Kentucky AAU State Basketball Tournament
All Stars Championships

Girls 14 & Under All Stars
Girls 15 & Under All Stars
Girls 16 & Under All Stars

Kentucky Basketball Academy
Lexington, Kentucky
June 2-4, 2006

2006 by Ron Harrison

Six teams were scheduled to compete for the Girls 14 & Under All Stars Championship. The teams were divided into two pools as follows:  Pool 1:  Kentucky X’treme, Franklin County Lady Flyers, and Central Kentucky Angels.  Pool 2:  Bluegrass Lady Diamonds, Lady ICE, and Southern Kentucky Ballers. 

Six teams were scheduled to compete for the Girls 15 & Under All Stars Championship. The teams were divided into two pools as follows:  Pool 1:  Central Kentucky Angels, Bluegrass Lady Diamonds, and Hardin County Beautiful Christian.  Pool 2:  Kentucky Extreme, Kentucky Mystics, and Hardin County Outlaws.

Eight teams were scheduled to compete for the Girls 16 & Under All Stars Championship. The teams were divided into two pools as follows:  Pool 1:  Paris Stars, NDA Select, Southern Storm, and Central Kentucky Monarchs.  Pool 2:  Louisville Sting, Central Kentucky Storm, Premier Super Sports, and Kentucky Starz.

Friday June 2nd, 2006

Pool Play

 

Girls 14 and Under All Stars

Franklin County Lady Flyers

61

Central Kentucky Angels

41

Lady ICE

64

Bluegrass Lady Diamonds

58

Franklin County Lady Flyers  61     Central Kentucky Angels  41
The Lady Flyers were led by Finnja Ramcke with 19 points.  Whitney Blackwell and Jameka Gillespie led Central Kentucky Angels with 10 and nine points respectively.

Lady ICE  64     Bluegrass Lady Diamonds  58
Courtney Clifton led Lady ICE with 20 points including three three point baskets.  Anna Martin, Sarah Beth Barnette, and Elizabeth Prewitt added 15, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Devin Beasley and Emily Ludwig led the Lady Diamonds with 11 points each.  Ludwig connected on three three point baskets.  Jane Giesler and Mariah Tabor added nine points each.

 

Girls 15 and Under All Stars

Central Kentucky Angels

54

Bluegrass Lady Diamonds

38

Kentucky Mystics

65

Hardin County Outlaws

39

Central Kentucky Angels  54     Bluegrass Lady Diamonds  38
Gwen Rucker, Shanece Miller, and Raechele Gray led the victors with 15, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Courtney Sandfoss and Katie Allen led The Lady Diamonds with nine points each.

Kentucky Mystics  65     Hardin County Outlaws  39
Pilar Walker and Sarah Rowe led the victors with 15 and 10 points respectively.  Kimberly Faux and Destiny Bramblett led the Outlaws with 11 and nine points respectively.

 

Girls 16 and Under All Stars

Paris Stars

75

NDA Select

56

Central Kentucky Monarchs

64

Southern Storm

50

Kentucky Starz

80

Premier Super Sports

46

Louisville Sting

70

Central Kentucky Storm

43

Paris Stars  75     NDA Select  56
Emily London led the victors with 21 points.  Keyla Snowden added 14 points including three three point baskets.  Casey Jackson led NDA Select with 18 points including four three point baskets. 

Central Kentucky Monarchs  64     Southern Storm  50
Beverly Harris and Ashley Willoughby led the victors with 13 and 12 points respectively.  Sarah Sullivan, Jessica Beard, and Terrah Garner led Southern Storm with 15, 11, and 10 points respectively. 

Kentucky Starz  80     Premier Super Sports  46
Cali Cupples led the victors with 17 points including four three point baskets.  Kayci Beasley and Emily Queen added 15 and 14 points respectively.  Shayna Crowley led Premier Super Sports with 16 points. 

Louisville Sting  70     Central Kentucky Storm  43
Tia Gibbs led Louisville Sting with 22 points including four three point baskets.  Brittany Wilson added 18 points. LaDonna Turley led Central Kentucky Storm with 15 points including four three point baskets. 

