Kentucky AAU State Basketball Tournament
Boys 11 & Under Division I and II
Boys 9 & Under

Kentucky Basketball Academy
Lexington, Kentucky
March 17-19, 2006

2006 by Ron Harrison

Five teams competed for the Boys 11 & Under Division I Championship.  The teams entered were Lexington Trotters, Northern Kentucky Tarheels, North Lexington YMCA Blaze, Louisville Suns, and Louisville Rising Stars.  These teams each played three games with the two teams posting the best records playing for the championship.

Twenty-four teams competed for the Boys 11 & Under Division II Championship.  The teams were divided into six pools as follows:  Pool 1:  N. Kentucky Knicks, Mason County Swarm, Louisville Rising Stars, and N. Kentucky Nets.  Pool 2:  Somerset Future, N. Kentucky Flash, The Truth, and Lexington ICE.  Pool 3:  Bullitt Storm, Louisville Thunder, Scott County Stars, and N. Kentucky Wolfpack.  Pool 4:  Bowling Green Ballers, Hot Tees Indians, Georgetown Thunder, and N. Kentucky Rockets.  Pool 5:  C. Kentucky Warriors 10U, Louisville Storm, Central Elementary, and N. Kentucky Heat.  Pool 6:  Campbell County Kings, N. Kentucky Raiders, Richmond Stars, and Mountain Thunder. 

Ten teams competed for the Boys 9 & Under Division.  The teams were divided into three pools as follows:  Pool 1:  Lexington Colonels, North Lexington YMCA Blaze-Blue, and N. Kentucky Hornets.  Pool 2:  North Lexington YMCA Blaze-White, Fleming County Blazers, and Betsy Layne.  Pool 3:  Somerset Future, N. Kentucky Wolfpack, C. Kentucky Warriors, and Scott County Red Wings. 

Friday March 17th

Pool Play

 

Boys 11 & Under Division I

North Lexington YMCA Blaze

41

Lexington Trotters

37

Louisville Suns

44

Louisville Rising Stars

30

North Lexington YMCA Blaze   41     Lexington Trotters   37
Terrel Farrell and Eric Trigg led Blaze with 14 and 11 points respectively.  Omar Prewitt and Austin Crisp led the Trotters with nine points each.

Louisville Suns   44     Louisville Rising Stars   30
Tyler Wesley and Blake Sanders led the Suns with 16 and 15 points respectively.  Roman Morris and Isaiah Jones paced the Rising Stars with seven and five points respectively. 

 

Boys 11 & Under Division II

Louisville Rising Stars

43

Mason County Swarm

30

N. Kentucky Raiders

41

Richmond Stars

21

N. Kentucky Nets

47

N. Kentucky Knicks

16

C. Kentucky Warriors 10U

41

N. Kentucky Heat

19

Mountain Thunder

51

Campbell County Kings

47

N. Kentucky Rockets

40

Georgetown Thunder

30

Hot Tees Indians

34

Bowling Green Ballers

23

Somerset Future

43

N. Kentucky Flash

17

The Truth

35

Lexington ICE

30

Louisville Thunder

32

N. Kentucky Wolfpack

26

Scott County Stars

43

Bullitt Storm

18

Louisville Storm

51

Central Elementary

29

Louisville Rising Stars   43     Mason County Swarm   30
Chase Darst and Derek Willis led the victors with 11 and 10 points respectively.  Mason County was led by Steven Chambers with 12 points.

N. Kentucky Raiders  41     Richmond Stars   21
Travis Pavy led the Raiders with 11 points.  Daniel Osborne and Corey Ahern added eight points each.  Dominique Hawkins led Richmond with 15 points.

N. Kentucky Nets  47     N. Kentucky Knicks   16
Nick Brown led the Nets with 12 points.  The Knicks were paced by Ben Racke with five points.

C. Kentucky Warriors 10U   41     N. Kentucky Heat   19
Jordan Green and Trey Grundy led the Warriors with 13 and 10 points respectively.  Brandon Ward led N. Kentucky Heat with six points.

Mountain Thunder   51     Campbell County Kings   19
Dylan Hamilton led the victors with 18 points.  Bryson Williams added 16 points including three three point baskets.  Ben Uebel and Nathan McGovney led Campbell County with 13 and 11 points respectively.

