2006 AAU Super Regional Boys Tournament
Boys 11 & Under
Boys 13 & Under
Boys 14 & Under

Kentucky Basketball Academy
Lexington, Kentucky
May 6-7, 2006

2006 by Ron Harrison

Three teams competed for the 2006 AAU Super Regional Boys 11 & Under championship:  The teams competing for the title were Atlanta Celtics Madison County Colonels, and Richmond Stars.

Three teams competed for the 2006 AAU Super Regional Boys 13 & Under championship. The teams competing for the title were Cincinnati Royals Black, Lexington Cavaliers, and Linden/Parkside Westside Ballers.

Nine teams competed for the 2006 AAU Super Regional Boys 14 & Under championship. The teams were divided into three pools as follows:  Pool 1:  Club Ohio Gold, Knoxville Ballers, and Dayton Spiece Airmen.  Pool 2:  Memphis Ballers, D-1 Greyhounds, and Shining Star Sports.  Pool 3:  Club Ohio Maroon, St. Louis Gateway adidas, and North Lexington YMCA Blaze. 

Saturday May 6th

Pool Play

 

Boys 11 and Under

Atlanta Celtics

58

Madison County Colonels

31

Atlanta Celtics

53

Richmond Stars

37

Madison County Colonels

42

Richmond Stars

34

 

Atlanta Celtics   58     Madison County Colonels   31
The Celtics outscored the Colonels 29-18 in the first half to take control of the game.  The victors were led by Bryan Brown and Fred Brown with 20 and 12 points respectively.  Zach Cottongim and Turner Curtis led the Colonels with seven and six points respectively.

Atlanta Celtics

15

14

16

13

-

58

Madison County Colonels

9

9

8

5

-

31

 

Atlanta Celtics

(58)

 - 

Chenault 3, F. Brown 12, Finley 2, B. Brown 20, Thompson 3, B. Powell 3, Reed 6, Henry 9.

Madison County Colonels

(31)

 - 

Parke 1, Hill 2, Cottongim 7, Stocker 4, Lewis 4, Wright 5, Curtis 6.

 

Atlanta Celtics   53     Richmond Stars   37
The Celtics raced out to a 15-2 first quarter lead on their way to a 53-37 victory.  Bryan Brown and Fred Brown paced the victors with 18 and 10 points respectively.  Adam Stanford and Dominique Hawkins led the Richmond Stars with 14 and 13 points respectively.

Atlanta Celtics

15

10

16

12

-

53

Richmond Stars

2

10

6

19

-

37

 

Atlanta Celtics

(53)

 - 

Chenault 4, F. Brown 10, Sumpter 1, B. Brown 18, Thompson 2, B. Powell 2, Reed 6, Henry 6, Jones 2, A. Powell 2.

Richmond Stars

(37)

 - 

George 5, Stanford 14, Hawkins 13, Thrash 3, Goggins 2.

 

Madison County Colonels   42    Richmond Stars   34
The Colonels pulled away in the final quarter, outscoring the Stars 13-8 to earn the victory.  Jimmy Wright and Tyler Reeder paced the victors with nine points each.  Dominique Hawkins and DeMarcus George led the Richmond Stars with 14 and nine points respectively.

Madison County Colonels

11

13

5

13

-

42

Richmond Stars

11

11

4

8

-

34

 

Madison County Colonels

(42)

 - 

Parke 4, Hill 7, Reeder 9, Stocker 5, Cottongim 5, Wright 9, Lewis 3.

Richmond Stars

(34)

 - 

George 9, Stanford 7, Hawkins 14, Goggins 4.

 

 

 

Boys 13 and Under

Cincinnati Royals Black

76

Lexington Cavaliers

69

Linden/Parkside Westside Ballers

92

Lexington Cavaliers

65

Cincinnati Royals Black

71

Linden/Parkside Westside Ballers

64

 

Cincinnati Royals Black   76     Lexington Cavaliers   69
Cory Burgin, Tanner Sprong, and Will Muething led the Royals with 14, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Ten Royals cracked the scoring column.  The Cavaliers were led by Weston Johnson and Clark Duncan with 30 and 20 points respectively.

Cincinnati Royals Black

16

25

18

17

-

76

Lexington Cavaliers

10

20

15

24

-

69

 

Cincinnati Royals Black

(76)

 - 

Thomas 5, Muething 10, Watson 5, Wagner 9, Byrd 2, Moning 7, Sprong 11, Burgin 14, Duggan 6, Glass 6.

