Kentucky AAU State Basketball Tournament
Girls 9 & Under
Girls 10 & Under Division I and II
Girls 11 & Under

Kentucky Basketball Academy
Lexington, Kentucky
April 13-15, 2007

2007 by Ron Harrison

Six teams competed for the Girls 9 & Under Division championship.  The teams were divided into two pools as follows:  Pool 1:  Bluegrass Lady Diamonds, Lincoln County Red Heat, and LaRue County.  Pool 2:  Lady Blaze, N. Kentucky Lady Longhorns, and Carroll County Panthers. 

Four teams competed for the Girls 10 & Under Division I Championship.  The teams entered were Lady Blaze, Premier Triple Threat, Louisville Jaguars, and Kentucky Blast.

Five teams competed for the Girls 10 & Under Division II Championship.  The teams entered were Bullitt East, Lincoln County Red Heat, N. Kentucky Lady Longhorns, Leslie County Bigg Dawgz, and Lewis County Ladycats.

Twelve teams combined for the Girls 11 & Under Division I and Division II Championship.  The teams were divided into three pools as follows:  Pool 1:  Louisville Jaguars-Black, Lexington Catholic-Black, Lincoln County Red Heat, and Black Mountain Lightning.  Pool 2:  Lady Blaze, Dorton Wildcats, Louisville Jaguars-White, and Mason County Royals.  Pool 3:  Paris Stars, Lexington Catholic-Blue, N. Kentucky Swish, and Somerset Future. 

 

Friday April 13th

Pool Play

 

Girls 9 & Under

LaRue County

28

Bluegrass Lady Diamonds

16

Lady Blaze

45

Carroll County Panthers

9

LaRue County   28     Bluegrass Lady Diamonds   16
Erin Boley led LaRue County with with 14 points.  Brianna Adler and Ashley Lother led the Lady Diamonds with four and three points respectively. 

Lady Blaze   45     Carroll County Panthers   9
Asia Sims and Kerigan Davis led the Lady Blaze with 17 and 10 points respectively.  Haley Puckett led the Carroll County Panthers with four points.

 

Girls 10 & Under Division II

N. Kentucky Lady Longhorns

43

Lewis County Ladycats

16

Leslie County Bigg Dawgz

29

Bullitt East

25

N. Kentucky Lady Longhorns   21     Lewis County Ladycats   12
Deja Turner and Bryonna Engelmon led the Longhorns with 16 points each.  Lacey Mitchell and Jordan Moore led the Ladycats with five and four points respectively. 

Leslie County Bigg Dawgz   29     Bullitt East   25
Katie Moore led the victors with 16 points.  Bullitt East was led by Madoline MCCubbins with 11 points. 

 

Girls 11 & Under Division I and II combined

Louisville Jaguars-Black

52

Lincoln County Red Heat

20

Lexington Catholic-Black

39

Black Mountain Lightning

12

Lady Blaze

49

Louisville Jaguars-White

9

Dorton Wildcats

47

Mason County Royals

37

Paris Stars

32

N. Kentucky Swish

5

Somerset Future

48

Lexington Catholic-Blue

6

Louisville Jaguars-Black   52     Lincoln County Red Heat   20
Sadie Ramsey led the Jaguars with 13 points.  Whitney Hartlage and China Dow added 10 and nine points respectively.  Emily Fox led Lincoln County with 11 points. 

Lexington Catholic-Black   36     Black Mountain Lightning   12
Petra Ronald and Kristina Ball led Lexington Catholic-Black with 14 and 10 points respectively.  Tabitha King and Trisha Perkins led Black Mountain with four and three points respectively. 

Lady Blaze   49     Louisville Jaguars-White   9
Kearia Pennie and Serena Sandusky led Lady Blaze with 20 and 14 points respectively.  McKenzie Montano led the Jaguars with four points. 

Dorton Wildcats   47     Mason County Royals   37
Courtney Wright led Dorton with 14 points.  Leeza Mullins and Breanna Fraley added 12 points each.  McKenzie Butler led the Royals with 18 points. 

Paris Stars   32     N. Kentucky Swish   5
Alexis Tye and Destinee Clark led Paris with eight points each.  Maddis Kues led N. Kentucky Swish with three points. 

Somerset Future   48     Lexington Catholic-Blue   6
Bethany Edwards and Marci Perkins led Somerset Future with 18 and 12 points respectively.  SueAnne Miller led Lexington Catholic-Blue with four points. 

