2005 USSSA Boys Tournament
Boys 10 & Under
Boys 13 & Under
Boys 14 & Under

Kentucky Basketball Academy
Lexington, Kentucky
April 9-10, 2005

2005 by Ron Harrison

Twelve teams competed for the 2005 USSSA Boys 10 & Under state championship. The teams were divided into three pools as follows:  Pool 1:  N. Kentucky Tarheels 9U, Hazard #1, Lincoln County Gym Rats, and Whitley County Red Storm.  Pool 2:  N. Kentucky Tarheels 10U, Hazard #2, Madison Colonels, and Breathitt County Heat.  Pool 3:  Trotters, AB Combs, Central Kentucky Warriors, and Amp'd.

Five teams competed for the 2005 USSSA Boys 13 & Under state championship. The teams competing for the title were Whitley County Red Storm, Kentucky Players, SMS, Central Kentucky Kings, and Kentucky Raiders.

Six teams competed for the 2005 USSSA Boys 14 & Under state championship. The teams were divided into two pools as follows:  Pool 1:  Central Kentucky Warriors, H-burg Tarheels, and N. Kentucky Roar.  Pool 2:  E. Kentucky Lightning, Kentucky Thorobreds, and Ashland Tomcats.

Saturday April 9th

Pool Play

 

Boys 10 and Under

Central Kentucky Warriors

34

Trotters

33

Amp'd

53

AB Combs

39

N. Kentucky Tarheels 9U

60

Hazard #1

4

Whitley County Red Storm

46

Lincoln County Gym Rats

28

N. Kentucky Tarheels 10U

95

Hazard #2

11

Breathitt County Heat

40

Madison Colonels

32

Lincoln County Gym Rats

41

Hazard #1

0

Whitley County Red Storm

51

N. Kentucky Tarheels 9U

24

Central Kentucky Warriors

21

Amp'd

19

Trotters

53

AB Combs

13

Madison Colonels

48

Hazard #2

14

N. Kentucky Tarheels 10U

68

Breathitt County Heat

33

Central Kentucky Warriors

57

AB Combs

10

Amp'd

56

Trotters

44

N. Kentucky Tarheels 10U

56

Madison Colonels

13

Breathitt County Heat

39

Hazard #2

29

N. Kentucky Tarheels 9U

30

Lincoln County Gym Rats

24

Whitley County Red Storm

56

Hazard #1

14

Central Kentucky Warriors   34     Trotters   33
Christen Cunningham and Devin Hairston led the victors with 11 points each.  Omar Prewitt and Daniel Parke led the Trotters with 10 and nine points respectively.

Amp'd   53    AB Combs   39
Dominique Farrow led Amp'd with 18 points while AB Combs was paced by Josh Hollon with 25 points.

N. Kentucky Tarheels 9U   60     Hazard #1   4
Jalen Avery, Markel McClendon, and Quan Palmer led the victors with 14, 13, and 10 points respectively.  Stewart and Griffin scored two points each for Hazard.

Whitley County Red Storm   46     Lincoln County Gym Rats   28
Boston Bryant led Red Storm with 17 points.  Tyler Sears and Dalton Sizemore added eight points each.  Dylan King led the Gym Rats with 12 points while Carl-Lewis Cummins added eight points.

N. Kentucky Tarheels 10U   95     Hazard #2   11
Tyler Uetrecht led six Tarheels in double figures with 21 points.  Christian McClendon and Darez Waller added 11 points each while Riley Barnes, Eric Trigg, and Zackary Humphrey chipped in with 10 points each.  H. Hunter led Hazard #2 with four points.

Breathitt County Heat   40     Madison Colonels   32
Kendall Noble led Breathitt County Heat with 14 points.  Brendan Hill and Juder Stidham led the Colonels with 10 points each.

Lincoln County Gym Rats   41     Hazard #1   0
Jamison Hill scored 10 points for Lincoln County.

Whitley County Red Storm   51     N. Kentucky Tarheels 9U   24
Boston Bryant led Whitley County with 26 points.  The Tarheels were paced by Quan Palmer and Jalen Avery with seven and six points respectively.

