2007 Kentucky 7th Grade Boys State Tournament

February 9-11, 2007
Presented by Kentucky Basketball Academy
Lexington, Kentucky

2007 Ron Harrison

Thirty-seven teams accepted invitations to play in this tournament.  The teams scheduled to participate are:  East Jessamine, Jessie Clark, The Lexington School, West Jessamine 7th, Southern (Somerset), Royal Spring, Morton, Lexington Christian, Meece, West Jessamine 6th, Bryan Station, Bondurant, Georgetown, LTMS, Christian Academy of Louisville, Anderson County, Webster County, Mason County, Breathitt Bombers, Foley, Knox County, Tates Creek, Elkhorn, E. J. Hayes, Lincoln County, Winburn, East Daviess, Pikeville, Rose Hill, Leslie County, June Buchanan, Scott County, Wayne County, University Heights, Clay County, Corbin, and King.

Thirty-four teams will play a preliminary game on Friday.  This will help set up the pairings for the elimination bracket starting on Saturday.  Clay County, Corbin, and King will also begin play Saturday morning.

 

Friday February 9th

Friday Results

East Jessamine

42

Jessie Clark

27

The Lexington School

53

West Jessamine 7th

43

Southern (Somerset)

60

Royal Spring

38

Morton

45

Lexington Christian

36

Meece

51

West Jessamine 6th

10

Bryan Station

73

Bondurant

67 (OT)

Georgetown

63

LTMS

26

Anderson County

48

Christian Academy of Louisville

42 (OT)

Webster County

45

Mason County

40

Breathitt Bombers

51

Foley

31

Knox County

48

Tates Creek

22

E. J. Hayes

54

Elkhorn

29

Winburn

52

Lincoln County

42

Pikeville

39

East Daviess

35

Rose Hill

36

Leslie County

24

Scott County

53

June Buchanan

45

Wayne County

56

University Heights

52 (OT)

East Jessamine   42     Jessie Clark   27
Cody Collins, Seth Hunt, and Tashaon Harrison led East Jessamine with 10, eight, and eight points respectively.  Anderson Miller led Jessie Clark with 13 points.

The Lexington School   53     West Jessamine 7th   43
Rashad Bennett and Reid Freeman led the victors with 17 and 10 points respectively.  West Jessamine was led by Josh Carroll with 26 points.

Southern (Somerset)   60     Royal Spring   38
Daulton Morrow led Southern with 17 points.  Justin Epperson and Robbie Lewis added 16 and 10 points respectively.  Josh Harris led Royal Spring with 11 points.

Morton   45     Lexington Christian   36
Andrew Hampton and Will Hunt paced the victors with 18 and 11 points respectively.  LCA was led by Clay Mossbarger with 17 points.  Patrick Nickodem added nine points.

Meece   51     West Jessamine 6th   10
O. J. Townsend led Meece with 16 points.  Alex Lange and Storm Wilson added eight points each.  Chase Fain led West Jessamine with five points.

Bryan Station   73     Bondurant   67    (OT)
Jaylen Beckham led Bryan Station with 36 points.  Dedrick Johnson and Larry Morton added 14 and 12 points respectively.  Ryan Barrass and Isiah Ivey paced Bondurant with 26 and 18 points respectively.

Georgetown   63     LTMS   26
Tamron Manning and James Francis led Georgetown with 21 and 11 points respectively.  Braxton McFarland, Tyler Morris, and Ra’King Young led LTMS with seven, six, and six points respectively.

Anderson County   48    Christian Academy of Louisville   42    (OT)
Steve Watts and Ethan Kelley paced the victors with 13 and 10 points respectively.  Ethan Barker led CAL with 20 points.  Ivan Talley and Tyler Stocking added 11 and eight points respectively.

Webster County   45     Mason County   40
Landon Hartings, Jacob Scott, and Taylor Turner led Webster County with 13, 11, and nine points respectively.  Mason County was led by Josh Harris with 16 points.  Tyler Black and Connor Osborne added eight points each.

