Kentucky AAU State Basketball Tournament
Boys 13 & Under Division I and II

Kentucky Basketball Academy
Lexington, Kentucky
April 20-22, 2007

2007 by Ron Harrison

Six teams competed for the 2007 AAU Boys 13U Division I State Championship. The teams were divided into two pools.  The pool assignments were as follows:  Pool 1:  The Ville 13U, The Truth, and South Laurel-Red Pool 2:  Northeast Kentucky Royals, Lexington Catholic, and Louisville Suns.

Eighteen teams competed for the 2007 AAU Boys 13U Division II State Championship. The teams were divided into five pools.  The pool assignments were as follows:  Pool 1:  Winchester Warriors, East Jessamine, and Star Sports Pool 2:  N. Kentucky Wolfpack, Bullitt Cougars, and South Laurel-Black Pool 3:  N. Kentucky Irish, Mason County, Georgetown Thunder, and HLB Pool 4:  N. Kentucky Hornets, Warren County Shooting Stars, Lexington Blaze, and Kentucky Players Pool 5:  Breathitt Bombers, N. Kentucky Raptors, The Ville 12U, and Hardin County Outlaws.

Friday April 20

Pool Play

 

Boys 13 & Under Division I

The Truth

80

South Laurel-Red

55

Northeast Kentucky Royals

49

Louisville Suns

47

The Truth   80     South Laurel-Red   55
Daniel Ross led a balanced attack for The Truth with 15 points.  Anthony Wales, T. J. Williams, and Mark Huff added 14, 12, and 11 points respectively.  Zack McGeorge and Blake Sanders led South Laurel-Red with 20 and 19 points respectively.

Northeast Kentucky Royals   49     Louisville Suns   47
Mike Terry led the Royals with 26 points including five three point baskets.  Andrew Perito and Charles Foster led the Suns with 15 and 12 points respectively. 

 

Boys 13 & Under Division II

Star Sports

60

East Jessamine

55

 

Bullitt Cougars

61

South Laurel-Black

33

 

Georgetown Thunder

41

N. Kentucky Irish

35

 

Mason County

71

HLB

55

 

Lexington Blaze

63

N. Kentucky Hornets

49

 

Kentucky Players

60

Warren County Shooting Stars

53

 

The Ville 12U

53

Breathitt Bombers

49

(OT)

Hardin County Outlaws

58

N. Kentucky Raptors

55

 

Star Sports   60     East Jessamine   55
Derek Phelps and Charles English led Star Sports with 14 and 11 points respectively.  Tyler Brown led East Jessamine with 20 points.  Michael Rexroat and Camerron Thomas added 16 and 13 points respectively.

Bullitt Cougars   61     South Laurel-Black   33
Adrian Wethington and Calab Craddock led the Cougars with 23 and 10 points respectively.  Greg Brown led South Laurel with 14 points.

Georgetown Thunder   41     N. Kentucky Irish   35
Mason Monroe and Dylan Portwood led the victors with 12 and 10 points respectively.  Brady Hightchew and Evan Morse led N. Kentucky Irish with 11 and nine points respectively.

Mason County   71     HLB   71
Tyler Black and Connor Osborne led Mason County with 27 and 19 points respectively.  Eric Zipperle and Kory Caufield led HLB with 17 and 10 points respectively.

Lexington Blaze   63     N. Kentucky Hornets   49
Wesley Kimball and Darius Wade led Lexington Blaze with 19 and 14 points respectively.  Zach Fardo and Dalton Griffin led the Hornets with 13 and 11 points respectively.

Kentucky Players   60     Warren County Shooting Stars   53
Tre Taylor, Ian Scott, and Tyler Cohorn led the victors with 11, nine, and nine points respectively.  The Shooting Stars were led by Josh Bartley, Beck Pennington, and Deni Bahic with 17, 16, and 10 points respectively. 

The Ville 12U   53     Breathitt Bombers   49   (OT)
Chase Darst, David Levitch, and Darryl Hicks led The Ville with 15, 14, and 12 points respectively.  Josh Fletcher, Tyler McIntosh, and Huff led the Bombers with 16, nine, and nine points respectively. 

Hardin County Outlaws   58     N. Kentucky Raptors   55
Eric Zeigler, Jermaine Rutley, and Quensi Brown led the victors with 17, 14, and 13 points respectively.  Parker Stansberry led the Raptors with 23 points. 

