Kentucky AAU State Basketball Tournament
Boys 12 & Under Division I and II

Kentucky Basketball Academy
Lexington, Kentucky
March 23-25, 2007

2007 by Ron Harrison

Five teams competed for the Boys 12 & Under Division I Championship.  The teams entered were N. Kentucky Tarheels, The Ville, Lexington Trotters, Louisville Rising Stars, and Georgetown Thunder. 

Twenty-seven teams competed for the Boys 12 & Under Division II Championship.  The teams were divided into seven pools as follows:  Pool 1:  N. Kentucky Flash, Higher Level, The Truth-Maroon, and Madison County Colonels.  Pool 2:  Central Ballers, Campbell County Kings, and Fleming County Jaguars.  Pool 3:  N. Kentucky Nets, The Truth-White, Foley Middle, and Mountain Thunder.  Pool 4:  Louisville Storm, N. Kentucky Pacers, Letcher County Cougars, and Star Sports.  Pool 5:  Rockets, Mason County Swarm, Bullitt Storm, and Richmond Kentucky Stars.  Pool 6:  Firehawks, Anderson County AS East, N. Kentucky/Old Spice Red Zone, and Northeast Kentucky Royals.  Pool 7:  N. Kentucky Raiders, Somerset Future, Ashland, and Ice. 

Friday March 23rd

Pool Play

 

Boys 12 & Under Division I

The Ville

46

Louisville Rising Stars

36

Georgetown Thunder

52

Lexington Trotters

34

The Ville   46     Louisville Rising Stars   36
Jason Hatcher and David Levitch led The Ville with 12 and 10 points respectively.  The Rising Stars were led by Jamel Clay with 11 points.

Georgetown Thunder   52     Lexington Trotters   34
Dylan Portwood, Landen Young, and Mason Monroe led the victors with 14, 14, and 11 points respectively.  Omar Prewitt led the Trotters with 10 points.

 

Boys 12 & Under Division II

Higher Level

60

Madison County Colonels

57

N. Kentucky Flash

31

The Truth-Maroon

30

Campbell County Kings

58

Central Ballers

37

Mountain Thunder

64

The Truth-White

49

N. Kentucky Nets

60

Foley Middle

28

N. Kentucky Pacers

56

Star Sports

47

Louisville Storm

57

Letcher County Cougars

34

Richmond Kentucky Stars

52

Bullitt Storm

18

Rockets

52

Mason County Swarm

46

N. Kentucky/Old Spice Red Zone

39

Anderson County AS East

33

Northeast Kentucky Royals

69

Firehawks

49

Ice

55

N. Kentucky Raiders

31

Somerset Future

70

Ashland

42

Higher Level   60     Madison County Colonels   57
Brandt Miller and Braden Bell led Higher Level with 20 and 12 points respectively.  The Colonels were led by Kenyon Hipps and Anthony Hammons with 23 and 13 points respectively. 

N. Kentucky Flash  31     The Truth-Maroon   30
Sawyer Pauly and Ben Hils led the victors with nine and eight points respectively.  The Truth was led by Lavonne Holland with 13 points.

Campbell County Kings  58     Central Ballers   37
Nathan McGovney paced the Kings with 24 points.  Jacob Hall and Trevor Jenkins led Central Ballers with nine and eight points respectively. 

Mountain Thunder  64     The Truth-White   49
Bryson Williams led Mountain Thunder with 21 points.  Dylan Hamilton and Shane Hall added 19 and 16 points respectively.  Austin Swinney, Bryce Peavler, and Lucas Tomlinson led the Truth with 13, 12, and 12 points respectively. 

N. Kentucky Nets  60     Foley Middle   28
Max Nussbaum and Jared Kunkel led the Nets with 13 and 12 points respectively.  Blake Bin and Nick Brown added 10 points each.  Nick Kates and Jackson Lainhart led Foley Middle with five points each. 

N. Kentucky Pacers  56     Star Sports   47
Jackson Brennan led the Pacers with 15 points including three three point baskets.  Joey Schaefer and Drew Mays added 11 and 10 points respectively.  Chad Lucas led Star Sports with 14 points including four three point baskets. 