Breathitt Bombers   51     Foley   31
Josh Fletcher led Breathitt with 18 points.  Tyler McIntosh and Ryan Cox added 14 and 13 points respectively.  Chris Roberts and Travis Isaacs led Foley with nine and eight points respectively.

Knox County   48     Tates Creek   22
Tanner Broughton and Jonathan Barger led the victors with 14 and eight points respectively.  Darius Gibson led Tates Creek with seven points.

E. J. Hayes   54     Elkhorn   29
Brandon Nichols and Casey Slone led the victors with 15 and 10 points respectively.  Cody Houchin led Elkhorn with 13 points.

Winburn   52     Lincoln County   42
William Gary and Marcus Williams led Winburn with 13 and 12 points respectively.  Lincoln County was led by Luke Hill with 17 points.

Pikeville   39     East Daviess   35
Gavin Miller and Jared Tackett led Pikeville with 13 and nine points respectively.  Paul Wilkerson and Jordan Ratliff led East Daviess with 17 and 10 points respectively.

Rose Hill   36     Leslie County   24
Mike Terry, Kyle Bush, and Ryan Whetsel paced the victors with 12, 10, and seven points respectively.  Dylan Hacker and Casey Maggard led Leslie County with nine and six points respectively.

Scott County   53     June Buchanan   45
Elliott Hutton led Scott County with 21 points.  June Buchanan was led by Zach Davis with 33 points.

Wayne County  56      University Heights  52    (OT)
Ryan Cravens led Wayne County with 23 points.  Kyle Gehring and C. J. Thompson added nine points each.  Dee Green paced University Heights with 15 points.  Tobie Williams and Austin Byrum added 12 points each.

 

Saturday February 10th

Tourney Bracket - First Round

Elkhorn

62

West Jessamine 7th

43

June Buchanan

51

LTMS

42

Foley

48

Jessie Clark

42

Bondurant

63

Lincoln County

38

Lexington Christian

59

Tates Creek

48

Bryan Station

64

Elkhorn

45

University Heights

48

The Lexington School

38

Knox County

67

East Jessamine

29

June Buchanan

48

King

44

Rose Hill

49

Foley

36

Meece

51

Scott County

13

Breathitt Bombers

51

Winburn

26

Royal Spring

31

Anderson County

28

Georgetown

72

Bondurant

58

E. J. Hayes

49

Pikeville

38

Clay County

52

East Daviess

26

Leslie County

62

Morton

45

Southern (Somerset)

82

Lexington Christian

23

Corbin

44

Mason County

39

Christian Academy of Louisville

56

Wayne County

40

Webster County

46

West Jessamine 6th

18

Elkhorn   62     West Jessamine 7th   43
Ryan Timmons led Elkhorn with 25 points.  Kaleb Leach and Nick Redmon added 16 and 13 points respectively.  Josh Carroll led West Jessamine 7th with 20 points.

June Buchanan   51     LTMS   42
Zach Davis and Seth Adams led June Buchanan with 27 and 14 points respectively.  Braxton McFarland and Marcellus Washington led LTMS with 11 and 10 points respectively.

Foley   48     Jessie Clark   42
Chris Roberts and Travis Isaacs led Foley with 27 and 14 points respectively.  Jessie Clark was led by Anderson Miller and Luke Colton with 11 and eight points respectively.

Bondurant   63     Lincoln County   38
Isiah Ivey and Randal Stratton led Bondurant with 21 and 13 points respectively.  Chris Luster led Lincoln County with 13 points.

Lexington Christian   59     Tates Creek   48
Clay Mossbarger and Chandler Fischer led the victors with 20 and 15 points respectively.  Tates Creek was led by Darius Gibson and Tayron Ross with 10 points each.

Bryan Station   64     Elkhorn   45
Jaylen Beckham led Bryan Station with 23 points.  Larry Morton and Dedrick Johnson added 14 and 12 points respectively.  Ryan Timmons and Nick Redmon led Elkhorn with 18 and 13 points respectively.

University Heights   48     The Lexington School   38
Dee Green, Jamie Combs, and Chuckie Hughes led a balanced University Heights attack with 12, 11, and 10 points respectively.  William Ryan and Rashad Bennett led The Lexington School with 14 and 10 points respectively.

