Kentucky AAU State Basketball Tournament

Boys 15, 16, 17 and Under All Stars

Kentucky Basketball Academy

Lexington, Kentucky
May 19-21, 2006

2006 by Ron Harrison

Eight teams were scheduled to compete for the 2006 AAU Boys 15 and Under All-Star Division State Championship.  The teams were divided into two pools as follows:  Pool 1:  East Kentucky Lightning, Kentucky Thorobreds, Phi Slamma Jamma, and Higher Level Basketball.  Pool 2:  Central Kentucky Warriors, D-One Sports Kentucky Patriots, Shining Star Sports, and Southern Kentucky Heat. 

Ten teams were scheduled to compete for the 2006 AAU Boys 16 and Under All-Star Division State Championship.  The teams were divided into three pools as follows:  Pool 1:  Derek Smith All-Stars, Northern Kentucky Jazz, Higher Level Basketball, and Southern Kentucky Heat.  Pool 2:  Northern Kentucky Hawks, The Truth, and Lexington Livewire.  Pool 3:  Charlotte Court, Quinn Chapel Anvils, and Northern Kentucky Royals.

Twelve teams were scheduled to compete for the 2006 AAU Boys 17 and Under All-Star Division State Championship.  The teams were divided into three pools as follows:  Pool 1:  Derek Smith 17s, Suns, Flyers, and Quinn Chapel Anvils.  Pool 2:  Derek Smith East, Bluegrass Stars, Shining Star Sports, and Kentucky Cardinals.  Pool 3:  Central Kentucky Warriors, Southern Kentucky Heat, Northern Kentucky Royals, and Higher Level Basketball.

Friday May 19th, 2006

Pool Play

 

Boys 16 and Under All Stars

Northern Kentucky Hawks

66

Lexington Livewire

59

Charlotte Court

81

Northern Kentucky Royals

51

Derek Smith All-Stars

71

Southern Kentucky Heat

30

Northern Kentucky Jazz

67

Higher Level Basketball

50

Northern Kentucky Hawks  66     Lexington Livewire  59
Michael Grimes, Tommy Gifford, and Johntai Scruggs led the Hawks with 18, 16, and 13 points respectively.  Michael Stone, Carlos Parris, and Isaac McCann led Livewire with 13, 12, and 10 points respectively.

Charlotte Court  81     Northern Kentucky Royals  51
Bud Mackey led Charlotte Court with 18 points.  Victor Moses, Aaron Morris, Jaron Jones, and Marquis Clay added 14, 12, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Josh Roberts and Joseph Jones led the Royals with 15 and 10 points respectively.

Derek Smith All-Stars  71     Southern Kentucky Heat  30
Andre Gardner and James Melloan led the victors with 10 points each.  Billy Jones and Jordan Bortnem led Southern Kentucky Heat with 10 points each. 

Northern Kentucky Jazz  67     Higher Level Basketball  50
Andre Simmons, Corey Sorrell, and Drew Simons led the victors with 16, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Matt Hayden and Alex Kupper led Higher Level Basketball with 20 and 10 points respectively.

 

Boys 17 and Under All Stars

Derek Smith 17s

87

Suns

45

Quinn Chapel Anvils

79

Flyers

67

Northern Kentucky Royals

73

Southern Kentucky Heat

63

Central Kentucky Warriors

76

Higher Level Basketball

51

Derek Smith East

78

Kentucky Cardinals

60

Bluegrass Stars

77

Shining Star Sports

73

Derek Smith 17s  87     Suns  45
Steffphon Pettigrew led the victors with 22 points.  Johonne Hamilton, Rashad Basey, and Justin Benedetti added 14, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Basey connected on three three point baskets.  Bud Mackey and Jaron Jones led the Suns with 11 and nine points respectively. 

Quinn Chapel Anvils  79     Flyers  67
Davin Anderson led the victors with 26 points including four three point baskets.  Ardy Phillips and Jeffrey Brooks added 16 and 13 points respectively.  Brandon Lenhof led the Flyers with 21 points including five three point baskets.  Matt Strahlendorf added 15 points including three three point baskets and Billy Schult chipped in with 10 points. 

