Kentucky AAU State Basketball Tournament

Boys 15, 16, 17 and Under All Stars

Kentucky Basketball Academy

Lexington, Kentucky
May 18-20, 2007

2007 by Ron Harrison

Nineteen teams were scheduled to compete for the 2007 AAU Boys 15 and Under All-Star Division State Championship.  The teams were divided into five pools as follows:  Pool 1:  Star Sports, Higher Level Basketball 15U Elite, and Lexington ICE 14U.  Pool 2:  Shining Star-McFarland, The Truth, Bowling Park, and Lexington Bears.  Pool 3:  Adidas OBC Patriots, South Laurel, McCreary Central, and Higher Level Basketball 15U.  Pool 4:  Eddie Ford Hoopstars, Kentucky Firebirds, Lexington Blaze 14U, and Hardin County Outlaws.  Pool 5:  Kentucky Players, Lexington Blaze-Gardner, Northern Kentucky Magic, and River City Wildcats. 

Eleven teams were scheduled to compete for the 2007 AAU Boys 16 and Under All-Star Division State Championship.  The teams were divided into three pools as follows:  Pool 1:  Kentucky Thorobreds, Hardin County Outlaws, The Truth, and Northern Kentucky Royals.  Pool 2:  Shining Star-Romes, Derek Smith All-Stars, Higher Level Basketball 16U, and Urban Impact.  Pool 3:  Charlotte Court, Team Elliott, and Prime Time.

Ten teams were scheduled to compete for the 2007 AAU Boys 17 and Under All-Star Division State Championship.  The teams were divided into three pools as follows:  Pool 1:  Northern Kentucky Jazz, Derek Smith All-Stars West, and South Laurel.  Pool 2:  Northern Kentucky Royals, Derek Smith All-Stars East, and Team Kentucky.  Pool 3:  The Truth, Higher Level Basketball 17U, Urban Impact, and Shining Star-Ponzer.

Friday May 18th, 2007

Pool Play

 

Boys 15 and Under All Stars

Shining Star-McFarland

73

Lexington Bears

35

The Truth

71

Bowling Park

33

South Laurel

61

Higher Level Basketball 15U

51

Adidas OBC Patriots

89

McCreary Central

58

Kentucky Firebirds

won

Hardin County Outlaws

forfeit

Eddie Ford Hoopstars

82

Lexington Blaze 14U

52

Lexington Blaze-Gardner

62

River City Wildcats

61

Kentucky Players

71

Northern Kentucky Magic

34

Shining Star-McFarland  73     Lexington Bears  35
Trevor Wellbrock and Ryan Popp led Shining Star with 16 points each.  Popp recorded four three point baskets.  Walker Mayer and Micah Miller led Lexington Bears with 12 and 10 points respectively. 

The Truth  71     Bowling Park  33
Mikqua Harrison led The Truth with 28 points.  Bowling Park was led by Cody Sheffield with eight points.

South Laurel  61     Higher Level Basketball 15U  51
Eric Wright and Chris Cheeks led the victors with 20 and 14 points respectively.  Mike McCauley and James Stephenson led Higher Level Basketball 15U with 25 and 12 points respectively.

Adidas OBC Patriots  89     McCreary Central  58
Austin Flannery led the Patriots with 24 points including seven three point baskets.  Dakotah Euton added 20 points including three three point baskets.  Chad Jackson chipped in with 17 points.  Aaron Watts led McCreary Central with 36 points including seven three point baskets.  Zack Roark added 11 points.

Eddie Ford Hoopstars  82     Lexington Blaze 14U  52
Kyle Bair led the victors with 25 points.  Travis Johnson added 15 points including three three point baskets.  Aaron Cosby and Shaquille Wilson chipped in with 14 and 10 points respectively.  Seth Beckham and Otis Webb led Blaze 14U with 16 and 11 points respectively.

Lexington Blaze-Gardner  62     River City Wildcats  61
Lexington Blaze-Gardner was led by Joe Fain and Bryce With with 24 and 12 points respectively.  Donovan Johnson and Alex Foley led River City Wildcats with 16 and 14 points respectively.  Foley recorded four three point baskets.

Kentucky Players  71     Northern Kentucky Magic  34
Sam Tolliver, Daniel Drury, and Jeremiah Johnson led the victors with 16, 10, and 10 points respectively.  Dillon Greene and Zack Brown led Northern Kentucky Magic with eight points each.