Louisville Storm   57     Letcher County Cougars   34
Parker Thieneman led the victors with 10 points.  Cody Gregory and Cody Sexton led the Cougars with 10 points each.

Richmond Kentucky Stars  52     Bullitt Storm   18
Dominique Hawkins led the Stars with 16 points.  Josh Miller led Bullitt Storm with nine points on three three point baskets.  Chris Embry added seven points. 

Rockets  52     Mason County Swarm   46
Rich Whitford led the Rockets with 11 points.  Mason County was led by Alex Stahl with 11 points.

N. Kentucky/Old Spice Red Zone  39     Anderson County AS East   33
Brandon Ward led the Old Spice with 18 points.  Anderson County was led by Logan Woodside with 18 points.

Northeast Kentucky Royals   69     Firehawks   49
Austin Hunt led the Royals with 27 points.  Elijah King and Kyle Skaggs added 13 and 11 points respectively.  Andre Sampson and Riley Barnes led the Firehawks with 18 and 10 points respectively. 

Ice   55     N. Kentucky Raiders   31
Sam Maybriar, David Malicote, and Michael Fugate led Ice with 16, 10, and 10 points respectively.  Corey Ahern and Mustafa Diaw paced the Raiders with 10 and seven points respectively.

Somerset Future   70     Ashland   42
Taylor Gover led Somerset with 17 points.  Ryan Dishman added 15 points on five three point baskets.  Cameron Cheuvront and Aaron Hall added 11 and 10 points respectively.  Evan Yoneue led Ashland with eight points.  Cade O'Bryan, Logan Salow, and Nick Blankenship added six points each. 

 

Saturday March 24th

Pool Play

 

Boys 12 & Under Division I

The Ville

45

N. Kentucky Tarheels

40

Louisville Rising Stars

58

Lexington Trotters

40

N. Kentucky Tarheels

67

Lexington Trotters

58

Georgetown Thunder

51

Louisville Rising Stars

44

Louisville Rising Stars

58

N. Kentucky Tarheels

47

The Ville

63

Georgetown Thunder

38

The Ville   45     N. Kentucky Tarheels   40
David Levitch and Blake Sanders led The Ville with 14 and 12 points respectively.  Stedman Lowry led the Tarheels with 19 points including five three point baskets. 

Louisville Rising Stars   58     Lexington Trotters   40
Darryl Lambert and Stuart Jackson led the victors with 15 and 14 points respectively.  Omar Prewitt led the Trotters with 21 points.

N. Kentucky Tarheels   67     Lexington Trotters   58
Stedman Lowry led the Tarheels with 21 points including three three point baskets.  Zack McCormick added 12 points.  Omar Prewitt and Dillon Avare led the Trotters with 21 and 13 points respectively. 

Georgetown Thunder   51     Louisville Rising Stars   44
Mason Monroe and Dylan Portwood led Georgetown with 15 and 13 points respectively.  Taywan Taylor led the Rising Stars with 15 points including three three point baskets. 

Louisville Rising Stars   58     N. Kentucky Tarheels   47
Damen Robinson led the Rising Stars with 16 points.  Taywan Taylor and Darryl Lambert added eight points each.  Stedman Lowry and Brandon Hatton led the Tarheels with 19 and 12 points respectively. 

The Ville   63     Georgetown Thunder   38
David Levitch led The Ville with 17 points including four three point baskets.  Darryl Hicks and Blake Sanders added 16 and 10 points respectively.  Dylan Portwood and Mason Monroe led Georgetown Thunder with 14 and nine points respectively. 

 

Boys 12 & Under Division II

The Truth-Maroon

48

Madison County Colonels

36

The Truth-Maroon

57

Higher Level

51

N. Kentucky Flash

37

Madison County Colonels

24

N. Kentucky Flash

46

Higher Level

34

Central Ballers

43

Fleming County Jaguars

30

Campbell County Kings

52

Fleming County Jaguars

41

Mountain Thunder

55

N. Kentucky Nets

45

The Truth-White

33

Foley Middle

31

Mountain Thunder

48

Foley Middle

44

N. Kentucky Nets

55

The Truth-White

41

N. Kentucky Pacers

50

Letcher County Cougars

44

Louisville Storm

56

Star Sports

41

Louisville Storm

66

N. Kentucky Pacers

65   (OT)