Lexington Cavaliers

(69)

 - 

Coyle 5, Warner 6, R. Givens 5, Duncan 20, Johnson 30, D. Givens 3.

 

Linden/Parkside Westside Ballers   92    Lexington Cavaliers   65
The victors were led by T. Millerton with 24 points.  Cody Latimer, Deven Ward, and Malcolm Ward added 18, 17, and 12 points respectively.  Tommy Warner, Robert Givens, and Weston Johnson led the Cavaliers with 18, 17, and 11 points respectively.

Linden/Parkside Westside Ballers

21

22

27

22

-

92

Lexington Cavaliers

8

17

22

18

-

65

 

Linden/Parkside Westside Ballers

(92)

 - 

D. Ward 17, Ramey 7, Lotimer 18, Millerton 24, King 5, Gillis 9, M. Ward 12.

Lexington Cavaliers

(65)

 - 

Coyle 5, Warner 18, R. Givens 17, Johnson 11, D. Givens 3, Duncan 3, Hickey 6.

 

Cincinnati Royals Black   71     Linden/Parkside Westside Ballers   64
Matt Wagner and Paul Byrd paced the victors with 12 points each.  Justin Moning and Sean Duggan added 11 and 10 points respectively.  T. Millerton, Ronnie Gillis, and Malcolm Ward led Westside with 19, 17, and 14 points respectively.

Cincinnati Royals Black

23

17

13

18

-

71

Linden/Parkside Westside Ballers

14

12

15

23

-

64

 

Cincinnati Royals Black

(71)

 - 

Thomas 9, Wagner 8, Byrd 12, Moning 11, Sprong 5, Burgin 5, Duggan 10, Glass 6.

Linden/Parkside Westside Ballers

(64)

 - 

Ramey 2, D. Ward 3, Lotimer 4, Millerton 19, King 4, Gillis 17, M. Ward 14.

 

 

Boys 14 and Under

Club Ohio Gold

60

Knoxville Ballers

23

St. Louis Gateway addidas

82

Club Ohio Maroon

58

Memphis Ballers

54

D-1 Greyhounds

50

St. Louis Gateway addidas

59

North Lexington YMCA Blaze

29

Dayton Spiece Airmen

65

Knoxville Ballers

50

Shining Star Sports

59

D-1 Greyhounds

51

Club Ohio Maroon

55

North Lexington YMCA Blaze

39

Dayton Spiece Airmen

50

Club Ohio Gold

39

Shining Star Sports

67

Memphis Ballers

56

 

Club Ohio Gold   60     Knoxville Ballers   23
Mike Wilkison led the victors with 19 points including five three point baskets.  Phillip Harris, Davis Schneider, and Andrew Norwell added 12, 12, and 10 points respectively.  Knoxville was led by Johnson Ross, Robert Boyd, and Michael Terry with six, five, and five points respectively.

Club Ohio Gold

13

20

18

9

-

60

Knoxville Ballers

7

3

8

5

-

23

 

Club Ohio Gold

(60)

 - 

Wilkison 19, Kohler 3, Nwanko 4, Harris 12, Norwell 10, Schneider 12.

Knoxville Ballers

(23)

 - 

Garrett 2, Gibson 1, Porter 2, Ross 6, Boyd 5, Terry 5, White 2.

 

St. Louis Gateway addidas   82    Club Ohio Maroon   58
Gateway outscored Ohio Maroon 32-14 in the third quarter on their way to victory.  McPherson Moore led the victors with 30 points including 20 points in the third quarter.  Michael Messer added 18 points including four three point baskets and Alex Brewer chipped in with 11 points.  Barry Cobb led Ohio Maroon with 19 points.

St. Louis Gateway addidas

18

13

32

19

-

82

Club Ohio Maroon

14

16

14

14

-

58

 

St. Louis Gateway addidas

(82)

 - 

Burns 5, Dwyer 3, Moore 30, McElroy 7, Messer 18, Hobbs 8, Brewer 11.

Club Ohio Maroon

(58)

 - 

Melton 3, Kidd 2, Tubbs 6, Schweitzer 3, Cobb 19, Pippin 6, Stafford 6, Jones 8, Tolliver 5.