Boys 16 and Under All Stars

Kentucky Thorobreds

80

The Truth

79

Northern Kentucky Royals

72

Hardin County Outlaws

67

Shining Star-Romes

75

Urban Impact

61

Derek Smith All-Stars

66

Higher Level Basketball 16U

46

Kentucky Thorobreds  80     The Truth  79
Leonard Macon led the victors with 26 points.  Vincent Clay and Christian Williams added 17 and 14 points respectively.  Eric Mosley led The Truth with 30 points.  William Westerfield and Derico Johnson added 21 and 10 points respectively.

Northern Kentucky Royals  72     Hardin County Outlaws  63
Langdon Barnes led the Royals with 31 points including six three point baskets.  Casey Sorrell added 20 points.  Roosevelt Emerson and Corey Baker led Hardin County Outlaws with 26 and 12 points respectively. 

Shining Star-Romes  75     Urban Impact  61
Stephen Love, Kurt Russell, and Shina Giwa led the Shining Star-Romes with 15, 14, and 14 points respectively.  Brandon Burdette, Cameron Richardson, and Ray Roberts led Urban Impact with 17, 12, and 10 points respectively. 

Derek Smith All-Stars  66     Higher Level Basketball 16U  46
Garrison Collins and Jacob Jenkins led a balanced Derek Smith attack with nine points each.  Greg Johnson and Jamal Stephenson led Higher Level Basketball with 16 and 14 points respectively.

 

Boys 17 and Under All Stars

Shining Star-Ponzer

73

Higher Level Basketball 17U

49

The Truth

67

Urban Impact

41

Shining Star-Ponzer  73     Higher Level Basketball 17U  49
Michael Sparks led the victors with 18 points.  Nic Simpson, Arrez Henderson, and Tommy Gifford added 13, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Carlos Parris and Michael Stone led Higher Level Basketball 17U with 10 points each. 

The Truth  67     Urban Impact  41
Matthew Day led the victors with 15 points.  De’Andre Webb and Rico Strode led Urban Impact with eight and seven points respectively. 

 

Saturday May 19th, 2007

Pool Play

Boys 15 and Under All Stars

Lexington ICE 14U

won

Star Sports

forfeit

Higher Level Basketball 15U Elite

66

Lexington ICE 14U

40

Higher Level Basketball 15U Elite

won

Star Sports

forfeit

The Truth

76

Lexington Bears

45

Shining Star-McFarland

74

Bowling Park

24

Shining Star-McFarland

54

The Truth

44

Lexington Bears

65

Bowling Park

56

Adidas OBC Patriots

97

Higher Level Basketball

50

McCreary Central

53

South Laurel

36

Adidas OBC Patriots

87

South Laurel

63

McCreary Central

80

Higher Level Basketball

47

Lexington Blaze 14U

68

Kentucky Firebirds

53

Eddie Ford Hoopstars

won

Hardin County Outlaws

forfeit

Lexington Blaze 14U

won

Hardin County Outlaws

forfeit

Eddie Ford Hoopstars

84

Kentucky Firebirds

36

Lexington Blaze-Gardner

56

Northern Kentucky Magic

46

Kentucky Players

76

River City Wildcats

46

Kentucky Players

60

Lexington Blaze-Gardner

51

River City Wildcats

79

Northern Kentucky Magic

55

Higher Level Basketball 15U Elite  66     Lexington ICE 14U  40
Donovan Gibbs and Aaron Nance led Higher Level Basketball with 16 and 10 points respectively.  Ryan Fucci led Lexington ICE 14U with 18 points. 

The Truth  76     Lexington Bears  45
Bruce Bell and Mikqua Harrison led The Truth with 12 and 10 points respectively.  Mayer Walker led the Lexington Bears with 17 points. 

Shining Star-McFarland  74     Bowling Park  24
Ryan Popp, Trevor Wellnock, and Mike Gabbard led the victors with 13, 12, and 10 points respectively.  Grant Kindred, Russell Kindred, and Cody Sheffield led Bowling Park with seven, six, and five points respectively. 

Shining Star-McFarland  54     The Truth  44
Andy Earls and Mitch McLeish led Shining Star with 19 and 11 points respectively.  Mikqua Harrison led The Truth with 10 points.  Bruce Bell, Thomas Blakemore, and Jeremiah Neal added eight points each. 

Lexington Bears  65     Bowling Park  56
Micah Miller, Leban Miller, Hil Boone, and Walker Mayer led the Bears with 16, 15, 14, and 10 points respectively.  Boone and Leban Miller recorded four and three three point baskets respectively.  Russell Kindred led Bowling Park with 13 points. 

