Kentucky AAU State Basketball Tournament
Boys 8 & Under Boys 10 & Under Division I and II

Kentucky Basketball Academy
Lexington, Kentucky
March 9-11, 2007

2007 by Ron Harrison

Six teams competed for the Boys 8 & Under Division.  The teams were divided into two pools as follows:  Pool 1:  Hut A/C, Team Elliott, and Wayne County.  Pool 2:  Northern Kentucky Wildcats, Lexington Colonels, and Southwestern Sonics. 

Five teams competed for the Boys 10 & Under Division I Championship.  The teams scheduled to compete were Central Kentucky Tigers, Northern Kentucky Hornets, Central Kentucky Warriors-Walker, Louisville Legends-White, and Lexington Colonels. 

Eighteen teams competed for the Boys 10 & Under Division II Championship.  The teams were divided into six pools as follows:  Pool 1:  Somerset Future, Star Sports, and Hazard.  Pool 2:  East Kentucky Thunder, Team Elliott, and Albany Bulldogs.  Pool 3:  Clark County Cardinals, Team Access, and Lexington Blaze.  Pool 4:  The Ville, Scott County Redwings, and Pulaski Swoosh.  Pool 5:  Fleming County Blazers, Central Kentucky Warriors-Wilson, and Lite Out.  Pool 6:  Louisville Legends-Black, Wolfpack, and Richmond Stars. 

 

Friday March 9th

Pool Play

Boys 8 & Under

Hut A/C

28

Wayne County

19

Northern Kentucky Wildcats

30

Lexington Colonels

20

Hut A/C   28     Wayne County   19
Trent Kincaid led the victors with 14 points.  Clay Shelton and Riley Woods led Wayne County with six and five points respectively. 

Northern Kentucky Wildcats   30     Lexington Colonels   20
Spencer Hemmerick and Cannon Huff led the victors with seven points each.  Luke Johnson led the Colonels with 15 points. 

 

Boys 10 & Under Division I

Central Kentucky Tigers

51

Northern Kentucky Hornets

45

Lexington Colonels

42

Louisville Legends-White

41

Central Kentucky Tigers   51     Northern Kentucky Hornets   45
Paul Price and Marcus Tyler led the Tigers with 18 and 12 points respectively.  The Hornets were led by Andrew McDonald with 18 points.

Lexington Colonels   42     Louisville Legends-White   41
Tanner Johnson led the victors with 19 points.  Dalen Franklin, Chris West, and Jalen Perry led the Legends with six, five, and five points respectively. 

 

Boys 10 & Under Division II

Clark County Cardinals

36

Lexington Blaze

18

The Ville

52

Scott County Redwings

20

Central Kentucky Warriors-Wilson

51

Lite Out

12

Wolfpack

34

Richmond Stars

17

Somerset Future

37

Star Sports

25

Albany Bulldogs

52

East Kentucky Thunder

20

Wolfpack

33

Louisville Legends-Black

15

Central Kentucky Warriors-Wilson

36

Fleming County Blazers

22

The Ville

34

Pulaski Swoosh

13

Team Access

50

Lexington Blaze

14

Star Sports

won

Hazard

forfeit

East Kentucky Thunder

won

Team Elliott

forfeit

Clark County Cardinals   36   Lexington Blaze   18
Jordan Williams and Luke Sharrock led the victors with 12 and 10 points respectively.  Johnathon Sales led Blaze with six points.

The Ville   52     Scott County Redwings   20
Dwayne Sutton, Raymond Spalding, and Zach Baxter led The Ville with 11, eight, and eight points respectively.  Landon Birdsong led Scott County with seven points. 

Central Kentucky Warriors-Wilson   51     Lite Out   12
Benton Nighbert and Felix Wilson led the Warriors with 11 and 10 points respectively.  Lite Out was led by B. Rankin with seven points.

Wolfpack   34     Richmond Stars   17
Noah Robinson led the victors with 12 points.  Colby Barnes led the Richmond Stars with five points. 

Somerset Future   37     Star Sports   25
Bryson McWilliams and Kenny Spear led Somerset with 15 and 13 points respectively.  Cameron Alldred, Jonathan Liechty, and Austin Osborne led Star Sports with five points each. 

Albany Bulldogs   52     East Kentucky Thunder   20
Lance Claywell and Keifer Dalton paced the victors with 15 and 14 points respectively.  Dalton Frasure led East Kentucky Thunder with 10 points.

