Kentucky AAU State Basketball Tournament
Boys 9 & Under and Boys 11 & Under

Kentucky Basketball Academy*
Lexington, Kentucky
March 16-18, 2007

2007-2008 by Ron Harrison

*Some early round games were played at the Cunningham Foundation.

Thirteen teams were scheduled to compete for the Boys 9 & Under Championship.  The teams were divided into four pools as follows:  Pool 1:  Team Focus, Northern Kentucky Rockets, Pulaski Heat, and Lexington Blaze.  Pool 2:  Lexington Colonels, Northern Kentucky Wildcats, and Scott County Vipers.  Pool 3:  Hoptown Hoyas, Northern Kentucky Wolfpack, and Southwestern Sonics.  Pool 4:  Mercer County Cyclones, Omega All Stars, and Mason County Knights. 

Twenty-six teams were scheduled to compete for the Boys 11 & Under Championship.  There were not enough Division I teams entered to make a separate division, therefore Division I and Division II teams were combined into a single division.  The teams were divided into seven pools as follows:  Pool 1:  Central Kentucky Warriors, Scott County Wolfpack, and Southern Warriors.  Pool 2:  Scott County Stallions, Somerset Future, and Star Sports.  Pool 3:  Northern Kentucky Tarheels, Louisville Legends, Letcher County Cougars, and The Force.  Pool 4:  Fleming County Bobcats, Albany Bulldogs, Northern Kentucky Rockets, and Highview Heat.  Pool 5:  Lexington Panthers, Team Access, Central Kentucky Tigers, and Louisville Rising Stars.  Pool 6:  Richmond Rockets, Lexington Blaze, Northeast Kentucky, and Northern Kentucky Magic.  Pool 7:  Bowling Green Ballers, Higher Level, Northern Kentucky Wolfpack, and Betsy Layne. 

Friday March 16th

Pool Play

 

Boys 9 & Under

Lexington Colonels

34

Scott County Vipers

15

Team Focus

38

Pulaski Heat

20

Northern Kentucky Rockets

24

Lexington Blaze

21

Northern Kentucky Wolfpack

31

Southwestern Sonics

14

Mercer County Cyclones

29

Mason County Knights

10

Team Focus

42

Lexington Blaze

29

Northern Kentucky Rockets

23

Pulaski Heat

20

Northern Kentucky Wildcats

29

Scott County Vipers

17

Hoptown Hoyas

35

Southwestern Sonics

18

Mercer County Cyclones

33

Omega All Stars

24

Lexington Colonels   34     Scott County Vipers   15
Luke Johnson led the Colonels with 10 points.  Harrison Lane, and Ross Jenkins added eight and seven points respectively.  Tucker Sly led Scott County with six points.

Team Focus   38     Pulaski Heat   20
Jake Ramsey and Nicholas Reed led the victors with 13 and 10 points respectively.  Pulaski Heat was led by Jacob Johnson with nine points.

Northern Kentucky Rockets   24     Lexington Blaze   21
Andy Flood led the Rockets with nine points.  Isaish Tisdale and Jyles Anderson led Blaze with seven and six points respectively.

Northern Kentucky Wolfpack   31     Southwestern Sonics   14
Jake Ohmer led Wolfpack with 11 points.  Southwestern Sonics were led by Trevor Ridner and Nick Gillespie with seven and five points respectively.

Mercer County Cyclones   29     Mason County Knights   10
Drew Davis led the Cyclones with 16 points.  The Knights were led by Chandler Clark with four points.

Team Focus   42     Lexington Blaze   29
William Olsen led Team Focus with 18 points.  Nicholas Reed added 10 points.  Isaish Tisdale led Blaze with 11 points.

Northern Kentucky Rockets   23     Pulaski Heat   20
Andy Flood led the Rockets with six points.  Ryan Massie, Robert Young, and Brendan Meyer added four points each.  Pulaski Heat was led by Jacob Johnson and Landon Powell with 10 and six points respectively.

Northern Kentucky Wildcats   29     Scott County Vipers   17
Spencer Hemmerick, Dalton Turner, and Parker Kenney led the Wildcats with nine, six, and six points respectively.  Tucker Sly led the Vipers with four points.

