Kentucky AAU State Basketball Tournament
Boys 13 & Under Division I and II
Girls 11 & Under

Kentucky Basketball Academy
Lexington, Kentucky
April 21-23, 2006

2006 by Ron Harrison

Eleven teams were scheduled to compete for the 2006 AAU Girls 11 and Under State Championship.  The teams were divided into three pools as follows:  Pool 1:  Louisville Jaguars, Graves Eagles, Lexington Catholic, and Black Mountain Lightning.  Pool 2:  Lincoln Hoopsters, Somerset Future, Letcher County Cougars, and N. Kentucky Royals.  Pool 3:  Lexington Lady Diamonds, Louisville Sting, and Red Heat.

Eight teams competed for the 2006 AAU Boys 13U Division I State Championship. The teams were divided into two pools.  The pool assignments were as follows:  Pool 1:  Derek Smith Saints, Hoyas, N. Lexington YMCA Blaze-Blue, and Southern Kentucky Heat.  Pool 2:  N. Lexington YMCA Blaze-White, Lexington ICE, Bowling Green Blazers, and Christian County Colonels.

Twenty-four teams competed for the 2006 AAU Boys 13U Division II State Championship. The teams were divided into six pools.  The pool assignments were as follows:  Pool 1:  Northern Kentucky Wolfpack, M-Berg, Buckhorn, and Derek Smith All-Stars.  Pool 2:  Betsy Layne, Kentucky Hawks, Lexington Catholic**, and Louisville Magic.  Pool 3:  The Truth, Northern Kentucky Bulldogs, Knox County Knights, and Perry County All-Stars*.   Pool 4:  Northern Kentucky Heat, East Kentucky Cardinals*, Royal Family, and Clay County Tigers.  Pool 5:  Mason County, Foley Middle, Letcher County Cougars, and Northern Kentucky Knicks.  Pool 6:  Perry County Bearcats, Kentucky Raiders, Scott County, and Northeast Kentucky Royals.

* Perry County All-Stars and East Kentucky Cardinals did not make an appearance and forfeited all their games.

** Lexington Catholic – the Lexington Catholic games were treated as exhibition games with each opponent being credited with a win via forfeit.

Friday April 21

Pool Play

 

Girls 11 & Under

Lexington Lady Diamonds

28

Red Heat

24

Louisville Jaguars

45

Lexington Catholic

21

Somerset Future

19

N. Kentucky Royals

18

Letcher County Cougars

32

Lincoln Hoopsters

24

Red Heat

21

Louisville Sting

16

Graves Eagles

38

Black Mountain Lightning

6

Lexington Lady Diamonds  28      Red Heat  24
Jaitesha Hanson and Oney Harrison led the victors with eight points each.  Emily Fox and Kasey Young led Red Heat with nine and eight points respectively. 

Louisville Jaguars  45      Lexington Catholic  21
Andrea Owen led the Jaguars with 16 points.  Jaclyn Ochsner and Dee Dee Sliter added eight and seven points respectively.  Kelly O’Brien, Abby Stamper, and Sarah Cawood led Lexington Catholic with four points each. 

Somerset Future  19      N. Kentucky Royals  18
Kelby Cowan, Marico Krause, and Alyssa Anciro led Somerset with four points each.  Morghan Linneman led the Royals with eight points.

Letcher County Cougars  32      Lincoln Hoopsters  24
Vannah Breeding and Kelah Eldridge led the victors with nine and seven points respectively.  Taylor Elan and Chasity Smith led Lincoln Hoopsters with six and five points respectively.

Red Heat  21      Louisville Sting  16
Emily Fox led Red Heat with 17 points.  Leasia Wright led Louisville Sting with five points.

Graves Eagles  38      Black Mountain Lightning  6
Lydia McManus and Raye Ann Hargrove led the Eagles with 13 and 10 points respectively.  Shauntae Lewis scored all six points for Black Mountain Lightning.

 

Boys 13 & Under Division I

Lexington ICE

46

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze-White

39

Derek Smith Saints

64

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze-Blue

35

Southern Kentucky Heat

42

Hoyas

37

Bowling Green Blazers

80

Christian County Colonels

65

Lexington ICE   46     N. Lexington YMCA Blaze-White   39
Cabot Haggin led ICE with 12 points.  Matt Britt, Brandon Wilder, and Ryan Fucci added nine points each.  Seth Beckham and Otis Webb led N. Lexington YMCA Blaze-White with 11 and 10 points respectively.