Wolfpack   33     Louisville Legends-Black   15
Noah Robinson led Wolfpack with 12 points.  Zackery Kozma and Trey Robinson led the Legends with five and four points respectively.

Central Kentucky Warriors-Wilson   36   Fleming County Blazers   22
Felix Wilson and Benton Nighbert led the Warriors with eight and seven points respectively.  Amani Thomas led Fleming County with 12 points.

The Ville   34     Pulaski Swoosh   13
Garrison Matthews and Levitch led The Ville with nine points each.  Derrick Hall led Pulaski Swoosh with eight points. 

Team Access   50   Lexington Blaze   14
Peyton Woods and Carson Staples led the victors with 20 and 11 points respectively.  Joshua Green and Jyles Anderson led Blaze with four points each.

 

 

Saturday March 10th

Pool Play

Boys 8 & Under

Wayne County

won

Team Elliott

forfeit

Lexington Colonels

24

Southwestern Sonics

17

Hut A/C

won

Team Elliott

forfeit

Southwestern Sonics

35

Northern Kentucky Wildcats

23

Lexington Colonels   24     Southwestern Sonics   17
Luke Johnson led the Colonels with 12 points.  Joshua Elmore led the Sonics with seven points. 

Southwestern Sonics   35     Northern Kentucky Wildcats   23
Andrew Wilson led the victors with 14 points.  The Wildcats were led by Jake Ohms with 11 points. 

 

Boys 10 & Under Division I

Louisville Legends-White

35

Central Kentucky Warriors-Walker

19

Central Kentucky Tigers

36

Lexington Colonels

34

Northern Kentucky Hornets

47

Central Kentucky Warriors-Walker

14

Louisville Legends-White

55

Central Kentucky Tigers

33

Northern Kentucky Hornets

50

Louisville Legends-White

26

Central Kentucky Warriors-Walker

44

Lexington Colonels

39

Louisville Legends-White   35     Central Kentucky Warriors-Walker   19
Cameron Reed led the Legends with 10 points.  Lance Blakley and Dermonte Bond led the Warriors with eight and seven points respectively. 

Central Kentucky Tigers   36     Lexington Colonels   34
Jeremiah Tisdale led the Tigers with 13 points.  Desmond Duke led the Colonels with 13 points. 

Northern Kentucky Hornets   47     Central Kentucky Warriors-Walker   14

Andrew McDonald and Jackson Hall led the Northern Kentucky Hornets with 16 and 11 points respectively.  Laybron Franklin led the Warriors with four points. 

Louisville Legends-White   55     Central Kentucky Tigers   33
Malyiek McCray and Michael Nero paced the Legends with 12 and 10 points respectively.  Marcus Tyler led the Tigers with 12 points. 

Northern Kentucky Hornets   50     Louisville Legends-White   26
Andrew McDonald led the Hornets with 24 points.  Jalen Perry, Michael Nero, and Malyiek McCray led the Legends with six, five, and five points respectively. 

Central Kentucky Warriors-Walker   44     Lexington Colonels   39
Carl Walker Jr. and Laybron Franklin led the Warriors with 15 and 12 points respectively.  Tanner Johnson led the Colonels with 16 points. 

 

Boys 10 & Under Division II

Team Access

42

Clark County Cardinals

29

Pulaski Swoosh

32

Scott County Redwings

20

Fleming County Blazers

27

Lite Out

11

Louisville Legends-Black

19

Richmond Stars

16

Somerset Future

won

Hazard

forfeit

Albany Bulldogs

won

Team Elliott

forfeit

Team Access   42   Clark County Cardinals   29
Peyton Woods and Trey Blevins led the victors with 18 and 16 points respectively.  Malachi Israel led the Cardinals with seven points.

Pulaski Swoosh   32     Scott County Redwings   20
Derrick Hall led Pulaski Swoosh with 15 points.  The Redwings were led by Hines Jones with 11 points. 

Fleming County Blazers   27     Lite Out   11
Austin Vice led the victors with 12 points.  A. Rankin led Lite Out with four points.

Louisville Legends-Black   19     Richmond Stars   16
Raeshawn Robinson led the Legends with nine points.  Sam Jones led the Richmond Stars with six points. 

 

Tournament Play

Boys 8 & Under

Lexington Colonels

20

Wayne County

13

Lexington Colonels   20     Wayne County   13
Luke Johnson led the Colonels with 16 points.  Jakson Baker led Wayne County with eight points. 