Hoptown Hoyas   35     Southwestern Sonics   18
Marcus Wade and Jaylen Sebree led the Hoyas with nine and seven points respectively..  Collin Miller led the Sonics with 12 points.

Mercer County Cyclones   33     Omega All Stars   24
Will Hager led the victors with 20 points.  Matt Wilson led Omega All Stars with six points.  Owen Workman and Todd Ramey added four points each. 

 

Boys 11 & Under

Central Kentucky Warriors

58

Scott County Wolfpack

33

Louisville Legends

41

The Force

19

Fleming County Bobcats

38

Northern Kentucky Rockets

30

Central Kentucky Tigers

29

Lexington Panthers

21

Richmond Rockets

39

Northern Kentucky Magic

26

 

Scott County Wolfpack

39

Southern Warriors

26

Somerset Future

45

Scott County Stallions

41

Northeast Kentucky

46

Lexington Blaze

45

Northern Kentucky Tarheels

64

Letcher County Cougars

34

Albany Bulldogs

39

Highview Heat

27

Team Access

40

Louisville Rising Stars

32

Betsy Layne

43

Higher Level

38

Star Sports

56

Scott County Stallions

48

Bowling Green Ballers

36

Northern Kentucky Wolfpack

32

Central Kentucky Warriors   58     Scott County Wolfpack   33
Tyler Miller and Devin Hairston led the Warriors with 15 and 10 points respectively.  Scotty Daniel led Scott County Wolfpack with 14 points.

Louisville Legends   41     The Force   19
Creg Owens and Antonio McDaniels paced the victors with 10 and nine points respectively.  Anthony Tagaloa and Tavon Dunn led The Force with six points each. 

Fleming County Bobcats   38     Northern Kentucky Rockets   30
Brady Saunders led Fleming County with 15 points.  Connor Hanneken and Alex Trentman paced the Rockets with 10 and eight points respectively. 

Central Kentucky Tigers   29     Lexington Panthers   21
Marcus Tyler led the Tigers with 10 points.  David Holloway and Paul Price added eight and seven points respectively.  Blake Rose, Grant Anderson, and Evan Davis led the Panthers with five points each.

Richmond Rocket   39     Northern Kentucky Magic   26
Humphrey led the Rockets with 12 points.  Stephen Martin and Jarrod Ball led Northern Kentucky Magic with 12 and seven points respectively.

Scott County Wolfpack   39     Southern Warriors   26
Scotty Daniel and Clay McKee led Wolfpack with 20 and 10 points respectively.  Jacob Burchett, Trevor Stacey, and Myles Gibson led Southern Warriors with eight, seven, and seven points respectively.

Somerset Future   45     Scott County Stallions   41
Ryan Dishman led the victors with 18 points including five three point baskets.  Kenny Spear added 14 points including four three point baskets.  The Stallions were paced by Johnson McKenzie with 19 points. 

Northeast Kentucky  46     Lexington Blaze   45
Daulton Mason and Shawn Johnson led the victors with 16 and 12 points respectively.  Jerek Coles and Charles Johnson led Blaze with 15 and 13 points respectively.

Northern Kentucky Tarheels   64     Letcher County Cougars   34
Brandon Hatton and Zack McCormick led the Tarheels with 20 and 19 points respectively.  Quinton Coles added 10 points.  Sam Robinson led the Letcher County Cougars with 14 points.

Albany Bulldogs   39     Highview Heat   27
Parker Means and Chase Anderson led the Albany Bulldogs with 12 points each.  Trae Scott led Highview Heat with 11 points.

Team Access   40     Louisville Rising Stars   32
Jason Perkins led the victors with 16 points including three three point baskets.  Khalil Rasheed and Zach Duval paced the Rising Stars with eight points each. 

Betsy Layne   43     Higher Level   38
Peyton Case led Betsy Layne with 19 points.  Esteban Cordova led Higher Level with 11 points including three three point baskets.  Cody Swabek added 10 points.

Star Sports  56     Scott County Stallions   48
Jalen Beal and Reggie Williams led the victors with 13 and 12 points respectively.  Johnson McKenzie and Matt Murray led Scott County with 20 and 11 points respectively.

Bowling Green Ballers   36     Northern Kentucky Wolfpacks   32
Nacarius Shannon and Demetrius Moore led the victors with 12 and nine points respectively.  Garrett Geiman led Wolfpack with 15 points.

