Rick Bolus' High Potential® Basketball Recruiting Service, Inc.
 
Girls ~ February 2007 Edition
 

Kentucky Wrapup Report For 2006-2007

The Top 100 Prospects

NAMEHTCLASS  POS   SCHOOL
Top 12
Monique Reid 6-1   Jr. SM Fern Creek
Natalie Novosel 5-10   Jr. SM Lexington Catholic
Rebecca Gray 5-10   Sr. G Scott County
Janae Howard 6-2   Jr. F Owensboro
Emily Queen 6-0   Sr. F Rose Hill Christian
Laura Terry 6-0   Sr. F Rose Hill Christian
Ashley Rainey 6-2   So. F-C Warren East
Ceira Ricketts 5-8   Jr. PG Fairdale
Tia Gibbs 5-8   Jr. SM Louisville Butler
Gwen Rucker 6-2   Jr. C-F Henry Clay
Hope Brown 5-6   Sr. PG North Hardin
Whitney Ballinger 6-1   Sr. SM Carroll County
Top Sleeper
Jade Barber 6-2   Jr. C Louisville Ballard
Second 12
Tacarra Hayes 5-8   Jr. G Marion County
Elizabeth Campbell   6-2   Sr. C Sacred Heart Academy
Keyla Snowden 5-7   Sr. G Lexington Catholic
Thia Gholson 6-1   Sr. F Louisville Assumption
Whitney Hanley 5-9   Jr. G Bullitt East
Brittany Wilson 5-11   Jr. F Louisville Manual
Lateidra Elliott 5-6   Sr. PG Louisville Ballard
Lindsey Waters 6-1   Sr. C-F McCreary Central
1Tamara Sneed 5-9   Sr. PG Newport
Kellesha Cook 5-8   Jr. PG Franklin-Simpson
T. J. Thomas 5-5   Sr. PG Barren County
Adia Mathies 5-8   So. F Louisville Iroquois
Second Sleeper
Samantha Drake 6-2   Fr. C Nelson County
Second 25
(Listed alphabetically)
Kylie Brady 5-7   Jr. G Central Hardin
Kendra Carroll 5-9   Sr. G Paintsville
Ra'Nisha Cason 6-1   Jr. C-F Apollo
De'Sarae Chambers   5-6   Jr. F Mason County
Que' Christian 6-4   Jr. C Lafayette
Whitney Cundiff 5-10     Jr. F Newport Central Catholic
Chloe Elam 5-7   Sr. PG Russellville
Chiquita Evans 5-7   Sr. F Louisville Moore
Jessica Fortman 6-0   Sr. F Russell
Briana Green 5-8   Jr. G Lexington Catholic
Lindsey Highbaugh 5-7   So. G Hart County
Jessica Holder 6-1   So. C-F Marshall County
Megan Isaacs 5-10   Jr. SM Hart County
Shannon Klei 5-8   Sr. G Newport Central Catholic
Emily London 5-7   Sr. G Lexington Christian Academy
Kristen Madden 6-0   Sr. F Perry County Central
Whitney Odom 5-8   Sr. G Apollo
Haley Ratliff 5-8   Sr. PG Pike County Central
Whitney Seals 5-10   Sr. G Raceland
Samantha Sheeran 5-6   Jr. SM Central Hardin
Antonita Slaughter    6-0   Fr. G Christian Academy of Louisville
Rinesha Soaper 5-6   Jr. G Henderson County
Malik Stevenson 6-1   So. F Bryan Station
Ali Watson 5-8   Jr. SM Paducah Tilghman
2Brittany Young 5-6   Jr. PG Graves County
Third Sleeper
Madisen Webb 5-10   Fr. SM Scott County
Third 25
(Listed alphabetically)
Diondra Anthony 5-6   Sr. G Warren Central
Kayla Cunningham 6-1   So. SM Calloway County
Millie Deason 6-1   Sr. F Todd County Central
Pressley Doom 5-10   Sr. SM Marshall County
Ebonie Graham 5-7   Sr. SM Paul Dunbar
Raechele Gray 5-4   Jr. G Shelby County
Sara Hammond 5-10   8th F Rockcastle County
Jarobia Hill 5-11   Jr. F Paducah Tilghman
Tiara Hopper 5-11   So. F Louisville Butler
Elizabeth Horn 5-11   So. SM Berea
Clarissa Houston 5-8   Sr. F Union County
Ashley Howard 5-5   Sr. G Magoffin County
Alex Jones 5-11   So. F Elizabethtown
Lauren Jones 5-9   Jr. G South Oldham
Caroline Klein 6-1   Sr. SM Sacred Heart Academy
Amy Kurtz 6-0   Sr. F Nelson County
Asia Mathies 5-4   So. G Louisville Iroquois
Shana McCombs 5-7   So. PG Christian County
Mindy Merritt 6-5   Sr. C Bellevue
Wendi Messer 6-0   Sr. G Knox Central
Maggie Prewitt 5-7   Jr. G Montgomery County
Ashley Prince 6-0   Sr. C Owensboro
Mikkah Rogers 5-8   Jr. G Corbin
Kristen Rowe 5-10   Jr. SM Cumberland County
Danielle Woodmore   5-6   Jr. PG Louisville Manual
Fourth Sleeper
Ebony Rowe 5-11   Fr. F-C Paul Dunbar
The Final Grouping for a Total of 100+
(Listed alphabetically)
Brittany Bird 5-2   Sr. PG Grayson County
Whitley Briggs 5-8   Sr. SM Fairdale
Erin Carmack 5-9   Jr. F Deming
Caiti Cowan 5-8   Sr. PG Somerset
Courtney Danis 5-9   Sr. F Montgomery County
Nicole Dickman 6-0   Sr. C Notre Dame Academy
Jessica Doran 6-0   Sr. C-F Graves County
Emily Drees 6-2   Sr. C Notre Dame Academy
Devin Fothergill 5-9   So. G Southwestern
Sherrice Gaines 5-7   Jr. G Fern Creek
Kari Jo Harris 5-9   Jr. F-C Hopkins County Central
Nikki Jeck 5-2   Jr. PG Madison Southern
Eileen Kennedy 5-8   Sr. G Louisville Assumption
Erika Letanosky 5-11   Sr. F Cumberland
Kayla Lowe 6-0   Jr. SM Pike County Central
Jesse Mattingly 5-11   Sr. C Bullitt Central
Erin McKee 5-10   Jr. SM Anderson County
Morgan McLeish 5-7   Jr. PG Ryle
Tasha Milby 5-6   Jr. G Danville
Kayla Moses 5-5   Jr. PG Scott County
Molly Norton 5-10   Jr. C-F Bourbon County
Chinwe Okoro 6-0   Sr. C Russell
Brittany Payne 5-8   So. F Franklin-Simpson
Elizabeth Schuler 5-11   Jr. F Louisville Holy Cross
Bethany Spillman 6-0   Sr. F Barren County
Rachel Swisher 6-2   Sr. F Franklin-Simpson
Kathleen Thompson   5-5   Sr. G Bullitt East
LaDonna Turley 5-5   Sr. PG Harrison County
Kourtney Tyra 5-4   So. PG Jackson County
Christina Weaver 5-9   Jr. SM Covington Holmes
Alexia Williams 5-9   Sr. SM Taylor County
Lauren Wombles 5-10   Jr. SM South Laurel
Ashley Word 5-11   Sr. F-C Union County
Fifth Sleeper
Chantelle Pressley 6-0   Jr. F Paul Dunbar
Sixth Sleeper
Katie Behrens 6-0   Jr. F Boone County

