Kentucky AAU State Basketball Tournament
 
2006 AAU High School State Championships
Boys Junior Varsity and Varsity Divisions

Kentucky Basketball Academy and East Jessamine High School
Lexington, Kentucky and Nicholasville, Kentucky
June 15-18, 2006

2006 by Ron Harrison

Twenty-five teams competed for the 2006 AAU Boys High School Junior Varsity State Championship.  The teams were divided into five pools.  The pool assignments were as follows:  Pool 1:  Boyle County, Rockcastle County, Hazard, and Sayre.  Pool 2:  Casey County, West Jessamine, Elliott County, and Scott County.  Pool 3:  Lincoln County, South Laurel, Harrison County, and Buckhorn.   Pool 4:  Scott County FR, Harlan, Lexington Christian Academy, and Bourbon County.  Pool 5:  Lincoln County #2, Bell County, and Dunbar.  Pool 6:  East Jessamine, Corbin, and Dixie Heights.  Pool 7:  Mercer County*, Cawood, and St. Xavier.

Thirty-eight teams competed for the 2006 AAU Boys High School Varsity State Championship.  The teams were divided into ten pools.  The pool assignments were as follows:  Pool 1:  Boyle County, North Laurel, Scott County, and Cumberland.  Pool 2:  Lincoln County, Red Bird, Montgomery County, and Sayre.  Pool 3:  Garrard County, Jackson County, Fern Creek, and Richmond Model.   Pool 4:  East Jessamine, Pineville, Hart County, and Bishop Brossart.  Pool 5:  West Jessamine, Corbin, Piarist*, and Western.  Pool 6:  Mercer County*, South Laurel, Williamstown*, and Bourbon County.  Pool 7:  Southwestern, Cawood, June Buchanan, and Buckhorn.  Pool 8:  Casey County, Lynn Camp, Hazard, and Harrison County.  Pool 9:  Rockcastle County, Bell County, and Doss.  Pool 10:  Harlan, Lexington Christian Academy, and Elliott County.

*Mercer County (JV), Mercer County (Varsity), Piarist (Varsity), and Williamstown (Varsity) were "no-shows".

 

Thursday June 15

Pool Play

 

Junior Varsity

Dunbar

65

Lincoln County #2

44

 

Scott County

54

West Jessamine

35

 

St. Xavier

Won

Mercer County

Forfeit

 

Elliott County

46

Casey County

41

 

Sayre

61

Hazard

51

 

South Laurel

55

Lincoln County

52

(OT)

Harrison County

76

Buckhorn

60

 

Lexington Christian Academy

55

Bourbon County

52

 

Boyle County

52

Rockcastle County

43

 

Scott County FR

70

Harlan

40

 

Dunbar   65     Lincoln County #2   44
Patel and Hendren led the victors with 13 and 12 points respectively.  Josh Jones and Matt Smith led Lincoln County with 16 and 12 points respectively.

Scott County   54     West Jessamine   35
Richie Phares and Mitchell Green led Scott County with 13 and 11 points respectively.  Nick Jefferies led West Jessamine with 10 points.

Elliott County   46     Casey County   41
Timmy Knipp and Dustin Gilliam led Elliott County with 13 and 12 points respectively.  Kyle Jeffries led Casey County with 15 points.

Sayre   61     Hazard   51
Taylor Burgess, Cabot Haggin, and Ryan Brady led Sayre with 13, 13, and 10 points respectively.  D. J. Wilson and Josh Kidd led Hazard with 17 and 10 points respectively.

South Laurel   55     Lincoln County   52 (OT)
Wes Dean and Ben Nunelly paced the victors with 18 and 11 points respectively.  Ethan Spurlin and Seth Ellis led Lincoln County with 14 and 11 points respectively.

Harrison County   76     Buckhorn   60
Fonze Custard, Brett Franklin, and Ronnie Brown led Harrison County with 18, 14, and 12 points respectively.  Buckhorn was led by Dustin Colwell and Blank with 19 and 14 points respectively.

Lexington Christian Academy   55     Bourbon County   52
Will Evans led the victors with 13 points.  Maurice Hogue and Matthew Kenney led Bourbon County with 17 points each.

Boyle County   52     Rockcastle County   43
Logan Trudapoe, Conner Givhan, and Clint Wilder led Boyle County with 19, 14, and 11 points respectively.  M. Bullers and C. Evans led Rockcastle County with 15 and 12 points respectively.

Scott County FR.  70     Harlan   40
Rodgers and Portwood led Scott County with 14 and 10 points respectively.  A. Link and J. Shepherd led Harlan with eight points each.

 

Varsity

Montgomery County

49

Sayre

43

Bourbon County

Won

Williamstown

Forfeit

Garrard County

60

Richmond Model

47

Lincoln County

88

Red Bird

41

South Laurel

Won

Mercer County

Forfeit

Fern Creek

62

Jackson County

58

Scott County

76

North Laurel

30

Cumberland

86

Boyle County

40

West Jessamine

74

Corbin

55

Western

Won

Piarist

Forfeit

Doss

83

Rockcastle County

26

Bell County

72

Elliott County

69

Southwestern

74

Cawood

63

June Buchanan

64

Buckhorn

49

Casey County

74

Lynn Camp

28

Hazard

67

Harrison County

59

East Jessamine

59

Pineville

54

Fern Creek

65

Garrard County

50

Lincoln County

65

Sayre

63

Lexington Christian Academy

75

Harlan

73

Jackson County

51

Richmond Model

31

Montgomery County

55

Red Bird

33

Pineville

55

Hart County

53

Bishop Brossart

69

East Jessamine

47

South Laurel

Won

Williamstown

Forfeit

Bourbon County

Won

Mercer County

Forfeit

Casey County

74

Harrison County

55

Scott County

83

Boyle County

39

Cumberland

62

North Laurel

30

West Jessamine

62

Western

50

Corbin

Won

Piarist

Forfeit

Southwestern

69

Buckhorn

57

June Buchanan

76

Cawood

46

Harlan

73

Rockcastle County

52

Hazard

74

Lynn Camp

44

Bishop Brossart

58

Hart County

46

Montgomery County   49     Sayre   43
Michael Witt and Brad Utterback led Montgomery County with 14 and 13 points respectively.  Dee Smith and Trae Cunningham led Sayre with 19 and 16 points respectively.

