2006 Fifth Third Bank Classic Results
Lexington Catholic High School
Lexington, Kentucky
December 20-23, 2006

2006-2007 Ron Harrison

Lexington Catholic athletic director Andy Listerman and the Lady Knights’ coach Jeff Hans have put together another great four days of basketball.  Seven of the top ten teams in the Lexington Herald-Leader pre-season preview were entered in this event.  They are #1 Lexington Catholic, #3 Sacred Heart Academy, #4 Rose Hill, #6 Elizabethtown, #8 Montgomery County, #9 Butler, and #10 Mercy Academy.  Other pre-season ranked teams in the tourney are #12 Manual, #15 Assumption, #16 Henry Clay, #20 Clay County, #23 Lexington Christian Academy, and #25 Mason County.

Many of the top players in the state were scheduled to play in this star-studded event.  Fourteen of the top twenty-five players in the Lexington Herald-Leader pre-season preview are featured in this tournament.  The players are #2 Emily Queen (Rose Hill), #3 Laura Terry (Rose Hill), #4 Natalie Novosel (Lexington Catholic), #5 Keyla Snowden (Lexington Catholic), #7 Tia Gibbs (Butler), #8 Elizabeth Campbell (Sacred Heart Academy), #10 Thia Gholson (Assumption), #11 Briana Green (Lexington Catholic),  #12 Ashley Rainey (Warren East), #14 Gwen Rucker (Henry Clay), #20 Ceira Ricketts (Fairdale), #22 Brittany Wilson (Manual), #24 Whitney Odom (Apollo), and #25 DeSarae Chambers (Mason County).

The Lexington Herald-Leader preview also listed the best players in each region, and the number one ranked player in seven of the sixteen regions were scheduled to play in this tourney.  The regionally ranked number one players in this event are (Region 4) Ashley Rainey, (Region 6) Tia Gibbs, (Region 7) Elizabeth Campbell, (Region 9) Shannon Klei (Newport Central Catholic), (Region 10) DeSarae Chambers, (Region 15) Hayley Ratliff (Pike County Central), and (Region 16) Emily Queen.

There was a total of 57 games played in two gyms over a four day period, culminating in an overall championship game played on December 23rd.  I have provided a capsule report for each game with expanded coverage given to each game I personally view.  Spelling of players names varies from program to program and sometimes the heights of the players are not provided so I apologize in advance for any inaccuracies.

Wednesday December 20th - Day 1

Clay County (4-2) vs. Fairdale (2-3)

Clay County coach James Burchell started the following lineup: 6-1 8th grader Whitney Belle Jackson, 5-6 Jr. Stephanie Jackson, 5-10 Sr. Maleah Roberts, 5-4 Jr. Sarah Burchell, and 5-6 Sr. Page Jackson.  Fairdale coach Larry Bruner countered with 5-6 Jr. Brittany Wieber, 5-6 So. Kayla Thompson, 5-6 Fr. Weynisha Mack, 5-8 Jr. Nicole Mills, and 5-9 Jr. Ceira Ricketts.

Clay County rallied from a 29-22 deficit at the end of three quarters to defeat Fairdale 36-33.  5-11 Fr. Jordan Phillips gave Clay County a 34-33 lead with a basket with 2:45 remaining on the clock.  Page Jackson hit two free throws with seconds remaining to increase the lead to 36-33.  Fairdale had the ball at mid court with 1.5 seconds remaining but could not score.

Clay County shot 34% from the field and connected on four of six free throws.  Fairdale shot 33% from the field and connected on five of 10 free throws.

Sarah Burchell and Maleah Roberts led a balanced Clay County attack with six points each.  5-8 Jr. Gemma Gray and Page Jackson added five points each.  5-10 Sr. Whitley Briggs came off the bench to lead Fairdale with 14 points.  Ceira Ricketts added 13 points. 

Clay County

9

6

7

14

-

36

Fairdale

9

7

13

4

-

33

 

Clay County

(36) -

W. Jackson 4, S. Jackson 4, Roberts 6, Burchell 6, P. Jackson 5, Mills 2, Gray 5, Phillips 4.

Fairdale

(33) -

Wieber 0, K. Thompson 4, Mack 2, Mills 0, Ricketts 13, Briggs 14.

Wayne County (5-1) vs. Butler (4-1)

Wayne County coach Tim Pyles started the following lineup 5-9 Jr. Rachel Bristow, 5-8 So. Kayla Jones, 6-0 So. Emilee Burton, 5-9 So. Heather Stearns, and 5-4 8th grader Kayla Bowlin.  Butler coach Terri Keown countered with 5-8 Jr. Tia Gibbs, 5-9 Jr. Jordan Pearson, 5-10 So. Tiara Hopper, 5-5 Jr. Kirsten Snyder, and 5-6 Jr. Kara Pile

Butler trailed 39-34 after three quarters but rallied to defeat Wayne County 51-48.  It was a story of two halves as Wayne County shot 61.1% in the first half to take a 27-20 lead at the intermission.  Butler rallied in the second half, shooting 52.4% from the field to launch their comeback.

Butler shot 42.6% from the field including two of eight from the three point line.  The Bearettes connected on nine of 16 free throws, pulled down 26 rebounds, and scored 24 points off 22 Wayne County turnovers.  Wayne County shot 42.9% from the field, including six of 16 from beyond the arc.  The Cardinals connected on six of eight free throws, grabbed 29 rebounds, and scored 16 points off 12 Butler turnovers.  Wayne County held a 19-4 advantage in bench scoring and enjoyed an 18-6 margin on three point points.

Tia Gibbs led the victors with 23 points, nine rebounds, four assists, and four steals.  Tiara Hopper added 15 points.  Heather Stearns led Wayne County with 13 points.  5-9 Jr. Courtney Duncan and Rachel Bristow each scored eight points and Duncan pulled down seven rebounds.

Wayne County

12

15

12

9

-

48

Butler

13

7

14

17

-

51

 

Wayne County

(48) -

Bristow 8, Jones 6, Burton 0, Stearns 13, Bowlin 2, Duncan 8, Coffey 7, Latham 4.

Butler

(51) -

Gibbs 23, Pearson 2, Hopper 15, Snyder 0, Pile 7, Douglas 2, Bates 2.

Apollo (3-4) vs. Elizabethtown (2-1)

Apollo coach Jason Powers started the following lineup:  6-0 Jr. Jena Johnson, 5-8 Jr. Ellen Gray, 6-1 Jr. Ra’Nisha Cason, 5-3 Sr. Katie Carpenter, and 5-7 Sr. Whitney Odom.  Elizabethtown coach Tim Mudd countered with 5-11 Jr. Alisa Dickerson, 5-8 So. Dorian Downs, 6-0 So. Alex Jones, 5-5 8th grader Natalie Greenwell, and 5-7 Jr. Jenna Goblirsch.

Apollo outscored Elizabethtown 14-5 in overtime to earn a 59-50 victory.  The victors held an 18-0 advantage in three point points.  from Apollo was six of 16 from beyond the arc and Elizabethtown was zero of 12 from the three point line.

Apollo shot 44.9% from the field, connected on nine of 11 free throws, and pulled down 40 rebounds.  The E-Gals scored eight points off 12 Elizabethtown turnovers.  Elizabethtown shot 31.3% from the field, connected on 10 of 15 free throws, and grabbed 36 rebounds.  The Lady Panthers scored 25 points off 23 Apollo turnovers.

Ra’Nisha Cason led Apollo with 21 points.  Ellen Gray added 15 points including four three point baskets and pulled down seven rebounds.  Whitney Odom recorded 14 points, 13 rebounds, and six assists.  Alisa Dickerson led Elizabethtown with 14 points and nine rebounds.  Jenna Goblirsch and Alex Jones each added 11 points and Jones pulled down 10 rebounds.

Apollo

15

10

11

9

14

-

59

Elizabethtown

12

12

13

8

5

-

50

 

Apollo

(59) -

Johnson 3, Gray 15, Cason 21, Carpenter 6, Odom 14.

Elizabethtown

(50) -

Dickerson 14, Downs 2, Jones 11, Greenwell 9, Goblirsch 11, T. Lucas 1, Rediker 2.

Barren County (5-1) vs. Manual (6-0)

Barren County coach John Butler started the following lineup 5-10 Sr. Jessica Shelton, 5-9 Jr. Courtney Thomas, 6-0 Sr. Bethany Spillman, 5-6 Sr. Haley Lindsey, and 5-6 Sr. T. J. Thomas.  Manual countered with 5-11 Jr. Brittany Wilson, 5-8 Jr. TeAira Epps, 6-0 So. Avery Jones, 5-7 Sr. Ladajar Baker, and 5-7 Jr. Danielle Woodmore

Manual outscored Barren County 18-6 in the second quarter on their way to a 58-40 victory.  Manual shot 53.1% from the field, connected on four of five free throws, and pulled down 26 rebounds.  The Lady Crimsons scored 17 points off 15 Barren County turnovers.  Barren County shot 28.3% from the field, connected on 12 of 24 free throws, and scored 20 points off 20 Manual turnovers.

Avery Jones led Manual with 14 points and eight rebounds.  Brittany Wilson and Danielle Woodmore each scored 12 points and Wilson pulled down seven rebounds.  T. J. Thomas led Barren County with 17 points.

Barren County

11

6

13

10

-

40

Manual

12

18

9

19

-

58

 

Barren County

(40) -

Shelton 4, C. Thomas 2, Spillman 6, Lindsey 3, T. J. Thomas 17, Jones 6, Bauer 2.

Manual

(58) -

Wilson 12, Epps 4, Jones 14, Baker 7, Woodmore 12, Shahid-Martin 2, Perry 3, Brooks 2, Johnson 2.

Warren East (7-0) vs. Assumption (3-1)

Warren East coach Angie Anderson started the following lineup:  6-1 Sr. Julie Crabtree, 5-5 Sr. Tiasha Briggs, 6-2 So. Ashley Rainey, 5-5 So. Keisha Ray, and 5-5 Sr. Andrea Moore.  Assumption coaches Bob and Martha Todd countered with 6-1 Jr. Lauren Huter, 5-11 Sr. Kelsey Smith, 6-0 Sr. Thia Gholson, 5-8 Sr. Eileen Kennedy, and 5-6 Sr. Amanda Stovall

Assumption raced out to a 20-6 lead but Warren East rallied behind a 31 point performance by Ashley Rainey to capture a 56-53 victory. 

Tiasha Briggs and Keisha Ray added seven and six points respectively for Warren East.  Eileen Kennedy and Thia Gholson led Assumption with 11 points each.  Lauren Huter and Amanda Stovall added nine points each. 

Warren East

8

17

14

17

-

56

Assumption

20

6

11

16

-

53

 

Warren East

(56) -

Crabtree 5, Briggs 7, Rainey 31, Ray 6, Moore 5, Forrest 2.

Assumption

(53) -

Huter 9, Smith 7, Gholson 11, Kennedy 11, Stovall 9, Minogue 2, Meyer 4.

Muhlenberg North (4-2) vs. Mason County (6-1)

Muhlenberg North coach Mike Harper started the following lineup:  5-8 Jr. Abby Steele, 5-7 Sr. Heather Mitchell, 5-5 Jr. Whitney Springer, 5-5 So. Brittany Everly, and 5-5 Jr. Whitney Gaston.  Mason County coach Paula Buser countered with 5-9 Jr. De’Sarae Chambers, 5-7 Sr. Torrey Chambers, 5-8 Fr. Keller Menke, 5-8 Jr. Kasey Litzinger, and 5-7 Jr. Lacey Cline.

Mason County held a 48-28 advantage in rebounds in a 64-53 victory over Muhlenberg North.  The victors shot 41.5% from the field including four of 19 from the three point line.  The Lady Royals connected on 16 of 19 free throws and scored 15 points off 13 Muhlenberg North turnovers.  Muhlenberg North shot 34.4% from the field, including 10 of 36 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Stars connected on one of four free throws and scored 15 points off 18 Mason County turnovers.