 

Saturday June 3rd

Pool Play

 

Girls 14 and Under All Stars

Kentucky X’treme

77

Franklin County Lady Flyers

46

Lady ICE

38

Southern Kentucky Ballers

28

Bluegrass Lady Diamonds

52

Southern Kentucky Ballers

41

Kentucky X’treme

74

Central Kentucky Angels

21

Kentucky X’treme  77     Franklin County Lady Flyers  46
Katie Comello, Judy Albanese, and Chelsea Tolliver led Kentucky X’treme with 14, 12, and 11 points respectively.  Andrea Howard led the Lady Flyers with 11 points including three three point baskets.  Shelby O’Nan and Ashley Decker added nine and eight points respectively.

Lady ICE  38     Southern Kentucky Ballers  28
Anna Martin and Courtney Clifton paced the victors with 15 and 11 points respectively.  Cayla Rucker and Carli Burton led the Southern Kentucky Ballers with nine and eight points respectively.

Bluegrass Lady Diamonds  52     Southern Kentucky Ballers  41
Mallory Adler led the Lady Diamonds with 23 points.  Devin Beasley added 10 points.  Meleigh Pollock and Carli Burton led the Southern Kentucky Ballers with 13 and eight points respectively.

Kentucky X’treme  74     Central Kentucky Angels  21
Cheryl Findley, Allison Long, Chelsea Tolliver, and Stephanie Salyers led the victors with 11, 11, 11, and 10 points respectively.  The Central Kentucky Angels were led by Jameka Gillespie with 11 points.

 

Girls 15 and Under All Stars

Bluegrass Lady Diamonds

78

Hardin County Beautiful Christian

49

Kentucky Extreme

73

Kentucky Mystics

43

Kentucky Extreme

80

Hardin County Outlaws

49

Central Kentucky Angels

62

Hardin County Beautiful Christian

52

Bluegrass Lady Diamonds  78     Hardin County Beautiful Christian  49
Anna Noll led the victors with 15 points including four three point baskets.  Courtney Sandfoss and Mariah Cutter added 13 and 10 points respectively.  Linda Dixon and Adrianna French led Hardin County Beautiful Christian with 17 and 12 points respectively.  Dorian Downs added 11 points including three three point baskets.

Kentucky Extreme  73     Kentucky Mystics  43
Monique Reed and Janae Howard led the victors with 16 and 14 points respectively.  Tacarra Hayes added 10 points.  Lindsey Fultz led the Mystics with 11 points.  Sarah Rowe, Jasmine Weaver, and Brittany Webb added eight points each.

Kentucky Extreme  80     Hardin County Outlaws  49
Lauren Lamb led the victors with 17 points including five three point baskets.  Tacarra Hayes and Monique Reed added 15 and 14 points respectively.  Nevia Taft led the Outlaws with 20 points including four three point baskets.  Raechaun Edwards added 11 points.

Central Kentucky Angels  62     Hardin County Beautiful Christian  52
Gwen Rucker led the victors with 18 points.  Raven Price added 15 points including three three point baskets.  Shanece Miller chipped in with 10 points.  Linda Dixon led Hardin County Beautiful Christian with 24 points.  Dorian Downs added 17 points including four three point baskets.

 

Girls 16 and Under All Stars

Paris Stars

59

Central Kentucky Monarchs

24

NDA Select

63

Southern Storm

41

Louisville Sting

74

Kentucky Starz

41

Central Kentucky Storm

51

Premier Super Sports

35

Paris Stars

89

Southern Storm

24

NDA Select

53

Central Kentucky Monarchs

40

Louisville Sting

80

Premier Super Sports

24

Kentucky Starz

55

Central Kentucky Storm

43

Paris Stars  59     Central Kentucky Monarchs  24
Emily London led the Paris Stars with 23 points including three three point baskets.  Keyla Snowden added 11 points.  Ashley Willoughby, Katie Bailey, and Beverly Harris led the Monarchs with five, four, and four points respectively. 

NDA Select  63     Southern Storm  41
Casey Jackson and Kirsten Delph led NDA Select with 18 and 10 points respectively.  Erika Murphy led Southern Storm with 18 points.  Kendra McIntyre added nine points on three three point baskets. 

Louisville Sting  74     Kentucky Starz  41
Tia Gibbs led Louisville Sting with 21 points including five three point baskets.  Brianne Miles added 12 points on four three point baskets and Lateidra Elliott chipped in with 11 points.  Emily Queen led Kentucky Starz with 14 points. 

Central Kentucky Storm  51     Premier Super Sports  35
Kayla Moses led the victors with 12 points.  Ebonie Graham and Cassandra Lawson added 11 points each.  Katie Kitchen led Premier Super Sports with 10 points. 