 

 

Saturday March 17th

Pool Play

 

Boys 9 & Under

Lexington Colonels

40

Northern Kentucky Wildcats

26

Team Focus

33

Northern Kentucky Rockets

25

Lexington Blaze

45

Pulaski Heat

23

Hoptown Hoyas

37

Northern Kentucky Wolfpack

32

Omega All Stars

33

Mason County Knights

16

Lexington Colonels   40     Northern Kentucky Wildcats   26
Ross Jenkins led the Colonels with 11 points.  The Wildcats were led by Dalton Turner with 11 points.

Team Focus   33     Northern Kentucky Rockets   25
William Olsen and Jake Ramsey led the victors with nine and seven points respectively.  Andy Flood and Noah Lenhof led the Rockets with eight and five points respectively. 

Lexington Blaze   45     Pulaski Heat   23
Jyles Anderson and Isaish Tisdale led Blaze with 12 and 11 points respectively.  Pulaski Heat was led by Jacob McWhorter with six points.

Hoptown Hoyas   37     Northern Kentucky Wolfpacks   32
Jaylen Sebree and Marcus Wade led the Hoyas with 18 and nine points respectively.  Jake Ohmer led Wolfpack with 14 points. 

Omega All Stars   33     Mason County Knights   16
Trent McGovney led the victors with 15 points.  The Knights were led by Jesse Morgan with four points.

 

Boys 11 & Under

Central Kentucky Warriors

58

Southern Warriors

17

Northern Kentucky Tarheels

64

The Force

26

Louisville Legends

47

Letcher County Cougars

21

Louisville Rising Stars

34

Lexington Panthers

22

Somerset Future

59

Star Sports

39

 

Central Kentucky Tigers

42

Team Access

35

Richmond Rockets

53

Northeast Kentucky

33

Lexington Blaze

45

Northern Kentucky Magic

29

Bowling Green Ballers

54

Betsy Layne

18

Northern Kentucky Wolfpack

50

Higher Level

11

Northern Kentucky Tarheels

46

Louisville Legends

39

Letcher County Cougars

54

The Force

48

Fleming County Bobcats

41

Highview Heat

30

Albany Bulldogs

34

Northern Kentucky Rockets

26

Louisville Rising Stars

36

Central Kentucky Tigers

23

Lexington Panthers

42

Team Access

40

Lexington Blaze

39

Richmond Rockets

31

Northeast Kentucky

40

Northern Kentucky Magic

32

Albany Bulldogs

42

Fleming County Bobcats

35

Highview Heat

39

Northern Kentucky Rockets

35

Bowling Green Ballers

54

Higher Level

32

Northern Kentucky Wolfpack

52

Betsy Layne

19

Central Kentucky Warriors   58     Southern Warriors   17
Tyler Miller led the victors with 14 points.  Charles Grundy and Mamadou Diaw added nine and eight points respectively.  Trevor Stacy led the Southern Warriors with five points.

Northern Kentucky Tarheels   64     The Force   26
Brandon Hatton and Zack McCormick led the Tarheels with 23 and 14 points respectively.  Anthony Tagaloa led The Force with 12 points. 

Louisville Legends   47     Letcher County Cougars   21
Creg Owens and Colton Talley led the Legends with 10 and eight points respectively.  Cody Baker and Sam Robinson led the Cougars with six points each.

Louisville Rising Stars   34     Lexington Panthers   22
Khalil Rasheed and Jeremiah Bell led the Rising Stars with six and five points respectively.  Fred Myer, Lake Brose, and Ian Davis led the Panthers with eight, six, and six points respectively.

Somerset Future   59     Star Sports   39
Kenny Spear led the victors with 17 points including five three point baskets.  Cameron Cheuvront added 11 points.  Jalen Beal and Tracy Dula led Star Sports with 11 and nine points respectively. 

Central Kentucky Tigers   42     Team Access   35
David Holloway, Paul Price, and Jeremiah Tisdale led the Tigers with 12, 10, and 10 points respectively.  Jason Perkins led Team Access with 13 points including three three point baskets. 

Richmond Rockets   53     Northeast Kentucky   33
Gordon and Humphrey led the Rockets with 23 and 13 points respectively.  Shawn Johnson led Northeast Kentucky with 12 points. 