Garrard County   60     Richmond Model   47
Nigel Durham and Kent Johnson led Garrard County with 15 and 12 points respectively.  David Musick led Richmond Model with 12 points.

Lincoln County   88     Red Bird   41
Chase Overstreet, Noah Keeton, Trent Calhoun, and Braxston Miller paced Lincoln County with 19, 18, 16, and 12 points respectively.  Derek Davis led Red Bird with 15 points.

Fern Creek   62     Jackson County   58
Chris Duncan, Brandon Britt, and Eric Mosley led Fern Creek with 25, 15, and 14 points respectively.  Jordan Whitehead, Nick Brumback, and Nathan Adkins led Jackson County with 13, 12, and 12 points respectively.

Scott County   76     North Laurel   30
Bud Mackey and Matt Walls led Scott County with 17 and 12 points respectively.  Tyler Portwood and Jordan Adams added 10 points each.  Nick Shannon led North Laurel with nine points.

Cumberland   86     Boyle County   40
Brock Lesige and Kyle Simpson led the victors with 22 and 19 points respectively.  Kyle Hogue and Desmond Johnson added 12 and 11 points respectively.  Aaron Curtis and Jordan Aumiller led Boyle County with 12 and 10 points respectively.

West Jessamine   74     Corbin   55
Zach Fain, Michael Lee, and Gulian Blanton led West Jessamine with 22, 16, and 10 points respectively.  Josh Crawford and Madison Johnson led Corbin with 12 and 10 points respectively.

Doss   83     Rockcastle County   26
Jeff Brooks, Xavier Weatherington, and Josh Pile led Doss with 20, 12, and 10 points respectively.  Cody Childress and Pointer led Rockcastle County with seven and six points respectively.

Bell County   72     Elliott County   69
Ryan Whitaker led Bell County with 40 points.  Josh Whitaker and Trey Goins added 14 and 11 points respectively.  Jonathan Ferguson, Ethan Faulkner, and Tyler Maynard led Elliott County with 22, 18, and 16 points respectively.

Southwestern   74     Cawood   63
Casey Daulton led the victors with 29 points including four three point baskets.  Jonathan Edwards and T. W. Sears added 18 and 16 points respectively.  Adam Rhymer and Josh Caldwell led Cawood with 26 and 18 points respectively.

June Buchanan   64     Buckhorn   49
Tate Cox, Clark Stepp, and Garrison Collins led June Buchanan with 25, 15, and 11 points respectively.  Andy Blank and Justin Rice led Buckhorn with 16 and 10 points respectively.

Casey County   74     Lynn Camp   28
Will Johnson, Nick Coffman, and Keith Price led Casey County with 16, 14, and 13 points respectively.  Davis led Lynn Camp with 11 points.

Hazard   67     Harrison County   59
Justin Hicks led the victors with 29 points including seven three point baskets.  Michael Campbell and Presley Campbell added 17 and 10 points respectively.  Jim Mullins led Harrison County with 19 points.  Julius Talbott and Fonze Custard added 11 and 10 points respectively.

East Jessamine   59     Pineville   54
Justin Sanders, Daniel Gainey, and Tommy Beach led East Jessamine with 21, 14, and 10 points respectively.  Dustin Warren, Dustin Day, and James David Strange led Pineville with 17, 15, and 15 points respectively.

Fern Creek   65     Garrard County   50
Chris Duncan and Brandon Britt led Fern Creek with 23 and 12 points respectively.  Garrard County was led by Jordan Phillips, Kent Johnson, and Nigel Durham with 13, 13, and 10 points respectively.  Phillips connected on three three point baskets.

Lincoln County   65     Sayre   63
Chase Overstreet, Ryan Young, and Noah Keeton led Lincoln County with 20, 16, and 13 points respectively.  Dee Smith, Trae Cunningham, and Eric Bunning led Sayre with 14, 12, and 12 points respectively.

Lexington Christian Academy   75     Harlan   73
Jeremy Hobbs, Patrick Nevitt, and Trace Helton led the victors with 24, 17, and 13 points respectively.  John Smith led Harlan with 41 points including seven three point baskets.  Travis Harrison added 12 points.

Jackson County   51     Richmond Model   31
Nick Brumback led Jackson County with 13 points.  Richmond Model was led by Brett Miller with nine points.

Montgomery County   55     Red Bird   33
Brad Utterback, Brandon Rash, and Josh Morris paced Montgomery County with 15, 12, and 10 points respectively.  Derek Davis, Mark Fogleman, and Kyle Peters led Red Bird with nine, six, and six points respectively.

Pineville   55     Hart County   53
Dustin Day, James David Strange, and Dustin Warren led Pineville with 19, 15, and 13 points respectively.  Jeff Percell and Cedric Vaughn led Hart County with 12 and 10 points respectively.

Bishop Brossart   69     East Jessamine   47
Uebel and Kidney led the victors with 21 and 19 points respectively.  Mutsch and Stortz added 13 points each.  Justin Sanders and Tommy Beach led East Jessamine with 20 and 10 points respectively.

