2006 AAU Super Regional Boys Tournament
Boys 12 & Under
Boys 13 & Under
Boys 14 & Under

Kentucky Basketball Academy
Lexington, Kentucky
April 8-9, 2006

2006 by Ron Harrison

Three teams competed for the 2006 AAU Super Regional Boys 12 & Under championship:  The teams competing for the title were Diaper Dans of Virginia, Hoosier Ballers, and Lexington PAL Lakers.

Eight teams competed for the 2006 AAU Super Regional Boys 13 & Under championship.  The teams were divided into two pools.  Pool 1: Cincinnati Knights, World Class Sports, North Lexingtion YMCA Blaze-White, and Playground All-Stars.  Pool 2: Driveway Legends, Columbus Hurricanes, Northern KY Wolfpack, and North Lexingtion YMCA Blaze-Blue.

Twelve teams competed for the 2006 AAU Super Regional Boys 14 & Under championship.  The teams were divided into three pools.  Pool 1: Spiece Ohio Airmen, Harrodsburg Hoyas, Nashville Celtics, and KY Players.  Pool 2: Trojan Run n Gun, World Class Sports, Shining Star Sports, and Georgia Stars.  Pool 3: Decatur Chargers, Playground All-Stars, The Truth, and Tigers.

Saturday April 8th

Pool Play

 

Boys 12 and Under

Diaper Dans

52

Lexington PAL Lakers

8

Hoosier Ballers

70

Diaper Dans

48

Hoosier Ballers

66

Lexington PAL Lakers

31

Diaper Dans   52     Lexington PAL Lakers   8
LeShain Matthews paced the victors with 11 points including three three point baskets.  Anthony Osbourn and Terrance Rycroft added 10 points each.  Darius Gibson and William Gary scored four points each for the Lakers.

Hoosier Ballers   70    Diaper Dans   48
Terrance Winfrey and Ronnie Johnson led the victors with 21 points each.  The Diaper Dans were led by Anthony Osbourn and LeShain Matthews with 18 and 13 points respectively.

Hoosier Ballers   66     Lexington PAL Lakers   31
Terrance Winfrey and Ronnie Johnson led the victors with 16 and 14 points respectively.  Darius Waite and William Gary led the Lakers with 10 and eight points respectively.

 

Boys 13 and Under

North Lexingtion YMCA Blaze-White

72

Cincinnati Knights

56

Driveway Legends

67

Northern KY Wolfpack

63

Playground All-Stars

55

World Class Sports

35

Columbus Hurricanes

61

North Lexingtion YMCA Blaze-Blue

51

Cincinnati Knights

52

World Class Sports

46

North Lexingtion YMCA Blaze-White

60

Playground All-Stars

49

Columbus Hurricanes

61

Driveway Legends

52

Northern KY Wolfpack

66

North Lexingtion YMCA Blaze-Blue

59

Playground All-Stars

34

Cincinnati Knights

21

Columbus Hurricanes

55

Northern KY Wolfpack

49

Driveway Legends

71

North Lexingtion YMCA Blaze-Blue

64

North Lexingtion YMCA Blaze-White

49

World Class Sports

17

North Lexingtion YMCA Blaze-White   72     Cincinnati Knights   56
Marcellus Barksdale led Blaze with 21 points.  Otis Webb and Kendrick Prewitt added 12 points each.  Don Bush and Malcolm Stiffend led the Cincinnati Knights with 16 points each.  Chris Lowe added 11 points.

Driveway Legends   67    Northern KY Wolfpack   63
Stefan Rivera-Clack paced the victors with 22 points.  Matthew Houser and Michael Clark added 18 and 16 points respectively.  Cory Crane, Zeke Pike, and Brad Popham led the Northern KY Wolfpack with 16, 13, and 12 points respectively.

Playground All-Stars   55     World Class Sports   35
Antonio Poole and Mack Austin led Playground All-Stars with 18 and 11 points respectively.  Dylan Bartuch led World Class Sports with 19 points.

Columbus Hurricanes   61    North Lexingtion YMCA Blaze-Blue   51
Akeem Freeman and Matthew Ogletree led the Hurricanes with 20 and 12 points respectively.  Brandon Nichols led North Lexingtion YMCA Blaze-Blue with 19 points including three three point baskets.

Cincinnati Knights   52    World Class Sports   46
The victors were paced by Malcolm Stiffend and Chris Lowe with 18 and 14 points respectively.  Dylan Bartuch led World Class Sports with 14 points.  Shivam Patel added 12 points on four three point baskets.