 

Saturday April 21st

Pool Play

 

Boys 13 & Under Division I

The Ville 13U

71

The Truth

45

The Ville 13U

55

South Laurel-Red

46

Northeast Kentucky Royals

63

Lexington Catholic

37

Louisville Suns

58

Lexington Catholic

51

The Ville 13U   71     The Truth   45
Tyrell Corlew, Isaiah Ivey, and Larry Morton led The Ville with 14, 11, and 10 points respectively.  T. J. Williams and Daniel Ross led The Truth with 13 and nine points respectively.

The Ville 13U   55     South Laurel-Red   46
Andre Gray and Jaylen Beckham led The Ville with 12 and 10 points respectively.  Zack McGeorge led South Laurel-Red with 16 points.

Northeast Kentucky Royals   63      Lexington Catholic  37
Ryan Whetsel and Mike Terry led the Royals with 20 points each.  Corey Gregg and Kyle Bush added 12 and nine points respectively.  Chase Armstrong led Lexington Catholic with 11 points. 

Louisville Suns   58      Lexington Catholic  51
Andrew Perito, Charles Foster, and Devon Rowan led the Suns with 10, 10, and nine points respectively.  Patrick Keller led Lexington Catholic with 14 points.  Eric Meyer and Bryan Woomer added 12 points each.  Meyer and Woomer recorded four and three three point baskets respectively. 

 

Boys 13 & Under Division II

Winchester Warriors

72

East Jessamine

37

Winchester Warriors

40

Star Sports

36

Northern Kentucky Wolfpack

67

South Laurel-Black

19

Northern Kentucky Wolfpack

73

Bullitt Cougars

44

Mason County

66

Georgetown Thunder

44

N. Kentucky Irish

51

HLB

38

Mason County

69

N. Kentucky Irish

64

Georgetown Thunder

54

HLB

49

Lexington Blaze

64

Warren County Shooting Stars

36

N. Kentucky Hornets

72

Kentucky Players

56

N. Kentucky Hornets

63

Warren County Shooting Stars

60

Lexington Blaze

57

Kentucky Players

36

The Ville 12U

60

N. Kentucky Raptors

50

Breathitt Bombers

50

Hardin County Outlaws

38

Breathitt Bombers

58

N. Kentucky Raptors

46

The Ville 12U

75

Hardin County Outlaws

46

Winchester Warriors   72     East Jessamine   37
Alan Stenzel and Charlie Rogers led the victors with 16 points each.  Justin Harris and Reid Campbell added 12 and 10 points respectively.  Michael Rexroat led East Jessamine with 12 points. 

Winchester Warriors   40     Star Sports   36
Reid Campbell, Tyler Harville, and Dominic VanCleve led the victors with nine, nine, and seven points respectively.  Chris Turner led Star Sports with 15 points. 

N. Kentucky Wolfpack   67     South Laurel-Black   19
Tyler Scott led a balanced Wolfpack attack with 14 points.  Ryan Smith added nine points.  Zack Brown, Zeke Pike, Chase Stanley, and Zane McQuery each chipped in eight points.  Dustin Lawson and Greg Brown led South Laurel with eight and six points respectively. 

N. Kentucky Wolfpack   73     Bullitt Cougars   44
Chase Stanley led the Wolfpack with 17 points.  Zane McQuery, Ryan Smith, and Zeke Pike added 14 points each.  Adrian Wethington and Calab Craddock led the Cougars with 16 points each.  Craddock recorded four three point baskets. 

Mason County   66     Georgetown Thunder   44
Tyler Black, Connor Osborne, and Cody Hamm led Mason County with 19, 14, and 12 points respectively.  Dylan Portwood led Georgetown Thunder with 18 points.

N. Kentucky Irish   51     HLB   38
Evan Morse and Brady Hightchew led N. Kentucky Irish with 21 and 16 points respectively. Eric Zipperle led HLB with 11 points including three three point baskets. 

Mason County   69     N. Kentucky Irish   64
Josh Harris, Tyler Black, and Connor Osborne led Mason County with 17, 16, and 16 points respectively.  N. Kentucky Irish was led by Brady Hightchew with 25 points including four three point baskets.  Evan Morse added 15 points.

Georgetown Thunder   54     HLB   49
Mason Monroe, Dylan Portwood, and Landon Young led the victors with 16, 15, and 14 points respectively.  Kory Caufield led HLB with nine points.  Andrew Wall, Nolan Mattingly, and Eric Zipperle added eight points eash.