Northern Kentucky Royals  73     Southern Kentucky Heat  63
Chris Quigley led the Royals with 26 points.  Frank Daugherty and Nathane Sharp added 14 and 10 points respectively.  Southern Kentucky Heat was paced by Ty Proffitt and Jordan Hammonds led with 28 and 26 points respectively. 

Central Kentucky Warriors  76     Higher Level Basketball  51
Spencer Perrin and Kevin Slaughter led the Warriors with 14 points each.  John Watkins, Chase Minnifield, and Tristan Jones added 13, 13, and 10 points respectively.  Lee Steiden, Tanner Jacobs, and Bilal Davis led Higher Level with 16, 12, and 12 points respectively.

Derek Smith East  78     Kentucky Cardinals  60
Jon VanHoose led Derek Smith East with 27 points including six three point baskets.  Rodney Haddix and Nathan Novosel added 20 and 18 points respectively. Kevin Burris led the Cardinals with 28 points.  Robert Troutman added 12 points. 

Bluegrass Stars  77     Shining Star Sports  73
Matt Walls led the victors was 23 points.  Justin Hicks and Taylor Stewart added 13 and 10 points respectively.  Austin Hill, Todd Jacobs, Brandon Callahan, and Zach Kiernan paced Shining Star Sports with 16, 15, 13, and 10 points respectively. 

 

Saturday May 20th, 2006

Pool Play

 

Boys 15 and Under All Stars

Central Kentucky Warriors

68

Shining Star Sports

54

East Kentucky Lightning

57

Kentucky Thorobreds

55

Higher Level Basketball

65

Phi Slamma Jamma

38

D-One Sports Kentucky Patriots

93

Southern Kentucky Heat

28

Central Kentucky Warriors

79

D-One Sports Kentucky Patriots

72

Shining Star Sports

70

Southern Kentucky Heat

19

Kentucky Thorobreds

57

Phi Slamma Jamma

20

East Kentucky Lightning

60

Higher Level Basketball

39

Shining Star Sports

69

D-One Sports Kentucky Patriots

55

East Kentucky Lightning

67

Phi Slamma Jamma

41

Kentucky Thorobreds

65

Higher Level Basketball

20

Central Kentucky Warriors

83

Southern Kentucky Heat

26

Central Kentucky Warriors  68     Shining Star Sports  54
Vince Sanford led five Warriors in double figures with 13 points.  Charles Ashford, Keshawn Simpson, Nick Hudson, and Camron Mattingly added 11, 11, 10, and 10 points respectively.  Jayce Jordan and Kurt Russell led Shining Star Sports with 12 and 10 points respectively.

East Kentucky Lightning  57     Kentucky Thorobreds  55
Tate Cox led the victors with 24 points including three three point baskets.  Ashley Hatfield added 20 points.  Leonard Macon led the Thorobreds with 20 points.  Vincent Clay added 11 points including three three point baskets.  Anthony Taylor chipped in with 11 points.

Higher Level Basketball  65     Phi Slamma Jamma  38
Melvin Little, Matt Brutscher, and Tropper Graff led the victors with 16, 13, and 12 points respectively.  Ian Welch led Phi Slamma Jamma with 16 points.

D-One Sports Kentucky Patriots  93     Southern Kentucky Heat  28
Austin Flannery led the Patriots with 18 points including three three point baskets.  Juan Staten, Chad Jackson, Kyle Bair, and Jordan Sibert added 12, 11, 11, and 11 points respectively.  Matthew Watkins led Southern Kentucky Heat with eight points. 

Central Kentucky Warriors  79     D-One Sports Kentucky Patriots  72
Vince Sanford, Nick Hudson, and Keshawn Simpson led the Warriors with 17, 11, and 11 points respectively.  Dakota Euton led the Patriots with 17 points including three three point baskets.  Austin Flannery added 15 points including four three point baskets.  Jordan Sibert and Chad Jackson chipped in with 13 and 12 points respectively.

