2006 National AAU Basketball Championship
Boys 15 & Under Division II

Kentucky Basketball Academy
Lexington, Kentucky
July 9-15, 2006

2006 by Ron Harrison

Fifty-six teams were scheduled to compete for the Boys 15 & Under Division II National Championship.  The teams were divided into fourteen pools as follows: 

POOL A

POOL B

District

Team

District

Team

Virginia

Richmond Metro Gold

SO Louisiana

Louisiana Lightning

Indiana

Indy Panthers*

Central

First Class

Connecticut

Future Stars

NE Massachusetts  

BABC

Ohio

Club Ohio Cavs-Lee

North Carolina

Garner Road Bulldogs

POOL C

POOL D

District

Team

District

Team

Kentucky

The Truth

Arkansas

Arkansas Wings-Red

Georgia

Atlanta Cagers

Maryland

Severna Athletic Club

North Carolina

NC Breakers

SE Tennessee

Idlewild Wildcats

Ohio

Linden Parkside

New Jersey

Rahway Terminators

POOL E

POOL F

District

Team

District

Team

Potomac Valley

Maryland Madness

South Carolina

Columbia Hoyas

Metropolitan NY

Staten Island Stingrays

Michigan

Detroit Magic

Ohio

Club Ohio Cavaliers

Puerto Rico

Puerto Rico Sharks

NE Massachusetts  

Team New England

North Carolina

Montgomery County Kings

POOL G

POOL H

District

Team

District

Team

Middle Atlantic

Capital Athletics

Minnesota

High Impact

South Texas

SA Slam

Central

Illinois Defenders

Niagara

Newburgh Zion Lions

Gulf

Missouri City Falcons*

SO Louisiana

Louisiana Bayou Flames

Virginia

Virginia Warriors

POOL I

POOL J

District

Team

District

Team

Michigan

Tri County Cobras

North Carolina

Garner Road Red

Georgia

Hoop Planet All-Stars

Pacific

Eclipse

Virginia

Suffolk Blazers

SO Louisiana

TCAA Monroe Bulldogs

Gulf

Port Arthur Heat

Niagara

Central Western

POOL K

POOL L

District

Team

District

Team

Virginia

Rising Stars

Metropolitan NY

Coast 2 Coast*

Potomac Valley

Metro All Stars

Virginia

Prince William Pacers

North Carolina

Triangle Thunder

Maryland

Maryland Waves

Ohio

Cincinnati Royals

New Jersey

Central Jersey Hawks

POOL M

POOL N

District

Team

District

Team

Minnesota

Southwest Heat

Maryland

Eastern Shore Hoopstars

North Carolina

NC Wizards

SO Louisiana

Team Louisiana

Metropolitan NY

New York Pride

Georgia

Griffin Grasshoppers

NE Massachusetts  

Bay State Magic-Spencer  

Connecticut

Central CT Hoop Stars

*Indy Panthers, Missouri City Falcons, and Coast 2 Coast were "no-shows" and forfeited all their games.

 

The following results were taken from the AAU website www.AAUboysbasketball.org by permission of the tournament host (Kentucky Basketball Academy).  This is an excellent website that has information on all the national tournaments.

Pool Results

Championship Bracket Results

Loser Bracket Results

Classic Bracket Results

 

Thursday July 13th

Tournament Bracket Second Round

 

Griffin Grasshoppers

55

CT-Future Stars

54

 

Hoop Planet All-Stars

73

Illinois Defenders

46

 

Memphis Idlewild Wildcats

72

Southwest Heat

60

 

Team New England Select

60

Central Jersey Hawks

45

 

New York Pride

66

BABC

55

 

Capital Athletics

72

Garner Road Red

40

 

Team Louisiana

69

KY-The Truth

67

(OT)

Rising Stars

59

Detroit Magic

53

 

Griffin Grasshoppers    55     CT-Future Stars 54
Nicholas Taylor led the Grasshoppers with 35 points including 16 points in the decisive fourth quarter.  Luke Metarazzo led CT-Future Stars with 27 points.  Terrell Coward added 12 points. 