Central Kentucky Warriors   21     Amp'd   19
Trey Grundy and Jordan Green led the Warriors with four points each.  Christen Cunningham, Jarek Coles, and Theodore Ware added three points each.  Dominique Farrow led Amp'd with 11 points.

Trotters   53    AB Combs   13
Brandon Schroeder and Omar Prewitt led the Trotters with 13 and 12 points respectively.  Josh Hollon led AB Combs with 10 points.

Madison Colonels   48     Hazard #2   14
Shawn Lewis, Juder Stidham, and Jarrett Stidham led the Colonels with 12, 10, and nine points respectively.  Hardy led Hazard #2 with four points.

N. Kentucky Tarheels 10U   68     Breathitt County Heat   33
Tyler Uetrecht and Riley Barnes led the victors with 22 and 11 points respectively.  Kendall Noble led Breathitt County with 13 points.

Central Kentucky Warriors   57    AB Combs   10
Trey Grundy and Donnie Lewis led the Warriors with 16 and 11 points respectively.  Jerrin Bowen led AB Combs with four points.

Amp'd   56     Trotters   44
Dominique Farrow led the victors with 21 points.  Jacquiri Murray and Adam Stamford added 17 and 11 points respectively.  Omar Prewitt and Matt Tuttle led the Trotters with 14 and 11 points respectively.

N. Kentucky Tarheels 10U   56     Madison Colonels   13
Darez Waller and Zackary Humphrey led the victors with 18 and 16 points respectively.  The Colonels were led by Jarrett Stidham with four points.

Breathitt County Heat   39     Hazard #2   29
Bobby Fraley and Tyler Hensley led Breathitt County with 13 and 12 points respectively.  Hazard was led by Wells with nine points.

N. Kentucky Tarheels 9U   30     Lincoln County Gym Rats   24
Josh Castleman and Quan Palmer led the victors with eight and seven points respectively.  Jamison Hill and Dylan King led Lincoln County with six points each.

Whitley County Red Storm   56     Hazard #1   14
Matthew Lawson led Red Storm with 21 points while Eversole led Hazard with four points.

 

Boys 13 and Under

Central Kentucky Kings

47

Kentucky Raiders

41

 

Kentucky Players

59

SMS

56

(OT)

Central Kentucky Kings

57

Whitley County Red Storm

41

 

SMS

50

Whitley County Red Storm

43

 

Kentucky Players

59

Kentucky Raiders

55

(2OT)

Whitley County Red Storm

51

Kentucky Raiders

41

 

Central Kentucky Kings

59

SMS

47

 

Central Kentucky Kings   47     Kentucky Raiders   41
Venchezz Major and Gelawn Guyn led the Kings with 12 and 11 points respectively.  Darius Drake and Eric Shaw added 10 points each.  Clay Coleman and Mitch McLeish led the Raiders with 16 and 11 points respectively.

Kentucky Players   59    SMS   56   (OT)
Ricardo Johnson led the Players with 21 points.  Daniel Drury and Allijha added 12 and 10 points respectively.  Nick Noble, Travis Terry, and Jade Haddix led SMS with 15, 13, and 10 points respectively.

Central Kentucky Kings   57     Whitley County Red Storm   41
Venchezz Major, Darius Drake, and Gelawn Guyn led the victors with 17, 12, and 11 points respectively.  Jamie Lebanion and Matthew Gilbert led Whitley County with 14 and 12 points respectively.

SMS   50     Whitley County Red Storm   43
Nick Noble led SMS with 21 points.  Whitley County Red Storm was led by Jamie Lebanion and Zach Powers with 17 and 11 points respectively.

Kentucky Players   59     Kentucky Raiders   55   (2OT)
Ricardo Johnson led the Players with 24 points.  Clay Coleman, Mike Gabbard, and Sean Ferguson led the Raiders with 11, 10, and 10 points respectively.

Whitley County Red Storm   51     Kentucky Raiders   41
Michael Crawford led Red Storm with 16 points while the Raiders were paced by Mitch McLeish with 13 points.

Central Kentucky Kings   59     SMS   47
Gelawn Guyn and R. Brown led Central Kentucky Kings with 23 and 12 points respectively.  Nick Noble and Jade Haddix paced SMS with 14 and 12 points respectively.

