Chance Typer

Sullivan, IL

Hot Shot Champ – 6-3 & Up

Trey Shirley

Metcalfe County/ Edmonton, KY

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – Under 6-0

Jordan McElwain

Muhlenberg North/ Greenville, KY

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – 6-0 to 6-3

Jacob Wright

Pickett County/ Byrdstown, TN

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – 6-3 & Up

Troy Snyder

Bolingbrook, IL

Top Sleeper

Blaine Stull

Montgomery County/ Mt. Sterling, KY

Slam Dunk Champ

Matthew Sauey

Trinity Catholic/ Ocala, FL

Most Improved

Trey Shirley

Metcalfe County/ Edmonton, KY

Best Attitude

Sean Ballard

Bullitt Central/ Shepherdsville, KY

Best Ballhandler

Zachary McElwain

Seneca/ Louisville, KY

Best Passer

Norris Beckley

Shelby Co./ Shelbyville, Ky

Best Defensive Player

Nicholas Smith

Middlesboro, KY

Best Rebounder

Andrew Donovan

Franklin County/ Frankfort, KY

Best Hustler

Keaton Worland

Peru, IN

Best Station Worker

Kyle Bair

East Carter/ Grayson, KY

Best Underclassman

Trae Golden

McEachern/Powder Springs, GA

Camp MVP

Trae Golden

McEachern/Powder Springs, GA

Camp Runner-up MVP

Matthew Sauey

Trinity Catholic/ Ocala, FL

North Div. MVP

Matthew Sauey

Trinity Catholic/ Ocala, FL

North Div. Runner-Up MVP

Terry Johnson

Seton Academy/ South Holland, IL

Central Div. MVP

Joe Meady

Carter/ Strawberry Plains, TN

Central Div. Runner-Up MVP

Taylor Stewart

Lexington Catholic/ Lexington, KY

South Div. MVP

Trae Golden

McEachern/Powder Springs, GA

South Div. Runner-Up MVP

Jonathan Thomas

Bishop Dunne/ Dallas, TX

North Div. Tourney MVP

Anton Nixon

Seton Academy/ South Holland, IL

North Div. Tourney Runner-Up MVP

Rayco Bryant

Franklin-Simpson/ Franklin, KY

Central Div. Tourney MVP

Riley Hunley

Farragut/ Knoxville, TN

Central Div. Tourney Runner-Up MVP

Markus Burchfield

Scott County/ Georgetown, KY

South Div. Tourney MVP

Tim Kochendoerfer

Ironton, OH

South Div. Tourney Runner-Up MVP

Aaron Morris

Muhlenberg North/ Greenville, KY

Top 30 All-Star Game MVP

Trae Golden

McEachern/Powder Springs, GA

Top 30 All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP

Terry Johnson

Seton Academy/ South Holland, IL

Second Top 30 All-Star Game MVP

Tony Harding

Central Hardin/ Cecilia, KY

Second Top All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP

Evan Faulkner

Elliott County/ Sandy Hook, KY

Session One Senior Division Summary

There was a lot of talent in this division with several players making good impressions this week.  6-2 So. Trae Golden (McEachern, Powder Springs, GA) claimed a lot of hardware this week as he was named the Camp MVP, Best Underclassman, South Division MVP, and Top 30 All-Star Game MVP.  Golden displays an impressive array of skills and appears destined for stardom.  6-7 Sr. Matthew Sauey (Trinity Catholic, Ocala, FL) impressed observers with his leaping ability and his ability to finish.  Sauey was the Slam Dunk Champ, Camp Runner-up MVP, and the North Division MVP.

Several players performed well at this camp with several likely to receive college scholarshops.  There was also a lot of young talent in camp that could develop into excellent players.  I was also impressed with the effort expended by players regardless of the score or their team record.

 

Session Two ~ July 22-26, 2007

Senior “Blue-Chip” Camp Divisions

There were eight teams entered in the High Potential/Blue-Chip North Division.  They were designated Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Florida, and Georgia.  The standings for the week were as follows:  Arizona (7-1), California (7-1), Georgia (6-2), Alabama (5-3), Arkansas (4-4), Connecticut (3-5), Florida (2-6), and Colorado (1-7).  The first round tournament winners were Alabama over Colorado, Florida over Arkansas, Arizona over Connecticut, and California over Georgia.  The action continued with Alabama defeating Florida and Arizona defeating California.  Arizona captured the North Division Championship by defeating Alabama 60-52.  The Arizona tourney MVP was 6-0 Jeremy Pflederer from Tremont, IL.  The runner-up tourney MVP from the Alabama team was 6-0 Josh Miller from Flushing, MI. 