Derek Smith Saints   64     N. Lexington YMCA Blaze-Blue   35
Joshua Stroud and Justin Smith led the victors with 24 and 15 points respectively.  Chase Berryman led Blaze-Blue with eight points.  Dariyan Frazier and Justin Anderson added six points each.

Southern Kentucky Heat   42     Hoyas   37
Hunter Sizemore and Chase Smith paced the victors with 16 and 11 points respectively.  Jeremy Coleman and Zack White led the Hoyas with nine points each.

Bowling Green Blazers   80     Christian County Colonels   65
Jordan Shanklin led the Blazers with 22 points.  Kerrington Bradley and Jalen Bell added 17 and 10 points respectively.  Veotae Lewis and Donovan Kates led the Colonels with 19 and 11 points respectively.

 

Lexington Catholic

46

Kentucky Hawks

36

(Exhibition)

Royal Family

64

N. Kentucky Heat

37

 

Northern Kentucky Wolfpack

47

Derek Smith All-Stars

34

 

The Truth

66

Northern Kentucky Bulldogs

15

 

Mason County

63

Foley Middle

25

 

Northeast Kentucky Royals

55

Scott County

33

 

Betsy Layne

46

Louisville Magic

20

 

Clay County Tigers

Won

East Kentucky Cardinals

Forfeit

 

Knox County Knights

Won

Perry County All-Stars

Forfeit

 

Letcher County Cougars

46

Northern Kentucky Knicks

31

 

M-Burg

50

Buckhorn

21

 

Perry County Bearcats

67

Kentucky Raiders

39

 

Lexington Catholic   46     Kentucky Hawks   36    (Exhibition)
Scott Schuette and William Talbott led Lexington Catholic with 15 and 11 points respectively.  Nate Geiman and Jake Rebholz led the Hawks with nine and six points respectively.

Royal Family   64     N. Kentucky Heat   37
Derek Bishop led Royal Family with 19 points.  Cedric Garrett, Jordan Parrish, and Dionta Ragster added 13, 12, and 10 points respectively.  Carl Porter led Heat with 12 points.

Northern Kentucky Wolfpack   47     Derek Smith All-Stars   34
Travis Montgomery and Cory Crane paced the victors with 14 and 12 points respectively.  The Derek Smith All-Stars were led by Alex Boone with 17 points.

The Truth   66     Northern Kentucky Bulldogs   15
Tywan Pope and Dominique Sanders led The Truth with 14 and 12 points respectively.  Zach Carroll and Jacob Flesch led the Bulldogs with five points each.

Mason County   63     Foley Middle   25
Treg Setty and Jeris Carver paced the victors with 14 and 13 points respectively.  Chad Wheaton and Channing Roberts led Foley Middle with eight and six points respectively.

Northeast Kentucky Royals   55     Scott County   33
Kyle Bush led the Royals with 17 points.  Zack Davis added 13 points including four three point baskets and Alex Malloy chipped in with 12 points.  Cody Campbell led Scott County with 18 points.

Betsy Layne   46    Louisville Magic   20
Nathan Martin led Betsy Layne with 24 points.  Louisville Magic was led by Rex Hagerman and Jerry Long with five points each.

Letcher County Cougars   46     Northern Kentucky Knicks   31
T. Whitaker, B. Roark, and S. Fields led the Cougars with 12, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Reilly led the Knicks with 10 points.

M-Burg   50     Buckhorn   21
Jesse McPherson and Hunter Gary led M-Burg with 11 points each.  Buckhorn was led by Tate Gay and Ryan Couch with five points each.

Perry County Bearcats   67     Kentucky Raiders   39
Dustin Brewer led the Bearcats with 14 points.  Eric Ison, John Barker, and Alex Sizemore added 13, 13, and 10 points respectively.  Adam Shumate and Matt Trammel led the Raiders with 11 and 10 points respectively.

