Scott County Lady Cardinals 2006 "Preseason" Hoopfest
November 10-11, 2006
Scott County High School
Georgetown, Kentucky

2006 Ron Harrison

This pre-season event, hosted by the Scott County Lady Cardinals and sponsored by Frank Shoop, Giles Farm Equipment, Georgetown College, The Underground Railroad Institute, and Sports Connection, features 16 games over a two-day period.  The 32 teams participating in this event are Anderson County, Bryan Station, Williamstown, Whitefield Academy, Berea, St. Henry, Shelby County, Lexington Christian Academy, Holmes, Louisville Central, Beechwood, West Jessamine, Lloyd Memorial, Louisville Doss, Clinton County, Trimble County, Grant County, Jackson County, Highlands, Prestonsburg, Southwestern, Fern Creek, Pike County Central, Louisville Butler, Woodford County, Hart County, Corbin, Rowan County, Scott County, Sacred Heart Academy, Louisville Ballard, and Dixie Heights.   This event includes some of the top teams in the state.  Players scheduled to compete include 26 players listed in Top 10 players of the 16 Regions by The Cats’ Pause Basketball Magazine.

These scrimmages will consist of four 10-minute quarters with a running clock.  The score will be reset at the end of each quarter.  I will, for the sake of clarity, give scores for each quarter plus a combined score.  Any stats included are not official but recorded by me personally.  Please understand that these are merely scrimmages, and coaches will be experimenting with substitution rotations and using this event as a teaching tool and to prepare for the upcoming season.

Friday November 10th

Anderson County  37      Bryan Station  24
Anderson County coach Tony Kays started the following lineup:  5-7 Jr. Caitlyn Royalty, 5-10 Sr. Erin McKee, 5-11 Jr. Courtney Milam, 5-7 Sr. Beth Chilton, and 5-7 So. Tiffany Davenport.  Bryan Station coach Michael Allen countered with 5-8 So. Brianna Conn, 5-8 Fr. Mikayla Mosby, 5-10 Jr. Ciera Jackson, 5-6 Fr. Whitney Blackwell, and 5-9 Fr. Nealy Williams.

Anderson County held the combined score advantage of 37-24 over Bryan Station.  Caitlyn Royalty led a balanced Anderson County attack with 10 points.  Erin McKee, Beth Chilton, and Courtney Milam each tallied eight points.  Brianna Conn and 5-8 So. Monique Collier led Bryan Station with eight and seven points respectively.

Anderson County

7

6

10

14

-

37

Bryan Station

7

4

6

7

-

24

 

Anderson County

(37)

 - 

Royalty 10, McKee 8, Milam 8, Chilton 8, Davenport 2, Fultz 2.

Bryan Station

(24)

 - 

Conn 8, Mosby 2, Jackson 5, Blackwell 0, Williams 3, Collier 7.

Whitefield Academy  30      Williamstown  23
Whitefield Academy coach Tony Schnell started the following lineup:  5-7 Sr. Christina Bennett, 5-9 So. Lindsey Parrish, 5-10 Fr. Alexandria Breese, 5-6 Jr. Kristen McLaurin, and 5-6 Fr. Shelbie Jackson.  Williamstown coach Mark Wilhoit countered with 5-7 Jr. Julie Knarr, 5-6 8th grader Tori Wilhoit, 5-7 So. Jaclyn Stith, 5-3 So. Amber Vance, and 5-2 8th grader Chelsea West.

Whitefield Academy held the combined score advantage of 30-23.  The victors were led by Kristen McLaurin with 14 points.  5-5 Jr. Katie Wilson came off the bench to add six points.  Jaclyn Stith led Williamstown with 12 points.  Chelsea West added six points on two three point baskets.

Whitefield Academy

9

7

10

4

-

30

Williamstown

5

9

5

4

-

23

 

Whitefield Academy

(30)

 - 

Bennett 0, Parrish 2, Breese 4, McLaurin 14, Jackson 0, Halleron 2, Willett 2, Wilson 6.

Williamstown

(23)

 - 

Knarr 1, Wilhoit 2, Stith 12, Vance 1, West 6, Eldridge 1.

