Kentucky AAU State Basketball Tournament
Boys 14 & Under Division I and II

Kentucky Basketball Academy
Lexington, Kentucky
April 28-30, 2006

2006 by Ron Harrison

Eight teams competed for the Boys 14 & Under Division I Championship.  The teams were divided into two pools as follows:  Pool 1:  D-One Sports KY Patriots, Hardin Co. Outlaws, The Truth, and Trojan Run n Gun.  Pool 2:  Central KY Kings, Derek Smith Saints, KY Players, and Louisville Lakers. 

Twenty-three teams competed for the Boys 14 & Under Division II Championship.  The teams were divided into six pools as follows:  Pool 1:  Louisville Smoke*, Wildcats, Lexington Catholic, and Mason Co. Royals.  Pool 2:  KY Raiders, North Lexington YMCA Blaze, Trinity, and Scott County Heat.  Pool 3:  KY Firebirds, Greyhounds, McCreary Central, and N. Kentucky Rockets.  Pool 4:  N. Kentucky Flash, KY Bearcats, Northeast KY Wizards, and Higher Level Purple.  Pool 5:  N. Kentucky Magic, Fairdale Elite, Ky Thunder*, and Higher Level Gold.  Pool 6:  Letcher Co. Cougars, Clay Co. Tigers, and Louisville Saints. 

*Louisville Smoke and Kentucky Thunder did not appear and forfeited all their games.

Friday April 28th

Pool Play

 

Boys 14 & Under Division I

KY Players

77

Central KY Kings

66

Derek Smith Saints

57

Louisville Lakers

36

D-One Sports KY Patriots

69

The Truth

55

Trojan Run n Gun

76

Hardin Co. Outlaws

45

KY Players   77     Central KY Kings   66
Ricardo Johnson and Daniel Drury led the victors with 27 and 25 points respectively.  Rio Brown, Darius Drake, and Joe Fain led the Kings with 16, 13, and 10 points respectively. 

Derek Smith Saints   57     Louisville Lakers   36
Tim Jackson led the Saints with 14 points.  James Pillishafske added 13 points including three three point baskets.  Josh Sewell chipped in with 10 points.  Sam Tolliver led the Lakers with 10 points.

D-One Sports KY Patriots   69     The Truth   55
Dakota Euton led the Patriots with 17 points.  Austin Flannery added 13 points including three three point baskets.  Andy Earls also scored 13 points.  Chad Jackson chipped in with 10 points.  Mikqua Harrison and D'Carlo Hayes led The Truth with 22 and 12 points respectively.

Trojan Run n Gun   76     Hardin Co. Outlaws   45
Arkansas Brewer and Wesley Cox led Run n Gun with 22 and 20 points respectively.  Chris Richard added 14 points.  Roosevelt Emerson led Hardin Co. with 17 points.

 

Boys 14 & Under Division II

Lexington Catholic

63

Wildcats

49

North Lexington YMCA Blaze

57

Scott County Heat

23

Kentucky Raiders

84

Trinity

55

N. Kentucky Flash

48

Higher Level Purple

35

N. Kentucky Magic

68

Fairdale Elite

58

Mason County Royals

won

Louisville Smoke

forfeit

Louisville Saints

83

Clay County Tigers

82

Northeast Kentucky Wizards

62

Kentucky Bearcats

61

Higher Level Gold

won

Kentucky Thunder

forfeit

Kentucky Firebirds

68

Greyhounds

47

N. Kentucky Rockets

53

McCreary Central

45

Lexington Catholic   63     Wildcats   49
Vance Hall and Lee Ramsey led Lexington Catholic with 23 and 10 points respectively.  Brandon Tucker led the Wildcats with 12 points.

North Lexington YMCA Blaze  57     Scott County Heat   23
Bryce With and Michael Walker led Blaze with 13 and 12 points respectively.  Scott County Heat was led by Chase Stepp with 12 points.

Kentucky Raiders  84     Trinity   55
Cody Thamann led the Raiders with 31 points including six three point baskets.  Gelawn Guyn added 25 points.  Spencer Holloway led Trinity with 17 points.

N. Kentucky Flash   48     Higher Level Purple   35
The victors were led by Brian Baxter with 14 points.  Taylor Beeler led Higher Level Purple with 13 points.

N. Kentucky Magic   68     Fairdale Elite   58
Josh Raleigh, Tate Nichols, and Dillon Greene led Magic with 18, 14, and 13 points respectively.  Julius Richie, Kelven Williams, and Michael Kean led Fairdale with 16, 12, and 12 points respectively.