Shining Star Sports  70     Southern Kentucky Heat  19
Mitch Shover, Steven McFarland, Jordan Counts, and Kurt Russell led the victors with 14, 12 ,11, and 10 points respectively.  Chase Smith led Southern Kentucky Heat with seven points. 

Kentucky Thorobreds  57     Phi Slamma Jamma  20
Leonard Macon paced the victors with 16 points.  Phi Slamma Jamma was led by Ian Welch with 10 points.

East Kentucky Lightning  60     Higher Level Basketball  39
Ashely Hatfield led the victors with 17 points including three three point baskets.  Garrison Collins, Taylor Newsome, and Tate Cox added 12, 12, and 11 points respectively.  Jamar Kirksey led Higher Level Basketball with 11 points including three three point baskets.  Matt Brutscher chipped in with nine points.

Shining Star Sports  69     D-One Sports Kentucky Patriots  55
Mitch Shover, Steven McFarland, and Kurt Russell led the victorws with 15, 14, and 13 points respectively.  The Patriots were led by Chad Jackson with 26 points. 

East Kentucky Lightning  67     Phi Slamma Jamma  41
Taylor Newsome led the victors with 20 points.  Garrison Collins and Ashley Hatfield added added 12 and 11 points respectively.  Ian Welch led Phi Slamma Jamma with 12 points.

Kentucky Thorobreds  65     Higher Level Basketball  20
Leonard Macon, Billy Williams, and Anthony Taylor led the victors with 17, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Jamar Kirksey, Evan Large, and Matt Brutscher led Higher Level Basketball with six, five, and five points respectively.

Central Kentucky Warriors  83     Southern Kentucky Heat  26
Tyler Barber, Camron Mattingly, and Darron Linton paced the Warriors with 12, 10, and 10 points respectively.  Chase Smith and Matthew Watkins led Southern Kentucky Heat with five points each.

 

Boys 16 and Under All Stars

Northern Kentucky Jazz

61

Derek Smith All-Stars

51

Higher Level Basketball

57

Southern Kentucky Heat

55

Northern Kentucky Royals

83

Quinn Chapel Anvils

79

Northern Kentucky Hawks

67

The Truth

61

Charlotte Court

86

Quinn Chapel Anvils

50

Lexington Livewire

70

The Truth

68

Derek Smith All-Stars

75

Higher Level Basketball

52

Northern Kentucky Jazz

81

Southern Kentucky Heat

36

Northern Kentucky Jazz  61     Derek Smith All-Stars  51
Corey Sorrell led Northern Kentucky Jazz with 16 points including three three point baskets.  Andre Simmons added 15 points.  Michael Sparks, Jeff Mullaney, and Matt Chambless led Derek Smith All-Stars with nine, eight, and eight points respectively.

Higher Level Basketball  57     Southern Kentucky Heat  55
John Evans and Matt Hayden led Higher Level Basketball with 19 and 15 points respectively.  Billy Jones and Jordan Bortnem led Southern Kentucky Heat with 23 and 15 points respectively. 

Northern Kentucky Royals  83     Quinn Chapel Anvils  79
Brandon Maegley led the Royals with 22 points.  Jacob Lawson added 15 points.  Chris Brooks led Quinn Chapel Anvils with 26 points including seven three point baskets.  Dominique Denning and Eric Mack added 18 and 11 points respectively.

Northern Kentucky Hawks  67     The Truth  61
Tommy Gifford led the Hawks with 29 points including five three point baskets.  Josh Nelson and Michael Grimes added 12 and 11 points respectively.  The Truth was led by Joshua Boyles, Aaron Williams, and Aaron Carrithers with 15, 13, and 10 points respectively.