Griffin Grasshoppers

10

10

13

22

-

55

CT-Future Stars

14

12

12

16

-

54


 

Griffin Grasshoppers

(55)

 - 

Coggins 2, Jester 8, Taylor 35, Woods 2, Talmadge 4, Massey 2.

CT-Future Stars

(54)

 - 

Jefferson 1, Edwards 4, Pope 6, Metarazzo 27, Nolan 4, Coward 12.

Hoop Planet All-Stars   73     Illinois Defenders   46
Nicholas Henry and Issiah Grayson led Hoop Planet with 14 and 13 points respectively.  Chase Saunders and Brandon Stanciel led the Illinois Defenders with 14 points.

Hoop Planet All-Stars  

14

22

21

16

-

73

Illinois Defenders

1

15

12

18

-

46


 

Hoop Planet All-Stars  

(73)

 - 

Bethly 7, Patton 3, Frank 3, Henry 14, Grayson 13, Atkins 6, Gissentanner 4, Riley 3, Stone 6, Vaughn 4, Whigham 8.

Illinois Defenders

(46)

 - 

Bicek 3, Foster 4, Ondik 3, Saunders 12, Stanciel 10, Watt 5, Venson 9.

Memphis Idlewild Wildcats    72     Southwest Heat 60
Corderio Maclin, Melvin Morgan, and Darius Whitson paced the victors with 15, 15, and 14 points respectively.  Mike Felt and Tyler Pendleton led Southwest Heat with 19 and 14 points respectively. 

Memphis Idlewild Wildcats

15

15

15

27

-

72

Southwest Heat

10

8

16

26

-

60


 

Memphis Idlewild Wildcats

(72)

 - 

Morgan 15, Whitson 14, Brunetti 8, Williams 2, Hart 4, Hampton 5, Todd 8, Maclin 15.

Southwest Heat

(60)

 - 

Vorwald 9, Felt 19, Pendleton 14, Omot 9, Gimmestad 6.

Team New England Select   60     Central Jersey Hawks   45
Brendan Rollins and Derek Retos led the victors with 19 and 11 points respectively.  Lemuel Walker and Gutridge led Central Jersey Hawks with 12 and 11 points respectively.

Team New England Select  

17

16

4

23

-

60

Central Jersey Hawks

11

5

11

18

-

45


 

Team New England Select  

(60)

 - 

Retos 11, Nally 5, Schlehuber 3, Casey 6, Muto 6, Dolphin 4, Rollins 19, Donnelly 4.

Central Jersey Hawks

(45)

 - 

Gutridge 11, Metzger 2, Reeves 6, Dombrowski 6, Walker 12, Hicks 1, Pearson 1, Blumel 6.

New York Pride   66     BABC   55
Andre Pope, Aubrey Henry, and Jordan Farkas led New York Pride with 24, 17, and 10 points respectively.  Mike Byron, Lucas Thompson, and Fabrice Dragon led BABC with 17, 14, and 10 points respectively. 

New York Pride  

21

16

19

10

-

66

BABC

9

18

14

14

-

55


 

New York Pride  

(66)

 - 

Neff 3, Farkas 10, Pope 24, O’Neill 2, Rifkin 3, Henry 17, Clark 6, Bluming 2.

BABC

(55)

 - 

Dragon 10, Thompson 14, Bowen 2, Bannon 3, James 2, Kershaw 3, Byron 17, Fuller 4.

Capital Athletics   72     Garner Road Red    40
Jordan Smith, Jordan Hill, Nathaniel Scott, and Andre Campbell led Capital Athletics with 14, 11, 10, and 10 points respectively.  Robert Edwards led Garner Road Red with 10 points.