De’Sarae Chambers led Mason County with 19 points and 13 rebounds.  Torrey Chambers added 15 points and 11 rebounds and Keller Menke recorded 14 points and nine rebounds.  Heather Mitchell and Whitney Springer led Muhlenberg North with 18 and 12 points respectively.  Mitchell and Springer each connected on four three point baskets.

Muhlenberg North

5

17

10

21

-

53

Mason County

10

14

22

18

-

64

 

Muhlenberg North

(53) -

Steele 18, Mitchell 7, Springer 12, Everly 8, Gaston 6, Campbell 2.

Mason County

(64) -

D. Chambers 19 , T. Chambers 15, K. Menke 14, Litzinger 6, Cline 7, Reese 3.

Graves County (4-3) vs. Lexington Christian Academy (5-1)

Graves County coach Jeff Stokes started the following lineup:  5-7 Sr. Alysha Legate, 5-7 Sr. Andrea Beach, 6-0 Sr. Jessica Doran, 5-5 Sr. Amanda Clapp, and 5-5 Jr. Keshia Starks.  Lexington Christian Academy coach Jason Seamands countered with 6-0 Fr. Sarah Beth Barnette, 5-9 So. Courtney Clifton, 6-1 So. Clara Mitchell, 5-9 So. Anna Martin, and 5-7 Sr. Emily London

Lexington Christian Academy defeated Graves County 57-40.  The victors shot 38% from the field including six of 20 from the three point line.  The Lady Eagles connected on 13 of 16 free throws and pulled down 33 rebounds.  Graves County shot 27% from the field including four of 19 from beyond the arc.  They connected on 16 of 18 free throws and grabbed 28 rebounds.

Anna Martin, Courtney Clifton, and Emily London led a balanced LCA attack with 15, 13, and 11 points respectively.  Jessica Doran led Graves County with 23 points including 14 of 14 from the free throw line.

Graves County

10

8

7

15

-

40

Lexington Christian Academy

15

13

10

19

-

57

 

Graves County

(40) -

Legate 2, Beach 7, Doran 23, A. Clapp 0, Starks 5, M. Clapp 3.

Lexington Christian Academy

(57) -

Barnette 7, Clifton 13, Mitchell 4, Martin 15, London 11, Thornton 3, Wilson 4.

Sacred Heart Academy (3-0) vs. Pike County Central (4-2)

Sacred Heart Academy coach Donna Moir started the following lineup:  6-1 Sr. Caroline Klein, 5-9 Sr. Sarah Miles, 6-2 Sr. Elizabeth Campbell, 5-6 Jr. Kathryn Denbow, and 5-5 Jr. Whitney Ising.  Pike County Central coach Stephen Butcher countered with 5-9 Sr. Haley Ratliff, 5-5 So. Abby Coleman, 6-0 Jr. Kayla Lowe, 5-4 Fr. Holly Harris, and 5-4 Fr. Hannah Thompson

Sacred Heart Academy defeated Pike County Central 61-37.  Sacred Heart shot 47.1% from the field including six of 12 from the three point line.  The Valkyries connected on seven of 11 free throws, pulled down 33 rebounds, and scored 25 points off 27 Pike County Central turnovers.  Pike County Central shot 25% from the field including three of nine from beyond the arc.  The Lady Hawks connected on 14 of 19 free throws, grabbed 29 rebounds, and scored 12 points off 21 Sacred Heart turnovers.

Caroline Klein led Sacred Heart with 15 points including three three point baskets.  Elizabeth Campbell added 12 points, 10 rebounds, five assists, and five blocked shots.  Haley Ratliff led Pike County Central with 19 points, 12 rebounds, and four steals.  Kayla Lowe added 10 points.

Sacred Heart Academy

14

17

14

16

-

61

Pike County Central

7

8

14

8

-

37

 

Sacred Heart Academy

(61) -

Klein 15, Miles 9, Campbell 12, Denbow 7, Ising 2, Miller 5, Lavender 2, Moir 2, Askin 3, Kopple 4.

Pike County Central

(37) -

H. Ratliff 19, Coleman 2, Lowe 10, Harris 0, Thompson 0, Slone 3, K. Ratliff 2, Blackburn 1.

Clark County (3-2) vs. Mercy Academy (1-2)

Clark County coach Scott True started the following lineup: 5-7 Jr. Adrienne Cates, 5-8 Fr. Jewel Rogers, 5-9 Jr. Whitney Montgomery, So. Brooke Pegg, and 5-7 Sr. Austina McCaffery.  Mercy Academy coach Mark Evans countered with 5-9 Jr. Katie Wiedmar, 5-7 Jr. Lara Protenic, 6-1 Jr. Hope Thomas, 5-8 Jr. Amy Wimsatt, and 5-7 Fr. Malisa Cruz.

5-8 Fr. Therese Montano hit a layup in the lane with two seconds remaining on the clock to give Mercy Academy a 53-52 overtime victory over Clark County.  Mercy trailed 33-26 after three quarters but battled back to tie the score at 40-40 on a basket by Katie Wiedmar to force overtime. 

Malisa Cruz and 5-8 So. Catherine Montano led Mercy with 15 and 13 points respectively.  Lara Protenic also reached double figures with 10 points.  Jewel Rogers led Clark County with 18 points.  Adrienne Cates added 14 points.

Clark County

11

9

13

7

12

-

52

Mercy Academy

4

15

7

14

13

-

53

 

Clark County

(52) -

Cates 14, J. Rogers 18, Montgomery 2, Pegg 4, McCaffery 5, P. Rogers 7, Wallace 2.

Mercy Academy

(53) -

Weidmar 6, Protenic 10, Thomas 0, Wimsatt 0, Cruz 15, C. Montano 13, T. Montano 9.

Montgomery County (3-2) vs. Christian Academy of Louisville (5-0)

Montgomery County coach John High started the following lineup:  5-9 Sr. Courtney Danis, 5-7 Sr. Natasha Thomas, 5-6 So. MacKenzie Lee, 5-6 Sr. Jenna High, and 5-8 Jr. Maggie Prewitt.  Christian Academy of Louisville coach Don Rice countered with 5-11 So. Clair Buchanan, 5-10 Sr. Abby Tappendorf, 6-1 Fr. Antonita Slaughter, 5-9 Sr. Courtney Smith, and 5-7 Jr. Brooke Willoughby

CAL used a balanced scoring attack and good free throw shooting to defeat Montgomery County 64-59.  CAL shot 46.3% from the field including five of 16 from the three point line.  The Lady Centurions connected on 21 of 28 free throws, pulled down 28 rebounds, but could only score five points off 14 Montgomery County turnovers.  Montgomery County shot 39.6% from the field including three of 13 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Indians connected on 18 of 30 free throws, grabbed 36 rebounds, and scored 20 points off 16 CAL turnovers.

Courtney Smith and Brooke Willoughby led the victors with 15 points each.  Clair Buchanan and Antonita Slaughter added 13 points each and Slaughter pulled down six rebounds.  Maggie Prewitt led Montgomery County with 21 points.  MacKenzie Lee added 15 points and Courtney Danis recorded 11 points and seven rebounds.

Montgomery County

20

13

11

15

-

59

Christian Academy of Louisville

15

11

17

21

-

64

 

Montgomery County

(59) -

Danis 11, Thomas 2, Lee 15, High 7, M. Prewitt 21, Webb 1, Banard 2.

Christian Academy of Louisville

(64) -

Buchanan 13, Tappendorf 8, Slaughter 13, Smith 15, Willoughby 15.

Henry Clay (3-2) vs. Southwestern (5-1)

Henry Clay coach Scott Cromwell started the following lineup: 5-11 So. Brittany Coles, 5-8 Sr. Tabnie Dozier, 6-2 So. Gwen Rucker, 5-6 Jr. Demetria Nichols, and 5-5 Jr. Raven Price.  Southwestern coach Tim Rice countered with 5-9 Sr. Chasidy Zimmerman, 5-10 So. Heather Overton, 5-10 Sr. Jasi Flynn, 5-8 So. Ashley Fowler, and 5-9 So. Devin Fothergill.

Henry Clay went on a 23-2 run in the third quarter to break open the game in a 70-34 victory over Southwestern.  The Lady Blue Devils utilized a stifling defense to generate several fastbreak baskets.

Gwen Rucker led a balanced Henry Clay attack with 16 points and 12 rebounds.  Raven Price added 11 points and 6-2 Annalee Abell came off the bench to tally 10 points and seven rebounds.  Jasi Flynn and 5-5 Fr. Danay Fothergill led Southwestern with nine and eight points respectively.

Henry Clay

8

19

25

18

-

70

Southwestern

9

9

8

8

-

34

 

Henry Clay

(70) -

Coles 8, Dozier 4, Rucker 16, Nichols 6, Price 11, Hausley 6, Decker 3, Blankenship 6, Abell 10.

Southwestern

(34) -

Zimmerman 4, Overton 0, Flynn 9, Fowler 4, De. Fothergill 4, Salyers 5, Da. Fothergill 8.

Highlands (4-1) vs. Harpeth (TN) (10-1)

Highlands coach Jamie Walz Richey started the following lineup:  5-8 So. Sam Messmer, 5-9 Fr. Hope Cutter, 5-11 Fr. Bekah Towles, So. Mallory Adler, and 5-8 Fr. Katie Allen.  Harpeth coach Drew Johnson countered with 5-7 Sr. Mandy Mendenhall, 5-11 Fr. Karley Miller, 6-0 So. Emily Erland, 5-6 Jr. Holli Flippo, and 5-5 So. Katie Miller.

Harpeth rallied from a 43-39 deficit at the end of three quarters to defeat Highlands 64-53.  The victorious Lady Indians got excellent bench play today as they held a 28-4 advantage in bench scoring.

Harpeth shot 36.8% from the field including five of 21 from the three point line.  The Lady Indians connected on 17 of 22 free throws, pulled down 43 rebounds, and scored 18 points off 16 Highlands turnovers.  Highlands shot 32.4% from the field and was only one of 10 from beyond the arc.  The Bluebirds connected on eight of 14 free throws, grabbed 46 rebounds, and scored 13 points off 17 Harpeth turnovers.

Mandy Mendenhall led the victors with 18 points.  Holli Flippo added 14 points and 14 rebounds.  5-7 Sr. Salem Richardson came off the bench to add 13 points.  Bekah Towles led Highlands with 23 points and 11 rebounds.  Katie Allen added 17 points, 10 rebounds, and seven assists.

Highlands

12

17

14

10

-

53

Harpeth (TN)

14

11

14

25

-

64

 

Highlands

(53) -

Messmer 0, Cutter 5, Towles 23, M. Adler 4, Allen 17, Horner 1, A. Adler 2, Brock 1.

Harpeth (TN)

(64) -

Mendenhall 18, Karley Miller 2, Erland 2, Flippo 14, Katie Miller 0, Richardson 13, Felker 6, Lawrence 7, Harrison 2.

Anderson County (4-1) vs. Newport Central Catholic (3-2)

Anderson County coach Tony Kays started the following lineup: 5-10 Sr. Erin McKee, 5-9 So. Lindsay Fultz, 5-10 Jr. Courtney Milam, 5-8 Jr. Caitlyn Royalty, and 5-7 Sr. Beth Chilton.  Newport Central Catholic coach Christie McDonald countered with 5-9 So. Mariah Cutter, 5-8 Sr. Shannon Klei, 6-0 Jr. Whitney Cundiff, 5-3 So. Jane Giesler, and 5-6 Fr. Courtney Sandfoss.

Mariah Cutter hit one of two free throws with 2.4 seconds remaining on the clock to give Newport Central Catholic a 43-42 victory over Anderson County.  Newport Central Catholic shot 26.9% from the field including four of 12 from the three point line.  The Thoroughbreds connected on 11 of 16 free throws, pulled down 44 rebounds, and scored 12 points off 16 Anderson County turnovers.  Anderson County shot 29.4% from the field, including four of 13 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Bearcats connected on eight of 12 free throws, grabbed 36 rebounds, and scored 15 points off 20 Newport Central Catholic turnovers.

Whitney Cundiff led the victors with 11 points and seven rebounds.  Shannon Klei and Jane Giesler added nine and eight points respectively.  Beth Chilton led Anderson County with 12 points.  Courtney Milam and Lindsay Fultz added 11 and 10 points respectively.  Fultz also pulled down seven rebounds.