St. Henry  42      Berea  26
St. Henry coach Shannon Turner started the following lineup:  5-10 Sr. Kacie Gamm, 5-6 Jr. Anna Tepe, 6-1 Sr. Stephanie Neimer, 5-7 Sr. Emily Robinson, and 5-11 Jr. Olivia Brooks.  Berea coach Jerry Bingham countered with 5-8 So. Brittany Harris, 5-7 So. Haley Webb, 5-10 Jr. Chelsea Atwater, 5-4 Sr. Amanda Thacher, and 5-6 Fr. Brooke Hazelwood.  5-11 So. Elizabeth Horn who averaged in double figures in both scoring and rebounding last season will miss the game tonight recovering from surgery.

St. Henry controlled the paint area tonight and held the combined score advantage of 42-26 over Berea.  Stephanie Neimer and Emily Robinson led St. Henry with 11 and nine points respectively.  Chelsea Atwater and Brittany Harris led Berea with nine and six points respectively.

St. Henry

11

12

10

9

-

42

Berea

0

4

5

17

-

26

 

St. Henry

(42)

 - 

Gamm 6, Tepe 0, Neimer 11, Robinson 9, Brooks 5, Geiger 5, Pillai 1, Felthaus 2, Molony 3.

Berea

(26)

 - 

Harris 6, Webb 0, Atwater 9, Thacher 3, Hazelwood 4, Wilder 4.

Lexington Christian Academy  50      Shelby County  40
Lexington Christian Academy coach Jason Seamands started the following lineup:  6-0 Fr. Sarah Beth Barnette, 5-9 So. Courtney Clifton, 6-1 So. Clara Mitchell, 5-9 So. Anna Martin, and 5-7 Sr. Emily London.  Shelby County coach Sally Zimmerman countered with 5-11 Jr. Jennica Garrity, 5-9 Sr. Amber Morrison, 5-11 Sr. Heather Axline, 5-7 Sr. Ashley Ford, and 5-5 Jr. Raechele Gray.

LCA held the combine score advantage of 50-40 advantage over Shelby County.  The Lady Eagles displayed good balance on offense with both inside production and perimeter offense.  Anna Martin and Clara Mitchell paced the victors with 12 and 10 points respectively.  Amber Morrison and Heather Axline led Shelby County with 10 points each.  Ashley Ford and Jr. Karissa Nicholson each recorded eight points.

Lexington Christian Academy

16

16

13

5

-

50

Shelby County

6

13

5

16

-

40

 

Lexington Christian Academy

(50)

 - 

Barnette 9, Clifton 8, Mitchell 10, Martin 12, London 8, Thornton 3.

Shelby County

(40)

 - 

Garrity 2, Morrison 10, Axline 10, Ford 8, Gray 0, Chamness 3, Nicholson 8.

Holmes  43      Central  28
Holmes coach Celeste Hill started the following lineup:  6-1 Sr. Cassie McGee, 5-11 Jr. Christina Weaver, 6-1 So. Brittany Webb, 5-5 Jr. Serinity Walton, and 5-5 Sr. Danielle Slade.  Central coach Ben Easley countered with 5-8 Jr. Joi McAtee, 5-6 Jr. Jessica Chivers, 6-0 Fr. Ebony Bunton, 5-5 Sr. Michelle Bradley, and 5-7 Jr. LaQuaia Mosby.

Holmes used their inside game to take a combined score advantage of 43-28 over Central.  Cassie McGee and Brittany Webb paced the victors with 13 and 12 points respectively.  Jessica Chivers and Michelle Bradley led Central with eight and seven points respectively.

Holmes

14

8

15

6

-

43

Central

5

11

4

8

-

28

 

Holmes

(43)

 - 

McGee 13, Weaver 2, Webb 12, Walton 3, Slade 7, Hinkston 2, Bright 2, Wear 2.

Central

(28)

 - 

McAtee 2, Chivers 8, Bunton 0, Bradley 7, Mosby 3, Meredith 2, Bonds 2, Coleman 4.

