Police Athletic Club National Championships

Boys 10U, 12U, 14U, 16U, 18U Girls 12U, 14U, 16U, 18U

Kentucky Basketball Academy

Lexington, Kentucky
June 27-July 1, 2006

2006 by Ron Harrison

Five teams were scheduled to compete for the Boys 10U Championship.  The teams Lexington #1, Lexington #2, N. Lexington YMCA Blaze, St. Pete, and Boynton Beach. 

Eight teams were scheduled to compete for the Boys 12U Championship.  The teams were Boynton Beach FL, Boys & Girls Club of DC, Lexington #1, Decatur, Louisville Bullets, Palm Beach FL, St. Pete, and Lexington #2. 

Ten teams were scheduled to compete for the Boys 14U Championship.  The teams were Indianapolis, Philadelphia, Boynton Beach FL, Manatee FL, Newburg Lakers, Detroit Wildcats, Lexington, Palm Beach, Euclid OH, and St. Pete.

Seven teams were scheduled to compete for the Boys 16U Championship.  The teams were Freeport NY Lawmen, Northern Kentucky Jazz, Selma AL, St. Pete Rattlers, Lexington #1, Lexington #2, and St. Pete Trojans.

Eight teams were scheduled to compete for the Boys 18U Championship.  The teams were Freeport NY, Kansas City, Lexington #2, St. Pete, Hillendale MD, Lexington #1, Manatee FL, and Selma AL. 

Two teams were scheduled to compete for the Girls 12U Championship.  The teams Euclid OH, and Titusville FL. 

Five teams were scheduled to compete for the Girls 14U Championship.  The teams were Detroit Wildcats, Lexington, Macon GA, Philadelphia, and Titusville Lady Comets.

Four teams were put in the same pool in the Girls 16U and 18U divisions with the 16U and 18U competing for their championships in tourney play.  The teams were Freeport NY 16s, Macon GA 16s, Manatee FL 18s, and Central Kentucky Storm (18s).

 

Tuesday June 27th, 2006

Pool Play 

Boys 10U

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze

51

Lexington #1

36

St. Pete

30

Lexington #2

12

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze

53

Lexington #2

25

Boynton Beach

41

St. Pete

27

 

Boys 12U

Boys & Girls Club of DC

60

Boynton Beach

47

Lexington #1

83

Decatur

54

Palm Beach

73

Louisville Bullets

43

Lexington #2

46

St. Pete

43

Lexington #1

55

Boynton Beach

36

 

Boys 14U

Manatee

68

Newburg

62

Philadelphia

67

Indianapolis

57

Euclid

67

Detroit

64

Boynton Beach

66

St. Pete

46

Lexington

Won

Palm Beach

Forfeit

Detroit

70

Lexington

48

Manatee

Won

Palm Beach

Forfeit

Indianapolis

60

Newburg

57

Philadelphia

67

Boynton Beach

59

Euclid

100

St. Pete

56

 

Boys 16U

Lexington #1

63

Freeport

56

Lexington #2

55

Northern Kentucky Jazz

46

Selma

91

St. Pete Rattlers

63

St. Pete Trojans

72

Freeport

55

Lexington #2

75

Selma

59

Northern Kentucky Jazz

100

St. Pete Rattlers

25

Lexington #1

71

St. Pete Trojans

62

 

Boys 18U

Freeport

51

Kansas City

47

Lexington #2

74

St. Pete

54

Lexington #1

Won

Hillendale

Forfeit

Selma

54

Manatee

52

 

Girls 12U

Euclid

38

Titusville

20

 

Girls 14U

Detroit

53

Lexington

49

Philadelphia

64

Titusville

32

 

Wednesday June 28th, 2006

Pool Play 

Boys 10U

Boynton Beach

45

Lexington #1

31

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze

40

St. Pete

35

 

Boys 12U

Palm Beach

69

Lexington #2

26

St. Pete

39

Louisville Bullets

33

Boys & Girls Club of DC

63

Decatur

30

Lexington #2

46

Louisville Bullets

43

 

Boys 14U

Detroit

Won

Palm Beach

Forfeit

St. Pete

63

Lexington

55

Indianapolis

86

Euclid

80

Boynton Beach

54

Manatee

42

Philadelphia

93

Newburg

75

Boynton Beach

76

Newburg

75

Indianapolis

48

Manatee

40

 

Boys 16U

Freeport

73

St. Pete Rattlers

58

Northern Kentucky Jazz

56

Lexington #1

42

Selma

69

St. Pete Trojans

58

Lexington #2

88

Freeport

44

Northern Kentucky Jazz

56

Selma

30

Lexington #1

80

St. Pete Rattlers

67

Lexington #2

81

St. Pete Trojans

37

 