Anderson County

9

8

12

13

-

42

Newport Central Catholic

11

9

13

10

-

43

 

Anderson County

(42) -

McKee 1, Fultz 10, Milam 11, Royalty 4, Chilton 12, Davenport 4.

Newport Central Catholic

(43) -

Cutter 6, Klei 10, Cundiff 11, Giesler 8, Sandfoss 6, Mile 3.

Bellevue (5-2) vs. Lincoln County (3-3)

Bellevue coach Bev Smith started the following lineup: 6-0 Jr. Alyse Slater, 5-10 Sr. Mallory Reynolds, 6-5 Sr. Mindy Merritt, 5-5 Jr. Caitlyn Haynes, and 5-9 Jr. Cindy Votel.  Lincoln County coach Don Story countered with 5-8 Sr. Sabrina Spears, 5-7 Jr. Savannah Lane, 6-1 Fr. Kendra Brown, 5-5 Sr. Andi Martin, and 5-6 Sr. Shakelia Miller.

Bellevue defeated Lincoln County 45-43 in overtime.  The victors shot 25% from the field including only one of 13 from the three point line.  The Tigers connected on 16 of 26 from the free throw line, pulled down 56 rebounds, and scored 13 points off 22 Lincoln County turnovers.  Lincoln County shot 20.5% from the field, including only one of 17 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Patriots connected on 10 of 16 free throws, grabbed 58 rebounds, and scored 20 points off 25 Bellevue turnovers.

Mindy Merritt led Bellevue with 28 points, 21 rebounds, and four blocked shots.  Alyse Slater only scored one point but pulled down 13 rebounds.  Kendra Brown and Savannah Lane led Lincoln County with eight and seven points respectively.  5-7 Sr. Kristin Patterson came off the bench to score two points and pull down 13 rebounds.

Bellevue

11

8

7

11

8

-

45

Lincoln County

13

11

9

4

6

-

43

 

Bellevue

(45) -

Slater 1, Reynolds 5, Merritt 28, Haynes 6, Votel 4, Brooks 1.

Lincoln County

(43) -

Spears 2, Lane 7, Brown 8, Martin 4, Miller 6, A. Patterson 6, K. Patterson 2, Stewart 2, Bustle 4, Grant 2.

 

Thursday December 21st - Day 2

Consolation Bracket

Elizabethtown (2-2) vs. Fairdale (2-4)

Elizabethtown coach Tim Mudd started the following lineup: 5-11 Jr. Alisa Dickerson, 5-8 So. Dorian Downs, 6-0 So. Alex Jones, 5-5 8th grader Natalie Greenwell, and 5-7 Jr. Jenna Goblirsch.  Fairdale coach Larry Bruner countered with 5-6 Jr. Brittany Wieber, 5-6 So. Kayla Thompson, 5-10 Sr. Whitley Briggs, 5-8 Jr. Nicole Mills, and 5-9 Jr. Ceira Ricketts.

Elizabethtown led 51-32 after three quarters and withstood a rally by Fairdale in the fourth quarter to gain a 56-50 victory.  Elizabethtown shot 45.2% from the field including six of 10 from the three point line.  The Lady Panthers connected on 12 of 20 free throws, pulled down 36 rebounds, and scored 18 points off 16 Fairdale turnovers.  Fairdale shot 41.7% from the field, including two of 12 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Bulldogs connected on eight of 11 free throws, grabbed 19 rebounds, and scored 21 points off 23 Elizabethtown turnovers.

Jenna Goblirsch led the victors with 23 points.  Dorian Downs and Alex Jones added 11 points each and Jones pulled down eight rebounds.  Ceira Ricketts led Fairdale with 11 points.  Brittany Wieber, Kayla Thompson, and Whitley Briggs each added 10 points. 

Elizabethtown

16

16

19

5

-

56

Fairdale

15

6

11

18

-

50

 

Elizabethtown

(56) -

Dickerson 6, Downs 11, Jones 11, Greenwell 0, Goblirsch 23, T. Lucas 5.

Fairdale

(50) -

Wieber 10, K. Thompson 10, Briggs 10, Mills 2, Ricketts 11, Mack 5, B. Thompson 2.

Barren County (5-2) vs. Wayne County (5-2)

Barren County coach John Butler started the following lineup 5-10 Sr. Jessica Shelton, 5-9 Jr. Courtney Thomas, 6-0 Sr. Bethany Spillman, 5-6 Sr. Haley Lindsey, and 5-6 Sr. T. J. Thomas.  Wayne County coach Tim Pyles countered with 5-9 Jr. Rachel Bristow, 5-8 So. Kayla Jones, 6-0 So. Meg Latham, 5-9 So. Heather Stearns, and 5-9 Jr. Courtney Duncan

Barren County trailed 31-23 at halftime but rallied to defeat Wayne County 57-48.  Barren County’s defense recorded 13 steals and scored 25 points off 24 Wayne County turnovers.

Barren County shot 41.2% from the field including three of 10 from the three point line.  The Trojanettes connected on 12 of 19 free throws, and pulled down 26 rebounds.  Wayne County shot 47.1% from the field including seven of 17 from beyond the arc.  The Cardinals connected on nine of 17 free throws, and grabbed 29 rebounds.

Bethany Spillman led the victors with 17 points, six rebounds, and five steals.  Courtney Thomas added 11 points.  Rachel Bristow and Meg Latham led Wayne County with 13 points each and pulled down seven and six rebounds respectively.  Heather Stearns added 11 points.

Barren County

12

11

19

15

-

57

Wayne County

17

14

10

7

-

48

 

Barren County

(57) -

Shelton 7, Courtney Thomas 11, Spillman 17, Lindsey 5, T. J. Thomas 7, Jones 6, Jolly 2, Bauer 2.

Wayne County

(48) -

Bristow 13, Jones 1, Latham 13, Stearns 11, Duncan 7, Coffey 3.

Graves County (4-4) vs. Assumption (3-2)

Graves County coach Jeff Stokes started the following lineup:  5-7 Sr. Alysha Legate, 5-7 Sr. Andrea Beach, 6-0 Sr. Jessica Doran, 5-5 Sr. Amanda Clapp, and 5-5 Jr. Keshia Starks.  Assumption coaches Bob and Martha Todd countered with 6-1 Jr. Lauren Huter, 5-11 Sr. Kelsey Smith, 6-0 Sr. Thia Gholson, 5-8 Sr. Eileen Kennedy, and 5-6 Sr. Amanda Stovall

Assumption defeated Graves County by a score of 43-25.  Graves County led 11-7 after the first quarter but only scored two points in each of the next two quarters and trailed 31-15 after three quarters.

Amanda Stovall and Kelsey Smith led Assumption with 12 and nine points respectively.  Jessica Doran led Graves County with 17 points.

Graves County

11

2

2

10

-

25

Assumption

7

9

15

12

-

43

 

Graves County

(25) -

Legate 0, Beach 0, Doran 17, A. Clapp 0, Starks 3, Hopkins 3, Green 2.

Assumption

(43) -

Huter 3, Smith 9, Gholson 7, Kennedy 4, Stovall 12, Minogue 4, Dandridge 2, Krall 2.

Pike County Central (4-3) vs. Muhlenberg North (4-3)

Pike County Central coach Stephen Butcher started the following lineup:  5-9 Sr. Haley Ratliff, 5-5 So. Abby Coleman, 6-0 Jr. Kayla Lowe, 5-4 Fr. Holly Harris, and 5-4 Fr. Hannah Thompson.  Muhlenberg North coach Mike Harper countered with 5-8 Jr. Abby Steele, 5-7 Sr. Heather Mitchell, 5-5 Jr. Whitney Springer, 5-5 So. Brittany Everly, and 5-5 Jr. Whitney Gaston

Pike County Central outscored Muhlenberg North 16-8 in the third quarter on their way to a 58-52 victory.  Pike County Central shot 42.6% from the field including six of 16 from the three point line.  The Lady Hawks connected on six of eight free throws, pulled down 36 rebounds, and held a 16-5 advantage in second chance points.  Muhlenberg North shot 35.8% from the field including seven of 19 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Stars connected on seven of 10 free throws, grabbed 32 rebounds, and scored 18 points off 19 Pike County Central turnovers.

Abby Coleman led Pike County Central with 19 points including four three point baskets.  Haley Ratliff added 15 points, 12 rebounds, and five assists.  Holly Harris recorded 16 points.  Heather Mitchell led Muhlenberg North with 20 points and 12 rebounds.  Whitney Gaston added 18 points on six three point baskets.

Pike County Central

14

8

16

20

-

58

Muhlenberg North

16

7

8

21

-

52

 

Pike County Central

(58) -

H. Ratliff 15, Coleman 19, Lowe 3, Harris 16, Thompson 5.

Muhlenberg North

(52) -

Steele 7, Mitchell 20, Springer 0, Everly 2, Gaston 18, Campbell 5.

Anderson County (4-2) vs. Clark County (3-3)

Anderson County coach Tony Kays started the following lineup: 5-10 Sr. Erin McKee, 5-9 So. Lindsay Fultz, 5-10 Jr. Courtney Milam, 5-8 Jr. Caitlyn Royalty, and 5-7 Sr. Beth Chilton.  Clark County coach Scott True countered with 5-7 Jr. Adrienne Cates, 5-8 Fr. Jewel Rogers, 5-9 Jr. Whitney Montgomery, So. Brooke Pegg, and 5-7 Sr. Austina McCaffery.

Anderson County defeated Clark County by a score of 51-46.  Anderson County was led today by Erin McKee and Courtney Milam with 14 and 10 points respectively.  8th grader Pershia Rogers came off the bench to lead Clark County with 10 points.  Claire Parker added 11 points.

Anderson County

10

11

12

18

-

51

Clark County

5

10

13

18

-

46

 

Anderson County

(51) -

McKee 14, Fultz 9, Milam 10, Royalty 2, Chilton 6, Gemmell 2, Davenport 8.

Clark County

(46) -

Cates 6, J. Rogers 7, Montgomery 7, Pegg 0, McCaffery 2, P. Rogers 10, Wallace 4, Parker 8, Jones 2.

Highlands (4-2) vs. Montgomery County (3-3)

Highlands coach Jamie Walz Richey started the following lineup:  5-7 So. Natalie Horner, 5-9 Fr. Hope Cutter, 5-11 Fr. Bekah Towles, So. Mallory Adler, and 5-8 Fr. Katie Allen.  Montgomery County coach John High countered with 5-9 Sr. Courtney Danis, 6-0 So. Brooke Colliver, 5-6 So. MacKenzie Lee, 5-6 Sr. Jenna High, and 5-8 Jr. Maggie Prewitt.

Montgomery County scored 27 points off 22 Highlands turnovers in a 70-43 victory.  Montgomery County shot 43.9% from the field, connected on 11 of 15 free throws, and pulled down 41 rebounds.  Highlands shot 31.4% from the field, connected on eight of 15 free throws, and grabbed 36 rebounds.

Courtney Danis and MacKenzie Lee led the victors with 16 and 14 points respectively.  Maggie Prewitt and 5-8 Sr. Sarah added 10 points each.  Mallory Adler led Highlands with 14 points.  Katie Allen and Bekah Towles added nine points each.

Highlands

14

12

8

9

-

43

Montgomery County

24

16

15

15

-

70

 

Highlands

(43) -

Horner 1, Cutter 5, Towles 9, Adler 14, Allen 9, Goetz 3, Messmer 2.

Montgomery County

(70) -

Danis 16, Colliver 4, Lee 14, High 3, M. Prewitt 10, Shultz 2, Banard 10, Thomas 4, Webb 7.

Lincoln County (3-4) vs. Southwestern (5-2)

Lincoln County coach Don Story started the following lineup: 5-8 Sr. Sabrina Spears, 5-7 Jr. Savannah Lane, 6-1 Fr. Kendra Brown, 5-5 Sr. Andi Martin, and 5-6 Sr. Shakelia Miller.  Southwestern coach Tim Rice countered with 5-9 Sr. Chasidy Zimmerman, 5-10 So. Heather Overton, 5-10 Sr. Jasi Flynn, 5-8 So. Ashley Fowler, and 5-9 So. Devin Fothergill.