Charlotte Court  86     Quinn Chapel Anvils  50
Bud Mackey led Charlotte Court with 16 points including four three point baskets.  Victor Moses, Aaron Morris, and Dante Stewart added 12, 10, and 10 points respectively.  Chris Brooks led Quinn Chapel Anvils with 16 points including three three point field goals.  Cameron Clemons and Eric Mack added 10 points each.

Lexington Livewire  70     The Truth  68
Mike Spalding and Michael Stone led the victors with 24 and 17 points respectively.  Aaron Williams led The Truth with 24 points including four three point baskets.

Derek Smith All-Stars  75     Higher Level Basketball  52
Matt Chambless led Derek Smith All-Stars with 18 points including four three point baskets.  Dexter Heyman and Michael Sparks added 13 and 11 points respectively.  John Evans led Higher Level Basketball with 20 points including four three point baskets.  .  Matt Hayden added 15 points. 

Northern Kentucky Jazz  81     Southern Kentucky Heat  36
Corey Sorrell led a balanced Jazz attack with 14 points.  Luke Stein, Andrew Simons, and Dustin Giesler added 21, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Billy Jones, D. Wilson, and Jordan Bortnem led Southern Kentucky Heat with 10, nine, nine points respectively.

 

Boys 17 and Under All Stars

 

Central Kentucky Warriors

63

Southern Kentucky Heat

34

 

Bluegrass Stars

71

Derek Smith East

55

 

Shining Star Sports

77

Kentucky Cardinals

76

 

Derek Smith 17s

82

Quinn Chapel Anvils

70

 

Flyers

70

Suns

65

 

Northern Kentucky Royals

72

Higher Level Basketball

55

 

Derek Smith 17s

90

Flyers

67

 

Quinn Chapel Anvils

75

Suns

55

 

Central Kentucky Warriors

85

Northern Kentucky Royals

29

 

Higher Level Basketball

65

Southern Kentucky Heat

61

 

Shining Star Sports

81

Derek Smith East

78

 

Bluegrass Stars

79

Kentucky Cardinals

76

(OT)

Central Kentucky Warriors  63     Southern Kentucky Heat  34
Spencer Perrin and Kevin Slaughter led the Warriors with 15 and 11 points respectively.  Ty Proffitt led Southern Kentucky Heat with 22 points. 

Bluegrass Stars  71     Derek Smith East  55
Matt Walls paced the victors was 20 points including three three point baskets.  Taylor Stewart added 16 points.  Rodney Haddix and Jon VanHoose led Derek Smith East with 16 and 12 points respectively. 

Shining Star Sports  77     Kentucky Cardinals  76
Corey Pelle and Brandon Callahan led Shining Star Sports with 17 points each.  Todd Jacobs, Austin Hill, and Zach Kiernan added 15, 14, and 10 points respectively. Kevin Burris led the Cardinals with 23 points.  Robert Troutman added 18 points including four three point baskets.  LeBradford Manning chipped in with 11 points. 

Derek Smith 17s  82     Quinn Chapel Anvils  70
Steffphon Pettigrew, Antiquawn Beckham, Justin Benedetti, and Doug Beaumont led the victors with 16, 15, 14, and 12 points respectively.  Davin Anderson, Tony Brown, and Chris Lee led Quinn Chapel Anvils with 17, 12, and 10 points respectively. 

Flyers  70     Suns  65
Jordan Griffin and Kane Belcher led the Flyers with 21 and 20 points respectively.  Brandon Lenhof added 15 points.  Aaron Morris led the Suns with 18 points.  Jaron Jones, Dion Johnson, and Courtney Embry added 15, 13, and 11 points respectively. 

Northern Kentucky Royals  72     Higher Level Basketball  55
Chris Quigley, Danny Miller, and Frank Daugherty led the Royals with 14, 14, and 12 points respectively.  Miller connected on four three point baskets.  Lee Steiden and Tanner Jacobs led Higher Level with 18 and 15 points respectively. 