Adidas OBC Patriots  97     Higher Level Basketball  50
Austin Flannery led the Patriots with 24 points including seven three point baskets.  Noah Cottrill, Clay Coleman, Todd Mayo, and Dakotah Euton added 17, 15, 12, and 11 points respectively.  Mike McCauley and Nick Pendegrast led Higher Level Basketball with 18 and 13 points respectively.

McCreary Central  53     South Laurel  36
Aaron Watts and Zack Roark led McCreary Central with 21 and 11 points respectively.  Matt Wakins led South Laurel with 10 points.

Adidas OBC Patriots  87     South Laurel  63
Noah Cottrill led the Patriots with 21 points.  Chad Jackson, Josh Sewell, Demetrius Avery, and Austin Flannery added 14, 13, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Matt Wakins led South Laurel with 23 points including five three point baskets.  Josh Karr added 11 points.

McCreary Central  80     Higher Level Basketball  47
Ben Wright led McCreary Central with 29 points including four three point baskets.  Aaron Watts added 22 points including three three point baskets.  Zack Roark chipped in with 15 points.  Mike McCauley and James Stephenson led Higher Level Basketball with 13 and 12 points respectively.

Lexington Blaze 14U  68     Kentucky Firebirds  53
Anderson and Marcellus Barksdale led Lexington Blaze 14U with 13 and 10 points respectively.  Garrett Smith-Keller led Kentucky Firebirds with 17 points.

Eddie Ford Hoopstars  84     Kentucky Firebirds  36
Darnell Davis led the victors with 19 points.  Shaquille Wilson added 15 points including four three point baskets.  Aaron Cosby and Kevin Glenn chipped in with 14 and 13 points respectively.  George Grote and Shawn Eastin led the Firebirds with nine and seven points respectively.

Lexington Blaze-Gardner  56     Northern Kentucky Magic  46
Joe Fain and Logan Manship led Lexington Blaze-Gardner was led by with 24 and 12 points respectively.  Dillon Greene and Zack Brown led Northern Kentucky Magic with 15 and 11 points respectively.

Kentucky Players  76     River City Wildcats  46
Ricardo Johnson led Kentucky Players with 20 points including four three point baskets.  Brandon Tucker and Daniel Drury added 14 and 13 points respectively.  Donovan Johnson and Brandon Carrithers led River City Wildcats with 14 and 11 points respectively.

Kentucky Players  60     Lexington Blaze-Gardner  51
Sam Tolliver and Brandon Tucker led the victors with 11 and 10 points respectively.  Bryce With and Logan Manship led Blaze with 14 points each.

River City Wildcats  79     Northern Kentucky Magic  55
Casey Jackson led River City with 20 points including four three point baskets.  Taylor Epley and Donovan Johnson added 17 and 13 points respectively.  Dillon Greene and Zack Brown led Northern Kentucky Magic with 13 and 11 points respectively.

 

Boys 16 and Under All Stars

The Truth

83

Hardin County Outlaws

51

Kentucky Thorobreds

76

Northern Kentucky Royals

45

The Truth

89

Northern Kentucky Royals

54

Kentucky Thorobreds

65

Hardin County Outlaws

62

Shining Star-Romes

63

Higher Level Basketball 16U

57

Derek Smith All-Stars

62

Urban Impact

33

Shining Star-Romes

63

Derek Smith All-Stars

48

Urban Impact

77

Higher Level Basketball 16U

73 (OT)

Charlotte Court

78

Prime Time

42

Team Elliott

72

Prime Time

44

Charlotte Court

78

Team Elliott

72

The Truth  72     Hardin County Outlaws  63
Dayvon Slone, Derico Johnson, and Eric Mosley led The Truth with 21, 21, and 18 points respectively.  Sloan recorded four three point baskets.  Roosevelt Emerson and Mark Oyola led Hardin County Outlaws with 19 and 10 points respectively. 

Kentucky Thorobreds  76     Northern Kentucky Royals  45
Christian Williams, Leonard Macon, and Branden Raider led Kentucky Thorobreds with 21, 18, and 12 points respectively.  Langdon Barnes led the Royals with 14 points including four three point baskets.  Matt Basham added 10 points.

The Truth  89     Northern Kentucky Royals  54
Calique Robinson led The Truth with 22 points including four three point baskets.  Lee McGee, Eric Mosley, and Eli Jiminez added 18, 12, and 11 points respectively.  Langdon Barnes led the Royals with 18 points including four three point baskets.  Casey Sorrell added 12 points. 