 

 

Saturday April 14th

Pool Play

 

Girls 9 & Under

LaRue County

41

Lincoln County Red Heat

12

Lincoln County Red Heat

26

Bluegrass Lady Diamonds

24

N. Kentucky Lady Longhorns

45

Carroll County Panthers

4

N. Kentucky Lady Longhorns

37

Lady Blaze

21

LaRue County   41     Lincoln County Red Heat   12
Erin Boley and Olivia Bowling paced the victors with 16 and eight points respectively.  Caitlin Hall led Lincoln County with five points. 

Lincoln County Red Heat   26     Bluegrass Lady Diamonds   24
Caitlin Hall led Lincoln County with eight points.  Cristin Hall and Kenesha Miller added six points each.  Brianna Adler and Michaela Ware led the Lady Diamonds with 14 and seven points respectively. 

N. Kentucky Lady Longhorns   45     Carroll County Panthers   4
Deja Turner and Danielle Dixon led the Longhorns with 20 and 10 points respectively.  Michaela Roberts led the Carroll County Panthers with three points. 

N. Kentucky Lady Longhorns   37     Lady Blaze   21
Deja Turner led the Longhorns with 24 points.  Destiny Cozart and Kerigan Davis led Lady Blaze with eight and six points respectively. 

 

Girls 10 & Under Division I

Lady Blaze

29

Premier Triple Threat

15

Kentucky Blast

37

Louisville Jaguars

13

Lady Blaze

31

Kentucky Blast

22

Premier Triple Threat

37

Louisville Jaguars

31

Kentucky Blast

41

Premier Triple Threat

17

Lady Blaze

47

Louisville Jaguars

17

Lady Blaze   29     Premier Triple Threat   15
Ken'yale Demus and Karmari Boyd led the Lady Blaze with 13 and six points respectively.  Premier Triple Threat was led by Georgia Childers with five points. 

Kentucky Blast   37     Louisville Jaguars   13
Kayla Murray, Amanda McGeorge, and Elizabeth Moss led Kentucky Blast with eight, seven, and six points respectively.  Leslie Fries led the Jaguars with four points. 

Lady Blaze   31     Kentucky Blast   22
Ken'yale Demus led the Blaze with 10 points.  Nannilena White and Shakeema Jackson added eight and five points respectively.  Kayla Murray, Amanda McGeorge, and Colby Downing led Kentucky Blast with six, five, and five points respectively. 

Premier Triple Threat   37     Louisville Jaguars   31
Allyse Farley led Triple Threat with with 11 points.  Georgia Childers and Lauren Daly added nine and six points respectively.  Jenna Montano, Courtney Crable, and Auree Shaeltines led the Jaguars with eight, seven, and seven points respectively. 

Kentucky Blast   41     Premier Triple Threat   17
Kayla Murray and Amanda McGeorge led Kentucky Blast with 10 points each.  Sidney Pruitt and Colby Downing added eight and seven points respectively.  Helsey Schmiade led Triple Threat with with six points. 

Lady Blaze   47     Louisville Jaguars   17
Shakeema Jackson and Karmari Boyd led the Lady Blaze with 13 and 12 points respectively.  Ken'yale Demus added nine points.  Jenna Montano and Alex Martin led the Jaguars with four points each. 

 

Girls 10 & Under Division II

Bullitt East

24

Lewis County Ladycats

11

 

Lincoln County Red Heat

37

Leslie County Bigg Dawgz

24

 

Leslie County Bigg Dawgz

31

Lewis County Ladycats

20

 

N. Kentucky Lady Longhorns

45

Lincoln County Red Heat

14

 

N. Kentucky Lady Longhorns

30

Bullitt East

17

 

Lincoln County Red Heat

28

Lewis County Ladycats

25

 

Bullitt East   24     Lewis County Ladycats   11
Madoline McCubbins, MacKenzie Bass, and Kaleigh Sharpe led Bullitt East with six, six, and five points respectively.  The Ladycats were led by Kate Campbell with four points. 

Lincoln County Red Heat   37     Leslie County Bigg Dawgz   24
Cassie Smith, Courtney Bowen, and Alyssa Weir led Lincoln County with eight, six, and five points respectively.  Katelyn Fee led Leslie County with eight points. 

Leslie County Bigg Dawgz   31     Lewis County Ladycats   20
Katie Moore led the victors with 15 points.  Haley Cooper and Kate Campbell led the Ladycats with six and five points respectively. 

N. Kentucky Lady Longhorns   45     Lincoln County Red Heat   14
Deja Turner, Bryonna Engelmon, and Deena Kilburn led the Longhorns with 13, 12, and 10 points respectively.  Anna Gross led Lincoln County with six points. 

