Fifth Third Bank Classic

Lexington Catholic High School, Lexington, Kentucky
December 26-30, 2005

Copyright 2006 Ron Harrison

Lexington Catholic athletic director Greg Todd and boys' basketball coach Brandon Salsman have put together an excellent field for this year's event.  Several of the top 25 teams in the Lexington Herald-Leader pre-season preview participated in this event.  They are #6 Holmes, #7 Shelby County, #9 Ballard, #14 Owensboro Catholic, #16 Trigg County, #17 Lexington Catholic, and #24 Covington Catholic.

Five of the top twenty-five players in the Lexington Herald-Leader pre-season preview are scheduled to perform in this event.  They are #3 A. J. Slaughter (Shelby County), #9 Russell Mackins (Trigg County), #11 Antiquawn Beckham (Ballard), #12 Jay Ivey (Owensboro Catholic), and #14 Duran Jefferson (Holmes).

Please note that players' heights vary from program to program and that even teams' records actually vary from source to source.  Please excuse any unintentional inaccuracies.

December 26th - Day 1

Dixie Heights (3-4) vs. Eastern (6-1)

Dixie Heights coach Ken Chevalier started the following lineup:  6-3 Sr. Sam Lawson, 6-1 Jr. Kevin Lubrano, 6-0 Sr. Justin Cole, 6-0 Sr. Nick Groneman, and 5-10 Sr. Jason Muzzillo.  Eastern coach Jason Couch countered with 6-2 Jr. Kevin Slaughter, 6-3 Sr. James Carney, 6-4 Sr. LeBrandon Manning, 5-10 Jr. Kevin Burrus, and 6-2 Sr. Robert Buckner

Eastern trailed 46-40 at the end of three quarters but rallied to defeat Dixie Heights 59-55 in an excellent tournament opener.  Eastern trailed 55-54 late in the game but Eastern’s Robert Buckner scored five points in the last 25 seconds to give his team the come-from-behind victory.  Buckner scored 11 points in the final quarter to fuel the comeback despite being saddled with his fourth foul with 6:44 left in the game.  Dixie Heights lost two starters via the foul route (Lubrano and Lawson) with less than two minutes left in the game. 

Robert Buckner led Eastern with 25 points while LeBrandon Manning added 15 points.  Justin Cole led Dixie Heights with 17 points including five three point baskets.  Nick Groneman and 6-0 Sr. Josh Keener each added eight points.

Dixie Heights

16

16

14

9

-

55

Eastern

16

13

11

19

-

59

 

Dixie Heights

(55) -

Lawson 6, Lubrano 6, Cole 17, Groneman 8, Muzzillo 4, Keener 8, Kendall 6.

Eastern

(59) -

Slaughter 6, Carney 4, LeBrandon Manning 15, Burrus 9, Buckner 25.

Holmes (4-2) vs. Ballard (4-4)

Holmes coach David Henley started the following lineup: 6-1 Jr. Austin Hill, 6-2 Jr. Nathan Edmonson, 6-3 Jr. Greg Rice, 5-11 So. Arrez Henderson, and 6-0 Jr. Duran Jefferson.  Ballard coach Chris Renner countered with 6-5 Jr. Antiquawn Beckham, 6-1 Sr. Kenny Queen, 6-3 Jr. Chris Gowers, 6-1 So. Jamal Cook, and 6-1 Jr. Johonne Hamilton.

Holmes defeated Ballard 79-64 in a game that was expected to be one of the most competitive in the tournament.  Austin Hill and Greg Rice paced the victors with 21 and 20 points respectively.  Arrez Henderson added 19 points including a couple of crowd-pleasing dunks.  Antiquawn Beckham led Ballard with 17 points.  Johonne Hamilton, Kenny Queen, and 6-2 Jr. Paul Dowell added 13, 12, and 10 points respectively. 

Holmes

27

19

20

13

-

79

Ballard

14

17

13

20

-

64

 

Holmes

(79) -

Hill 21, Edmonson 8, Rice 20, Henderson 19, Jefferson 9, Higgs 2.

Ballard

(64) -

Beckham 17, Queen 12, Gowers 3, Crook 4, Hamilton 13, Stanley 5, Dowell 10.

Manual (4-3) vs. Owensboro Catholic  (5-1)

Manual coach David Zuberer started the following lineup:  6-3 Fr. Jacob Jenkins, 6-3 Sr. Tra’h Moore, 6-2 Sr. Drew Smith, 6-1 Sr. Parnell Minter, and 5-10 Sr. Marcellus Hargrove.  Owensboro Catholic coach Mike Orr countered with 6-5 Sr. Jake O’Nan, 6-2 Sr. Andrew Howard, 6-8 Sr. Jay Ivey, 5-10 Sr. Wayne Howard, and 5-11 Sr. Travis Owsley.

Owensboro Catholic defeated Manual by a score of 56-41.  The victors were paced by Jay Ivey with 21 points.  Travis Owsley added 10 points.  Jacob Jenkins and Tra’h Moore led Manual with 12 and 10 points respectively. 

Manual 

11

11

8

11

-

41

Owensboro Catholic

16

14

10

16

-

56

 

Manual

(41) -

D. Smith 0, Jenkins 12, Moore 10, Minter 6, Hargrove 6, A. Williams 5, S. Smith 2.

Owensboro Catholic

(56) -

O’Nan 5, A. Howard 9, Ivey 21, W. Howard 9, Owsley 10, Johnson 2.

Allen County-Scottsville (6-3) vs. Shelby County (7-2)

Allen County-Scottsville coach Scott Shelton started the following lineup:  6-3 Jr. Garrett Stone, 6-2 So. Jay Starks, 6-2 Sr. Wes Williams, 6-2 Sr. John Marsh, and 6-0 Jr. Luc Graves.  Shelby County coach Mike Clark countered with 6-1 Sr. Jeremy Cochran, 6-6 So. Isreal Chambers, 6-8 Jr. Eugene Wade, 5-8 Sr. Jamar White, and 6-2 Sr. A. J. Slaughter.

Shelby County defeated Allen County-Scottsville by a score of 65-38.  Allen County closed the deficit to five, 25-20, in the third quarter but Shelby County’s A. J. Slaughter scored 13 points in the quarter to allow his team to regain control of the game.  Slaughter led Shelby County with 21 points, all in the second half.  Jeremy Cochran added 18 points.  Slaughter and Cochran nailed five and four three point baskets respectively.  Luc Graves and Wes Williams led Allen County with 12 and 10 points respectively.

Allen County-Scottsville  

5

6

18

9

-

38

Shelby County

9

12

20

24

-

65

 

Allen County-Scottsville

(38) -

Stone 4, Starks 4, Williams 10, Marsh 5, Graves 12, B. Boards 1, Jeskie 2.