Kentucky Thorobreds  65     Hardin County Outlaws  62
Vincent Clay, Christian Williams, Leonard Macon, and Quidarius McCoy led Kentucky Thorobreds with 15, 14, 13, and 12 points respectively.  Roosevelt Emerson and Nigel Phelps led Hardin County Outlaws with 17 and 10 points respectively. 

Shining Star-Romes  63     Higher Level Basketball 16U  57
Kurt Russell and Jordan Counts led the Shining Star-Romes with 16 points each.  Greg Johnson led Higher Level Basketball with 28 points.  Chris Dowe added 11 points. 

Derek Smith All-Stars  62     Urban Impact  33
John Bevins and Jacob Jenkins led the victors with 19 and 11 points respectively.  Ray Roberts led Urban Impact with eight points.

Shining Star-Romes  63     Derek Smith All-Stars  48
Melvyn Little, Shina Giwa, and Kurt Russell led the victors with 14, 12, and 10 points respectively.  Jacob Jenkins and Andy Donavan led Derek Smith with 13 and 11 points respectively. 

Urban Impact  77     Higher Level Basketball 16U  73   (OT)
Kaleb Ball, Williams, Brandon Burdette, and Cameron Richardson led Urban Impact with 18, 14, 13, and 10 points respectively.  Chris Dowe, Dominique Barber, Greg Johnson, and Billy Thompson led Higher Level Basketball with 19, 15, 12, and 10 points respectively.

Charlotte Court  78     Prime Time  42
Darius Walker, Nick Hudson, C. J. Penny, and Deron Linton led Charlotte Court with 14, 12, 12, and 10 points respectively.  Terrence Breckinridge led Prime Time with nine points.

Team Elliott  72     Prime Time  44
Ethan Faulkner, Jonathon Ferguson, Evan Faulkner, and Jonathon Morgan led Team Elliott with 17, 16, 12, and 10 points respectively.  Prime Time was led by Jeremy Thomnpson with 23 points including five three point baskets.

Charlotte Court  78     Team Elliott  72
C. J. Penny and Nick Hudson led Charlotte Court with 17 and 16 points respectively.  Jonathon Ferguson, Ethan Faulkner, and Chris Knipp led Team Elliott with 26, 19, and 11 points respectively.

 

Boys 17 and Under All Stars

Northern Kentucky Jazz

72

South Laurel

23

Derek Smith All-Stars West

80

South Laurel

48

Northern Kentucky Jazz

59

Derek Smith All-Stars West

47

Team Kentucky

84

Northern Kentucky Royals

75

Derek Smith All-Stars East

92

Team Kentucky

68

Derek Smith All-Stars East

84

Northern Kentucky Royals

64

Higher Level Basketball 17U

73

The Truth

71

Shining Star-Ponzer

76

Urban Impact

57

Urban Impact

75

Higher Level Basketball 17U

70

Shining Star-Ponzer

77

The Truth

57

Northern Kentucky Jazz  72     South Laurel  23
Corey Sorrell and Matt Roberts led Northern Kentucky Jazz with 14 and 12 points respectively.  Jordan Price led South Laurel with 10 points.

Derek Smith West  80     South Laurel  48
Tammren Holt, Adam Delph, Clemons, and Allen Murry led Derek Smith West with 18, 16, 13, and 11 points respectively.  Zack Smith and Matt St. John led South Laurel with 16 and 13 points respectively. 

Northern Kentucky Jazz  59     Derek Smith West  47
Corey Sorrell and Matt Roberts led Northern Kentucky Jazz with 21 and 12 points respectively.  Rob Giltner led Derek Smith West with 11 points including three three point baskets.

Team Kentucky  84     Northern Kentucky Royals  75
Nick Huber, Jordan Adams, and Noah Keeton led Team Kentucky with 15, 13, and 12 points respectively.  Jake Lawson led the Royals with 19 points.  Jeffrey Slavey added 16 points including four three point baskets.  Langdon Barnes chipped in with 11 points.

Derek Smith East  92     Team Kentucky  68
Richie Phares led Derek Smith East with 22 points.  Cam Hundley, Landon Slone, Tyler Portwood, and Jordan Smart added 16, 15, 14, and 11 points respectively.  Noah Keeton led Team Kentucky with 23 points including seven three point baskets.  Philip Biggs added 10 points. 