Derek Smith 17s  90     Flyers  67
Antiquawn Beckham and Steffphon Pettigrew led the victors with 18 and 16 points respectively.  Johonne Hamilton added 15 points.  Kane Belcher, Jordan Griffin, and Brandon Lenhof led the Flyers with 17, 16, and 12 points respectively. 

Quinn Chapel Anvils  75     Suns  55
Ardy Phillips and Jeffrey Brooks led Quinn Chapel Anvils with 18 and 16 points respectively.  Chris Lee added 13 points, and Davin Anderson chipped in with 12 points on four three point baskets.  Courtney Embry and Dion Johnson led the Suns with 21 and 14 points respectively. 

Central Kentucky Warriors  85     Northern Kentucky Royals  29
Stefan Lewis, Kevin Slaughter, and Chase Minnifield led the Warriors with 18, 15, and 11 points respectively.  Chris Quigley and Nathane Sharp led the Royals with 10 points each.

Higher Level Basketball  65     Southern Kentucky Heat  61
Tanner Jacobs led the victors with 27 points.  Lee Steiden and Bilal Davis added 14 and 10 points respectively.  Jordan Hammonds led Southern Kentucky Heat with 33 points.  Ty Proffitt added 14 points. 

Shining Star Sports  81     Derek Smith East  78
Austin Hill led the victors with 27 points.  Corey Pelle, Todd Jacobs, and Zach Kiernan added 16, 12, and 10 points respectively.  Derek Smith East was led by Jon VanHoose and Rodney Haddix with 30 and 20 points respectively.  Tyler Portwood added 15 points including three three point baskets.

Bluegrass Stars  79     Kentucky Cardinals  76  (OT)
Matt Walls paced the victors was 34 points.  Taylor Stewart added 10 points.  LeBradford Manning, Kevin Burris, and Nathan Miller led the Cardinals with 20, 16, and 10 points respectively. 

 

Tournament Round

Boys 16 and Under All Stars

 

Northern Kentucky Jazz

82

The Truth

71

 

(Quarterfinal)

Northern Kentucky Royals

73

Lexington Livewire

71

(OT)

(Quarterfinal)

Charlotte Court

79

Derek Smith All-Stars

73

 

(Quarterfinal)

Northern Kentucky Hawks

69

Quinn Chapel Anvils

63

 

(Quarterfinal)

Northern Kentucky Jazz  82     The Truth  71  (Quarterfinal)
Andre Simmons and Kyle Kendall led the victors with 21 points each.  Drew Simons and Corey Sorrell added 13 points each.  Aaron Williams and Byron Board led The Truth with 27 and 15 points respectively.

Northern Kentucky Royals  73     Lexington Livewire  71  (OT) (Quarterfinal)
Jeff Slavey, Brandon Maegley, and Josh Roberts led the Royals with 14, 14, and 12 points respectively.  Mike Spalding and Carlos Parris led Lexington Livewire with 19 points each.  Adi Zaimovic added 10 points.

Charlotte Court  79     Derek Smith All-Stars  73  (Quarterfinal)
Bud Mackey led Charlotte Court with 27 points including four three point baskets.  Jaron Jones, Victor Moses, and Dante Stewart added 19, 12, and 10 points respectively.  Michael Sparks, Jeff Mullaney, James Melloan, and Adam Decker paced Derek Smith All-Stars with 14, 13, 12, and 11 points respectively.

Northern Kentucky Hawks  69     Quinn Chapel Anvils  63  (Quarterfinal)
Tommy Gifford led the Hawks with 18 points.  Michael Grimes, Johntai Scruggs, and Josh Nelson added 13, 11, and 11 points respectively.  Dominique Denning and Eric Mack led Quinn Chapel Anvils with 20 and 14 points respectively.

 

Boys 17 and Under All Stars

Shining Star Sports

84

Northern Kentucky Royals

70

Central Kentucky Warriors

94

Quinn Chapel Anvils

80

Shining Star Sports  84     Northern Kentucky Royals  70
Corey Pelle and Austin Hill led the victors was 15 points each.  Todd Jacobs, Zach Kiernan, and Terry Richardson added 14, 13, and 11 points respectively.  Chris Quigley led the Royals with 18 points.  Nathane Sharp, Frank Daugherty, and Danny Miller added 16, 13, and 12 points respectively. 