Louisville Saints   83     Clay County Tigers   82
Aaron Reemers hit a free throw with four seconds on the clock to give the Saints the victory.  The Saints rallied in the fourth quarter after trailing 63-55 at the end of three quarters.  Delquan Thomas led the Saints with 35 points.  Ian Chiles added 14 points.  C. J. Miller and Kendall Reed led five Tigers in double figures with 19 and 18 points respectively.  Bill White, Zach McGeorge, and Matthew Mitchell added 16, 13, and 12 points respectively.

Northeast Kentucky Wizards   62     Kentucky Bearcats   61
Caleb Collins hit a field goal in the closing seconds to give the Wizards the victory.  Cameron Hall paced the victors with 24 points including four three point baskets.  Caleb Collins added 15 points.  Brock Stone and Seth Crowley led the Bearcats with 11 and 10 points respectively.

Kentucky Firebirds  68     Greyhounds   47
Stephen Kowolonek, Stephen Gordon, and Tyler Grubbs led the Firebirds with 14, 12, and 10 points respectively.  The Greyhounds were led by Norris Beckley with 22 points. 

N. Kentucky Rockets  53    McCreary Central   45
Marcus Lea and S. Wilson led the Rockets with 19 and 11 points respectively.  Zack Roark and Ben Wright led McCreary Central with 16 and 13 points respectively.

 

 

Saturday April 29th

Pool Play

 

Boys 14 & Under Division I

Central Kentucky Kings

57

Derek Smith Saints

56

 

Kentucky Players

72

Louisville Lakers

66

 (OT)

D-One Sports KY Patriots

82

Hardin Co. Outlaws

53

 

Trojan Run n Gun

72

The Truth

56

 

Louisville Lakers

62

Central Kentucky Kings

46

 

Derek Smith Saints

67

Kentucky Players

66

 

The Truth

75

Hardin Co. Outlaws

55

 

D-One Sports KY Patriots

73

Trojan Run n Gun

61

 

Central Kentucky Kings  57     Derek Smith Saints   56
Eric Shaw, Darius Drake, and Jeffrey Williams led the Kings with 16, 14, and 13 points respectively.  The Saints were led by Josh Sewell and Aaron Cosby with 22 and 12 points respectively.

Kentucky Players   72     Louisville Lakers   66   (OT)
Ricardo Johnson led Kentucky Players with 20 points including three three point baskets.  Elisha Pittman and Jeremiah Chancellor added 15 and 10 points respectively.  Richard Kennedy led the Lakers with 20 points.  Tim Patterson and Sam Tolliver added 15 points each. 

D-One Sports KY Patriots   82     Hardin Co. Outlaws   53
Jordan Sibert led the Patriots with 16 points.  Austin Flannery added 15 points on five three point baskets.  Chad Jackson chipped in with 10 points.  Caleb Harding and Kaulen Marlow led Hardin Co. with 25 and 22 points respectively.

Trojan Run n Gun   72     The Truth   56
Wesley Cox led Run n Gun with 19 points.  Jordan Hickman, Chris Richard, and Arkansas Brewer added 15, 13, and 13 points respectively.  Mikqua Harrison led The Truth with 21 points.

Louisville Lakers  62     Central Kentucky Kings   46
Sam Tolliver, Richard Kennedy, and Tim Patterson led the Lakers with 21, 15, and 10 points respectively.  Jeffrey Williams and Joe Fain led the Kings with 10 and nine points respectively. 

Derek Smith Saints   67     Kentucky Players   66
Aaron Cosby, Tim Jackson, and Thomas Jackson led the victors with 22, 14 and 11 points respectively.  Daniel Drury led Kentucky Players with 20 points including five three point baskets.  Jeremiah Chancellor and Ricardo Johnson added 14 and 10 points respectively.

The Truth   75     Hardin Co. Outlaws   55
D'Carlo Hayes led The Truth with 24 points.  Thomas Blakemore and Larry Clark added 10 points each.  Roosevelt Emerson, Kaulen Marlow, and Landon Savoy led Hardin Co. with 16, 14, and 10 points respectively.

D-One Sports KY Patriots   73     Trojan Run n Gun   61
Chad Jackson, Jordan Sibert,Austin Flannery and Dakota Euton led the victors with 16, 14, 12, and 10 points respectively.  Flannery connected on three three point baskets.  Arkansas Brewer and Chris Richard led Run n Gun with 21 and 10 points respectively.