Casey County   74     Harrison County   55
Keith Price led Casey County with 31 points.  Will Johnson added 12 points.  Brett Franklin and Eric Case led Harrison County with 14 and 11 points respectively.

Scott County   83     Boyle County   39
Tyler Portwood led the victors with 19 points including three three point baskets.  Cameron Hundley added 12 points.  Aaron Curtis, Jordan Aumiller, and Ron Crutchfield led Boyle County with 10, nine, and nine points respectively.

Cumberland   62     North Laurel   30
Kyle Simpson led the victors with 19 points including four three point baskets.  Brock Lesige added 17 points.  Nick Shannon led North Laurel with 11 points.

West Jessamine   62     Western   50
Kuda Kugoro, Michael Fanning, Zach Fain, and Daniel Rehner led West Jessamine with 16, 15, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Brandon Anderson led Western with 30 points.

Southwestern   69     Buckhorn   57
Jonathan Edwards paced the victors with 27 points including three three point baskets.  Kyle Rodgers and Casey Daulton added 17 and 14 points respectively.  Blank, Rice, and Mullins led Buckhorn with 17, 13, and 10 points respectively.

June Buchanan   76     Cawood   46
Clark Stepp, Trey Short, and Tate Cox led June Buchanan with 27, 15, and 12 points respectively.  Stepp and Short connected on four three point baskets.  Josh Caldwell led Cawood with 14 points.

Harlan   73     Rockcastle County   52
John Smith and Derek Sheffield led Harlan with 26 and 12 points respectively.  Childress, Hunter, and Woodall led Rockcastle County with 14, 12, and 11 points respectively.

Hazard   74     Lynn Camp   44
Randy Lewis led the victors with 18 points including four three point baskets.  Presley Campbell, Michael Campbell, and Justin Hicks added 16, 13, and 10 points respectively.  Knuckles and Hibbard led Lynn Camp with 13 and 10 points respectively.

Bishop Brossart   58     Hart County   46
Uebel led the victors with 25 points including four three point baskets.  Thad Highbaugh and Jeff Percell led Hart County with 16 and 10 points respectively.

 

Friday June 16

Pool Play

 

Junior Varsity

Sayre

64

Boyle County

35

Scott County FR

63

Bourbon County

50

Lexington Christian Academy

51

Harlan

27

Hazard

66

Rockcastle County

45

Scott County

58

Casey County

23

West Jessamine

44

Elliott County

34

Corbin

74

East Jessamine

36

Hazard

87

Boyle County

37

Sayre

48

Rockcastle County

34

Lincoln County #2

Won

Bell County

Forfeit

Lincoln County

42

Buckhorn

36

Harrison County

62

South Laurel

58

Cawood

Won

Mercer County

Forfeit

West Jessamine

60

Casey County

47

Dixie Heights

62

Corbin

56

Lincoln County

57

Harrison County

53

Scott County

72

Elliott County

34

South Laurel

57

Buckhorn

22

St. Xavier

71

Cawood

44

Bourbon County

53

Harlan

47

Scott County FR

69

Lexington Christian Academy

49

Dunbar

Won

Bell County

Forfeit

Dixie Heights

76

East Jessamine

66

Sayre   64     Boyle County   35
Callis Chambliss, Jarrett VanMeter, and Wesley Walker led Sayre with 19, 14, and 12 points respectively.  Logan Trudapoe tallied 13 points for Boyle County.

Scott County FR.  63     Bourbon County   50
Dustin Rodgers led Scott County with 16 points.  Adam Lynch, Jacob Drury, and Maurice Hogue led Bourbon County with 19, 13, and 11 points respectively.

Lexington Christian Academy   51     Harlan   27
Zack Wooten and Wes Stafford led the victors with 19 and 13 points respectively including three three point baskets each.  A. Hensley led Harlan with eight points.

Hazard   66     Rockcastle County   45
D. J. Wilson, Corey Martin, and Austin Delport led Hazard with 16, 12, and 10 points respectively.  Thacker and Todd led Rockcastle County with eight and seven points respectively.

Scott County   58     Casey County   23
Richie Phares and Nathan Wilson led Scott County with 10 points each.  Kaleb Duncan and Kyle Jeffries led Casey County with 10 and seven points respectively.

West Jessamine   44    Elliott County   34
Jared Pollson, Randy Troyer, and Jonathan Rainer led West Jessamine with 11, nine, and eight points respectively.  Timmy Knipp and Dustin Gilliam led Elliott County with 13 and 11 points respectively.

Corbin   74     East Jessamine   36
Madison Johnson, Josh Smith, and Aaron Manns led Corbin with 14, 14, and 12 points respectively.  Gainey led East Jessamine with 10 points.

Hazard   87     Boyle County   37
D. J. Wilson led six Hazard players in double figures with 16 points.  Josh Kidd, Corey Martin, Joey Meehan, Shane Slone, and Tyler Olinger added 13, 13, 13, 12, and 10 points respectively.  Logan Trudapoe led Boyle County with 12 points.

Sayre   48     Rockcastle County   34
Ryan Brady and Tebo Barnett led Sayre with 12 and 10 points respectively.  Bishop and Thacker led Rockcastle County with nine and seven points respectively.

Lincoln County   42     Buckhorn   36
Ethan Spurlin led Lincoln County with 11 points.  A. Abbott and A. Blank led Buckhorn with 12 and 11 points respectively.

Harrison County   62     South Laurel   58
Brett Franklin and Fonze Custard led Harrison County with 25 and 12 points respectively.  Wes Dean, Jamal Duncan, and Ben Nunelly led South Laurel with 20, 15, and 11 points respectively.