Capital Athletics  

22

14

18

18

-

72

Garner Road Red

4

16

13

7

-

40


 

Capital Athletics  

(72)

 - 

Smith 14, Young 7, Scott 10, Campbell 10, R. Hill 2, Davis 5, J. Hill 11, Rozman 7, L. Hill 6.

Garner Road Red

(40)

 - 

Lucas 5, Montero 2, Strickland 7, Eldridge 4, Byrd 2, Davis 7, Ray 1, Edwards 10, Crumb 1, Toney 1.

Team Louisiana   69     KY-The Truth   67   (OT)
Team Louisiana rallied to defeat The Truth in overtime.  Antonio Holmes and Javonna Dominique paced the victors with 23 and 19 points respectively.  The Truth was led by Nick Hudson, Cameron Mattingly, and Tenal Roland with 24, 23, and 11 points respectively.

Team Louisiana  

8

13

17

14

17

-

69

KY-The Truth

14

8

20

10

15

-

67


 

Team Louisiana  

(69)

 - 

Eaglin 6, Lemieux 6, Robert 6, Holmes 23, Payton 5, Dominique 19, J. Thomas 4.

KY-The Truth

(67)

 - 

Roland 11, Gaines 2, Hudson 24, Mattingly 23, Hillrich 2, Slone 2.

Rising Stars   59     Detroit Magic   53
Clayton Rodney and Erick Green led the Rising Stars with 22 and 16 points respectively.  Detroit Magic was led by Timothy Keith, Demario Prince, and Amir Tarif with 14, 13, and 10 points respectively.

Rising Stars  

(59)

 - 

Green 16, Oates 3, Washington 1, Pierce 6, Hardware 2, Clayton Rodney 22, Calvin Rodney 8.

Detroit Magic

(53)

 - 

Bryant 8, Keith 14, Person 7, Prince 13, Tarif 10, J. Williams 1.

 
 

Friday July 14th

Tournament Bracket

Hoop Planet All-Stars

82

Griffin Grasshoppers

57

Quarterfinal

Memphis Idlewild Wildcats

51

Team New England Select

49

Quarterfinal

Capital Athletics

65

New York Pride

60

Quarterfinal

Rising Stars

63

Team Louisiana

47

Quarterfinal

Hoop Planet All-Stars

77

Memphis Idlewild Wildcats

63

Semifinal

Rising Stars

71

Capital Athletics

57

Semifinal

Hoop Planet All-Stars   82     Griffin Grasshoppers   57   (Quarterfinal)
Hoop Planet All-Stars outscored the Griffin Grasshoppers 30-14 in the final quarter to pull away for an 82-57 victory.  Manuel Atkins led the victors with 27 points including four three point baskets.  Nate Gissentanner and Nicholas Henry added 14 and 11 points respectively.  Nicholas Taylor led the Griffin Grasshoppers with 25 points including four three point baskets.  Aramis Jester added 15 points.

Hoop Planet All-Stars  

19

14

19

30

-

82

Griffin Grasshoppers

10

14

19

14

-

57


 

Hoop Planet All-Stars  

(82)

 - 

Bethly 4, Patton 3, Frank 2, Henry 11, Grayson 6, Atkins 27, Gissentanner 14, Stone 7, Sealy 2, Vaughn 3, Whigham 3.

Griffin Grasshoppers

(57)

 - 

Coggins 4, Jester 15, Taylor 25, Woods 3, Talmadge 3, Massey 7.

Memphis Idlewild Wildcats   51     Team New England Select   49   (Quarterfinal)
Barry Brunetti and Melvin Morgan paced the victors with 12 points each.  Kyle Casey led Team New England Select with 16 points.

Memphis Idlewild Wildcats  

12

10

9

20

-

51

Team New England Select

9

5

9

26

-

49


 

Memphis Idlewild Wildcats  

(51)

 - 

Morgan 12, Whitson 5, Brunetti 12, Williams 2, Hart 8, Lampkins 2, Hampton 5, Maclin 5.