 

Boys 14 & Under Division II

North Lexington YMCA Blaze

47

Trinity

40

 

Kentucky Raiders

67

Scott County Heat

29

 

Lexington Catholic

47

Mason County Royals

41

 

Fairdale Elite

won

Kentucky Thunder

forfeit

 

Wildcats

won

Louisville Smoke

forfeit

 

Greyhounds

67

McCreary Central

55

 

Kentucky Bearcats

57

Higher Level Purple

24

 

N. Kentucky Flash

51

Northeast Kentucky Wizards

40

 

Higher Level Gold

48

N. Kentucky Magic

43

 

Clay County Tigers

71

Letcher Co. Cougars

56

 

Kentucky Firebirds

59

N. Kentucky Rockets

57

 (OT)

Kentucky Raiders

56

North Lexington YMCA Blaze

54

 

Trinity

78

Scott County Heat

36

 

N. Kentucky Flash

44

Kentucky Bearcats

41

 

Northeast Kentucky Wizards

61

Higher Level Purple

22

 

Lexington Catholic

won

Louisville Smoke

forfeit

 

Wildcats

66

Mason County Royals

63

 

Louisville Saints

78

Letcher Co. Cougars

61

 

N. Kentucky Magic

won

Kentucky Thunder

forfeit

 

Higher Level Gold

59

Fairdale Elite

52

 

Kentucky Firebirds

53

McCreary Central

39

 

N. Kentucky Rockets

64

Greyhounds

62

 

North Lexington YMCA Blaze   47     Trinity   40
Logan Manship, Robert Snodgrass, and Michael Walker led Blaze with 10, nine, and nine points respectively.  Robert Jackson, Nicholas Robertson, and Spencer Holloway led Trinity with seven, seven, and five points respectively.

Kentucky Raiders   67     Scott County Heat   29
Cody Thamann led the victors with 16 points including two three point baskets.  Gelawn Guyn added 11 points.  Jeremy King led Scott County Heat with nine points.

Lexington Catholic   47     Mason County Royals   41
Vance Hall and Logan Cash led Lexington Catholic with 16 and 11 points respectively.  Mason County was led by Bradley Lang with nine points.

Greyhounds   67     McCreary Central   55
Norris Beckley led the Greyhounds with 23 points including four three point baskets.  Cache Tomlinson added 17 points including three three point baskets.  McCreary Central was led by Zack Roark and Tyler Perry with 23 and 16 points respectively.

Kentucky Bearcats   57     Higher Level Purple   24
Nikee Caldwell and Dylan Peters led the victors with nine points each.  Kyle Rizenbergs led Higher Level Purple with 11 points.

N. Kentucky Flash   51     Northeast Kentucky Wizards   40
Brennan Schlagbaum and Ben Bessler led the Flash with 13 points each.  Trey Stai led the Wizards with 13 points.

Higher Level Gold   48     N. Kentucky Magic   43
Nick Pendergast and Bryant Conder led Higher Level Gold with 19 and 11 points respectively.  Nicholas Cook and Tate Nichols led Magic with 13 and 10 points respectively. 

Clay County Tigers   71     Letcher County Cougars   56
Matthew Mitchell led Clay County with 18 points.  C. J. Miller, Bill Wright, and Kendall Reed added 15, 14, and 11 points respectively.  Letcher County was led by Brian Roark with 15 points including three three point baskets.

Kentucky Firebirds   59     N. Kentucky Rockets   57   (OT)
Corey Dill led the victors with 16 points.  Jacob Rieger led the Rockets with 20 points.  N. Hanneken and S. Wilson added 14 and 11 points respectively. 

Kentucky Raiders   56     North Lexington YMCA Blaze   54
Cody Thamann led the Raiders with 26 points including five three point baskets.  Gelawn Guyn added 16 points.  Phillip Barner led Blaze with 18 points.

Trinity   78     Scott County Heat   36
Aaron Bisig, Wesley Jackson, and Dylan Kupper led Trinity with 14, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Jeremy King and Peyton Gallo led Scott County Heat with 15 and 11 points respectively.

N. Kentucky Flash   44     Kentucky Bearcats   41
N. Kentucky Flash rallied from a 32-25 deficit at the end of three quarters to earn a 44-41 victory.  Ben Bessler led the victors with 14 points each.  Dillon McConvey added nine points on three three point baskets.  Daniel Croft and Dylan Peters led the Bearcats with 11 and 10 points respectively.