There were eight teams entered in the High Potential/Blue-Chip South Division.  They were designated Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, and Massachusetts.  The standings for the week were as follows:  Kansas (7-1), Indiana (5-3), Iowa (5-3), Maryland (5-3), Kentucky (4-4), Massachusetts (3-5), Illinois (1-7), and Louisiana (1-7).  The first round tournament winners were Kentucky over Illinois, Iowa over Maryland, Indiana over Louisiana, and Kansas over Massachusetts.  The action continued with Iowa defeating Kentucky and Kansas defeating Indiana.  Kansas captured the South Division Championship by defeating Iowa 62-48.  The Kansas tourney MVP was 5-11 Isaac Johnston from Leavenworth, KS.  The runner-up tourney MVP from the Iowa team was 6-7 Rashano McRae from Western Davie, FL. 

There were eight teams entered in the High Potential/Blue-Chip Central Division.  They were designated Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, Nevada, New Jersey, and New Mexico.  The standings for the week were as follows:  Minnesota (5-3), Mississippi (5-3), Missouri (3-5), Nebraska (2-6), Nevada (2-6), New Mexico (2-6), Michigan (1-7), and New Jersey (1-7).  The first round tournament winners were Nebraska over Michigan, Mississippi over New Jersey, Minnesota over Nevada, and New Mexico over Missouri.  The action continued with Mississippi defeating Nebraska and New Mexico defeating Minnesota.  Mississippi captured the Central Division Championship by defeating New Mexico 69-49.  The Mississippi tourney MVP was 6-5 Charlie Gonzales from Wood Memorial Oakland City, IN.  The runner-up tourney MVP from the New Mexico team was 6-4 Maalik Reynolds from Westminster Atlanta, GA. 

There were eight teams entered in the High Potential/Blue-Chip East Division.  They were designated New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, and Tennessee.  The standings for the week were as follows:  South Carolina (8-0), Oregon (4-4), Tennessee (4-4), Oklahoma (3-5), North Carolina (2-6), Ohio (2-6), Pennsylvania (1-7), and New York (0-8).  The first round tournament winners were Oregon over New York, South Carolina over Ohio, Pennsylvania over North Carolina, and Tennessee over Oklahoma.  The action continued with South Carolina defeating Oregon and Tennessee defeating Pennsylvania.  South Carolina captured the East Division Championship by defeating Tennessee 99-63.  The South Carolina tourney MVP was 6-0 Tate Cox from June Buchanan Pippa Passes, KY.  The runner-up tourney MVP from the Tennessee team was 5-11 David Wooldridge from Tallmadge, OH. 

There were eight teams entered in the High Potential/Blue-Chip West Division.  They were designated Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, and Wyoming.  The standings for the week were as follows:  Washington (8-0), Wyoming (8-0), West Virginia (7-1), Wisconsin (7-1), Utah (6-2), Texas (5-3), Vermont (4-4), and Virginia (4-4).  The first round tournament winners were Washington over Texas, Wisconsin over Vermont, Utah over West Virginia, and Wyoming over Virginia.  The action continued with Washington defeating Wisconsin and Wyoming defeating Utah.  Washington captured the West Division Championship by defeating Wyoming 82-54.  The Washington tourney MVP was 6-4 Matt Palm from Carlyle, IL.  The runner-up tourney MVP from the Wyoming team was 6-6 Brice Mitchell from Male Louisville, KY. 