 

Saturday November 11th

West Jessamine  38      Beechwood  18
West Jessamine coach Deron Norman started the following lineup:  5-6 Jr. Abby Baxter, 5-7 Jr. Rachel Birch, 5-6 Jr. Lauren Lamar, 5-4 Jr. Sam Shipley, and 5-7 So. Molly Knight.  Beechwood coach Allison McCarthy countered with 5-6 Jr. Andrea Lowe, 5-7 Fr. Maddie DeAngelis, 5-6 Jr. Stephanie Brennan, 5-4 Fr. Alexis Feltner, and 5-3 So. Taylor Cox.

West Jessamine held the combined score advantage of 38-18 over Beechwood.  The victors were led by Lauren Lamar and Molly Knight with 12 and nine points respectively.  Stephanie Brennan led Beechwood with 12 points.

West Jessamine

8

7

12

11

-

38

Beechwood

2

7

3

6

-

18

 

West Jessamine

(38)

 - 

Baxter 6, Birch 0, Lamar 12, Shipley 4, Knight 9, Woosley 2, Coleman 2, Sutherland 3.

Beechwood

(18)

 - 

Lowe 2, DeAngelis 2, Brennan 12, Feltner 0, Cox 2.

Lloyd Memorial  33      Louisville Doss  30
Lloyd Memorial coach Chris Lenhof started the following lineup:  5-10 Sr. Kate Harper, 5-7 So. Tawni Lockard, 5-6 Sr. Tabitha Lockard, 5-6 Jr. Alexa Wood, and 5-6 So. Ashley Molitor.  Louisville Doss coach Glen Zell countered with 5-9 Sr. Ashley Jacobs, 5-6 Sr. Antoyia Mallory, 5-8 So. Chelsea Stroud, 5-5 So. Alexis Hester, and 5-6 So. Terri Covington.

Lloyd Memorial held the combined score advantage of 33-30.  The victors were led by Tawni Lockard, Tabitha Lockard, and Kate Harper with eight, seven, and six points respectively.  Ashley Jacobs led Louisville Doss with 11 points.

Lloyd Memorial

10

8

10

5

-

33

Louisville Doss

5

6

14

5

-

30

 

Lloyd Memorial

(33)

 - 

Harper 6, Tawni Lockard 8, Tabitha Lockard 7, Wood 2, Molitor 3, Herman 4, Gray 1, Hamilton 2.

Louisville Doss

(30)

 - 

Jacobs 11, Mallory 3, Stroud 1, Hester 2, Covington 2, Pham 7, Owens 2, Evans 2.

Clinton County   56      Trimble County   48
Clinton County coach Jennifer Preston started the following lineup:  5-7 Fr. Brittany Flowers, 5-8 Sr. Jessica Beard, 5-8 Sr. Britteny Garner, 5-6 So. Jessie Parish, and 5-1 Jr. Vanessa Ostertag.  Trimble County coach Kerrie Stewart countered with 5-10 Sr. Jessie Caudill, 5-10 Sr. Carollana Jennings, 6-0 Jr. Ashleigh Miller, 5-7 Jr. Amanda Wieber, and 5-3 Sr. Laci Schirmer.

Clinton County finished with combined score advantage of 56-48 over Trimble County in a very entertaining contest.  5-7 Fr. Terrah Garner came off the bench to lead Clinton County with 14 points including a pair of three point baskets.  Jessie Parish, Jessica Beard, and Britteny Garner added 13, 10, and nine points respectively.  Laci Schirmer led Trimble County with 16 points including four point baskets.  Ashleigh Miller was a force inside with 14 points.

Clinton County

15

11

19

11

-

56

Trimble County

11

7

20

10

-

48

 

Clinton County

(56)

 - 

Flowers 7, Beard 10, B. Garner 9, Parrish 13, Ostertag 3, T. Garner 14.

Trimble County

(48)

 - 

Caudill 6, Jennings 1, Miller 14, Wieber 2, Schirmer 16, Romans 4, Stephen 2.