Derek Smith East  84     Northern Kentucky Royals  64
Nathan Novosel, Richie Phares, and Cam Hundley led Derek Smith East with 18, 16, and 12 points respectively.  The Royals were led by Jake Lawson with 19 points including three three point baskets.  Jeffrey Slavey added 16 points including four three point baskets. 

Higher Level Basketball 17U  73     The Truth  71
Mike Stone hit a shot from beyond mid-court with 0.8 seconds on the clock to give Higher Level Basketball the victory.  HLB was led by Stone, Carlos Parris, and Brent Smith with 23, 16, and 10 points respectively.  Jesse Hill led The Truth with 19 points including five three point baskets.  Matthew Day and Dustin Neely added 16 and 12 points respectively.

Shining Star-Ponzer  76     Urban Impact  57
Nic Simpson led the victors with 27 points including six three point baskets.  Nathan Ponzer and Alex Hall added 12 and 10 points respectively.  De’Andre Webb led Urban Impact with 17 points. 

Urban Impact  75     Higher Level Basketball 17U  70
De’Andre Webb led Urban Impact with 21 points.  Brandon Burdette added 15 points including three three point baskets.  Damon Powell and Lucas Sweat chipped in with 13 and 11 points respectively.  Greg Johnson, Mike Spalding, and Brent Smith led Higher Level Basketball 17U with 16, 15, and 15 points respectively. 

Shining Star-Ponzer  77     The Truth  57
Michael Sparks, Josh Nelson, Tommy Gifford, and Alex Hall led the victors with 12, 11 ,11, and 10 points respectively.  Gifford recorded three three point baskets.  Matthew Day and Jesse Hill led The Truth with 13 and 12 points respectively. 

 

Tournament Round

Boys 15 and Under All Stars

Lexington Blaze-Gardner

56

Kentucky Firebirds

43

McCreary Central

68

Lexington Blaze 14U

53

The Truth

73

Lexington ICE 14U

71

Lexington Blaze-Gardner  56     Kentucky Firebirds  43
Joe Fain led the victors with 21 points including three three point baskets.  Mike Walker and Bryce With added 13 and 11 points respectively.  Cody Collins led the Firebirds with 10 points.

McCreary Central  68     Lexington Blaze 14U  53
Aaron Watts led the victors with 42 points including five three point baskets.  Ben Wright and Zack Roark added 13 and 10 points respectively.  Marcellus Barksdale, Anderson, and Otis Webb led Blaze 14U with 18, 14, and 13 points respectively.

The Truth  73     Lexington ICE 14U  71
Mikqua Harrison led The Truth with 20 points.  Bruce Bell, Derek Woodmore, and Thomas Blakemore added 18, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Ryan Fucci led Lexington ICE with 33 points including five three point baskets.  Taylor Barnette added 11 points including three three point baskets. .

 

Boys 16 and Under All Stars

Team Elliott

81

Derek Smith All-Stars

69

Charlotte Court

76

The Truth

65

Shining Star-Romes

66

Prime Time

49

Team Elliott  81     Derek Smith All-Stars  69
Ethan Faulkner led the victors with 37 points.  Evan Faulkner and Jonathon Ferguson added 16 and 10 points respectively.  John Bevins, Andy Donavan, Jacob Jenkins, and Cameron Hall led Derek Smith All-Stars with 18, 14, 12, and 12 points respectively.

Charlotte Court  76     The Truth  65
C. J. Penny, Charles Ashford, and Montell Morones led Charlotte Court with 14, 12, and 10 points respectively.  Lee McGee and Eric Mosely led The Truth with 25 and 19 points respectively.

Shining Star-Romes  66     Prime Time  49
Kurt Russell, Shina Giwa, and Melvyn Little led the victors with 25, 13, and 10 points respectively.  Ryan Hamm led Prime Time with 12 points. 

 

Boys 17 and Under All Stars

Northern Kentucky Jazz

76

Northern Kentucky Royals

45

Team Kentucky

80

The Truth

71

Shining Star-Ponzer

86

South Laurel

50

Derek Smith All-Stars East

77

Derek Smith All-Stars West

75

Northern Kentucky Jazz  76     Northern Kentucky Royals  45
Kyle Kendall, Corey Sorrell and Luke Mace led Northern Kentucky Jazz with 13, 10, and 10 points respectively.  Jeffrey Slavey led the Royals with 19 points including four three point baskets.  Langdon Barnes added 10 points.