Lexington Blaze   64     Warren County Shooting Stars   36
Darius Wade, Dedrick Johnson and Casey Slone led Lexington Blaze with 16, 13, and 10 points respectively.  Deni Bahic led Warren County with 13 points. 

N. Kentucky Hornets   72     Kentucky Players   56
Brad Koenig led the Hornets with 24 points respectively.  Jeff Skinner and Zach Fardo added 17 and 10 points respectively.  Tre Taylor and Ian Scott led the Kentucky Players with 13 and 11 points respectively. 

N. Kentucky Hornets   63     Warren County Shooting Stars   60
Jon Bradburn hit a three point basket at the buzzer to give the Hornets the victory.  Jeff Skinner, Tommy Arnzen, and Zach Fardo led the victors with 17, 14, and 10 points respectively.  Josh Bartley, Beck Pennington, and Deni Bahic led Warren County with 20, 20, and 12 points respectively. 

Lexington Blaze   57     Kentucky Players   36
Wesley Kimball, Darius Wade, and Dedrick Johnson led Lexington Blaze with 18,12, and 10 points respectively.  Ian Scott led the Kentucky Players with 13 points.

The Ville 12U   60     N. Kentucky Raptors   50
Darryl Hicks led the victors with 20 points.  David Levitch added 13 points including three three point baskets and Jason Hatcher chipped in with 10 points.  Parker Stansberry and Stone Osborne led the Raptors with 18 and eight points respectively. 

Breathitt Bombers   50     Hardin County Outlaws   38
Josh Fletcher led the Bombers with 21 points.  Hardin County Outlaws were led by Jermaine Rutley with 20 points. 

Breathitt Bombers   58     N. Kentucky Raptors   46
Josh Fletcher led the Bombers with 23 points.  Ryan Cox and Tyler McIntosh added 10 and nine points respectively.  Sawyer Williams and Stone Osborne led the Raptors with 10 and eight points respectively. 

The Ville 12U   75     Hardin County Outlaws   46
David Levitch led The Ville with 15 points including four three point baskets.  Jason Hatcher, Marcellus Washington, and Chase Darst added 14, 14, and 12 points respectively.  Jermaine Rutley led Hardin County Outlaws with 20 points. 

 

Tourney Play

 

Boys 13 & Under Division I

Louisville Suns

64

South Laurel-Red

27

The Truth

73

Lexington Catholic

46

Louisville Suns   64     South Laurel-Red   27
Michael Davis, Andrew Perito, and Brian Leonard led the Suns with 12, nine, and eight points respectively.  South Laurel-Red was led by Ty Cobb with seven points. 

The Truth   73      Lexington Catholic  46
T. J. Williams, Jordan Brewer, and Quintez Sutton led the victors with 17, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Eric Meyer led Lexington Catholic with 17 points including three three point baskets.  Craig Floyd added 11 points. 

 

Boys 13 & Under Division II

Breathitt Bombers

51

Warren County Shooting Stars

43

N. Kentucky Hornets

66

East Jessamine

46

Winchester Warriors

57

South Laurel-Black

10

Georgetown Thunder

44

Bullitt Cougars

35

Breathitt Bombers   51     Warren County Shooting Stars   43
Josh Fletcher led the Bombers with 28 points.  Chris Turner, Jibril Owen, and DeMarco Amison led the Shooting Stars with 10, nine, and eight points respectively. 

N. Kentucky Hornets   66     East Jessamine   46
Austin Mosley led the Hornets with 17 points.  Jeff Skinner and Brad Koenig added nine points each.  Cameron Thomas and Cody Collins led East Jessamine with 12 points each. 

Winchester Warriors   57     South Laurel-Black   10
Dominic VanCleve led the Warriors with 15 points.  Alan Stenzel, Justin Harris, and Forrest Kirkland added 13, 10, and 10 points respectively.  Zack Baxter led South Laurel-Black with five points. 

Georgetown Thunder   44     Bullitt Cougars   35
Landon Young and Mason Monroe led the victors with 17 and 14 points respectively.  Adrian Wethington led the Cougars with 14 points.  Calab Craddock added 12 points including three three point baskets. 

 
 

Sunday April 22nd

Tourney Play

  

Boys 13 & Under Division I

The Ville 13U

53

Louisville Suns

40

Semifinal

The Truth

45

Northeast Kentucky Royals

42

Semifinal

The Ville 13U

72

The Truth

46

Championship

 

The Ville 13U   53     Louisville Suns   40   (Semifinal)
Andre Gray, Tamron Manning, and Larry Morton led The Ville with 11, nine, and nine points respectively.  Brian Leonard, Charles Foster, and Ben Zinno led the Suns with nine, eight, and seven points respectively. 