 

Memphis Ballers   54     D-1 Greyhounds   50
Robert Shaffer, Denzel Hudson, and Jermaine Holliman led the victors with 15, 12, and 10 points respectively.  Stefone Grace and Terrell Johnson led D-1 Greyhounds with 10 and eight points respectively.

Memphis Ballers

17

8

10

19

-

54

D-1 Greyhounds

11

8

16

15

-

50

 

Memphis Ballers

(54)

 - 

Witmore 6, Holliman 10, Denton 7, Hudson 12, Shaffer 15, Peggins 4.

D-1 Greyhounds

(50)

 - 

Bosenan 2, Grace 10, Fleming 5, Hicks 6, G. Bradley 2, C. Mitchell 6, K. Mitchell 5, Watkins 6, Johnson 8.

 

St. Louis Gateway addidas   59     North Lexington YMCA Blaze   29
Michael Messer and McPherson Moore led a balanced Gateway attack with 13 and 12 points respectively.  Phillip Barner led Blaze with 14 points.

St. Louis Gateway addidas

10

23

14

12

-

59

North Lexington YMCA Blaze

8

10

7

4

-

29

 

St. Louis Gateway addidas

(59)

 - 

Burns 4, Dwyer 4, Moore 12, Fechter 3, McElroy 6, Messer 13, Hobbs 8, Brewer 9.

North Lexington YMCA Blaze

(29)

 - 

Az. Crisp 5, Walker 2, Shields 6, Snodgrass 2, Barner 14.

 

Dayton Spiece Airmen   65     Knoxville Ballers   50
Derick Benson led the victors with 18 points.  Dontay Yarbrough and C. Townsend added 10 points each.  Reggie Garrett and Robert Boyd led Knoxville with 20 and 15 points respectively.

Dayton Spiece Airmen

21

12

19

13

-

65

Knoxville Ballers

10

17

13

10

-

50

 

Dayton Spiece Airmen

(65)

 - 

Wood 2, Yarbrough 10, Hutchins 8, Benson 18, Townsend 10, Lee 8, Williams 9.

Knoxville Ballers

(50)

 - 

Garrett 20, Barrett 2, Jones 4, Boyd 15, White 4, Terry 5.

 

Shining Star Sports   59     D-1 Greyhounds   51
Jake Davis, Senan Odeh, and Nick Brandts paced the victors with 15, 12, and 10 points respectively.  Terrell Johnson and Stefone Grace led D-1 Greyhounds with 16 and 12 points respectively.

Shining Star Sports

18

15

13

13

-

59

D-1 Greyhounds

13

10

14

14

-

51

 

Shining Star Sports

(59)

 - 

Davis 15, Freson 1, Eschenbach 2, Cooper 6, Lanham 2, Galvin 3, Brandts 10, Hill 4, Ingstrup 4, Odeh 12.

D-1 Greyhounds

(51)

 - 

Hicks 6, C. Mitchell 3, K. Mitchell 4, G. Bradley 6, Grace 12, Johnson 16, Fleming 1, Watkins 3.

 

Club Ohio Maroon   55     North Lexington YMCA Blaze   39
Barry Cobb, Antwan Tolliver, and Zachary Pippin led the victors with 16, 10, and 10 points respectively.  Phillip Barner led Blaze with 11 points.

Club Ohio Maroon

12

17

10

16

-

55

North Lexington YMCA Blaze

10

7

8

14

-

39

 

Club Ohio Maroon

(55)

 - 

Tubbs 5, Cobb 16, Jones 2, Tolliver 10, Pippin 10, Melton 8, Kidd 1, Chatfield 3.

North Lexington YMCA Blaze

(39)

 - 

Walker 2, Az. Crisp 7, Au. Crisp 3, Shields 3, Snodgrass 6, Barner 11, Wilson 7.

 

Dayton Spiece Airmen   50     Club Ohio Gold   39
Dontay Yarbrough, Derick Benson, and Anton Hutchins led the victors with 17, 12, and 10 points respectively.  Ohio Gold was led by Phillip Harris and Mike Wilkison with 17 and 10 points respectively.

Dayton Spiece Airmen

9

9

14

18

-

50

Club Ohio Gold

15

8

6

10

-

39

 

Dayton Spiece Airmen

(50)

 - 

Wood 8, Yarbrough 17, Hutchins 10, Benson 12, Lee 2.