Team New England Select

(49)

 - 

Retos 9, Nally 2, Casey 16, Dolphin 8, Rollins 5, Donnelly 9.

Capital Athletics   65     New York Pride   60   (Quarterfinal)
Jordan Smith, Lloyd Hill, and Jeffrey Davis led Capital Athletics with 18, 17, and 10 points respectively.  Andre Pope and Josh O’Neill led New York Pride with 16 and 11 points respectively.

Capital Athletics

14

20

15

16

-

65

New York Pride

16

19

11

14

-

60


 

Capital Athletics

(65)

 - 

Smith 8, Young 5, R. Hill 7, Davis 10, J. Hill 18, L. Hill 17.

New York Pride

(60)

 - 

Neff 3, Farkas 8, Dahill 8, Pope 16, O’Neill 11, Rifkin 2, Henry 4, Clark 6, Bluming 2.

Rising Stars   63     Team Louisiana   47   (Quarterfinal)
Erick Green, Andrew Oates, and Clayton Rodney paced the victors with 21, 14, and 12 points respectively.  Oates connected on four three point baskets.  Harold Roberts and Kevin Eaglin led Team Louisiana with 18 and 14 points respectively.

Rising Stars  

21

14

19

22

-

63

Team Louisiana

12

17

7

11

-

47


 

Rising Stars  

(63)

 - 

Green 21, Oates 14, Pierce 8, Clayton Rodney 12, Calvin Rodney 6, Raynor 2.

Team Louisiana

(47)

 - 

Eaglin 14, Lemieux 2, Payton 4, Dominique 9, Roberts 18.

Hoop Planet All-Stars   77     Memphis Idlewild Wildcats   63   (Semifinal)
Manuel Atkins led the victors with 29 points including five three point baskets.  Nicholas Henry, Issiah Grayson, and Cameron Whigham added 12, 11, and 11 points respectively.  Raajheim Hart and Barry Brunetti led Memphis Idlewild Wildcats with 19 and 16 points respectively. 

Hoop Planet All-Stars  

22

19

17

19

-

77

Memphis Idlewild Wildcats

15

11

18

19

-

63


 

Hoop Planet All-Stars  

(77)

 - 

Frank 2, Grayson 11, Atkins 29, Stone 6, Henry 12, Vaughn 2, Whigham 11, Gissentanner 4.

Memphis Idlewild Wildcats

(63)

 - 

Morgan 5, Whitson 5, Polk 2, Brunetti 16, Hart 19, Hampton 6, Todd 2, Maclin 8.

Rising Stars   71     Capital Athletics    57   (Semifinal)
Erick Green and Calvin Rodney led the Rising Stars with 17 and 16 points respectively.  Lloyd Hill and Jordan Smith led Capital Athletics with 15 and 10 points respectively.

Rising Stars  

20

17

15

19

-

71

Capital Athletics

16

12

12

17

-

57


 

Rising Stars  

(71)

 - 

Green 17, Oates 4, French 7, Washington 4, Pierce 6, Jordan 2, Comstock 4, Clayton Rodney 8, Calvin Rodney 16, Raynor 3.

Capital Athletics

(57)

 - 

Smith 10, Young 6, Campbell 9, R. Hill 6, Davis 2, J. Hill 9, L. Hill 15.

 

 
 

Saturday July 15th

Tournament Bracket

New York Pride

69

Griffin Grasshoppers

62

 

11th Place

Louisiana Bayou Flames

61

Virginia Warriors

56

 

7th Place

Southwest Heat

78

KY-The Truth

72

 

6th Place

Team Louisiana

72

Team New England Select

63

 

5th Place

North Carolina Wizards

49

North Carolina Breakers

44

 

3rd Place (Classic Division)

Newburgh Zion Lions  

54

High Impact

37

 

Classic Title

Capital Athletics

64

Memphis Idlewild Wildcats

56

 

3rd Place

Rising Stars

55

Hoop Planet All-Stars

52

(OT) 

Championship

New York Pride   69     Griffin Grasshoppers   62   (11th Place)
Andre Pope led New York Pride with 30 points including four three point baskets.  Kevin Dahill added 16 points.  Nicholas Taylor led the Griffin Grasshoppers with 21 points including three three point baskets.  Aramis Jester chipped in with 10 points.