Paris Stars  89     Southern Storm  24
Courtney Danis led a balanced Paris attack with 17 points.  Morgan McLeish, Emily London, and Keyla Snowden added 15, 13, and 11 points respectively.  London connected on three three point baskets.  Sarah Sullivan and Brittany Garner led Southern Storm with eight and six points respectively. 

NDA Select  53     Central Kentucky Monarchs  40
Casey Jackson led NDA Select with 22 points.  Ashley Willoughby and Shakelia Miller led the Monarchs with 10 and eight points respectively. 

Louisville Sting  80     Premier Super Sports  24
Brittany Wilson, Lateidra Elliott, and Tia Gibbs led a balanced Louisville Sting attack with 13, 12, and 12 points respectively.  Brittany Wilson added 18 points. Shayna Crowley and Lyndsey Figgins led Premier Super Sports with 10 and eight points respectively. 

Kentucky Starz  55     Central Kentucky Storm  43
Emily Queen and Tiffany Thomas led the victors with 10 points each.  Cali Cupples added eight points.  Kayla Moses led Central Kentucky Storm with 20 points. 

Tourney Round

  

Girls 14 and Under All Stars

Bluegrass Lady Diamonds

75

Central Kentucky Angels

40

Franklin County Lady Flyers

52

Southern Kentucky Ballers

50

Bluegrass Lady Diamonds  75     Central Kentucky Angels  40
Mallory Adler led the Lady Diamonds with 26 points.  Mariah Tabor and Rebekah Towles added 18 and 10 points respectively.  Jameka Gillespie, Lauren Mitchell, and Whitney Blackwell led the Angels with 10, eight, and eight points respectively.

Franklin County Lady Flyers  52     Southern Kentucky Ballers  50
Shelby O’Nan and Finnja Ramcke led the victors with 16 and 11 points respectively.  Cayla Rucker, Meleigh Pollock, and Nicole Coffman led the Southern Kentucky Ballers with 15, 12, and 10 points respectively.

 

Girls 15 and Under All Stars

Kentucky Mystics

65

Hardin County Beautiful Christian

39

Bluegrass Lady Diamonds

71

Hardin County Outlaws

33

Kentucky Mystics  65     Hardin County Beautiful Christian  39
Jasmine Weaver and Sarah Rowe led the Mystics with 12 points each.  Lindsey Fultz and Megan Mosley added 11 points each.  Mosley connected on three three point baskets.  Linda Dixon led Hardin County Beautiful Christian with 20 points.

Bluegrass Lady Diamonds  71     Hardin County Outlaws  33
Stephanie Hodges and Jacy Bradley led the Lady Diamonds with 14 and 10 points respectively.  Raechaun Edwards, Jennifer Smiley, and Destiny Bramblett led the Outlaws with nine, nine, and eight points respectively.

 

Sunday June 4th

Tourney Round

 

Girls 14 and Under

Kentucky X’Treme

78

Bluegrass Lady Diamonds

63

Semifinal

Lady ICE

57

Franklin County Lady Flyers

50

Semifinal

Bluegrass Lady Diamonds

67

Franklin County Lady Flyers

42

Third Place

Kentucky X’Treme

61

Lady ICE

40

Championship

Kentucky X’Treme   78     Bluegrass Lady Diamonds   63   (Semifinal)
X’Treme raced out to a 42-24 halftime lead on their way to a 78-63 victory over the Lady Diamonds.  Katie Comello led a balanced X’Treme attack with 19 points including three three point baskets.  Allison Long, Cheryl Findley, Stephanie Salyers, and Chelsea Tolliver also reached double figures with 14, 10, 10, and 10 points respectively.  The Lady Diamonds were led by Emily Ludwig, Jane Giesler, and Mariah Tabor with 16, 10, and 10 points respectively. 

Kentucky X’Treme  

42

36

-

78

Bluegrass Lady Diamonds

24

39

-

63


 

Kentucky X’Treme  

(78)

 - 

Findley 10, Smith 4, Long 14, Salyers 10, Albanese 6, Comello 19, Tolliver 10, Fowler 5.

Bluegrass Lady Diamonds

(63)

 - 

Beasley 7, Giesler 10, Adler 8, Towles 7, Ludwig 16, Tabor 10, Cutter 5.

Lady ICE   57     Franklin County Lady Flyers    50   (Semifinal)
ICE won a hard-fought victory but suffered the loss of Courtney Clifton with an ankle injury.  Sarah Beth Barnette led the victors with 22 points including two three point baskets.  Shelby O’Nan and Ashley Decker led the Lady Flyers with 12 and eight points respectively.