N. Kentucky Rockets  40     Georgetown Thunder   30
Michael Bueter paced the victors with 10 points.  Georgetown Thunder was paced by Dylan Portwood with 18 points.

Hot Tees Indians   34     Bowling Green Ballers   23
Kevin Jehn led the Indians with 10 points.  Bowling Green was led by Nathan Walker with eight points.

Somerset Future   43     N. Kentucky Flash   17
Somerset was paced by Taylor Gover with 15 points.  Ben Hils and Adam Nields led N. Kentucky Flash with five and four points respectively.

The Truth  35     Lexington ICE   30
Tyler Miller and Andrew Tillman paced the victors with 10 and eight points respectively.  Brad Pollard led ICE with 10 points.

Louisville Thunder   32     N. Kentucky Wolfpack   26
Logan Wade led Louisville Thunder with 11 points.  Nickolas Kennedy and Tyler Mason paced Wolfpack with nine and eight points respectively.

Scott County Stars   43     Bullitt Storm   18
Kenton McKenzie and Robby Fox paced Scott County with 11 and eight points respectively.  Kevin Ford led Bullitt Storm with seven points.

Louisville Storm   51    Central Elementary   29
Anthony Goral led Louisville Storm with 20 points.  Connor Hill added 12 points on four three point baskets.  Chase Blevins led Central Elementary with 12 points.

 

Boys 9 & Under

Lexington Colonels

46

North Lexington YMCA Blaze-Blue

7

C. Kentucky Warriors

38

Scott County Red Wings

7

North Lexington YMCA Blaze-White

35

Fleming County Blazers

2

Somerset Future

36

N. Kentucky Wolfpack

26

Lexington Colonels   46     North Lexington YMCA Blaze-Blue   7
The Colonels were led by Tanner Johnson with 10 points.  Luke Johnson, Jarrod Griffin, and Michael Talbott added nine, nine, and eight points respectively.  Giles Anderson led Blaze with four points.

C. Kentucky Warriors   38     Scott County Red Wings   7
Dakari Campbell and Ronnie Carson led the Warriors with 11 and 10 points respectively.  Michael Stainback led Scott County with three points.

North Lexington YMCA Blaze-White   35     Fleming County Blazers   2
Jeremiah Tisdale led the victors with 12 points.  Hall scored two points for Fleming County.

Somerset Future   36     N. Kentucky Wolfpack   26
Tyler Dishman and Kenny Spear led Somerset with 13 and 12 points respectively.  Grant Moeves led the Wolfpack with 13 points.

 

Saturday March 18th

Pool Play

 

Boys 11 & Under Division I

Northern Kentucky Tarheels

54

Louisville Rising Stars

39

Louisville Suns

26

North Lexington YMCA Blaze

18

Louisville Suns

40

Northern Kentucky Tarheels

39

Louisville Rising Stars

27

Lexington Trotters

26

Louisville Suns

35

Lexington Trotters

34

Northern Kentucky Tarheels

49

North Lexington YMCA Blaze

42

Northern Kentucky Tarheels   54     Louisville Rising Stars   39
Brandon Hatton led the Tarheels with 28 points.  Zack McCormick and Tyler Uetrecht added 10 and 10 points respectively.  Dayron Middleton led the Rising Stars with 11 points.

Louisville Suns   26     North Lexington YMCA Blaze   18
Sawyer Hobbs, Jackson Sherry, and Tyler Wesley led the Suns with seven, five, and five points respectively.  Eric Trigg and Terrel Farrell led Blaze with five and four points respectively.

Louisville Suns   40     Northern Kentucky Tarheels   39
Sawyer Hobbs, led the victors with 14 points including four three point baskets.  Tyler Wesley and Jackson Sherry added 10 and nine points respectively.  Brandon Hatton led the Tarheels with 13 points. 

Louisville Rising Stars   27     Lexington Trotters   26
Dayron Middleton and Byron Gladden paced the victors with nine and seven points respectively.  Brandon Schroeder and Dillon Avare paced the Trotters with six points each.

Louisville Suns   35     Lexington Trotters   34
Tyler Wesley led the Suns with 10 points.  Omar Prewitt led the Trotters with 13 points including three three point baskets.

Northern Kentucky Tarheels   49     North Lexington YMCA Blaze   42
Brandon Hatton led the Tarheels with 24 points including four three point baskets.  Terrel Farrell and Eric Trigg led Blaze with 16 and 14 points respectively. 