Club Ohio Gold

(39)

 - 

Nwanko 6, Schneider 4, Wilkison 10, Harris 17, Kohler 2.

 

Shining Star Sports   67    Memphis Ballers   56
The victors were led by Quentin Cooper, Nick Galvin, and Jake Davis with 15, 12, and 12 points respectively.  Jeremy Witmore led Memphis with 17 points including three three point baskets.  Jermaine Holliman added 16 points.

Shining Star Sports

13

16

20

18

-

67

Memphis Ballers

9

19

12

16

-

56

 

Shining Star Sports

(67)

 - 

Davis 12, Freson 4, Cooper 15, Lanham 4, Galvin 12, Brandts 9, Hill 4, Ingstrup 5.

Memphis Ballers

(56)

 - 

Witmore 17, Holliman 16, Denton 3, Hudson 2, Shaffer 6, Jones 2, Peggins 5, Wynn 5.

 

Tournament Play

 

Boys 14 and Under

D-1 Greyhounds

60

North Lexington YMCA Blaze

56

 

D-1 Greyhounds   60    North Lexington YMCA Blaze   56
The Greyhounds trailed 45-40 after three quarters but rallied to defeat North Lexington YMCA Blaze 60-56.  Gerald Bradley and Stefone Grace led the victors with 16 and 11 points respectively.  Phillip Barner and Michael Walker led Blaze with 20 and 12 points respectively.

D-1 Greyhounds

16

14

10

20

-

60

North Lexington YMCA Blaze

10

19

16

11

-

56

 

D-1 Greyhounds

(60)

 - 

K. Mitchell 3, Hicks 6, Grace 11, Fleming 2, G. Bradley 16, C. Mitchell 2, Johnson 7, Snow 3, Watkins 4, J. Bradley 6.

North Lexington YMCA Blaze

(56)

 - 

Walker 12, Az. Crisp 6, Shields 4, Snodgrass 8, Manship 6, Barner 20.

 

Sunday May 7th

Tournament Round

 

Boys 11 and Under

Richmond Stars

32

Madison County Colonels

31

 

Atlanta Celtics

69

Richmond Stars

35

Championship

 

Richmond Stars   32    Madison County Colonels   31  
DeMarcus George hit two free throws in the closing seconds of the game to give Richmond Stars the victory.  Dominique Hawkins and Dakota Alexander led the victors with 11 and nine points respectively.  Hunter Stocker and Zach Cottongim led the Colonels with eight and six points respectively.

Richmond Stars

10

6

8

8

-

32

Madison County Colonels

4

11

12

4

-

31

 

Richmond Stars

(32)

 - 

George 4, Stanford 4, Hawkins 11, Alexander 9, Goggins 4.

Madison County Colonels

(31)

 - 

Parke 4, Hill 6, Reeder 2, Stocker 8, Cottongim 6, Wright 1, Curtis 2.

 

Atlanta Celtics   69     Richmond Stars   35   Championship
Fred Brown, Alex Thompson, and Bryan Brown led the Atlanta Celtics with 18, 12, and 10 points respectively.  Dominique Hawkins led the Richmond Stars with 17 points.

Atlanta Celtics  

22

16

21

10

-

69

Richmond Stars

8

17

6

4

-

35

 

Atlanta Celtics

(69)

 - 

B. Brown 10, F. Brown 18, B. Powell 4, A. Powell 6, Thompson 12, Chenault 4, Reed 4, Henry 9, Jones 2.

Richmond Stars

(35)

 - 

George 6, Stanford 3, Hawkins 17, Alexander 7, Goggins 2.


 

 

Boys 13 and Under

Cincinnati Royals

72

Linden/Parkside Westside Ballers

65

Championship

Cincinnati Royals   72     Linden/Parkside Westside Ballers   65   (Championship)
The Royals outscored the Westside Ballers 23-13 in the fourth quarter to earn the victory and claim the 13 and Under Championship.  The Royals were led by Cory Burgin and Paul Byrd with 11 and 10 points respectively.  Tanner Sprong and Andrew Thomas added nine points each.  Ronnie Gillis, T. Millerton, and Malcolm Ward led Westside with 19, 14, and 10 points respectively.

