2006 Kentucky Girls' Middle School State Tournament
November 18-19, 2006
Kentucky Basketball Academy
Lexington, Kentucky

2006 Ron Harrison

Eighteen teams will compete for the championship this year.  Each team has a "play-in" game Saturday and all teams will be placed in the tournament bracket, and single-elimination play begins Saturday afternoon.  Team trophies will be presented for first place through fourth place and an All-Tournament Team will be selected. 

The teams competing for the championship this season are Clay County, Clinton County, Elkhorn, Jessie Clark, St. Patrick, Bryan Station, Sebastian, Crawford, E. J. Hayes, Belfry, Viper, Beaumont, Southern, Johnson County, Webster County, Leestown, Deming, and Dorton.

Saturday November 18th

Play-in Games

Clay County  45      Clinton County  19
Whitney Belle Jackson led Clay County with 13 points.  Clinton County was led by Breanna Thurman with 10 points.

Elkhorn  51      Jessie Clark  22
Chelsea Rivers and Emily Hampton led Elkhorn with 16 and 10 points respectively.  Jessie Clark was led by Montgomery and Taylor with six and five points respectively.

St. Patrick  42      Bryan Station  38
Chelsea Douglas led St. Patrick with 23 points.  Amber Crumbie, Campbell, and Carrington Caise led Bryan Station with 12, eight, and seven points respectively.

Sebastian  53      Crawford  18
Kayla Watts led the victors with 14 points.  Jahon Brown and Teresa Helton led Crawford with nine and six points respectively.

Belfry  43      E. J. Hayes  25
Amy McCoy, Alexis Howard, and Jillnell Bevins led the victors with 14, nine, and eight points respectively.  Hurst led E. J. Hayes with eight points.

Beaumont  35      Viper  13
Christin Haney and Olivia Grabmayer led Beaumont with eight points each.  Holly Whitaker led Viper with five points.

Southern  21      Johnson County  20
Peyton Hisel led Southern with nine points.  Johnson County was led by Courtney Mollette with 14 points.

Webster County  21      Leestown  19
Meaghan Weldon, Brooke Ross, and Natalie Green led Webster County with four points each.  Leestown was led by Burkett with nine points.

Deming  37      Dorton  36
Kelsey Carmack and Jessica Mitchell led Deming with 13 and 11 points respectively.  Jade Newsome and Leeza Mullins led Dorton with 11 points each.

Tournament Round

Bryan Station  33      Johnson County  32
Carrington Caise led Bryan Station with 11 points.  Johnson County was led by Hannah Phelps with 11 points.

Clinton County  40      Crawford  16
Breanna Thurman and Stevi Morgan led Clinton County with 21 and 13 points respectively.  Crawford was led by Jailyn Stevenson and Teresa Helton with five and four points respectively.

Bryan Station  30      Webster County  26      (OT)
Amber Crumbie led Bryan Station with 15 points.  Erin Deal led Webster County with 12 points.

Bryan Station

6

7

10

3

4

-

30

Webster County

6

8

7

5

0

-

26

 

Bryan Station

(30)

 - 

Caise 3, Clay 4, Simms 2, Brown 3, Campbell 4, Crumbie 15.

Webster County

(26)

 - 

Green 2, Ross 4, Eblen 8, Deal 12.

Clay County  68      Jessie Clark  30
Clay County raced out to a 25-2 first quarter lead on their way to a decisive victory over Jessie Clark.  Whitney Belle Jackson and Blake Smith paced the victors with 15 and 14 points respectively.  Martin and Taylor led Jessie Clark with eight and seven points respectively.

Clay County

25

15

19

9

-

68

Jessie Clark

2

7

8

13

-

30

 

Clay County

(68)

 - 

K. Smith 6, T. Smith 6, Jackson 15, B. Smith 14, Shell 5, Davis 6, Mitchell 9, Hinkle 5, Henson 2.

Jessie Clark

(30)

 - 

Martin 8, Montgomery 4, Taylor 7, Oakley 3, Colton 4, Mynehr 4.

Belfry  56      Clinton County  25
Alexis Howard and Jillnell Bevins led the victors with 20 and 18 points respectively.  Clinton County was led by Breanna Thurman and Ceirra Thompson with six points each.

Belfry

12

13

15

16

-

56

Clinton County

8

9

4

4

-

25

 

Belfry

(56)

 - 

McCoy 2, Howard 20, Bevins 18, Fletcher 8, Napier 4, Nackney 2, Fouch 2.

Clinton County

(25)

 - 

Dalton 3, Morgan 4, Thompson 6, Thurman 6, Walls 4, Crouch 2.

Beaumont  37      Leestown  19
Shomari Kendrick and Maggie Shell led a balanced Beaumont attack with eight and seven points respectively.  Leestown was led by Clark with 10 points.