 

Saturday April 22

Pool Play

 

Girls 11 & Under

Somerset Future

33

Lincoln Hoopsters

17

N. Kentucky Royals

37

Letcher County Cougars

31

Louisville Jaguars

41

Graves Eagles

20

Lexington Catholic

46

Black Mountain Lightning

4

Lexington Lady Diamonds

39

Louisville Sting

26

N. Kentucky Royals

30

Lincoln Hoopsters

21

Lexington Catholic

26

Graves Eagles

22

Louisville Jaguars

56

Black Mountain Lightning

5

Somerset Future

42

Letcher County Cougars

25

Somerset Future  33      Lincoln Hoopsters  17
Casey Bray led Somerset with 12 points including three three point baskets.  Marico Krause added eight points.  Chasity Smith led Lincoln Hoopsters with five points.

N. Kentucky Royals  37      Letcher County Cougars  31
Katie Slavey, Emily Collins, and Aris Kuntz led the Royals with eight, six, and six points respectively.  Kelah Eldridge led the Cougars with 18 points.

Louisville Jaguars  41      Graves Eagles   20
Laurel Bodine led the Jaguars with 11 points.  Jaclyn Ochsner and Dee Dee Sliter added 10 and eight points respectively.  Lydia McManus, Natalie Wilkerson, and Janssen Starks led the Eagles with six, five, and five points respectively. 

Lexington Catholic  46      Black Mountain Lightning  4
Olivia Mason, Clair Bodart, and Janey Scott led the victors with eight, six, and six points respectively.  Shauntae Lewis and Ashley White scored two points each for Black Mountain Lightning.

Lexington Lady Diamonds  39    Louisville Sting  26
Kelli Mitchuson led the Lady Diamonds with 15 points including three three point baskets.  Louisville Sting was led by Destiny Curry and Leasia Wright led with six and five points respectively. 

N. Kentucky Royals  30      Lincoln Hoopsters  21
Morghan Linneman, Staci Cox, and Emily Collins led the Royals with six, five, and five points respectively.  Chasity Smith and Mary Hogue led the Hoopsters with seven and six points respectively.

Lexington Catholic  26      Graves Eagles  22
Abby Stamper and Kelly O’Brien paced the victors with six points each.  Raye Ann Hargrove and Janssen Starks led the Eagles with eight points each.

Louisville Jaguars  56      Black Mountain Lightning  5
Erica Walsh led the Jaguars with 136 points.  Andrea Owen and Jaclyn Ochsner added nine and eight points respectively.  Kayla Moore and Shauntae Lewis scored three and two points respectively for Black Mountain Lightning. 

Somerset Future  42      Letcher County Cougars  25
Marico Krause and Kelby Cowan led Somerset with 16 and 10 points respectively.  Kelah Eldridge led the Cougars with 12 points.

 

Boys 13 & Under Division I

Lexington ICE

68

Bowling Green Blazers

38

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze-White

69

Christian County Colonels

52

Derek Smith Saints

48

Southern Kentucky Heat

17

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze-Blue

58

Hoyas

41

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze-White

56

Bowling Green Blazers

40

Lexington ICE

66

Christian County Colonels

63

Derek Smith Saints

57

Hoyas

21

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze-Blue

48

Southern Kentucky Heat

38

Lexington ICE   68     Bowling Green Blazers   38
Taylor Barnette led ICE with 16 points.  Ryan Fucci, Cabot Haggin, and Matt Britt added 12, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Kerrington Bradley, Jordan Shanklin, and George Fant led the Blazers with 10, nine, and eight points respectively.

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze-White   69     Christian County Colonels   52
Marcellus Barksdale and Otis Webb led N. Lexington YMCA Blaze-White with 24 points each.  Mario Givens added 12 points.  Ryan Hudson and Donovan Kates led the Colonels with 20 and 11 points respectively.

Derek Smith Saints   48     Southern Kentucky Heat   17
DeVante Parker led the Saints with 16 points.  Tyler Huff led Southern Kentucky Heat with 10 points.

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze-Blue   58     Hoyas   41
Dariyan Frazier led led Blaze-Blue with 16 points including four three point baskets.  Brandon Nichols and Justin Anderson added 15 and 13 points respectively.  Zack White led the Hoyas with 19 points.

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze-White   56     Bowling Green Blazers   40
Otis Webb, Marcellus Barksdale, and Seth Beckham led Blaze-White with 16, 13, and 10 points respectively.  Jordan Shanklin led the Blazers with 20 points.

