42nd District Tournament

Henry Clay High School
Lexington, Kentucky
February 28-March 3, 2006

Copyright 2006 Ron Harrison

Tuesday, February 28th

Sayre (20-8) vs. Scott County (24-2) (Girls)

Sayre coach Scott Sutton started the following lineup:   6-0 Jr. Logan Marksbury, 5-9 Sr. Meg Grossman, 6-3 So. Samantha Bowie, 5-8 Jr. Emma Lofgren, and 5-8 Jr. Lizzie Youngbloood.  Scott County coach Steve Helton countered with 6-0 Sr. Suzie Owens, 5-11 Jr. Rebecca Gray, 6-1 Jr. Holly Milburn, 5-4 So. Kayla Moses, and 5-6 Sr. Chelsia Lymon.

Scott County outscored Sayre 21-0 in the second quarter on their way to an 87-29 victory.  The Lady Cardinals scored 58 points off 42 Sayre turnovers.  Fourteen Scott County players cracked the scoring column and none of their players logged more than 15:16 minutes of playing time.

Scott County shot 52.1% from the field including six of 17 from the three point line.  They connected on seven of 11 free throws, pulled down 33 rebounds, and held a 38-3 advantage in bench scoring.  Sayre shot 41.2% from the field, connected on one of four free throws, and grabbed 25 rebounds.

Chelsia Lymon led Scott County with 19 points.  Suzie Owens added 10 points.  Samantha Bowie led Sayre with 10 points, five rebounds, and five blocked shots.  Emma Lofgren added eight points.

Sayre

10

0

19

9

-

29

Scott County

24

21

27

15

-

87

 

Sayre

(29) -

Marksbury 4, Grossman 4, Bowie 10, Lofgren 8, Youngblood 0, Cornett 1, O’Rourke 2.

Scott County

(87) -

Owens 10, Gray 9, Milburn 2, Moses 9, Lymon 19, J. Wilson 5, Hoffman 5, Webb 9, Grimes 2, S. Wilson 2, Hatton 4, Payne 2, Weathers 7, Reber 2.

Sayre (17-8) vs. Bryan Station (19-8) (Boys)

Sayre coach Gene Kirk started the following lineup:  6-2 Jr. Trae Cunningham, 5-11 Sr. Chris Scott, 6-2 Sr. Bush Gess, 5-10 Sr. Will Campbell, and 5-7 Jr. Dee Smith.  Bryan Station coach Champ Ligon countered with 6-3 Jr. Stefan Lewis, 6-2 So. Dacoby Burnett, 6-5 Jr. Jaron Jones, 5-11 Sr. De’ire Foxx, and 6-2 So. Shelvin Mack.

Bryan Station jumped out to an 11-0 lead on their way to a 72-45 victory over Sayre.  The Defenders led 36-19 at halftime but Sayre rallied to pull within nine, 45-36, entering the fourth quarter.  Bryan Station outscored Sayre 27-9 down the stretch to take a 27 point victory 72-45.

The victors shot 49.2% from the field, connected on six of nine free throws, and pulled down 48 rebounds.  The Defenders enjoyed a 25-1 advantage in second chance points and a 20-2 advantage in bench scoring.  Sayre shot 34% from the field, connected on nine of 16 free throws, and pulled down 27 rebounds.

Shelvin Mack led Bryan Station with 16 points and seven rebounds.  Dacoby Burnett and Stefan Lewis added 12 points each, and Burnett pulled down 13 rebounds.  Chris Scott led Sayre with 26 points.  Bush Gess added 13 points and pulled down 12 rebounds.

Sayre

7

12

17

9

-

45

Bryan Station

19

17

9

27

-

72

 

Sayre

(45) -

Cunningham 2, Scott 26, Bush Gess 13, Campbell 0, Smith 2, Lloyd 2.

Bryan Station

(72) -

Lewis 12, Burnett 12, Jaron Jones 7, Foxx 5, Mack 16, Embry 5, Morones 2, Demus 3, Howard 2, Combs 8.

Wednesday, March 1st

Bryan Station (10-17) vs. Henry Clay (20-6) (Girls)

Bryan Station coach Michael Allen started the following lineup:  5-10 So. Ciera Jackson, 5-10 Sr. Shacora Higgins, 6-2 Sr. Crystal Leach, 5-7 Sr. Carley Blankenship, and 5-7 Sr. Bradli Stinson.  Henry Clay coach Scott Cromwell countered with 5-10 Sr. Erica Coleman, 5-10 Fr. Brittany Coles, 6-1 So. Gwen Rucker, 5-5 So. Raven Price, and 5-5 So. Demetria Nichols.