N. Kentucky Lady Longhorns   30     Bullitt East   17
Deena Kilburn led the victors with 10 points.  Bryonna Engelmon and Deja Turner added eight and seven points respectively.  Madoline McCubbins led Bullitt East with 10 points. 

Lincoln County Red Heat   28     Lewis County Ladycats   25
Alyssa Weir and Anna Gross led Lincoln County with 10 and seven points respectively.  Lacey Mitchell led the Ladycats with 14 points. 

 

Girls 11 & Under Division I and II combined

Louisville Jaguars-Black

60

Black Mountain Lightning

9

 

Lincoln County Red Heat

38

Lexington Catholic-Black

14

 

Louisville Jaguars-Black

59

Lexington Catholic-Black

9

 

Lincoln County Red Heat

63

Black Mountain Lightning

6

 

Lady Blaze

56

Mason County Royals

18

 

Dorton Wildcats

40

Louisville Jaguars-White

19

 

Lady Blaze

40

Dorton Wildcats

21

 

Mason County Royals

31

Louisville Jaguars-White

11

 

Paris Stars

35

Somerset Future

26

 

N. Kentucky Swish

20

Lexington Catholic-Blue

14

(OT)

Somerset Future

44

N. Kentucky Swish

24

 

Paris Stars

43

Lexington Catholic-Blue

8

 

Louisville Jaguars-Black   60     Black Mountain Lightning   9
D. J. Ruffin and China Dow led the Jaguars with 10 points each.  Whitney Hartlage and Aareon Smith added eight points each.  Kaitlin Perkins and Ashley White led Black Mountain with five and four points respectively. 

Lincoln County Red Heat   38     Lexington Catholic-Black   14
Kasey Young and Emily Fox led Lincoln County with 12 and 11 points respectively.  Petra Ronald and Kristina Ball led Lexington Catholic-Black with five and four points respectively. 

Louisville Jaguars-Black   59     Lexington Catholic-Black   9
Sadie Ramsey, Whitney Hartlage, and Alyson Maguire led the Jaguars with 10, 10, and nine points respectively.  Tori Ziegler and Madison Corbett led Lexington Catholic-Black with five and four points respectively. 

Lincoln County Red Heat   63     Black Mountain Lightning   6
Ciara Saylor and Emily Fox led Lincoln County with 15 and 13 points respectively.  Rachel Spangler and Kasey Young added nine and seven points respectively.  Kaitlin Perkins led Black Mountain with four points. 

Lady Blaze   56     Mason County Royals   18
Serena Sandusky, Kearia Pennie, and Jordin Fender led Lady Blaze with 11, 10 and 10 points respectively.  McKenzie Butler and Elle Simms led the Royals with nine and eight points respectively. 

Dorton Wildcats   40     Louisville Jaguars-White   19
Breanna Fraley, Courtney Wright, and Rachel Smith led Dorton with nine, eight, and eight points respectively.  Brook Evans and Abigail Walsh led the Jaguars with five and four points respectively. 

Lady Blaze   40     Dorton Wildcats   21
DeShante Clay and Kearia Pennie led Lady Blaze with eight and seven points respectively.  Leeza Mullins and Breanna Fraley led Dorton with eight and five points respectively. 

Mason County Royals   31     Louisville Jaguars-White   11
McKenzie Butler and Elle Simms led the Royals with 16 and eight points respectively.  McKenzie Montano led the Jaguars with six points. 

Paris Stars   35     Somerset Future   26
Alexis Tye and Jazmen Chenault led Paris with 12 and 11 points respectively.  Marci Perkins led Somerset Future with 12 points. 

N. Kentucky Swish   20     Lexington Catholic-Blue   14   (OT)
A. Hinkel and Caroline Woeste led N. Kentucky Swish with seven points each.  SueAnne Miller led Lexington Catholic-Blue with six points. 

Somerset Future   44     N. Kentucky Swish   24
Bethany Edwards led Somerset Future with 14 points.  Elizabeth Coldiron and Jessica Wallace added nine and eight points respectively.  Maddis Kues and Kristen Schreiber led N. Kentucky Swish with eight and seven points respectively. 

Paris Stars   43     Lexington Catholic-Blue   8
Jazmen Chenault, Destinee Clark, and Alexis Tye and led Paris Stars with 14, 12 and 10 points respectively.  Kate Gamble led Lexington Catholic-Blue with four points. 