Lexington ICE   66     Christian County Colonels   63
ICE led 34-19 at halftime and held on down the stretch to defeat the Colonels 66-63.  Ryan Fucci and Cabot Haggin led the victors with 18 and 10 points respectively.  Ryan Hudson led the Colonels with 26 points.  Donovan Kates and Veotae Lewis added 11 points each.

Derek Smith Saints   57     Hoyas   21
Joshua Stroud and Harry Cross paced the victors with 12 and 11 points respectively.  Conner Gates, Zack White, and Lucas Bolinger led the Hoyas with five, four, and four points respectively.

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze-Blue   48     Southern Kentucky Heat   38
Dariyan Frazier led led Blaze-Blue with 15 points including three three point baskets.  Brandon Nichols added 10 points.  Chase Smith led Southern Kentucky Heat with 18 points.

 

Kentucky Hawks

48

Betsy Layne

46

 

Lexington Catholic

62

Louisville Magic

39

(Exhibition)

Knox County Knights

29

N. Kentucky Bulldogs

26

 

Clay County Tigers

73

N. Kentucky Heat

50

 

Perry County Bearcats

55

Scott County

49

 

Letcher County Cougars

67

Foley Middle

55

 

Royal Family

won

East Kentucky Cardinals

forfeit

 

The Truth

won

Perry County All-Stars

forfeit

 

Northeast Kentucky Royals

55

Kentucky Raiders

44

 

Mason County

45

Northern Kentucky Knicks

31

 

Northern Kentucky Wolfpack

36

M-Berg

28

 

Derek Smith All-Stars

52

Buckhorn

41

 

Kentucky Raiders

51

Scott County

40

 

Louisville Magic

60

Kentucky Hawks

43

 

Northeast Kentucky Royals

60

Perry County Bearcats

53

 

N. Kentucky Bulldogs

won

Perry County All-Stars

forfeit

 

N. Kentucky Heat

Won

East Kentucky Cardinals

forfeit

 

Mason County

57

Letcher County Cougars

41

 

Royal Family

75

Clay County Tigers

52

 

Northern Kentucky Knicks

55

Foley Middle

53

 

The Truth

77

Knox County Knights

22

 

Northern Kentucky Wolfpack

55

Buckhorn

28

 

Derek Smith All-Stars

49

M-Berg

47

 

Lexington Catholic

53

Betsy Layne

50

(OT) (Exhibition)

Kentucky Hawks   48     Betsy Layne   46
Tyler Fangman hit a three point basket with seven seconds remaining to give the Hawks a victory.  Ryan Hill and Tyler Fangman led the Hawks with 10 and eight points respectively.  Nathan Martin led Betsy Layne with 22 points including 14 in the final quarter.

Lexington Catholic   62     Louisville Magic   39
Conner Elson led the victors with 14 points including four three point baskets.  Jerry Long led Louisville Magic with 11 points.

Knox County Knights   29     N. Kentucky Bulldogs   26
Bradlee Marsee led the the Knights with 12 points.  Ryan Zumdick led the Bulldogs with eight points.

Clay County Tigers   73     N. Kentucky Heat   50
Matthew Mitchell led Clay County with 29 points.  Zach McGregor added 12 points.  Carl Porter and Jerry Arlinghaus led N. Kentucky Heat with 11 and nine points respectively.

Perry County Bearcats   55     Scott County   49
Eric Back and John Barker led Perry County with 25 and 13 points respectively.  Tanner Shotwell and Cody Campbell led Scott County with 16 points each.

Letcher County Cougars   67     Foley Middle   55
L. Johnson led the Cougars with 22 points.  B. Roark and S. Fields added 14 points each.  Jeff Centers and Chad Wheaton led Foley Middle with 18 and 17 points respectively.

Northeast Kentucky Royals   55     Kentucky Raiders   44
Alex Malloy, Zack Davis, and Kyle Bush led the Royals with 14, 12, and 10 points respectively.  Matt Trammel led the Raiders with 12 points on four three point baskets.

Mason County   45     Northern Kentucky Knicks   31
Jeris Carver and Treg Setty led Mason County with 13 and 11 points respectively.  Brockman led the Knicks with eight points.