Central Kentucky Warriors  94     Quinn Chapel Anvils  80
Tristan Jones led the Warriors with 22 points.  Antonio Owens led added 20 points including four three point baskets.  Stefan Lewis and Kevin Slaughter chipped in with 15 and 12 points respectively.  Davin Anderson led the Anvils with 39 points including 20 free throws.  Ardy Phillips added 12 points.

 

Sunday May 21st, 2006

Tournament Round

Boys 15 and Under All Stars

 

East Kentucky Lightning

70

Shining Star Sports

59

 

Semifinal

Kentucky Thorobreds

71

Central Kentucky Warriors

69

 

Semifinal

Kentucky Thorobreds

54

East Kentucky Lightning

50

 

Championship

East Kentucky Lightning  70     Shining Star Sports  59     (Semifinal)
Tate Cox and Ashley Hatfield led the victors with 19 points each.  Taylor Newsome and Logan Bryant added 13 and 11 points respectively.  Mitch Shover and Jayce Morgan led Shining Star Sports with 11 and 10 points respectively.

East Kentucky Lightning  

18

12

20

20

-

70

Shining Star Sports

13

24

11

11

-

59

 

East Kentucky Lightning  

(70)

 - 

Collins 2, Justice 6, Bryant 11, Hatfield 19, Taylor Newsome 13, Cox 19.

Shining Star Sports

(59)

 - 

McFarland 7, Shover 11, Brown 5, Russell 8, Jordan 10, Helmer 8, Counts 6, Romes 4.

Kentucky Thorobreds  71      Central Kentucky Warriors  69     (Semifinal)
Leonard Macon paced the victors with 22 points.  Nick Hudson and Keshawn Simpson led Central Kentucky Warriors with 22 and 17 points respectively. 

Kentucky Thorobreds

18

16

18

19

-

71

Central Kentucky Warriors

17

15

20

17

-

69

 

Kentucky Thorobreds

(71)

 - 

Mays 5, Williams 9, Short 7, Macon 22, Clay 7, Raider 6, Taylor 8, Mabson 8.

Central Kentucky Warriors

(69)

 - 

Hudson 22, Walker 2, Ashford 2, Mattingly 2, Barber 1, Rogers 3, Sanford 8, Simpson 17, Linton 6, Barnes 6.

Kentucky Thorobreds  54     East Kentucky Lightning  50     (Championship)
The Thorobreds led 26-15 at halftime and held off a late rally by East Kentucky Lightning to claim the championship.  Trevor Short and Billy Williams led the victors with 17 and 14 points respectively.  Ashley Hatfield, Taylor Newsome, and Tate Cox led East Kentucky Lightning with 15, 14, and 11 points respectively.

Kentucky Thorobreds  

12

14

16

12

-

54

East Kentucky Lightning

11

4

18

17

-

50

 

Kentucky Thorobreds  

(54)

 - 

Mays 4, Williams 14, Short 17, Macon 2, Clay 5, Raider 2, Mabson 9.

East Kentucky Lightning

(50)

 - 

Justice 6, Bryant 4, Hatfield 15, Taylor Newsome 14, Cox 11.

 

Boys 16 and Under All Stars

 

Northern Kentucky Jazz

57

Northern Kentucky Royals

27

 

Semifinal

Charlotte Court

85

Northern Kentucky Hawks

55

 

Semifinal

Northern Kentucky Royals

61

Northern Kentucky Hawks

60

 

Third Place Game

Northern Kentucky Jazz

65

Charlotte Court 

61

 

Championship

Northern Kentucky Jazz   57     Northern Kentucky Royals  27     (Semifinal)
Corey Sorrell paced the victors with 19 points.  Brandon Maegley and Tyler led the Northern Kentucky Royals with six points each. 