 

Boys 14 and Under

Central Kentucky Warriors

73

N. Kentucky Roar

56

E. Kentucky Lightning

54

Kentucky Thorobreds

33

Kentucky Thorobreds

48

Ashland Tomcats

29

N. Kentucky Roar

61

H-burg Tarheels

44

Central Kentucky Warriors

83

H-burg Tarheels

48

E. Kentucky Lightning

83

Ashland Tomcats

36

Central Kentucky Warriors   73     N. Kentucky Roar   56
Nick Hudson, Ty Barber, and Keyshawn Simpson led the victors with 17, 16, and 14 points respectively.  Andrew Brown and Stephen Love led N. Kentucky Roar with 13 points each.  Brian Romes and Shina Giwa added 12 points each.

E. Kentucky Lightning   54    Kentucky Thorobreds   33
Tate Cox and Ashley Hatfield led the victors with 14 and 12 points respectively.  Jerrell Greene and Lamar Walker led the Thorobreds with eight and six points respectively.

Kentucky Thorobreds   48     Ashland Tomcats   29
Brandon Wallace and Leonard Macon paced the victors with 12 and 11 points respectively.  Ryan Bonner led the Tomcats with 17 points.

N. Kentucky Roar   61     H-burg Tarheels   44
Shina Giwa and Andrew Brown led N. Kentucky Roar with 19 and 17 points respectively.  Stephen Love and Kurt Russell added 12 and 11 points respectively.  Nick Patterson and Jamel Taylor led the Tarheels with 13 and 12 points respectively.

Central Kentucky Warriors   83     H-burg Tarheels   48
Ty Barber led the victors with 24 points.  Nick Hudson, Marquis Clay, and Keyshawn Simpson added 14, 14, and 13 points respectively.  Ward Deadman and Jamel Taylor paced the Tarheels with 16 and 10 points respectively.

E. Kentucky Lightning   83     Ashland Tomcats   36
Tate Cox and Houston McAnallen led the victors with 21 and 17 points respectively.  Taylor Newsome added 12 points.  McLeod and Bonner led Ashland with 10 and eight points respectively.

 

Tournament Play

 

Boys 14 and Under

Kentucky Thorobreds

49

H-burg Tarheels

26

N. Kentucky Roar

50

Ashland Tomcats

38

Kentucky Thorobreds   49     H-burg Tarheels   29
Jerrell Greene, Leonard Macon, and Jeremiah Mabson led the Thorobreds with 10, nine, and eight points respectively.  Jamel Taylor and Nick Patterson led the Tarheels with eight and seven points respectively.

N. Kentucky Roar   50     Ashland Tomcats   38
Andrew Brown and Brian Romes paced the victors with 13 points each.  Burns and McLeod led the Tomcats with nine and eight points respectively.

 

Sunday April 10th

Tournament Round

 

Boys 10 and Under

Whitley County Red Storm

36

Madison Colonels

23

 

Quarterfinal

Central Kentucky Warriors

42

N. Kentucky Tarheels 9U

12

 

Quarterfinal

Amp'd

39

Breathitt County Heat

35

 

Quarterfinal

N. Kentucky Tarheels 10U

58

Trotters

22

 

Quarterfinal

Whitley County Red Storm

46

Central Kentucky Warriors

43

(OT)

Semifinal

N. Kentucky Tarheels 10U

68

Amp'd

33

 

Semifinal

Central Kentucky Warriors

43

Amp'd

34

 

Third Place

Whitley County Red Storm

45

N. Kentucky Tarheels 10U

42

 

Championship

Whitley County Red Storm   36    Madison Colonels   23   (Quarterfinal)
Boston Bryant and Dalton Sizemore led the victors with 10 and eight points respectively.  Jarrett Stidham led Madison Colonels with 12 points.

Central Kentucky Warriors   42     N. Kentucky Tarheels 9U   12   (Quarterfinal)
Jarek Coles led the Warriors with 14 points.  Theodore Ware, Christen Cunningham, and Devin Harriston added seven, six, and six points respectively.  Jalen Beal and Jalen Avery led the Tarheels with four and three points respectively.

Amp'd   39     Breathitt County Heat   35   (Quarterfinal)
Dominique Farrow and Jacquiri Murray led the victors with 20 and 15 points respectively.  Kendall Noble and Brayton Fugate led Breathitt County with 13 and 12 points respectively.