Northern Kentucky Wolfpack   36     M-Berg   28
Lee Pinkston led the victors with 13 points.  Dontrell Cunningham and Evan Donald led M-Berg with eight points each.

Derek Smith All-Stars   52     Buckhorn   41
Alex Boone and Michael Griffith paced the victors with 20 and 10 points respectively.  Adam Gay and Matthew Day led Buckhorn 10 points each.

Kentucky Raiders   51     Scott County   40
Adam Shumate led the Raiders with 24 points.  Tanner Shotwell and Cody Campbell led Scott County with 12 and 11 points respectively.

Louisville Magic   60     Kentucky Hawks   43
Alex Hagerman and Charles Washington paced the victors with 20 and 10 points respectively.  Nate Geiman led the Hawks with 10 points.

Northeast Kentucky Royals   60     Perry County Bearcats   53
Zack Davis led the Royals with 17 points including four three point baskets.  Mason Roberts and Mike Terry added 15 and 13 points respectively.  Alex Sizemore and Eric Ison led Perry County with 13 and 11 points respectively.

Mason County   57     Letcher County Cougars   41
Jordan Gilbert, Jeris Carver, and Neal Pawsat led Mason County with 13, 12, and 10 points respectively.  B. Roark led the Cougars with 15 points.

Royal Family   75     Clay County Tigers   52
Cedric Garrett led the victors with 16 points.  Jordan Parrish, Stewart Brown, and Shawntae Gibbs added 13, 12, and 12 points respectively.  Matthew Mitchell led Clay County with 29 points.  Codi Roberts added 10 points.

Northern Kentucky Knicks   55     Foley Middle   53
Lucas hit a basket at the buzzer to give the Knicks the victory.  Lucas, Reilly, and Rabe led the victors with 16, 15, and 10 points respectively.  Chad Wheaton and Jeff Centers led Foley Middle with 16 and 11 points respectively. 

The Truth   66     Knox County Knights   22
Dominique Sanders and Anthony Peyton led six Truth players in double figures with 13 points each.  Tywan Pope, Chris Whitehead, Corey Key, and Devin Johnson added 12, 11, 10, and 10 points respectively.  Joey Broughton led the Knights with eight points.

Northern Kentucky Wolfpack   55     Buckhorn   28
Travis Montgomery paced the Wolfpack with 13 points.  Buckhorn was led by Adam Gay with 13 points.

Derek Smith All-Stars   49     M-Berg   47
Alex Boone and Damian Schuler led the victors with 12 and 11 points respectively.  M-Berg was paced by Hunter Gary and Dontrell Cunningham with 15 and 12 points respectively.

Lexington Catholic   53     Betsy Layne   50    (OT)
Scott Schuette and Conner Elson led Lexington Catholic with 12 and 11 points respectively.  Casey Adkins led Betsy Layne with 16 points.

 

Tourney Round

Girls 11 & Under

 

N. Kentucky Royals

33

Red Heat

30

 

Louisville Sting

29

Somerset Future

28

 (OT)

Lexington Lady Diamonds

37

Lexington Catholic

22

 

N. Kentucky Royals  33      Red Heat  30
Katie Slavey and Aris Kuntz led the Royals with 10 and six points respectively.  Emily Fox led Red Heat with 14 points.

Louisville Sting  29      Somerset Future  28    (OT)
Leasia Wright led the victors with 11 points.  Marico Krause and Casey Bray led Somerset with seven and six points respectively.

Lexington Lady Diamonds  37      Lexington Catholic  22
Payton Hisel and Oney Harrison led the victors with 18 and 14 points respectively.  Abby Stamper led Lexington Catholic with nine points. 

 

 

Boys 13 & Under Division II

Clay County Tigers

64

Perry County Bearcats

58

Mason County

63

Louisville Magic

37

Northeast Kentucky Royals

72

Letcher County Cougars

41

Derek Smith All-Stars

57

Knox County Knights

48

Clay County Tigers   64     Perry County Bearcats   58
Matthew Mitchell led Clay County with 26 points.  John Hooker and Zach McGeorge added 16 and 12 points respectively.  Eric Back led the Bearcats with 18 points including four three point baskets.  Alex Sizemore and John Barker added 13 and 10 points respectively.