 

Boys 11 & Under Division II

Campbell County Kings

39

N. Kentucky Raiders

35

 (OT)

Mountain Thunder

63

Richmond Stars

50

 

N. Kentucky Rockets

49

Hot Tees Indians

20

 

Georgetown Thunder

51

Bowling Green Ballers

18

 

C. Kentucky Warriors 10U

28

Central Elementary

18

 

Louisville Storm

38

N. Kentucky Heat

30

 

Mason County Swarm

45

N. Kentucky Knicks

21

 

Somerset Future

37

Lexington ICE

7

 

The Truth

42

N. Kentucky Flash

37

 (2OT)

Louisville Rising Stars

59

N. Kentucky Nets

26

 

Scott County Stars

45

N. Kentucky Wolfpack

38

 (OT)

Louisville Thunder

41

Bullitt Storm

11

 

Mountain Thunder

43

N. Kentucky Raiders

39

 

Richmond Stars

46

Campbell County Kings

40

 

N. Kentucky Nets

55

Mason County Swarm

33

 

Louisville Rising Stars

49

N. Kentucky Knicks

18

 

N. Kentucky Rockets

49

Bowling Green Ballers

15

 

Georgetown Thunder

52

Hot Tees Indians

26

 

Louisville Storm

24

C. Kentucky Warriors 10U

18

 

N. Kentucky Heat

43

Central Elementary

35

 

N. Kentucky Flash

29

Lexington ICE

28

 

Somerset Future

46

The Truth

18

 

N. Kentucky Wolfpack

35

Bullitt Storm

7

 

Louisville Thunder

55

Scott County Stars

20

 

Campbell County Kings  39     N. Kentucky Raiders   35   (OT)
Garrett Geiman led Campbell County with 13 points.  Kyle Jones and Daniel Osborne led the Raiders with 13 and 10 points respectively.

Mountain Thunder   63     Richmond Stars   50
Dylan Hamilton led Mountain Thunder with 22 points.  Dylan Meade, Richmond McAnallen, and Bryson Williams added 14, 13, and 11 points respectively.  Dominique Hawkins and Dakota Alexander led Richmond with 19 and 11 points respectively.

N. Kentucky Rockets  49     Hot Tees Indians   20
Dom Pangallo and Colin Dupont led the Rockets with 12 and 11 points respectively.  Joe Shaefer led the Indians with four points.

Georgetown Thunder   51     Bowling Green Ballers   18
Dylan Portwood and Landon Young led Georgetown with 14 and 11 points respectively.  Jordan Hall, Andrew Robinson, and Kaelon Dickerson each scored four points for Bowling Green.

C. Kentucky Warriors 10U   28    Central Elementary   18
Theodore Ware led the Warriors with 12 points on four three point baskets.  Jordan Green added 10 points.  Shane Hall led Central Elementary with 11 points.

Louisville Storm   38     N. Kentucky Heat   30
Anthony Goral, Alex Jones, and Dichan Romine led Louisville Storm with eight points each.  Matt Summe led N. Kentucky Heat with eight points.

Mason County Swarm  45     N. Kentucky Knicks   21
Breyon Gibbs led Mason County with 11 points including three three point baskets.  Tyler Baxter added nine points.  Chad Lucas led the Knicks with four points.

Somerset Future   37     Lexington ICE   7
Taylor Gover paced the victors with 13 points.  Taylor Blair led ICE with five points.

The Truth  42     N. Kentucky Flash   37   (2OT)
Tyler Miller and Andrew Tillman led The Truth with 12 and nine points respectively.  Kellen Jenkins led N. Kentucky Flash with 22 points.

Louisville Rising Stars   59     N. Kentucky Nets   26
Chase Darst led the victors with 15 points.  Jamon Sanford, David Levitch, and Darryl Lambert added 12, 12, and 10 points respectively.  Max Nussbaum led the Nets with 11 points.

Scott County Stars   45     N. Kentucky Wolfpack   38   (OT)
Johnson McKenzie led Scott County with 19 points including three three point baskets.  Andrew Short added 14 points.  Tyler Mason and Nickolas Kennedy led Wolfpack with 16 and 11 points respectively.

Louisville Thunder   41     Bullitt Storm   11
Logan Wade led Louisville Thunder with 16 points.  Ricky Boggs and Kevin Ford led Bullitt Storm with four points each.