North Lexingtion YMCA Blaze-White   60     Playground All-Stars   49
Marcellus Barksdale, Otis Webb, and Seth Beckham paced the victors with 16, 15, and 12 points respectively.  Lionel Hill and Phillip Akanbi led the Playground All-Stars with 10 and nine points respectively.

Columbus Hurricanes   61     Driveway Legends   52
Derek Tieman paced the Hurricanes with 25 points including five three point baskets.  Akeem Freeman and James Young added 15 and 10 points respectively.  Stefan Rivera-Clack led the Driveway Legends with 12 points.

Northern KY Wolfpack   66    North Lexingtion YMCA Blaze-Blue   59
Cory Crane and Zeke Pike led the Wolfpack with 15 and 13 points respectively.  Dariyan Frazier led North Lexingtion YMCA Blaze-Blue with 13 points including four three point baskets.

Playground All-Stars   34     Cincinnati Knights   21
Antonio Poole and Phillip Akanbi led Playground All-Stars with nine and eight points respectively.  Malcolm Stiffend led the Cincinnati Knights with six points.

Columbus Hurricanes   55     Northern KY Wolfpack   49
Akeem Freeman led the Hurricanes with 12 points.  Derek Tieman and James Young added nine points each.  Zeke Pike, Cory Crane, and T. Montgomery led the Wolfpack with 12, 11, and 10 points respectively.

Driveway Legends   71    North Lexingtion YMCA Blaze-Blue   64
Ronny Coates, Michael Clark, and Matthew Houser led the victors with 15, 13, and 12 points respectively.  Justin Anderson and Brandon Nichols led North Lexingtion YMCA Blaze-Blue with 13 and 11 points respectively.

North Lexingtion YMCA Blaze-White   49     World Class Sports   17
Otis Webb and Kendrick Prewitt led Blaze-White with 15 and 10 points respectively.  Anthony Neace, Santino Baradi, and Dylan Bartuch led World Class Sports with five, four, and four points respectively.

 

Boys 14 and Under

Spiece Airmen

98

Harrodsburg Hoyas

35

KY Players

82

Nashville Celtics

59

Decatur Chargers

60

Playground All-Stars

53

Trojan Run n Gun

77

World Class Sports

58

Georgia Stars

68

Shining Star Sports

64

The Truth

76

Tigers

52

Harrodsburg Hoyas

52

Nashville Celtics

51

Spiece Airmen

84

KY Players

51

World Class Sports

55

Shining Star Sports

49

Trojan Run n Gun

78

Georgia Stars

48

Decatur Chargers

64

Tigers

54

The Truth

62

Playground All-Stars

60

Spiece Airmen

85

Nashville Celtics

35

KY Players

67

Harrodsburg Hoyas

47

Trojan Run n Gun

67

Shining Star Sports

49

World Class Sports

86

Georgia Stars

70

Playground All-Stars

78

Tigers

52

The Truth

60

Decatur Chargers

44

Spiece Airmen   98    Harrodsburg Hoyas   35
Daryl Wallace led six Spiece Airmen in double figures with 20 points.  Kenneth Knight, Deon Stewart, Bradley Evans, Marcus Davis, and Xavier Johnson added 15, 14, 13, 12, and 10 points respectively.  Jamel Taylor led Harrodsburg Hoyas with 18 points.

KY Players   82    Nashville Celtics   59
Ricardo Johnson paced the victors with 22 points.  Elisha Pittman and Daniel Drury added 15 and 10 points respectively.  Deon Hamilton and Eric Groves led the Nashville Celtics with 17 and 10 points respectively.

Decatur Chargers   60    Playground All-Stars   53
Alijawaune Godfrey led the Chargers with 23 points.  Lorenzo Jones and Adarius Fulton added 11 points each.  Darrien Wilkens and Dominque Brown led the Playground All-Stars with 15 and 13 points respectively.

Trojan Run n Gun   77    World Class Sports   58
The victors were led by Arkansas Brewer with 22 points.  Jordan Hickman and Deonte Maddox added 19 and 14 points respectively.  Montrell Flanders led World Class Sports with 16 points.

Georgia Stars   68    Shining Star Sports   64
Blake Sims led the Georgia Stars with 29 points.  Travis Glenn added 14 points.  Jake Davis, Quenten Cooper, and Nick Galvin led Shining Star Sports with 15, 13, and 11 points respectively.