 

Tournament Round

 

Girls 9 & Under

Lady Blaze

41

Bluegrass Lady Diamonds

31

Lincoln County Red Heat

31

Carroll County Panthers

13

Lady Blaze   41     Bluegrass Lady Diamonds   31
Asia Sims led the Lady Blaze with 21 points.  Loren Zimmerman, Ansley Davenport, and Brianna Adler led the Lady Diamonds with eight, six, and six points respectively. 

Lincoln County Red Heat   31     Carroll County Panthers   13
McKenzie Carrier and Ashtyn Lovett led Lincoln County with seven and six points respectively.  Michaela Roberts scored 13 points for Carroll County. 

 

Girls 11 & Under Division I and II combined

Dorton Wildcats

35

Somerset Future

23

Lincoln County Red Heat

55

Paris Stars

28

Dorton Wildcats   35     Somerset Future   23
Leeza Mullins and Breanna Fraley led the victors with 16 and seven points respectively.  Marci Perkins and Jessica Wallace led Somerset Future with nine and seven points respectively. 

Lincoln County Red Heat   55     Paris Stars   28
Kasey Young led Lincoln County with 19 points including three three point baskets.  Emily Fox added 15 points.  Alexis Tye and Destinee Clark led Paris with 13 and 10 points respectively. 

 

 

Sunday April 15th

 

Pool Play

 

Girls 10 & Under Division II

Bullitt East

28

Lincoln County Red Heat

11

N. Kentucky Lady Longhorns

44

Leslie County Bigg Dawgz

12

Bullitt East   28     Lincoln County Red Heat   11
Emily Fryman and Hallie Glavinos led Bullitt East with 11 and 10 points respectively.  Alyssa Weir led Lincoln County with four points. 

N. Kentucky Lady Longhorns   44     Leslie County Bigg Dawgz   12
Deena Kilburn, Bryonna Engelmon, and Deja Turner led the Longhorns with 13, 11, and 11 points respectively.  Leslie County was led by Katie Moore with seven points. 

 

Tournament Round

 

Girls 9 & Under

LaRue County

44

Lady Blaze

22

Semifinal

N. Kentucky Lady Longhorns

40

Lincoln County Red Heat

18

Semifinal

N. Kentucky Lady Longhorns

41

LaRue County

31

Championship

 

LaRue County   44     Lady Blaze   22   (Semifinal)
Erin Boley and Olivia Bowling led the victors with 21 and 11 points respectively.  Asia Sims and Kerigan Davis led the Lady Blaze with eight and six points respectively. 

LaRue County  

4

9

14

17

-

44

Lady Blaze

8

8

4

2

-

22

 

LaRue County

(44)

 - 

Boley 21, Brewer 4, Bowling 11, Rich 8.

Lady Blaze

(22)

 - 

Davis 6, Sims 8, Coffey 4, Cozart 4.

N. Kentucky Lady Longhorns   40     Lincoln County Red Heat   18   (Semifinal)
Deja Turner led the Longhorns with 26 points.  Ashtyn Lovett and Cristin Hall led Lincoln County with seven and six points respectively. 

N. Kentucky Lady Longhorns  

12

9

9

10

-

40

Lincoln County Red Heat

2

4

9

3

-

18

 

N. Kentucky Lady Longhorns

(40)

 - 

Turner 26, Wofford 5, Mills 2, Brown 2, Dixon 4, M. Davis 1.

Lincoln County Red Heat

(18)

 - 

Cristin Hall 6, Long 2, Caitlin Hall 2, Lovett 7, Miller 1.

N. Kentucky Lady Longhorns   41     LaRue County   31   (Championship)
Deja Turner led the victors with 14 points.  Erin Boley and Olivia Bowling led LaRue County with 10 and nine points respectively. 

N. Kentucky Lady Longhorns  

10

14

11

6

-

41

LaRue County

2

13

5

11

-

31

 

N. Kentucky Lady Longhorns

(41)

 - 

Turner 14, K. McClendon 6, Wofford 6, Luebbe 8, Dixon 2, D. McClendon 3, M. Davis 4.

LaRue County

(31)

 - 

Boley 10, Warden 2, Brewer 4, Holt 2, Eastridge 2, Bowling 9, Rich 2.

 

 

Girls 10 & Under Division I

Lady Blaze

34

Kentucky Blast

28

Championship

 

Lady Blaze   34     Kentucky Blast   28   (Championship)
Karmari Boyd, Ken'yale Demus, and Shakeema Jackson led Lady Blaze with 12, eight, and seven points respectively.  Lauren Turner and Kaley Burnette led Kentucky Blast with 11 and six points respectively. 