Lincoln County defeated Southwestern 56-49.  The victors shot 54.5% from the field including two of six from the three point line.  The Patriots connected on six of 11 free throws and pulled down 30 rebounds.  Southwestern shot 29.5% from the field, including eight of 31 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Warriors connected on five of nine free throws and grabbed 37 rebounds.

Savannah Lane led a balanced Lincoln County attack with 11 points.  Andi Martin and Shakelia Miller added eight points each.  Chasidy Zimmerman led Southwestern with 15 points on five three point baskets.  Devin Fothergill added 10 points.

Lincoln County

14

14

16

12

-

56

Southwestern

10

13

11

15

-

49

 

Lincoln County

(56) -

Spears 5, Lane 11, Brown 6, Martin 8, Miller 8, Patterson 5, Stewart 2, Bustle 5, Upchurch 6.

Southwestern

(49) -

Zimmerman 15, Overton 4, Flynn 6, Fowler 7, Devin Fothergill 10, Danay Fothergill 5, Salyers 2.

Tournament Bracket

Manual (7-0) vs. Butler (5-1)

Manual started the following lineup 5-11 Jr. Brittany Wilson, 5-8 Jr. TeAira Epps, 6-0 So. Avery Jones, 5-7 Sr. Ladajar Baker, and 5-7 Jr. Danielle Woodmore.  Butler coach Terri Keown countered with 5-8 Jr. Tia Gibbs, 5-9 Jr. Jordan Pearson, 5-10 So. Tiara Hopper, 5-5 Jr. Kirsten Snyder, and 5-6 Jr. Kara Pile

Butler defeated Manual 49-40.  Butler shot 35.6% from the field including two of eight from the three point line.  The Bearettes connected on 15 of 16 free throws, pulled down 34 rebounds, and scored 12 points off 15 Manual turnovers.  Manual shot 31.4% from the field, including five of 19 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Crimsons connected on three of three free throws, grabbed 31 rebounds, and held an 11-0 advantage in bench scoring.

Tia Gibbs led Butler with 25 points and 12 rebounds.  Tiara Hopper added 11 points and seven rebounds.  Danielle Woodmore led Manual with 11 points.  Brittany Wilson added 10 points and 10 rebounds.

Manual

7

8

12

13

-

40

Butler

13

6

16

14

-

49

 

Manual

(40) -

Wilson 10, Epps 0, Jones 5, Baker 3, Woodmore 11, Shahid-Martin 2, Perry 9.

Butler

(49) -

Gibbs 25, Pearson 0, Hopper 11, Snyder 7, Pile 6.

Apollo (4-4) vs. Clay County (5-2)

Apollo coach Jason Powers started the following lineup:  6-0 Jr. Jena Johnson, 5-8 Jr. Ellen Gray, 6-1 Jr. Ra’Nisha Cason, 5-3 Sr. Katie Carpenter, and 5-7 Sr. Whitney Odom.  Clay County coach James Burchell countered with 6-1 8th grader Whitney Belle Jackson, 5-6 Jr. Stephanie Jackson, 5-10 Sr. Maleah Roberts, 5-4 Jr. Sarah Burchell, and 5-6 Sr. Page Jackson.

Apollo defeated Clay County 50-43.  Whitney Odom led the victors with 17 points, six rebounds, and six assists.  Ra’Nisha Cason added 15 points and 12 rebounds.  Ellen Gray chipped in with 14 points including four three point baskets.  Stephanie Jackson and Page Jackson led Clay County with 16 and 10 points respectively.

Apollo

18

11

8

13

-

50

Clay County

16

7

11

9

-

43

 

Apollo

(50) -

Johnson 4, Gray 14, Cason 15, Carpenter 0, Odom 17.

Clay County

(43) -

W. Jackson 9, S. Jackson 16, Roberts 2, Burchell 0, P. Jackson 10, Phillips 5, Mosley 1.

Sacred Heart Academy (4-0) vs. Mason County (7-1)

Sacred Heart Academy coach Donna Moir started the following lineup:  6-1 Sr. Caroline Klein, 5-9 Sr. Sarah Miles, 6-2 Sr. Elizabeth Campbell, 5-8 Sr. Sarah Askin, and 5-5 Jr. Whitney Ising.  Mason County coach Paula Buser countered with 5-9 Jr. De’Sarae Chambers, 5-7 Sr. Torrey Chambers, 5-8 Fr. Keller Menke, 5-8 Jr. Kasey Litzinger, and 5-7 Jr. Lacey Cline

Sacred Heart Academy scored 26 points off 22 Mason County turnovers in a 68-40 victory.  Sacred Heart shot 55.2% from the field including four of nine from the three point line.  The Valkyries missed their only free throw attempt and pulled down 30 rebounds.  Mason County shot 35.9% from the field including two of 10 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Royals connected on 10 of 14 free throws and grabbed 24 rebounds.

Sarah Miles and Whitney Ising led the victors with 22 and 12 points respectively.  De’Sarae Chambers led Mason County with 14 points.

Sacred Heart Academy

19

17

15

17

-

68

Mason County

9

13

11

7

-

40

 

Sacred Heart Academy

(68) -

Klein 6, Miles 22, Campbell 8, Askin 6, Ising 12, Denbow 2, Wasz 4, Miller 2, Lavender 2, Kopple 4.

Mason County

(40) -

D. Chambers 14 , T. Chambers 7, Menke 5, Litzinger 9, Cline 5.

Warren East (8-0) vs. Lexington Christian Academy (6-1)

Warren East coach Angie Anderson started the following lineup:  6-1 Sr. Julie Crabtree, 5-5 Sr. Tiasha Briggs, 6-2 So. Ashley Rainey, 5-5 So. Keisha Ray, and 5-5 Sr. Andrea Moore.  Lexington Christian Academy coach Jason Seamands countered with 6-0 Fr. Sarah Beth Barnette, 5-9 So. Courtney Clifton, 6-1 So. Clara Mitchell, 5-9 So. Anna Martin, and 5-7 Sr. Emily London

Lexington Christian Academy raced out to a 24-9 first quarter lead on their way to a 70-46 victory over Warren East.  The victors shot 41.7% from the field including six of 14 from the three point line.  The Lady Eagles connected on 14 of 19 free throws and pulled down 35 rebounds.  Warren East shot 35.3% from the field including four of eight from beyond the arc.  They connected on six of 15 free throws and grabbed 39 rebounds.

Anna Martin led LCA with 21 points and four steals.  Emily London and Clara Mitchell added 16 and 11 points respectively.  5-10 Jr. Katie Bonds led Warren East with 10 points.  Keisha Ray and Ashley Rainey added eight points each and Rainey pulled down 10 rebounds.

Warren East

9

15

11

11

-

46

Lexington Christian Academy

24

13

16

17

-

70

 

Warren East

(46) -

Crabtree 6, Briggs 6, Rainey 8, Ray 8, Moore 3, Bonds 10, Mahaney 3, Brooke 2.

Lexington Christian Academy

(70) -

Barnette 5, Clifton 9, Mitchell 11, Martin 21, London 16, Thornton 4, Wilson 4.

Harpeth (TN) (11-1) vs. Christian Academy of Louisville (6-0)

Harpeth coach Drew Johnson started the following lineup:  5-7 Sr. Mandy Mendenhall, 5-11 Fr. Karley Miller, 5-7 Sr. Salem Richardson, 5-6 Jr. Holli Flippo, and 5-6 Sr. Stephanie Lawrence.  Christian Academy of Louisville coach Don Rice countered with 5-11 So. Clair Buchanan, 5-10 Sr. Abby Tappendorf, 6-1 Fr. Antonita Slaughter, 5-9 Sr. Courtney Smith, and 5-7 Jr. Brooke Willoughby

CAL trailed 25-21 at halftime but outscored Harpeth 17-6 in the third quarter in a 52-44 victory.  CAL shot 50% from the field including four of eight from the three point line.  The Lady Centurions connected on 10 of 14 free throws and pulled down 35 rebounds.  Harpeth shot 29.3% from the field including six of 29 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Indians connected on four of five free throws, grabbed 30 rebounds, and scored 17 points off 12 CAL turnovers.

Antonita Slaughter paced the victors with 18 points and 10 rebounds.  Courtney Smith added 16 points including three three point baskets.  Stephanie Lawrence led Harpeth with 17 points including five three point baskets.  Holli Flippo added eight points and 12 rebounds.

Harpeth (TN)

12

13

6

13

-

44

Christian Academy of Louisville

14

7

17

14

-

52

 

Harpeth (TN)

(44) -

Mendenhall 6, Miller 2, Richardson 7, Flippo 8, Lawrence 17, Erland 4.

Christian Academy of Louisville

(52) -

Buchanan 8, Tappendorf 2, Slaughter 18, Smith 16, Willoughby 6, Newman 2.

Henry Clay (4-2) vs. Mercy Academy (2-2)

Henry Clay coach Scott Cromwell started the following lineup: 5-11 So. Brittany Coles, 5-8 Sr. Tabnie Dozier, 6-2 So. Gwen Rucker, 5-6 Jr. Demetria Nichols, and 5-5 Jr. Raven Price.  Mercy Academy coach Mark Evans countered with 5-9 Jr. Katie Wiedmar, 5-7 Jr. Lara Protenic, 6-1 Jr. Hope Thomas, 5-8 Jr. Amy Wimsatt, and 5-7 Fr. Malisa Cruz.

Henry Clay took a late seven point lead and held on down the stretch to defeat Mercy Academy 69-65.  Tabnie Dozier led Henry Clay with 25 points.  Brittany Coles and Gwen Rucker added 17 and 10 points respectively.  Malisa Cruz led Mercy with 19 points.  Katie Wiedmar and Hope Thomas added 15 and 14 points respectively.

Henry Clay

20

12

17

20

-

69

Mercy Academy

17

15

19

14

-

65

 

Henry Clay

(69) -

Coles 17, Dozier 25, Rucker 10, Nichols 9, Price 2, Hamilton 4, Hausley 2.

Mercy Academy

(65) -

Weidmar 15, Protenic 4, Thomas 14, Wimsatt 3, Cruz 19, T. Montano 3, C. Montano 7.

Lexington Catholic (6-0) vs. Bellevue (6-2)

Lexington Catholic coach Jeff Hans started the following lineup: 5-11 Jr. Natalie Novosel, 5-9 So. Maggie Wilson, 6-0 Sr. Kellie Cash, 5-7 Sr. Keyla Snowden, and 5-8 Jr. Briana Green.  Bellevue coach Bev Smith countered with 6-0 Jr. Alyse Slater, 5-10 Sr. Mallory Reynolds, 6-5 Sr. Mindy Merritt, 5-5 Jr. Caitlyn Haynes, and 5-9 Jr. Cindy Votel.

Lexington Catholic scored 61 points off 41 Bellevue turnovers in a 101-46 victory.  Coach Hans substituted liberally as 10 players recorded from 12:39 to 20:13 minutes.  Lexington Catholic recorded 32 steals and 25 points from their bench.

The victors shot 46.3% from the field including 11 of 20 from the three point line.  The Lady Knights connected on 14 of 19 free throws and pulled down 41 rebounds.  Bellevue shot 36.5% from the field including two of 12 from beyond the arc.  The Tigers connected on six of 21 free throws and grabbed 49 rebounds.

Keyla Snowden and Natalie Novosel led the victors with 22 and 20 points respectively.  Novosel also recorded nine steals.  Maggie Wilson, 5-7 So. Danielle Corbett, and Briana Green added 14, 12, and 11 points respectively.  Green also dished out 11 assists.  Kellie Cash chipped in with nine points and seven rebounds.  Mindy Merritt led Bellevue with 22 points and 16 rebounds.  Mallory Reynolds added 10 points.

Lexington Catholic

30

26

19

26

-

101

Bellevue

7

10

22

7

-

46

 

Lexington Catholic

(101) -

Novosel 20, Wilson 14, Cash 9, Snowden 22, Green 11, Scott 5, McGhee 5, Corbett 12, Donnelly 3.