West Jessamine   60    Casey County   47
Jonathan Rainer, Nick Jefferies, and Travis Ward led West Jessamine with 12, 11, and 11 points respectively.  Zach Snow led Casey County with 16 points.  Tyler Salyers added 12 points on four three point baskets.

Dixie Heights   62     Corbin   56
Tyler, Benge, and Henzelman led Dixie Heights with 20, 13, and 10 points respectively.  Josh Crawford and Madison Johnson led Corbin with 29 and 13 points respectively.

Lincoln County   57     Harrison County   53
Ethan Spurlin led Lincoln County with `8 points.  John Reitz led Harrison County with 23 points including five three point baskets.

Scott County   72     Elliott County   34
Ryan Walker and Nathan Wilson led Scott County with 14 and 11 points respectively.  Dustin Gilliam led Elliott County with 11 points.

South Laurel   57     Buckhorn   22
Duncan and Ben Nunelly paced the victors with 13 and 11 points respectively.  Curtis Colwell led Buckhorn with eight points.

St. Xavier   71     Cawood   44
Brian Gunter and Matt Brutcher led St. Xavier with 17 and 12 points respectively.  T. J. Green and Brandon McCoun led Cawood with 16 and 13 points respectively.

Bourbon County   53     Harlan   47
Maurice Hogue, Adam Lynch, and Kennedy led Bourbon County with 18, 11, and 11 points respectively.  Andrew Link led Harlan with 15 points.

Scott County FR.  69     Lexington Christian Academy   49
Schu, Hayden Willoughby, and Dustin Rodgers led Scott County with 11, 10, and 10 points respectively.  Wooten led Lexington Christian Academy with 14 points.

Dixie Heights   73     East Jessamine   66
Benge, Tyler, Lawson, and Hughes led Dixie Heights with 17, 17, 15, and 11 points respectively.  Jackson, Butler, and Noe led East Jessamine with 18, 12, and 12 points respectively.

 

Varsity

South Laurel

75

Bourbon County

60

Lincoln County

72

Montgomery County

49

Sayre

92

Red Bird

55

Boyle County

48

North Laurel

36

Doss

82

Bell County

68

Lexington Christian Academy

69

Elliott County

61

Scott County

97

Cumberland

72

Harrison County

67

Lynn Camp

42

Western

59

Corbin

25

West Jessamine

Won

Piarist

Forfeit

Harlan

80

Elliott County

65

June Buchanan

72

Southwestern

54

Jackson County

60

Garrard County

28

Doss

49

Lexington Christian Academy

48

Bell County

75

Rockcastle County

53

East Jessamine

67

Hart County

54

Hazard

59

Casey County

36

Fern Creek

69

Richmond Model

36

Cawood

63

Buckhorn

59

Pineville

63

Bishop Brossart

51

South Laurel   75     Bourbon County   60
Jordan Hammonds led South Laurel with 28 points.  Jordan Bortnem added 16 points including four three point baskets.  Bill Jones chipped in with 11 points.  Brandon Coons and Matthew Wigglesworth led Bourbon County with 20 and 12 points respectively.

Lincoln County   72     Montgomery County   49
Noah Keeton paced the victors with 20 points including four three point baskets.  Trent Calhoun and Ryan Young added 14 and 11 points respectively.  Jordan Stephens led Montgomery County with 11 points.

Sayre   92     Red Bird   55
Trae Cunningham, Dee Smith, and Alex Lloyd led Sayre with 34, 27, and 12 points respectively.  Derek Davis, Paul Hoskins, and Mark Fogleman led Red Bird with 13, 10, and 10 points respectively.

Boyle County   48     North Laurel   36
Aaron Curtis and Jordan Walker led the victors with 11 and 10 points respectively.  Anthony Trabish led North Laurel with 18 points.

Doss   82     Bell County   68
Davin Anderson led Doss with 24 points including four three point baskets.  Jeff Brooks and Tony Brown added 21 and 12 points respectively.  Ryan Whitaker led Bell County with 26 points.  Josh Whitaker added 14 points including for three point baskets.

Lexington Christian Academy   69     Elliott County   61
Jeremy Hobbs led Lexington Christian Academy with 28 points including six three point baskets.  Patrick Nevitt added 16 points.  Jonathan Ferguson led Elliott County with 29 points.

Scott County   97     Cumberland   72
Tyler Portwood, Matt Walls, and Bud Mackey led Scott County with 17, 17, and 16 points respectively.  Portwood connected on five three point baskets.  Desmond Johnson, Brock Lesige, and Brooks Hogue led Cumberland with 22, 22, and 12 points respectively.

Harrison County   67     Lynn Camp   42
Scott Slade, Jim Mullins, and Josh Curtis led the victors with 22, 12, and 10 points respectively.  Mobley led Lynn Camp with 16 points including five three point baskets.  Mitchell added 14 points.

Western   59     Corbin   25
Tamron Holt and Tray Persinger paced Western with 12 and 11 points respectively.  Deke Barley led Corbin with 16 points.

Harlan   80     Elliott County   65
John Smith led Harlan with 42 points.  Anthony Rhodes added 19 points including five three point baskets.  Jonathan Ferguson, Ethan Faulkner, and Chris Knipp led Elliott County with 25, 14, and 12 points respectively.

June Buchanan   72     Southwestern   54
Clark Stepp, Tate Cox, Garrison Collins, and Trey Short led June Buchanan with 23, 14, 13, and 12 points respectively.  David Guildini, Casey Daulton, and T. W. Sears led Southwestern with 14, 12, and 11 points respectively.  Guildini connected on four three point baskets.

Jackson County   60     Garrard County   28
Nick Brumback, Nathan Adkins, and Matt Creech led Jackson County with 15, 11, and 11 points respectively.  Justin Ray led Garrard County with eight points.

