27th Annual Rick Bolus’ High Potential "Blue-Chip" Basketball Camp 2006

Session Two

July 23-27, 2006
Georgetown, KY

2006 by Ron Harrison

Introduction

The 27th Annual Rick Bolus’ High Potential "Blue-Chip" Basketball Camp was held in Georgetown, Kentucky at Georgetown College.

The camp director for this camp is Rick Bolus, who is entering his 34th season as a basketball scout and his 27th year as an exposure basketball camp director.  Rick Bolus started the Rick Bolus High Potential Basketball Recruiting Service in 1973.  He is also a consultant for several national basketball tournaments, shootouts, and All-Star games.  Numerous colleges representing all levels of play subscribe to his High Potential Basketball Recruiting Service.

Doug Huff will be a camp player analyst this year.  Mr. Huff has been a national high school contributing editor for Street & Smith Magazine since 1975.  Mr. Huff also serves on the board for several All-Star and All-America committees.  His stories or columns have appeared in several prominent sports publications.

There are two sessions this year:  June 25-29 and July 23-27.  The first session includes a Junior division.  This report will cover the second session, held July 23-27.  Each session also features speakers on recruitment and academics.  All players also receive mini-clinics.  There are mini-clinics for guards, big men, and 3-point shooters.  There are also optional competition contests as well as a written evaluation from the camper’s league coach.

Some of the outstanding players who have attended Rick Bolus’ camps include Rex Chapman, Tim Couch, Richie Farmer, Travis Ford, Pat Graham, Darren Hancock, Allen Houston, Jack Ingram, Jimmy Jackson, Dan Langhi, Derek Lowe, A. J. Moye, Brad Miller, Larry O’Bannon, Jared Odle, Scott Padgett, John Pelphrey, Felton Spencer, Scott Sutton, Sean Sutton, Dejuan Wheat, and Albert White.

Each Senior division player plays a minimum of nine league games (not counting playoff games and All-Star contest).  All games are played full-court in Alumni Gym and the intramural complex.  All players receive equal playing time as substitutions are done by the clock.  All teams in both junior and senior divisions will compete in a single elimination tournament. Certified trainers are on duty at all times.

The High Potential “Blue-Chip” Basketball Camp is not affiliated with any other basketball camp using the name “Blue-Chip”.
 

“Blue-Chip” Camp Roster – Session Two

Players from twenty-seven states, Africa, and Korea are scheduled to attend this session.

(Note: # refers to jersey number, not ranking)
 

#

Name

Height

Class

Town/School/State

1

Zayd Abukar

6'3

Sr

Louisville St. Francis, KY

2

Blake Adams

6'3

Jr

New Albany Christian Academy, IN

4

Quintin T. Aden

6'1

Jr

Canal Winchester Harvest Prep., OH

5

Darius Alexander

6'3

Sr

New Orleans Edna Karr, LA

6

Tyler Alexander

6'5

Jr

New Albany Christian Academy, IN

8

Matt Allen

5'7

Soph

Carrollton Carroll County, KY

9

Jason Almendinger

5'11

Sr

Sunbury Big Walnut, OH

10

Michael Ameling

6'3

Sr

Oregon Cardinal Stritch, OH

11

Caden Anderson

5'10

Jr

Nashville Christian, TN

12

Matt Andersen

5'11

Soph

Brunswick Glynn Academy, GA

14

Quentin Austin

5'8

Jr

Bourg South Terrebonne, LA

15

Brae'on Avery

5'8

Jr

Covington Holmes, KY

16

Anthony Baise

6'3

CF

Zachary , LA

17

Robbie Balentine

5'9

9th

Constantine, MI

18

Deke Barley

6'2

Jr

Corbin, KY

19

Ethan Basham

6'3

Jr

Lewisport Hancock County, KY

20

Matthew Beckman

6'2

Sr

Lanesville, IN

21

Nathan Beckley

6'2

Sr

New Albany Christian Academy, IN

22

Robbie Belveal

5'10

Soph

Colorado Springs Air Academy, CO

23

Alex Bernard

5'5

Jr

Spotsylvania Riverbend, VA

24

Devon Bernard

6'2

Soph

Oviedo Hagerty, FL

25

Evan Betts

6'5

Soph

Pickerington Central, OH

26

Christopher Billiot

5'11

Jr

Grand Lake, LA

27

Eric Bonanni

5'9

Jr

Corona Eleanor Roosevelt, CA

28

Jesse Booher

6'2

Sr

Knoxville Karns, TN

30

Dan Bouchee

6'2

Sr

St. John Lake Central, IN

31

Joseph Boudreaux

5'7

Sr

Grand Lake, LA

32

Sean Bourke

6'

Jr

Grosse Pointe Woods Grosse Pointe North MI

33

John Bowers

5'9

Soph

Sarasota Riverview, FL

34

Jamie Boyd

6'2

Jr

Goodlettsville C.C. H.S., TN

35

Alex Breen

5'10

Sr

New Buffalo, MI

36

Greg Brenner

6'3

Sr

Lexington Christian Acad., KY

37

Gemar Brewton

6'2

Jr

Davie Western, FL

38

Chad Briggs

5'10

Jr

Dayton Chaminade, OH

39

Caleb Brown

6'4

Sr

Woodbridge Forest Park , VA

41

David Bruton

6'4

Sr

New Albany Christian Academy, IN

43

Christopher Buckner

5'8

Jr

Fair Haven Anchor Bay, MI

44

Logan Bryant

5'8

Soph

Pikeville Shelby Valley, KY

45

John Budervic

6'4

Jr

Pompano Beach Highlands Christian Acad., FL

47

Blake Bundy

6'

Jr

Paintsville, KY

48

Storm Burchett

6'

9th

Albany Clinton County, KY

49

Peter L. Burnett

5'11

Sr

Woodbridge Forest Park, VA

50

Cassius Burns

6'1

Soph

Louisville Eastern, KY

51

Kannon Burrage

6'1

Soph

East Moline United Township, IL

52

Kendall Burrage

6'