Mason County   63     Louisville Magic   37
Treg Setty and Neal Pawsat led Mason County with 13 and 11 points respectively.  Dominique Malone led Louisville Magic with 10 points.

Northeast Kentucky Royals   72     Letcher County Cougars   41
Alex Malloy led the Royals with 19 points.  Kyle Bush added 14 points including four three point baskets.  Ryan Whetsel, Zack Davis, and Mike Terry added 13, 10, and 10 points respectively.  S. Fields and T. Whitaker led Letcher County with 19 and 10 points respectively.

Derek Smith All-Stars   57     Knox County Knights   48
Ian Wooldridge and Alex Boone paced the victors with 19 and 16 points respectively.  Bradlee Marsee led the Knights with 16 points.

 
 

Sunday April 23

Tourney Round

  

Girls 11 & Under

Louisville Jaguars

37

Northern Kentucky Royals

24

Semifinal

Lexington Lady Diamonds

35

Louisville Sting

22

Semifinal

Louisville Jaguars

40

Lexington Lady Diamonds

19

Championship

 

Louisville Jaguars   37     Northern Kentucky Royals   24   (Semifinal)
The Jaguars raced out to a commanding halftime lead on their way to a 37-24 victory.  The victors were led by Andrea Owen with 13 points.  April Wilson added eight points.  Brittney Taylor led the Royals with seven points.

Louisville Jaguars  

13

5

7

12

-

37

Northern Kentucky Royals

2

0

6

16

-

24


 

Louisville Jaguars

(37)

 - 

Wilson 8, Walsh 2, Anderson 2, Owen 13, Breit 5, Bodine 6, Ochsner 1.

Northern Kentucky Royals

(24)

 - 

Collins 2, Damico 2, Slavey 2, Linneman 4, Landrum 2, Kuntz 3, Taylor 7, Ebner 2.

Lexington Lady Diamonds   35     Louisville Sting   22   (Semifinal)
Payton Hisel and Maddie Schacht led the Lady Diamonds with 10 and eight points respectively.  Leasia Wright and Paden Sickles led Louisville Sting with six and five points respectively.

Lexington Lady Diamonds

14

7

8

6

-

35

Louisville Sting

6

5

3

8

-

22


 

Lexington Lady Diamonds

(35)

 - 

Hanson 4, Mitchuson 6, Hisel 10, Harrison 5, Schacht 8, Miller 2.

Louisville Sting

(22)

 - 

Gregory 2, Crowe 4, Stallard 4, Sickles 5, Wright 6, Curry 1.

Louisville Jaguars   40     Lexington Lady Diamonds   19   (Championship)
The Jaguars raced out to a 24-7 halftime lead on their way to a 40-19 victory over the Lady Diamonds.  Dee Dee Sliter and Andrea Owen led the Jaguars with 14 and nine points respectively.  Oney Harrison and Payton Hisel led the Lady Diamonds with six and five points respectively.

Louisville Jaguars  

13

11

11

5

-

40

Lexington Lady Diamonds

4

3

6

6

-

19


 

Louisville Jaguars

(40)

 - 

Sliter 14, Ochsner 2, Bodine 7, Wilson 4, Wheat 2, Walsh 2, Owen 9.

Lexington Lady Diamonds

(19)

 - 

Hanson 2, Mitchuson 4, Hisel 5, Harrison 6, Miller 2.

 

 

Boys 13 & Under Division I

Derek Smith Saints

63

North Lexington YMCA Blaze-White

53

Semifinal

Lexington ICE

52

North Lexington YMCA Blaze-Blue

39

Semifinal

Lexington ICE

65

Derek Smith Saints

63

Championship

 

Derek Smith Saints   63     North Lexington YMCA Blaze-White   53   (Semifinal)
Andre Gray, DeVante Parker, and Joshua Stroud led the victors with 16, 12, and 11 points respectively.  Otis Webb, and Marcellus Barksdale led Blaze-White with 26 and 10 points respectively.

Derek Smith Saints

10

17

16

20

-

63

North Lexington YMCA Blaze-White

9

20

10

14

-

53


 

Derek Smith Saints

(63)

 - 

Abell 9, Cross 9, Gray 16, Parker 12, Stroud 11, Fugett 1, Smith 4.