Doss   49     Lexington Christian Academy   48
Justin Cooper hit a basket in the lane at the buzzer to give Doss the victory.  Jeff Brooks led a balanced Doss attack with 10 points.  A. J. Schmitdke and Jeremy Hobbs led Lexington Christian Academy with 12 and 10 points respectively.  Cam Marshall added nine points on three three point baskets.

Bell County   75     Rockcastle County   53
Ryan Whitaker and Josh Whitaker led Bell County with 24 points each.  Jonathan Brock and Kyle Nelson added 13 and 11 points respectively.  Hunter, Cody Childress, Devon Hasty, and Jake Woodall led Rockcastle County with 12, 12, 11, and 10 points respectively.

East Jessamine   67     Hart County   54
Justin Sanders, Tommy Beach, Daniel Gainey, and Jackson led East Jessamine with 20, 13, 10, and 10 points respectively.  Jeff Percell led Hart County with 24 points.

Hazard   59     Casey County   36
Michael Campbell, Justin Hicks, and Presley Campbell led Hazard with 15, 12, and 12 points respectively.  Nick Coffman and Keith Price led Casey County with 12 and 10 points respectively.

Fern Creek   69     Richmond Model   36
Brandon Britt and Chris Duncan led Fern Creek with 17 and 14 points respectively.  Brett Miller led Richmond Model with 10 points.

Cawood   63     Buckhorn   59
Josh Caldwell and Adam Rhymer led Cawood with 18 and 12 points respectively.  Andy Blank led Buckhorn with 21 points including six three point baskets.  Justin Rice added 11 points.

Pineville   63     Bishop Brossart   51
James David Strange and Dustin Day led Pineville with 24 and 23 points respectively.  Uebel led Bishop Brossart with 21 points including three three point baskets.  Stortz added 10 points.

Tourney Round

Varsity

Elliott County

70

Cawood

50

Richmond Model

Won

Red Bird

Forfeit

Elliott County   70     Cawood   50
The victors were led by Jonathan Ferguson and Ethan Faulkner with 32 and 14 points respectively.  Josh Caldwell and Adam Rhymer led Cawood with 17 and 16 points respectively.

 

Saturday June 17

Tourney Round

Junior Varsity

Dixie Heights

68

Lexington Christian Academy

48

 

St. Xavier

55

Lincoln County #2

16

 

Lincoln County

28

West Jessamine

26

 

Scott County FR

61

South Laurel

58

 

Dunbar

87

Hazard

79

 

Scott County

78

Corbin

72

 

Harrison County

42

Cawood

36

 

Dixie Heights

66

Sayre

47

Quarterfinal

St. Xavier

50

Lincoln County

47

Quarterfinal

Dunbar

84

Scott County FR

58

Quarterfinal

Scott County

98

Harrison County

72

Quarterfinal

 

Dixie Heights   68     Lexington Christian Academy   48
Hughes paced the victors with 16 points including four three point baskets.  Tyler and Mace added 15 and 12 points respectively.  Wes Stafford led Lexington Christian Academy with 17 points.

St. Xavier   55     Lincoln County #2   16
Matt Brutcher, Rolandan Finch, and Dalton O’Brien led St. Xavier with nine, nine, and eight points respectively.  Josh Jones led Lincoln County #2 with five points.

Lincoln County   28     West Jessamine   26
Drew Jackson and Ethan Spurlin led Lincoln County with eight and six points respectively.  Nick Jefferies led West Jessamine with 12 points.

Scott County FR.  61     South Laurel   58
Ramsey and Dustin Rodgers led Scott County with 12 and 11 points respectively.  Price and Duncan led South Laurel with 19 and 15 points respectively.

Dunbar   87    Hazard   79
Strode and Hendren led Dunbar with 19 and 18 points respectively.  Murphy, Black, and Green added 13, 12, and 10 points respectively.  Joey Meehan, D. J. Wilson, Austin Delport, and Corey Martin led Hazard with 23, 16, 14, and 11 points respectively.

Scott County   78     Corbin   72
Aaron Ford and Jason Sinclair led Scott County with 31 and 17 points respectively.  Ford connected on four three point baskets.  Josh Crawford, Josh Smith, and Isaac Wilson led Corbin with 26, 12, and 12 points respectively.

Harrison County   42     Cawood   36
Julius Talbott led the victors with 16 points.  Caldwell and T. J. Green led Cawood with 17 and 10 points respectively.

Dixie Heights   66     Sayre   47   (Quarterfinal)
Tyler, Lawson, and Benge led Dixie Heights with 25, 14, and 12 points respectively.  Tebo Barnett and Ryan Brady led Sayre with 16 and 12 points respectively.

Dixie Heights  

13

17

14

22

-

66

Sayre

8

11

13

15

-

47


 

Dixie Heights

(66)

 - 

Hughes 3, Ballard 5, Benge 12, Lawson 14, Tyler 25, Henzelman 6, Mace 4.

Sayre

(47)

 - 

Brady 12, Chambliss 6, Miller 2, Walker 2, Barnett 16, VanMeter 5, Burgess 2, McGaughey 2.

St. Xavier   50     Lincoln County   47   (Quarterfinal)
Matt Brutcher led St. Xavier with 21 points.  Ethan Spurlin led Lincoln County with 22 points.

St. Xavier  

7

5

12

16

-

50

Lincoln County

13

7

11

16

-

47


 

St. Xavier

(50)

 - 

Brutcher 21, Galbraith 6, Gunter 2, Robison 2, Finch 9, Bergamini 4, Meyer 2, Medley 2.

Lincoln County

(47)

 - 

Jackson 6, Ellis 5, Spurlin 22, Weller 6, Edgington 5, Hensley 3.