The Ville 13U  

12

13

16

12

-

53

Louisville Suns

8

14

12

6

-

40


 

The Ville 13U

(53)

 - 

Beckham 4, Dorsey 6, Gray 11, Ivey 5, Kelly 6, Leach 3, Manning 9, Morton 9.

Louisville Suns

(40)

 - 

Saxton 2, Leonard 9, Davis 5, Foster 8, Rowan 4, Perito 5, Zinno 7.

The Truth   45     Northeast Kentucky Royals   42   (Semifinal)
Quintez Sutton hit a three point basket with 2.5 seconds remaining in the game to give the Truth the victory.  Jordan Brewer, T. J. Williams, and Lorenzo Thompson led the victors with 11, 10, and nine points respectively.  Zach Davis, Kyle Bush, and Mike Terry led the Royals with 11, eight, and eight points respectively.

The Truth

6

12

13

14

-

45

Northeast Kentucky Royals

14

7

11

10

-

42


 

The Truth

(45)

 - 

Thompson 9, Ross 4, Williams 10, Jordan Ellis 4, Brewer 11, Sutton 7.

Northeast Kentucky Royals

(42)

 - 

Bush 8, Davis 11, Whetsel 7, Terry 8, Robinson 2, Gregg 6.

The Ville 13U   72     The Truth   46   (Championship)
The Ville outscored The Truth 24-8 in the final quarter in today's victory.  Andre Gray and Isaiah Ivey led the victors with 14 and 11 points respectively.  T. J. Williams and Jordan Ellis led The Truth with 14 and 11 points respectively.

The Ville 13U  

11

20

17

24

-

72

The Truth

9

13

16

8

-

46


 

The Ville 13U

(72)

 - 

Ivey 11, Beckham 8, Dorsey 8, Gray 14, Kelly 5, Leach 4, Manning 4, Morton 7, Corlew 9, Hobbs 2.

The Truth

(46)

 - 

Williams 14, Thomas 1, Brewer 8, Tarrence 2, Huff 2, Jordan Ellis 11, Jon. Ellis 3, Ross 5.

 

 

Boys 13 & Under Division II

Breathitt Bombers

66

N. Kentucky Wolfpack

60

(2OT)

Quarterfinal

Mason County

69

N. Kentucky Hornets

54

 

Quarterfinal

Lexington Blaze

52

Winchester Warriors

44

 

Quarterfinal

The Ville 12U

43

Georgetown Thunder

42

 

Quarterfinal

Mason County

60

Breathitt Bombers

57

 

Semifinal

Lexington Blaze

59

The Ville 12U

57

 

Semifinal

Lexington Blaze

78

Mason County

70

(2OT)

Championship

 

Breathitt Bombers   66     N. Kentucky Wolfpack   60  (2OT)  (Quarterfinal)
Josh Fletcher led the Bombers with 28 points.  Tyler McIntosh and Ryan Cox added 12 and 11 points respectively.  Zeke Pike and Zane McQuery led Wolfpack with 14 and 13 points respectively.  Cooper Downs and Ryan Smith added 12 and 10 points respectively.

Breathitt Bombers

16

8

12

17

2

11

-

66

N. Kentucky Wolfpack

10

13

15

15

2

5

-

60


 

Breathitt Bombers

(66)

 - 

Trent 9, Cox 11, Huff 8, Fletcher 26, McIntosh 12.

N. Kentucky Wolfpack

(60)

 - 

Downs 12, Pike 14, McQuery 13, Stanley 2, Smith 10, Mullins 5, Brown 2, Scott 2.

 

Mason County   69     N. Kentucky Hornets   54   (Quarterfinal)
Tyler Black and Connor Osborne led Mason County with 18 points each .  Cody Hamm added 15 points.  Jeff Skinner, Tommy Arnzen, and Zach Fardo led the Hornets with 13, 11, and 10 points respectively.

Mason County

20

10

18

21

-

69

N. Kentucky Hornets

14

9

12

19

-

54


 

Mason County

(69)

 - 

Hamm 14, Walton 5, Henry 5, Harris 6, Black 18, Osborne 18, Dalton Appleman 3.

N. Kentucky Hornets

(54)

 - 

Schafer 3, Griffin 5, Arnzen 11, Bradburn 2, Koenig 4, Fardo 10, Mosley 2, Stovic 4, Skinner 13.