Shelby County

(65) -

Je. Cochran 18, Chambers 6, Wade 8, White 2, Slaughter 21, Patterson 8, Shehan 2.

DeSales (6-3) vs. Trigg County (6-2)

DeSales coach Chris Stobaugh started the following lineup:  6-1 So. Jeff Mullaney, 6-3 Sr. Nathan McCauley, 6-4 Sr. Ronnie Combs, 5-9 Sr. Nathan Reid, and 6-0 Jr. Aaron Tandy.  Trigg County coach Bill Chumbler countered with 6-2 Sr. Jamaal Boyd, 6-2 Sr. Jeremy Jones, 6-6 Jr. Russell Mackins, 5-10 Sr. Devin Tejada, and 5-9 Jr. Rodney Davis.

Trigg County defeated DeSales by a score of 75-63.  Jeremy Jones led the victors with 30 points.  Jamaal Boyd, Russell Mackins, and Rodney Davis added 18, 12, and 12 points respectively.  Jeff Mullaney led DeSales with 17 points.  6-2 Jr. Eric Wilkie and Nathan McCauley added 11 and 10 points respectively.

DeSales

22

13

12

16

-

63

Trigg County

18

22

15

20

-

75

 

DeSales

(65) -

Mullaney 17, McCauley 10, Combs 2, Reid 6, Tandy 9, Raley 6, Vonsick 2, Wilkie 11.

Trigg County

(75) -

Boyd 18, Jones 30, Mackins 12, Tejada 3, Davis 12.

Mason County (7-1) vs. Southwestern (6-3)

Mason County coach Chris O’Hearn started the following lineup:  6-3 Sr. Micah Turner, 6-6 So. Darius Miller, 6-4 Jr. Brad Pawsat, 5-7 Jr. Tyreese Scott, and 6-3 Fr. Russ Middleton.  Southwestern coach David Schultz countered with 6-0 Jr. Casey Dalton, 6-3 Sr. Dustin Fothergill, 6-3 Jr. Jonathan Edwards, 5-10 Sr. Kirby Mayer, and 6-1 Jr. T. W. Sears.

Southwestern raced out to a 33-16 halftime lead on their way to a 59-42 victory over Mason County.  Southwestern shot 41.9% from the field, connected on 18 of 23 free throws, and pulled down 21 rebounds.  The Warriors scored 20 points off 21 Mason County turnovers.  Mason County shot 35.8% from the field connected on two of three free throw and grabbed 40 rebounds. 

Casey Dalton led Southwestern with 19 points.  Dustin Fothergill and Jonathan Edwards added 16 and 13 points respectively.  Micah Turner led Mason County with 16 points and 21 rebounds.  Darius Miller added 11 points.

Mason County  

9

7

14

12

-

42

Southwestern

16

17

8

18

-

59

 

Mason County

(42) -

Turner 15, Miller 11, Pawsat 2, Scott 6, Middleton 3, Setty 3, Stahl 2.

Southwestern

(59) -

Dalton 19, Fothergill 16, Edwards 13, Mayer 2, Sears 7, Rogers 2.

Madisonville (7-2) vs. Leslie County (3-3)

Madisonville coach James C. Davis started the following lineup:  6-3 Sr. Nick Russell, 5-10 Sr. Patrick Waddle, 6-5 So. Darnell Moore, 6-0 Sr. Justin Waddle, and 5-8 Jr. Aaron Fairrow.  Leslie County coach Tim Sizemore countered with 6-5 Sr. Quentin Morgan, 6-4 Sr. Daniel Day, 6-5 Sr. Tyler Wells, 5-7 Jr. Ryan Howard, and 5-9 Jr. Brian Hubbard.

Leslie County overcame a 44-38 deficit at the end of three quarters to defeat Madisonville 60-55.  Daniel Day led Leslie County with 17 points.  Ryan Howard and Quentin Morgan added 16 and 15 points respectively.  Darnell Moore and Nick Russell led Madisonville with 21 and 14 points respectively.

Madisonville

8

19

17

11

-

55

Leslie County

18

10

10

22

-

60

 

Madisonville

(55) -

Russell 14, P. Waddle 0, D. Moore 21, J. Waddle 9, Fairrow 6, McCabe 3, Allison 2.

Leslie County

(60) -

Morgan 15, Day 17, Wells 2, Howard 16, Hubbard 6, Young 2, Hendrix 2.

North Laurel (5-3) vs. Trinity  (3-5)

North Laurel coach Jim Conway started the following lineup:  6-3 Sr. Justin Howard, 6-2 Sr. Taylor Smith, 6-5 Jr. Shawn Asher, 6-1 Sr. Billy Carson, and 5-11 Sr. Shanade Allen.  Trinity coach Mike Szabo countered with 6-2 Sr. Chad Byron, 6-0 Sr. Kevin Owens, 6-5 Sr. Sam Schmitt, 6-0 Sr. Kris Caufield, and 6-0 So. Matt Chambless.

Trinity took control of the game early and rolled to a 56-30 victory over North Laurel.  Chad Byron led Trinity with 14 points as the Shamrocks had 11 players in the scoring column.  Shanade Allen led North Laurel with eight points. 

North Laurel 

7

6

10

7

-

30

Trinity

19

18

12

7

-

56

 

North Laurel

(30) -

Howard 3, Smith 0, Asher 4, Carson 4, Allen 8, Gilbert 5, Shannon 4, Trabish 2.

Trinity

(56) -

Byron 14, Owens 7, Schmitt 3, Caufield 5, Chambless 6, Berry 5, Kirksey 2, Jacobs 2, Giltner 7, Robey 3, Tierney 2.


December 27th - Day 2

Consolation Bracket

DeSales (6-4) vs. Dixie Heights (3-5)

DeSales coach Chris Stobaugh started the following lineup:  6-1 So. Jeff Mullaney, 6-3 Sr. Nathan McCauley, 6-4 Sr. Ronnie Combs, 5-9 Sr. Nathan Reid, and 6-0 Jr. Aaron Tandy.  Dixie Heights coach Ken Chevalier countered with 6-3 Sr. Sam Lawson, 6-1 Jr. Kevin Lubrano, 6-0 Sr. Justin Cole, 6-0 Sr. Nick Groneman, and 5-10 Sr. Jason Muzzillo.

Dixie Heights defeated DeSales by a score of 55-45.  DeSales led 30-22 at halftime but Dixie Heights held a 16-4 scoring advantage in the third quarter to take a 38-34 lead after three quarters.  Dixie Heights outscored DeSales 17-11 in the final period to increase the final victory margin to 10, 55-45.

Sam Lawson led the victors with 21 points.  Nick Groneman and Justin Cole added nine and eight points respectively.  Nathan McCauley and Jeff Mullaney led DeSales with 16 and 13 points respectively.