The "Blue-Chip" High School Division Second Top 30 All-Star Game rosters are as follows:

White team    (White Jersey)   Coach:  Myron Huey (Clearwater Countryside, FL)

Jake McClanahan

6-8/Fr

East Ridge/Lick Creek, KY

Charlie Gonzales

6-5/Jr

Wood Memorial/Oakland City, IN

Ashley Hatfield

6-6/So

Shelby Valley/Pikeville, KY

Calvin Kibwe

6-2/Sr

Hampton Roads Academy/Newport News, VA

Cameron Marshall

6-1/Sr

Lexington Christian Academy/Lexington, KY

Jeremy Pflederer

6-0/Sr

Tremont, IL

John Budervic

6-4/Sr

Cumberland County/ Burkesville, KY

Luke Scarlata

6-7/Jr

Morton/Berwyn, IL

Christian Drake

6-5/Sr

Franklin, NC

Matthew Harper

6-4/Jr

McMinn Central/Englewood, TN

Lee Hubbard

6-1/Sr

Barren County/Glasgow, KY

Chase Cox

6-1/Jr

Taylor County/Campbellsville, KY

Seth Beckham

6-0/Fr

Bryan Station/Lexington, KY

David Johnson

6-3/Jr

American Christian Academy/Aston, PA

Madison Johnson

6-4/So

Corbin, KY

Gray team    (Gray Jersey)   Coach:  Vic Wharton (Nashville Pearl Cohn, TN)

Blake Pettit

6-8/Sr

Rowan County/Morehead, KY

Willie Moore

6-6/Jr

Bullitt East/Mt. Washington, KY

Brae'on Avery

5-9/Sr

Holmes/Covington, KY

Trey Shirley

6-4/Sr

Metcalfe County/Edmonton, KY

Aaron Richards

6-1/Jr

West Orange/Winter Garden, FL

Maalik Reynolds

6-4/So

Westminster/Atlanta, GA

Cody Miller

6-5/So

Knox Central/Barbourville, KY

Eric Dunlap

6-0/Jr

Oldham County/Buckner, KY

Marcellus Barksdale

6-3/Fr

Tates Creek/Lexington, KY

Aaron Williams

5-9/Sr

duPont Manual/Louisville, KY

De'Oplies Ellis

6-4/Sr

West Orange/Winter Garden, FL

Paul Bunton

6-4/Jr

Central/Louisville, KY

Tom Pelczynski

6-5/Sr

Nashville Community/Nashville, IL

Zack Riggins

6-5/Sr

Leavenworth, KS

John Bowers

5-10/Jr

Riverview/Sarasota, FL

The “White” team defeated the “Gray” team by a score of 111-98.  The “White” team All-Star Game MVP was 6-4 Jr. Matthew Harper from McMinn Central, Englewood, TN.  The All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP for the “Gray” team was 6-5 Sr. Zack Riggins from Leavenworth, KS.

The "Blue-Chip" High School Division Top 30 All-Star Game rosters are as follows:

White team    (White Jersey)   Coach:  Albert Ellison (Clifton Frank Hughes, TN)
Honary Coach:  Ernie Sanders (Fisherville, KY)

Garrison Collins

6-9/Jr

June Buchanan/Pippa Passes, KY

Jeremy deLange

6-10/CF

Hilversum State/Noord-Holland

Isaac Johnston

5-11/Sr

Leavenworth, KS

Tate Cox

6-0/So

June Buchanan/Pippa Passes, KY

Carlton Westbrook

5-10/Sr

Centralia, IL

Brice Mitchell

6-6/Sr

Male/Louisville, KY

Davon Sloan

5-8/Jr

Waggener/Louisville, KY

Nathan Davis

6-4/Jr

Stivers School of the Arts/Dayton, OH

Tony Kimbro

6-4/Fr

duPont Manual/Louisville, KY

Tony Robey

5-11/Sr

Greenwood, IN

Aaron Jones

6-5/Sr

Zeigler-Royalton/Zeigler, IL

Joshua Caldwell

6-5/Jr

Cawood/Harlan, KY

Marcus Pearl

5-8/Sr

Maple Heights, OH

Caprest Rhone

6-0/Sr

Leavenworth, KS

Jonathan Skinner

6-4/Jr

Baker/Cape Coral, FL

Gray team    (Gray Jersey)   Coach:  Matthew Yates (Danville, KY)
Honary Coach:  George Watkins (Lexington, KY)