Henry Clay led 20-6 after the first quarter in a 69-61 victory over Bryan Station.  The victors shot 43.9% from the field including three of five from beyond the arc.  The Lady Blue Devils connected on 30 of 43 free throws, pulled down 34 rebounds, and scored 18 points off 22 Bryan Station turnovers.

Bryan Station shot 42.3% from the field including five of 11 from the three point line.  The Lady Defenders connected on 12 of 18 free throws, pulled down 31 rebounds, and scored 19 points off 21 Henry Clay turnovers.  Bryan Station was outscored 17-4 from the bench.

Erica Coleman and Raven Price led a balanced Henry Clay scoring attack with 13 points each.  Brittany Coles added 11 points, five rebounds, and seven blocked shots.  5-7 Jr. Tabnie Dozier chipped in with 11 points.  Bradli Stinson led Bryan Station with 26 points, seven rebounds, and four steals.  Carley Blankenship added 18 points and Crystal Leach recorded six points and 11 rebounds.

Bryan Station

6

14

14

27

-

61

Henry Clay

20

8

20

21

-

69

 

Bryan Station

(61) -

Jackson 0, Higgins 7, Leach 6, Blankenship 18, Stinson 26, Chambers 2 Scott 2.

Henry Clay

(69) -

Coleman 13, Coles 11, Rucker 6, Price 13, Nichols 9, Hamilton 2, Blankenship 4, Dozier 11.

Henry Clay (19-8) vs. Scott County (22-4) (Boys)

Henry Clay coach Kirk Chiles started the following lineup:  6-4 So. Aaron Boyd, 6-2 Sr. Aaron Miller, 6-4 So. Victor Moses, 5-11 Jr. Chase Minnifield, and 6-2 Sr. Aaron Dunaway.  Scott County coach Billy Hicks countered with 6-3 Jr. Rodney Haddix, 6-3 So. Bud Mackey, 6-6 So. Jordan Lee, 5-10 Sr. Jesse Thompson, and 6-4 Jr. Matt Walls.

Scott County outscored Henry Clay 24-14 in the third quarter to open up a little breathing room in an 81-70 victory.  The Cardinals shot a sizzling 58% from the field to offset a ferocious effort by Henry Clay on the offensive boards as Henry Clay enjoyed a 33-11 advantage in offensive rebounds and held a 31-16 margin in second chance points.  The Blue Devils attempted 27 more points from the field (77-50) than Scott County.

Scott County shot 58% from the field including four of nine from beyond the arc.  The Cardinals connected on 19 of 35 free throws, and pulled down 33 rebounds.  Scott County scored 22 points off 15 Henry Clay turnovers and enjoyed 17-8 advantage in bench scoring.  Henry Clay shot 35.1% from the field including two of 18 from the three point line.  The Blue Devils connected on 14 of 25 free throws, pulled down 52 rebounds, and scored 19 points off 17 Scott County turnovers.

Matt Walls led Scott County with 22 points, six rebounds, and seven assists.  Rodney Haddix and Bud Mackey added 19 points each and Haddix pulled down seven rebounds.  6-3 So. Cam Hundley came up big tonight with nine points and six rebounds.  Aaron Dunaway led Henry Clay with 28 points and 12 rebounds.  Aaron Miller added 13 points and six rebounds, and Aaron Boyd chipped in with 10 points and 15 rebounds.  Victor Moses recorded eight points and pulled down 10 rebounds.

Henry Clay

17

16

14

23

-

70

Scott County

16

24

24

17

-

81

 

Henry Clay

(70) -

Boyd 10, Miller 13, Moses 8, Minnifield 3, Dunaway 28, Bowman 8.

Scott County

(81) -

Haddix 19, Mackey 19, Lee 2, Thompson 2, Walls 22, Portwood 8, Hundley 9.

Friday, March 3rd

Henry Clay (21-6) vs. Scott County (25-2) (Girls)  Championship

Henry Clay coach Scott Cromwell started the following lineup:   5-10 Sr. Erica Coleman, 5-10 Fr. Brittany Coles, 6-1 So. Gwen Rucker, 5-5 So. Raven Price, and 5-5 So. Demetria Nichols.  Scott County coach Steve Helton countered with 6-0 Sr. Suzie Owens, 5-11 Jr. Rebecca Gray, 6-1 Jr. Holly Milburn, 5-4 So. Kayla Moses, and 5-6 Sr. Chelsia Lymon.