New York Pride  

16

15

14

24

-

69

Griffin Grasshoppers

7

15

12

28

-

62


 

New York Pride  

(69)

 - 

Clark 6, Henry 2, Bluming 4, Pope 30, O’Neill 3, Neff 1, Farkas 8, Dahill 16.

Griffin Grasshoppers

(62)

 - 

Coggins 2, Jester 10, Ball 4, Taylor 21, Newsome 2, Woods 6, Talmadge 9, Amey 2, Massey 6.

Louisiana Bayou Flames   61     Virginia Warriors   56   (7th Place)
Kevin Grayer and Darryl Allen led the Louisiana Bayou Flames with 12 and 11 points respectively.  Manning and Bonds led the Virginia Warriors with 19 and 14 points respectively.

Louisiana Bayou Flames  

5

12

20

24

-

61

Virginia Warriors

11

17

22

6

-

56


 

Louisiana Bayou Flames  

(61)

 - 

Allen 11, Bell 5, Brown 2, Bryant 8, Domino 7, Grayer 12, Jackson 2, Mitchell 5, Robinson 9.

Virginia Warriors

(56)

 - 

Jones 9, Anderson 5, Bonds 14, Manning 19, Thomas 4, Johnson 5.

Southwest Heat   78     KY-The Truth   72   (6th Place)
Tyler Pendleton led Southwest Heat with 24 points including four three point baskets.  Adou Omot, Tyler Gimmestad, and Mike Felt added 18, 14, and 12 points respectively.  Nick Hudson led The Truth with 25 points.  Dayvon Slone added 16 points including four three point baskets.

Southwest Heat

20

14

27

17

-

78

KY-The Truth

18

17

12

25

-

72


 

Southwest Heat

(78)

 - 

Vorwald 5, Felt 12, King 5, Pendleton 24, Gimmestad 14, Omot 18.

KY-The Truth

(72)

 - 

Slone 16, Jimenez 3, Morrison 5, Roland 9, Hudson 25, Mattingly 8, Gaines 2, Hillrich 4.

Team Louisiana   72     Team New England Select   63   (5th Place)
Javonna Dominique led Team Louisiana with 22 points.  Antonio Holmes, Kevin Eaglin, and Gary Payton added 16, 11, and 11 points respectively.  Derek Retos led Team New England Select with 23 points including five three point baskets.  Tony Dolphin added 12 points.

Team Louisiana  

19

19

14

20

-

72

Team New England Select

11

11

18

23

-

63


 

Team Louisiana  

(72)

 - 

Eaglin 11, Lemieux 5, Roberts 7, Holmes 16, Payton 11, Dominique 22.

Team New England Select

(63)

 - 

Retos 23, Schlehuber 2, Casey 8, Muto 6, Dolphin 12, Rollins 6, Donnelly 6.

North Carolina Wizards   49     North Carolina Breakers   44   (3rd Place, Classic Division)
Donte Moss and Reginald Bullock led North Carolina Wizards with 15 and 11 points respectively.  The North Carolina Breakers were led by Bond and Phillips with 18 and 12 points respectively. 

North Carolina Wizards  

9

18

10

12

-

49

North Carolina Breakers

8

12

12

12

-

44


 

North Carolina Wizards  

(49)

 - 

Clark 2, Duncan 2, Wise 4, Hawkins 7, Brown 4, Bullock 11, Moss 15, Frost 2, Jones 2.

North Carolina Breakers

(44)

 - 

Bond 18, Phillips 12, Riddick 2, McKnight 6, Blow 2, Watford 4.