Beaumont

6

10

8

13

-

37

Leestown

4

6

4

5

-

19

 

Beaumont

(37)

 - 

Noe 2, Haney 5, Grabmayer 6, Lanter 2, Travis 5, Shell 7, Wright 2, Kendrick 8.

Leestown

(19)

 - 

Fender 3, Clark 10, Burkett 2, Thompson 2, Johnson 2.

Sebastian  40      E. J. Hayes  21
Kayla Watts led Sebastian with 15 points.  E. J. Hayes was led by Morris, Hurst, and Jones with four points each.

Sebastian

10

15

12

3

-

40

E. J. Hayes

4

4

5

8

-

21

 

Sebastian

(40)

 - 

Shouse 8, Watts 15, Combs 4, C. Fugate 6, Noble 6, Hays 1.

E. J. Hayes

(21)

 - 

Morris 4, Simpson 3, Robertson 2, Hurst 4, Morton 2, Jones 4, Rawlins 2.

St. Patrick  48      Deming  32
Chelsea Douglas and Brooke Mosler paced the victors with 18 and 14 points respectively.  Kelsey Carmack and Chelsea Fryman led Deming with 11 and nine points respectively.

St. Patrick

11

12

13

12

-

48

Deming

8

3

11

10

-

32

 

St. Patrick

(48)

 - 

Mosler 14, Morris 2, Douglas 18, Tolle 5, Hamilton 7, Irwin 2.

Deming

(32)

 - 

C. Fryman 9, Carmack 11, Mitchell 5, Gaunce 2, Fithen 5.

Elkhorn  60      Dorton  18
Lacinda Hack, Emily Hampton, and Heather Redmon led Elkhorn with 15, 11, and nine points respectively.  Dorton was led by Nekiesha Potter with eight points.

Elkhorn

21

16

15

8

-

60

Dorton

2

7

4

5

-

18

 

Elkhorn

(60)

 - 

Brown 4, Hack 15, Redmon 9, Hampton 11, Mayes 2, Rivers 4, Smith 7, Stone 2, Vandergriff 6.

Dorton

(18)

 - 

Osborne 2, Newsome 5, Smallwood 2, Potter 8, Wright 1.

Viper  22      Southern  21
Kelli Pratt hit a three point basket with seconds remaining to give Viper the victory.  Holly Whitaker and Pratt paced the victors with seven and six points respectively.  Alexis Whaley, Jessica Carter, Maggie Schlich, and Cail Brashear led Southern with four points each.

Viper

5

1

9

7

-

22

Southern

8

3

6

4

-

21

 

Viper

(22)

 - 

Pratt 6, Griffie 2, Whitaker 7, Burgett 3, Roark 4

Southern

(21)

 - 

Whaley 4, Carter.4, Schlich 4, Clay 2, Hisel 3, Brashear 4

 

Sunday November 19th

Final Tournament Rounds

 

Clay County

52

Bryan Station

17

 

Quarterfinal

Beaumont

33

Belfry

31

 

Quarterfinal

Sebastian

37

St. Patrick

34

 

Quarterfinal

Elkhorn

48

Viper

18

 

Quarterfinal

Clay County

52

Beaumont

22

 

Semifinal

Sebastian

50

Elkhorn

46

OT

Semifinal

Clay County

47

Sebastian

12

 

Championship


 

Clay County  52      Bryan Station  17      (Quarterfinal)
Blake Smith and Tiffany Smith led Clay County with 12 and nine points respectively.  Amber Crumbie led Bryan Station with six points.

Clay County

15

16

19

2

-

52

Bryan Station

4

4

2

7

-

17

 

Clay County

(52)

 - 

K. Smith 3, T. Smith 9, Jackson 6, B. Smith 12, Shell 6, Davis 2, Mitchell 8, Hinkle 4.

Bryan Station

(17)

 - 

Burton 2, Clay 2, Simms 2, Brown 3, McMenne 2, Crumbie 6.

Beaumont  33      Belfry  31      (Quarterfinal)
Shomari Kendrick led Beaumont with 10 points.  Maggie Shell and Kyndall Lanter added six points each.  Jillnell Bevins paced Belfry with 17 points.

Beaumont

6

9

6

12

-

33

Belfry

10

8

7

6

-

31

 

Beaumont

(33)

 - 

Noe 3, Muhammed 2, Haney 4, Grabmayer 2, Lanter 6, Shell 6, Kendrick 10.

Belfry

(31)

 - 

McCoy 2, A. Howard 8, Bevins 17, Wollum 4.

Sebastian  37      St. Patrick  34      (Quarterfinal)
Brooke Combs and Kendall Noble led Sebastian with 12 and 10 points respectively.  Brooke Mosler and Chelsea Douglas led St. Patrick with 12 and 10 points respectively.

Sebastian

15

8

6

8

-

37

St. Patrick

8

10

9

7

-

34

 

Sebastian

(37)

 - 

Shouse 8, Watts 6, C. Fugate 2, Noble 10, Combs 12, Creek 2.