DeSales

13

17

4

11

-

45

Dixie Heights

11

11

16

17

-

55

 

DeSales

(45) -

Mullaney 13, McCauley 16, Combs 1, Reid 3, Tandy 3, Cutsinger 2, Wilkie 7.

Dixie Heights

(55) -

Lawson 21, Lubrano 0, Cole 8, Groneman 9, Muzzillo 4, Keener 5, Shields 5, Kendall 4.

Madisonville (7-3) vs. Allen County-Scottsville (6-4)

Madisonville coach James C. Davis started the following lineup:  6-3 Sr. Nick Russell, 6-4 Jr. Seth McCabe, 6-5 So. Darnell Moore, 6-0 Sr. Justin Waddle, and 5-8 Jr. Aaron Fairrow.  Allen County-Scottsville coach Scott Shelton countered with 6-3 Jr. Garrett Stone, 6-2 So. Jay Starks, 6-2 Sr. Wes Williams, 6-2 Sr. John Marsh, and 6-0 Jr. Luc Graves.

Madisonville took a convincing 71-44 victory over Allen County-Scottsville.  Tyler Allison came off the bench to lead the victors with 16 points.  Nick Russell added 10 points.  Wes Williams and Jay Starks led Allen County-Scottsville with 14 and nine points respectively.

Madisonville

12

23

16

20

-

71

Allen County-Scottsville

11

10

7

16

-

44

 

Madisonville

(71) -

Russell 10, McCabe 5, D. Moore 6, J. Waddle 3, Fairrow 7, P. Waddle 9, Davis 1, Robinson 4, E. Moore 4, Allison 16, Hood 6.

Allen County-Scottsville

(44) -

Stone 8, Starks 9, Williams 14, Marsh 0, Graves 3, Jeskie 2, Walden 4, Cooke 4.

North Laurel (5-4) vs. Ballard  (4-5)

North Laurel coach Jim Conway started the following lineup:  6-3 Sr. Justin Howard, 6-2 Sr. Taylor Smith, 6-5 Jr. Shawn Asher, 6-1 Sr. Billy Carson, and 5-11 Sr. Shanade Allen.  Ballard coach Chris Renner countered with 6-1 Jr. T. J. Pryor, 6-3 So. Andre Gardner, 6-2 Jr. Paul Dowell, 6-1 So. David Stanley, and 5-11 Sr. Garnett Phelps.

Ballard defeated North Laurel by a score of 72-64.  The victors were led by Johonne Hamilton with 20 points including 18 points in the second half.  David Stanley added 18 points.  Billy Carson led five North Laurel players in double figures with 14 points.  Justin Howard, 6-3 Sr. Matt Cornelius, Shanade Allen and Shawn Asher added 13, 11, 10, and 10 points respectively. 

North Laurel 

21

11

13

19

-

64

Ballard

13

20

17

22

-

72

 

North Laurel

(64) -

Howard 13, Smith 6, Asher 10, Carson 14, Allen 10, Cornelius 11.

Ballard

(72) -

Pryor 0, Gardner 0, Dowell 4, Stanley 18, Phelps 4, Beckham 4, Hamilton 20, Jamaal Crook 8, Queen 8, Gowers 6.

Mason County (7-2) vs. Manual (4-4)

Mason County coach Chris O’Hearn started the following lineup:  6-3 Sr. Micah Turner, 6-6 So. Darius Miller, 6-4 Jr. Brad Pawsat, 5-7 Jr. Tyreese Scott, and 6-3 Fr. Russ Middleton.  Manual coach David Zuberer countered with 6-3 Fr. Jacob Jenkins, 6-3 Sr. Tra’h Moore, 6-2 Sr. Drew Smith, 6-1 Sr. Parnell Minter, and 5-10 Sr. Marcellus Hargrove.

Mason County trailed 51-44 after three quarters but outscored Manual 26-15 in the final quarter to earn a 70-66 victory.  Darius Miller led five Mason County players in double figures with 14 points.  Tyreese Scott, Russ Middleton, 6-3 Jr. Nathan Stahl, and Micha Turner added 13, 11, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Miller and Turner each pulled down 11 rebounds.  Parnell Minter, Marcellus Hargrove, and Tra’h Moore led Manual with 14, 13, and 11 points respectively.

Mason County  

16

14

14

26

-

70

Manual

20

10

21

15

-

66

 

Mason County

(70) -

Turner 10, Miller 14, Pawsat 5, Scott 13, Middleton 11, Stahl 11, King 2, Setty 2, Conley 2.

Manual

(66) -

D. Smith 8, Jenkins 5, Moore 11, Minter 14, Hargrove 13, Williams 6, Lawson 2, Stivers 3, Miller 4.

Winners Bracket

Trigg County (7-2) vs. Lincoln County  (5-3)

Trigg County coach Bill Chumbler started the following lineup:  6-2 Sr. Jamaal Boyd, 6-2 Sr. Jeremy Jones, 6-6 Jr. Russell Mackins, 5-10 Sr. Devin Tejada, and 5-9 Jr. Rodney Davis.  Lincoln County coach Jeff Jackson countered with 5-10 Jr. Braxton Miller, 6-0 Jr. Chase Overstreet, 6-1 Sr. Matt Reynolds, 5-10 So. Ryan Young, and 5-10 So. Daniel Ralston.

Trigg County led 33-30 at halftime but Lincoln County rallied in the second half to take a 66-54.  Braxton Miller and 5-10 So. Noah Keeton paced the victors with 16 and 15 points respectively.  6-3 Sr. Zach Kersey and 5-10 Jr. Trent Calhoun added 12 and 10 points respectively.  Russell Mackins led Trigg County with 14 points.  Jeremy Jones and Devin Tejada added 12 points each. 

Trigg County 

16

17

9

12

-

54

Lincoln County

15

15

18

18

-

66

 

Trigg County

(54) -

Boyd 7, Jones 12, Mackins 14, Tejada 12, Davis 5, Wright 2, O’Hara 2.

Lincoln County

(66) -

Miller 16, Overstreet 1, Reynolds 2, Young 8, Ralston 2, Kersey 12, Keeton 15, Calhoun 10.

Trinity (4-5) vs. Calloway County (7-2)

Trinity coach Mike Szabo started the following lineup:  6-2 Sr. Chad Byron, 6-0 Sr. Kevin Owens, 6-5 Sr. Sam Schmitt, 6-0 Sr. Kris Caufield, and 6-0 So. Matt Chambless.  Calloway County coach Terry Birdsong countered with 6-2 Sr. Brett Welter, 6-1 Sr. Jeremi Bumpus, 6-5 Jr. Wes Adams, 6-1 Jr. Wes Perry, and 5-8 Sr. Chase Futrell.