Knox County   67     East Jessamine   29
Darrin Mills led Knox County with 18 points.  Tanner Broughton and Cody Diamond added 13 and 11 points respectively.  Cameron Thomas led East Jessamine with seven points.

June Buchanan   48     King   44
Zach Davis and Seth Adams led June Buchanan with 27 and 18 points respectively.  Aaron Miller led King with eight points.  Tate Spivey, Auston Horn, and Nathan McGinnis added six points each.

Rose Hill   49     Foley   36
Mike Terry and Kyle Bush led the victors with 15 and eight points respectively.  Chris Roberts led Foley with 15 points.  Travis Isaacs added 14 points including four three point baskets.

Meece   51     Scott County   13
Tyler Gover and O. J. Townsend led Meece with 18 and 17 points respectively.  Andrew Barnett led Scott County with four points.

Breathitt Bombers   51     Winburn   26
Josh Fletcher led Breathitt Bombers with 17 points.  Tyler McIntosh and Ryan Cox added 13 and 11 points respectively.  William Gary led Winburn with eight points.

Royal Spring  31      Anderson County  28
Josh Harris led Royal Spring with 22 points.  Gabe Grant, Austin Smallwood, and Spencer Ruggles led Anderson County with eight, six, and six points respectively.

Georgetown   63     Bondurant   26
Tamron Manning and Zach Bryant led the victors with 25 and 12 points respectively.  Ryan Barrass, Isiah Ivey, and Randal Stratton led Bondurant with 14, 13, and 10 points respectively.

E. J. Hayes   49     Pikeville   38
Brandon Nichols and Wesley Kimball led the victors with 18 and 16 points respectively.  Jared Tackett and Josh Tackett led Pikeville with 11 and eight points respectively.

Clay County   52     East Daviess   26
Zach McGeorge and Jordan Philpot led Clay County with nine and eight points respectively.  Jordan Ratliff led East Daviess with eight points.

Leslie County   62     Morton   45
Trey Napier, Hobert Asher, and Chris Maggard led Leslie County with 18, 13, and 12 points respectively.  William Johnson led Morton with 24 points.  Nick Trisko added five points.

Southern (Somerset)   82     Lexington Christian   23
Robbie Lewis and Cameron Merrick led Southern with 18 and 16 points respectively.  Justin Epperson and Cody Epperson added 13 points each.  Patrick Nickodem led LCA with nine points on three three point baskets.

Corbin   44     Mason County   39
Ivan Talley, Trace Vorbeck, and Kyle West led Corbin with 10, nine, and eight points respectively.  Tyler Black and Connor Osborne led Mason County with 17 and 10 points respectively.

Christian Academy of Louisville   56     Wayne County   40
Travis Smith, Tyler Stocking, and Mitch Gardner led CAL with 14, 13, and 11 points respectively.  Ryan Cravens and Kyle Gehring led Wayne County with 10 points each.  John Gregory added nine points on three three point baskets.

Webster County   46     West Jessamine 6th   18
Jason Hook, Taylor Turner, and Reese Johnson led a balanced Webster County attack with 11, nine, and nine points respectively.  Taylor Frye and Chase Fain led West Jessamine with four points each.

 

Tournament Round of Sixteen

Bryan Station

56

University Heights

43

 

Knox County

49

June Buchanan

21

 

Rose Hill

53

Meece

37

 

Royal Spring

48

Breathitt Bombers

45

 

Georgetown

56

E. J. Hayes

41

 

Leslie County

38

Clay County

33

(OT)

Southern (Somerset)

35

Corbin

20

 

Christian Academy of Louisville

29

Webster County

26

 

Bryan Station  56      University Heights  43
Jaylen Beckham led Bryan Station with 25 points.  Larry Morton and Dedrick Johnson added 14 and 12 points respectively.  Dee Green paced University Heights with 22 points including six three point baskets.

Bryan Station

13

9

15

19

-

56

University Heights

9

14

10

10

-

43

 

Bryan Station

(56)

 - 

Beckham 25, Morton 14, Johnson 12, Bollmer 2, Combs 3.