The Truth   76    Tigers   52
D’Carlo Hayes led The Truth with 25 points.  Thomas Blakemore and Mikqua Harrison added 15 and 13 points respectively.  C. J. Miller led the Tigers with 17 points.

Harrodsburg Hoyas   52    Nashville Celtics   51
Jamel Taylor and Jacob Mayes led Harrodsburg with 16 and 13 points respectively.  Blake Houston, Smith McClain, and Chase Kilgore led the Nashville Celtics with 12, 11, and 10 points respectively.

Spiece Airmen   84    KY Players   51
Kenneth Knight led the victors with 17 points.  Xavier Johnson, Marcus Davis, and Daryl Wallace added 13, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Elisha Pittman led KY Players with 15 points.

World Class Sports   55    Shining Star Sports   49
James Fleming and Montrell Flanders led World Class Sports with 15 points each.  Nick Brandts led Shining Star Sports with eight points.  Nick Galvin, Jake Davis, and Senan Odeh added six points each.

Trojan Run n Gun   78    Georgia Stars   48
Chris Richard led a balanced Run n Gun attack with 15 points.  Arkansas Brewer, Deonte Maddox, and Devan Mitchell added 13, 13, and 11 points respectively.  Travis Glenn and Blake Sims led Georgia Stars with eight points each.

Decatur Chargers   64    Tigers   54
Malcolm McDonald and Alijawaune Godfrey led the victors with 20 and 16 points respectively.  C. J. Miller led the Tigers with 25 points.

The Truth   62    Playground All-Stars   60
Jeremiah Neal and Mikqua Harrison led The Truth with 14 points each.  Thomas Blakemore and D’Carlo Hayes added 11 points each.  Jaquan Scott and Dominque Brown led the Playground All-Stars with 15 and 14 points respectively.

Spiece Airmen   85    Nashville Celtics   35
Kenneth Knight and Bradley Evans led the victors with 16 and 13 points respectively.  Telvin James led the Nashville Celtics with nine points.

KY Players   67     Harrodsburg Hoyas   47
Elisha Pittman, Ricardo Johnson, and Jeremiah Chancellor led the victors with 19, 16, and 12 points respectively.  Russell Mays, Chatum Lynn, and Jamel Taylor led Harrodsburg with 12, 12, and 10 points respectively.

Trojan Run n Gun   67    Shining Star Sports   49
Kyle Swartz, Chris Richard, and Deonte Maddox paced Run n Gun attack with 17, 16, and 15 points respectively.  Jake Davis led Shining Star Sports with 13 points.

World Class Sports   86    Georgia Stars   70
Michael Banks led World Class Sports with 20 points.  James Fleming, Montrell Flanders, and Jake Redding added 19, 16, and 14 points respectively.  Travis Glenn and Nickolas Richards led Georgia Stars with 17 points each.  Blake Sims and J. Stephens added 13 and 11 points respectively.

Playground All-Stars   78    Tigers   52
Adrian Ingram, Dominque Brown, and Darrien Wilkens led the victors with 17, 16, and 11 points respectively.  Kendall Reed and Matt Mitchell led the Tigers with 14 and 10 points respectively.

The Truth   60    Decatur Chargers   44
D’Carlo Hayes and Mikqua Harrison paced the victors with 24 and 13 points respectively.  Adarius Fulton led the Decatur Chargers with 14 points.

 

Tournament Round

 

Boys 14 and Under

World Class Sports

55

Decatur Chargers

33

KY Players

56

The Truth

49

World Class Sports   55    Decatur Chargers   33
James Fleming and Montrell Flanders led World Class Sports with 20 and 13 points respectively.  Michael Tyson and Malcolm McDonald led the Decatur Chargers with six and five points respectively.

World Class Sports

20

17

12

6

-

55

Decatur Chargers

8

8

13

4

-

33

 

World Class Sports

(55)

 - 

Fleming 20, Banks 8, Richard 5, Sotos 1, Nikil 1, Reihart 3, Dover 4, Flanders 13.

Decatur Chargers

(33)

 - 

Jones 2, Makome 4, Jackson 4, Williams 4, McDonald 5, Fulton 4, Tyson 6, Hamilton 2.

KY Players   56    The Truth   49
KY Players outscored The Truth 17-9 in the final quarter to defeat The Truth 56-49.  The victors were led by Ricardo Johnson and Elisha Pittman with 19 and 18 points respectively.  D’Carlo Hayes and Jeremiah Neal led The Truth with 20 and 14 points respectively.