Team Kentucky  80     The Truth  71
Noah Keeton led Team Kentucky with 32 points including five three point baskets.  Jordan Adams added 12 points.  Shawn Brauner, Barry Moore, and Matthew Day led The Truth with 14, 13, and 11 points respectively.

Shining Star-Ponzer  86     South Laurel  50
Arrez Henderson led the victors with 16 points.  Tommy Gifford, Nic Simpson, and Michael Sparks added 18, 17, and 11 points respectively.  Gifford and Simpson recorded four and three three point baskets respectively.  Smith, Matt St. John and Chandler led South Laurel with 13, 11, and 10 points respectively. 

Derek Smith East  77     Derek Smith West  75
Nathan Novosel led Derek Smith East with 16 points.  Jordan Smart, Cam Hundley, and Richie Phares added 11, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Allen Murry led Derek Smith West with 17 points.  Adam Delph, Clemons, Tammren Holt, and Rob Giltner added 15, 12, 11, and 10 points respectively.  . 

 

Sunday May 20th, 2007

Tournament Round 

 

Boys 15 and Under All Stars

 

Adidas OBC Patriots

66

Lexington Blaze-Gardner

44

 

Quarterfinal

Shining Star-McFarland

72

Higher Level Basketball 15U Elite

70

 

Quarterfinal

Kentucky Players

68

McCreary Central

54

 

Quarterfinal

Eddie Ford Hoopstars

70

The Truth

61

 

Quarterfinal

Adidas OBC Patriots

80

Shining Star-McFarland

73

 

Semifinal

Eddie Ford Hoopstars

73

Kentucky Players

48

 

Semifinal

Adidas OBC Patriots

82

Eddie Ford Hoopstars 

74

 

Championship

Adidas OBC Patriots  66     Lexington Blaze-Gardner  44  (Quarterfinal)
Noah Cottrill and Clay Coleman led the Patriots with 22 and 11 points respectively.  Bryce With, Joe Fain, and Mike Walker led Lexington Blaze-Gardner with 13, 11, and 11 points respectively.

Adidas OBC Patriots

(66)

 - 

Jackson 2, Mayo 5, Euton 9, Flannery 4, Coleman 11, Cottrill 22, Sewell 4, Richard 9.

Lexington Blaze-Gardner

(44)

 - 

With 13, Walker 11, Fain 11, Manship 2, Crisp 4, Brisco 2.

Shining Star-McFarland  72     Higher Level Basketball 15U Elite  70  (Quarterfinal)
Mike Gabbard led Shining Star-McFarland with 22 points.  Andy Earls added 16 points.  Deonte Maddox, Zach McElwain, and Andre Hearn led Higher Level Basketball with 22, 10, and 10 points respectively.

Shining Star-McFarland

20

15

16

21

-

72

Higher Level Basketball 15U Elite

9

22

23

16

-

70

 

Shining Star-McFarland

(72)

 - 

Wilson 5, Pangallo 2, Gabbard 22, McLeish 9, McDaniel 4, Wellbrock 8, Popp 7, Shelton 1, Earls 16.

Higher Level Basketball 15U Elite

(70)

 - 

McElwain 10, Maddox 22, Henderson 6, Nance 4, Hearn 10, Butcher7, Gerald 5, Gibbs 4.

Kentucky Players  68     McCreary Central  54  (Quarterfinal)
Sam Tolliver and Ricardo Johnson led the victors with 18 and 17 points respectively.  Elijah Pittman and Jeremiah Watts added 13 and 10 points respectively.  Aaron Watts led McCreary Central with 26 points including five three point baskets.  Zack Roark added 13 points.

Kentucky Players

23

13

15

17

-

68

McCreary Central

11

14

17

12

-

54

 

Kentucky Players

(68)

 - 

J. Johnson 8, Tolliver 18, R. Johnson 17, Pittman 13, Chancellor 10, Luke 2.

McCreary Central

(54)

 - 

Roark 12, Watts 26, Wright 5, T. Perry 6, Ross 2.

Eddie Ford Hoopstars  70     The Truth  61  (Quarterfinal)
Travis Johnson and Aaron Cosby led Eddie Ford Hoopstars with 17 points each.  Shaquille Wilson and Kyle Bair added 14 and 10 points respectively.  Joshph Malone and Thomas Blakemore led The Truth with 19 and 12 points respectively.  Jeremiah Neal and Bruce Bell added 11 and 10 points respectively.

Eddie Ford Hoopstars  

18

13

14

25

-

70

The Truth

13

15

17

16

-

61

 

Eddie Ford Hoopstars  

(73)

 - 

Johnston 17, Glenn 4, Bair 10, Wilson 14, Davis 8, Cosby 17.