Sr

East Moline United Township, IL

53

Kendrick Burrage

6'2

Sr

East Moline United Township, IL

54

Alvin Busbee

6'

Soph

Columbus Walnut Ridge, OH

55

Michael Busch

6'

Jr

Flint Powers Catholic, MI

56

Andrew Butler

6'1

Jr

Woodbridge Forest Park , VA

57

Michael Caldwell

5'10

Sr

Fairburn Our Lady of Mercy, GA

58

Josh Campbell

5'10

Sr

South Webster, OH

59

Curtis Carmichael

5'8

Soph

Mansfield Christian, OH

60

Cody Carpenter

6'

Soph

Sarasota Riverview, FL

61

Patrick Carroll

6'1

Sr

Orchard Lake St. Mary's, MI

62

Richard Carver

6'1

Sr

Greenville Muhlenberg South, KY

64

Nate Cassidy

6'2

Sr

Oregon Cardinal Stritch, OH

65

Rafe Cecil

5'5

Soph

Whitesville Trinity, KY

67

Nicholas Christianson

5'9

Jr

Wynona, OK

68

Coty Childress

6'5

Sr

Mt. Vernon Rockcastle County, KY

71

Allen Clark

5'11

Jr

Chicago Mt. Carmel, IL

72

Jacob Clark

5'11

Soph

Greenville Muhlenberg North, KY

73

Taylor Click

6'2

Jr

Bellbrook, OH

74

Jonathon Coffey

6'2

Sr

Muskegon Reeths-Puffer, MI

75

Lamont Cole

5'3

9th

Dayton Paul Laurence Dunbar, OH

76

Kari Coleman

5'9

CF

Decatur MacArthur, IL

77

Kenton Comstock

6'4

Jr

Sunbury Big Walnut, OH

78

Darrell Cook

5'9

Sr

Evansville Harrison, IN

79

Gared Conner

6'2

Sr

Villa Rica, GA

80

Ben Cooper

6'3

Jr

Lexington Henry Clay, KY

81

Connor Corcoran

5'10

Jr

Flint Powers Catholic, MI

82

Patrick Crawford

5'10

Sr

Columbus Tree of Life Christian, OH

83

Almani Cyllah

5'10

Sr

Oneida Baptist Institute, KY

84

Michael Dallaire

6'4

Sr

Grosse Pointe Woods Grosse Pointe North, MI

85

Ben Davidson

6'3

Sr

Lexington Trinity Christian Acad., KY

86

Drew Davidson

5'10

Jr

Jackson Jackson City, KY

87

Brett Davis

5'8

CF

Frankfort Western Hills, KY

89

Jamie R. Davis

5'11

Sr

Louisville Micah Christian, KY

90

Jeremee Davis

6'

Jr

Leesburg Lee County, GA

91

Justin Davis

5'7

CF

Warsaw Gallatin County, KY

92

Seth Davis

5'9

Jr

Lexington Paul Laurence Dunbar, KY

93

Travis Davis

5'1

7th

Warsaw Gallatin County Middle, KY

94

Dustin Day

6'6

Jr

Pineville, KY

95

Sean Desimone

5'9

Sr

Brookville Long Island Lutheran, NY

96

Chase Dial

5'10

Sr

Ona Cabell Midland, WV

97

Anthony Dixon

6'2

Jr

Flossmoor Homewood-Flossmoor, IL

98

Ricky Dreiling

6'3

Jr

Sarasota Riverview, FL

99

Christopher Driver

6'7

Sr

New Albany Christian Academy, IN

100

Zachary Duckworth

5'10

Soph

Marietta, OH

102

Alex DuPree

5'11

Soph

Corona Eleanor Roosevelt, CA

103

Justin Egger

6'1

Sr

Hamlet Oregon-Davis, IN

104

Will Eifert

6'6

Sr

Covington Holy Cross, KY

105

Riley Eller

6'1

Soph

Flora Carroll, IN

106

Hunter Elliott

6'3

Sr

Petersburg Pike Central, IN

107

Brett Elswick

5'7

9th

Shepherdsville Bullitt Central, KY

108

Courtney Embry

6'1

Sr

Lexington Bryan Station, KY

109

Dalone Epton

6'5

Jr

Las Vegas Chaparral, NV

110

Aaron Fairrow

5'7

Sr

Madisonville North Hopkins, KY

111

Matt Fegan

6'1

Jr

Strongsville, OH

112

Nathan Ferch

6'2

Sr

Hamlet Oregon-Davis, IN

113

Dustin Flinchum

6'1

Jr

Jackson Independent, KY

114

Mike Fohl

6'6

Sr

Cecilia Central Hardin, KY

115

Jordan Fortney

6'4

Sr

Bowling Green, OH

116

Joe Foster

5'10

Jr

Harbor Springs, MI

117

Patrick Frawley

6'3

Soph

Pompano Beach Highlands Christian Acad., FL

118

Dewayne Frazier

6'

Jr

Toledo Whitmer, OH

119

Russell Frazier

6'2

Sr

Nashville Christian, TN

121

Wyatt Frost

6'1

Soph

St. Louis Mary Institute Country Day, MO

122

Matthew Gallagher

5'8

Soph

Louisville St. Xavier, KY

123

Collin Gamble

5'10

Soph

Owenton Owen County, KY

124

Jarell Gary

6'3

Sr

Delray Beach Atlantic, FL

125

Jerry Gibbons

6'2

CF

Clinton Twp. Clintondale, MI

126

Kyle Gibbons

6'