Newburgh Zion Lions   54     High Impact    37   (Classic Title)
Michael McLeod and Harrison Larkin led the victors with 12 and 11 points respectively.  Justin Kangas and Taylor Skoglund led High Impact with 16 and 13 points respectively.

Newburgh Zion Lions  

19

9

11

15

-

54

High Impact

14

0

10

13

-

37


 

Newburgh Zion Lions  

(54)

 - 

Schulte 3, Larkin 11, McLeod 12, Terrence Sturdivant 5, Theodore Sturdivant 4, Frazier 8, Gagliano 2, King 3, Monk 6.

High Impact

(37)

 - 

Golobich 2, Pervenanze 3, Skoglund 13, Kangas 16, Vuicich 1.

Capital Athletics   64     Memphis Idlewild Wildcats   56   (3rd Place)
Jordan Smith and Lloyd Hill led Capital Athletics with 21 and 14 points respectively.  Barry Brunetti and Raajheim Hart led Memphis Idlewild Wildcats with 12 and 11 points respectively. 

Capital Athletics  

16

12

13

23

-

64

Memphis Idlewild Wildcats

19

9

9

19

-

56


 

Capital Athletics  

(64)

 - 

Smith 21, Young 9, Campbell 2, R. Hill 2, Davis 7, J. Hill 5, Detweiler 1, Rozman 3, L. Hill 14.

Memphis Idlewild Wildcats

(56)

 - 

Morgan 5, Polk 2, Brunetti 12, Nelson 2, Williams 4, Hart 11, Lampkins 6, Hampton 5, Todd 3, Maclin 6.

Rising Stars   55     Hoop Planet All-Stars   52  (OT)   (Championship)
Rising Stars rallied from a 34-27 halftime deficit to defeat Hoop Planet All-Stars 55-52 in overtime.  The victors were led by Clayton Rodney, Erick Green, and Calvin Rodney with 19, 13, and 11 points respectively.  Manuel Atkins and Issiah Grayson led Hoop Planet with 22 and 10 points respectively.

Rising Stars  

15

12

7

13

8

-

55

Hoop Planet All-Stars

19

15

6

7

5

-

52


 

Rising Stars  

(55)

 - 

Green 13, Oates 6, Washington 2, Pierce 4, Clayton Rodney 19, Calvin Rodney 11.

Hoop Planet All-Stars

(52)

 - 

Frank 2, Henry 3, Grayson 10, Atkins 22, Gissentanner 4, Stone 2, Whigham 8.

 

 

Conclusion

I have attempted to provide statistics for some of the key games in the tourney.  I apologize in advance for any inaccuracies or misspelled names as I hurriedly transcribed the statistics from the scoresheets.  This report is intended for entertainment, and the individual stats should not be used to ascertain individual records.

Congratulations to the Rising Stars (Winchester VA) for capturing the championship.  They finished with a perfect 8-0 tourney record.  They finished 3-0 in tough pool compeition and defeated Virginia Warriors 46-30, Detroit Magic 59-53, Team Louisiana 63-47, and a good Capital Athletics squad 71-57 to reach the title game.  The Rising Stars faced a powerful Hoop Planet All-Stars (Stone Mountain GA) squad that had won their seven previous games by an average of 23.7 ppg.

Hoop Planet seemed to have the game in control as they led 34-27 at halftime and 40-34 at the end of three quarters.  However, Rising Stars rallied behind the play of Erick Green and the powerful inside play of twins Clayton Rodney and Calvin Rodney to tie the game at 42-42 with 4:27 remaining in the game.  The score was tied 47-47 at the end of regulation and Rising Stars eked out the victory in overtime.  Congratulations to both teams for an excellent and exciting title game.

Acknowledgments

A special thanks to the Kentucky Basketball Academy family and the national AAU representatives for the hospitality extended me this week.  Also, check out the following AAU website www.AAUboysbasketball.org for info on all national AAU events.

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at prephoops@yahoo.com .

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.kyprephoops.com.