Lady ICE  

24

33

-

57

Franklin County Lady Flyers

21

29

-

50


 

Lady ICE  

(57)

 - 

Mosby 2, Martin 9, Barnette 22, Haney 2, Prewitt 6, Scott 8, Smith 8.

Franklin County Lady Flyers

(50)

 - 

Decker 8, Ramcke 7, Hardy 4, Hemze 5, O’Nan 12, Brown 5, Hack 6, Howard 3.

Bluegrass Lady Diamonds   67     Franklin County Lady Flyers    42   (Third Place)
The Lady Diamonds raced out to a 45-22 lead at halftime to gain control of the game.  Jane Giesler, Devin Beasley, and Hope Cutter led the victors with 16, 14, and 11 points respectively.  Finnja Ramcke and Hallie Hardy led the Lady Flyers with eight points each.

Bluegrass Lady Diamonds  

45

22

-

67

Franklin County Lady Flyers

22

20

-

42


 

Bluegrass Lady Diamonds  

(67)

 - 

Beasley 14, Giesler 16, Towles 8, Ludwig 9, Tabor 9, Cutter 11.

Franklin County Lady Flyers

(42)

 - 

Decker 6, Ramcke 8, Hardy 8, Hemze 2, O’Nan 4, Brown 4, Hack 2, Mayes 3, Howard 3, Redmon 2.

Kentucky X’Treme   61     Lady ICE   40  (Championship)
X’Treme raced out to a 33-19 halftime lead on their way to a 61-40 victory over ICE.  Katie Comello led the victors with 16 points including three three point baskets.  Anna Martin, Sarah Beth Barnette, and Elizabeth Prewitt led ICE with 13, 12, and nine points respectively.

 

Girls 15 and Under

 

Central Kentucky Angels

69

Kentucky Mystics

48

 

Semifinal

Kentucky Extreme

72

Bluegrass Lady Diamonds

44

 

Semifinal

Kentucky Mystics

63

Bluegrass Lady Diamonds

47

 

Third Place

Kentucky Extreme

64

Central Kentucky Angels

58

 

Championship


Central Kentucky Angels   69     Kentucky Mystics   48   (Semifinal)
The Angels raced out to a 37-19 halftime lead on their way to a 69-48 victory over the Mystics.  The victors were led by Gwen Rucker and Raven Price with 21 and 10 points respectively.  Sarah Rowe led the Mystics with 10 points.  Lauren Hargett, Pilar Walker, and Lindsey Fultz added seven points each.

Central Kentucky Angels  

37

32

-

69

Kentucky Mystics

19

29

-

48


 

Central Kentucky Angels  

(69)

 - 

Rowe 8, Price 10, Gray 3, LaRue 8, Rucker 21, Dunn 2, Pressley 5, Miller 2, Coles 9.

Kentucky Mystics

(48)

 - 

Rowe 10, Mosley 5, Weaver 4, Demus 4, Hargett 7, Walker 7, Yates 2, Fultz 7, Webb 2.

Kentucky Extreme   72     Bluegrass Lady Diamonds   44   (Semifinal)
Monique Reid and Janae Howard paced the victors with 14 and 13 points respectively.  Jacy Bradley and Whitney Cundiff led the Lady Diamonds with eight and seven points respectively.

Kentucky Extreme  

43

29

-

72

Bluegrass Lady Diamonds

26

18

-

44


 

Kentucky Extreme  

(72)

 - 

Lamb 6, Highbaugh 7, Howard 13, Reid 14, Gaines 8, Harper 4, Mills 4, Poindexter 9, Hayes 7.

Bluegrass Lady Diamonds

(44)

 - 

Cundiff 7, Behrens 4, Brasseaux 4, Bradley 8, Sandfoss 4, Allen 6, Duff 5, Hodges 6.

Kentucky Mystics   63     Bluegrass Lady Diamonds    47   (Third Place)
Sarah Rowe and Megan Mosley led the Mystics with 23 and 11 points respectively.  Anna Noll, Whitney Cundiff, and Lacy Brasseaux led the Lady Diamonds with eight points each.

Kentucky Mystics  

36

27

-

63

Bluegrass Lady Diamonds

21

26

-

47


 

Kentucky Mystics  

(63)

 - 

Weaver 5, Mosley 11, Webb 2, Hargett 5, Fultz 7, Walker 8, Rowe 23, Demus 2.