Sr

Atlanta Cross Keys, GA

127

Mark Gibbs

6'4

Sr

Ona Gabell Midland, WV

128

Mathew Gilbert

6'1

9th

London South Laurel, KY

129

Shina Giwa

5'10

Soph

Covington Holy Cross, KY

130

David Glickfield

6'3

Sr

Greentown Eastern Howard, IN

131

Trapper Graff

6'7

Soph

Louisville Trinity, KY

132

JaVaughn Graves

5'10

Soph

Westerville Central, OH

133

Joshua Graybiel

6'2

Sr

Harbor Springs, MI

134

Elton Green

5'7

Soph

San Antonio Warren, TX

135

Evan Green

6'3

Jr

Hamilton, MT

136

Graham Greening

5'8

Soph

Woodbridge Forest Park , VA

137

James Greer

6'3

Jr

Sarasota Riverview, FL

138

Justin Griffin

6'1

Soph

Delavan, IL

139

Shane Grimm

6'2

Jr

Paintsville, KY

140

Anthony Guerrero

5'11

Soph

Lexington, OH

141

Roger Guined

6'1

Jr

Madisonville Hopkins Central, KY

142

Kendell Hackney

5'7

Soph

Constantine, MI

143

Collin Hagan

6'3

9th

Whitesville Trinity, KY

145

Todd Hamilton

5'8

9th

Shepherdsville Bullitt Central, KY

147

Seth Hardiman

6'2

Jr

Derby, KS

148

Cody Hardwick

5'9

Soph

Pittsboro Tri-West, IN

149

Seth Hart

6'5

Sr

West Paducah Heath, KY

150

Ashley Hatfield

6'5

9th

Pikeville Shelby Valley, KY

151

Trace Helton

5'11

Jr

Lexington Christian Acad., KY

152

Chris Hendrick

6'2

Soph

Carrollton Carroll County, KY

153

Joey Higdon

6'

Sr

Whitesville Trinity, KY

154

Jesse Hill

6'2

Sr

Jeffersontown, KY

155

Samuel Hilton

5'11

Jr

Charleston West Ashley, SC

156

Mark Hines

5'10

Sr

Shelbyville Corner Stone Christian Acad., KY

157

Timothy Hirz

6'3

Sr

Lexington Lafayette, KY

158

Jeremy Hobbs

6'1

Sr

Lexington Christian Acad., KY

159

Adam Hood

6'2

Sr

Clinchport Rye Cove, VA

160

Jonathon Hood

6'5

Soph

Madisonville North Hopkins, KY

161

Brent Hooks

6'

Jr

Germantown, TN

162

Geoffrey Hooper

6'2

Jr

Clearwater Countryside, FL

163

Heath Hopson

6'3

Soph

Lampasas, TX

164

C. K. Howard

6'

Jr

Jackson City, KY

165

Logan Joseph Howard

5'7

9th

Whitesville Trinity, KY

166

Joe Howell

6'3

Jr

Elizabethtown Heartland Christian Home Ed., KY

167

Jonas Hoyt

5'10

Jr

Valparaiso Washington Township, IN

168

Tanner Huddleston

5'10

Soph

Greenville Muhlenberg North, KY

169

Alex Huey

5'8

Soph

Clearwater Countryside, FL

170

Matthew Hughes

6'

Jr

Edgewood Dixie Heights, KY

171

Chandler Hunter

6'1

Sr

Mt. Vernon Rockcastle County, KY

172

Darrell Hunter

5'10

Sr

Montgomery Evangel Christian Acad., AL

173

Zach Hunter

6'

Sr

Lexington Lafayette, KY

174

Stephen Andrew Hurst

6'

Jr

Newbern Dyer County, TN

175

Kevin Ives

5'10

Jr

Flora Carroll, IN

176

Miles Jackson

6'1

Jr

Trotwood Trotwood Madison, OH

177

Robert Jackson

6'

Soph

Glen Ellyn Glenbard West, IL

179

Chad Johnson

6'1

Sr

Tanzania International School of Tanganiyka, AF

180

Derrick Johnson

6'4

Sr

Manassas Stonewall Jackson, VA

181

Donovan Johnson

6'

9th

Shelbyville Shelby County, KY

182

Jay Johnson

5'7

Soph

Gary William A. Wirt, IN

183

John Johnson

6'1

Soph

Bellbrook, OH

184

Kendrick Johnson

5'7

9th

Louisville Moore Traditional, KY

185

Brad Johnstin

6'2

Jr

Richmond Burton, IL

186

Brandon Johnston

6'3

Sr

Hamlet Oregon-Davis, IN

187

Aaron Jones

6'5

Jr

Zeigler-Royalton, IL

188

Elisha Justice

5'8

9th

Pikeville Shelby Valley, KY

189

Josh Karsner

5'9

8th

Lawrenceburg Christian Acad., KY

190

Josiah Karsner

6'5

Soph

Lawrenceburg Christian Acad., KY

191

Kevin Kasinger

5'10

Sr

Algonquin H. D. Jacobs, IL

192

Anthony Kay

6'8

Sr

Manilius Bureau Valley, IL

193

Aaron Kearney

6'1

Soph

Seoul Foreign School, Korea

194

Matt Kearney

6'3

Sr

Seoul Foreign School, Korea

195

Matt Kelsey

5'9

Jr

Clearwater Countryside, FL

196

Kyle Kendall

6'3

Jr

Edgewood Dixie Heights, KY

198

Calvin Kibwe

6'2

Jr

Newport News Hampton Roads Acad., VA

199

Josh King

5'11

Sr

Overland Park Hyman Brand Hebrew Acad., KS

200

Immanuel Kirk

5'10

Jr

Antioch Lighthouse Christian, TN

201

Isaiah Kirk

6'5

Sr

Antioch Lighthouse Christian, TN

202

Jeffrey Kirksey

5'11

Sr

Louisville Trinity, KY

203

Brandon Knight

5'11

Jr

Adamsville, TN

204

Justin Kollenberg

5'10

Sr

Louisville Micah Christian, KY

206

Brice Krieger

5'10

Sr

Hurricane, WV

207

Stephen Kuhse

5'10

Sr

Joseph City, AZ

208

Jim Kuban

5'10

Sr

Tremont, IL

209

Daniel Lampl

5'11

Sr

Tallulah Falls, GA

210

William Lauder

6'3

Sr

Portsmouth West, OH

212

Isaias Lechuga

6'3

Sr

Chicago Holy Trinity, IL

213

Leland Michael LeDay

5'10

Jr

Kinder, LA

214

Marc Lester

6'3

Jr

Louisa Lawrence County, KY

215

Damian Lewis

5'11

Sr

Decatur MacArthur, IL

216

Davin Lewis

6'2

Jr

Clayton Northmond, OH

217

Mario Lewis

5'9

Jr

North Las Vagas Mojave, NV

218

Ben Liedel

6'