Northeast Kentucky Wizards   61     Higher Level Purple   22
Brent Jackson led the Wizards with 24 points including four three point baskets.  Cameron Hall added 13 points including three three point baskets.  Cody Barker chipped in with 10 points.  Mark Cummins and Kyle Rizenbergs led Higher Level Purple with six points each.

Wildcats   66     Mason County Royals   63
John McDaniel and Brandon Tucker led the Wildcats with 17 and 16 points respectively.  Brandon Alford added 13 points including four three point baskets.  Neal Pawsat and Ryne King led the Royals with 18 and 10 points respectively.

Louisville Saints   78     Letcher County Cougars   61
Ian Chiles and Delquan Thomas led the victors with 16 points each.  Josh Soto and Trey Porter added 12 and 10 points respectively.  Logan Collier chipped in with eight points including two three point baskets.  McKenzie Smith and Brian Roark led the Cougars with 12 and 11 points respectively. 

Higher Level Gold   59     Fairdale Elite   52
Bryant Conder and Mike McCauley led the victors with 16 and 13 points respectively.  Anthony Claypool led Fairdale Elite with 19 points.

Kentucky Firebirds  53    McCreary Central   39
Ben Watson, Zac Lother, and Stephen Kowolonek led the Firebirds with eight, seven, and seven points respectively.  Zack Roark and Tyler Lawson led McCreary Central with 13 and 10 points respectively.

N. Kentucky Rockets  64     Greyhounds   62
Marcus Lea led the Rockets with 27 points including six three point baskets.  Jacob Reiger added 12 points.  Cache Tomlinson, Matthew Page, and Norris Beckley led the Greyhounds with 15, 13, and 11 points respectively. 

 

Tournament Round

Boys 14 & Under Division II

N. Kentucky Magic

66

N. Kentucky Rockets

57

 

N. Kentucky Flash

65

Wildcats

57

 

Higher Level Gold

65

Letcher Co. Cougars

37

 

Louisville Saints

59

North Lexington YMCA Blaze

54

 (OT)

Clay County Tigers

62

Northeast Kentucky Wizards

49

 

N. Kentucky Magic   66     N. Kentucky Rockets   57
Joshua Raleigh, Tate Nichols, and Trevor Wellbrock led N. Kentucky Magic with 16, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Marcus Lea and Jacob Rieger led the Rockets with 21 and 20 points respectively. 

N. Kentucky Flash   65     Wildcats   57
Ben Bessler led the victors with 17 points.  Brian Baxter, Brennan Schlagbaum, and Max Pauly added 14, 12, and 12 points respectively.  Shawn Meyer led the Wildcats with 21 points including six three point baskets.  Brandon Tucker added 17 points.

Higher Level Gold   65     Letcher County Cougars   37
Bryant Conder led Higher Level Gold with 25 points.  Nick Roush and Zane Karrer added 12 and 11 points respectively.  Brian Roark, Ryan Brock, and Chase Adams led the Cougars with nine, nine, and eight points respectively.

Louisville Saints   59     North Lexington YMCA Blaze   54   (OT)
Delquan Thomas led the Saints with 27 points including four three point field goals.  Ian Chiles added 11 points.  Bryce With led Blaze with 22 points.

Clay County Tigers   62     Northeast Kentucky Wizards   49
Bill White, C. J. Miller, and Kendall Reed paced the victors with 18, 16, and 14 points respectively.  Caleb Collins and Cody Barker led the Wizards with 12 points each.  Cameron Hall added nine points on three three point baskets.

 

 

Sunday April 30th

Tournament Round

 

Boys 14 & Under Division I

D-One Sports Kentucky Patriots

75

Kentucky Players

45

Semifinal

Trojan Run n Gun

73

Derek Smith Saints

55

Semifinal

D-One Sports Kentucky Patriots

73

Trojan Run n Gun

36

Championship

 

D-One Sports Kentucky Patriots   75     Kentucky Players   45   (Semifinal)
The Patriots led 33-32 at halftime but outscored the Kentucky Players 25-7 in the third quarter to gain control of the game.  Dakota Euton led the victors with 25 points.  Austin Flannery added 15 points on five three point baskets.  Chad Jackson chipped in with 13 points.  Elisha Pittman and Jeremiah Johnson led Kentucky Players with 10 points each.

D-One Sports Kentucky Patriots  

10

23

25

17

-

75

Kentucky Players

10

22

7

6

-

45


 

D-One Sports Kentucky Patriots

(75)

 - 

Jackson 13, Flannery 15, Euton 25, Sibert 5, Willis 7, Bair 2, Popp 4, McKenzie 4.