University Heights

(43)

 - 

McNeese 4, Combs 2, Wilkins 7, Byrum 8, Green 22.

Knox County  49      June Buchanan  21
Tanner Broughton and Cody Diamond led Knox County with 20 and 11 points respectively.  Zach Davis led June Buchanan with 11 points.

Knox County

8

6

13

22

-

49

June Buchanan

6

4

3

8

-

21

 

Knox County

(49)

 - 

Broughton 20, Barger 2, Diamond 11, Darrin Mills 4, Stewart 6, Kelly 4, Devon Mills 2.

June Buchanan

(21)

 - 

Davis 11, Adams 8, Miller 2.

Rose Hill  53      Meece  37
Ryan Whetsel, Kyle Bush, and Mike Terry led Rose Hill with 18, 15, and 13 points respectively.  O. J. Townsend and Tyler Gover led Meece with 13 and 11 points respectively.

Rose Hill

18

10

12

13

-

53

Meece

12

9

8

8

-

37

 

Rose Hill

(53)

 - 

Bush 15, Robinson 3, Whetsel 18, Terry 13, Stafford 4.

Meece

(37)

 - 

Gover 11, Townsend 13, Speaks 2, Lange 3, Wilson 5, Slaughter 3.

Royal Spring  48      Breathitt Bombers  45
Josh Harris, Mike Hampton, and Jarrod Duncan led Royal Spring with 16, 14, and 11 points respectively.  Josh Fletcher and Richard Trent led Breathitt Bombers with 18 and 10 points respectively.

Royal Spring

9

9

14

16

-

48

Breathitt Bombers

20

9

11

5

-

45

 

Royal Spring

(48)

 - 

Duncan 11, Hampton 14, Kindred 6, Harris 16.

Breathitt Bombers

(45)

 - 

Cox 8, Trent 10, Fletcher 18, McIntosh 2, Miles 7.

Georgetown  56      E. J. Hayes  41
Tamron Manning and Zach Bryant led Georgetown with 18 and 12 points respectively.  Brandon Nichols and Wesley Kimball led E. J. Hayes with 16 and 14 points respectively.

Georgetown

9

11

18

18

-

56

E. J. Hayes

13

5

11

12

-

41

 

Georgetown

(56)

 - 

Manning 18, Bryant 12, Francis 8, Ford 8, Portwood 6, Franklin 4, Bray 2.

E. J. Hayes

(41)

 - 

Kimball 14, Slone 4, Nichols 16, McMullen 3, Burdette 4.

Leslie County  38      Clay County  33    (OT)
Hobert Asher and David Morgan led Leslie County with 18 and 12 points respectively.  Zach McGeorge and Jordan Philpot led Clay County with 10 points each.

Leslie County

6

7

10

9

6

-

38

Clay County

4

8

9

11

1

-

33

 

Leslie County

(38)

 - 

T. Napier 4, Morgan 8, Casey Maggard 7, Asher 11, Chris Maggard 5, Hacker 2, Brewer 1.

Clay County

(33)

 - 

McGeorge 10, Lewis 2, Smith 2, Philpot 10, Jarvis 2, Kemp 3, Ja. Smith 4.

Southern (Somerset)  35      Corbin  20
Cody Epperson and Justin Epperson led Southern with 15 and 10 points respectively.  Vin Hoover led Corbin with seven points.

Southern (Somerset)

8

6

6

15

-

35

Corbin

2

6

5

7

-

20

 

Southern (Somerset)

(35)

 - 

Phelps 2 C. Epperson 15, Turpin 4, Marlow 2, J. Epperson 10, R. Lewis 2.

Corbin

(20)

 - 

West 2, Smith 1, Hoover 7, Foley 2, Jones 2, Fredricks 4, Duncum 2.

Christian Academy of Louisville  29      Webster County  26
CAL trailed 20-16 entering the final period but rallied to defeat Webster County 29-26.  Ivan Talley and Matt Owen led CAL with 13 and eight points respectively.  Webster County was led by Jason Hook with 10 points.