Sr

Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central, MI

219

John Linton

5'8

Soph

Harrodsburg, KY

220

Seth Litt

6'3

Sr

Indianapolis Franklin Central, IN

221

Blaise Markey

6'1

Sr

Bowling Green, OH

222

Jake Marshall

6'

Sr

Morganfield Union County, KY

223

Drew Martin

5'10

Sr

Adamsville, TN

224

Will Martin

6'3

Sr

Franklin Battle Ground Acad., TN

225

Alex Martindale

6'3

Soph

Bellbrook, OH

226

Nicholas Mathews

5'10

Soph

Las Vagas Mojave, NV

227

Curtis May

6'5

Jr

Akron Archbishop Hoban, OH

228

James Brandon McCarty

6'3

Sr

Paintsville Johnson Central, KY

229

Aaron McClee

6'1

Sr

Germantown Houston, TN

230

Max McConnell

6'8

Sr

West Paducah Heath, KY

231

Matthew McCracken

6'

Jr

Woodbridge Forest Park , VA

232

Jordan McElwain

5'11

Soph

Greenville Muhlenberg North, KY

233

Nick McKain

5'10

Jr

New Albany Christian Academy, IN

234

Rashano McRae

6'7

Sr

Davie Western, FL

235

Chase Melton

6'9

Sr

Hartford Ohio County, KY

236

Andre Miller

6'6

Sr

Cecilia Central Hardin, KY

238

Ben Miller

5'8

Soph

Marietta, OH

239

Brandt Miller

5'10

Sr

Joseph City, AZ

241

Kyndl Mitchell

5'11

Jr

Memphis White Station, TN

242

Tyler Mitchell

6'

9th

Zeigler-Royalton, IL

243

Darnell Moore

6'5

Jr

Madisonville North Hopkins, KY

244

Elijah-wone Moore

6'

Sr

Madisonville North Hopkins, KY

245

Garren Alan Moore

6'1

Jr

Flint Powers Catholic, MI

247

Aaron Morris

6'2

Jr

Greenville Muhlenberg North, KY

248

Brandon Mosley

6'1

Soph

Wynona, OK

249

Zach Mulford

6'

Jr

Indianapolis Warren Central, IN

250

Preston Devon Nelson

6'2

Soph

Sharon Hill Academy Park, PA

251

Patrick Nevitt

6'3

Jr

Lexington Christian Acad., KY

252

Taylor Newsome

6'2

9th

Pikeville Shelby Valley, KY

253

Jordan Niegos

5'10

Jr

Michigan City, IN

255

Patrick Noonan

5'11

Sr

Woodstock Marion Central, IL

256

Joshua Norris

6'1

Sr

San Marcos Hill Country Christian, TX

257

Beau Norton

6'2

Jr

Toledo Whitmer, OH

258

Peter O'Daniel

6'2

Jr

Culver Military Academy, IN

259

Josh Oakley

5'11

Jr

Lexington Henry Clay, KY

260

Marcus O'Key

6'4

Sr

Kinder, LA

261

Marshall Olson

6'

Sr

Aiken, SC

262

Ryan Ooley

6'1

Sr

Borden, IN

263

Clayton Overall

5'11

Soph

Shelbyville Shelby County, KY

264

Mark Oyer

5'11

Sr

Tremont, IL

265

Jeremy Pack

6'

Jr

Paintsville, KY

266

Sean Parrish

6'1

Sr

Albany Clinton County, KY

267

Ali Payne

5'10

Jr

Huber Heights Wayne, OH

268

Taylor Payne

6'2

Soph

Memphis First Assembly Christian, TN

269

T. J. Payne

6'2

Soph

Whitesville Trinity, KY

270

Devon Peques

6'2

Soph

Oviedo Hagerty, FL

271

Andreaus Perkins

5'7

Soph

Marlin, TX

272

Logan Perkins

5'11

Soph

Jackson Christian, TN

273

Jeremy Pflederer

5'11

Jr

Tremont, IL

275

Logan Porter

6'2

Jr

Union Ryle, KY

276

Blaine Randolph

6'

Sr

Fairbanks Monroe Catholic, AK

277

David Rawlinson

5'10

Jr

Las Vagas Palo Verde, NV

278

Jared Reader

6'2

Sr

Davie Western, FL

279

Micah Redden

6'2

Jr

Portsmouth Clay, OH

280

Darius Reed

6'1

Soph

Frankfort Western Hills, KY

283

Kevin Rima

6'1

9th

Fairbanks Monroe Catholic, AK

284

Brian Risk

6'

Soph

Hanover-Horton, MI

285

Cameron Roark

6'

Soph

Brownsburg Bethesda Christian, IN

286

Jake Robertson

6'4

Soph

Gray Jones County, GA

287

Kent Robinson

6'4

Sr

Portsmouth Clay, OH

288

Aaron Robison

6'7

Sr

Louisville St. Xavier, KY

290

Brandon Roe

6'

Jr

Waterford, OH

291

Devin Rogers

6'2

Jr

Corbin, KY

292

Trey Rogers

6'

Sr

Joseph City, AZ

293

Wes Rogers

5'10

Jr

Lexington Christian Acad., KY

294

Ben Rosenberger

5'11

Soph

Kettering Fairmont, OH

295

Nathan Ross

6'1

Sr

Morgantown Butler County, KY

297

Joe Rushing

5'10

Sr

Lampasas, TX

298

Ryan Samuels

6'2

Sr

Bardstown Bethlehem, KY

299

Quenton Sandwith

6'3

Sr

Richmond Model Lab, KY

300

Dominique Sanford

6'2

Jr

Lexington Lafayette, KY

301

Clint Sasse

5'11

Soph

Martin Bennett County, SD

302

Philip Schafer

6'