Jackson County   40      Grant County   24
Jackson County coach Robert Lakes started the following lineup:  5-6 Jr. Amber Whitehead, 5-6 So. Ashley Bingham, 5-5 So. Cody Hill, 5-5 Jr. Lesley Isaacs, and 5-5 So. Kourtney Tyra.  Grant County coach Bert Richey countered with 5-8 Jr. Becky Hensley, 5-8 Jr. Salena McIntosh, 6-0 So. Amber Billiter, 6-0 Sr. Leslie Garnett, and 5-6 Jr. Bethany Hopperton.

Jackson County held the combined score advantage of 40-24 over Grant County.  Kourtney Tyra led the victors with 16 points including three three point baskets.  Amber Whitehead added 15 points including three three point baskets.  Leslie Garnett led Grant County with nine points on three three point baskets.  So. Shayna Lockard came off the bench to add with seven points.

Jackson County

7

17

8

8

-

40

Grant County

10

2

4

8

-

24

 

Jackson County

(40)

 - 

Whitehead 15, Bingham 4, Hill 0, Isaacs 3, Tyra 16, Tillery 2.

Grant County

(24)

 - 

Hensley 2, McIntosh 2, Billiter 3, Garnett 9, Hopperton 0, Lockard 7.

Highlands   37      Prestonsburg   36
Highlands coach Jaime Richey started the following lineup:  5-10 Fr. Bekah Towles, 5-8 So. Sam Messner, 6-0 Sr. Shayna Crowley, 5-8 Fr. Katie Allen, and 5-7 So. Natalie Horner.  Prestonsburg coach Jack Pack countered with 5-7 Sr. Elizabeth Chaffin, 5-6 Jr. Rikki Hughes, 5-8 Sr. Amber Whitaker, 5-5 Sr. Meaghan Slone, and 5-8 So. Lindsey Fields.

Highlands held the combined score advantage of 37-36 over Prestonsburg.  Katie Allen and Shayna Crowley led the victors with 11 and nine points respectively.  Amber Whitaker and Meaghan Slone led Prestonsburg with 19 and 11 points respectively.

Highlands

14

7

5

11

-

37

Prestonsburg

10

12

4

10

-

36

 

Highlands

(37)

 - 

Towles 1, Messner 4, Crowley 9, Allen 11, Horner 1, Brock 1, Adler 3, Frede 3, Mairose 3.

Prestonsburg

(36)

 - 

Chaffin 2, Hughes 2, Whitaker 19, Meaghan Slone 11, Fields 4.

Southwestern   42      Fern Creek   37
Southwestern coach Tim Rice started the following lineup:  5-10 Sr. Jasi Flynn, 5-10 Sr. Chasidy Zimmerman, 5-10 So. Heather Overton, 5-9 So. Devin Fothergill, and 5-8 So. Ashley Fowler.  Fern Creek coach Michelle Fries countered with 5-11 Jr. Tiffany Moses, 5-9 So. Aiicha Kelly, 6-0 Jr. Angelina Patrick, 6-1 Jr. Monique Reid, and 5-10 Jr. Jasmine Webb.

Southwestern held a combined score advantage of 42-37 over Fern Creek.  Ashley Fowler paced the victors with 14 points including four three point baskets.  Devin Fothergill, Heather Overton, and Jasi Flynn added nine, eight, and eight points respectively.  Monique Reid led Fern Creek with 19 points.

Southwestern

8

13

12

9

-

42

Fern Creek

11

9

6

11

-

37

 

Southwestern

(42)

 - 

Flynn 8, Zimmerman 3, Overton 8, Fothergill 9, Fowler 14.

Fern Creek

(37)

 - 

Moses 6, Kelly 0, Patrick 6, Reid 19, Webb 6.

Louisville Butler  55      Pike County Central  27
Louisville Butler coach Terri Keown started the following lineup:  5-9 Jr. Jordan Pearson, 5-8 Jr. Tia Gibbs, 5-10 So. Tiara Hopper, 5-6 Jr. Kara Pile, and 5-5 Jr. Kirsten Snyder.  Pike County Central did not have numbers on their jerseys, making identification difficult.

Butler held the combined score advantage of 55-27 over Pike County Central.  Tia Gibbs led the victors with 19 points including three three point baskets.  6-0 Jr. Kayla Lowe paced Pike County Central with 11 points.