 

Lexington Blaze   52     Winchester Warriors    44   (Quarterfinal)
Darius Wade, Dedrick Johnson and Wesley Kimball led Lexington Blaze with 17, 14, and 11 points respectively.  Tyler Harville led the Winchester Warriors with 18 points including five three point baskets.

Lexington Blaze

8

16

12

16

-

52

Winchester Warriors

5

14

14

11

-

44


 

Lexington Blaze

(52)

 - 

D. Johnson 14, J. Johnson 1, Haga 3, Kimball 11, Waide 17, Pettino 5, Burdette 1.

Winchester Warriors

(44)

 - 

Harville 18, Stenzel 7, Campbell 3, Rogers 6, VanCleve 8, Harris 2.


 

The Ville 12U   43     Georgetown Thunder   42   (Quarterfinal)
Chase Darst led The Ville with 13 points including three three point baskets.  Byron Gladden and Darryl Hicks added 10 and nine points respectively.  Dylan Portwood led Georgetown Thunder with 21 points.

The Ville 12U  

15

12

11

5

-

43

Georgetown Thunder

10

15

9

8

-

42


 

The Ville 12U

(43)

 - 

Darst 13, Gladden 10, Levitch 5, Hicks 9, Wesley 6.

Georgetown Thunder

(42)

 - 

McFarland 5, Portwood 21, Crisp 8, Strong 2, Monroe 6.

 

Mason County   60     Breathitt Bombers   57   (Semifinal)
Josh Harris led Mason County with 20 points.  Tanner Walton added 15 points on five three point baskets.  Tyler Black and Connor Osborne chipped in with 12 and 11 points respectively.  Josh Fletcher and Kyle Huff led the Bombers with 18 and 13 points respectively.  Ryan Cox added 11 points including three three point baskets.  Tyler McIntosh chipped in with 10 points.

Mason County

16

15

15

14

-

60

Breathitt Bombers

20

10

16

11

-

57


 

Mason County

(60)

 - 

Walton 15, Harris 20, Black 12, Russell 2, Osborne 11.

Breathitt Bombers

(57)

 - 

Trent 5, Cox 11, Huff 13, Fletcher 18, McIntosh 10.

Lexington Blaze   59     The Ville 12U   57   (Semifinal)
Darius Wade, Wesley Kimball, and Dedrick Johnson led Lexington Blaze with 21, 13, and 11 points respectively.  David Levitch and Chase Darst led The Ville 12U with 14 and 12 points respectively.  Levitch and Darst recorded four and three three point baskets respectively.

Lexington Blaze

18

13

11

17

-

59

The Ville 12U

10

17

8

22

-

57


 

Lexington Blaze

(59)

 - 

Waide 21, Kimball 13, Haga 7, D. Johnson 11, Slone 7.

The Ville 12U

(57)

 - 

Levitch 14, Wesley 7, Hatcher 3, Hicks 7, Jones 7, Gladden 4, Washington 3, Darst 12.

Lexington Blaze   78     Mason County   70  (2OT)   (Championship)
Wesley Kimball led Lexington Blaze with 25 points including six three point baskets.  Darius Wade and Dedrick Johnson added 18 and 12 points respectively.  Seth Haga and Casey Slone chipped in with 10 points each.  Connor Osborne led four Mason County players in double figures with 21 points including four three point baskets.  Tanner Walton, Josh Harris, and Tyler Black added 15, 13, and 12 points respectively.

Lexington Blaze

26

14

10

9

8

11

-

78

Mason County

21

7

20

11

8

3

-

70


 

Lexington Blaze

(78)

 - 

Waide 18, Slone 10, D. Johnson 12, Haga 10, Kimball 25, Clay 3.

Mason County

(70)

 - 

Hamm 7, Walton 15, Harris 13, Black 12, Russell 2, Osborne 21.

 

 

Conclusion

Congratulations to the The Ville 13U and Lexington Blaze for capturing their respective division championships.  I have attempted to give a brief recap of each game played in this tournament, and the statistics came from the game scoresheets.  I apologize in advance for any misspelled names or errors in stats as I hurriedly transcribed the statistics from the scoresheets.  This report is meant to be an overview of the tournament and is not meant to be used to ascertain official statistics.

Acknowledgments

A special thanks to the Kentucky Basketball Academy family for putting on another quality AAU event, and for the hospitality extended me this weekend.

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at prephoops@yahoo.com .

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.kyprephoops.com .