Sr

Tremont, IL

303

Jason Schallenberger

6'2

Jr

Hamilton, MT

304

Ryan Schmitt

5'10

Sr

Poseyville North Posey, IN

305

Jordan Scholl

6'4

Sr

Clearwater, FL

306

Ethan Scott

6'3

Soph

Dawson Springs, KY

307

Corey Shaw

6'

9th

Selma Dallas County, AL

308

Andrew Shields

6'5

Jr

Bellbrook, OH

309

Reggie Shipp

6'2

Sr

Aurora West Aurora, IL

310

Zack Sievers

6'1

Sr

Batavia, IL

311

Dusty Simcox

6'5

Sr

Tallmadge, OH

312

Nick Simcox

5'8

Soph

Akron Ellet, OH

313

Isaac Simmons

5'10

Sr

Sellersburg Restoration Christian, IN

314

Tyler Simmons

6'5

Jr

Petersburg Pike Central, IN

316

Will Skaggs

5'7

9th

Ashland Paul Blazer, KY

317

Landon Slone

6'3

Jr

Paintsville, KY

318

Matthew Smith

6'

Soph

Paducah Community Christian, KY

320

Tyler Smith

6'4

Jr

Johnston City, IL

321

Tyler Thomas Smith

6'

Sr

Greenville Muhlenberg South, KY

322

Casey Sorrell

5'6

9th

Covington Holy Cross, KY

323

Corey Sorrell

6'3

Jr

Covington Holy Cross, KY

324

Ryan Spengler

6'4

Soph

Columbus Tree of Life Christian, OH

325

Jordan Stephens

6'7

Jr

Mt. Sterling Montgomery County, KY

326

Sean Stiles

5'9

Sr

Crestwood South Oldham, KY

327

Alex Stivers

6'1

Soph

Owensboro Daviess County, KY

328

James David Strange

5'11

Soph

Pineville, KY

329

Blaine Stull

5'10

Jr

Mt. Sterling Montgomery County, KY

331

Brian Swan

6'5

Sr

Shepherdsville North Bullitt, KY

333

Jacob Szetela

6'3

Sr

Tremont, IL

334

Seth Taylor

6'1

Sr

Shoals, IN

335

Toron Thomas

6'

Sr

Ft. Campbell, KY

336

George Thompson

6'

Soph

Paducah Community Christian Academy, KY

337

Kris Toles

6'6

Sr

Frankfort Western Hills, KY

338

James Toughlian

5'11

Soph

Melbourne Florida Air Academy, FL

339

Mark Trelstad

6'1

Soph

St. Louis MILDS, MO

340

Robert Troutman

6'5

Sr

Mt. Washington Bullitt East, KY

342

Clayton Tyner

5'10

Jr

Lampasas, TX

343

Bradley Utterback

6'2

Sr

Mt. Sterling Montgomery County, KY

344

Jay Van

6'

Jr

Frankfort Western Hills, KY

345

J. D. Van Hoose

6'1

Jr

Paintsville, KY

347

Josh Wagner

6'3

Sr

Poseyville North Posey, IN

348

Ryan Walker

5'11

Soph

Georgetown Scott County, KY

350

Brandon Ward

5'10

Jr

Ft. Campbell, KY

351

Michael Watkins

6'1

Sr

Jackson Ind., KY

352

Douglas Watson

5'8

Jr

Montgomery St. Jude Educational Inst., AL

353

John Watson

6'2

Jr

Louisville Pleasure Ridge Park, KY

354

Derrick Webb

6'4

Sr

Portsmouth Clay, OH

355

D'Kory Welch

6'1

Jr

Baton Rouge The Dunham School, LA

356

Brock Wheatley

5'11

9th

Christopher, IL

357

Adam White

6'

Sr

Valparaiso Washington Township, IN

358

Greg White

5'9

Sr

Hopkinsville, KY

359

Jacob Wild

6'3

Soph

Horton Hanover, MI

360

Jordan Wilkins

5'8

Soph

Hopkinsville, KY

361

Brett Williams

6'

Soph

Oviedo Hagerty, FL

362

Ross Williams

5'11

Sr

New Orleans McMain, LA

363

Terell Williams

6'

Soph

Dunlap, IL

364

Kolby Williamson

6'8

Sr

Oakland City Wood Memorial, IN

366

Sterling Drew Wilson

6'4

Jr

Kent Kent School, CT

367

Dan Witmer

6'

Sr

Green Green Local, OH

368

Trai Witt

6'6

Sr

Betsy Lane, KY

369

Christopher Wolf

5'11

Sr

Virginia Beach Cox, VA

370

Andrew Wolfe

6'6

Sr

Crystal Lake South, IL

371

Aaron Woodacre

6'