Star Sports

52

Letcher County Cougars

33

Richmond Kentucky Stars

62

Rockets

51

Mason County Swarm

61

Bullitt Storm

50

Richmond Kentucky Stars

53

Mason County Swarm

37

Rockets

59

Bullitt Storm

23

Firehawks

59

N. Kentucky/Old Spice Red Zone

42

Northeast Kentucky Royals

59

Anderson County AS East

33

Firehawks

42

Anderson County AS East

30

Northeast Kentucky Royals

57

N. Kentucky/Old Spice Red Zone

46

Somerset Future

58

Ice

37

N. Kentucky Raiders

48

Ashland

41

Ice

70

Ashland

57

Somerset Future

60

N. Kentucky Raiders

51

The Truth-Maroon  48     Madison County Colonels   36
The victors were paced by Lavonne Holland and Bryan Hill with 13 and 10 points respectively.  Anthony Hammons led the Colonels with 11 points.

The Truth-Maroon   57     Higher Level   51
Lavonne Holland, Bryan Hill, and Brandon Peavler led The Truth with 17, 11 and 10 points respectively.  Ryan McGovney led Higher Level with 18 points including five three point baskets.  Conner Kronk added 12 points. 

N. Kentucky Flash  37     Madison County Colonels   24
Tanner Thompson and Daniel Shumate led the victors with eight and seven points respectively.  Spencer Stone and Daniel Parke led the Colonels with seven points each. 

N. Kentucky Flash  46     Higher Level   34
Kellen Jenkins and Thomas Steinkoenig led the victors with 10 points each.  Higher Level was led by Brandt Miller and Brad Fenton with nine and eight points respectively. 

Central Ballers  43     Fleming County Jaguars   30
Jacob Hall paced the victors with 16 points.  The Jaguars were led by Heath Burnett with 12 points.

Campbell County Kings  52     Fleming County Jaguars   41
Nathan McGovney paced the Kings with 16 points.  Heath Burnett and Desmond McAdams led Fleming County with 12 and 11 points respectively. 

Mountain Thunder  55     N. Kentucky Nets   45
Shane Allen led Mountain Thunder with 18 points.  Richmond McAnallen and Dylan Hamilton added 13 points each.  The Nets were led by Mike Mallot and Tanner Moeves with 13 points each. 

The Truth-White  33     Foley Middle   31
Austin Swinney and Johnson led the Truth with 11 and 10 points respectively.  Foley Middle was led by Hunter Stocker led with 12 points. 

Mountain Thunder  48     Foley Middle   44
Dylan Hamilton led Mountain Thunder with 13 points.  Bryson Williams and Shane Hall added 10 and seven points respectively.  Hunter Stocker and Mitchell Lewis led Foley Middle with 18 and 11 points respectively. 

N. Kentucky Nets  55     The Truth-White   41
Jared Kunkel and Mike Mallot and led the Nets with 13 and 11 points respectively.  Max Nussbaum and Nick Brown added nine points each.  Bryce Peavler and Austin Swinney led the Truth with 13 and 10 points respectively. 

N. Kentucky Pacers  50     Letcher County Cougars   44
Drew Mays led the Pacers with 19 points.  The Cougars were paced by Keaston Hall and Cody Gregory with 12 and 11 points respectively. 

Louisville Storm   56     Star Sports   41
Tony Goral and Zach Purcell led Storm with 13 points each.  Eric Edwards and Chad Lucas led Star Sports with eight points each. 

Louisville Storm   66     N. Kentucky Pacers   65   (OT)
Tony Goral hit a field goal with less than five seconds remaining to give Louisville Storm the victory.  Conner Hill led the victors with 11 points including three three point baskets.  Tony Goral and Logan Wade added 10 points each.  Brennan Jackson led the Pacers with 17 points including five three point baskets.  Drew Mays and Zack Moo Young added 16 and 12 points respectively. 

Star Sports   52     Letcher County Cougars   33
Chad Lucas led Star Sports with 19 points including six three point baskets.  Keaston Hall and Cody Gregory led the Cougars with 11 and nine points respectively. 