Trinity defeated Calloway County by a score of 54-45.  Chad Byron and Kris Caufield paced the victors with 13 and 11 points respectively.  Jeremi Bumpus led Calloway County with 19 points.

Trinity

13

13

8

20

-

54

Calloway County

8

12

8

17

-

45

 

Trinity

(54) -

Byron 13, Owens 6, Schmitt 6, Caufield 11, Chambless 5, Jacobs 7, Giltner 6.

Calloway County

(45) -

Welter 3, Bumpus 19, Adams 2, Perry 6, Futrell 6, Streetman 6, Berberich 3.

Greenwood (6-3) vs. Eastern (7-1)

Greenwood coach Blaine Embry started the following lineup:  6-7 Jr. Ty Tipton, 6-2 Sr. Jacob Davis, 6-7 Jr. Sean Clark, 5-8 Sr. Chris Keith, and 5-7 So. Mark Lacey.  Eastern coach Jason Couch countered with 6-2 Jr. Kevin Slaughter, 6-3 Sr. James Carney, 6-4 Sr. LeBrandon Manning, 5-10 Jr. Kevin Burrus, and 6-2 Sr. Robert Buckner

Eastern easily defeated Greenwood by a score of 75-52.  James Carney led Eastern with 20 points including four three point baskets.  Kevin Slaughter and Kevin Burrus added 15 and 13 points respectively, while Robert Buckner chipped in with 11 points.  Chris Keith and Sean Clark led Greenwood with 11 and 10 points respectively.

Greenwood

12

12

10

18

-

52

Eastern

16

25

23

11

-

75

 

Greenwood

(52) -

Tipton 6, Davis 4, Clark 10, Keith 11, Lacey 2, King 8, Embry 3, R. Smith 2, Hochstetler 4, Littleton 2.

Eastern

(75) -

Slaughter 15, Carney 20, LeBrandon Manning 9, Burrus 13, Buckner 11, Coffman 2, LeBradford Manning 1, Gill 4.

Owensboro Catholic (6-1) vs. Covington Catholic (6-1)

Owensboro Catholic coach Mike Orr started the following lineup:  6-5 Sr. Jake O’Nan, 6-2 Sr. Andrew Howard, 6-8 Sr. Jay Ivey, 5-10 Sr. Wayne Howard, and 5-11 Sr. Travis Owsley.  Covington Catholic coach Mike Listerman countered with 6-5 Sr. Danny Noll, 6-5 Sr. Michael Young, 6-5 Jr. Billy Schult, 5-9 Jr. Brandon Brown, and 6-0 Jr. Todd Jacobs.

Covington Catholic battled back from a 12 point deficit to tie the score at 37-37 after three quarters but Owensboro Catholic rallied to win the game by a score of 56-43.  Andrew Howard led a balanced Owensboro Catholic attack with 15 points.  Jay Ivey and Jake O’Nan added 12 points each, while Travis Owsley chipped in with 11 points.  Todd Jacobs led Covington Catholic with 12 points. 

Owensboro Catholic  

18

10

9

19

-

56

Covington Catholic

6

14

17

6

-

43

 

Owensboro Catholic

(56) -

O’Nan 12, A. Howard 15, Ivey 12, W. Howard 2, Owsley 11, Johnson 4.

Covington Catholic

(43) -

D. Noll 2, Young 8, Schult 0, Brown 0, Jacobs 12, Landrum 9, Bovard 8, Garnicle 2, Cahill 2.

Pulaski County (4-2) vs. Shelby County (8-2)

Pulaski County coach Dave Fraley started the following lineup:  6-3 Jr. John Perkins, 6-1 Sr. Nicholas Forbes, 6-5 Sr. Benjamin Meeks, 6-2 Jr. Jacob Floyd, and 6-4 Fr. Ty Perkins.  Shelby County coach Mike Clark countered with 6-1 Sr. Jeremy Cochran, 6-6 So. Isreal Chambers, 6-8 Jr. Eugene Wade, 5-8 Sr. Jamar White, and 6-2 Sr. A. J. Slaughter.

Shelby County defeated Pulaski County by a score of 74-53.  6-3 Sr. Emanuel Patterson came off the bench to lead the victors with 16 points.  Isreal Chambers and Jamar White added 15 and 13 points respectively.  A. J. Slaughter and 6-3 Jr. Joel Cochran chipped in with 11 and 10 points respectively.  John Perkins and Ty Perkins led Pulaski County with 22 and 13 points respectively.

Pulaski County  

8

19

14

12

-

53

Shelby County

21

21

25

7

-

74

 

Pulaski County

(53) -

J. Perkins 22, Forbes 4, Meeks 8, Floyd 0, T. Perkins 13, Tarter 2, Whitis 4.

Shelby County

(74) -

Je. Cochran 3, Chambers 15, Wade 4, White 13, Slaughter 11, Minnis 2, Jo. Cochran 10, Patterson 16.

Henderson County (3-5) vs. Holmes (5-2)

Henderson County coach Phil Gibson started the following lineup:  6-5 Jr. Jared Crowder, 6-2 So. Josh Terry, 5-10 Sr. Darius Haygan, 5-8 Jr. Antoinne Lightfoot, and 5-10 Jr. Walker Brunner.  Holmes coach David Henley countered with 6-1 Jr. Austin Hill, 6-2 Jr. Nathan Edmonson, 6-3 Jr. Greg Rice, 5-11 So. Arrez Henderson, and 6-0 Jr. Duran Jefferson.

Holmes continued to roll as they defeated Henderson County by a score of 74-59.  Austin Hill and Greg Rice led Holmes with 22 and 19 points respectively.  Arrez Henderson chipped in with 16 points and Duran Jefferson also reached double figures with 10 points.  Darius Haygan and Josh Terry led Henderson County with 16 and 12 points respectively.   Jared Crowder and Walker Brunner added 11 and 10 points respectively.

Henderson County 

18

10

16

15

-

59

Holmes

23

17

16

18

-

74

 

Henderson County

(59) -

Crowder 11, Terry 12, Haygan 16, Lightfoot 2, Brunner 10, Patterson 4, Smith 4.

Holmes

(74) -

Hill 22, Edmonson 5, Rice 19, Henderson 16, Jefferson 10, Higgs 2.

Leslie County (3-4) vs. Lexington Catholic (4-4)

Leslie County coach Tim Sizemore started the following lineup:  6-5 Sr. Quentin Morgan, 6-4 Sr. Daniel Day, 6-5 Sr. Tyler Wells, 5-7 Jr. Ryan Howard, and 5-9 Jr. Brian Hubbard.  Lexington Catholic coach Brandon Salsman countered with 6-5 So. Taylor Stewart, 6-4 Sr. Mike Heissenbuttel, 6-5 So. Nathan Novosel, 5-10 Sr. Adrian Green, and 6-3 Sr. Brian Hewitt.