Mountain Thunder   43     N. Kentucky Raiders   39
Dylan Hamilton and Richmond McAnallen led Mountain Thunder with 11 points each.  Kyle Jones led the Raiders with 14 points. 

Richmond Stars   46     Campbell County Kings   40
Dominique Hawkins and Dakota Alexander led the Richmond Stars with 24 and 10 points respectively.  Jared Clark and Justin Waterius led the Kings with nine and eight points respectively.

N. Kentucky Nets  55     Mason County Swarm   33
Max Nussbaum paced the victors with 31 points.  Tyler Baxter and Alex Stahl led Mason County with 10 and nine points respectively. 

Louisville Rising Stars   49     N. Kentucky Knicks   18
Chase Darst and Derek Willis led the Rising Stars with 19 and 11 points respectively.  Tanner Norton led the Nets with six points.

N. Kentucky Rockets  49     Bowling Green Ballers   15
Bailey Witte and Colin Dupont led the Rockets with 10 and nine points respectively.  Jacob Hall and Jordan Hall led Bowling Green with five and four points respectively.

Georgetown Thunder   52     Hot Tees Indians   26
Dylan Portwood, Mason Monroe, and Landon Young led Georgetown with 16, 14, and 10 points respectively.  Michael Hewitt led the Indians with nine points.

Louisville Storm   24     C. Kentucky Warriors 10U   18
Anthony Goral paced the victors with 11 points.  Jordan Green and Trey Grundy led the Warriors with seven points each.

N. Kentucky Heat   43    Central Elementary   35
Nate Erpenbeck and Camron Murphy led N. Kentucky Heat with 11 and eight points respectively.  Central Elementary was led by Shane Hall with 15 points.

N. Kentucky Flash   29     Lexington ICE   28
Kellen Jenkins and Austin Craig led Flash with 10 and seven pointsrespectively.  Taylor Blair led ICE with 11 points.

Somerset Future   46     The Truth   18
Ryan Dishman led Somerset with 12 points on four three point baskets.  Taylor Gover added nine points.  Tyler Miller and Andrew Tillman led The Truth with four points each. 

N. Kentucky Wolfpack   35     Bullitt Storm   7
Nickolas Kennedy led Wolfpack with 12 points.  Bullitt Storm was led by Josh Miller with four points.

Louisville Thunder   55     Scott County Stars   20
Logan Wade and Sam Melchior led Louisville Thunder with 18 and 10 points respectively.  Taylor Wilson led Scott County Stars with eight points.

 

Boys 9 & Under

N. Kentucky Hornets

39

North Lexington YMCA Blaze-Blue

21

Fleming County Blazers

35

Betsy Layne

29

C. Kentucky Warriors

29

N. Kentucky Wolfpack

28

Somerset Future

35

Scott County Red Wings

16

Lexington Colonels

33

N. Kentucky Hornets

31

Somerset Future

29

C. Kentucky Warriors

21

North Lexington YMCA Blaze-White

56

Betsy Layne

10

N. Kentucky Wolfpack

36

Scott County Red Wings

30

N. Kentucky Hornets   39     North Lexington YMCA Blaze-Blue   21
Griffin Urlage led the Hornets with 15 points.  Blaze was led by Giles Anderson with 13 points.

Fleming County Blazers   35     Betsy Layne   29
Burnett and Thomas led Fleming County with 11 and seven points respectively.  Dalton Meade led Betsy Layne with 17 points.

C. Kentucky Warriors   29     N. Kentucky Wolfpack   28
Dakari Campbell and Felix Wilson led the victors with eight points each.  Grant Moeves, Brenden Stanley, and Daniel Martin led Wolfpack with eight, eight, and seven points respectively.

Somerset Future   35     Scott County Red Wings   16
Kenny Spear led Somerset Future with 19 points.  Hines Jones led Red Wings with six points.

Lexington Colonels   33     N. Kentucky Hornets   31
Tanner Johnson and Jarrod Griffin led the Colonels with 10 points each.  Beau Hoge led the Hornets with 13 points.

Somerset Future   29     C. Kentucky Warriors   21
Kenny Spear and Tyler Dishman led Somerset Future with 11 and 10 points respectively.  Ronnie Carson and C. J. Walker led the Warriors with seven points each.

North Lexington YMCA Blaze-White   56     Betsy Layne   10
Paul Price and Jeremiah Tisdale led Blaze with 10 and nine points respectively.  Dalton Meade led Betsy Layne with four points.