Richmond Kentucky Stars  62     Rockets   51
Dominique Hawkins led the Stars with 27 points.  Bailey Witte and Rich Whitford led the Rockets with 10 and nine points respectively. 

Mason County Swarm  61     Bullitt Storm   50
Stephen Chambers and Austin Tuel and led Swarm with 11 and 10 points respectively.  Chris Embry and Ricky Boggs led Bullitt Storm with 17 and 10 points respectively. 

Richmond Kentucky Stars  53     Mason County Swarm   37
Dominique Hawkins led the Stars with 27 points.  Bryeon Gibbs led Mason County with 17 points including three three point baskets. 

Rockets  59     Bullitt Storm   23
Bailey Witte and Lukas Turner led the Rockets with 18 and 11 points respectively.  Josh Miller led Bullitt Storm with nine points. 

Firehawks  59     N. Kentucky/Old Spice Red Zone   42
Andre Sampson and Jared Swanson led the Firehawks with 22 and 16 points respectively.  Nate Erpenbeck and Nick Fredrick led Old Spice Red Zone with 14 and 12 points respectively. 

Northeast Kentucky Royals   59     Anderson County AS East   33
Kyle Skaggs, Austin Hunt, and Elijah King led the Royals with 13, 12, and 10 points respectively.  Anderson County was led by Logan Woodside with nine points. 

Firehawks  42     Anderson County AS East   30
Andre Sampson led the Firehawks with 25 points.  R. Cox led Anderson County with seven points. 

Northeast Kentucky Royals   57     N. Kentucky/Old Spice Red Zone   46
Kyle Skaggs led the Royals with 28 points.  Brandon Ward led the Old Spice Red Zone with 16 points including four three point baskets.  Nick Fredrick added 13 points. 

Somerset Future   58     Ice   37
Ryan Dishman led Somerset Future with 15 points on five three point baskets.  Taylor Gover and Cameron Cheuvront added 15 and 10 points respectively.  Michael Fugate and Sam Maybriar led Ice with 16 and 13 points respectively. 

N. Kentucky Raiders   48     Ashland   41
Corey Ahern led the Raiders with 10 points.  Logan Salow and Cade O'Bryan led Ashland with 12 and 11 points respectively. 

Ice   70     Ashland   57
Michael Fugate and Sam Maybriar led Ice with 21 and 18 points respectively.  Logan Salow and Cade O'Bryan led Ashland with 16 and 13 points respectively. 

Somerset Future   60     N. Kentucky Raiders   51
Taylor Gover led Somerset Future with 22 points.  Tyler Thacker and Spenser Laign added 13 and 10 points respectively.  Travis Peavy, Blake Maines, and Mustafa Diaw led the Raiders with 20, 17, and 12 points respectively.

 

Tournament Round

Boys 12 & Under Division II

N. Kentucky Pacers

40

N. Kentucky Flash

37

Northeast Kentucky Royals

40

Central Ballers

19

Louisville Storm

63

Rockets

47

Campbell County Kings

48

The Truth-Maroon

47

Mountain Thunder

48

Ice

46

N. Kentucky Nets

48

Firehawks

41

Richmond Kentucky Stars

40

Fleming County Jaguars

31

N. Kentucky Pacers  56     N. Kentucky Flash   47
Tyler Lonneman and Jackson Brennan led the Pacers with 11 and nine points respectively.  N. Kentucky Flash was led by Matt Melzer, Tyrus Sciarra, and Kellen Jenkins with nine, nine, and six points respectively. 

Northeast Kentucky Royals   40     Central Ballers   19
Kyle Skaggs and Elijah King led the Royals with 15 and 10 points respectively.  The Central Ballers were led by Trevor Jenkins with eight points.

Louisville Storm   63     Rockets   47
Logan Wade and Tony Goral led the victors with 18 and 17 points respectively.  Pete Collopy, Brennan Devoto, and Lukas Turner led the Rockets with nine, eight, and eight points respectively. 

Campbell County Kings  48     The Truth-Maroon   47
Nathan McGovney and Josh Saunders paced the Kings with 23 and 17 points respectively.  Jordan Bridges and Lavonne Holland led The Truth with 16 and 15 points respectively. 