Lexington Catholic outscored Leslie County 20-8 in the second quarter on their way to a 67-54 victory.  6-6 Sr. Reid Brown led the victors with 13 points.  Nathan Novosel, Mike Heissenbuttel, and 6-0 Sr. Cornell Burbage added 12, 12, and 11 points respectively.  Daniel Day led Leslie County with 24 points.  5-9 Sr. Riley Hendrix added 10 points.

Leslie County  

12

8

18

16

-

54

Lexington Catholic

15

20

20

12

-

67

 

Leslie County

(54) -

Morgan 6, Day 24, Wells 0, Howard 8, Hubbard 1, Hendrix 10, Young 5.

Lexington Catholic

(67) -

Stewart 2, Heissenbuttel 12, Novosel 12, Green 2, Hewitt 7, Newton 4, Smart 2, Burbage 11, Botkin 2, Brown 13.

St. Xavier (3-3) vs. Southwestern (7-3)

St. Xavier coach Joe Bergamini started the following lineup:  6-5 Sr. Joe Grisanti, 6-1 Sr. Marty Deeley, 6-7 Jr. Aaron Robison, 6-1 Sr. Chris Wiedmar, and 5-10 Sr. Jerrad Murphy.  Southwestern coach David Schultz countered with 6-0 Jr. Casey Dalton, 6-3 Sr. Dustin Fothergill, 6-3 Jr. Jonathan Edwards, 5-10 Sr. Kirby Mayer, and 6-1 Jr. T. W. Sears.

St. Xavier held off Southwestern to gain a 55-53 victory and advance in the tournament.  Joe Grisanti and Chris Wiedmar led the victors with 15 and 14 points respectively.  Jonathan Edwards led Southwestern with 21 points including five three point baskets.  Dustin Fothergill added 15 points.

St. Xavier  

15

14

16

10

-

55

Southwestern

22

13

6

12

-

53

 

St. Xavier

(55) -

Grisanti 15, Deeley 3, Robison 6, Wiedmar 14, Murphy 0, Hughes 6, Steiden 9, Roberts 2.

Southwestern

(53) -

Dalton 6, Fothergill 15, Edwards 21, Mayer 3, Sears 2, Daugherty 6.

 

December 28th – Day 3

Consolation Bracket

Madisonville (8-3) vs. Mason County (8-2)

Madisonville coach James C. Davis started the following lineup:  6-3 Sr. Nick Russell, 5-10 Sr. Patrick Waddle, 6-5 So. Darnell Moore, 6-0 Sr. Justin Waddle, and 5-8 Jr. Aaron Fairrow.  Mason County coach Chris O’Hearn countered with 6-3 Sr. Micah Turner, 6-6 So. Darius Miller, 6-4 Jr. Brad Pawsat, 5-7 Jr. Tyreese Scott, and 6-3 Fr. Russ Middleton.

Mason County led Madisonville 56-52 after three quarters and outscored the Maroons 26-13 in the fourth quarter to earn an 82-65 victory.  Darius Miller led Mason County with 25 points, seven rebounds, and five assists.  Micah Turner and Russ Middleton added 21 and 20 points respectively.  Nick Russell and Sr. Josh Nelson led Madisonville with 20 and 17 points respectively.

Madisonville

25

11

16

13

-

65

Mason County

17

22

17

26

-

82

 

Madisonville

(65) -

Russell 20, P. Waddle 9, D. Moore 4, J. Waddle 2, Fairrow 5, C. Nelson 4, J. Nelson 17, Allison 2, McCabe 2.

Mason County

(82) -

Turner 21, Miller 25, Pawsat 2, Scott 10, Middleton 20, Stahl 4.

Dixie Heights (4-5) vs. Ballard (5-5)

Dixie Heights coach Ken Chevalier started the following lineup:  6-3 Sr. Sam Lawson, 6-1 Jr. Kevin Lubrano, 6-0 Sr. Justin Cole, 6-0 Sr. Nick Groneman, and 5-10 Sr. Jason Muzzillo.  Ballard coach Chris Renner countered with 6-5 Jr. Antiquawn Beckham, 6-1 Sr. Kenny Queen, 6-1 So. David Stanley, 5-11 Sr. Garnett Phelps, and 6-1 Jr. Johonne Hamilton

Ballard defeat Dixie Heights by a score of 65-50.  The victors were paced by Antiquawn Beckham and David Stanley with 17 and 13 points respectively.  Sam Lawson led Dixie Heights with 11 points.  Jason Muzzillo and Justin Cole added nine points each.

Dixie Heights

17

10

13

10

-

50

Ballard

12

19

19

15

-

65

 

Dixie Heights

(50) -

Lawson 11, Lubrano 2, Cole 9, Groneman 8, Muzzillo 9, Keener 5, Kendall 4, Richardson 2.

Ballard

(65) -

Beckham 17, Queen 7, Stanley 13, Phelps 6, Hamilton 6, Gowers 5, Crook 8, Dowell 3.

Henderson County (6-4) vs. Greenwood (3-6)

Henderson County coach Phil Gibson started the following lineup:  6-5 Jr. Jared Crowder, 6-2 So. Josh Terry, 5-10 Sr. Darius Haygan, 5-8 Jr. Antoinne Lightfoot, and 5-10 Jr. Walker Brunner.  Greenwood coach Blaine Embry countered with 6-7 Jr. Ty Tipton, 6-2 Sr. Jacob Davis, 6-5 Sr. Preston King, 5-8 Sr. Chris Keith, and 5-11 Jr. Tyler Hochstetler.

Henderson County defeated Greenwood by a score of 64-42.  Josh Terry led the victors with 21 points.  Darius Haygan and Walker Brunner added 12 and 10 points respectively.  Chris Keith led Greenwood with 15 points.

Henderson County 

10

12

17

25

-

64

Greenwood

5

9

5

23

-

42

 

Henderson County

(64) -

Crowder 4, Terry 21, Haygan 12, Lightfoot 4, Brunner 10, J. Patterson 4, Smith 2, B. Patterson 4, Lionberger 2, Tramill 1.

Greenwood

(42) -

Tipton 4, Davis 3, King 6, Keith 15, Hochstetler 0, Clark 5, Embry 5, R. Littleton 2, Jackson 1.

Southwestern (7-4) vs. Trigg County (7-3)

Southwestern won via forfiet over Trigg County.  Trigg County suffered a tragedy when two young men in the community were killed in a car accident and some of the Trigg County players were attending the funeral today.