Christian Academy of Louisville

6

2

8

13

-

29

Webster County

6

9

5

6

-

26

 

Christian Academy of Louisville

(29)

 - 

Owen 8, Lott 2, Talley 13, Barker 4, Gardner 2.

Webster County

(26)

 - 

Scott 5, Ashby 2, Turner 4, Hook 10, Harting 3, Murdock 2.

 

Sunday February 11th

 

Tourney Final Round

Bryan Station

40

Knox County

37

(Quarterfinal)

Rose Hill

60

Royal Spring

40

(Quarterfinal)

Georgetown

50

Leslie County

25

(Quarterfinal)

Southern (Somerset)

45

Christian Academy of Louisville

36

(Quarterfinal)

Rose Hill

44

Bryan Station

29

(Semifinal)

Georgetown

46

Southern (Somerset)

44

(Semifinal)

Rose Hill

51

Georgetown

38

(Championship)

Bryan Station  40      Knox County  37      (Quarterfinal)
Ryan Combs hit a three point basket with 3.7 seconds remaining on the clock to give Bryan Station the victory.  Jaylen Beckham led the victors with 29 points.  Tanner Broughton and Jonathan Barger led Knox County with 12 points each. 

Bryan Station

(40)

 - 

Combs 3, Beckham 29, Morton 4, Johnson 4.

Knox County

(37)

 - 

Broughton 12, Barger 12, Diamond 6, Combs 2, Darrin Mills 5.

Rose Hill  60      Royal Spring  40      (Quarterfinal)
Rose Hill raced out to a 20-9 first quarter lead on their way to a 60-40 victory over Royal Spring.  Ryan Whetsel led Rose Hill with 16 points.  Mike Terry and Kyle Bush added 11 and 10 points respectively.  Josh Harris and Mike Hampton led Royal Spring with nine and seven points respectively.

Rose Hill

20

18

16

6

-

60

Royal Spring

9

10

11

10

-

40

 

Rose Hill

(60)

 - 

Bush 10, Robinson 8, Whetsel 16, Terry 11, Stafford 6, Mullins 1, Wilhoit 6, Stemmer 2.

Royal Spring

(40)

 - 

Blankenship 4, Duncan 6, Hampton 7, Sinclair 6, Kindred 4, Harris 9, Walters 2.

Georgetown  50      Leslie County  25      (Quarterfinal)
Zach Bryant, Dylan Portwood, and Landon Young led a balanced Georgetown attack with eight points each.  James Francis and Tamron Manning added seven and six points respectively.  Hobert Asher led Leslie County with seven points.  Casey Maggard and Chris Maggard added five points each.

Georgetown

(50)

 - 

Manning 6, Bryant 8, Portwood 8, Francis 7, Ford 5, Vickers 2, Franklin 3, Young 8, Gilkey 2, Short 1.

Leslie County

(25)

 - 

Napier 1, Morgan 1, Hacker 2, Asher 7, Chris Maggard 5, Casey Maggard 5, Brewer 2, Collins 2.

Southern (Somerset)  45      Christian Academy of Louisville  36      (Quarterfinal)
Southern raced out to a 28-14 halftime lead on their way to a 45-36 victory over CAL.  Justin Epperson, Robbie Lewis, and Cody Epperson led Southern with 18, 10, and eight points respectively.  Ivan Talley, Tyler Stocking, and Matt Owen led CAL with nine, eight, and eight points respectively.  Talley’s nine came on three three point baskets.

Southern (Somerset)

15

13

6

11

-

45

Christian Academy of Louisville

9

5

13

9

-

36

 

Southern (Somerset)

(45)

 - 

Merrick 5, C. Epperson 8, Turpin 4, J. Epperson 18, Lewis 10.

Christian Academy of Louisville

(36)

 - 

Bennett 2, Garner 2, Jordan 3, Owen 8, Talley 9, Barker 4, Stocking 8.