Northern Kentucky Jazz

15

14

18

10

-

57

Northern Kentucky Royals

4

9

11

3

-

27

 

Northern Kentucky Jazz

(57)

 - 

Bright 1, Simmons 8, Simons 6, Carter 2, Layne 2, Giesler 6, Kendall 9, Sorrell 19, Craddock 4.

Northern Kentucky Royals

(27)

 - 

Hopperton 1, Henzelman 2, Roberts 3, Ballard 3, Slavey 4, Tyler 6, Lawson 2, Maegley 6.

Charlotte Court  85     Northern Kentucky Hawks  55     (Semifinal)
Bud Mackey led Charlotte Court with 28 points including five three point baskets.  Jaron Jones added 17 points.  Tommy Gifford led the Hawks with 15 points.  Michael Grimes and Terrence Clark added 10 points each.

Charlotte Court  

19

35

19

12

-

85

Northern Kentucky Hawks

13

18

12

12

-

55

 

Charlotte Court  

(85)

 - 

Morones 2, Clay 6, Jones 17, Mackey 28, Morris 9, Combs 6, D. Johnson 6, Stewart 5, Gardner 1 Moses 3.

Northern Kentucky Hawks

(55)

 - 

Gifford 15, Hall 5, Avery 3, Grimes 10, Ponzer 8, Scruggs 3, Clark 10.

Northern Kentucky Royals  61     Northern Kentucky Hawks  60      (Third Place Game)
Tyler led the Royals with 17 points.  Tyler Hopperton added 11 points including three three point baskets.  Brandon Maegley chipped in with 10 points.  Tommy Gifford led the Hawks with 16 points.

Northern Kentucky Royals  

16

15

18

12

-

61

Northern Kentucky Hawks

20

12

14

14

-

60

 

Northern Kentucky Royals  

(61)

 - 

Hopperton 11, Henzelman 4, Roberts 4, Ballard 6, Slavey 8, Jones 2, Tyler 17, Maegley 10.

Northern Kentucky Hawks

(60)

 - 

Nelson 5, Gifford 16, Hall 3, Avery 4, Grimes 2, Porter 8, Scruggs 9, Clark 8.

Northern Kentucky Jazz  65     Charlotte Court   61     (Championship)
Corey Sorrell led the victors with 25 points including four three point baskets.  Andrew Simmons added 10 points.  Bud Mackey led Charlotte Court with 21 points.  Aaron Morris and Jaron Jones added 12 and 11 points respectively.

Northern Kentucky Jazz  

14

17

18

16

-

65

Charlotte Court

22

17

11

11

-

61

 

Northern Kentucky Jazz  

(65)

 - 

Bright 2, Simmons 10, Simons 5, Layne 7, Giesler 1, Kendall 8, Sorrell 25, Craddock 7.

Charlotte Court

(61)

 - 

Morones 4, Clay 2, Mackey 21, Moses 8, Morris 12, Combs 3, Jones 11.

 

Boys 17 and Under All Stars

 

Shining Star Sports

86

Derek Smith 17s

81

 

Semifinal

Central Kentucky Warriors

75

Bluegrass Stars

53

 

Semifinal

Bluegrass Stars

80

Derek Smith 17s

77

 

Third Place Game

Central Kentucky Warriors

81

Shining Star Sports

56

 

Championship

Shining Star Sports  86      Derek Smith 17s  81     (Semifinal)
Shining Star raced out to a 26-2 lead and survived a furious rally by the Derek Smith squad to earn the victory.  The Derek Smith 17s actually held an 80-79 lead but Shining Star rallied down the stretch for the win.  Austin Hill and Corey Pelle paced the victors with 30 and 25 points respectively.  Antiquawn Beckham led the Derek Smith 17s with 29 points.  Rashad Basey and Doug Beaumont added 20 and 13 points respectively.