James Melloan

6-7/Sr

DeSales/Louisville, KY

Rashano McRae

6-7/CF

Western/Davie, FL

Ronald Bracey

6-5/Sr

Withrow/Cincinnati, OH

Antonio Sullivan

6-0/Sr

Iroquois/Louisville, KY

Jarvis Wise

5-11/So

Grosse Pointe South/Grosse Pointe Farms, MI

Antoine French

6-5/Sr

Bishop Noll Institute/Hammond, IN

Jammie Cheairs

6-2/Sr

Middleton, TN

LaRod King

6-6/Jr

North Hardin/Radcliff, KY

James David Strange

6-0/Jr

Pineville, KY

Siran Winston

5-11/Sr

Russellville, AL

Cody Decker

6-8/Sr

Wayne County/Monticello, KY

Dustin Day

6-6/Sr

Pineville, KY

Stephen Hurst

6-1/Sr

Dyer County/Newbern, TN

Devin Holt

6-3/Sr

Giles County/Pulaski, TN

Dale Tingle

6-4/Jr

North Oldham/Goshen, KY

The “Gray” team defeated the “White” team by a score of 121-107.  6-0 Sr. Antonio Sullivan from Iroquois, Louisville, KY was named All-Star Game MVP and led the “Gray” team with 21 points.  Ronald Bracey, Jammie Cheairs, Rashano McRae, and James Melloan added 16, 15, 13, and 10 points respectively.  5-10 Sr. Carlton Westbrook from Centralia, IL was All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP for the “White” team and scored 15 points.  Davon Sloan led the “White” team in scoring with 16 points.  Nathan Davis and Joshua Caldwell added 11 and 10 points respectively.

This camp gives out several awards over the week session.  The awards for this division are: 