Dunbar   84     Scott County FR.   58   (Quarterfinal)
Patel , Murphy, and Black paced the victors with 18, 17. and 16 points respectively.  Dustin Rodgers led Scott County with 18 points.

Dunbar  

18

28

20

18

-

84

Scott County FR.

13

20

15

10

-

58


 

Dunbar

(84)

 - 

Waldrup 4, Patel 18, Black 16, Green 6, Krueger 4, Murphy 17, Vain 5, Hendren 7, Lanter 3, Strode 4.

Scott County FR.

(58)

 - 

Willoughby 5, Ramsey 1, Weeks 7, Schu 6, Rodgers 18, Travis 5, Portwood 2, Arnold 5, Bayer 7.

Scott County   98     Harrison County   72   (Quarterfinal)
Aaron Ford, Richie Phares, Mitchell Green, Joe Bender, and Ryan Walker all reached double figures with 21, 19, 14, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Julius Talbott and Fonze Custard led Harrison County with 34 and 15 points respectively.

Scott County  

28

26

12

32

-

98

Harrison County

14

15

18

25

-

72


 

Scott County

(98)

 - 

Ford 21, Walker 10, Sinclair 4, Phares 19, Green 14, Bender 11, Robinson 4, Gill 4, Brent 9, Hendrix 2.

Harrison County

(72)

 - 

Talbott 34, Franklin 2, Case 2, Reitz 8, Brown 5, Jenkins 4, Custard 15, Clouse 2.

 

Varsity

 

Scott County

78

Richmond Model

35

 

Fern Creek

Won

Rockcastle County

Forfeit

 

Southwestern

61

Casey County

54

 

Lincoln County

80

Buckhorn

43

 

Jackson County

49

Bell County

46

 

Sayre

59

Pineville

57

 

South Laurel

54

Hart County

43

 

Hazard

55

Elliott County

52

 

West Jessamine

76

Garrard County

42

 

June Buchanan

69

Lynn Camp

28

 

Cumberland

78

Harrison County

54

 

Doss

74

East Jessamine

57

 

Montgomery County

62

Bourbon County

38

 

Scott County

92

Bishop Brossart

46

 

Fern Creek

62

Southwestern

61

 

Jackson County

76

Lincoln County

59

 

Sayre

61

Lexington Christian Academy

54

 

South Laurel

75

Harlan

32

 

Hazard

55

West Jessamine

50

 

June Buchanan

53

Cumberland

48

 

Doss

56

Montgomery County

54

 

Scott County

84

Fern Creek

51

Quarterfinal

Sayre

46

Jackson County

33

Quarterfinal

Hazard

55

South Laurel

50

Quarterfinal

June Buchanan

73

Doss

65

Quarterfinal

Scott County   78     Richmond Model   35
Cameron Mingua, Corey Riddle, Tyler Royce, and Matt Walls led Scott County with 19, 11, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Jarrod Middleton and Brett Miller led Richmond Model with 10 and nine points respectively.

Southwestern   61     Casey County   54
Jonathan Edwards and Casey Daulton led Southwestern with 28 and 13 points respectively.  Keith Price led Casey County with 21 points.

Lincoln County   80     Buckhorn   43
Noah Keeton paced the victors with 24 points including five three point baskets.  Ryan Young and Daniel Ralston added 19 and 17 points respectively.  Justin Rice led Buckhorn with 22 points.

Jackson County   49     Bell County   46
Nick Brumback and Derrick Cunagin led the victors with 16 and 10 points respectively.  J. White and Ryan Whitaker led Bell County with 15 and 11 points respectively.

Sayre   59     Pineville   57
Dee Smith hit two free throws with 2.9 seconds remaining on the clock to give Sayre the win.  Sayre was led by Smith with 22 points including four three point baskets.  Trae Cunningham added 18 points.  Dustin Day and James David Strange led Pineville with 23 and 22 points respectively.

South Laurel   54     Hart County   43
Jordan Hammonds, Trey Smith, and Bill Jones led South Laurel with 15 points each.  Thad Highbaugh, Jeff Percell, and Ethan Moore led Hart County with 11, 10, and 10 points respectively.

Hazard   55     Elliott County   52
Justin Hicks led Hazard with 27 points.  Elliott County was led by Jonathan Ferguson with 23 points.

West Jessamine   76     Garrard County   42
Gulian Blanton and Zach Fain led West Jessamine with 27 and 22 points respectively.  Justin Ray led Garrard County with 17 points.

June Buchanan   69     Lynn Camp   28
Clint Stepp paced the victors with 14 points including four three point baskets.  Clark Stepp and Tate Cox added 12 and 11 points respectively.  Knuckles led Lynn Camp with 15 points.

Cumberland   78     Harrison County   54
Kyle Simpson led Cumberland with 26 points.  Brock Lesige, Desmond Johnson, and Brooks Hogue added 17, 13, and 10 points respectively.  Jim Mullins led Harrison County with 18 points including four three point field goals.

Doss   74     East Jessamine   57
Davin Anderson, Jeff Brooks, and Cameron Clemons led Doss with 14, 14, and 11 points respectively.  Noe, Gainey, and Jackson led East Jessamine with 21, 16, 10, and 10 points respectively.

Montgomery County   62     Bourbon County   38
Josh Clark and Rash led Montgomery County with 14 and 12 points respectively.  Brandon Coons led Bourbon County with 19 points.

Scott County   92     Bishop Brossart   46
Matt Walls led the victors with 21 points including four three point baskets.  Tyler Portwood, Cameron Hundley, Bud Mackey, and Chris James added 20, 13, 12, and 10 points respectively.  Niemeyer led Bishop Brossart with 11 points.