Cincinnati Royals  

12

17

20

23

-

72

Linden/Parkside Westside Ballers

14

22

16

13

-

65

 

Cincinnati Royals

(72)

 - 

Thomas 9, Muething 4, Wilson 6, Wagner 8, Byrd 10, Sprong 9, Burgin 11, Duggan 8, Glass 7.

Linden/Parkside Westside Ballers

(65)

 - 

Ramey 8, D. Ward 1, Lotimer 7, Millerton 14, King 6, Gillis 19, M. Ward 10.


 

Boys 14 and Under

Dayton Spiece Airmen

53

D-1 Greyhounds

45

Quarterfinal

Memphis Ballers

63

Club Ohio Maroon

46

Quarterfinal

Shining Star Sports

64

Knoxville Ballers

51

Quarterfinal

St. Louis Gateway adidas

48

Club Ohio Gold

44

Quarterfinal

Dayton Spiece Airmen

79

Memphis Ballers

63

Semifinal

Shining Star Sports

51

St. Louis Gateway adidas

46

Semifinal

St. Louis Gateway adidas

84

Memphis Ballers

83

(2OT) Third Place Game

Dayton Spiece Airmen

68

Shining Star Sports

50

Championship

 

Dayton Spiece Airmen   53     D-1 Greyhounds   45   (Quarterfinal)
Derick Benson and Justin Favors led the victors with 10 points each.  Kevin Mitchell and Gerald Bradley led the Greyhounds with 12 and nine points respectively. 

Dayton Spiece Airmen  

16

14

8

15

-

53

D-1 Greyhounds

6

12

15

12

-

45


 

Dayton Spiece Airmen

(53)

 - 

Woods 4, Yarbrough 9, Benson 10, Favors 10, Townsend 8, Williams 6, Strange 2, Lee 4.

D-1 Greyhounds

(45)

 - 

Grace 4, K. Mitchell 12, G. Bradley 9, Fleming 2, C. Mitchell 4, Snow 2, Johnson 6, J. Bradley 4, Watkins 2.

Memphis Ballers   63     Club Ohio Maroon   46   (Quarterfinal)
Memphis outscored Ohio Maroon 21-7 in the final quarter to break open a close game and earn the victory.  The victors were led by Robert Shaffer with 18 points.  Jermaine Holliman added 12 points on four three point baskets.  C. Jones also recorded 12 points.  Barry Cobb led Ohio Maroon with 21 points including three three point baskets.  Kevin Kidd added 10 points.

Memphis Ballers  

16

11

15

21

-

63

Club Ohio Maroon

8

21

10

7

-

46


 

Memphis Ballers

(63)

 - 

Witmore 9, Holliman 12, Denton 2, Hudson 3, Shaffer 18, Jones 12, Wynn 3, Rucker 4.

Club Ohio Maroon

(46)

 - 

Pippin 4, Tubbs 5, Jones 2, Tolliver 3, Cobb 21, Kidd 10, Melton 1.

Shining Star Sports   64     Knoxville Ballers   51   (Quarterfinal)
Jake Davis led the victors with 26 points.  Quentin Cooper and Nick Galvin added 12 and 10 points respectively.  Robert Boyd and Reggie Garrett led Knoxville with 15 and 12 points respectively. 

Shining Star Sports  

15

15

14

20

-

64

Knoxville Ballers

10

11

12

18

-

51


 

Shining Star Sports

(64)

 - 

Davis 26, Freson 8, Cooper 12, Galvin 10, Ingstrup 2, Odeh 6.

Knoxville Ballers

(51)

 - 

Jones 2, Garrett 12, Porter 2, Page 8, Ross 1, Boyd 15, Terry 5, White 6.

St. Louis Gateway adidas   48     Club Ohio Gold   44   (Quarterfinal)
McPherson Moore led the victors with 22 points.  Davis Schneider and Phillip Harris led Ohio Gold with 17 and 13 points respectively. 

St. Louis Gateway adidas  

11

16

16

15

-

48

Club Ohio Gold

10

6

10

18

-

44


 

St. Louis Gateway adidas

(48)

 - 

Dwyer 3, Moore 22, Fechter 7, McElroy 3, Messer 5, Hobbs 2, Brewer 4.

Club Ohio Gold

(44)

 - 

Wilkison 4, Nwanko 3, Schneider 17, Wilkins 4, Harris 13, Norwell 4.