Louisville Butler

11

6

19

19

-

55

Pike County Central

10

7

4

6

-

27

 

Louisville Butler

(55)

 - 

Pearson 2, Gibbs 19, Hopper 5, Pile 6, Snyder 0, Douglas 6, Kiesel 2, Radford 7, Schweitzer 4.

Pike County Central

(27)

 - 

H. Ratliff 6, K. Lowe 11, Harris 4, Blackburn 2, Mullins 2, Robinson 2.

Hart County  29      Woodford County  28
Hart County coach Tommy Adams started the following lineup:  5-10 Jr. Megan Isaacs, 5-6 Jr. Lora Beth Harp, 5-8 Jr. Candace Wilson, 5-2 Fr. Savannah Trent, and 5-8 So. Lindsay Highbaugh.  Woodford County coach Jay Lucas countered with 5-9 Sr. Emily Roberts, 5-6 So. Ariana McWilliams, 6-2 Jr. Kelsey Swan, 5-7 So. Nicole Carter, and 5-6 Sr. Casey Adkins.

Hart County edged Woodford County 29-28 in the combined score.  Megan Isaacs led Hart County with 19 points.  Emily Roberts paced Woodford County with 10 points.

Hart County

7

7

5

10

-

29

Woodford County

4

10

6

8

-

28

 

Hart County

(29)

 - 

Isaacs 19, Harp 0, Wilson 0, Trent 4, Highbaugh 5, Lindsey Burd 1.

Woodford County

(28)

 - 

Roberts 10, McWilliams 5, Swan 2, Carter 6, Adkins 5.

Corbin  40      Rowan County  20
Corbin coach Jennifer Parsons started the following lineup:  5-10 Fr. Kelci Jones, 5-8 Jr. Abby Baylor, 5-6 Sr. Brittany Jackson, 5-7 Jr. Mikkah Rogers, and 5-6 Jr. Rikki Walden.  Rowan County coach Troy Thomas countered with 5-5 Sr. Megan Hughes, 5-4 Jr. Cassadi Spurlock, 5-6 Jr. Nicole Barr, 5-6 So. Amber Riddle, and 5-5 So. Caitlyn Martin.

Corbin held a combined score advantage of 40-20 over Rowan County.  Rikki Walden led the victors with 16 points.  Cassadi Spurlock led Rowan County with four points.

Corbin

8

6

13

13

-

40

Rowan County

6

3

5

6

-

20

 

Corbin

(40)

 - 

Jones 4, Baylor 2, Jackson 4, Rogers 3, Walden 16, Blanton 2, Grove 4, Igo 4.

Rowan County

(20)

 - 

Hughes 2, Spurlock 4, Barr 0, Riddle 0, Martin 2, Howard 3, Conn 3, Brockman 2, #25 3.

Scott County  55      Sacred Heart Academy  43
Scott County coach Steve Helton started the following lineup:  5-11 Sr. Rebecca Gray, 5-9 Sr. Brillia Garr, 6-1 Sr. Holly Milburn, 5-10 Fr. Madisen Webb, and 5-4 Jr. Kayla Moses.  Sacred Heart Academy coach Donna Moir countered with 6-1 Sr. Caroline Klein, 5-11 Sr. Katie Kopple, 6-2 Sr. Elizabeth Campbell, 5-5 Jr. Whitney Ising, and 5-9 Sr. Sarah Miles.

Scott County held the combined score advantage of 55-43 over Sacred Heart Academy.  Rebecca Gray led the victors with 22 points.  Holly Milburn and Madisen Webb added 14 and 10 points respectively.  Elizabeth Campbell led Sacred Heart Academy with 18 points and 10 rebounds.  Katie Kopple added 15 points.

Scott County

13

14

11

17

-

55

Sacred Heart Academy

5

9

14

15

-

43

 

Scott County

(55)

 - 

Gray 22, Garr 1, Milburn 14, Webb 10, Moses 6, Wilson 2.

Sacred Heart Academy

(43)

 - 

Klein 2, Kopple 15, Campbell 18, Ising 0, Miles 3, Denbow 4, Moir 1.