Rose Hill (27-0)    44      Bryan Station (6-0)  29      (Semifinal)
Rose Hill raced out to a 13-2 first quarter lead on their way to a 44-29 victory over Bryan Station.  The victors were led by Ryan Whetsel and Mike Terry attack with 15 and 14 points respectively.  Larry Morton and Jaylen Beckham led Bryan Station with 11 and nine points respectively.

Rose Hill

13

13

6

12

-

44

Bryan Station

2

8

7

12

-

29

 

Rose Hill

(44)

 - 

Bush 9, Whetsel 15, Terry 14, Stafford 6.

Bryan Station

(29)

 - 

Beckham 9, Morton 11, Johnson 7, Bollmer 2.

Georgetown (25-0) 46      Southern (Somerset) (24-1) 44      (Semifinal)
Georgetown edged Southern 46-44 in a thriller today.  Southern’s Cameron Merrick hit a three point basket at 4.2 seconds to tie the score at 44-44.  Georgetown’s Avery Ford hit two free throws with 0.8 seconds remaining in the game to give his team the 46-44 victory.

Tamron Manning and Zach Bryant led Georgetown with 13 and 10 points respectively.  Cody Epperson led Southern with 19 points.

Georgetown

14

8

8

16

-

46

Southern (Somerset)

4

15

9

16

-

44

 

Georgetown

(46)

 - 

Manning 13, Bryant 10, Portwood 6, Francis 9, Ford 8.

Southern (Somerset)

(44)

 - 

Merrick 7, C. Epperson 19, Turpin 2, Marlow 4, J. Epperson 6, Lewis 6.

Rose Hill (28-0)  51      Georgetown (26-0)  38      (Championship)
Rose Hill coaches John Bush and Clay Euton started the following lineup:  Troy Stafford, Mike Terry, Ryan Whetsel, Connor Robinson, and Kyle Bush.  Georgetown coaches Tyler Hicks and Mike Arvin countered with Tamron Manning, Zach Bryant, Dylan Portwood, James Francis, and Avery Ford.

Rose Hill led 19-17 at halftime and outscored Georgetown 20-9 in the third quarter on their way to a 51-38 victory.  Mike Terry led the victors with 18 points.  Kyle Bush and Ryan Whetsel added 15 and 12 points respectively.  Zach Bryant and Tamron Manning led Georgetown with 18 and 15 points respectively.

Rose Hill

12

7

20

12

-

51

Georgetown

4

13

9

12

-

38

 

Rose Hill

(51)

 - 

Stafford 0, Terry 18, Whetsel 12, Robinson 4, Bush 15, Withrow 2.

Georgetown

(38)

 - 

Manning 15, Bryant 18, Portwood 2, Francis 0, Ford 3.

All Tournament Team

Kyle Bush

(Rose Hill)

MVP

Ryan Whetsel

(Rose Hill)

 

Mike Terry

(Rose Hill)

 

Tamron Manning

(Georgetown)

 

Zach Bryant

(Georgetown)

 

Jaylen Beckham

(Bryan Station)

 

Dee Green

(University Heights)

 

Tanner Broughton

(Knox County)

 

Zach Davis

(June Buchanan)

 

Hobert Asher

(Leslie County)

 

Cody Epperson

(Southern - Somerset)

 

Justin Epperson

(Southern - Somerset)

 

Ivan Talley

(Christian Academy of Louisville)

 

Josh Fletcher

(Breathitt Bombers)

 

Conclusion

Congratulations to Rose Hill on capturing the championship.  They are a well-coached, fundamentally sound team that will not beat themselves.  There were some excellent teams here this week that were capable of capturing the championship.  There were also several players here this week who appear to be very capable of future stardom.

I have attempted to give a brief recap of each game played in this tournament.  The statistics and scores came from the scoresheets captured after each game.  I apologize for any errors or misspelled names.  These numbers should not be considered official but should be relatively close and an indicator of each game and the tournament overview.

Acknowledgements

A special thanks Sean Vinsel and the Kentucky Basketball Academy family staff for the hospitality extended me during this event.  This is an excellent location for a multi-game event and the staff does a good job of hosting these events.

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at prephoops@yahoo.com .  

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.kyprephoops.com.