 

Boys 10 & Under Division II

Somerset Future

39

Scott County Redwings

6

 

Fleming County Blazers

39

East Kentucky Thunder

22

 

Team Access

39

Louisville Legends-Black

35

 

Central Kentucky Warriors-Wilson

39

Lexington Blaze

36

 

Albany Bulldogs

54

Lite Out

22

 

Pulaski Swoosh

30

Star Sports

14

 

Wolfpack

48

Clark County Cardinals

32

 

The Ville

47

Richmond Stars

7

 

Somerset Future

55

Fleming County Blazers

22

Quarterfinal

Team Access

50

Central Kentucky Warriors-Wilson

33

Quarterfinal

Albany Bulldogs

53

Pulaski Swoosh

28

Quarterfinal

The Ville

35

Wolfpack

33

Quarterfinal

Somerset Future   39     Scott County Redwings   6
Devon Cowan, Riley Hall, and Bryson McWilliams led Somerset Future with 10, eight, and seven points respectively.  Jack Fain and Landon Birdsong led the Redwings with two points each. 

Fleming County Blazers   39     East Kentucky Thunder   22
Austin Vice and Maverick Burnett led the Blazers with 10 points each.  Dalton Frasure led East Kentucky Thunder with eight points.

Team Access   39     Louisville Legends-Black   35
Peyton Woods led Team Access with 17 points.  Zackery Kozma and Chaz Owens led the Louisville Legends with 13 and 12 points respectively.

Central Kentucky Warriors-Wilson   39   Lexington Blaze   36
Sydney Hugle and Felix Wilson led the Warriors with 11 and eight points respectively.  Jyles Anderson, Johnathon Sales, and Isaish Tisdale led Blaze with nine, nine, and eight points respectively.

Albany Bulldogs   54     Lite Out   22
Keifer Dalton and Lance Claywell led the Bulldogs with 18 and 12 points respectively.  B. Rankin led Lite Out with 10 points.

Pulaski Swoosh   30     Star Sports   14
Derrick Hall and Matthew Crawford led Pulaski Swoosh with eight and six points respectively.  Austin Osborne and Jonathan Liechty led Star Sports with six and five points respectively. 

Wolfpack   48   Clark County Cardinals   32
Brendan Stanley and Noah Robinson led Wolfpack with 11 points each.  Luke Sharrock and Braxton Greene led the Cardinals with 11 and eight points respectively. 

The Ville   47     Richmond Stars   7
Arik Brooks and Raymond Spalding led The Ville with 10 points each.  Evan White and Treon Warren led the Richmond Stars with two points each. 

Somerset Future   55     Fleming County Blazers   22   (Quarterfinal)
Kenny Spear and Bryson McWilliams led Somerset with 22 and 16 points respectively.  Amani Thomas and Austin Vice led the Blazers with eight and seven points respectively. 

Team Access   50   Central Kentucky Warriors-Wilson   33   (Quarterfinal)
Peyton Woods and Trey Blevins led Team Access with 26 and 13 points respectively.  Felix Wilson led the Warriors with 16 points.

Albany Bulldogs   53     Pulaski Swoosh   28   (Quarterfinal)
Keifer Dalton and Lance Claywell led the Bulldogs with 20 and 13 points respectively.  Dylan Gaskin led Pulaski Swoosh with seven points. 

The Ville   35     Wolfpack   33   (Quarterfinal)
Garrison Matthews led The Ville with 13 points.  Wolfpack was led by Grant Moeves with eight points. 

 

 

Sunday March 11th

 

Pool Play

Boys 10 & Under Division I

Northern Kentucky Hornets

45

Lexington Colonels

38

Central Kentucky Tigers

38

Central Kentucky Warriors-Walker

15

Northern Kentucky Hornets   45     Lexington Colonels   38  
Jackson Hall and Ben Hoge led the victors with nine points each.  Andrew McDonald and Spencer Hackworth added eight and seven points respectively.  Tanner Johnson and Desmond Duke led the Colonels with 14 and 12 points respectively. 

Central Kentucky Tigers   38     Central Kentucky Warriors-Walker   15
Davis Cornett and Marcus Tyler led the Tigers with 10 and nine points respectively.  David Holloway and Paul Price added eight and five points respectively.  Dakhari Campbell led the Warriors with six points. 

 

Tournament Play

Boys 8 & Under

Northern Kentucky Wildcats

29

Hut A/C

17

Semifinal

Southwestern Sonics

28

Lexington Colonels

15

Semifinal

Southwestern Sonics

45

Northern Kentucky Wildcats

30

Championship

Northern Kentucky Wildcats   29     Hut A/C   17   (Semifinal)
Spencer Hemmerick and J. C. Hawkins led the Wildcats with 11 and nine points respectively.  Will Volpenhein, Luke Vance, and Cusick led Hut A/C with four points each. 