Louisville Ballard  40      Dixie Heights  27
Louisville Ballard coach Ken Smith started the following lineup:  6-0 Sr. Diamond Metcalf, 5-8 Jr. Amy Lomax, 6-2 Jr. Jade Barber, 5-6 Sr. Petre Freeman, and 5-5 Sr. Teadra Elliott.  Dixie Heights coach Holly Spritzky countered with 5-9 Jr. Alicia Burnett, 5-7 Fr. Kayla Bowman, 6-0 Sr. Katie Mayes, 5-3 Fr. Karli Rader, and 5-7 Sr. Carmen Firth.

Louisville Ballard took a combined score advantage of 40-27 over Dixie Heights.  Fr. Larissa Stafford led the victors with nine points.  Teadra Elliott, Jade Barber, and Amy Lomax added eight, eight, and seven points respectively.  Carmen Firth paced Dixie Heights with 12 points.

Louisville Ballard

7

7

13

13

-

40

Dixie Heights

4

3

13

7

-

27

 

Louisville Ballard

(40)

 - 

Metcalf 2, Lomax 7, Barber 8, Freeman 6, Elliott 8, Stafford 9.

Dixie Heights

(27)

 - 

Burnett 3, Bowman 0, Mayes 8, Rader 2, Firth 12, Schlarman 2.

Conclusion

This was an excellent, well-run event with attention given to every detail.  It was an excellent opportunity to see 32 teams perform over a two-day period.  Scores really don’t mean much in scrimmages as coaches did an excellent job of instructing and experimenting with various rotations.  There was also some excellent play here and some teams looked like they were in mid season form. 

The host team Scott County was very impressive and they bring a lot of firepower in Rebecca Gray, Holly Milburn, Kayla Moses, and Madisen Webb.  Louisville Butler has excellent quickness and athleticism.  Erin McKee (Anderson County) can play and Stephanie Neimer (St. Henry) was impressive in the paint.  Amber Morrison played well for Shelby County and Lexington Christian Academy’s starting five of Sarah Beth Barnette, Courtney Clifton, Clara Mitchell, Anna Martin, and Emily London played together very well.

Holmes has a fomidable inside duo of Cassie McGee and Brittany Webb.  Clinton County shot the ball well and newcomer 5-7 Fr. Terrah Garner shows a lot of potential.  Ashleigh Miller was a force in the paint for Trimble County and 5-3 Sr. Laci Schirmer gives them an excellent inside threat.  Amber Whitehead and Kourtney Tyra played well for Jackson County.  Shayna Crowley is solid in the paint for Highlands and Fr. Katie Allen is a promising young guard.  Amber Whitaker had an excellent game for Prestonsburg.  Southwestern has the ability to nail the three point shot.  Fern Creek’s 6-1 Jr. Monique Reid possesses the ability to play both inside and out.

Kayla Lowe and Haley Ratliff give Pike County Central an excellent one-two punch.  Coach Lucas as always will have his Woodford County team competitive.  Megan Isaacs (Hart County) is strong in the paint but also has perimeter skills.  Her teammate Lindsay Highbaugh can hit the perimeter shot.  Corbin’s Rikki Walden displayed an excellent shooting touch.  Elizabeth Campbell and Katie Kopple are two excellent front court performers for Sacred Heart Academy.  Ballard’s 6-2 Jr. Jade Barber had to sit out last year after transferring and shows good potential.

These were, after all, scrimmages and there were several teams and many players who impressed this weekend.  Several teams were missing key players and although some of the teams were soundly defeated this was a learning experience and teams make rapid improvements once the lights are turned on for real.  Other players too numerous to mention here displayed a lot of potential and talent.

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to Coaches Steve and Tara Helton for the hospitality extended me during my visit.  Also, a special thanks to the Grays and the rest of the Scott County Lady Cardinals parents who worked tirelessly to make this event a success.  I also had the pleasure of visiting with fellow hoops junkie Chris Lovelace.  The Grays will be moving to North Carolina next year as Rebecca continues her basketball career at the collegiate level.  They will be missed as friends as well as for the tireless dedication they gave to the Scott County Lady Cardinals program.

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the event, teams, or players to me at prephoops@yahoo.com .  

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.kyprephoops.com.