Leslie County (4-4) vs. Pulaski County (4-3)

Leslie County coach Tim Sizemore started the following lineup:  6-5 Sr. Quentin Morgan, 6-4 Sr. Daniel Day, 6-5 Sr. Tyler Wells, 5-7 Jr. Ryan Howard, and 5-9 Jr. Brian Hubbard.  Pulaski County coach Dave Fraley countered with 6-3 Jr. John Perkins, 6-1 Sr. Nicholas Forbes, 6-5 Sr. Benjamin Meeks, 6-2 Jr. Jacob Floyd, and 6-4 Fr. Ty Perkins.

Pulaski County led by a score of 34-27 at halftime but Leslie County rallied to win by a score of 63-59.  Pulaski County was plagued by foul woes today as Ty Perkins picked up his fourth foul with 6:26 remaining in the third quarter and Jacob Floyd was assessed his fourth foul with 4:44 remaining in the third quarter.  John Perkins fouled out late in the game.

Quentin Morgan led Leslie County with 25 points.  Brian Hubbard and Daniel Day added 13 and 12 points respectively.  John Perkins and Ty Perkins led Pulaski County with 27 and 17 points respectively.

Leslie County  

16

11

20

16

-

63

Pulaski County

13

21

12

13

-

59

 

Leslie County

(63) -

Morgan 25, Day 12, Wells 4, Howard 7, Hubbard 13, Hendrix 2.

Pulaski County

(59) -

J. Perkins 27, Forbes 0, Meeks 8, Floyd 5, T. Perkins 17, Whitis 2.

Calloway County (7-3) vs. Covington Catholic (6-2)

Covington Catholic won this game by a score of 49-39.  No statistics were made available for this game.

Winners Bracket

Trinity (5-5) vs. Holmes (6-2)  Quarterfinal

Trinity coach Mike Szabo started the following lineup:  6-2 Sr. Chad Byron, 6-6 Jr. Tanner Jacobs, 6-5 Sr. Sam Schmitt, 6-0 Sr. Kris Caufield, and 6-0 So. Matt Chambless.  Holmes coach David Henley countered with 6-1 Jr. Austin Hill, 6-2 Jr. Nathan Edmonson, 6-3 Jr. Greg Rice, 5-11 So. Arrez Henderson, and 6-0 Jr. Duran Jefferson.

Holmes continued to roll as they defeated Trinity 63-59 in an overtime thriller.  Holmes’ 5-9 Sr. Jamar Higgs hit a three-point basket from the right wing at the buzzer to tie the score at 52-52 and force overtime.  Arrez Henderson scored all 11 overtime points for Holmes to lead them to victory.

Greg Rice and Arrez Henderson led Holmes with 18 and 17 points respectively.  Chad Byron led Trinity with 18 points.   Matt Chambless added 14 points.

Trinity 

10

12

10

20

7

-

59

Holmes

17

11

7

17

11

-

63

 

Trinity

(59) -

Byron 18, Jacobs 6, Schmitt 8, Caufield 8, Chambless 14, Owens 4, Giltner 1.

Holmes

(63) -

Hill 8, Edmonson 9, Rice 18, Henderson 17, Jefferson 7, Higgs 3, Avery 1.

Owensboro Catholic (7-1) vs. Shelby County (9-2)  Quarterfinal

Owensboro Catholic coach Mike Orr started the following lineup:  6-5 Sr. Jake O’Nan, 6-2 Sr. Andrew Howard, 6-8 Sr. Jay Ivey, 5-10 Sr. Wayne Howard, and 5-11 Sr. Travis Owsley.  Shelby County coach Mike Clark countered with 6-1 Sr. Jeremy Cochran, 6-6 So. Isreal Chambers, 6-8 Jr. Eugene Wade, 5-8 Sr. Jamar White, and 6-2 Sr. A. J. Slaughter.

Shelby County’s Jeremy Cochran nailed a three point basket with two seconds remaining in overtime to give the Rockets a 44-41 victory over Owensboro Catholic.  Owensboro Catholic had a chance to win in regulation but missed a difficult shot in the lane at the buzzer.

Shelby County was led by A. J. Slaughter with 15 points.  Eugene Wade added 11 points and six blocked shots.  Andrew Howard and Jay Ivey led Owensboro Catholic with 16 and 14 points respectively. 

Owensboro Catholic  

10

11

12

6

2

-

41

Shelby County

10

16

9

4

5

-

44

 

Owensboro Catholic

(41) -

O’Nan 0, A. Howard 16, Ivey 14, W. Howard 2, Owsley 6, Johnson 3.

Shelby County

(44) -

Je. Cochran 3, Chambers 8, Wade 11, White 3, Slaughter 15, Patterson 4.

St. Xavier (4-3) vs. Lexington Cathoic (5-4)  Quarterfinal

St. Xavier coach Joe Bergamini started the following lineup:  6-5 Sr. Joe Grisanti, 6-1 Sr. Marty Deeley, 6-7 Jr. Aaron Robison, 6-1 Sr. Chris Wiedmar, and 5-10 Sr. Jerrad Murphy.  Lexington Catholic coach Brandon Salsman countered with 6-5 So. Taylor Stewart, 6-4 Sr. Mike Heissenbuttel, 6-5 So. Nathan Novosel, 5-10 Sr. Adrian Green, and 6-3 Sr. Brian Hewitt.

St. Xavier’s Joe Grisanti hit a 35 foot three point shot at the buzzer to give the Tigers a remarkable 64-62 victory over Lexington Catholic.  St. Xavier trailed 38-18 late in the first half and 61-54 with a little over a minute left on the clock.  Joe Grisanti and 6-2 Jr. Lee Steiden led the second half comeback with 17 and 12 second half points respectively.

Grisanti and Steiden led led St. Xavier with 20 and 15 points respectively.  Brian Hewitt led Lexington Cathoic with 16 points.  6-6 Sr. Reid Brown and 6-5 So. Taylor Stewart added 14 and 13 points respectively.

St. Xavier  

11

16

16

21

-

64

Lexington Cathoic

22

18

9

13

-

62

 

St. Xavier

(64) -

Grisanti 20, Deeley 5, Robison 5, Wiedmar 9, Murphy 6, Steiden 15, Shipley 4.

Lexington Cathoic

(62) -

Stewart 13, Heissenbuttel 1, Novosel 9, Green 2, Hewitt 16, Burbage 4, Newton 3, Brown 14.

Lincoln County (6-1) vs. Eastern (8-1)  Quarterfinal

Lincoln County coach Jeff Jackson started the following lineup:  5-10 Jr. Braxton Miller, 6-0 Jr. Chase Overstreet, 6-1 Sr. Matt Reynolds, 5-10 So. Ryan Young, and 5-10 So. Daniel Ralston.  Eastern coach Jason Couch countered with 6-2 Jr. Kevin Slaughter, 6-3 Sr. James Carney, 6-4 Sr. LeBrandon Manning, 5-10 Jr. Kevin Burrus, and 6-2 Sr. Robert Buckner

Eastern defeated Lincoln County by a score of 66-45.  Robert Buckner led Eastern with 24 points.  James Carney and Kevin Slaughter added 12 points each.  Ryan Young and Braxton Miller led Lincoln County with 10 points each.