Free Throw Champ – Under 6-0

Matthew Owens

(Home-Schooled)/Fillmore, IN

Free Throw Champ – 6-0 to 6-3

Raymond Shutt

Portland Christian/Louisville, KY

Free Throw Champ – 6-3 & Up

Willie Moore

Bullitt East/Mt. Washington, KY

Hot Shot Champ – Under 6-0

Siran Winston

Russellville, AL

Hot Shot Champ – 6-0 to 6-3

Cameron Arbaugh

Lucasville Valley/Lucasville, OH

Hot Shot Champ – 6-3 & Up

Charlie Hardwick

Heritage/Maryville, TN

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – Under 6-0

Matthew Owens

(Home-Schooled)/Fillmore, IN

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – 6-0 to 6-3

Vance Hall

Franklin County/Frankfort, KY

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – 6-3 & Up

Andy Crutchfield

Wilmington, IL

Top Sleeper

Adrian Dabney

Centralia, IL

Slam Dunk Champ

Nathan Davis

Stivers School of the Arts/Dayton, OH

Most Improved

Phillip Hayes

Allen County-Scottsville, KY

Most Improved

Ryan Durrant

Provo, UT

Best Attitude

Trace Helton

Lexington Christian Academy/Lexington, KY

Best Ballhandler

Jacob Wann

Poteau, OK

Best Passer

Blake Reedy

Eisenhower/Shelby Township, MI

Best Passer

Kaleb Clyburn

West Orange/Winter Garden, FL

Best Defensive Player

Alex Huey

Countryside/Clearwater, FL

Best Rebounder

Kevin Williamson

Barbourville, KY

Best Hustler

Charlie Brockway

Cuba, MO

Best Station Worker

Jeremy Neely

Jackson Southside/Jackson, TN

Best Underclassman

Garrison Collins

June Buchanan/Pippa Passes, KY

Camp MVP

Isaac Johnston

Leavenworth, KS

Camp Runner-up MVP

Antonio Sullivan

Iroquois/Louisville, KY

North Div. MVP

Ronald Bracey

Withrow/Cincinnati, OH

North Div. Runner-Up MVP

Nathan Davis

Stivers School of the Arts/Dayton, OH

Central Div. MVP

Antoine French

Bishop Noll Institute/Hammond, IN

Central Div. Runner-Up MVP

Jarvis Wise

Grosse Pointe South/Grosse Pointe Farms, MI

South Div. MVP

Isaac Johnston

Leavenworth, KS

South Div. Runner-Up MVP

Antonio Sullivan

Iroquois/Louisville, KY

East Div. MVP

Garrison Collins

June Buchanan/Pippa Passes, KY

East Div. Runner-Up MVP

James Melloan

DeSales/Louisville, KY

West Div. MVP

Tony Kimbro

duPont Manual/Louisville, KY

West Div. Runner-Up MVP

Carlton Westbrook

Centralia, IL

North Div. Tourney MVP

Jeremy Pflederer

Tremont, IL

North Div. Tourney Runner-Up MVP

Josh Miller

Flushing, MI

Central Div. Tourney MVP

Charlie Gonzales

Wood Memorial/Oakland City, IN

Central Div. Tourney Runner-Up MVP

Maalik Reynolds

Westminster/Atlanta, GA

South Div. Tourney MVP

Isaac Johnston

Leavenworth, KS

South Div. Tourney Runner-Up MVP

Rashano McRae

Western/Davie, FL

East Div. Tourney MVP

Tate Cox

June Buchanan/Pippa Passes, KY

East Div. Tourney Runner-Up MVP

David Wooldridge

Tallmadge, OH

West Div. Tourney MVP

Matt Palm

Carlyle, IL

West Div. Tourney Runner-Up MVP

Brice Mitchell

Male/Louisville, KY

Top 30 All-Star Game MVP

Antonio Sullivan

Iroquois/Louisville, KY

Top 30 All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP

Carlton Westbrook

Centralia, IL

Second Top 30 All-Star Game MVP

Matthew Harper

McMinn Central/Englewood, TN

Second Top All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP

Zack Riggins

Leavenworth, KS

Session Two Senior Division Summary

There was a lot of talent on with several players making good impressions this week.  5-11 Sr. Isaac Johnston (Leavenworth, KS) claimed a lot of honors this week.  Johnston was named Camp MVP, South Division MVP, named to the Top 30 All-Star team, was the South Division Tourney MVP.  6-0 Sr. Antonio Sullivan (Iroquois Louisville, KY) was Camp Runner-Up MVP, South Division Runner-Up MVP, and was named the Top 30 All-Star game MVP.  6-4 Jr. Nathan Davis a high flyer from Stivers School, Dayton, OH) was the slam dunk champ, the North Division Runner-Up MVP, and was named to the Top 30 All-Star team.  There were several talented young players in the camp, including 6-4 Fr. Tony Kimbro (duPont Manual Louisville, KY), who was named West Division MVP and was named to the Top 30 All-Star team. 

Several players performed well at this camp with several likely to receive college scholarships.  There was a lot of young talent in camp that could develop into excellent players.  I was also impressed with effort expended by players regardless of the score or their team record.

I regularly cover AAU events in the state of Kentucky and this week several rosters were filled with players I have seen grow through the ranks of Kentucky AAU.  This includes the fine inside-outside duo of 6-6 Sr. Dustin Day of 6-0 Jr. James David Strange from Pineville, KY.  The team designated "South Carolina" roared through the week with a perfect 11-0 record with several players being veterans of strong AAU programs.  June Buchanan had three members on this team: Tate Cox, Trey Short, and Garrison Collins.  Shelby Valley was also well-represented with Ashley Hatfield, Elisha Justice, and Taylor Newsome.

Top Prospects at the 28th Annual Rick Bolus’ High Potential® "Blue-Chip" Basketball Camp (2007)

per Camp Director Rick Bolus bolus@insightbb.com
(All sessions at Georgetown, KY)