Sr

Johnson City University High, TN

372

Derek Wynn

5'10

Soph

Madison, IN

373

Jordan Zimmer

6'3

Jr

Delavan, IL

374

B. J. Barnes

5'11

Sr

Antioch Lighthouse Christian, TN

375

Dakota Benson

6'4

Sr

Hendersonville North Henderson, NC

376

Hunter Best

5'10

8th

Sante Fe, TN

377

Kit Brunner

6'5

Sr

Cincinnati Seven Hills, OH

378

Josh Caldwell

6'5

Soph

Harlan Cawood, KY

379

Josey Cruse

5'10

Sr

Berea Madison Southern, KY

380

Ajuwan Cunningham

6'2

Soph

Clarksville Northwest, TN

381

Avery Driver

6'5

Sr

Bowling Green Warren Central, KY

382

Jonathan Edwards

6'3

Sr

Somerset Southwestern KY

383

Van Allan Ferguson

6'4

Sr

Paintsville, KY

384

James Gerrald

5'10

Sr

Woodbridge Garfield, VA

385

Alen Hadziomerovic

6'5

Sr

Bowling Green Warren Central, KY

386

Lee Haggin

5'10

Jr

Lexington Sayre, KY

387

Alex Hall

6'2

Jr

Ft. Mitchell Beechwood, KY

389

Kyle Hatfield

6'1

Sr

Harlan Cawood, KY

390

Brandon Holl

6'1

Sr

Batavia, IL

391

Todd Humphrey

6'2

Jr

Covington Holmes, KY

392

Tanner Jacobs

6'7

Sr

Louisville Trinity, KY

393

Kendall Johnson

5'8

Soph

Gary Wirt, IN

394

Boyce Jordan

6'5

Jr

West Portsmouth Portsmouth West, OH

395

Josh Karr

5'6

Fr

London South Laurel, KY

396

Joshua Kingrey

5'10

Sr

Louisville Micah Christian, KY

397

Jarred LaFont

6'1

Sr

Houma Houma Christian, LA

398

Brock Leisge

5'11

Jr

Cumberland, KY

399

Deion Lovejoy

5'8

Jr

Charlotte TBA, NC

400

Cameron Marshall

6'0

Jr

Lexington Christian Acad., KY

401

Za'Marius McLendon

6'2

Jr

Clarksville Northwest, TN

402

Billy Mitchell

5'11

Sr

Louisville St. Francis, KY

403

Jesse Mumm

6'7

Sr

Effingham St. Anthony, IL

404

Joshua Nelson

6'4

Jr

Covington Holmes, KY

405

Joshua Pile

6'3

Sr

Louisville Doss, KY

406

Tracy Pope

6'3

Jr

Covington Holmes, KY

407a

Nick Pulido

6'2

Jr

Woodbridge Forest Park, VA

407b

Richard Roach

6'4

Sr

Monticello Twin Lakes, IN

408

Ethan Roulhac

6'3

Soph

Lynn Haven Mosley, FL

409

Jake Sasse

6'0

Sr

Martin Bennett County, SD

410

T.W. Sears

6'1

Sr

Somerset Southwestern KY

411

Jordan Shanklin

5'9

8th

Bowling Green Moss Middle School, KY

412

Travis Simmons

5'11

Sr

Louisville Micah Christian, KY

414

Jordan Smith

6'2

Jr

Batavia, IL

415

Max Smith

6'0

Jr

Lexington Christian Acad., KY

416

Zac Smith

6'1

Soph

London South Laurel, KY

417

Wes Stafford

5'10

Jr

Lexington Christian Acad., KY

418

Eric Thomas

6'4

Jr

Brandenburg Meade Co., KY

419

Jonathan Thomas

5'10

Soph

Dallas Bishop Dunne, TX

421

Eric Wright

5'7

Fr

London South Laurel, KY

422

Shoubert Polynice

5'10

Sr

Winter Garden West Orange, FL

423

Ryan Crawford

5'9

Sr

Winter Garden West Orange, FL

425

James Pender

6'2

Sr

Winter Garden West Orange, FL

427

Deopolis Ellis

6'3

Jr

Winter Garden West Orange, FL

428

Johnny Jean-Baptiste

5'10

Jr

Winter Garden West Orange, FL

429

Sherwood Brown

5'9

Soph

Winter Garden West Orange, FL

430

Jonathan Rozier

5'9

Soph

Winter Garden West Orange, FL

431

Kaleb Clyburn

5'7

9th

Winter Garden West Orange, FL

432

Aaron Richards

6'0

Soph

Winter Garden West Orange, FL

433

Daniel Langley

6'1

Jr

Lexington Christian Acad., KY

434

Dustin Warren

5'11

Jr

Pineville, KY

435

Louis Girard

6'4

Sr

Batavia, IL

436

Markus Burchfield

6'0

Jr

Georgetown Scott County, KY

438

Dee Depp

5'11

Soph

Bowling Green Warren Central, KY

439

Bobby Williams

6'0

Sr

Frenchburg Menifee County, KY

440

Zack Fain

6'4

Sr

Nicholasville West Jessamine, KY

441

Clay Lampl

6'7

Jr

Covington Catholic, KY

442

Dan Palombizio

6'5

Sr

New Buffalo, MI

443

Ronald Bracey

6'4

Jr

Cincinnati Withrow, OH

444

Keevin Jones

6'

Jr

Winter Garden West Orange, FL

445

Hunter Sizemore

5'10

8th

London South Laurel, KY

446

Kaz Hardin

6'1

Jr

Georgetown Scott County, KY

 

Senior “Blue-Chip” Camp Divisions

There were twenty teams entered in the High Potential/Blue-Chip North Division.  They were designated Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, and Missouri.  The standings for the week were as follows:  Georgia (9-0), Michigan (7-2), Kansas (7-2), Massachusetts (7-2), Indiana (7-2), Connecticut (6-3), Iowa (6-3), Illinois (5-4), Louisiana (5-4), Florida (5-4), Maryland (4-5), Colorado (4-5), Missouri (4-5), Minnesota (3-6), Arkansas (3-6), California (3-6), Alabama (3-6), Arizona (2-7), Kentucky (1-8), and Mississippi (0-9).  The first round tournament winners were Missouri over Alabama, Mississippi over Arizona, Arkansas over Minnesota, Michigan over California, Louisiana over Colorado, Massachusetts over Florida, Georgia over Maryland, Kansas over Illinois, Kentucky over Connecticut, and Indiana over Iowa.  The action continued with Missouri defeating Mississippi, Michigan defeating Arkansas, Michigan defeating Louisiana, Georgia defeating Massachusetts, Kansas defeating Kentucky, and Kansas defeating Indiana.  Michigan defeated Missouri and Georgia defeated Kansas in semifinal action.  Georgia defeated Michigan 76-75 in an overtime thriller to capture the North division title.  The Georgia tourney MVP was 6-2 Sr. Nate Cassidy from Oregon Cardinal Stritch, OH.  The runner-up tourney MVP from Michigan was 5-11 Jr. Jeremy Pflederer from Tremont, IL.