Lincoln County

9

10

11

15

-

45

Eastern

14

13

17

22

-

66

 

Lincoln County

(45) -

Miller 10, Overstreet 8, Reynolds 2, Young 10, Ralston 0, Kersey 4, Keeton 6, Calhoun 5.

Eastern

(66) -

Slaughter 12, Carney 12, LeBrandon Manning 9, Burrus 5, Buckner 24, Harris 2, LeBrandford Manning 2.

 

December 29th – Day 4

Consolation Bracket

Ballard (6-5) vs. Mason County (9-2)

Ballard coach Chris Renner started the following lineup:  6-5 Jr. Antiquawn Beckham, 6-1 Sr. Kenny Queen, 6-3 Jr. Chris Gowers, 6-1 So. David Stanley, and 6-1 Jr. Johonne Hamilton.  Mason County coach Chris O’Hearn countered with 6-3 Sr. Micah Turner, 6-6 So. Darius Miller, 6-4 Jr. Brad Pawsat, 5-7 Jr. Tyreese Scott, and 6-3 Fr. Russ Middleton.

Ballard held on down the stretch to defeat Mason County 76-72.  Chris Gowers led Ballard with 15 points.  Johonne Hamilton and Antiquawn Beckham added 13 and 11 points respectively.  Micah Turner led Mason County with 18 points and eight rebounds.  Darius Miller, Russ Middleton and Tyreese Scott added 17, 17, and 13 points respectively.

Ballard

22

19

22

13

-

76

Mason County

12

15

25

20

-

72

 

Ballard

(76) -

Beckham 11, Queen 6, Gowers 15, Stanley 7, Hamilton 13, Phelps 9, Crook 8, Dowell 5, Gardner 2.

Mason County

(72) -

Turner 18, Miller 17, Pawsat 0, Scott 13, Middleton 17, Stahl 3, King 4.

Leslie County (4-5) vs. Henderson County (4-6)

Leslie County coach Tim Sizemore started the following lineup:  6-5 Sr. Quentin Morgan, 6-4 Sr. Daniel Day, 6-5 Sr. Tyler Wells, 5-7 Jr. Ryan Howard, and 5-9 Jr. Brian Hubbard.  Henderson County coach Phil Gibson countered with 6-5 Jr. Jared Crowder, 6-2 So. Josh Terry, 5-10 Sr. Darius Haygan, 5-8 Jr. Antoinne Lightfoot, and 5-10 Jr. Walker Brunner.

Leslie County eked out a 52-50 victory over Henderson County.  Ryan Howard and Brian Hubbard paced the victors with 18 and 11 points respectively.  Ryan Howard and Quentin Morgan added 16 and 15 points respectively.  Josh Terry led Henderson County with 20 points. 

Leslie County 

9

14

12

17

-

52

Henderson County

12

17

8

13

-

50

 

Leslie County

(52) -

Morgan 2, Day 9, Wells 2, Howard 18, Hubbard 11, Young 2, Hendrix 8.

Henderson County

(50) -

Crowder 6, Terry 20, Haygan 9, Lightfoot 3, Brunner 6, Patterson 4, Smith 2.

Covington Catholic (7-2) vs. Southwestern (7-4)

Covington Catholic coach Mike Listerman:  6-1 Jr. Kurt Bovard, 6-5 Sr. Michael Young, 6-5 Jr. Billy Schult, 6-1 Sr. Joe Landrum, and 6-0 Jr. Todd Jacobs.  Southwestern coach David Schultz countered with 6-0 Jr. Casey Dalton, 6-3 Sr. Dustin Fothergill, 6-3 Jr. Jonathan Edwards, 5-10 Sr. Kirby Mayer, and 6-1 Jr. T. W. Sears.

Covington Catholic defeated Southwestern by a score of 66-52.  Todd Jacobs and Michael Young paced the victors with 20 and 18 points respectively.  Jonathan Edwards led four Southwestern players in double figures with 14 points.  Dustin Fothergill, Casey Dalton, and 5-11 Sr. Casey Daugherty added 13, 12, and 10 points respectively.

Covington Catholic  

14

22

8

22

-

66

Southwestern

8

7

17

20

-

52

 

Covington Catholic

(66) -

Bovard 7, Young 18, Schult 7, Landrum 4, Jacobs 20, Brown 4, Noll 6.

Southwestern

(52) -

Dalton 12, Fothergill 13, Edwards 14, Mayer 0, Sears 0, Daugherty 10, Rogers 1, Cross 2.

Owensboro Catholic (7-2) vs. Trinity (5-5)

Owensboro Catholic coach Mike Orr started the following lineup:  6-5 Sr. Jake O’Nan, 5-5 Sr. Andrew Howard, 6-8 Sr. Jay Ivey, 5-10 Sr. Wayne Howard, and 5-11 Sr. Travis Owsley.  Trinity coach Mike Szabo countered with 6-2 Sr. Chad Byron, 6-6 Jr. Tanner Jacobs, 6-5 Sr. Sam Schmitt, 6-0 Sr. Kris Caufield, and 6-0 So. Matt Chambless.

Owensboro Catholic defeated Trinity by a score of 52-39.  Jay Ivey led the victors with 24 points.  Andrew Howard and Travis Owsley added 13 and 10 points respectively.  Chad Byron led Trinity with 13 points. 

Owensboro Catholic  

16

10

13

13

-

52

Trinity

8

6

12

13

-

39

 

Owensboro Catholic

(52) -

O’Nan 0, A. Howard 13, Ivey 24, W. Howard 5, Owsley 10.

Trinity

(39) -

Byron 13, Jacobs 6, Schmitt 3, Caufield 0, Chambless 4, Owens 5, Tierney 4, Robey 2, Kupper 2.

Lincoln County (6-4) vs. Lexington Catholic (5-5)

Lincoln County coach Jeff Jackson started the following lineup:  5-10 Jr. Braxton Miller, 6-0 Jr. Chase Overstreet, 6-3 Sr. Zach Kersey, 5-10 So. Ryan Young, and 5-10 So. Daniel Ralston  Lexington Catholic coach Brandon Salsman countered with 6-5 So. Taylor Stewart, 6-4 Sr. Justin Burke, 6-6 Sr. Reid Brown, 5-10 Sr. Adrian Green, and 6-3 Sr. Brian Hewitt.