North Lexington YMCA Blaze-White

(53)

 - 

Beckham 6, Barksdale 10, Webb 26, Brown 4, Prewitt 3, Givens 4.

Lexington ICE   52     North Lexington YMCA Blaze-Blue   39   (Semifinal)
ICE was led by Laban Miller with 12 points.  Ryan Fucci, Matt Britt, and Carter Helton added eight points each.  Brandon Nichols and Justin Anderson led Blaze-Blue with 14 and 10 points respectively.

Lexington ICE  

16

16

10

10

-

52

North Lexington YMCA Blaze-Blue

9

5

20

5

-

39


 

Lexington ICE

(52)

 - 

Haggin 4, Barnette 5, Fucci 8, Britt 8, Helton 8, Miller 12, Wilder 3, Kiesling 3, Purvis 1.

North Lexington YMCA Blaze-Blue

(39)

 - 

Hill 5, B. Nichols 14, Anderson 10, T. Nichols 7, Mack 3.

Lexington ICE   65     Derek Smith Saints   63   (Championship)
ICE overcame a 47-45 deficit at the end of three quarters to defeat the Saints 65-63.  Ryan Fucci led the victors with 26 points.  Cabot Haggin and Matt Britt added 15 and 12 points respectively.  The Saints were led by Remy Abell and DeVante Parker with 15 points each.  Parker connected on five three point baskets.  Joshua Stroud added 12 points.

Lexington ICE  

22

10

13

20

-

65

Derek Smith Saints

17

7

23

16

-

63


 

Lexington ICE

(65)

 - 

Haggin 15, Barnette 1, Fucci 26, Britt 12, Miller 5, Kiesling 2, Wilder 4.

Derek Smith Saints

(63)

 - 

Abell 15, Cross 2, Gray 8, Parker 15, Stroud 12, Fugett 4, Smith 6.

 

 

Boys 13 & Under Division II

Clay County Tigers

50

Northern Kentucky Wolfpack

48

Quarterfinal

Mason County

61

Royal Family

42

Quarterfinal

The Truth

70

Northeast Kentucky Royals

53

Quarterfinal

Betsy Layne

60

Derek Smith All-Stars

53

Quarterfinal

Mason County

68

Clay County Tigers

43

Semifinal

The Truth

62

Betsy Layne

53

Semifinal

The Truth

74

Mason County

73

Championship

 

Clay County Tigers   50     Northern Kentucky Wolfpack   48  (Quarterfinal)
Matthew Mitchell led Clay County with 28 points.  Codi Roberts added 10 points.  Brad Popham and Lee Pinkston led Wolfpack with 16 and nine points respectively.

Clay County Tigers

12

9

13

16

-

50

Northern Kentucky Wolfpack

14

11

11

12

-

48


 

Clay County Tigers

(50)

 - 

McGeorge 7, Roberts 10, Hooker 5, Mitchell 28.

Northern Kentucky Wolfpack

(48)

 - 

Crane 8, Popham 16, Pinkston 9, Pike 6, Montgomery 7, Vollet 2.

 

Mason County   61     Royal Family   42   (Quarterfinal)
Mason County outscored the Royal Family 16-0 in the second quarter to take a 29-15 halftime lead and gain control of the game.  Rheuben Bluford led the victors with 20 points.  Jeris Carver and Jordan Gilbert added 12 and 10 points respectively.  Cedric Garrett and Dionta Ragster led Royal Family with 13 and 10 points respectively.

Mason County

13

16

15

17

-

61

Royal Family

15

0

11

16

-

42


 

Mason County

(61)

 - 

Gilbert 10, Frame 2, Setty 9, Pawsat 6, Carver 12, Appelman 2, Bluford 20.

Royal Family

(42)

 - 

Brown 2, Bishop 5, Stone 3, Shively 3, Ragster 10, Garrett 13, Parrish 4, Pate 2.

 

The Truth   70     Northeast Kentucky Royals    53   (Quarterfinal)
The Truth outscored the Royals 23-2 in the second quarter to take control of the game.  Corey Key, Tywan Pope, and Dominique Sanders led The Truth with 16, 14, and 10 points respectively.  Kyle Bush and Ryan Whetsel led the Northeast Kentucky Royals with 18 and 10 points respectively.