KY Players

20

17

9

17

-

56

The Truth

19

12

9

9

-

49

 

KY Players

(56)

 - 

Drury 6, R. Johnson 19, Pittman 18, Luke 2, Chancellor 3, Abdul-Hafrez 3, Bandy 2, Rick 3.

The Truth

(49)

 - 

Hayes 20, Harrison 5, Neal 14, Malone 4, Blanton 2, Hannah 4, Q. Smith 1.

 
 

Sunday April 9th

Tournament Round

Boys 12 and Under

Diaper Dans

53

Lexington PAL Lakers

48

 

Hoosier Ballers

69

Diaper Dans

59

Championship

Diaper Dans   53    Lexington PAL Lakers   48
The Diaper Dans led 40-27 after three quarters and withstood a late rally by the Lakers to earn a 53-48 victory.  The victors were led by Anthony Osbourn with 15 points.  William Johnson led the Lakers with 23 points.  Darius Waite added 12 points.

Diaper Dans

11

12

17

13

-

53

Lexington PAL Lakers

6

8

13

21

-

48

 

Diaper Dans

(53)

 - 

Matthews 7, Toye 8, Osbourn 15, Rycroft 8, Murray 7, Johnson 2, Montgomery 6.

Lexington PAL Lakers

(48)

 - 

Oliver 5, Gary 2, Morrison 1, Gibson 5, Waite 12, Johnson 23.

Hoosier Ballers   69    Diaper Dans   59   (Championship)
The Hoosier Ballers were led by Harry Wills, Terrance Winfrey, and Ronnie Johnson with 20, 17, and 12 points respectively.  LeShain Matthews led Diaper Dans with 23 points including five three point baskets.  Anthony Osbourn and Terrance Rycroft added 16 and 14 points respectively.

Hoosier Ballers

16

20

21

12

-

69

Diaper Dans

9

16

17

17

-

59

 

Hoosier Ballers

(69)

 - 

Parrett 3, Thomas 3, Winfrey 17, Wills 20, Rhim 2, Johnson 12, Brown 2, Williams 4, Bloomfield 1, Mershon 1, Crowe 4.

Diaper Dans

(59)

 - 

Matthews 23, Toye 4, Spears 2, Rycroft 14, Osbourn 16.

 
 

Boys 13 and Under

North Lexingtion YMCA Blaze-White

68

Driveway Legends

58

Semifinal

Columbus Hurricanes

55

Playground All-Stars

48

Semifinal

North Lexingtion YMCA Blaze-White

61

Columbus Hurricanes

40

Championship

North Lexingtion YMCA Blaze-White   68    Driveway Legends   58   (Semifinal)
North Lexingtion YMCA Blaze-White was led by Otis Webb, Seth Beckham, and Marcellus Barksdale with 17, 16, and 16 points respectively.  Stefan Rivera-Clack and Breilun McCloe led Driveway Legends with 10 points each.

North Lexingtion YMCA Blaze-White

17

12

17

22

-

68

Driveway Legends

8

20

13

17

-

58

 

North Lexingtion YMCA Blaze-White

(68)

 - 

Barber 2, Beckham 16, Barksdale 16, Webb 17, Prewitt 4, Givens 8, Hopkins 5.

Driveway Legends

(58)

 - 

Houser 8, Clark 5, Wald 3, Webster 1, Rivera-Clack 10, Rice 4, McCloe 10, Koogle 6, Winters 5, Coates 6.

Columbus Hurricanes   55    Playground All-Stars   48   (Semifinal)
Derek Tieman and Akeem Freeman led the Hurricanes with 19 and 17 points respectively.  Antonio Poole and Richie Dyer led Playground All-Stars with 11 and nine points respectively.

Columbus Hurricanes

20

11

8

16

-

55

Playground All-Stars

6

15

8

19

-

48

 

Columbus Hurricanes

(55)

 - 

Freeman 17, Copeland 8, Ogletree 8, Young 3, Tieman 19.

Playground All-Stars

(48)

 - 

Dyer 9, Mack 2, Teague 6, Akanbi 5, Hill 6, Smith 1, Ward 8, Poole 11.