Lexington Blaze   45     Northern Kentucky Magic   29
Jerek Coles, Xavier Piersawl, and Quinn Beasley led Blaze with 10, seven, and seven points respectively.  Stephen Martin led Northern Kentucky Magic with eight points.

Bowling Green Ballers   54     Betsy Layne   18
Anthony Walker led the victors with 21 points including three three point baskets.  Nicholas Shannon added 11 points.  Betsy Layne was led by Peyton Case with nine points. 

Northern Kentucky Wolfpack   50     Higher Level   11
Garret Geiman and Jordan Noble led Wolfpack with 17 and nine points respectively.  Cody Swabek led Higher Level with three points. 

Northern Kentucky Tarheels   46     Louisville Legends   39
Brandon Hatton, Zack McCormick, and Jalen Avery led the Tarheels with 16, 13, and 10 points respectively.  Antonio McDaniels, Jon-Michael Oyler, and Craig Owens led the Legends with 11, 10, and nine points respectively. 

Letcher County Cougars   54     The Force   48
Sam Robinson and Camron Justice led Letcher County with 19 and 10 points respectively.  Tavon Dunn and Anthony Tagaloa led The Force with 18 and 14 points respectively. 

Fleming County Bobcats   41     Highview Heat   30
Brett Fawns, Brady Saunders, and Derion Burns led Fleming County with 11, 11, and nine points respectively.  LaMontrey Harris and Trae Scott led Highview Heat with 12 and eight points respectively. 

Albany Bulldogs   34     Northern Kentucky Rockets   26
Keifer Dalton and Joe Davis led the Albany Bulldogs with eight and seven points respectively.  Nick Rechtin, Alex Trentman, and Evan Sepate led the Rockets with four points each. 

Louisville Rising Stars   36     Central Kentucky Tigers   23
Khalil Rasheed, Jaelin Sanford, and Jeff Byrne led Rising Stars with six points each.  David Holloway, Jeremiah Tisdale, and Paul Price led the Tigers with eight, seven, and six points respectively.

Lexington Panthers   42     Team Access   40
Connor McHugh, Ian Davis, and Evan Davis led the Panthers with nine, eight, and eight points respectively.  Jason Perkins led Team Access with 15 points including three three point baskets.  Peyton Woods added 13 points. 

Lexington Blaze   39     Richmond Rockets   31
Quinn Beasley, and Charles Johnson led Blaze with nine points each.  Humphrey, Ramsey, and Benton led the Rockets with eight and eight, and seven points respectively. 

Northeast Kentucky   40     Northern Kentucky Magic   32
Daulton Mason led the victors with 17 points.  Jarrod Ball led Northern Kentucky Magic with 24 points.

Albany Bulldogs   42     Fleming County Bobcats   35
Keifer Dalton and Colby Langford led the Albany Bulldogs with 15 and 12 points respectively.  Brett Fawns and Derion Burns led Fleming County with nine and eight points respectively. 

Highview Heat   39     Northern Kentucky Rockets   35
LaMontrey Harris and Shaun Best led Highview Heat with 13 and 11 points respectively.  Alex Trentman and Connor Hanneken led the Rockets with nine points each. 

Bowling Green Ballers   54     Higher Level   32
Nacarius Shannon and Wayne Baird led the victors with 20 and 10 points respectively.  Kyle Sipes and Cody Swabek led Higher Level with nine points each. 

Northern Kentucky Wolfpack   52     Betsy Layne   19
Garret Geiman led Wolfpack with 21 points including three three point baskets.  Peyton Case led Betsy Layne with 12 points. 

 

Tournament Round

Boys 9 & Under

Northern Kentucky Wildcats

38

Mason County Knights

30

 

Northern Kentucky Wolfpack

39

Scott County Vipers

13

 

Southwestern Sonics

31

Omega All Stars

27

 

Hoptown Hoyas

44

Northern Kentucky Wildcats

33

Quarterfinal

Northern Kentucky Rockets

22

Mercer County Cyclones

21

Quarterfinal

Team Focus

38

Northern Kentucky Wolfpack

29

Quarterfinal

Lexington Colonels

41

Southwestern Sonics

20

Quarterfinal

Northern Kentucky Wildcats   38     Mason County Knights   30
Dalton Turner led the Wildcats with 12 points.  Darrell Henry, Conner Sweeney, and Jacob Ring led the Knights with seven, six, and six points respectively. 