Bluegrass Lady Diamonds

(47)

 - 

Cundiff 8, Behrens 4, Adler 2, Noll 8, Brasseaux 8, Sandfoss 7, Allen 4, Hodges 6.

Kentucky Extreme   64     Central Kentucky Angels   58   (Championship)
Kentucky Extreme outscored the Central Kentucky Angels 38-30 in the second half to capture the championship.  Tacarra Hayes led the victors with 17 points.  Janae Howard and Monique Reid added 12 points each.  Gwen Rucker, Shanece Miller, Brittany Coles, and Raechele Gray led the Central Kentucky Angels with 14, 13, 11, and 11 points respectively.

Kentucky Extreme  

26

38

-

64

Central Kentucky Angels

28

30

-

58


 

Kentucky Extreme  

(64)

 - 

Lamb 3, Highbaugh 6, Howard 12, Reid 12, Gaines 5, Harper 5, Mills 2, Poindexter 2, Hayes 17.

Central Kentucky Angels

(58)

 - 

Price 3, Gray 11, Rucker 14, Simpson 1, Pressley 5, Miller 13, Coles 11.

 
 

Girls 16 and Under

 

Paris Stars

76

Kentucky Starz

55

 

Semifinal

Louisville Sting

75

NDA Select

45

 

Semifinal

Louisville Sting

81

Paris Stars

59

 

Championship


Paris Stars   76     Kentucky Starz   55   (Semifinal)
Katy Cooke and Courtney Danis paced the victors with 17 points each.  Cooke connected on five three point baskets.  Keyla Snowden and Emily London added 15 points each.  London connected on three three point baskets.  Emily Queen and Jessica Holder led Kentucky Starz with 17 and 15 points respectively.

Paris Stars  

41

35

-

76

Kentucky Starz

28

27

-

55


 

Paris Stars  

(76)

 - 

McLeish 4, Cooke 17, Snowden 15, Johnson 2, London 15, Danis 17, Mitchell 2, Montgomery 4.

Kentucky Starz

(55)

 - 

Bradley 9, Cunningham 2, Cupples 4, P. Doom 3, Doran 2, Holder 15, Queen 17, Spillman 2, Thomas 1.

Louisville Sting   75     NDA Select   45   (Semifinal)
Louisville Sting led 33-23 at halftime and pulled away in the second half for a convincing victory.  Lateidra Elliott and Tia Gibbs led the victors with 22 and 21 points respectively.  Casey Jackson led NDA Select with 20 points including three three point baskets.

Louisville Sting  

33

42

-

75

NDA Select

23

22

-

45


 

Louisville Sting  

(75)

 - 

Duncan 3, Miles 2, L. Perry 4, Ricketts 7, Elliott 22, Gibbs 21, Hopper 8, Wilson 6, Moore 2.

NDA Select

(45)

 - 

Jackson 20, Jones 2, Tierney 6, Walker 5, Delph 6, Smith 2, Johnson 2, Drees 2.

Louisville Sting   81     Paris Stars   59   (Championship)
Brianne Miles led Louisville Sting with 18 points on six three point baskets.  Brittany Wilson added 15 points.  Emily London led the Paris Stars with 24 points including two three point baskets.  Keyla Snowden and Courtney Danis added 13 points each.

Louisville Sting  

40

41

-

81

Paris Stars

30

29

-

59


 

Louisville Sting  

(81)

 - 

Duncan 6, Miles 18, Evans 9, Ricketts 5, Elliott 7, Gibbs 8, Hopper 8, A. Perry 1, Wilson 15, Moore 2.

Paris Stars

(59)

 - 

Snowden 13, Johnson 6, London 24, Danis 13, Montgomery 2, Mitchell 1.

 

Conclusion

I have attempted to give a brief recap of all the games played in this tournament.  I apologize in advance for any misspelled names or errors in stats as I hurriedly transcribed the statistics from the scoresheets.  This report is meant to be an overview of the tournament for entertainment purposes and not an instrument for ascertaining precise individual records.

Congratulations to the Kentucky X’treme, Kentucky Extreme, and Louisville Sting for winning their respective division championships.  There were some excellent games played this weekend and some outstanding individual performances were recorded.  Many of these ladies will star for their respective teams this season and several will contend for individual honors recognition this season at the state level.

Acknowledgments

A special thanks to the Kentucky Basketball Academy family for the hospitality extended me during this event.

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at prephoops@yahoo.com .

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.kyprephoops.com.