Mountain Thunder  48     Ice   46
Dylan Hamilton led Mountain Thunder with 24 points.  Bryson Williams added 12 points on four three point baskets.  Sam Maybriar and Ross Cook led Ice with 19 and 11 points respectively. 

N. Kentucky Nets  48     Firehawks   41
Max Nussbaum and Jared Kunkel led the Nets with 14 and 11 points respectively.  Andrew Sampson and Jared Swanson led the Firehawks with 13 and 11 points respectively. 

Richmond Kentucky Stars  40     Fleming County Jaguars   31
Joey Grove paced the victors with 11 points.  Justin Dailey and Desmond McAdams led the Jaguars with 10 points each. 

 

 

Sunday March 25th

Pool Play

Boys 12 & Under Division I

N. Kentucky Tarheels

60

Georgetown Thunder

57

The Ville

54

Lexington Trotters

36

N. Kentucky Tarheels   60     Georgetown Thunder   57
Brandon Hatton and Cameron Lewis led the Tarheels with 11 and 10 points respectively.  Mason Monroe led Georgetown Thunder with 19 points.  Dylan Portwood and Landen Young added 14 and 10 points respectively. 

The Ville   54     Lexington Trotters   36
Jason Hatcher and Blake Sanders led The Ville with 13 and 10 points respectively.  Evan Fraelix led the Trotters with 11 points.

 

Tournament Round

 

Boys 12 & Under Division I

The Ville

64

Georgetown Thunder

40

Championship

 

The Ville   64     Georgetown Thunder   40   (Championship)
Darryl Hicks led The Ville with 22 points.  David Levitch added 20 points including six three point baskets.  Tyler Page and Braxton McFarland led Georgetown Thunder with nine points each.

The Ville  

18

18

12

16

-

64

Georgetown Thunder

11

11

6

12

-

40


 

The Ville

(64)

 - 

Darst 5, Gladden 2, Hatcher 3, Jones 6, Levitch 20, Sanders 6, Hicks 22.

Georgetown Thunder

(40)

 - 

Page 9, Gilkey 3, McFarland 9, Portwood 3, Crisp 2, Strong 4, Young 6, Monroe 4.

 

Boys 12 & Under Division II

Somerset Future

55

N. Kentucky Pacers

42

Quarterfinal

Louisville Storm

57

Northeast Kentucky Royals

48

Quarterfinal

Campbell County Kings

68

Mountain Thunder

57

Quarterfinal

N. Kentucky Nets

52

Richmond Kentucky Stars

41

Quarterfinal

Somerset Future

49

Louisville Storm

46

Semifinal

N. Kentucky Nets

58

Campbell County Kings

51  (OT)  

Semifinal

Somerset Future

46

N. Kentucky Nets

43

Championship

Somerset Future   55     N. Kentucky Pacers   42   (Quarterfinal)
Taylor Gover led Somerset Future with 37 points.  Drew Mays and Zack Moo Young led the Pacers with 12 and 11 points respectively. 

Somerset Future  

24

11

11

9

-

55

N. Kentucky Pacers

6

8

17

11

-

42


 

Somerset Future

(55)

 - 

Hall 2, Cheuvront 2, Gover 37, Thacker 2, R. Dishman 6, Laign 6.

N. Kentucky Pacers

(42)

 - 

Richardson 2, Brennan 5, D. Mays 12, Lonnemann 6, Stansberry 2, Moo Young 11, Schaefer 4.

Louisville Storm   57     Northeast Kentucky Royals   48    (Quarterfinal)
Tony Goral led the victors with 23 points.  Alex Jones and James Yates added 10 points each.  Kyle Skaggs and Elijah King led the Royals with 21 and 12 points respectively. 

Louisville Storm  

11

7

17

22

-

57

Northeast Kentucky Royals

14

4

19

11

-

48


 

Louisville Storm

(57)

 - 

Thieneman 9, Purcell 2, Hill 3, Goral 23, Yates 10, Jones 10.

Northeast Kentucky Royals

(48)

 - 

King 12, Hunt 5, Skaggs 21, Sparks 2, DeMoss 4, Herring 4.