The Truth

(61)

 - 

Blakemore 12, Neal 11, Malone 19, Carter 7, Woodmore 2, Bell 10.

Adidas OBC Patriots   80     Shining Star-McFarland  73     (Semifinal)
The Patriots were led by Austin Flannery with 20 points including six three point baskets.  Dakotah Euton, Noah Cottrill, and Clay Coleman added 16, 12, and 11 points respectively.  Mike Gabbard, Andy Earls, and Ryan Popp led Shining Star with 23, 19, and 14 points respectively.   

Adidas OBC Patriots

(80)

 - 

Avery 2, Jackson 6, Mayo 5, Euton 16, Flannery 20, Coleman 11, Cottrill 12, Sewell 4, Richard 4.

Shining Star-McFarland

(73)

 - 

Gabbard 23, McLeish 6, McDaniel 4, Wellbrock 1, Popp 4, Shelton 6, Earls 19.

Eddie Ford Hoopstars  73     Kentucky Players  48     (Semifinal)
Aaron Cosby led the Hoopstars with 26 points.  Shaquille Wilson, Darnell Davis, and Kevin Glenn added 15, 13, and 10 points respectively.  Ricardo Johnson and Elijah Pittman led Kentucky Players with 17 and 10 points respectively.

Eddie Ford Hoopstars  

16

18

22

17

-

73

Kentucky Players

8

16

8

16

-

48

 

Eddie Ford Hoopstars  

(73)

 - 

Johnston 4, Glenn 10, Bair 2, Wilson 15, Davis 13, Cosby 26, Long 3.

Kentucky Players

(48)

 - 

Tolliver 3, R. Johnson 17, Pittman 10, Chancellor 4, Tucker 3, Drury 5, Slusher 2.

Adidas OBC Patriots  82     Eddie Ford Hoopstars   74     (Championship)
Josh Sewell led the victors with 22 points.  Dakotah Euton added 21 points including five three point baskets.  Noah Cottrill, Chad Jackson, and Chris Richard chipped in with 15, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Shaquille Wilson, Aaron Cosby, and Darnell Davis led Eddie Ford Hoopstars with 20, 19, and 13 points respectively.

Adidas OBC Patriots  

22

21

14

25

-

82

Eddie Ford Hoopstars

14

19

22

19

-

74

 

Adidas OBC Patriots  

(82)

 - 

Jackson 11, Mayo 2, Flannery 1, Cottrill 15, Sewell 22, Richard 10, Euton 21.

Eddie Ford Hoopstars

(74)

 - 

Johnston 7, Glenn 9, Bair 6, Wilson 20, Davis 13, Cosby 19.

 

Boys 16 and Under All Stars

 

Kentucky Thorobreds

74

Team Elliott

71

 

Semifinal

Charlotte Court

74

Shining Star-Romes

48

 

Semifinal

Charlotte Court

77

Kentucky Thorobreds

63

 

Championship

Kentucky Thorobreds  74     Team Elliott  71     (Semifinal)
Leonard Macon, Quidarius McCoy, and Christian Williams led Kentucky Thorobreds with 21, 14, and 13 points respectively.  Evan Faulkner, Jonathon Ferguson, and Ethan Faulkner led Team Elliott with 20, 17, and 14 points respectively.

Kentucky Thorobreds  

11

22

20

21

-

74

Team Elliott

18

18

17

18

-

71

 

Kentucky Thorobreds  

(74)

 - 

Burton 6, Taylor 7, McCoy 14, Williams 13, Macon 21, Clay 6, Raider 5, Jenkins 4.

Team Elliott

(71)

 - 

Ethan Faulkner 14, Evan Faulkner 20, C. Knipp 6, Ferguson 17, Morgan 4, Gilliam 6, Nickell 2.

Charlotte Court  74      Shining Star-Romes  48     (Semifinal)
Antuan Jackson and Nick Hudson led Charlotte Court with 17 and 14 points respectively.  C. J. Penny and Marquis Clay added 10 points each.  Melvyn Little and Shina Giwa led the Shining Star-Romes with 10 and eight points respectively. 

Charlotte Court

13

15

21

25

-

74

Shining Star-Romes

8

16

10

14

-

48

 

Charlotte Court

(74)

 - 

Penny 10, Clay 10, Mattingly 2, Jackson 17, Ashford 2, Walker 7, Morones 6, Hudson 14, Blackburn 2, Linton 4.