The Truth

20

23

17

10

-

70

Northeast Kentucky Royals

18

2

14

19

-

53


 

The Truth

(70)

 - 

Pope 14, Key 16, Williams 4, Whitehead 7, Payton 6, Sanders 10, VanCleves 2, Lawson 7.

Northeast Kentucky Royals

(53)

 - 

Bush 18, Davis 9, Terry 3, Malloy 4, Whetsel 10, Roberts 9.


 

Betsy Layne   60     Derek Smith All-Stars   53   (Quarterfinal)
Nathan Martin, Nick Conn, and Dylan Maldonado led Betsy Layne with 17, 12, and 11 points respectively.  Damian Schuler and Alex Boone led Derek Smith All-Stars with 16 and 14 points respectively.

Betsy Layne  

9

19

17

15

-

60

Derek Smith All-Stars

10

11

13

19

-

53


 

Betsy Layne

(60)

 - 

Maldonado 11, Martin 17, Adkins 9, Tackett 9, Conn 12, Hamilton 2.

Derek Smith All-Stars

(53)

 - 

Wooldridge 9, Griffith 5, Schuler 16, Boone 14, Mumford 8.

 

Mason County   68     Clay County Tigers   43   (Semifinal)
Jordan Gilbert and Jeris Carver led Mason County with 17 and 14 points respectively.  Rheuben Bluford and Neal Pawsat added 11 and 10 points respectively.  Matthew Mitchell and John Hooker led Clay County with 20 and 12 points respectively.

Mason County

14

21

18

15

-

68

Clay County Tigers

2

12

13

16

-

43


 

Mason County

(68)

 - 

Gilbert 17, Frame 3, Carver 14, Setty 5, Orta 3, Pawsat 10, Harris 2, Bluford 11, Appelman 3.

Clay County Tigers

(43)

 - 

McGeorge 3, Roberts 6, Hooker 12, M. Mitchell 20, N. Mitchell 2.

The Truth   62     Betsy Layne   53   (Semifinal)
Corey Key and Tywan Pope led The Truth with 21 and 18 points respectively.  Casey Adkins, Dylan Maldonado, and Nathan Martin led Betsy Layne with 15, 12, and 10 points respectively.

The Truth

22

14

13

13

-

62

Betsy Layne

10

13

14

16

-

53


 

The Truth

(62)

 - 

Key 21, Lawson 3, Williams 5, Pope 18, Whitehead 7, Johnson 4, Sanders 4.

Betsy Layne

(53)

 - 

Maldonado 12, Martin 10, Adkins 15, Tackett 8, Vance 5, Hamilton 3.

The Truth   74     Mason County   73   (Championship)
Corey Key hit a free throw with 2.3 seconds remaining on the clock to give The Truth a 74-73 victory.  Mason County held a 10 point lead early in the fourth quarter but The Truth rallied for the victory.  Cory Key led The Truth with 25 points including five three point baskets.  All of Key’s points came in the second half including 20 in the final period.  Tywan Pope, T. J. Williams, and Dominique Sanders added 14, 14, and 10 points respectively.  Treg Setty led Mason County with 18 points.  Jeris Carver, Neal Pawsat, and Rheuben Bluford added 16 points each with Carver connecting on four three point baskets.

The Truth

11

16

16

31

-

74

Mason County

14

19

19

21

-

73


 

The Truth

(74)

 - 

Williams 14, Pope 14, Key 25, Payne 5, Sanders 10, Johnson 6.

Mason County

(73)

 - 

Gilbert 7, Setty 18, Carver 16, Pawsat 16, Bluford 16.

 

Conclusion

I have attempted to give a brief recap of each game played in this tournament.  I apologize in advance for any misspelled names or errors in stats as I hurriedly transcribed the statistics from the scoresheets.  This report is meant to be an overview of the tournament and not an instrument for ascertaining precise individual records.

Congratulations to the Louisville Jaguars, Lexington ICE, and The Truth for capturing their respective division championships.  There were some classic games played this weekend and some outstanding individual performances were recorded.

Acknowledgments

A special thanks to the Kentucky Basketball Academy family for the hospitality extended me during this tournament.

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at prephoops@yahoo.com .

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.kyprephoops.com .