Bellevue

(46) -

Slater 7, Reynolds 10, Merritt 22, Haynes 4, Votel 0, Bryan 1, Rieger 1, Brooks 1.

Rose Hill Christian (1-2) vs. Newport Central Catholic (4-2)

Rose Hill Christian coach Pam Euton started the following lineup: 6-1 Sr. Emily Queen, 5-8 Sr. Lindsay Adkins, 6-1 Sr. Laura Terry, 5-5 Jr. Alison Hamilton, and 5-6 Sr. Britt Faulkner.  Newport Central Catholic coach Christie McDonald countered with 5-9 So. Mariah Cutter, 5-8 Sr. Shannon Klei, 6-0 Jr. Whitney Cundiff, 5-3 So. Jane Giesler, and 5-6 Fr. Courtney Sandfoss.

Newport Central Catholic defeated Rose Hill by a score of 48-41.  NCC shot 37.7% from the field including three of 11 from the three point line.  The Thoroughbreds connected on five of 11 free throws, pulled down 49 rebounds, and scored 13 points off 15 Rose Hill turnovers.  Rose Hill shot 29.3% from the field, including two of 12 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Royals connected on five of 12 free throws and grabbed 33 rebounds.

Courtney Sandfoss led the victors with 16 points and five assists.  Whitney Cundiff added 14 points and 12 rebounds.  Emily Queen led Rose Hill Christian with 19 points and 15 rebounds.  Laura Terry added 16 points and seven rebounds.

Rose Hill Christian

15

7

9

10

-

41

Newport Central Catholic

5

9

11

13

-

48

 

Rose Hill Christian

(41) -

Queen 19, Adkins 0, Terry 16, Hamilton 0, Faulkner 6.

Newport Central Catholic

(48) -

Cutter 2, Klei 3, Cundiff 14, Giesler 2, Sandfoss 16, Dunn 5, Mile 2, Tabor 2, Simms 2.

 

Friday December 22nd - Day 3

Consolation Bracket

Assumption (4-2) vs. Elizabethtown (3-2)

Assumption coaches Bob and Martha Todd started the following lineup:  6-1 Jr. Lauren Huter, 5-11 Sr. Kelsey Smith, 6-0 Sr. Thia Gholson, 5-8 Sr. Eileen Kennedy, and 5-6 Sr. Amanda Stovall.  Elizabethtown coach Tim Mudd countered with 5-11 Jr. Alisa Dickerson, 5-8 So. Dorian Downs, 6-0 So. Alex Jones, 5-5 8th grader Natalie Greenwell, and 5-7 Jr. Jenna Goblirsch.

Assumption led 15-13 at halftime but outscored Elizabethtown 16-5 in the third quarter on their way to a 41-27 victory.  Assumption shot 41% from the field, connected on five of eight free throws, and pulled down 28 rebounds.  The Rockets scored 27 points off 22 Elizabethtown turnovers.  Elizabethtown shot 25.7% from the field, connected on six of eight free throws, and grabbed 23 rebounds.  The Lady Panthers scored 12 points off 18 Assumption turnovers.

Thia Gholson and Amanda Stovall led Assumption with 10 and nine points respectively.  Alex Jones and Dorian Downs led Elizabethtown with six points each.

Assumption

10

5

16

10

-

41

Elizabethtown

4

9

5

9

-

27

 

Assumption

(41) -

Huter 7, Smith 3, Gholson 10, Kennedy 8, Stovall 9, Minogue 4.

Elizabethtown

(27) -

Dickerson 0, Downs 6, Jones 6, Greenwell 5, Goblirsch 5, T. Lucas 3, Deaderick 2.

Pike County Central (5-3) vs. Barren County (6-2)

Pike County Central coach Stephen Butcher started the following lineup:  5-9 Sr. Haley Ratliff, So. Kayla Pennington, Fr. Kayla Ratliff, 5-4 Fr. Holly Harris, and 5-4 Fr. Hannah Thompson.  Barren County coach John Butler countered with 5-10 Sr. Jessica Shelton, 5-9 Jr. Courtney Thomas, 6-0 Sr. Bethany Spillman, 5-6 Sr. Haley Lindsey, and 5-6 Sr. T. J. Thomas

Barren County defeated Pike County Central by a score of 61-42.  Bethany Spillman led Barren County with 15 points.  Jessica Shelton and Courtney Thomas added eight points each.  Hannah Thompson led Pike County Central with 12 points.  Holly Harris and Kayla Ratliff added nine points each.

Pike County Central

7

8

9

18

-

42

Barren County

15

13

22

11

-

61

 

Pike County Central

(42) -

H. Ratliff 5, Pennington 3, K. Ratliff 9, Harris 9, Thompson 12, Blackburn 2, Howell 2.

Barren County

(61) -

Shelton 8, Courtney Thomas 8, Spillman 15, Lindsey 7, T. J. Thomas 2, Chapman 2, Jolly 3, Emmert 4, Beals 5, Jones 7.

Lincoln County (4-4) vs. Anderson County (5-2)

Lincoln County coach Don Story started the following lineup: 5-8 Sr. Sabrina Spears, 5-7 Jr. Savannah Lane, 6-1 Fr. Kendra Brown, 5-5 Sr. Andi Martin, and 5-6 Sr. Shakelia Miller.  Anderson County coach Tony Kays countered with 5-10 Sr. Erin McKee, 5-9 So. Lindsay Fultz, 5-10 Jr. Courtney Milam, 5-8 Jr. Caitlyn Royalty, and 5-7 Sr. Beth Chilton.

Anderson County outscored Lincoln County 13-6 in the third quarter on their way to a 47-36 victory.  Anderson County scored 22 points off 21 Lincoln County turnovers.  The victors shot 41.2% from the field, connected on 17 of 31 free throws, and pulled down 29 rebounds.  Lincoln County shot 30.8% from the field, connected on nine of 15 free throws, and grabbed 31 rebounds.

Courtney Milam led Anderson County with 17 points.  Caitlyn Royalty added 12 points.  Shakelia Miller and Sabrina Spears led Lincoln County with nine and seven points respectively. 

Lincoln County

9

4

6

17

-

36

Anderson County

10

8

13

16

-

47

 

Lincoln County

(36) -

Spears 7, Lane 0, Brown 6, Martin 6, Miller 9, A. Patterson 1, Upchurch 3, Stewart 2, Bustle 2.

Anderson County

(47) -

McKee 8, Fultz 3, Milam 17, Royalty 12, Chilton 3, Gemmell 2, Davenport 2.

Graves County (4-5) vs. Montgomery County (4-3)

Graves County coach Jeff Stokes started the following lineup:  5-7 Sr. Alysha Legate, 5-7 Sr. Andrea Beach, 6-0 Sr. Jessica Doran, 5-5 Sr. Amanda Clapp, and 5-5 Jr. Keshia Starks.  Montgomery County coach John High countered with 5-9 Sr. Courtney Danis, 6-0 So. Brooke Colliver, 5-6 So. MacKenzie Lee, 5-6 Sr. Jenna High, and 5-8 Jr. Maggie Prewitt 

Montgomery County outscored Graves County 11-2 in overtime to earn a 54-45 victory.  The victors were nine of 12 from the free throw line in overtime.  Courtney Danis led Montgomery County with 23 points.  Jenna High added 11 points.  Jessica Doran led Graves County with 16 points.  Alysha Legate and Keshia Starks added 10 points each.

Graves County

14

14

8

7

2

-

45

Montgomery County

13

10

9

11

11

-

54

 

Graves County

(45) -

Legate 10, Beach 6, Doran 16, A. Clapp 0, Starks 10, M. Clapp 3.

Montgomery County

(54) -

Danis 23, Colliver 0, Lee 1, High 11, M. Prewitt 4, Thompson 3, Shultz 8, Thomas 4.

Southwestern (5-2) vs. Muhlenberg North (3-4)

Southwestern coach Tim Rice started the following lineup:  5-9 Sr. Chasidy Zimmerman, 5-10 So. Heather Overton, 5-10 Sr. Jasi Flynn, 5-8 So. Ashley Fowler, and 5-9 So. Devin Fothergill.  Muhlenberg North coach Mike Harper countered with 5-8 Jr. Abby Steele, 5-7 Sr. Heather Mitchell, 5-5 Jr. Whitney Springer, 5-5 So. Brittany Everly, and 5-5 Jr. Whitney Gaston

Muhlenberg North raced out to a 43-25 halftime lead on their way to a 74-65 victory over Southwestern.  Muhlenberg North was eight of 12 from the three point line in the first half.

The victors shot 56.5% from the field including 12 of 25 from the three point line.  The Lady Stars connected on 10 of 12 free throws, pulled down 26 rebounds, and scored 20 points off 18 Southwestern turnovers.  Southwestern shot 44.4% from the field including four of 17 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Warriors connected on 13 of 17 free throws, grabbed 26 rebounds, and scored 14 points off 17 Muhlenberg North turnovers.

Whitney Springer led Muhlenberg North with 22 points including six three point baskets.  Heather Mitchell added 19 points and Abby Steele recorded 15 points, six rebounds, and six assists.  Whitney Gaston also reached double figures with 10 points.  Jasi Flynn led Southwestern with 18 points.  Ashley Fowler added 16 points and seven rebounds and Heather Overton recorded 10 points.

Southwestern

11

14

12

28

-

65

Muhlenberg North

18

25

16

15

-

74

 

Southwestern

(65) -

Zimmerman 5, Overton 10, Flynn 18, Fowler 16, Devin Fothergill 7, Danay Fothergill 4, Salyers 5.

Muhlenberg North

(74) -

Steele 15, Mitchell 19, Springer 22, Everly 2, Gaston 10, Campbell 3, Reynolds 3.

Highlands (4-3) vs. Fairdale (2-5)

Highlands coach Jamie Walz Richey started the following lineup:  5-7 So. Natalie Horner, 5-9 Fr. Hope Cutter, 5-11 Fr. Bekah Towles, So. Mallory Adler, and 5-8 Fr. Katie Allen.  Fairdale coach Larry Bruner countered with 5-6 Jr. Brittany Wieber, 5-6 So. Kayla Thompson, 5-6 Fr. Weynisha Mack, 5-10 Sr. Whitley Briggs, and 5-9 Jr. Ceira Ricketts.

Fairdale outscored Highlands 18-10 in the fourth quarter to eke out a 56-57 victory over Fairdale.  Fairdale held a 52-29 advantage in rebounds and a 21-4 advantage in second chance points.  The victors shot 34.8% from the field including only one of 13 from the three point line.  The Lady Bulldogs connected on eight of 13 free throws and scored 14 points off 23 Highlands turnovers.  Highlands shot 50% from the field, including three of nine from beyond the arc.  The Bluebirds connected on seven of 15 free throws and scored 19 points off 21 Fairdale turnovers.

Ceira Ricketts led Fairdale with 13 points, 13 rebounds, four assists, six blocked shots, and eight steals.  Brittany Wieber and Whitley Briggs added 11 and 10 points respectively.  Kayla Thompson recorded nine points and 12 rebounds.  Katie Allen led Highlands with 18 points, six rebounds, and four steals.  Bekah Towles added 15 points. 

Highlands

12

16

18

10

-

56

Fairdale

15

17

7

18

-

57

 

Highlands

(56) -

Horner 2, Cutter 2, Towles 15, Adler 4, Allen 18, McMahon 6, Frede 4, Messmer 5.

Fairdale

(57) -

Wieber 11, K. Thompson 9, Briggs 10, Mack 6, Ricketts 13, Sleets 2, Warfield 6.

Clark County (4-4) vs. Wayne County (5-3)

Clark County coach Scott True started the following lineup: 5-7 Jr. Adrienne Cates, 5-8 Fr. Jewel Rogers, 5-9 Jr. Whitney Montgomery, Sr. Ashley Knowles, and 5-7 Sr. Austina McCaffery.  Wayne County coach Tim Pyles countered with 5-9 Jr. Courtney Duncan, 5-8 So. Kayla Jones, 6-0 Meg Latham, 5-9 So. Heather Stearns, and 5-4 8th grader Kayla Bowlin.