N. Kentucky Tarheels 10U   58     Trotters   22   (Quarterfinal)
Tyler Uetrecht led the victors with 17 points.  Darez Waller and Eric Trigg added 11 and 10 points respectively.  Omar Prewitt and Matt Tuttle led the Trotters with nine and seven points respectively.

Whitley County Red Storm   46    Central Kentucky Warriors   43   (OT)   (Semifinal)
The Red Storm tied the game in the closing seconds with a field goal and outscored the Warriors 8-5 in overtime to claim the victory.  Boston Bryant led the victors with 25 points.  Theodore Ware, Christen Cunningham, and Trey Grundy led the Warriors with 11, 10, and nine points respectively.

Whitley County Red Storm

11

7

5

15

8

-

46

Central Kentucky Warriors

12

9

13

4

5

-

43

 

Whitley County Red Storm

(46)

 - 

Sizemore 5, Sears 6, Bryant 25, Butcher 8, Slavey 2.

Central Kentucky Warriors

(43)

 - 

Grundy 9, Cunningham 10, Ware 11, Green 6, Lewis 3, Harriston 4.

N. Kentucky Tarheels 10U   68     Amp'd   33   (Semifinal)
Darez Waller and Crisp led a balanced Tarheel attack with 13 points each.  Zachary McCormick and McFadden added 10 points each.  Dominique Farrow led Amp'd with 15 points.

N. Kentucky Tarheels 10U

18

20

12

18

-

68

Amp'd

9

9

7

8

-

33

 

N. Kentucky Tarheels 10U

(68)

 - 

Uetrecht 8, McCormick 10, C. McClendon 4, Waller 13, Bowling 2, Trigg 8, McFadden 10, Crisp 13.

Amp'd

(33)

 - 

Gerald 3, Farrow 15, Stamford 4, Murray 7, Terry 2, Thrash 2.

Central Kentucky Warriors   43     Amp'd   34   (Third Place)
Christen Cunningham led the victors with 13 points.  Theodore Ware and Jordan Green added nine points each.  Dominique Farrow led Amp'd with 16 points.

Central Kentucky Warriors

5

9

18

11

-

43

Amp'd

7

6

13

8

-

34

 

Central Kentucky Warriors

(43)

 - 

Coles 1, Grundy 3, Cunningham 13, Ware 9, Green 9, Lewis 2, Hairston 6.

Amp'd

(34)

 - 

Burns 2, Farrow 16, Stamford 4, Murray 8, Brooks 2, Thrash 2.

Whitley County Red Storm   45     N. Kentucky Tarheels 10U   42   (Championship)
Whitley County overcame a 36-30 deficit at the end of three quarters to defeat the Tarheels 45-42.  Boston Bryant led the victors with 22 points.  Crisp led the Tarheels with 13 points while Tyler Uetrecht and Darez Waller added nine points each.

Whitley County Red Storm  

8

17

5

15

-

45

N. Kentucky Tarheels 10U

11

11

14

6

-

42

 

Whitley County Red Storm

(45)

 - 

Sizemore 6, Sears 7, Slavey 2, Couch 2, Bryant 22, Butcher 6.

N. Kentucky Tarheels 10U

(42)

 - 

Uetrecht 9, McClendon 2, Waller 9, Hatton 8, Trigg 1, Crisp 13.

Boys 13 and Under Championship

Central Kentucky Kings

63

Kentucky Players

59

Championship

Central Kentucky Kings   63     Kentucky Players   59   (Championship)
The Kings outscored the Players 17-9 in the second quarter on their way to a 63-59 victory and the title.  The victors were led by Gelawn Guyn and Eric Shaw with 22 and 12 points respectively.  Ricardo Johnson and Daniel Drury led the Players with 19 points each.

Central Kentucky Kings

15

17

14

17

-

63

Kentucky Players

15

9

19

16

-

59

 

Central Kentucky Kings

(63)

 - 

Major 7, Shaw 12, Drake 4, Guyn 22, R. Brown 5, Fergerson 4, Burdette 2, Williams 1, Borner 4, T. Brown 2.