Shining Star Sports  

26

26

21

13

-

86

Derek Smith 17s

2

23

32

24

-

81

 

Shining Star Sports  

(86)

 - 

Pelle 25, Richardson 6, Jacobs 7, Hill 30, Kiernan 4, Hurd 4, Floyd 6, Callahan 5.

Derek Smith 17s

(81)

 - 

Beaumont 13, Beckham 29, Hamilton 1, Basey 20, Tandy 3, Pettigrew 8, Benedetti 8, Coleman 1.

Central Kentucky Warriors  75      Bluegrass Stars  53     (Semifinal)
Spencer Perrin, Preston Knowles, and Antonio Owens led Central Kentucky Warriors with 16, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Matt Walls led the Bluegrass Stars with 19 points including four three point baskets.  Justin Hicks added 16 points including four three point baskets. 

Central Kentucky Warriors

16

19

23

17

-

75

Bluegrass Stars

19

8

15

11

-

53

 

Central Kentucky Warriors

(75)

 - 

Perrin 16, Minnifield 7, Lewis 9, Slaughter 8, Watkins 6, Knowles 11, Jones 6, Owens 10.

Bluegrass Stars

(53)

 - 

Walls 19, Hicks 16, Riddle 3, Stewart 2, James 1, Hundley 5, Campbell 5.

Bluegrass Stars  80     Derek Smith 17s  77     (Third Place Game)
The Bluegrass Stars raced out to a 15 point halftime lead and held on down the stretch to earn the victory.  Matt Walls paced the victors with 26 points including four three point baskets.  Justin Hicks and Jimmie Warren added 12 and 11 points respectively.  Doug Beaumont led the Derek Smith 17s with 25 points including five three point baskets.  Steffphon Pettigrew, Antiquawn Beckham, and Justin Benedetti added 18, 13, and 10 points respectively.

Bluegrass Stars  

23

24

18

15

-

80

Derek Smith 17s

23

9

20

25

-

77

 

Bluegrass Stars  

(80)

 - 

Walls 26, Hicks 12, Warren 11, Stewart 9, James 6, Clark 9, Hundley 7, Campbell 2.

Derek Smith 17s

(77)

 - 

Beaumont 25, Beckham 13, Hamilton 4, Tandy 3, Carree 2, Pettigrew 18, Benedetti 10, Coleman 4.

Central Kentucky Warriors  81     Shining Star Sports  56     (Championship)
Spencer Perrin and Antonio Owens led five Warriors in double figures with 16 points each.  Preston Knowles, Chase Minnifield, and Kevin Slaughter added 13, 10, and 10 points respectively.  Todd Jacobs, Brandon Callahan, and Corey Pelle paced Shining Star Sports with 12, 10, and 10 points respectively.

Central Kentucky Warriors

21

24

17

19

-

81

Shining Star Sports 

18

13

17

8

-

56

 

Central Kentucky Warriors

(81)

 - 

Perrin 16, Knowles 12, Minnifield 10, Lewis 6, Shelton 1, Owens 16, Slaughter 10, Jones 3, Watkins 8.

Shining Star Sports 

(56)

 - 

Pelle 10, Richardson 6, Simpson 2, Jacobs 13, Hill 7, Kiernan 8, Callahan 10.


Conclusion

I have attempted to give a brief recap of all the games played in this tournament.  I apologize in advance for any misspelled names or errors in stats as I hurriedly transcribed the statistics from the scoresheets.  This report is meant to be an overview of the tournament for entertainment purposes and not an instrument for ascertaining precise individual records. 

Congratulations to the Kentucky Thorobreds, Northern Kentucky Jazz, and Central Kentucky Warriors for winning their respective championships.  The 17 and Under division champions were coached by the veteran Charles Givens who has had excellent teams for years in All-Star competition, including the old Salvation Army teams.  There were some excellent games played this weekend and some outstanding individual performances were recorded.

Acknowledgments

A special thanks to the Kentucky Basketball Academy family for the hospitality extended me during this event. 

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at  prephoops@yahoo.com .

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.kyprephoops.com.