Wayne County trailed 41-33 after three quarters but rallied to defeat Clark County 53-51.  Heather Stearns led the victors with 20 points including 12 points in the final period.  5-9 Jr. Rachel Bristow added 11 points.  Jewel Rogers led Clark County with 15 points.  8th grader Pershia Rogers came off the bench to add 12 points.

Clark County

16

13

12

10

-

51

Wayne County

7

16

10

20

-

53

 

Clark County

(51) -

Cates 7, J. Rogers 15, Montgomery 4, Knowles 0, McCaffery 6, Pegg 2, P. Rogers 12, Lane 2, Wallace 3.

Wayne County

(53) -

Bowlin 0, Jones 6, Latham 8, Stearns 20, Duncan 2, Sexton 6, Bristow 11.

Warren East (8-1) vs. Clay County (5-3)

Warren East coach Angie Anderson started the following lineup:  6-1 Sr. Julie Crabtree, 5-5 Sr. Tiasha Briggs, 6-2 So. Ashley Rainey, 5-5 So. Keisha Ray, and 5-5 Sr. Andrea Moore.  Clay County coach James Burchell countered with 6-1 8th grader Whitney Belle Jackson, 5-6 Jr. Stephanie Jackson, 5-10 Sr. Maleah Roberts, 5-4 Jr. Sarah Burchell, and 5-6 Sr. Page Jackson

Clay County pulled away in the final period to defeat Warren East 51-37.  Clay County held a 39-33 advantage after three quarters and outscored Warren East 12-4 in the final period. 

Page Jackson and Sarah Burchell led Clay County with 20 and 10 points respectively.  Ashley Rainey led Warren East with 19 points. 

Warren East

14

6

13

4

-

37

Clay County

18

11

10

12

-

51

 

Warren East

(37) -

Crabtree 2, Briggs 3, Rainey 19, Ray 0, Moore 2, Forrest 7, Bonds 2, Mahoney 2.

Clay County

(51) -

W. Jackson 0, S. Jackson 8, Roberts 6, Burchell 10, P. Jackson 20, Mosley 2, Gray 3, Phillips 2.

Rose Hill Christian (1-3) vs. Mercy Academy (2-3)

Rose Hill Christian coach Pam Euton started the following lineup: 6-1 Sr. Emily Queen, 5-8 Sr. Lindsay Adkins, 6-1 Sr. Laura Terry, 5-4 8th grader Kelsee Hammonds, and 5-6 Sr. Britt Faulkner.  Mercy Academy coach Mark Evans countered with 5-9 Jr. Katie Wiedmar, 5-7 Jr. Lara Protenic, 6-1 Jr. Hope Thomas, 5-8 Jr. Amy Wimsatt, and 5-7 Fr. Malisa Cruz.

Mercy trailed 17-14 after the first quarter but the Jaguars stormed back to claim an 86-61 victory.  Katie Wiedmar led the victors with 26 points.  Hope Thomas, Lara Protenic, and Amy Wimsatt also reached double figures with 23, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Emily Queen led Rose Hill Christian with 26 points.  Laura Terry and Britt Faulkner added 19 and 11 points respectively.

Rose Hill Christian

17

9

21

14

-

61

Mercy Academy

14

22

22

28

-

86

 

Rose Hill Christian

(61) -

Queen 26, Adkins 4, Terry 19, Hammonds 1, Faulkner 11.

Mercy Academy

(86) -

Weidmar 26, Protenic 11, Thomas 23, Wimsatt 10, Cruz 9, McGuire 3, C. Montano 4.

Mason County (7-2) vs. Manual (7-1)

Mason County coach Paula Buser started the following lineup 5-9 Jr. De’Sarae Chambers, 5-7 Sr. Torrey Chambers, 5-8 Fr. Keller Menke, 5-8 Jr. Kasey Litzinger, and 5-7 Jr. Lacey Cline.  Manual countered with 5-11 Jr. Brittany Wilson, 5-5 Sr. Lakesha Perry, 6-0 So. Avery Jones, 5-7 Sr. Ladajar Baker, and 5-7 Jr. Danielle Woodmore

Manual outscored Mason County 19-10 in the third quarter on their way to a 75-68 victory.  Brittany Wilson and Danielle Woodmore paced the victors with 27 and 19 points respectively.  De’Sarae Chambers led Mason County with 19 points.  Torrey Chambers and Lacey Cline added 16 and 15 points respectively.

Mason County

19

19

10

20

-

68

Manual

15

22

19

19

-

75

 

Mason County

(68) -

D. Chambers 19 , T. Chambers 16, Menke 7, Litzinger 8, Cline 15, Reese 3.

Manual

(75) -

Wilson 27, Perry 3, Jones 7, Baker 6, Woodmore 19, Epps 2, Johnson 2, Brooks 9.

Bellevue (6-3) vs. Harpeth (TN) (11-2)

Bellevue coach Bev Smith started the following lineup: 6-0 Jr. Alyse Slater, 5-10 Sr. Mallory Reynolds, 6-5 Sr. Mindy Merritt, 5-5 Jr. Caitlyn Haynes, and 5-9 Jr. Cindy Votel.  Harpeth coach Drew Johnson countered with 5-7 Sr. Mandy Mendenhall, 6-0 Jr. Sonja Harrison, 5-7 Sr. Salem Richardson, 5-6 Jr. Holli Flippo, and 5-6 Sr. Stephanie Lawrence.

Harpeth defeated Bellevue by a score of 58-48.  Holli Flippo led a balanced Harpeth attack with 13 points.  Mandy Mendenhall and Salem Richardson added 12 and 11 points respectively.  Mindy Merritt led Bellevue with 30 points.

Bellevue

12

12

8

16

-

48

Harpeth (TN)

19

11

16

12

-

58

 

Bellevue

(48) -

Slater 4, Reynolds 4, Merritt 30, Haynes 6, Votel 1, Kessen 3.

Harpeth (TN)

(58) -

Mendenhall 12, Harrison 0, Richardson 11, Flippo 13, Lawrence 9, Karley Miller 8, Felker 5.

Tournament Bracket (Quarterfinals)

Sacred Heart Academy (3-0) vs. Butler (4-2)

Sacred Heart Academy coach Donna Moir started the following lineup:  6-1 Sr. Caroline Klein, 5-9 Sr. Sarah Miles, 6-2 Sr. Elizabeth Campbell, 5-8 Sr. Sarah Askin, and 5-5 Jr. Whitney Ising.  Butler coach Terri Keown countered with 5-8 Jr. Tia Gibbs, 5-9 Jr. Jordan Pearson, 5-10 So. Tiara Hopper, 5-5 Jr. Kirsten Snyder, and 5-6 Jr. Kara Pile

Sacred Heart’s Caroline Klein hit an acrobatic putback at the buzzer to give the Valkyries a 49-47 victory over Butler.  The Bearettes had tied the score at 47-47 on a three point basket by Whitney Reed with 10.6 seconds remaining.

Sacred Heart shot 39.6% from the field including three of 13 from the three point line.  The Valkyries connected on eight of eight free throws, pulled down 27 rebounds, and scored 20 points off 24 Butler turnovers.  Butler shot 47.7% from the field including three of 12 from beyond the arc.  The Bearettes connected on two of four free throws, grabbed 27 rebounds, and scored 12 points off 18 Sacred Heart turnovers.

Elizabeth Campbell led the victors with 16 points and five rebounds.  Caroline Klein added 13 points and five rebounds.  Sarah Miles recorded 10 points and six rebounds.  Tia Gibbs led Butler with 20 points and seven rebounds.  Tiara Hopper added nine points and 10 rebounds.

Sacred Heart Academy

13

9

14

13

-

49

Butler

12

10

11

14

-

47

 

Sacred Heart Academy

(49) -

Klein 13, Miles 10, Campbell 16, Askin 0, Ising 8, Denbow 2.

Butler

(47) -

Gibbs 20, Pearson 0, Hopper 9, Snyder 6, Pile 7, Reed 5.

Lexington Catholic (7-0) vs. Christian Academy of Louisville (7-0)

Lexington Catholic coach Jeff Hans started the following lineup: 5-11 Jr. Natalie Novosel, 5-9 So. Maggie Wilson, 6-0 Sr. Kellie Cash, 5-7 Sr. Keyla Snowden, and 5-8 Jr. Briana Green.  Christian Academy of Louisville coach Don Rice countered with 5-11 So. Clair Buchanan, 5-10 Sr. Abby Tappendorf, 6-1 Fr. Antonita Slaughter, 5-9 Sr. Courtney Smith, and 5-7 Jr. Brooke Willoughby.

Lexington Catholic held an 18-10 advantage in the third quarter on their way to a 76-68 victory over a very good CAL squad.  The victors shot 52.2% from the field including seven of 15 from the three point line.  The Lady Knights connected on 21 of 32 free throws, pulled down 29 rebounds, and scored 14 points off 15 CAL turnovers.  Christian Academy of Louisville shot 42.9% from the field including eight of 20 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Centurions connected on 12 of 14 free throws, grabbed 33 rebounds, and scored 14 points off 13 Lexington Catholic turnovers.

Natalie Novosel led Lexington Catholic with 25 points.  Novosel was nine of 11 from the field and seven of eight from the free throw line.  Maggie Wilson added 17 points including four three point baskets.  Keyla Snowden and Briana Green each reached double figures with 11 and 10 points respectively.  Green also pulled down eight rebounds.  Antonita Slaughter led Christian Academy of Louisville with 29 points and eight rebounds.  Clair Buchanan and Brooke Willoughby added 16 and 13 points respectively.

Lexington Catholic

20

17

18

21

-

76

Christian Academy of Louisville

21

12

10

25

-

68

 

Lexington Catholic

(76) -

Novosel 25, Wilson 17, Cash 7, Snowden 11, Green 10, McGhee 6.

Christian Academy of Louisville

(68) -

Buchanan 16, Tappendorf 0, Slaughter 29, Smith 6, Willoughby 13, Newman 2, Hale 2.

Lexington Christian Academy (7-1) vs. Apollo (6-3)

Lexington Christian Academy coach Jason Seamands started the following lineup:  6-0 Fr. Sarah Beth Barnette, 5-9 So. Courtney Clifton, 6-1 So. Clara Mitchell, 5-9 So. Anna Martin, and 5-7 Sr. Emily London.  Apollo coach Jason Powers countered with 6-0 Jr. Jena Johnson, 5-8 Jr. Ellen Gray, 6-1 Jr. Ra’Nisha Cason, 5-3 Sr. Katie Carpenter, and 5-7 Sr. Whitney Odom.

Lexington Christian Academy defeated Apollo 51-39.  LCA trailed 17-9 early in the second quarter but went on a 16-0 run and led 25-18 at halftime.  Lexington Christian Academy scored 33 points off 26 Apollo turnovers.

Lexington Christian Academy shot 33.3% from the field, connected on two of four free throws, and pulled down 39 rebounds.  Apollo shot 31.7% from the field, connected on 10 of 15 free throws, and grabbed 38 rebounds.

Emily London led LCA with 20 points including four three point baskets and pulled down 10 rebounds.  Courtney Clifton, Sarah Beth Barnette, and Clara Mitchell added nine, eight, and eight points respectively.  Ra’Nisha Cason led Apollo with 17 points and 10 rebounds.  Whitney Odom added 10 points and nine rebounds.

Lexington Christian Academy

9

16

15

11

-

51

Apollo

15

3

8

13

-

39

 

Lexington Christian Academy

(51) -

Barnette 8, Clifton 9, Mitchell 8, Martin 6, London 20.

Apollo

(39) -

Johnson 0, Gray 6, Cason 17, Carpenter 5, Odom 10, Bunn 1.

Newport Central Catholic (5-2) vs. Henry Clay (5-2)

Newport Central Catholic coach Christie McDonald started the following lineup: 5-9 So. Mariah Cutter, 5-8 Sr. Shannon Klei, 6-0 Jr. Whitney Cundiff, 5-3 So. Jane Giesler, and 5-6 Fr. Courtney Sandfoss.  Henry Clay coach Scott Cromwell countered with 5-11 So. Brittany Coles, 5-8 Sr. Tabnie Dozier, 6-2 So. Gwen Rucker, 5-6 Jr. Hanna Blankenship, and 5-5 Jr. Raven Price.