Boys 18U

Lexington #2

82

Kansas City

74

Freeport

62

St. Pete

55

Manatee

Won

Hillendale

Forfeit

Lexington #1

73

Selma

67

 

Girls 14U

Philadelphia

53

Macon

41

Titusville

61

Detroit

40

Philadelphia

65

Lexington

40

Macon

56

Titusville

35

 

Girls 16U, 18U

Macon (16s)

56

Freeport (16s)

32

Central Kentucky Storm (18s)

52

Manatee (18s)

48

 

Thursday June 29th, 2006

Pool Play 

Boys 10U

Boynton Beach

36

Lexington #2

24

Lexington #1

52

St. Pete

30

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze

43

Boynton Beach

30

Lexington #1

48

Lexington #2

12

 

Boys 12U

Palm Beach

70

St. Pete

33

Boynton Beach

50

Decatur

31

Boys & Girls Club of DC

49

Lexington #1

42

Boys & Girls Club of DC

54

Louisville Bullets

22

 

Boys 14U

Manatee

77

Philadelphia

68

Indianapolis

54

Boynton Beach

53

Detroit

71

St. Pete

40

Euclid

Won

Palm Beach

Forfeit

Newburg

70

Lexington

36

 

Boys 18U

Kansas City

68

St. Pete

50

Lexington #2

81

Freeport

52

Selma

Won

Hillendale

Forfeit

Lexington #1

64

Manatee

60

 

Girls 14U

Macon

48

Detroit

26

Titusville

49

Lexington

37

Philadelphia

58

Detroit

26

Macon

47

Lexington

43

 

Girls 16U, 18U

Manatee (18s)

50

Macon (16s)

35

Central Kentucky Storm (18s)

Won

Freeport (16s)

Forfeit

 

Tournament Round

 

Boys 12U

Boynton Beach

52

Lexington #2

17

Palm Beach

63

Decatur

43

Lexington #1

78

St. Pete

42

 

Boys 14U

Newburg

80

Lexington

51

 

Boys 16U

Selma

61

St. Pete Trojans

41

Northern Kentucky Jazz

58

St. Pete Rattlers

22

Lexington #1

75

Freeport

53

 

Girls 14U

Lexington

66

Detroit

50

 

 

Friday June 30th, 2006

Pool Play

 

Girls 16U, 18U

Manatee (18s)

62

Freeport (16s)

35

Central Kentucky Storm (18s)

87

Macon (16s)

34

 

Tournament Round

 

Boys 10U

 

Lexington #2

Won

St. Pete

Forfeit

 

 

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze

51

Lexington #2

22

 

Semifinal

Boynton Beach

Won

Lexington #1

Lost

 

Semifinal

Lexington #1

Won

Lexington #2

Lost

 

Third Place

 

Boys 12U

 

Boys & Girls Club of DC

58

Boynton Beach

41

 

Semifinal

Palm Beach

77

Lexington #1

64

 

Semifinal

Boynton Beach

55

Lexington #1

47

 

Third Place

 

Boys 14U

 

Euclid

62

Manatee

60

 

(Quarterfinal)

Indianapolis

68

St. Pete

35

 

(Quarterfinal)

Detroit

60

Boynton Beach

49

 

(Quarterfinal)

Newburg

92

Philadelphia

78

 

(Quarterfinal)

Euclid

76

Indianapolis

73

 

Semifinal

Detroit

87

Newburg

53

 

Semifinal

 

Boys 16U

 

Lexington #2

95

Selma

64

 

Semifinal

Northern Kentucky Jazz

73

Lexington #1

59

 

Semifinal

 

Boys 18U

 

Lexington #2

Won

Hillendale

Forfeit

 

(Quarterfinal)

Selma

73

Kansas City

65

 

(Quarterfinal)

Lexington #1

65

St. Pete

49

 

(Quarterfinal)

Manatee

55

Freeport

41

 

(Quarterfinal)

Lexington #2

91

Selma

80

 

Semifinal

Manatee

68

Lexington #1

66

 

Semifinal

 

Girls 12U

 

Euclid

27

Titusville

19

 

Championship

 

Girls 14U

 

Philadelphia

70

Lexington

23

 

Semifinal

Titusville

36

Macon

35

 

Semifinal

Macon

Won

Lexington

Lost

 

Third Place

 

 

Saturday July 1st, 2006

Tournament Round

 

Boys 10U

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze

39

Boynton Beach

25

Championship

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze  39     Boynton Beach  25     (Championship)
Jeremiah Tisdale, David Holloway, and Paul Price paced the victors with 10, 10, and nine points respectively.  Tarrick Fuller, Marcus Love, and Shakoa Edwards led Boynton Beach with seven points each.