Southwestern Sonics   28     Lexington Colonels   15   (Semifinal)
Steven Fitzgerald and Joshua Elmore led the victors with 10 and seven points respectively.  Luke Johnson led the Colonels with eight points. 

Southwestern Sonics   45     Northern Kentucky Wildcats   30   (Championship)
Andrew Wilson and Peyton Gover led the victors with 13 and 12 points respectively.  Spencer Hemmerick led the Wildcats with 13 points. 

Southwestern Sonics

16

9

12

8

-

45

Northern Kentucky Wildcats

9

6

7

8

-

30

 

Southwestern Sonics

(45)

 - 

Cundiff 2, Gover 12, Fitzgerald 8, Elmore 8, Wilson 13, Cothron 2.

Northern Kentucky Wildcats

(30)

 - 

Hawkins 4, Huff 7, Hemmerick 13, Rickert 2, Long 3.

 

 

Boys 10 & Under Division I

Central Kentucky Tigers

43

Northern Kentucky Hornets

33

Championship

Central Kentucky Tigers   43     Northern Kentucky Hornets   33   (Championship)
Jeremiah Tisdale and David Holloway paced the Tigers with 14 and 11 points respectively.  Andrew McDonald led the Hornets with 16 points.

Central Kentucky Tigers  

13

5

10

15

-

43

Northern Kentucky Hornets

9

5

7

12

-

33

 

Central Kentucky Tigers

(43)

 - 

Price 6, Holloway 11, Tisdale 14, Cornett 6, Tyler 4, Harris 2.

Northern Kentucky Hornets

(33)

 - 

Hall 6, Pangallo 4, McDonald 16, Gray 2, Hackworth 2, *** 3.

 

 

Boys 10 & Under Division II

Somerset Future

20

Team Access

19

Semifinal

The Ville

46

Albany Bulldogs

37

Semifinal

The Ville

49

Somerset Future

22

Championship

Somerset Future   20     Team Access   19   (Semifinal)
Kenny Spear led Somerset Future with 11 points.  Team Access was paced by Peyton Woods with nine points.

Somerset Future  

7

2

4

7

-

20

Team Access

5

5

3

6

-

19

 

Somerset Future

(20)

 - 

Dishman 2, Spear 11, McWilliams 2, Hall 5.

Team Access

(19)

 - 

Woods 9, Staples 6, Williams 1, Blevins 3.

The Ville   46     Albany Bulldogs   37   (Semifinal)
Levitch led The Ville with 14 points including four three point baskets.  Garrison Matthews, Brandon Johnson, and Zach Baxter added nine, eight, and eight points respectively.  Joe Davis led Albany with 17 points.

The Ville

17

14

12

3

-

46

Albany Bulldogs

11

9

4

13

-

37

 

The Ville

(46)

 - 

Johnson 8, Levitch 14, Mathews 9, Baxter 8, Warren 7.

Albany Bulldogs

(37)

 - 

Rains 4, Davis 17, Dalton 7, Claywell 5, Boils 3, England 1.


The Ville   49     Somerset Future   22   (Championship)
Garrison Mathews led The Ville with 21 points on seven three point baskets.  Dwayne Sutton added eight points.  Kenny Spear and Tyler Dishman led Somerset Future with eight and seven points respectively. 

The Ville

10

9

19

11

-

49

Somerset Future

6

1

10

5

-

22

 

The Ville

(49)

 - 

Brooks 6, Johnson 1, Mathews 21, Baxter 4, Spalding 6, Stafford 1, Sutton 8, Warren 2.

Somerset Future

(22)

 - 

Dishman 7, Spear 8, Wilson 1, McWilliams 4, Hall 2.

 

Conclusion

Congratulations to the Southwestern Sonics, Central Kentucky Tigers, and The Ville for capturing their respective division championships.  I have attempted to give a brief recap of this tournament and the statistics came from the game scoresheets.  I apologize in advance for any errors or misspelled names.  This report is not meant to be used to ascertain official statistics.

Acknowledgments

A special thanks to the Kentucky Basketball Academy staff for putting on another quality event for these young athletes.  A special note of appreciation to the coaches and parents who put in so much time and effort so that these players can showcase their talents.

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at prephoops@yahoo.com .

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.kyprephoops.com.