Campbell County Kings   68     Mountain Thunder   57   (Quarterfinal)
Garrett Geiman and Nathan McGovney led the Kings with 22 points each.  Geiman and McGovney recorded four and three three point baskets respectively.  Dylan Hamilton, Bryson Williams, Richmond McAnallen, and Shane Hall led Mountain Thunder with 17, 13, 11, and 11 points respectively. 

Campbell County Kings  

19

13

18

18

-

68

Mountain Thunder

9

22

6

20

-

57


 

Campbell County Kings

(68)

 - 

Geiman 22, McGovney 22, Saunders 6, Uebel 5, Frommeyer 4, Whittrock 4, Walerius 5, Verst 3.

Mountain Thunder

(57)

 - 

Hamilton 17, Williams 13, Watkins 3, McAnallen 11, C. Hall 2, Shane Hall 11.

N. Kentucky Nets   52     Richmond Kentucky Stars   41   (Quarterfinal)
Mike Mallot led the Nets with 21 points.  Tanner Moeves and Jared Kunkel added nine points each.  Dominique Hawkins and Dakota Alexander led Richmond Kentucky Stars with 17 and 10 points respectively.

N. Kentucky Nets  

4

21

11

16

-

52

Richmond Kentucky Stars

12

6

13

10

-

41


 

N. Kentucky Nets

(52)

 - 

Brown 3, Moeves 9, Nussbaum 7, Kunkel 9, Dever 3, Mallott 21.

Richmond Kentucky Stars

(41)

 - 

Stanford 2, Gerald 2, Alexander 10, George 6, D. Hawkins 17, Grove 2, Goggins 2.

Somerset Future   49     Louisville Storm   46   (Semifinal)
Taylor Gover led Somerset Future with 24 points.  Ryan Dishman added 15 points on five three point baskets.  James Yates and Tony Goral led Storm with 16 and 13 points respectively. 

Somerset Future  

15

9

14

11

-

49

Louisville Storm

10

13

18

5

-

46


 

Somerset Future

(49)

 - 

Gover 24, Goins 6, R. Dishman 15, Laign 4.

Louisville Storm

(46)

 - 

Thieneman 3, Purcell 2, Hill 1, Wade 9, Goral 13, Yates 16, Romine 2.

N. Kentucky Nets   58     Campbell County Kings   51    (OT)   (Semifinal)
Mike Mallot led the Nets with 18 points.  Jared Kunkel and Max Nussbaum added 16 and 11 points respectively.  Nathan McGovney led the Kings with 23 points.  Ben Uebel and Garrett Geiman added 11 and nine points respectively, with each recording three three point baskets. 

N. Kentucky Nets

16

7

14

9

12

-

58

Campbell County Kings

9

9

15

13

5

-

51


 

N. Kentucky Nets

(58)

 - 

Brown 7, Nussbaum 11, Kunkel 16, Shelton 6, Mallott 18.

Campbell County Kings

(51)

 - 

Geiman 9, McGovney 23, Uebel 11, Saunders 4, Frommeyer 2, Rust 2.


Somerset Future   46     N. Kentucky Nets   43   (Championship)
Taylor Gover led Somerset Future with 20 points.  Mike Mallot and Jared Kunkel led the Nets with 15 points each. 

Somerset Future  

13

16

9

8

-

46

N. Kentucky Nets

18

6

10

9

-

43


 

Somerset Future

(46)

 - 

Hall 3, Cheuvront 3, Gover 20, Thacker 8, Goins 6, R. Dishman 2, Laign 4.

N. Kentucky Nets

(43)

 - 

Brown 7, Nussbaum 4, Kunkel 15, Shelton 2, Mallott 15.

 

 

Conclusion

Congratulations to The Ville and the Somerset Future for capturing their respective division championships.  I have attempted to give a brief recap this tournament and the statistics came from the game scoresheets.  I apologize for any misspelled names or errors in stats as I hurriedly transcribed the statistics from the scoresheets.  This report is not meant to be used to ascertain official statistics.

Acknowledgments

A special thanks to the Kentucky Basketball Academy staff for putting on another fine event for these young athletes.  A special note of appreciation to the coaches and parents who put in so much time and effort so that these players can showcase their talents.

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at prephoops@yahoo.com .

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.kyprephoops.com.