Shining Star-Romes

(48)

 - 

Giwa 8, Romes 4, Russell 7, Graff 2, Little 10, Flanigan 6, Counts 4, Spalding 4, Sudkamp 3.

Charlotte Court  77     Kentucky Thorobreds  63     (Championship)
Nick Hudson and Tyler Rogers led Charlotte Court with 15 and 10 points respectively.  Christian Williams and Johnathan Burton led Kentucky Thorobreds with 16 and 13 points respectively.  Quidarius McCoy added 10 points.

Charlotte Court  

26

16

20

15

-

77

Kentucky Thorobreds

18

14

12

19

-

63

 

Charlotte Court  

(77)

 - 

Hudson 15, Mattingly 3, Jackson 7, Rogers 10, Ashford 6, Penny 6, Walker 6, Morones 5, Clay 9, Linton 9.

Kentucky Thorobreds

(63)

 - 

Raider 4, Burton 13, Taylor 4, McCoy 10, Williams 16, Bates 2, Macon 8, Clay 3, Jenkins 2, Lane 1.

 

Boys 17 and Under All Stars

 

Northern Kentucky Jazz

65

Team Kentucky

63

 

Semifinal

Shining Star-Ponzer

62

Derek Smith All Stars-East

61

 

Semifinal

Shining Star-Ponzer

59

Northern Kentucky Jazz

48

 

Championship

Northern Kentucky Jazz  65      Team Kentucky  63     (Semifinal)
Corey Sorrell and Andre Simmons led Northern Kentucky Jazz with 22 and 14 points respectively.  Noah Keeton led Team Kentucky with 23 points including seven three point baskets.  Jordan Stephens added 12 points.

Northern Kentucky Jazz  

13

16

16

20

-

65

Team Kentucky

17

29

7

10

-

63

 

Northern Kentucky Jazz  

(65)

 - 

Simmons 14, Simons 6, Layne 2, Roberts 7, Kendall 7, Sorrell 22, Craddock 5, Mace 2.

Team Kentucky

(63)

 - 

Keeton 23, Huber 6, Edington 3, Stivers 7, Maynard 2, Biggs 6, Stephens 12, Adams 5.

Shining Star-Ponzer  62      Derek Smith All Stars-East  61     (Semifinal)
Arrez Henderson, Tommy Gifford, and Michael Sparks led Shining Star-Ponzer with 25, 14, and 10 points respectively.  Matt Thomas and Tyler Portwood led Derek Smith East with 18 and 14 points respectively.  Portwood connected on four three point baskets. 

Shining Star-Ponzer

19

13

13

17

-

62

Derek Smith All Stars-East

11

21

17

12

-

61

 

Shining Star-Ponzer

(62)

 - 

Hall 3, Nelson 2, Gifford 14, Henderson 25, Sparks 10, Simpson 7, Noll 1.

Derek Smith All Stars-East

(61)

 - 

Smart 9, Thomas 18, Portwood 14, Hundley 4, Slone 3, Phares 6, Novosel 7.

Shining Star-Ponzer  59     Northern Kentucky Jazz  48     (Championship)
Michael Sparks, Arrez Henderson, and Nic Simpson led Shining Star-Ponzer with 20, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Matt Roberts led Northern Kentucky Jazz with 13 points.

Shining Star-Ponzer

18

4

16

21

-

59

Northern Kentucky Jazz 

9

18

11

10

-

48

 

Shining Star-Ponzer

(59)

 - 

Nelson 8, Ponzer 5, Gifford 5, Henderson 11, Sparks 20, Simpson 10.

Northern Kentucky Jazz 

(48)

 - 

Simmons 6, Simons 1, Layne 5, Roberts 13, Giesler 6, Kendall 2, Sorrell 7, Eaton 4, Mace 4.

 

Conclusion

Congratulations to the Adidas OBC Patriots, Charlotte Court, and Shining Star-Ponzer for capturing their respective division titles.  There were several excellent teams and excellent talent was on display throughout the tournament.  I have attempted to give a brief recap of this tournament and the statistics came from the game scoresheets.  I apologize in advance for any misspelled names or errors in stats as I hurriedly transcribed the statistics from the scoresheets.  This report is meant to be an overview of the tournament for entertainment purposes and not meant to be used for ascertaining precise individual records.

Acknowledgments

A special thanks to the staff at Kentucky Basketball Academy family for hosting another excellent weekend of baskeball. 

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at  prephoops@yahoo.com .

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.kyprephoops.com.