Lady Blaze  

5

14

4

11

-

34

Kentucky Blast

6

10

6

6

-

28

 

Lady Blaze

(34)

 - 

Demus 8, Jackson 7, McCoy 2, Boyd 12, Sims 5.

Kentucky Blast

(28)

 - 

Burnette 6, Downing 2, McGeorge 4, Murray 3, Pennington 2, Turner 11.

 

 

Girls 10 & Under Division II

N. Kentucky Lady Longhorns

41

Bullitt East

35

Championship

 

N. Kentucky Lady Longhorns   34     Bullitt East   16   (Championship)
Deena Kilburn and Deja Turner led the Longhorns with 10 and seven points respectively.  Chelsey Fogarty and Emily Fryman led Bullitt East with six and four points respectively. 

N. Kentucky Lady Longhorns  

7

6

11

10

-

34

Bullitt East

0

4

4

8

-

16

 

N. Kentucky Lady Longhorns

(34)

 - 

Turner 7, K. McClendon 2, Wofford 5, Brown 2, D. McClendon 3, M. Davis 3, Kilburn 10, Engelmon 2.

Bullitt East

(16)

 - 

Bass 2, Sharpe 2, Fryman 4, Fogarty 6, Hatter 2.

 

 

Girls 11 & Under

Louisville Jaguars-Black

46

Dorton Wildcats

10

Semifinal

Lady Blaze

41

Lincoln County Red Heat

38

Semifinal

Louisville Jaguars-Black

57

Lady Blaze

51

Championship

 

Louisville Jaguars-Black   46     Dorton Wildcats   10   (Semifinal)
Alyson Maguire, Aareon Smith, and D. J. Ruffin led the Jaguars with 11, 10, and eight points respectively.  Leeza Mullins led Dorton with four points. 

Louisville Jaguars-Black  

15

12

9

10

-

46

Dorton Wildcats

0

4

4

2

-

10

 

Louisville Jaguars-Black

(46)

 - 

Smith 10, Maguire 11, Allen 2, Ruffin 8, Crotty 5, Richardson 1, Groves 2, Mitchell 4, Dow 2, Ramsey 1.

Dorton Wildcats

(10)

 - 

Mullins 4, Potter 2, Wright 2, Smith 2.

Lady Blaze   41     Lincoln County Red Heat   38   (Semifinal)
Lady Blaze outscored Lincoln County 15-6 in the final quarter to earn the victory.  Lady Blaze was led by Kearia Pennie and Serena Sandusky with 20 and 13 points respectively.  Emily Fox and Ciara Saylor led Lincoln County with 15 and nine points respectively.  Fox and Saylor each recorded three three point baskets. 

Lady Blaze  

10

9

7

15

-

41

Lincoln County Red Heat

8

14

10

6

-

38

 

Lady Blaze

(41)

 - 

D. Clay 5, Sandusky 13, Turner 2, Pennie 20, A. Clay 1.

Lincoln County Red Heat

(38)

 - 

Young 8, Fox 15, Saylor 9, Spangler 4, E. Gray 2.

Louisville Jaguars-Black   57     Lady Blaze   51   (Championship)
D. J. Ruffin and China Dow led the Jaguars with 17 and 16 points respectively.  Kearia Pennie led Lady Blaze with 16 points.  Serena Sandusky added 11 points including three three point baskets.  Dominique Turner chipped in with 10 points. 

Louisville Jaguars-Black  

10

17

15

15

-

57

Lady Blaze

6

11

15

19

-

51

 

Louisville Jaguars-Black

(57)

 - 

Smith 8, Allen 3, Ruffin 17, Hartlage 6, Ramsey 4, Richardson 2, Mitchell 1, Dow 16.

Lady Blaze

(51)

 - 

Fender 5, D. Clay 6, Sandusky 11, Walker 3, Turner 10, Pennie 16.

 

 

 

Conclusion

Congratulations to the N. Kentucky Lady Longhorns (9U), Lady Blaze (10U DI), N. Kentucky Lady Longhorns (10U DII), and Louisville Jaguars-Black (11U) for capturing their respective championships.  There was some excellent talent on display this week.

I have attempted to give a brief recap of this tournament and the statistics came from the game scoresheets.  I apologize for any misspelled names or errors in stats as I hurriedly transcribed the statistics from the scoresheets.  This report is meant to be an overview of the tourney and not an instrument for ascertaining official statistics.

Acknowledgments

Congratulations to the staff at Kentucky Basketball Academy for putting on another excellent event.  Also, a special thanks to the parents and coaches of these young athletes for providing them an opportunity to showcase their talent.

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at prephoops@yahoo.com .

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.kyprephoops.com.