There were twenty teams entered in the High Potential/Blue-Chip South Division.  They were designated Nebraska, Nevada, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, and Wyoming.  The standings for the week were as follows:  New York (9-0), Texas (8-1), Nevada (7-2), South Carolina (7-2), Wisconsin (6-3), North Carolina (6-3), New Mexico (6-3), Nebraska (5-4), Ohio (5-4), Wyoming (4-5), Washington (4-5), West Virginia (4-5), Oklahoma (3-6), Oregon (3-6), New Jersey (3-6), Utah (2-7), Vermont (2-7), Virginia (2-7), Pennsylvania (2-7), and Tennessee (1-8).  The first round tournament winners were Nebraska over Wyoming, Wisconsin over Nevada, West Virginia over New Jersey, New Mexico over Washington, New York over Utah, Virginia over Ohio, Vermont over Oklahoma, Oregon over Tennessee, Texas over North Carolina, and South Carolina over Pennsylvania.  The action continued with Wisconsin defeating Nebraska, New Mexico defeating West Virginia, New York defeating New Mexico, Virginia defeating Vermont, Texas defeating Oregon, and South Carolina defeating Texas.  New York defeated Wisconsin and Virginia defeated South Carolina in semifinal action.  Virginia defeated New York 69-68 to capture the South division title.  The Virginia tourney MVP was 6-5 Soph. Josh Caldwell from Harlan Cawood, KY.  The runner-up tourney MVP from New York was 5-11 Jr. Dustin Warren from Pikeville, KY.

The "Blue-Chip" High School Division Second Top 30 All-Star Game rosters are as follows:

White team    (White Jersey)   Coach Shawn Huffman (Bennett Co., SD)

Dustin Day

6'6

Jr

Pineville, KY

Ross Williams

5'11

Sr

New Orleans McMain, LA

Jonathon Hood

6'5

Soph

Madisonville North Hopkins, KY

Brian Swan

6'5

Sr

Shepherdsville North Bullitt, KY

Aaron Robison

6'7

Sr

Louisville St. Xavier, KY

Ethan Roulhac

6'3

Soph

Lynn Haven Mosley, FL

Seth Litt

6'3

Sr

Indianapolis Franklin Central, IN

Jarred LaFont

6'1

Sr

Houma Houma Christian, LA

Leland Michael LeDay

5'10

Jr

Kinder, LA

Brandon Johnston

6'3

Sr

Hamlet Oregon-Davis, IN

Quintin T. Aden

6'1

Jr

Canal Winchester Harvest Prep., OH

Kannon Burrage

6'1

Soph

East Moline United Township, IL

Clay Lampl

6'7

Jr

Covington Catholic, KY

Kyle Gibbons

6'

Sr

Atlanta Cross Keys, GA

J. D. Van Hoose

6'1

Jr

Paintsville, KY

Heather team    (Heather Jersey)   Coach Gabriel Van Guse (Joseph City, AZ)

Chase Melton

6'9

Sr

Hartford Ohio County, KY

John Bowers

5'9

Soph

Sarasota Riverview, FL

Dusty Simcox

6'5

Sr

Tallmadge, OH

Evan Betts

6'5

Soph

Pickerington Central, OH

Aaron Jones

6'5

Jr

Zeigler-Royalton, IL

Corey Sorrell

6'3

Jr

Covington Holy Cross, KY

Deopolis Ellis

6'3

Jr

Winter Garden West Orange, FL

Bradley Utterback

6'2

Sr

Mt. Sterling Montgomery County, KY

Max McConnell

6'8

Sr

West Paducah Heath, KY

Dan Palombizio

6'5

Sr

New Buffalo, MI

Almani Cyllah

5'10

Sr

Oneida Baptist Institute, KY

Seth Hart

6'5

Sr

West Paducah Heath, KY

Brett Williams

6'

Soph

Oviedo Hagerty, FL

Jim Kuban

5'10

Sr

Tremont, IL

Patrick Carroll

6'1

Sr

Orchard Lake St. Mary's, MI

The “Heather” team defeated the “White” team by a score of 108-103.  The “Heather” team All-Star Game MVP was 5-10 Sr. Jim Kuban from Tremont, IL.  The All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP for the “White” team was 6-6 Jr. Dustin Day from Pineville, KY.

The "Blue-Chip" High School Division Top 30 All-Star Game rosters are as follows:

White team    (White Jersey)   Coach Kirby Overman (Woodbridge Forest Park, VA)

Kolby Williamson

6'8

Sr

Oakland City Wood Memorial, IN

Robert Troutman

6'5

Sr

Mt. Washington Bullitt East, KY

Kendall Burrage

6'

Sr

East Moline United Township, IL

Landon Slone

6'3

Jr

Paintsville, KY

James David Strange

5'11

Soph

Pineville, KY

Jerry Gibbons

6'2

CF

Clinton Twp. Clintondale, MI

Darnell Moore

6'5

Jr

Madisonville North Hopkins, KY

Zayd Abukar

6'3

Sr

Louisville St. Francis, KY

Marcus O'Key

6'4

Sr

Kinder, LA

Caleb Brown

6'4

Sr

Woodbridge Forest Park , VA

Dalone Epton

6'5

Jr

Las Vegas Chaparral, NV

Michael Ameling

6'3

Sr

Oregon Cardinal Stritch, OH

Jeffrey Kirksey

5'11

Sr

Louisville Trinity, KY

Ronald Bracey

6'4

Jr

Cincinnati Withrow, OH

Derrick Johnson

6'4

Sr

Manassas Stonewall Jackson, VA

Heather team    (Heather Jersey)   Coach Howard Slaughter (Frankfort, KY)