Henry Clay defeated Newport Central Catholic 57-42 despite losing one of their leaders, Tabnie Dozier, to a knee injury in the first half.  The victors shot 34.1% from the field including four of 10 from the three point line.  The Lady Blue Devils connected on 23 of 27 free throws, pulled down 29 rebounds, and scored 23 points off 28 NCC turnovers.  Newport Central Catholic shot 42.1% from the field including four of 12 from beyond the arc.  The Thoroughbreds connected on six of nine free throws, grabbed 26 rebounds, and scored 10 points off 18 Henry Clay turnovers.

Gwen Rucker led Henry Clay with 20 points and eight rebounds.  Rucker was 14 of 16 from the free throw line.  Raven Price added 14 points.  Courtney Sandfoss led NCC with 15 points.  Whitney Cundiff added eight points and five rebounds.

Newport Central Catholic

9

11

13

9

-

42

Henry Clay

13

17

14

13

-

57

 

Newport Central Catholic

(42) -

Cutter 4, Klei 4, Cundiff 8, Giesler 4, Sandfoss 15, Dunn 2, Simms 5.

Henry Clay

(57) -

Coles 2, Dozier 3, Rucker 20, Blankenship 8, Price 14, Hamilton 4, Hausley 2, Abell 4.

 

Saturday December 23rd - Day 4

Consolation Bracket

Montgomery County (5-3) vs. Barren County (7-2)

Montgomery County coach John High started the following lineup:  5-9 Sr. Courtney Danis, 5-7 Sr. Natasha Thomas, 5-6 So. MacKenzie Lee, 5-6 Sr. Jenna High, and 5-8 Sr. Amy Banard.  Barren County coach John Butler countered with 5-10 Sr. Jessica Shelton, 5-9 Jr. Courtney Thomas, 6-0 Sr. Bethany Spillman, 5-6 Sr. Haley Lindsey, and 5-6 Sr. T. J. Thomas

Montgomery County trailed 32-18 at halftime but outscored Barren County 37-15 in the third quarter on their way to a 66-56.  Courtney Danis led the comeback with 18 third quarter points.

Montgomery County shot 45.2% from the field, connected on 25 of 28 free throws, and pulled down 24 rebounds.  Montgomery County scored 23 points off 20 Barren County turnovers.  Barren County shot 50% from the field, connected on 12 of 18 free throws, and grabbed 25 rebounds.  Barren County scored 12 points off 14 Montgomery County turnovers.

Courtney Danis led Montgomery County with 25 points including 12 of 14 from the free throw line.  Jenna High and 5-8 Jr. Maggie Prewitt added 15 and 12 points respectively.  T. J. Thomas led Barren County with 21 points.  Jessica Shelton added 12 points and Bethany Spillman recorded seven points and 10 rebounds.

Montgomery County

8

10

37

11

-

66

Barren County

14

18

15

9

-

56

 

Montgomery County

(66) -

Danis 25, Thomas 2, Lee 6, High 15, Banard 0, M. Prewitt 12, Webb 4, Colliver 2.

Barren County

(56) -

Shelton 12, Courtney Thomas 0, Spillman 7, Lindsey 7, T. J. Thomas 21, Bauer 4, Jolly 2, Jones 3.

Anderson County (6-2) vs. Assumption (5-2)

Anderson County coach Tony Kays started the following lineup: 5-10 Sr. Erin McKee, 5-9 So. Lindsay Fultz, 5-10 Jr. Courtney Milam, 5-8 Jr. Caitlyn Royalty, and 5-7 Sr. Beth Chilton.  Assumption coaches Bob and Martha Todd countered with 6-1 Jr. Lauren Huter, 5-11 Sr. Kelsey Smith, 6-0 Sr. Thia Gholson, 5-8 Sr. Eileen Kennedy, and 5-6 Sr. Amanda Stovall.

Assumption defeated Anderson County 49-37.  The victors were led by Eileen Kennedy, Amanda Stovall, and Thia Gholson with 12, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Courtney Milam led Anderson County with 13 points.  5-9 So. Tiffany Davenport added six points.

Anderson County

7

8

8

14

-

37

Assumption

4

18

19

8

-

49

 

Anderson County

(37) -

McKee 3, Fultz 3, Milam 13, Royalty 2, Chilton 3, Stoner 2, Gemmell 3, James 2, Davenport 6.

Assumption

(49) -

Huter 8, Smith 3, Gholson 10, Kennedy 12, Stovall 11, Minogue 5.

Mercy Academy (3-3) vs. Clay County (6-3)

Mercy Academy coach Mark Evans started the following lineup:  5-9 Jr. Katie Wiedmar, 5-7 Jr. Lara Protenic, 6-1 Jr. Hope Thomas, 5-8 Jr. Amy Wimsatt, and 5-7 Fr. Malisa Cruz.  Clay County coach James Burchell countered with 6-1 8th grader Whitney Belle Jackson, 5-6 Jr. Stephanie Jackson, 5-10 Sr. Maleah Roberts, 5-4 Jr. Sarah Burchell, and 5-6 Sr. Page Jackson.

Clay County defeated Mercy Academy by a score of 65-47.  Clay County shot 48.1% from the field including nine of 21 from the three point line.  The Lady Tigers connected on four of four free throws, pulled down 41 rebounds, and scored 21 points off 14 Mercy turnovers.  Mercy Academy shot 34.1% from the field including only four of 18 from beyond the arc.  The Jaguars connected on 13 of 17 free throws, grabbed 18 rebounds, and scored 11 points off 16 Clay County turnovers.

Page Jackson and Maleah Roberts led Clay County with 16 points each.  Jackson dished out eight assists and Roberts was eight of eight from the field.  Stephanie Jackson and Sarah Burchell added 13 and 11 points respectively with each connecting on three three point baskets.  Lara Protenic and Hope Thomas led Mercy Academy with 14 and 11 points respectively.

Mercy Academy

20

10

7

10

-

47

Clay County

23

14

15

13

-

65

 

Mercy Academy

(47) -

Weidmar 3, Protenic 14, Thomas 11, Wimsatt 4, Cruz 5, McGuire 3, T. Montano 5, Allen 2.

Clay County

(65) -

W. Jackson 4, S. Jackson 13, Roberts 16, Burchell 11, P. Jackson 16, Gray 5.

Graves County (4-6) vs. Pike County Central (4-5)

Graves County raced out to a 15-2 first quarter lead on their way to a 53-40 victory over Pike County Central.  6-0 Sr. Jessica Doran led the victors with 19 points.  5-5 Jr. Keshia Starks added 10 points.  5-4 Fr. Holly Harris led Pike County Central with 19 points including three three point baskets.  5-9 Sr. Haley Ratliff added 13 points.

Graves County

15

8

14

16

-

53

Pike County Central

2

16

12

10

-

40

 

Graves County

(53) -

Legate 9, Beach 6, Doran 19, A. Clapp 0, Starks 10, Hopkins 5, Green 2, Harrison 2.

Pike County Central

(40) -

H. Ratliff 13, Harris 19, K. Ratliff 3, Thompson 3, Blackburn 2.

Harpeth (TN) (12-2) vs. Manual (8-1)

Harpeth coach Drew Johnson started the following lineup 5-7 Sr. Mandy Mendenhall, 5-7 Sr. Salem Richardson, 6-0 Jr. Sonja Harrison, 5-6 Jr. Holli Flippo, and 5-6 Sr. Stephanie Lawrence.  Manual countered with 5-11 Jr. Brittany Wilson, 5-4 Jr. Alesha Johnson, 6-0 So. Avery Jones, 5-7 Sr. Ladajar Baker, and 5-7 Jr. Danielle Woodmore

Manual led 29-25 at halftime and pulled away in the second half to earn a 65-50 victory over Harpeth.  Manual shot 38.6% from the field, connected on 21 of 28 free throws, and pulled down 38 rebounds.  The Lady Crimsons scored 20 points off 24 Harpeth turnovers.  Harpeth shot 32.6% from the field, connected on 16 of 21 free throws, and grabbed 35 rebounds.  The Lady Indians scored 11 points off 15 Manual turnovers.

Danielle Woodmore led Manual with 19 points and six rebounds.  Avery Jones and Brittany Wilson scored 16 and 13 points respectively and each grabbed 13 rebounds.  Mandy Mendenhall and Salem Richardson led Harpeth with 16 and 15 points respectively.  Holli Flippo added nine points and nine rebounds.

Harpeth (TN)

16

9

10

15

-

50

Manual

16

13

14

22

-

65

 

Harpeth (TN)

(50) -

Mendenhall 16, Richardson 15, Harrison 2, Flippo 9, Lawrence 4, Felker 2, Karley Miller 2.

Manual

(65) -

Wilson 13, Johnson 4, Jones 16, Baker 3, Woodmore 19, Klein 6, McGuffey 2, Brooks 2.

Lincoln County (4-5) vs. Elizabethtown (3-3)

Lincoln County coach Don Story started the following lineup: 5-8 Sr. Sabrina Spears, 5-7 Jr. Savannah Lane, 6-1 Fr. Kendra Brown, 5-5 Sr. Andi Martin, and 5-6 Sr. Shakelia Miller.  Elizabethtown coach Tim Mudd countered with 5-11 Jr. Alisa Dickerson, 5-8 So. Dorian Downs, 6-0 So. Alex Jones, 5-5 8th grader Natalie Greenwell, and 5-7 Jr. Jenna Goblirsch.

Elizabethtown scored 29 points off 25 Lincoln County turnovers in a 53-31 victory over the Lady Patriots.  The victors shot 35.3% from the field, connected on 12 of 15 free throws, and pulled down 31 rebounds.  Lincoln County shot 30.6% from the field, connected on seven of eight free throws, and grabbed 28 rebounds.

Alex Jones led Elizabethtown with 17 points and eight rebounds.  Jenna Goblirsch and Dorian Downs added 16 and 11 points respectively.  Shakelia Miller led Lincoln County with nine points.

Lincoln County

7

8

4

12

-

31

Elizabethtown

9

16

15

13

-

53

 

Lincoln County

(31) -

Spears 2, Lane 2, Brown 4, Martin 0, Miller 9, Smith 2, Upchurch 3, Stewart 2, Patterson 3, Grant 4.

Elizabethtown

(53) -

Dickerson 4, Downs 11, Jones 17, Greenwell 1, Goblirsch 16, Rediker 2, Deaderick 2.

Christian Academy of Louisville (7-1) vs. Butler (6-2)

Christian Academy of Louisville coach Don Rice started the following lineup 5-11 So. Clair Buchanan, Kathryn Hale, 6-1 Fr. Antonita Slaughter, 5-9 Sr. Courtney Smith, and 5-7 Jr. Brooke Willoughby.  Butler coach Terri Keown countered with 5-8 Jr. Tia Gibbs, 5-9 Jr. Jordan Pearson, 5-10 So. Tiara Hopper, 5-5 Jr. Kirsten Snyder, and 5-6 Jr. Kara Pile

Butler defeated Christian Academy of Louisville by a score of 48-40.  Tia Gibbs and Kara Pile led the victors with 13 and 10 points respectively.  Tiara Hopper added nine points.  Courtney Smith led Christian Academy of Louisville with 15 points including three three point baskets.  Antonita Slaughter added 11 points.

Christian Academy of Louisville

14

8

7

11

-

40

Butler

10

15

9

14

-

48

 

Christian Academy of Louisville

(40) -

Buchanan 8, Hale 0, Slaughter 11, Smith 15, Willoughby 4, Tappendorf 2.

Butler

(48) -

Gibbs 13, Pearson 2, Hopper 9, Snyder 0, Pile 10, Pearson 2, Reed 6, Douglas 8.

Rose Hill Christian (1-4) vs. Warren East (8-2)

Rose Hill Christian coach Pam Euton started the following lineup: 6-1 Sr. Emily Queen, 5-8 Sr. Lindsay Adkins, 6-1 Sr. Laura Terry, 5-4 8th grader Kelsee Hammonds, and 5-6 Sr. Britt Faulkner.  Warren East coach Angie Anderson countered with 6-1 Jr. Lauren Mahaney, 5-5 Sr. Tiasha Briggs, 6-2 So. Ashley Rainey, 5-5 So. Keisha Ray, and 5-5 Sr. Andrea Moore.