Kentucky Players

(45)

 - 

Drury 6, R. Johnson 7, Pittman 10, Luke 6, Slusher 2, Rice 2, J. Johnson 10, Abdul-Hafrez 3.

Trojan Run n Gun   73     Derek Smith Saints   55   (Semifinal)
Run n Gun outscored the Saints 18-5 in the third quarter to break open a close game.  Jordan Hickman paced the victors with 23 points.  Chris Richard and Arkansas Brewer added 14 and 12 points respectively.  Josh Sewell led the Saints with 21 points.  Sean Samsel and Aaron Cosby added 12 points each.  Samsel's 12 points came on four three point baskets.

Trojan Run n Gun  

14

20

18

21

-

73

Derek Smith Saints

18

14

5

18

-

55


 

Trojan Run n Gun

(73)

 - 

Cox 5, Hickman 23, Brewer 12, Mitchell 5, Richard 14, Swartz 9, Maddox 5.

Derek Smith Saints

(55)

 - 

Thomas Jackson 2, Samsel 12, Sewell 21, Tim Jackson 7, Cosby 12.

D-One Sports Kentucky Patriots   73     Trojan Run n Gun   36   (Championship)
The Patriots were led today by Tyrell Willis and Chad Jackson with 14 and 13 points respectively.  Dakota Euton added 11 points.  Chris Richard led Run n Gun with 11 points.

D-One Sports Kentucky Patriots  

20

27

19

7

-

73

Trojan Run n Gun

12

11

10

13

-

36


 

D-One Sports Kentucky Patriots

(73)

 - 

Jackson 13, Flannery 8, Euton 11, Sibert 8, Willis 14, Bair 2, Popp 7, Earls 6, McKenzie 4.

Trojan Run n Gun

(36)

 - 

Cox 3, Hickman 4,Maddox 8, Richard 11, Brewer 4, Swartz 6.

 

Boys 14 & Under Division II

Lexington Catholic

72

N. Kentucky Magic

60

Quarterfinal

Higher Level Gold

52

N. Kentucky Flash

38

Quarterfinal

Louisville Saints

60

Kentucky Firebirds

57

Quarterfinal

Clay County Tigers

68

Kentucky Raiders

46

Quarterfinal

Lexington Catholic

83

Higher Level Gold

38

Semifinal

Louisville Saints

57

Clay County Tigers

42

Semifinal

Lexington Catholic

72

Louisville Saints

67

Championship

 

Lexington Catholic   72     N. Kentucky Magic   60   (Quarterfinal)
Vance Hall and Logan Cash led Lexington Catholic with 23 and 13 points respectively.  Josh Raleigh, Nicholas Cook, Kiefer Eubank, and Tate Nichols led Magic with 17, 13, 12, and 11 points respectively. 

Lexington Catholic  

14

19

25

14

-

72

N. Kentucky Magic

11

10

20

19

-

60


 

Lexington Catholic

(72)

 - 

Hall 23, Cash 13, Conrad 4, Schroeder 7, Andrews 9, Key 5, Peurach 4, Schuette 5, Ramsey 2.

N. Kentucky Magic

(60)

 - 

Hill 6, Nichols 11, Wellbrock 1, Raleigh 17, Eubank 12, Cook 13.

Higher Level Gold   52     N. Kentucky Flash   38   (Quarterfinal)
Bryant Conder and Nick Pendergast led Higher Level Gold with 14 and 10 points respectively.  Ben Bessler led N. Kentucky Flash with 24 points.

Higher Level Gold  

11

10

15

16

-

52

N. Kentucky Flash

14

6

11

7

-

38


 

Higher Level Gold

(52)

 - 

Karrer 9, Lohr 7, McCauley 8, Raque 1, Pendergast 10, Word 2, Conder 14.

N. Kentucky Flash

(38)

 - 

McConvey 5, Bessler 24, Hils 3, Baxter 5.

Louisville Saints   60     Kentucky Firebirds   57   (Quarterfinal)
The Saints overcame a 42-40 deficit at the end of three quarters to earn a 60-57 victory.  Delquan Thomas led the Saints with 20 points.  Josh Soto added 14 points and Logan Collier chipped in with nine points including two three point baskets.  Casey Sorrell and Tyler Grubbs led the Firebirds with 12 and 10 points respectively. 