N. Kentucky Wolfpack   36     Scott County Red Wings   30
Grant Moeves and Works led N. Kentucky Wolfpack with 11 and 10 points respectively.  Landon Birdsong and Hines Jones led Scott County Red Wings with with seven and five points respectively.

 

Tournament Round

Boys 11 & Under Division II

The Truth

36

Mountain Thunder

33

C. Kentucky Warriors 10U

40

Scott County Stars

24

Louisville Storm

38

N. Kentucky Raiders

24

N. Kentucky Nets

35

Georgetown Thunder

33

The Truth  36     Mountain Thunder   33
Tyler Miller led The Truth with 18 points.  Dylan Hamilton and Richmond McAnallen led Mountain Thunder with 15 and 11 points respectively. 

C. Kentucky Warriors 10U   40     Scott County Stars   24
Christen Cunningham led the Warriors with 13 points.  Trey Grundy and Theodore Ware added eight and seven points respectively.  Johnson McKenzie led Scott County with nine points.

Louisville Storm   38    N. Kentucky Raiders   24
Alex Jones led the victors with 14 points.  Corey Ahern, Blake Maines, and Travis Pavy led the Raiders with six, five, and four points respectively. 

N. Kentucky Nets  35     Georgetown Thunder   33
Max Nussbaum and Tyler Dever led the Nets with 14 and nine points respectively.  Zachery Humphrey led Georgetown Thunder with nine points.

 

Boys 9 & Under

Lexington Colonels

45

Betsy Layne

14

C. Kentucky Warriors

40

Fleming County Blazers

12

Somerset Future

41

North Lexington YMCA Blaze-Blue

10

North Lexington YMCA Blaze-White

54

N. Kentucky Hornets

18

Lexington Colonels   45     Betsy Layne   14
Tanner Johnson, Jarrod Griffin, and Michael Talbott led the Colonels with 14, 10, and eight points respectively.  Dalton Meade led Betsy Layne with eight points.

C. Kentucky Warriors   40     Fleming County Blazers   12
Felix Wilson and Ronnie Carson paced the victors with eight and seven points respectively.  Burnett and Vice led Fleming County with three points each.

Somerset Future   41     North Lexington YMCA Blaze-Blue   10
Tyler Dishman, Brycen McWilliams, and John Williams led Somerset with 12, eight, and eight points respectively. 

North Lexington YMCA Blaze-White   54     N. Kentucky Hornets   18
Jeremiah Tisdale and Laine Harrett led the victors with 12 and 11 points respectively.  Beau Hoge led the Hornets with six points.

 

 

Sunday March 12th

Pool Play

 

Boys 11 & Under Division I

Northern Kentucky Tarheels

42

Lexington Trotters

28

Louisville Rising Stars

44

North Lexington YMCA Blaze

37

Northern Kentucky Tarheels   42     Lexington Trotters   28
Brandon Hatton, Tyler Uetrecht, and Darez Waller led the Tarheels with 11 11, and nine points respectively.  Austin Crisp and Omar Prewitt led the Trotters with seven and five points respectively.

Louisville Rising Stars   44     North Lexington YMCA Blaze   37
Byron Gladden and Isaiah Jones led the Rising Stars with 13 and 10 points respectively.  Terrel Farrell and Eric Trigg led Blaze with 11 and 10 points respectively.

 

Tournament Round

 

Boys 11 & Under Division I

Louisville Suns

44

Northern Kentucky Tarheels

41

Championship

 

Louisville Suns   44     Northern Kentucky Tarheels   41   (Championship)
The Suns took a 27-13 halftime lead and held on down the stretch to defeat the Tarheels 44-41.  Blake Sanders and Tyler Wesley paced the victors with 12 and 10 points respectively.  Brandon Hatton, Tyler Uetrecht, and Zack McCormick led the Tarheels with 14, 10, and 10 points respectively.

Louisville Suns  

15

12

8

9

-

44

Northern Kentucky Tarheels

5

8

16

12

-

41


 

Louisville Suns

(44)

 - 

P. Hobbs 2, Sherry 8, Sanders 12, Wright 6, S. Hobbs 6, Wesley 10.

Northern Kentucky Tarheels

(41)

 - 

Hatton 14, Uetrecht 10, McCormick 10, McClendon 3, Bowling 4.