Dayton Spiece Airmen   79     Memphis Ballers   63   (Semifinal)
The Dayton Spiece Airmen led 40-35 at halftime but outscored the Memphis Ballers 25-14 in the third quarter to take control of the game.  Anton Hutchins paced the victors with 23 points.  Derick Benson added 21 points including four three point baskets.  Dontay Yarbrough chipped in with 15 points.  Robert Shaffer led Memphis Ballers with 26 points including three three point baskets.  Jermaine Holliman added 17 points including five three point baskets. 

Dayton Spiece Airmen  

18

22

25

14

-

79

Memphis Ballers

22

13

14

14

-

63


 

Dayton Spiece Airmen

(79)

 - 

Wood 3, Yarbrough 15, Hutchins 23, Benson 21, Favors 6, Townsend 6, Lee 3, Johnson 2.

Memphis Ballers

(63)

 - 

Witmore 8, Holliman 17, Hudson 4, Shaffer 26, Jones 8.

Shining Star Sports   51     St. Louis Gateway adidas   46   (Semifinal)
Jake Davis, Quentin Cooper, and Sean Odeh led Shining Star Sports with 14, 14, and 12 points respectively.  McPherson Moore and Maurice Burns led Gateway with 16 and 11 points respectively. 

Shining Star Sports

16

11

12

12

-

51

St. Louis Gateway adidas

11

8

14

13

-

46


 

Shining Star Sports

(51)

 - 

Davis 14, Freson 1, Eschenback 2, Cooper 14, Lanham 2, Brandts 5, Odeh 12.

St. Louis Gateway adidas

(46)

 - 

Burns 11, Dwyer 2, Moore 16, Messer 8, Hobbs 2, Brewer 7.

 

St. Louis Gateway adidas   84     Memphis Ballers   83   2OT   (Third Place Game)
McPherson Moore hit a jump shot at the buzzer to give Gateway an 84-83 double overtime victory over the Memphis Ballers.  Michael Messer led Gateway with 28 points including six three point field goals.  Maurice Burns added 18 points including four three point baskets.  McPherson Moore and Jacob Fechter chipped in with 15 and 12 points respectively.  Robert Shaffer led Memphis with 25 points.  Jermaine Holliman, Jeremy Witmore, C. Jones, and N. Rucker added 15, 13, 11, and 11 points respectively. 

St. Louis Gateway adidas  

11

21

17

15

11

9

-

84

Memphis Ballers

25

8

16

15

11

8

-

83


 

St. Louis Gateway adidas

(84)

 - 

Burns 18, Dwyer 2, Moore 15, Fechter 12, McElroy 1, Messer 28, Hobbs 2, Brewer 6.

Memphis Ballers

(83)

 - 

Shaffer 25, Witmore 13, Jones 11, Rucker 11, Holliman 15, Hudson 8.

Dayton Spiece Airmen   68     Shining Star Sports   50   (Championship)
Derrick Benson led the victors with 27 points including three three point baskets.  Dontay Yarbrough added 13 points.  Jeff Davis and Nick Galvin led Shining Star Sports with 12 and nine points respectively. 

Dayton Spiece Airmen  

20

19

12

17

-

68

Shining Star Sports

11

14

13

12

-

50


 

Dayton Spiece Airmen

(68)

 - 

Yarbrough 13, Hutchins 6, Benson 27, Favors 4, Townsend 5, Lee 2, Williams 4, Rippley 7.

Shining Star Sports

(50)

 - 

Davis 12, Freson 4, Cooper 6, Lanham 2, Galvin 9, Brandts 4, Hill 6, Ingstrup 3, Odeh 4.


 

 

Conclusion

I have attempted to give a brief recap of all the games played in this tournament.  I apologize in advance for any misspelled names or errors in the stats as I hurriedly transcribed the statistics from the scoresheet. This report is meant to be an overview of the tourney and not an instrument for ascertaining precise individual records.

Congratulations to Atlanta Celtics, Cincinnati Royals, and Dayton Spiece Airmen for capturing their respective division championships. There was some excellent talent on display this weekend at the Kentucky Basketball Academy.

Acknowledgments

A special thanks to the Kentucky Basketball Academy family for the hospitality extended me during this tourney.

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at prephoops@yahoo.com .

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.kyprephoops.com.