Northern Kentucky Wolfpack   39     Scott County Vipers   13
Adam Goetz and Jake Ohmer led the victors with 12 and nine points respectively.  Justin Warman led the Vipers with four points.

Southwestern Sonics   31     Omega All Stars   27
Nick Gillespie led the victors with 14 points.  Trent McGovney and Eric Anderson led Omega All Stars with 10 and seven points respectively. 

Hoptown Hoyas   44     Northern Kentucky Wildcats   33    (Quarterfinal)
Jaylen Sebree led the Hoyas with with 16 points.  Grant Smith and Dalton Turner led the Wildcats with 14 and eight points respectively. 

Northern Kentucky Rockets   22     Mercer County Cyclones   21    (Quarterfinal)
Noah Lenhof led the victors with 10 points.  Mercer County was led by Drew Davis with 17 points. 

Team Focus   38     Northern Kentucky Wolfpack   29    (Quarterfinal)
William Olsen led the victors with 19 points.  Jake Ohmer led Wolfpack with 10 points. 

Lexington Colonels   41     Southwestern Sonics   20    (Quarterfinal)
The Colonels were led by Luke Johnson, Josh Owsley and Harrison Lane with 10, nine, and eight points respectively.  Trevor Ridner led the Sonics with eight points.

 

Boys 11 & Under

Central Kentucky Warriors

62

Scott County Stallions

20

Lexington Blaze

61

Northern Kentucky Wolfpack

57

Star Sports

47

Bowling Green Ballers

41

Louisville Legends

44

Albany Bulldogs

40

Central Kentucky Tigers

40

Scott County Wolfpack

36

Somerset Future

47

Southern Warriors

32

Northern Kentucky Tarheels

55

Lexington Panthers

39

Fleming County Bobcats

30

Richmond Rockets

26

Central Kentucky Warriors   62     Scott County Stallions   20
Jordan Green, Mamadou Diaw, and Theodore Ware led the victors with 12, 11, and 11 points respectively.  Seth Crank, Matt Murray, and Cody Varney led the Stallions with four points each. 

Lexington Blaze   61     Scott County Wolfpack   57
Jerek Coles and Da'Quise Jackson led Blaze with 28 and 15 points respectively.  Garrett Geiman and Kyle Henderson led Wolfpack with 19 and 10 points respectively. 

Star Sports  47     Bowling Green Ballers   41
Tracy Dula and Jalen Beal led the victors with 15 and 11 points respectively.  Anthony Walker, Nacarius Shannon, and N. McCuchen led Bowling Green Ballers with 13, nine, and eight points respectively. 

Louisville Legends   44     Albany Bulldogs   40
Colton Talley led the Legends with 14 points.  Craig Owens, Jon-Michael Oyler, and Antonio McDaniels added nine, nine, and eight points respectively.  Colby Langford and Keifer Dalton led the Albany Bulldogs with 13 and 10 points respectively. 

Central Kentucky Tigers   40     Scott County Wolfpack   36
Paul Price, David Holloway, and Jeremiah Tisdale led the Tigers with 12, 11, and 11 points respectively.  Scotty Daniel and Brandon Phillips led Scott County Wolfpack with 15 and 11 points respectively. 

Somerset Future   47     Southern Warriors   32
Tyler Thacker and Ryan Dishman led Somerset with 21 and nine points respectively.  Stewart Russell led Southern Warriors with 12 points.  Jacob Burchett added 11 points including three three point baskets. 

Northern Kentucky Tarheels   55     Lexington Panthers   39
Brandon Hatton led the Tarheels with 24 points including four three point baskets.  Zack McCormick added 13 points.  Connor McHugh and Reese Ryan led the Panthers with nine and eight points respectively. 

Fleming County Bobcats   30     Richmond Rockets   26
Brett Fawns led the Bobcats with 11 points including three three point baskets.  Troy Steward and Derion Burns added eight points each.  Ramsey paced the Rockets with eight points.  Humphrey, Gains, and Rice-Gordon added fiver points each. 