Tanner Jacobs

6'7

Sr

Louisville Trinity, KY

Andre Miller

6'6

Sr

Cecilia Central Hardin, KY

Jordan Scholl

6'4

Sr

Clearwater, FL

Rashano McRae

6'7

Sr

Davie Western, FL

Kris Toles

6'6

Sr

Frankfort Western Hills, KY

Isaiah Kirk

6'5

Sr

Antioch Lighthouse Christian, TN

Avery Driver

6'5

Sr

Bowling Green Warren Central, KY

Jonathan Thomas

5'10

Soph

Dallas Bishop Dunne, TX

Kari Coleman

5'9

CF

Decatur MacArthur, IL

Jordan Stephens

6'7

Jr

Mt. Sterling Montgomery County, KY

David Rawlinson

5'10

Jr

Las Vagas Palo Verde, NV

Reggie Shipp

6'2

Sr

Aurora West Aurora, IL

Joshua Nelson

6'4

Jr

Covington Holmes, KY

Will Eifert

6'6

Sr

Covington Holy Cross, KY

Kit Brunner

6'5

Sr

Cincinnati Seven Hills, OH

The “White” team defeated the “Heather” team by a score of 130-101.  Landon Slone led six players on the victorious team in double figures with 15 points.  6-0 Kendall Burrage from East Moline United Township, IL was named All-Star Game MVP and added 14 points.  Ronald Bracey, Jerry Gibbons, Caleb Brown, and Derrick Johnson also reached double digits with 14, 11, 11, and 10 points respectively.  The All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP for the “Heather” team, 5-9 CF Kari Coleman from Decatur MacArthur, IL led his team with 12 points.  Avery Driver and Kris Toles added 11 and 10 points respectively.

This camp gives out several awards over the week session.  The awards for this division are: 

Free Throw Champ – 6-0 & Under

Dan Witmer

Green Green Local, OH

Free Throw Champ – 6-1 to 6-3

Jonathan Edwards

Somerset Southwestern KY

Free Throw Champ – 6-1 to 6-3

Joshua Graybiel

Harbor Springs, MI

Free Throw Champ – 6-4 & Up

Zack Fain

Nicholasville West Jessamine, KY

Hot Shot Champ – 6-0 & Under

John Bowers

Sarasota Riverview, FL

Hot Shot Champ – 6-1 to 6-3

Brett Williams

Oviedo Hagerty, FL

Hot Shot Champ – 6-4 & Up

Zack Fain

Nicholasville West Jessamine, KY

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – 6-0 & Under

Casey Sorrell

Covington Holy Cross, KY

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – 6-1 to 6-3

Aaron Morris

Greenville Muhlenberg North, KY

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – 6-4 & Up

Zack Fain

Nicholasville West Jessamine, KY

Top Sleeper

Corey Shaw

Selma Dallas County, AL

Slam Dunk Champ

Deopolis Ellis

Winter Garden West Orange, FL

Most Improved

John Budervic

Pompano Beach Highlands Christian Acad., FL

Best Ballhandler

James Gerrald

Woodbridge Garfield, VA

Best Passer

Blaine Randolph

Fairbanks Monroe Catholic, AK

Best Defensive Player

Nate Cassidy

Oregon Cardinal Stritch, OH

Best Rebounder

Anthony Kay

Manilius Bureau Valley, IL

Best Hustler

Blake Bundy

Paintsville, KY

Best Station Worker

Timothy Hirz

Lexington Lafayette, KY

Best Underclassman

Darnell Moore

Madisonville North Hopkins, KY

Camp MVP

Reggie Shipp

Aurora West Aurora, IL

Camp Runner-up MVP

Darnell Moore

Madisonville North Hopkins, KY

North Div. MVP

Darnell Moore

Madisonville North Hopkins, KY

North Div. Runner-Up MVP

Jonathan Thomas

Dallas Bishop Dunne, TX

South Div. MVP

Reggie Shipp

Aurora West Aurora, IL

South Div. Runner-Up MVP

Jordan Scholl

Clearwater, FL

North Div. Tourney MVP

Nate Cassidy

Oregon Cardinal Stritch, OH

North Div. Tourney Runner-Up MVP

Jeremy Pflederer

Tremont, IL

South Div. Tourney MVP

Josh Caldwell

Harlan Cawood, KY

South Div. Tourney Runner-Up MVP

Dustin Warren

Pineville, KY

Top 30 All-Star Game MVP

Kendall Burrage

East Moline United Township, IL

Top 30 All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP

Kari Coleman

Decatur MacArthur, IL

Second 30 All-Star Game MVP

Jim Kuban

Tremont, IL

Second 30 All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP

Dustin Day

Pineville, KY


Summary

There was some good talent on display this week with several players making good impressions.  6-2 Sr. Reggie Shipp (West Aurora, IL) was named Camp MVP, South Division MVP, and participated in the Top 30 All-Star game.  6-5 Jr. Darnell Moore (Madisonville North Hopkins, KY) was named Best Underclassman, Camp Runner-Up MVP, North Division MVP, and participated in the Top 30 All-Star game.  6-4 Sr. Zack Fain (Nicholasville West Jessamine, KY) put on a shooting demonstration as he captured the 6-4 & Up division in all three shooting contests: Free Throw, Hot Shot, and from three point range.  6-3 Jr. Landon Slone (Paintsville, KY) was very impressive this week .  6-5 Sr. Robert Troutman (Bullitt East, KY) displayed excellent all-around skills during camp.  Several other players, both from the state of Kentucky and other states, impressed and are likely to play at some college level in the future.

There were also many good young players in attendance that are likely to have “break-out” years at the varsity level.  5-10 Soph. Jonathan Thomas, a quick young floor general from Dallas Bishop Dunne, TX, appears to have a bright future.  There were several other players from outside the state that appear to be on track for future stardom.  Many of the young Kentucky players I have seen come up on the AAU circuit as well as school ball and their future appears bright.

On a personal note, I often read and watch stories on television about the antics of today’s spoiled athletes.  However, this summer I have witnessed good young ballplayers but also, and most importantly, quality young people.

Conclusion

This was my eighth year attending the camp and I continue to be impressed with the involvement and work ethics of the camp director.  He has a very “hands-on” approach and observes each player’s performance at least once daily.  While talent levels may vary slightly from camp to camp, the players have ample opportunity to display their abilities, and there are always some previously undiscovered gems.
 

The strengths of this camp should start with the aforementioned work ethics of the camp director.  He makes everyone feel welcome and provides the official camp programs, all-star game rosters, and the list of award winners.  Another, and I believe, very important, strength of this camp is the presence of certified trainers.  Injures are evaluated and treated immediately with doctors being on call at all times.  This camp also has a tremendous up-side for players who have either not had the exposure or are late bloomers.

 

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.kyprephoops.com.