Louisville Saints  

15

13

12

20

-

60

Kentucky Firebirds

11

17

14

15

-

57


 

Louisville Saints

(60)

 - 

Collier 9, Chiles 6, Reemers 2, Porter 4, Soto 14, Thomas 20, Hill 4.

Kentucky Firebirds

(57)

 - 

Lother 6, Sorrell 12, Kowolonek 2, Watson 2, Gordon 4, Grote 4, Smith-Keller 6, Dill 3, Wolfe 8, Grubbs 10.

Clay County Tigers   68     Kentucky Raiders   46   (Quarterfinal)
C. J. Miller led Clay County with 24 points.  John Hooker and Kendall Reed added 11 and 10 points respectively.  The Raiders were led by Gelawn Guyn with 21 points.  Cody Thamann added 20 points including five three point baskets. 

Clay County Tigers  

13

13

20

22

-

68

Kentucky Raiders

12

7

8

19

-

46


 

Clay County Tigers

(68)

 - 

Miller 24, Reed 10, White 8, Mitchell 5, Hooker 11, Roberts 2, McGeorge 6.

Kentucky Raiders

(46)

 - 

McLeish 4, Gabbard 1, Thamann 20, Guyn 21.

Lexington Catholic   83     Higher Level Gold   38   (Semifinal)
Vance Hall led Lexington Catholic with 24 points including six three point baskets.  Lee Ramsey and Bryce Andrews added 10 points each.  Bryant Conder and Mike McCauley led Higher Level Gold with 14 and 10 points respectively. 

Lexington Catholic  

27

22

23

11

-

83

Higher Level Gold

13

10

10

5

-

38


 

Lexington Catholic

(83)

 - 

Hobson 8, Delucca 3, Steele 3, Hall 24, Ramsey 10, Cash 7, Peurach 4, Schuette 9, Schroeder 5, Andrews 10.

Higher Level Gold

(38)

 - 

Karrer 3, Roush 2, Lohr 2, Pendergast 7, McCauley 10, Conder 14.

Louisville Saints   57     Clay County Tigers   42   (Semifinal)
Delquan Thomas led the Saints with 13 points.  Justin Holmes, Ian Chiles, and Josh Soto added 11 points each.  Matthew Mitchell and C. J. Miller led Clay County with 13 and 11 points respectively. 

Louisville Saints

13

16

10

18

-

57

Clay County Tigers

15

6

13

8

-

42


 

Louisville Saints

(57)

 - 

Chiles 11, Holmes 11, Reemers 8, Soto 11, Thomas 13, Hill 2.

Clay County Tigers

(42)

 - 

Miller 11, Reed 8, White 6, Mitchell 13, Roberts 3.


Lexington Catholic   72     Louisville Saints   67   (Championship)
Lexington Catholic held a 12 point lead with less than two minutes left in the game and held off a furious rally by the Saints to gain the victory.  Bryce Andrews and Vance Hall paced the victors with 21 and 19 points respectively.  Delquan Thomas and Ian Chiles led Louisville Saints with 20 and 13 points respectively.  Logan Collier added nine points on three three point baskets. 

Lexington Catholic  

--

36

11

25

-

72

Louisville Saints

--

20

17

30

-

67


 

Lexington Catholic

(72)

 - 

Steele 3, Hall 19, Hobson 1, Key 3, Ramsey 7, Cash 6, Schuette 6, Schroeder 5, Andrews 21.

Louisville Saints

(67)

 - 

Collier 9, Chiles 13, Holmes 5, Kuhns 2, Reemers 2, Soto 8, Hill 8, Thomas 20.


 

 

 

Conclusion

I have attempted to give a brief recap of all the games played this weekend.  I apologize in advance for any misspelled names or errors in stats as I hurriedly transcribed the statistics from the scoresheets.  This report is meant to be an overview of the tourney and not an instrument for ascertaining precise individual records.

Congratulations to the D-One Sports Kentucky Patriots and Lexington Catholic for winning their respective division championships.  There were some excellent games played this weekend and some outstanding individual performances were recorded.  I was informed that Dakota Euton of D-One Sports Kentucky Patriots has now won AAU state champtionships at the 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, and 8th grade levels.  Lexington Catholic, coached by Mike Mendenhall, had an excellent weekend and claimed the Division II title.  The Louisville Saints played well this weekend, displaying the ability to win the close ones and extended Lexington Catholic to the wire in the title game.

Acknowledgments

A special thanks to the Kentucky Basketball Academy family for the hospitality extended me during this tournament.

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at prephoops@yahoo.com .

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.kyprephoops.com.