Lexington Catholic defeated Lincoln County by a score of 83-62.  Reid Brown and 6-5 So. Nathan Novosel led the victors with 21 and 18 points respectively.  Justin Burke and 6-0 Sr. Cornell Burbage added 10 points each.  5-10 Jr. Trent Calhoun, Ryan Young, and Braxton Miller led Lincoln County with 13, 12, and 12 points respectively.  5-10 So. Noah Keeton also reached double figures with 11 points. 

Lincoln County  

6

21

16

19

-

62

Lexington Catholic

24

17

26

16

-

83

 

Lincoln County

(62) -

Miller 12, Overstreet 6, Kersey 2, Young 12, Ralston 3, Keeton 11, Reed 3, Calhoun 13.

Lexington Catholic

(83) -

Stewart 4, Burke 10, Brown 21, Green 4, Hewitt 7, Burbage 10, Novosel 18, Newton 3, Heissenbuttel 4, Smart 2.

Winners Bracket

Holmes (7-2) vs. Shelby County (10-2)  Semifinal

Holmes coach David Henley started the following lineup:  6-1 Jr. Austin Hill, 6-2 Jr. Nathan Edmonson, 6-3 Jr. Greg Rice, 5-11 So. Arrez Henderson, and 6-0 Jr. Duran Jefferson.  Shelby County coach Mike Clark countered with 6-1 Sr. Jeremy Cochran, 6-6 So. Isreal Chambers, 6-8 Jr. Eugene Wade, 5-8 Sr. Jamar White, and 6-2 Sr. A. J. Slaughter.

Shelby County took advantage of strong bench play to defeat Holmes by a score of 72-60.  Shelby County held a 17-0 advantage in bench scoring and outscored Holmes 14-4 in the closing minutes of the game.

Jamar White led four Shelby County players in double figures with 15 points.  A. J. Slaughter and Eugene Wade added 12 and 11 points respectively.  6-3 Jr. Joel Cochran came off the bench to record 10 points.  Austin Hill, Arrez Henderson, and Greg Rice led Holmes with 17, 15, and 14 points respectively. 

Holmes 

17

18

14

11

-

60

Shelby County

22

11

18

21

-

72

 

Holmes

(60) -

Hill 17, Edmonson 7, Rice 14, Henderson 15, Jefferson 7.

Shelby County

(72) -

Je. Cochran 9, Chambers 8, Wade 11, White 15, Slaughter 12, Jo. Cochran 10, Patterson 7.

Eastern (9-1) vs. St. Xavier (5-3)  Semifinal

Eastern coach Jason Couch started the following lineup:  6-2 Jr. Kevin Slaughter, 6-3 Sr. James Carney, 6-4 Sr. LeBrandon Manning, 5-10 Jr. Kevin Burrus, and 6-2 Sr. Robert Buckner.  St. Xavier coach Joe Bergamini countered with 6-5 Sr. Joe Grisanti, 6-1 Sr. Marty Deeley, 6-7 Jr. Aaron Robison, 6-1 Sr. Chris Wiedmar, and 5-10 Sr. Jerrad Murphy.

Eastern defeated St. Xavier 68-66 in overtime to advance to the championship game.  Robert Buckner led the victors with 29 points.  LeBrandon Manning and James Carney added 13 and 12 points respectively.  Joe Grisanti led St. Xavier with 25 points.  Jerrad Murphy and Marty Deeley added 12 and 11 points respectively.

Eastern 

12

12

15

18

11

-

68

St. Xavier

21

9

8

19

9

-

66

 

Eastern

(68) -

Slaughter 9, Carney 12, LeBrandon Manning 13, Burrus 5, Buckner 29.

St. Xavier

(66) -

Grisanti 25, Deeley 11, Robison 7, Wiedmar 7, Murphy 12, Steiden 2, Raque 2.

 

December 30th – Day 5

Championship Game

Eastern (10-1) vs. Shelby County (11-2)  Championship

Eastern coach Jason Couch started the following lineup:  6-2 Jr. Kevin Slaughter, 6-3 Sr. James Carney, 6-4 Sr. LeBrandon Manning, 5-10 Jr. Kevin Burrus, and 6-2 Sr. Robert Buckner.  Shelby County coach Mike Clark countered with 6-1 Sr. Jeremy Cochran, 6-6 So. Isreal Chambers, 6-8 Jr. Eugene Wade, 5-8 Sr. Jamar White, and 6-2 Sr. A. J. Slaughter.

Shelby County defeated Eastern 48-41 to claim the tourney championship.  A. J. Slaughter, who was named tourney MVP, led the Rockets with 19 points.  6-3 Sr. Emanuel Patterson came off the bench to add 11 points.  Eugene Wade only recorded four points but he pulled down 11 rebounds and blocked three shots.  Robert Buckner led Eastern with 18 points. 

Eastern 

11

9

11

10

-

41

Shelby County

15

11

13

9

-

48

 

Eastern

(41) -

Slaughter 0, Carney 8, LeBrandon Manning 7, Burrus 4, Buckner 18, Huffman 2, Harris 2.

Shelby County

(48) -

Je. Cochran 3, Chambers 2, Wade 4, White 4, Slaughter 19, Jo. Cochran 5, Patterson 11.

 

All Tournament Team  

Micah Turner

Mason County

 

Johonne Hamilton

Ballard

 

Daniel Day

Leslie County

 

Todd Jacobs

Covington Catholic

 

Jay Ivey

Owensboro Catholic

 

Chad Byron

Trinity

 

Reid Brown

Lexington Catholic

 

Austin Hill

Holmes

 

Greg Rice

Holmes

 

Jerrad Murphy

St. Xavier

 

Joe Grisanti

St. Xavier

 

LeBrandon Manning

Eastern

 

James Carney

Eastern

 

Robert Buckner

Eastern

 

Jamar White

Shelby County

 

Eugene Wade

Shelby County

 

A. J. Slaughter

Shelby County

 MVP

 

Conclusion

Congratulations to Lexington Catholic athletic director Greg Todd, Coach Brandon Salsman, and all the sponsors for putting together an excellent tournament.  There were some exciting moments in this tourney including Joe Grisanti's 35 foot buzzer beater to defeat Lexington Catholic in the quarterfinals.  Shelby County's Jeremy Cochran nailed a three pointer in the closing seconds to his team a quarterfinal victory over Owensboro Catholic.  Jamar Higgs nailed a three pointer at the buzzer allowing Holmes to force overtime against Trinity and advance with a quarerfinal victory.

A. J. Slaughter led Shelby County to the championship and was a very deserving MVP.  It was a treat to watch Robert Buckner play--the star from Eastern is the real deal  Several teams and players impressed and should continue to challenge for the big prize in March at Rupp Arena.

 

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at  prephoops@yahoo.com .
Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.kyprephoops.com.