Fern Creek   62     Southwestern   61
Eric Mosley hit a free throw with 0.5 seconds remaining on the clock to give Fern Creek the victory.  Mosley, Chris Duncan, and Brandon Britt led Fern Creek with 29, 12, and 11 points respectively.  Casey Daulton led Southwestern with 28 points including four three point baskets.  Jonathan Edwards added 19 points.

Jackson County   76     Lincoln County   59
Nick Brumback, Nathan Adkins, and Derrick Cunagin led Jackson County with 23, 20, and 16 points respectively.  Noah Keeton and Ryan Young led Lincoln County with 19 and 17 points respectively.

Sayre   61     Lexington Christian Academy   54
Dee Smith led Sayre with 22 points including four three point baskets.  Trae Cunningham and Alex Lloyd added 14 and 11 points respectively.  Jeremy Hobbs led Lexington Christian Academy with 19 points including four three point field goals.  Trace Helton added 10 points.

South Laurel   75     Harlan   32
Trey Smith, Jordan Hammonds, and Johnson led South Laurel with 18, 12, and 10 points respectively.  Derek Sheffield led Harlan with 14 points.

Hazard   55     West Jessamine   50
Justin Hicks, Presley Campbell, and Michael Campbell led Hazard with 13, 12, and 11 points respectively.  Zach Fain and Gulian Blanton led West Jessamine with 21 and 12 points respectively.

June Buchanan   53     Cumberland   48
Tate Cox and Clark Stepp led June Buchanan with 20 and 14 points respectively.  Desmond Johnson, Kyle Simpson, and Brooks Hogue led Cumberland with 14, 12, and 12 points respectively.

Doss   56     Montgomery County   54
Jeff Brooks,and Davin Anderson led Doss with 24 and 17 points respectively.  Brad Utterback and Jordan Stephens led Montgomery County with 22 and 13 points respectively.

Scott County   84     Fern Creek   51   (Quarterfinal)
Tyler Portwood, Matt Walls, Bud Mackey, Cameron Hundley, and Chris James led Scott County with 24, 18, 12, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Mike Patterson and Eric Mosley led Fern Creek with 14 and 12 points respectively.

Scott County  

26

19

15

24

-

84

Fern Creek

13

12

9

17

-

51


 

Scott County

(84)

 - 

Walls 18, Mackey 12, Portwood 24, Hundley 11, Givens 1, James 10, Adams 2, Burchfield 2, Royce 2, Riddle 2.

Fern Creek

(51)

 - 

Patterson 14, Moore 2, Mosley 12, Britt 7, Fireman 2, Duckworth 5, Duncan 9.

Sayre   46     Jackson County   33   (Quarterfinal)
Sayre outscored Jackson County 17-3 in the final quarter in a 46-33 victory.  Dee Smith led Sayre with 15 points.  Nick Brumback led Jackson County with 21 points.

Sayre  

6

9

14

17

-

46

Jackson County

8

15

7

3

-

33


 

Sayre

(46)

 - 

Schwartz 3, Lloyd 8, Smith 15, Cunningham 6, Barnett 8, Haggin 6.

Jackson County

(33)

 - 

Brumback 21, Cunagin 4, Adkins 1, Creech 3, Lakes 2, Fox 2.

Hazard   55     South Laurel   50   (Quarterfinal)
Justin Hicks led Hazard with 23 points including five three point baskets.  Randy Lewis and Presley Campbell added 11 and 10 points respectively.  Jordan Hammonds, Trey Smith, and Bill Jones led South Laurel with 17, 13, and 11 points respectively.

Hazard  

19

13

8

15

-

55

South Laurel

10

11

17

12

-

50


 

Hazard

(55)

 - 

Hicks 23, M. Campbell 4, P. Campbell 10, Teague 4, Lewis 11, Combs 3.

South Laurel

(50)

 - 

Hammonds 17, Smith 13, Hibbard 4, Jones 11, Conley 3, Wilson 2.

June Buchanan   73     Doss   65   (Quarterfinal)
Clark Stepp, Tate Cox, and Garrison Collins led June Buchanan with 26, 23, and 16 points respectively.  Davin Anderson, Jeff Brooks, and Cameron Clemons led Doss with 16, 15, and 13 points respectively.

June Buchanan  

-

40

14

19

-

73

Doss

-

30

18

17

-

65


 

June Buchanan

(73)

 - 

Clark Stepp 26, Cox 23, Collins 16, Short 2, Hall 4, Childers 2.

Doss

(65)

 - 

Anderson 16, Brooks 15, To. Brown 4, Th. Brown 8, Meads 4, Weatherington 4, Demming 1, Clemons 13.

 
 

Sunday June 18

Tourney Round

 

Junior Varsity

St. Xavier

63

Dixie Heights

58

Semifinal

Scott County

61

Dunbar

49

Semifinal

Scott County

77

St. Xavier

76

Championship

 

St. Xavier   63     Dixie Heights   58   (Semifinal)
Rolandan Finch and Matt Brutcher led St. Xavier with 21 and 16 points respectively.  Brian Gunter and Ben Robison added 10 points each.  Tyler, Benge, and Mace led Dixie Heights with 16, 15, and 10 points respectively.

St. Xavier  

14

26

13

10

-

63

Dixie Heights

18

16

12

12

-

58


 

St. Xavier

(63)

 - 

Brutcher 16, Galbraith 6, Finch 21, Gunter 10, Robison 10.

Dixie Heights

(58)

 - 

Hughes 4, Ballard 2, Benge 15, Lawson 7, Tyler 16, Henzelman 4, Mace 10.