North Lexingtion YMCA Blaze-White   61    Columbus Hurricanes   40   (Championship)
Blaze raced out to a 20-4 first quarter lead on their way to a 61-40 championship over the Hurricanes.  The victors were led by Otis Webb and Seth Beckham with 22 points each.  Marcellus Barksdale added 14 points.  Marquis Copeland and Deshawn Coleman led Columbus Hurricanes with 11 and 10 points respectively.

North Lexingtion YMCA Blaze-White

20

13

15

13

-

61

Columbus Hurricanes

4

13

12

11

-

40

 

North Lexingtion YMCA Blaze-White

(61)

 - 

Beckham 22, Barksdale 14, Webb 22, Prewitt 2.

Columbus Hurricanes

(40)

 - 

Strange 2, Copeland 11, Ogletree 8, Young 2, Tieman 7, Coleman 10.

 

The third place game between Driveway Legends and Playground All-Stars was not played.


 

Boys 14 and Under

Spiece Airmen

63

World Class Sports

20

Semifinal 

KY Players

58

Trojan Run n Gun

57

Semifinal 

Trojan Run n Gun

58

World Class Sports

36

 Third Place

Spiece Airmen

78

KY Players

46

Championship

Spiece Airmen   63     World Class Sports   20   (Semifinal)
Deon Stewart, Daryl Wallace, and Xavier Johnson led Spiece Airmen with 12, 11, and 11 points respectively.  James Gavin led World Class Sports with eight points.

Spiece Airmen

24

20

9

10

-

63

World Class Sports

4

7

3

6

-

20

 

Spiece Airmen

(63)

 - 

Morelock 4, Johnson 11, Evans 7, Thomas 3, Wallace 11, Davis 8, Chenault 2, Stewart 12, Knight 3, Hubbard 2.

World Class Sports

(20)

 - 

Fleming 5, Banks 2, Nikil 1, Gavin 8, Nelson 4.

KY Players   58     Trojan Run n Gun   57   (Semifinal)
Elisha Pittman and Ricardo Johnson led KY Players with 27 and 14 points respectively.  Chris Richard, Deonte Maddox, and Wesley Cox led Trojan Run n Gun with 16, 13, and 10 points respectively.

KY Players

11

12

12

23

-

58

Trojan Run n Gun

15

16

11

15

-

57

 

KY Players

(58)

 - 

Slusher 8, R. Johnson 14, Pittman 27, Chancellor 4, J. Johnson 6.

Trojan Run n Gun

(57)

 - 

Cox 10, Hickman 5, Brewer 5, Richard 16, Swartz 2, Maddox 13, Mitchell 4.

Trojan Run n Gun   58    World Class Sports   36   (Third Place)
Wesley Cox paced the victors with 19 points.  James Fleming and Jack Redding paced World Class Sports with eight points each.

Trojan Run n Gun

16

11

14

17

-

58

World Class Sports

6

3

17

10

-

36

 

Trojan Run n Gun

(58)

 - 

Cox 19, Richard 2, Maddox 8, Hickman 6, Brewer 8, Swartz 5, Sulzer 2, Mitchell 8.

World Class Sports

(36)

 - 

Fleming 8, Banks 3, Richard 7, Nikil 1, Flanders 7, Nelson 2, Redding 8.

 

Spiece Airmen   78     KY Players   46   (Championship)
Daryl Wallace, Deon Stewart, Kenneth Knight, and Marcus Davis led the victors with 18, 14, 12, and 10 points respectively.  Ricardo Johnson and Elisha Pittman led KY Players with 12 points each.

Spiece Airmen  

20

23

17

18

-

78

KY Players

13

17

7

9

-

46

 

Spiece Airmen

(78)

 - 

Morelock 2, Johnson 7, Evans 6, Thomas 3, Wallace 18, Davis 10, Chenault 4, Stewart 14, Knight 12, Hubbard 2.

KY Players

(46)

 - 

Drury 7, R. Johnson 12, Pittman 12, Chambers 3, Abdul-Hafrez 2, Luke 4, J. Johnson 4, Englemon 2.

 

Conclusion

I have attempted to give a brief recap of all the games played in this tournament.  I apologize in advance for any misspelled names or errors in the stats as I hurriedly transcribed the information from the scoresheets.

Congratulations to the Hoosier Ballers, North Lexingtion YMCA Blaze-White, and the Spiece Airmen for capturing their respective division championships.

Acknowledgments

A special thanks to the Kentucky Basketball Academy family for the hospitality extended me during this event.

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at prephoops@yahoo.com .

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.kyprephoops.com.