NAME HT/CLASS  POS   SCHOOL-TOWN-STATE
TOP 12
Trae Golden 6-2/So PG McEachern/Powder Springs, GA
Tony Kimbro 6-4/Fr WF duPont Manual/Louisville, KY
Aaron Cosby 6-2/So 2G DuPont Manual/ Louisville, KY
Joe Meady 6-8/Jr PF Carter/ Strawberry Plains, TN
Jonathan Thomas 6-1/Jr 2G Bishop Dunne/ Dallas, TX
Jeff Shelton 6-0/Sr 2G D. G. F./ Cadiz, Rota, Spain
Garrison Collins 6-9/Jr C June Buchanan/Pippa Passes, KY
Isaac Johnston 5-11/Sr CG Leavenworth, KS
Antonio Sullivan 6-0/Sr 2G Iroquois/Louisville, KY
Ronald Bracey 6-5/Sr SM Withrow/Cincinnati, OH
Rashano McRae 6-7/CF C-F Western/Davie, FL
Matthew Sauey 6-7/Sr C Trinity Catholic/ Ocala, FL
TOP SLEEPER
Nathan Davis 6-4/Jr WF Stivers School of the Arts/Dayton, OH
SECOND 12
Taylor Stewart 6-5/Sr WF Lexington Catholic/ Lexington, KY
Terry Johnson 5-11/Jr CG Seton Academy/ South Holland, IL
Jeremy deLange 6-10/CF C Hilversum State/Noord-Holland
Jordan Lee 6-7/Sr C-F Scott County/ Georgetown, KY
Nick Gagel 5-11/Sr 2G Jeffersontown, KY
Adam Decker 6-0/Sr PG Pleasure Ridge Park/ Louisville, KY
Anton Nixon 6-4/Jr WF Seton Academy/ South Holland, IL
Zach Ricketts 6-7/Sr CF St. Benedict at Auburndale/ Cordova, TN
Richie Phares 6-7/Jr CF Scott County/ Georgetown, KY
Caprest Rhone 6-0/Sr PG Leavenworth, KS
Devin Holt 6-3/Sr 2G Giles County/Pulaski, TN
LaRod King 6-6/Jr CF North Hardin/Radcliff, KY
THE NEXT 25 BEST
(Listed alphabetically)
Rayco Bryant 6-6/Sr PF Franklin-Simpson/ Franklin, KY
Paul Bunton 6-4/Jr C-F Central/Louisville, KY
Jammie Cheairs 6-2/Sr 2G Middleton, TN
Chase Cox 6-1/Jr 2G Taylor County/Campbellsville, KY
Tate Cox 6-0/So 2G June Buchanan/Pippa Passes, KY
Eric Dunlap 6-0/Jr PG Oldham County/Buckner, KY
Antoine French 6-5/Sr CF Bishop Noll Institute/Hammond, IN
Blaine Green 6-3/So SM Middlesboro, KY
Stephen Hurst 6-1/Sr PG Dyer County/Newbern, TN
Ethan Faulkner 6-1/Jr PG Elliott County/ Sandy Hook, KY
Jonathan Ferguson 6-3/Jr SM Elliott County/ Sandy Hook, KY
Cameron Hundley 6-5/Sr WF Scott County/ Georgetown, KY
Riley Hunley 6-2/Sr CG Farragut/ Knoxville, TN
Jake McClanahan 6-8/Fr C East Ridge/Lick Creek, KY
Aaron Morris 6-2/Sr 2G Muhlenberg North/ Greenville, KY
Allen Murry 6-7/Sr C-F Pleasure Ridge Park/ Louisville, KY
Marcus Parker 6-2/Fr SM Wasilla, AK
Tyler Portwood 6-5/Sr SM Scott County/ Georgetown, KY
Luke Scarlata 6-7/Jr C-F Morton/Berwyn, IL
Jonathan Skinner 6-4/Jr WF Baker/Cape Coral, FL
Jordan Stephens 6-8/Sr C Montgomery County/ Mt. Sterling, KY
James David Strange 6-0/Jr PG Pineville, KY
Zephacki Vaughn 6-9/Jr C Rising Sun, IN
Carlton Westbrook 5-10/Sr PG Centralia, IL
Aaron Williams 5-9/Sr PG duPont Manual/Louisville, KY

Conclusion

This was my ninth year attending the camp and I continue to be impressed with the involvement and work ethics of the camp director.  He has a very “hands-on” approach and observes each player’s performance at least once daily.  While talent levels may vary slightly from camp to camp, the players have ample opportunity to display their abilities, and there are always some previously undiscovered gems.
 

The strengths of this camp should start with the aforementioned work ethics of the camp director.  He makes everyone feel welcome and provides the official camp programs, all-star game rosters, and the list of award winners.  Another, and I believe, very important, strength of this camp is the presence of certified trainers.  Injures are evaluated and treated immediately with doctors being on call at all times.  This camp also has a tremendous up-side for players who have either not had the exposure or are late bloomers.

For a complete report on each camp session, click on the links below:

 

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning this event, teams, or players to Ron Harrison at  prephoops@yahoo.com .

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.kyprephoops.com.