Scott County   61     Dunbar   49   (Semifinal)
Richie Phares, Ryan Walker, and Mitchell Green led Scott County with 22, 18, and 12 points respectively.  Green and Ryan led Dunbar with 10 and nine points respectively.

Scott County

19

11

15

16

-

61

Dunbar

10

10

16

13

-

49


 

Scott County

(61)

 - 

Ford 4, Sinclair 2, Walker 18, Green 12, Phares 22, Wilson 3.

Dunbar

(49)

 - 

Strode 6, Ryan 9, Hendren 6, Green 10, Mays 2, Patel 4, Murphy 6, Waldrup 6.

Scott County   77     St. Xavier   76   (Championship)
Richie Phares, Aaron Ford, Mitchell Green, and Joe Bender led Scott County with 20, 18, 13, and 10 points respectively.  Rolandan Finch, Matt Brutcher, Sam Galbraith, and Brian Gunter led St. Xavier with 17, 14, 13, and 11 points respectively.

Scott County  

24

20

13

20

-

77

St. Xavier

23

19

15

19

-

76


 

Scott County

(77)

 - 

Ford 18, Sinclair 1, Walker 9, Green 13, Phares 20, Brent 2, Wilson 4, Bender 10.

St. Xavier

(76)

 - 

Brutcher 14, Galbraith 13, O’Brian 6, Gunter 11, Robison 2, Bergamini 3, Patton 8, Foy 2, Finch 17.

 

 

Varsity

Scott County

69

Sayre

42

Semifinal

June Buchanan

60

Hazard

55

Semifinal

Scott County

111

June Buchanan

45

Championship

 

Scott County   69     Sayre   42   (Semifinal)
Tyler Portwood led the victors with 27 points including five three point baskets.  Trae Cunningham and Alex Lloyd led Sayre with 10 points each.

Scott County

11

21

15

22

-

69

Sayre

4

7

17

14

-

42


 

Scott County

(69)

 - 

Walls 4, Portwood 27, Hundley 2, Givens 7, Adams 2, Mackey 8, Riddle 4, Royce 2, Mingua 2, Hopkins 2, James 9.

Sayre

(42)

 - 

Waldman 2, Lloyd 10, Smith 6, Cunningham 10, Bunning 4, Haggin 5, Brady 5.

June Buchanan   60     Hazard   55   (Semifinal)
Garrison Collins and Clark Stepp led June Buchanan with 17 and 13 points respectively.  Justin Hicks and Randy Lewis led Hazard with 20 and 14 points respectively.

June Buchanan

14

16

13

17

-

60

Hazard

13

9

18

15

-

55


 

June Buchanan

(60)

 - 

Clark Stepp 13, Cox 9, Collins 17, Short 5, Hall 4, Conley 6, Clint Stepp 6.

Hazard

(55)

 - 

Hicks 20, M. Campbell 7, Williams 2, P. Campbell 9, Lewis 14, Martin 3.

Scott County   111     June Buchanan   45   (Championship)
Bud Mackey and Tyler Portwood led Scott County with 21 and 18 points respectively.  Jordan Adams added 17 points including five three point baskets.  Chris James and Matt Walls chipped in with 14 and 10 points respectively.  Clark Stepp led June Buchanan with 16 points.

Scott County

18

31

24

38

-

111

June Buchanan

14

13

11

7

-

45


 

Scott County

(111)

 - 

Walls 10, Mackey 21, Portwood 18, Hundley 8, Givens 2, James 14, Adams 17, Mingua 2, Burchfield 7, Royce 2, Riddle 4, Karrick 2, Hopkins 4.

June Buchanan

(45)

 - 

Clark Stepp 16, Cox 8, Collins 6, Short 7, Hall 2, Conley 3, Clint Stepp 3.

 
All Tournament Team
 

Chris Duncan

Fern Creek

Nick Brumback

Jackson County

Jeremy Hobbs

Lexington Christian Academy

Jordan Hammonds

South Laurel

John Smith

Harlan

Jeff Brooks

Doss

Jonathan Ferguson

Elliott County

Zach Fain

West Jessamine

Michael Campbell

Hazard

Justin Hicks

Hazard

Trae Cunningham

Sayre

Dee Smith

Sayre

Garrison Collins

June Buchanan

Tate Cox

June Buchanan

Clark Stepp

June Buchanan

Matt Walls

Scott County

Bud Mackey

Scott County

Tyler Portwood

Scott County

 

Conclusion

I have attempted to give a brief recap of each game played in this tournament.  I apologize in advance for any misspelled names or errors in stats as I hurriedly transcribed the statistics from the scoresheets.  This report is meant to be an overview of the tournament for entertainment purposes and not an instrument for ascertaining precise individual records.

Congratulations to the Scott County Cardinals for capturing both the junior varsity and varsity championships.  Several teams and players had excellent performances this week.  It is difficult to evaluate summer basketball for a variety of reasons.  Key players will be missing for a variety of reasons.  Coaches will be evaluating their own players to replace graduated seniors and other coaches will be trying to develop depth.  However, other teams will start the process of attempting to fine-tune teams expected to make a run for the coveted high school championship in March.  Often teams will not display the same defensive intensity during the summer campaigns and it is often used to keep players in shape over the summer.

However, I enjoy summer basketball for a variety of reasons.  Simply put, I enjoy the high school game and always enjoy attempting to identify players who will contribute or star at the varsity level.  Summer ball is an important tool for coaches to develop players, install new concepts, and begin the long process of building their teams for the regular season play.

Acknowledgments

A special thanks to the Kentucky Basketball Academy family for the hospitality extended me during this tournament.  Also thanks to the coaches who patiently answer all my questions about their teams and players and give tirelessly of their time and energy to coach basketball.

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at prephoops@yahoo.com .

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.kyprephoops.com .