St. Patrick

(34)

 - 

Douglas 10, Morris 3, Tolle 6, Mosler 12.

Elkhorn  48      Viper  18      (Quarterfinal)
Emily Hampton and Heather Redmon led Elkhorn with 13 and 11 points respectively.  Makenzie Roark and Holly Whitaker led Viper with five and four points respectively.

Elkhorn

13

19

7

9

-

48

Viper

6

3

1

8

-

18

 

Elkhorn

(48)

 - 

Brown 6, Hack 7, Hampton 13, Mayes 3, Redmon 11, Smith 7, Stephens 1.

Viper

(18)

 - 

K. Pratt 3, Griffie 2, Whitaker 4, Burgett 1, M. Roark 5, Melton 2, Adams 1.

Clay County  52      Beaumont  22      (Semifinal)
Clay County raced out to a 32-9 halftime lead on their way to a 52-22 victory over Beaumont.  Whitney Belle Jackson and Blake Smith led Clay County with 15 and 14 points respectively.  Olivia Grabmayer led Beaumont with six points.  Shomari Kendrick and Maggie Shell added four points each.

Clay County

17

15

15

5

-

52

Beaumont

6

3

7

6

-

22

 

Clay County

(52)

 - 

K. Smith 3, T. Smith 2, Jackson 15, B. Smith 14, Shell 4, Davis 5, Mitchell 3, Hinkle 6.

Beaumont

(22)

 - 

Noe 2, Haney 3, Grabmayer 6, Lanter 2, Travis 1, Shell 4, Kendrick 4.

Sebastian  50      Elkhorn  46    (OT)      (Semifinal)
Sebastian’s Chelsea Hays hit two free throws with 13.9 seconds remaining in overtime and Kendall Noble added two free throws with 3.7 seconds remaining to give the Lady Bobcats a 50-46 victory over Elkhorn.  The victors were led by Kendall Noble with 23 points.  Ashli Mayes led Elkhorn with 21 points.

Sebastian

5

19

9

9

8

-

50

Elkhorn

15

13

6

8

4

-

46

 

Sebastian

(50)

 - 

Shouse 7, Watts 7, Noble 23, Hays 4, Spencer 5, Bowen 4.

Elkhorn

(46)

 - 

Hack 9, Brown 2, Hampton 4, Mayes 21, Smith 2, Vandergriff 8.

Clay County  47      Sebastian  12      (Championship)
Clay County raced out to a 20-6 first quarter lead on their way to a 47-12 victory over Sebastian.  The victors were led by Whitney Belle Jackson and Tiffany Smith with 13 and nine points respectively.  Kendall Noble led Sebastian with six points.

Clay County

20

6

11

10

-

47

Sebastian

6

4

2

0

-

12

 

Clay County

(47)

 - 

K. Smith 5, T. Smith 9, Jackson 13, B. Smith 4, Shell 2, Davis 2, Mitchell 2, Hinkle 4, Grubbs 6.

Sebastian

(12)

 - 

Noble 6, Watts 3, Spencer 3.

All Tournament Team

Kelli Pratt

(Viper)

 

Jillnell Bevins

(Belfry)

 

Alexis Howard

(Belfry)

 

Chelsea Douglas

(St. Patrick)

 

Christin Haney

(Beaumont)

 

Shomari Kendrick

(Beaumont)

 

Emily Hampton

(Elkhorn)

 

Lacinda Hack

(Elkhorn)

 

Kendall Noble

(Sebastian)

 

Kayla Watts

(Sebastian)

 

Blake Smith

(Clay County)

 

Kayla Smith

(Clay County)

 

Whitney Belle Jackson

(Clay County)

MVP 

Conclusion

Congratulations to Clay County and coach Susan Curry for capturing the championship and improving their record to 22-0.  Clay County finished 34-0 last season.  They were led by their MVP Whitney Belle Jackson who is about 6-0 and is an imposing presence in the paint.  The Lady Raiders’ average victory margin this weekend was 32.8 ppg.  Their closest game was a 26 point win.  Sebastian finished with a 31-2 record and were led by a very talented all-around performer in Kendall Noble who is only a 7th grader.

Also congratulations to Elkhorn and Beaumont for reaching the final four.  Elkhorn suffered a key loss when Chelsea Rivers suffered an injury early in the tournament.  It is difficult for some teams in the tourney because of the different starting times in the state for middle school teams.  Some teams may enter the tourney with 25-30 games in the book while other teams are in the early stages of their season.

Congratulations to all the other teams and players who put in an excellent effort this weekend.

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to the staff at the Kentucky Basketball Academy for the hospitality extended me during this event.  The stats reported here were hurriedly copied by me from the scoresheets and I apologize for any errors in the numbers or names.

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at prephoops@yahoo.com .  

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.kyprephoops.com.