 

 

Sunday March 12th

Tournament Play

 

Boys 9 & Under

Hoptown Hoyas

48

Northen Kentucky Rockets

44

Semifinal

Team Focus

33

Lexington Colonels

30

Semifinal

*Team Focus

37

Hoptown Hoyas

35

Championship

 

Hoptown Hoyas   48     Northen Kentucky Rockets   44   (Semifinal)
Hoptown was led by Jaylen Sebree and Marcus Wade with 16 and 15 points respectively.  The Rockets were led by Andy Flood with 14 points.  Noah Lenhof and Leighton Schrand added eight and six points respectively. 

Hoptown Hoyas  

10

14

15

9

-

48

Northen Kentucky Rockets

16

8

8

12

-

44


 

Hoptown Hoyas

(48)

 - 

Wade 15, Steele 5, Turner 1, Hairston 8, Sebree 16, Butler 3.

Northen Kentucky Rockets

(44)

 - 

Schrand 6, Heppler 5, Meyer 2, Lenhof 8, Massie 4, Flood 14, Young 5.

Team Focus   33     Lexington Colonels   30   (Semifinal)
William Olsen and Nicholas Reed led Team Focus with 12 and eight points respectively.  Luke Johnson led the Colonels with nine points on three three point baskets.  Harrison Lane and Josh Owsley added eight and seven points respectively. 

Team Focus  

16

17

-

33

Lexington Colonels

19

11

-

30


 

Team Focus

(33)

 - 

Hall 2, Ramsey 3, Breit 4, W. Olsen 12, Reed 8, Morton 4.

Lexington Colonels

(30)

 - 

Johnson 9, Owsley 7, Key 2, Jenkins 4, Lane 8.

*Team Focus   37     Hoptown Hoyas   35   (Championship)
*I had previously reported Hoptown Hoyas had won the title but Team Focus Coach Olsen emailed me that the scores were reversed and that Team Focus had won the title.  Team Focus was led by William Olsen and Nicholas Reed with 11 and nine points respectively.  The Hoptown Hoyas were led by Jaylen Sebree and Marcus Wade with 13 and 11 points respectively. 


 

Boys 11 & Under

Central Kentucky Warriors

54

Lexington Blaze

31

 

Quarterfinal

Louisville Legends

51

Star Sports

48

(OT)

Quarterfinal

Somerset Future

50

Central Kentucky Tigers

45

 

Quarterfinal

Northern Kentucky Tarheels

61

Fleming County Bobcats

29

 

Quarterfinal

Central Kentucky Warriors

56

Louisville Legends

23

 

Semifinal

Northen Kentucky Tarheels

69

Somerset Future

45

 

Semifinal

Somerset Future

44

Louisville Legends

34

 

Consolation

Central Kentucky Warriors

45

Northen Kentucky Tarheels

42

 

Championship

Central Kentucky Warriors   54     Lexington Blaze   31   (Quarterfinal)
Mamadou Diaw and Tyler Miller paced the Warriors with 15 and 13 points respectively.  Charles Johnson led Lexington Blaze with 15 points.

Central Kentucky Warriors  

19

15

16

4

-

54

Lexington Blaze

5

8

8

10

-

31


 

Central Kentucky Warriors

(54)

 - 

Sandelyn 3, Cunningham 5, Green 4, Miller 13, Diaw 15, Hairston 2, Henry 6, Ware 6.

Lexington Blaze

(31)

 - 

L. Johnson 3, Jackson 1, McCain 2, Porter 3, C. Johnson 15, Coles 5, Piersawl 2.

Louisville Legends   51     Star Sports   48   (OT)   (Quarterfinal)
Antonio McDaniels and Craig Owens led the Legends with 13 and 11 points respectively.  Jon-Michael Oyler and Colton Talley added 10 points each.  Tracy Dula led Star Sports with 20 points.  Josh Castleman added 13 points including three three point baskets. 

Louisville Legends  

17

7

14

7

6

-

51

Star Sports

8

18

9

10

3

-

48


 

Louisville Legends

(51)

 - 

Jackson 5, Scott 2, Talley 10, Owens 11, Oyler 10, McDaniels 13.

Star Sports

(48)

 - 

Beal 4, Castleman 13, Nemann 2, Williams 4, Dula 20, Schneider 4, Morgan 1.