 

Boys 11 & Under Division II

N. Kentucky Rockets

43

The Truth

34

 

Somerset Future

41

C. Kentucky Warriors 10U

33

 

Louisville Rising Stars

39

Louisville Storm

36

(OT)

N. Kentucky Nets

39

Louisville Thunder

30

 

Somerset Future

48

N. Kentucky Rockets

24

Semifinal

Louisville Rising Stars

37

N. Kentucky Nets

29

Semifinal

Somerset Future

40

Louisville Rising Stars

33

Championship

N. Kentucky Rockets   43     The Truth   34
The Rockets trailed 26-19 at halftime but rallied to take a 43-34 decision over the The Truth.  Richard Whitford and Dom Pangallo paced the Rockets with 12 and eight points respectively.  Tyler Miller and Andrew Kirby led The Truth with 11 and seven points respectively.

N. Kentucky Rockets  

9

10

10

14

-

43

The Truth

16

10

2

6

-

34


 

N. Kentucky Rockets

(43)

 - 

DeVoto 3, Dupont 6, Witte 2, Bueter 6, Collopy 2, Whitford 12, Pangallo 8, Christian 2, Turner 2.

The Truth

(34)

 - 

Kirby 7, Stanton 5, Miller 11, Gardner 3, Davis 6, Yates 2.

Somerset Future   41     C. Kentucky Warriors 10U   33
Somerset Future raced out to a 22-9 halftime lead on their way to a 41-33 victory over the Warriors.  Cameron Cheuvront led Somerset with 14 points.  Christen Cunningham led the Warriors with 11 points.

Somerset Future  

8

14

11

8

-

41

C. Kentucky Warriors 10U

2

7

6

18

-

33


 

Somerset Future

(41)

 - 

Gover 4, Cheuvront 14, Thacker 6, R. Dishman 5, Goins 6, Megargel 6.

C. Kentucky Warriors 10U

(33)

 - 

Grundy 2, Lindsey 5, Cunningham 11, Ware 6, Green 4, Lewis 5.

Louisville Rising Stars   39     Louisville Storm   36   (OT)
David Levitch, Chase Darst and Jamon Sanford led the Rising Stars with 11, nine, and nine points respectively.  Louisville Storm was led by Dichan Romine and Anthony Goral with 12 and 10 points respectively.

Louisville Rising Stars  

5

12

11

6

5

-

39

Louisville Storm

6

8

7

13

2

-

36


 

Louisville Rising Stars

(39)

 - 

Darst 9, Lambert 1, Sanford 9, Robinson 5, Willis 4, Levitch 11.

Louisville Storm

(36)

 - 

Hubbs 6, Goral 10, Jones 8, Romine 12.

N. Kentucky Nets   39     Louisville Thunder   30
Max Nussbaum and Tyler Dever paced the victors with 13 and nine points respectively.  Logan Wade led Louisville Thunder with nine points.

N. Kentucky Nets  

7

10

12

10

-

39

Louisville Thunder

6

10

9

5

-

30


 

N. Kentucky Nets

(39)

 - 

Moeves 3, Schulze 2, Nussbaum 13, Kunkel 6, Hensley 3, Brown 3, Dever 9.

Louisville Thunder

(30)

 - 

Wade 9, Glasford 4, Renfroe 5, Stinson 1, Melchior 4, Graehler 2, Miller 5.

Somerset Future   48     N. Kentucky Rockets   24   (Semifinal)
Taylor Gover, Tyler Goins, and Ryan Dishman led Somerset Future with 14, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Bailey Witte, Michael Bueter, and Richard Whitford led the Rockets with six points each.

Somerset Future  

11

11

13

13

-

48

N. Kentucky Rockets

2

8

8

6

-

24


 

Somerset Future

(48)

 - 

Gover 14, Hall 4, Megargel 6, Thacker 3, Goins 11. R. Dishman 10.

N. Kentucky Rockets

(24)

 - 

Witte 6, Bueter 6, Whitford 6, Christian 4, Turner 2.

Louisville Rising Stars   37     N. Kentucky Nets   29   (Semifinal)
Chase Darst led the Louisville Rising Stars with 16 points.  Max Nussbaum led the Nets with 11 points.

Louisville Rising Stars

15

7

5

10

-

37

N. Kentucky Nets

7

6

8

8

-

29


 

Louisville Rising Stars

(37)

 - 

Lambert 6, Darst 16, Sanford 6, Willis 4, Levitch 5.