Warren East trailed 16-6 after the first quarter and 28-25 at halftime but rallied to defeat Rose Hill 60-52.  Warren East also trailed 36-35 entering the final period but outscored Rose Hill 25-16 in the final quarter.

Ashley Rainey led Warren East with 30 points, with 16 coming in the decisive final quarter.  Emily Queen and Laura Terry led Rose Hill with 24 and 19 points respectively.  Emily Queen, Laura Terry, and Britt Faulkner who combined for 47 of 52 Rose Hill points, all fouled out today.

Rose Hill Christian

16

12

8

16

-

52

Warren East

6

19

10

25

-

60

 

Rose Hill Christian

(52) -

Queen 24, Adkins 0, Terry 17, Hammonds 0, Faulkner 6, Gambill 2, Friley 3.

Warren East

(60) -

Mahaney 6, Briggs 6, Rainey 30, Ray 0, Moore 8, Forrest 3, Bonds 7.

Newport Central Catholic (5-3) vs. Apollo (5-5)

Newport Central Catholic coach Christie McDonald started the following lineup: 5-9 So. Mariah Cutter, 5-8 Sr. Shannon Klei, 6-0 Jr. Whitney Cundiff, 5-3 So. Jane Giesler, and 5-6 Fr. Courtney Sandfoss.  Apollo coach Jason Powers countered with 6-0 Jr. Jena Johnson, 5-8 Jr. Ellen Gray, 6-1 Jr. Ra’Nisha Cason, 5-3 Sr. Katie Carpenter, and 5-7 Sr. Whitney Odom.

Newport Central Catholic outscored Apollo 25-8 in the final quarter to earn a 57-45 victory.  NCC scored 26 points off 22 Apollo turnovers.  The Thoroughbreds recorded 11 steals in the game.

Newport Central Catholic shot 51.3% from the field including three of 12 from the three point line.  The Thoroughbreds connected on 14 of 19 free throws and pulled down 18 rebounds.  Apollo shot 50% from the field including seven of 15 from beyond the arc.  The E-gals missed their only free throw and grabbed 25 rebounds.

Shannon Klei led the victors with 20 points.  Whitney Cundiff added 15 points, eight rebounds, and six steals.  Courtney Sandfoss chipped in with 10 points.  Whitney Odom led Apollo with 16 points and nine rebounds.  Ra’Nisha Cason added 14 points and 10 rebounds.  Ellen Gray also reached double figures with 10 points.

Newport Central Catholic

16

10

6

25

-

57

Apollo

13

17

7

8

-

45

 

Newport Central Catholic

(57) -

Cutter 9, Klei 20, Cundiff 15, Giesler 3, Sandfoss 10.

Apollo

(45) -

Johnson 0, Gray 10, Cason 14, Carpenter 3, Odom 16, White 2.

Bellevue (6-4) vs. Mason County (7-2)

Bellevue coach Bev Smith started the following lineup: 6-0 Jr. Alyse Slater, 5-10 Sr. Mallory Reynolds, 6-5 Sr. Mindy Merritt, 5-5 Jr. Caitlyn Haynes, and 5-9 Jr. Cindy Votel.  Mason County coach Paula Buser countered with 5-9 Jr. De’Sarae Chambers, 5-7 Sr. Torrey Chambers, 5-8 Fr. Keller Menke, 5-8 Jr. Kasey Litzinger, and 5-7 Jr. Lacey Cline.

Mason County defeated Bellevue 80-58.  De’Sarae Chambers and Lacey Cline led Mason County with 21 and 20 points respectively.  Kasey Litzinger and Torrey Chambers added 14 and 10 points respectively.  Mindy Merritt led Bellevue with 30 points.  Mallory Reynolds added 15 points.

Bellevue

14

11

22

11

-

58

Mason County

20

24

15

21

-

80

 

Bellevue

(58) -

Slater 0, Reynolds 15, Merritt 30, Haynes 3, Votel 8, Brooks 2.

Mason County

(80) -

D. Chambers 21 , T. Chambers 10, K. Menke 7, Litzinger 14, Cline 20, Reese 6, Hale 2.

Tournament Bracket (Semifinals and Championship)

Lexington Catholic (8-0) vs. Sacred Heart Academy (6-0) (Semifinal)

Lexington Catholic coach Jeff Hans started the following lineup: 5-11 Jr. Natalie Novosel, 5-9 So. Maggie Wilson, 6-0 Sr. Kellie Cash, 5-7 Sr. Keyla Snowden, and 5-8 Jr. Briana Green.  Sacred Heart Academy coach Donna Moir countered with 6-1 Sr. Caroline Klein, 5-9 Sr. Sarah Miles, 6-2 Sr. Elizabeth Campbell, 5-6 Jr. Kathryn Denbow, and 5-5 Jr. Whitney Ising.

Lexington Catholic outscored Sacred Heart 21-9 in the second quarter on their way to a 69-55 victory.  Lexington Catholic shot 47.2% from the field including four of eight from the three point line.  The Lady Knights connected on 15 of 20 free throws, pulled down 32 rebounds, and scored 21 points off 18 Sacred Heart turnovers.  Sacred Heart Academy shot 40.7% from the field including three of eight from beyond the arc.  The Valkyries connected on eight of 14 free throws, grabbed 32 rebounds and scored 15 points off 16 Lexington Catholic turnovers.

Natalie Novosel led Lexington Catholic with 25 points, six rebounds, and five steals.  Briana Green added 15 points, seven rebounds, and seven assists.  Keyla Snowden recorded 13 points.  Elizabeth Campbell led Sacred Heart Academy with 26 points, 11 rebounds, five assists, and three blocked shots.  Caroline Klein added 13 points.

Lexington Catholic

15

21

15

18

-

69

Sacred Heart Academy

12

9

17

17

-

55

 

Lexington Catholic

(69) -

Novosel 25, Wilson 9, Cash 3, Snowden 13, Green 15, McGhee 1, Donnelly 1, Ratliff 2.

Sacred Heart Academy

(55) -

Klein 13, Miles 1, Campbell 26, Denbow 0, Ising 3, Lavender 6, Askin 2, Kopple 4.

Henry Clay (6-2) vs. Lexington Christian Academy (8-1) (Semifinal)

Henry Clay coach Scott Cromwell started the following lineup: 5-11 So. Brittany Coles, 5-6 Jr. Hanna Blankenship, 6-2 So. Gwen Rucker, 5-6 Jr. Demetria Nichols, and 5-5 Jr. Raven Price.  Lexington Christian Academy coach Jason Seamands countered with 6-0 Fr. Sarah Beth Barnette, 5-9 So. Courtney Clifton, 6-1 So. Clara Mitchell, 5-9 So. Anna Martin, and 5-7 Sr. Emily London.

Henry Clay trailed 48-47 in the final period but rallied to outscore LCA 22-5 down the stretch to earn a 69-53 victory.  LCA was hampered by foul woes as Emily London fouled out and Martin, Barnette, Clifton, and Mitchell finished the game with four fouls each.

Henry Clay shot 32.2% from the field including zero of six from the three point line.  The Lady Blue Devils connected on 31 of 46 free throws, pulled down 48 rebounds, and scored 21 points off 20 LCA turnovers.  LCA shot 34% from the field including six of 14 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Eagles connected on 15 of 23 free throws and grabbed 35 rebounds.

Gwen Rucker led Henry Clay with 23 points, 12 rebounds, and four steals.  Brittany Coles and Raven Price added nine points each.  Anna Martin led LCA with 24 points including three three point baskets and pulled down six rebounds.  Emily London added 10 points.

Henry Clay

17

14

14

24

-

69

Lexington Christian Academy

20

14

8

11

-

53

 

Henry Clay

(69) -

Coles 9, Blankenship 4, Rucker 23, Nichols 6, Price 9, Hamilton 8, Hausley 5, Decker 2, Abell 3.

Lexington Christian Academy

(53) -

Barnette 4, Clifton 3, Mitchell 7, Martin 24, London 10, Thornton 3, Ach 2.

Henry Clay (7-2) vs. Lexington Catholic (9-0) (Championship)

Henry Clay coach Scott Cromwell started the following lineup: 5-11 So. Brittany Coles, 5-6 Jr. Hanna Blankenship, 6-2 So. Gwen Rucker, 5-6 Jr. Demetria Nichols, and 5-5 Jr. Raven Price.  Lexington Catholic coach Jeff Hans countered with 5-11 Jr. Natalie Novosel, 5-9 So. Maggie Wilson, 6-0 Sr. Kellie Cash, 5-7 Sr. Keyla Snowden, and 5-8 Jr. Briana Green.

Lexington Catholic scored 21 unanswered points in the third quarter to break a 33-33 halftime tie and take a 54-33 lead on their way to an 85-59 victory over Henry Clay.  The Lady Knights scored 35 points off 30 Henry Clay turnovers.

The victors shot 54.2% from the field, connected on 19 of 19 free throws, and pulled down 29 rebounds.  Henry Clay shot 40.7% from the field, connected on nine of 12 free throws, and grabbed 34 rebounds.

Keyla Snowden led Lexington Catholic with 24 points, five rebounds, five assists, and four steals.  Natalie Novosel added 19 points, 10 rebounds, six assists, and six steals.  Kellie Cash, Briana Green, and Maggie Wilson added 12, 12, and 10 points respectively.  Demetria Nichols led Henry Clay with 14 points.  Raven Price, Hanna Blankenship, and Gwen Rucker added 13, 10, and 10 points respectively.  Rucker pulled down seven rebounds.

Henry Clay

18

15

6

20

-

59

Lexington Catholic

19

14

23

29

-

85

 

Henry Clay

(59) -

Coles 5, Blankenship 10, Rucker 10, Nichols 14, Price 13, Hamilton 3, Ault 2, Decker 2.

Lexington Catholic

(85) -

Novosel 19, Wilson 10, Cash 12, Snowden 24, Green 12, McGhee 2, Donnelly 6.

 
All Tournament Team
 

Ashley Rainey

Warren East

 

De’Sarae Chambers

Mason County

 

Ra’Nisha Cason

Apollo

 

Whitney Odom

Apollo

 

Mindy Merritt

Bellevue

 

Courtney Smith

Christian Academy of Louisville

 

Antonita Slaughter

Christian Academy of Louisville

 

Tiara Hopper

Butler

 

Tia Gibbs

Butler

 

Whitney Cundiff

Newport Central Catholic

 

Sarah Miles

Sacred Heart Academy

 

Caroline Klein

Sacred Heart Academy

 

Anna Martin

Lexington Christian Academy

 

Emily London

Lexington Christian Academy

 

Tabnie Dozier

Henry Clay

 

Brittany Coles

Henry Clay

 

Gwen Rucker

Henry Clay

 

Maggie Wilson

Lexington Catholic

 

Briana Green

Lexington Catholic

 

Keyla Snowden

Lexington Catholic

 

Natalie Novosel

Lexington Catholic

MVP


Conclusion 

Congratulations to Lexington Catholic atheltic director Andy Listerman, coach Jeff Hans, and the tournament sponsors for putting together such a first class event.  Also, congratulations to coach Hans and the Lady Knights on capturing the championship.  They suffered graduation losses but still remain an excellent team capable of challenging for another state champtionship.  However, there are several other worthy contenders capable of claiming the championship.  The players of the All Tournament Team were very deserving, but there were several other players who easily could have made the team.

I appreciate the hospitality extended me by Jeff Hans and his staff.  I also enjoyed seeing the talent on display this week and am confident that many of them will play well at the college level.  The stats presented in this write-up were from scorebooks and from several computer stat crews.  Although this is not necessarily official stats, the numbers should be close.  A special thanks to Lexington Catholic stats crew Glenn Gentry and Gary Long, Bob Tonini of Sacred Heart Academy, and all the other stat crews who were kind enough to provide me with stats for the games.

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at prephoops@yahoo.com .  

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.kyprephoops.com.