Somerset Future   50     Central Kentucky Tigers   45   (Quarterfinal)
Ryan Dishman led the victors with 18 points.  Cameron Cheuvront added 15 points including three three point baskets.  David Holloway led the Tigers with 15 points.  Paul Price added 14 points including four three point baskets. 

Somerset Future  

3

20

9

18

-

50

Central Kentucky Tigers

5

13

14

13

-

45


 

Somerset Future

(50)

 - 

Cheuvront 15, T. Dishman 2, Spear 6, Thacker 8, R. Dishman 18.

Central Kentucky Tigers

(45)

 - 

Price 14, Holloway 15, Tisdale 9, Cornette 6, D. Harris 2.

Northern Kentucky Tarheels   61     Fleming County Bobcats   29   (Quarterfinal)
Brandon Hatton and Zack McCormick led the Tarheels with 21 and 17 points respectively.  DaQuan Palmer added 10 points.  Troy Steward and Brady Saunders led the Bobcats with 15 and seven points respectively. 

Northern Kentucky Tarheels  

36

25

-

61

Fleming County Bobcats

18

11

-

29


 

Northern Kentucky Tarheels

(61)

 - 

Hatton 21, McCormick 17, Avery 5, Palmer 10, Crim 4, Bricking 4.

Fleming County Bobcats

(29)

 - 

Burns 4, McKee 2, Saunders 7, Steward 15, Mitchell 1.

Central Kentucky Warriors   56     Louisville Legends   23   (Semifinal)
Devin Hairston led a balanced Warrior attack with 12 points.  Craig Owens led the Louisville Legends with seven points.

Central Kentucky Warriors  

15

21

11

9

-

56

Louisville Legends

1

8

6

8

-

23


 

Central Kentucky Warriors

(56)

 - 

Cunningham 6, Grundy 5, Lewis 6, Green 2, Miller 8, Diaw 3, Hairston 12, Ware 7, Sandelyn 7.

Louisville Legends

(23)

 - 

Oyler 5, Talley 1, Brasher 2, Johnson 4, McDaniels 2, Owens 7, Jackson 2.

Northen Kentucky Tarheels   69     Somerset Future   45   (Semifinal)
Zack McCormick, Brandon Hatton, and Jalen Avery led the Tarheels with 18, 14, and 14 points respectively.  Tyler Thacker led Somerset with 13 points.  Ryan Dishman added 11 points including three three point baskets. 

Northen Kentucky Tarheels

23

18

17

11

-

69

Somerset Future

5

19

9

12

-

45


 

Northen Kentucky Tarheels

(69)

 - 

Hatton 14, McCormick 18, Avery 14, Palmer 9, Chames 2, Crim 7, Bricking 5.

Somerset Future

(45)

 - 

Cheuvront 7, Spear 3, Thacker 13, R. Dishman 11, Purcell 6, Coomer 3, McWilliams 2.


Central Kentucky Warriors   45     Northen Kentucky Tarheels   42   (Championship)
The Warriors overcame a 19-12 first quarter deficit to defeat the Tarheels 45-42 in a thriller.  Jordan Green and Mamadou Diaw led the Warriors with 13 and 10 points respectively.  Brandon Hatton led the Tarheels with 23 points including four three point baskets. 

Central Kentucky Warriors  

12

10

8

15

-

45

Northen Kentucky Tarheels

19

6

4

13

-

42


 

Central Kentucky Warriors

(45)

 - 

Cunningham 6, Grundy 5, Green 13, Lewis 2, Miller 5, Diaw 10, Hairston 4.

Northen Kentucky Tarheels

(42)

 - 

Hatton 23, McCormick 5, Avery 5, Palmer 5, Crim 4.


 

Conclusion

Congratulations to *Team Focus and the Central Kentucky Warriors for capturing their respective division championships.  I have attempted to give a brief recap of this tournament and the statistics came from the game scoresheets.  I apologize in for any misspelled names or errors in stats as I hurriedly transcribed the statistics from the scoresheets.  This report is meant to be an overview of the tourney and not an instrument for ascertaining individual records.

Acknowledgments

A special thanks to the Kentucky Basketball Academy staff for putting on another quality event for these young athletes.  A special note of appreciation to the coaches and parents who put in so much time and effort so that these players can showcase their talents.

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at prephoops@yahoo.com .

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.kyprephoops.com.