 

Boys 12U

Boys & Girls Club of DC

42

Palm Beach

29

Championship

Boys & Girls Club of DC  42     Palm Beach  29     (Championship)
The victors were led by Abubakarr Kamara with 18 points.  Jamie Wilson led Palm Beach with 15 points.

 

Boys 14U

Detroit

74

Euclid

70

Championship

Newburg

62

Indianapolis

52

Third Place

Detroit  74     Euclid  70     (Championship)
Gist Allen, Christopher George, and Dennis Hogan led Detroit with 18, 17, and 14 points respectively.  Rashid Fitzgerald, Dwayne Haynes, and Julian Ferguson led Euclid with 21, 19, and 10 points respectively.

Newburg  62     Indianapolis  52     (Third Place)
Christopher Williams and Adam Miller led Newburg with 29 and 14 points respectively.  Martell Baker led Indianapolis with 19 points.

 

Boys 16U

Lexington #2

75

Northern Kentucky Jazz

42

Championship

Lexington #1

53

Selma

45

Third Place

Lexington #2  75     Northern Kentucky Jazz  42     (Championship)
Jaron Jones led the victors with 17 points including three three point baskets.  Donte Stewart and Terrell Combs added 10 points each.  Corey Sorrell and Andrew Simmons led Northern Kentucky Jazz with 10 and nine points respectively.

Lexington #1  53     Selma  45     (Third Place)
Vince Sanford, Awntonio Willhite, Lance Morton, and Johnte Farris led the victors with 12, 10, nine, and nine points respectively.  Andrew Mahan, Frank Crews, and Josh Spears led Selma with 18, 13, and 12 points respectively.

 

Boys 18U

Lexington #2

75

Manatee

62

Championship

Selma

68

Lexington #1

55

Third Place

Lexington #2  75     Manatee  62     (Championship)
Chris Tichenor and Shelvin Mack led Lexington #2 with 18 and 12 points respectively.  Lamar Sistrunk and Antonio Owens added nine points each.  Manatee was led by Edgar Thailer, Mike Bacon, Phillip Garrett, and Chris Chawi with 15, 12, 11, and 11 points respectively.

Selma  68     Lexington #1  55     (Third Place)
Deundre Benjamin led Selma with 26 points.  Andrae Nelson, Cajun Pritchett, and Quin Pernell added 16, 12, and 10 points respectively.  Chris Scott led Lexington #1 with 29 points including six three point baskets.  Gerald Edwards added 13 points.

 

Girls 14U

Philadelphia

62

Titusville

60

(OT)

(Championship)

Philadelphia  62     Titusville  60  (OT) (Championship)
Chikilra Goodman and Shannon Lamar paced Philadelphia with 27 and 18 points respectively.  Christy Lane led Titusville with 18 points including three three point field goals.  Chequera Kent and Vyanna Prince added 15 and 14 points respectively. 

 

Girls 16U

Macon

41

Freeport

36

Championship

Macon  41     Freeport  36     (Championship)
Courtney Green and Angel Hill led Macon with 13 and 10 points respectively.  Dominique Williams led Freeport with 16 points.

 

Girls 18U

Central Kentucky Storm

59

Manatee

50

Championship

Central Kentucky Storm  59     Manatee  50     (Championship)
Gwen Rucker and Briana Green led a balanced Storm attack with nine and eight points respectively.  Kristen Fulmer, Hayley Harvey, and Kimber Smith led Manatee with 14, 12, and 10 points respectively.


Conclusion

Unfortunately, I was able to attend only the Saturday session of the tournament.  I have attempted to give a brief recap of Saturday’s games and the scores that were available for the rest of the tourney.  I apologize in advance for any misspelled names or errors in stats as I hurriedly transcribed the statistics from the scoresheets.  This report is meant to be an overview of the tournament for entertainment purposes and not an instrument for ascertaining precise individual records. 

Congratulations to all the teams claiming championships this week.  There were some excellent teams and some very talented individuals displaying their skills this week.  The N. Lexington YMCA Blaze team was actually a 9U team playing “up”.

Acknowledgments

A special thanks to the Kentucky Basketball Academy family for the hospitality extended me during this event. 

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at  prephoops@yahoo.com .

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.kyprephoops.com.