Kentucky Players

(59)

 - 

Drury 19, Evans 4, R. Johnson 19, Pittman 2, Avery 8, Jones 2, Esham 5.


 

Boys 14 and Under Tournament

Central Kentucky Warriors

61

Kentucky Thorobreds

33

Semifinal

E. Kentucky Lightning

39

N. Kentucky Roar

36

Semifinal

N. Kentucky Roar

71

Kentucky Thorobreds

62

Third Place

Central Kentucky Warriors

44

E. Kentucky Lightning

34

Championship

Central Kentucky Warriors   61     Kentucky Thorobreds   33   (Semifinal)
The Warriors were led today by Ty Barber with 22 points.  Nick Hudson, Keyshawn Simpson and Deron Linton added 11, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Leonard Macon and Kruz Warner led the Thorobreds with 11 and nine points respectively.

Central Kentucky Warriors

14

9

23

15

-

61

Kentucky Thorobreds

3

12

8

10

-

33

 

Central Kentucky Warriors

(61)

 - 

Clay 5, Hudson 11, Barber 22, Simpson 11, Ashford 2, Linton 10.

Kentucky Thorobreds

(33)

 - 

Wallace 7, Walker 2, Warner 9, Macon 11, Kenney 2, Greene 2.

E. Kentucky Lightning   39     N. Kentucky Roar   36   (Semifinal)
Tate Cox and Taylor Newsome led the victors with 16 and 11 points respectively.  Shina Giwa and Stephen Love led N. Kentucky Roar with 14 and 11 points respectively.

E. Kentucky Lightning

9

8

9

13

-

39

N. Kentucky Roar

7

4

15

10

-

36

 

E. Kentucky Lightning

(39)

 - 

Ta. Newsome 11, Justice 2, Collins 4, Bryant 2, McAnallen 4, Cox 16.

N. Kentucky Roar

(36)

 - 

Brown 4, Russell 4, Johnson 3, Giwa 14, Love 11.

N. Kentucky Roar   71    Kentucky Thorobreds   62   (Third Place)
N. Kentucky Roar trailed 51-42 entering the final period but outscored the Thorobreds 29-11 in the final period to gain a 71-62 victory.  Shina Giwa led the victors with 30 points while Stephen Love added 17 points.  Kruz Warner led the Thorobreds with 21 points.  Brandon Wallace, Jerrell Greene, and Leonard Macon added 14, 11, and 10 points respectively.

N. Kentucky Roar

11

15

16

29

-

71

Kentucky Thorobreds

21

17

13

11

-

62

 

N. Kentucky Roar

(71)

 - 

Brown 10, Russell 9, Romes 5, Giwa 30, Love 17.

Kentucky Thorobreds

(62)

 - 

Wallace 14, Warner 21, Macon 10, Greene 11, Mabson 6.

Central Kentucky Warriors   44     E. Kentucky Lightning   34   (Championship)
Nick Hudson and Ty Barber led the Warriors with 13 and 12 points respectively.  Tate Cox led E. Kentucky Lightning with 12 points.

Central Kentucky Warriors  

14

7

9

14

-

44

E. Kentucky Lightning

7

5

14

8

-

34

 

Central Kentucky Warriors

(44)

 - 

Clay 8, Hudson 13, Blackburn 1, Barber 12, Simpson 4, Ashford 5, Linton 1.

E. Kentucky Lightning

(34)

 - 

Cox 12, Hatfield 5, Ta. Newsome 5, Ty. Newsome 5, Collins 2, Bryant 3, McAnallen 2.

 

Conclusion

I have attempted to give a brief recap of each game played in this tourney.  I apologize in advance for any misspelled names or errors in the stats as I hurriedly transcribed the statistics from the scoresheet. This report is meant to be an overview of the tourney and not an instrument for ascertaining precise individual records.

Congratulations to the Whitley County Red Storm, Central Kentucky Kings, and the Central Kentucky Warriors capturing their respective division championships.

Acknowledgments

A special thanks to the Kentucky Basketball Academy family for the hospitality extended me during this tourney.  The KBA staff does an excellent job running these tourneys and the facility is tailor-made for multi-game events.

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at prephoops@yahoo.com .

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.kyprephoops.com.