Scott County captured the 42nd District Championship with a 93-74 victory over Henry Clay.  Scott County shot 49.2% from the field including six of 14 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Cardinals connected on 25 of 27 free throws and pulled down 34 rebounds, and scored 19 points off 17 Henry Clay turnovers.  Scott County held a 17-0 advantage in second chance points.

Henry Clay shot 50% from the field including five of nine from the three point line.  The Lady Blue Devils connected on 19 of 29 free throws and pulled down 26 rebounds.  Henry Clay held a 26-13 advantage in bench scoring.

Rebecca Gray led Scott County with 33 points including four three point baskets.  Suzie Owens added 16 points and Chelsia Lymon chipped in with 14 points, six rebounds, and eight assists.  Kayla Moses also reached double figures with 11 points.  Gwen Rucker led Henry Clay with 17 points.  Erica Coleman added 16 points and eight rebounds, and 5-7 Jr. Tabnie Dozier chipped in with 15 points.  Raven Price also reached double figures with 10 points.

Henry Clay

13

24

10

27

-

74

Scott County

23

24

19

27

-

93

 

Henry Clay

(74) -

Coleman 16, Coles 5, Rucker 17, Price 10, Nichols 0, Hamilton 5, Blankenship 6, Dozier 15.

Scott County

(93) -

Owens 16, Gray 33, Milburn 6, Moses 11, Lymon 14, Webb 2, Grimes 2, S. Wilson 2, Payne 2, Weathers 5.

Scott County (23-4) vs. Bryan Station (20-8) (Boys)  Championship

Scott County coach Billy Hicks started the following lineup:  6-3 Jr. Rodney Haddix, 6-3 So. Bud Mackey, 6-6 So. Jordan Lee, 5-10 Sr. Jesse Thompson, and 6-4 Jr. Matt Walls.  Bryan Station coach Champ Ligon countered with 6-3 Jr. Stefan Lewis, 6-2 So. Dacoby Burnett, 6-5 Jr. Jaron Jones, 5-11 Sr. De’ire Foxx, and 6-2 So. Shelvin Mack.

Scott County shot 55.6% from the field in a 75-56 victory over Bryan Station.  The Cardinals were five of 11 from the three point line, connected on 20 of 30 free throws, and pulled down 32 rebounds.  Scott County scored 22 points off 21 Bryan Station turnovers.

Bryan Station shot 32.3% from the field including five of 16 from beyond the arc.  The Defenders connected on 11 of 24 free throws, pulled down 40 rebounds, and scored 19 points off 22 Scott County turnovers.

Matt Walls led Scott County with 22 points and seven assists.  Bud Mackey and Rodney Haddix added 19 points each and Mackey pulled down eight rebounds.  Jaron Jones led Bryan Station with 10 points.  Dacoby Burnett and Shelvin Mack added nine points each, and Burnett pulled down seven rebounds.

Scott County

18

21

18

18

-

75

Bryan Station

10

18

11

17

-

56

 

Scott County

(75) -

Haddix 19, Mackey 19, Lee 6, Thompson 2, Walls 22, Portwood 3, James 2, Hundley 2.

Bryan Station

(56) -

Lewis 8, Burnett 9, Jaron Jones 10, Foxx 2, Mack 9, Embry 4, Morones 2, Demus 5, Howard 5, Justin Jones 2.

 

All Tournament Team  (Girls)

Suzie Owens

6-0

Sr.

Scott County

Chelsia Lymon

5-6

Sr.

Scott County

Rebecca Gray

5-11

Jr.

Scott County

Erica Coleman

5-10

Sr.

Henry Clay

Tabnie Dozier

5-7

Jr.

Henry Clay

Emma Lofgren

5-8

Jr.

Sayre

Bradli Stinson

5-7

Sr.

Bryan Station

All Tournament Team  (Boys)

Rodney Haddix

6-3

Jr.

Scott County

Matt Walls

6-4

Jr.

Scott County

Bud Mackey

6-3

So.

Scott County

Shelvin Mack

6-2

So.

Bryan Station

Stefan Lewis

6-3

Jr.

Bryan Station

Aaron Dunaway

6-2

Sr.

Henry Clay

Chris Scott

5-11

Sr.

Sayre

 

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to Henry Clay A. D. Becky Bushong for the hospitality extended me during the tourney.  Also, a special thanks to WL Stats for providing the computer statistics for this entire tourney.

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at  prephoops@yahoo.com .

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://kyprephoops.com.