N. Kentucky Nets

(29)

 - 

Moeves 3, Schulze 3, Dever 6, Kunkel 5, Brown 2, Nussbaum 11.


Somerset Future   40     Louisville Rising Stars   33   (Championship)
Tyler Goins and Aaron Hall led Somerset Future with 13 and 10 points respectively.  Derek Willis and Chase Darst led Louisville Rising Stars with 10 and eight points respectively.

Somerset Future  

16

12

4

8

-

40

Louisville Rising Stars

10

9

10

4

-

33


 

Somerset Future

(40)

 - 

Hall 10, Cheuvront 2, Gover 7, Megargel 2, Goins 13, R. Dishman 6.

Louisville Rising Stars

(33)

 - 

Lambert 4, Darst 8, Robinson 6, Willis 10, Hardin 2, Levitch 3.


 

 

Boys 9 & Under

Lexington Colonels

45

C. Kentucky Warriors

30

Semifinal

North Lexington YMCA Blaze-White

48

Somerset Future

26

Semifinal

North Lexington YMCA Blaze-White

50

Lexington Colonels

21

Championship

 

Lexington Colonels   45     C. Kentucky Warriors   30   (Semifinal)
Tanner Johnson, D. Duke, and Michael Talbott led the Colonels with 14, 12, and 11 points respectively.  C. J. Walker led the Warriors with 12 points.

Lexington Colonels  

9

11

11

14

-

45

C. Kentucky Warriors

8

7

9

6

-

30


 

Lexington Colonels

(45)

 - 

T. Johnson 14, Griffin 4, Duke 12, Wright 5, Talbott 11.

C. Kentucky Warriors

(30)

 - 

Walker 12, Wilson 3, Lance (FN) 7, Campbell 4, Darius (FN) 1, Carson 3.

North Lexington YMCA Blaze-White   48     Somerset Future   26   (Semifinal)
Holloway led North Lexington YMCA Blaze-White with 13 points.  Paul Price and Jeremiah Tisdale added nine and eight points respectively.  Riley Hall and Tyler Dishman led Somerset Future with 10 points each.

North Lexington YMCA Blaze-White  

11

12

12

13

-

48

Somerset Future

8

4

8

6

-

26


 

North Lexington YMCA Blaze-White

(48)

 - 

Price 9, Tisdale 8, Harrett 7, Blackman 3, Holloway 13, Cornett 6, Farris 2.

Somerset Future

(26)

 - 

Spear 4, Dishman 10, Hall 10, Wilson 2.

North Lexington YMCA Blaze-White   50     Lexington Colonels   21   (Championship)
Blaze outscored the Colonels 18-3 in the second quarter on their way to a 50-21 victory.  Jeremiah Tisdale paced the victors with 18 points.  Paul Price and Holloway added 12 and 11 points respectively.  Tanner Johnson led the Colonels with seven points.

North Lexington YMCA Blaze-White  

18

18

12

2

-

50

Lexington Colonels

10

3

4

4

-

21


 

North Lexington YMCA Blaze-White

(50)

 - 

Price 12, Holloway 11, Tisdale 18, Cornett 2, Tyler 5, Blackman 2.

Lexington Colonels

(21)

 - 

T. Johnson 7, Griffin 4, Duke 5, Wright 1, Graf 2, L. Johnson 2.

 

Conclusion

I have attempted to give a brief recap of all the games played this weekend.  I apologize in advance for any misspelled names or errors in stats as I hurriedly transcribed the statistics from the scoresheets.  This report is meant to be an overview of the tourney and not an instrument for ascertaining individual records.

Congratulations to the North Lexington YMCA Blaze-White, the Louisville Suns, and Somerset Future for capturing the 9 & Under, the 11 & Under (Division I) and the 11 & Under (Division II) Championships respectively.  Also congratulations to the C. Kentucky Warriors 10U squad for a fine showing "playing up" in the 11 & Under (Division II) tourney.  The 11 & Under (Division I) championship game was an excellent contest between two excellent squads with the Louisville Suns capturing a 44-41 decision over the Northern Kentucky Tarheels.

Acknowledgments

A special thanks to the Kentucky Basketball Academy family for the hospitality extended me during this tournament.

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at prephoops@yahoo.com .

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.kyprephoops.com.