 

PREPHOOPS Notes: 
1Tamara Sneed didn't finish the season for Newport.
2Brittany Young is sitting out this season.


 

Additional Kentucky Newcomers to the 2006-2007 Newsletters (February 2007)

NAMEHTCLASS  POS   SCHOOL
Charla Burchett 5-6   Sr. G West Carter
Beth Chilton 5-9   Sr. W Anderson County
Jasi Flynn 5-10   Sr. F-C Southwestern
Chelsea Gomez 5-5   Sr. G Somerset
Meg Latham 5-10   So. F Wayne County
Courtney Milam     5-10   Jr. F Anderson County
Mindy Oliver 5-8   Jr. SM Meade County
Heather Stearns 5-9   So. G Wayne County
Chasiti Wesley 5-10   Sr. F Pulaski County

 

Additional Kentucky Newcomers to the 2006-2007 Newsletters (March 2007)

NAMEHTCLASS  POS   SCHOOL
Natalie Greenwell 5-6   8th G Elizabethtown
Avery Jones 6-0   So. C Louisville Manual
Heather Sturdivant     5-5   Jr. PG Perry County Central
Mindy Oliver 5-8   Jr. SM Meade County
Heather Stearns 5-9   So. G Wayne County
Chasiti Wesley 5-10   Sr. F Pulaski County

 

Additional Kentucky Newcomers to the 2006-2007 Newsletters (April 2007)

NAMEHTCLASS  POS   SCHOOL
Alisa Dickerson 5-11   Jr. F Elizabethtown
Beth Lewis 5-10   Sr. F-C Leslie County
Heather Mitchell 5-6   Sr. PG Muhlenberg North
Jessica Randolph     5-8   Sr. G Pulaski County
Chene Smith 5-9   Jr. C-F Adair County
Abby Steele 5-8   Jr. G Muhlenberg North
Courtney Thomas 5-9   Jr. G Barren County

PREPHOOPS Note:  Rick Bolus player rankings are based on college potential and a player can move up or down in rankings over a period of time.  The rankings are not meant to be indicators for Miss Basketball and other honors. 

Player Rankings are provided by Rick Bolus bolus@insightbb.com

2007 Ron Harrison