2006 Kentucky Middle School State Tournament
Boy’s 7th Grade Division

February 10-12, 2006
Presented by Kentucky Basketball Academy
Lexington, Kentucky

2006 Ron Harrison

The Kentucky Basketball Academy will host the Boy’s 7th Grade tournament this weekend.  Although this is the first year they have offered a Boy’s 7th Grade tournament, this year will be their fifth hosting a Boy’s 8th Grade tournament, and they recently held their third Girl’s 8th Grade tournament.  These events bring together the top grade school teams from across the state for a terrific weekend of basketball. 

Thirty-five teams were schedule to participate this weekend.  The teams schedule to participate are:  East Jessamine, Tates Creek, Anderson County, Jessie Clark, Scott County, Morton, Corbin, Winburn, Sayre, Southern, Harrison County, Bryan Station, Lexington Christian, Meece, A. J. Lloyd, Ballard County, South Laurel, Mt. Washington, Bell Central, Deming, Mason County, Lexington Traditional, Old Kentucky Home, Crawford, Pikeville, Graves County, June Buchanan, Whitley County, Elkhorn, Franklin-Simpson, Madison, Webster County, Rose Hill, Georgetown, and Spencer County.

Rose Hill and Corbin dropped out due to transportation problems caused by inclement weather.  All remaining teams with the exception of Spencer County and Georgetown played Friday night.  All teams advance to play in the tournament bracket with Friday’s winning teams being matched against a losing team.  The entire tourney will be played Saturday with the exception of the semifinals and title game which will be played on Sunday.

 

Friday February 10th

Friday Results

Tates Creek

55

East Jessamine

33

Jessie Clark

50

Anderson County

30

Scott County

47

Morton

43

Winburn

Won

Corbin

Forfeit

Sayre

51

Southern

36

Bryan Station

44

Harrison County

28

Lexington Christian Academy

46

Meece

40

A. J. Lloyd

64

Ballard County

34

Mt. Washington

40

South Laurel

31

Bell Central

48

Deming

41

Mason County

53

Lexington Traditional

29

Old Kentucky Home

39

Crawford

19

Pikeville

47

Graves County

36

Whitley County

65

June Buchanan

32

Franklin-Simpson

55

Elkhorn

42

Webster County

53

Madison

45

Tates Creek   55     East Jessamine   33
J. C. Norris led Tates Creek with 20 points.  Dariyan Frazier and Marcellus Barksdale added 13 and 12 points respectively.  Andrew Brockman and Jeff Farmer led East Jessamine with nine and eight points respectively.

Jessie Clark   50     Anderson County   30
Ryan Fucci and Matt Britt led Jessie Clark with 14 and eight points respectively.  Shawn Walker and Erik Newton led Anderson County with eight and six points respectively.

Scott County   47     Morton   43
Tanner Shotwell led Scott County with 11 points.  Elliott Hutton and Cody Campbell added 10 points each.  William Johnson and Marlon Johnson led Morton with 15 and 11 points respectively.

Sayre   51     Southern   36
Mike Smith and Cabot Haggin led Sayre with 20 and 13 points respectively.  Demetrius Robertson led Southern with 16 points.

Bryan Station   44     Harrison County   28
Seth Beckham and Jaylem Beckham paced the victors with 19 and 16 points respectively.  Shane Fowler led Harrison County with nine points.

Lexington Christian Academy   46    Meece   40
Laban Miller led LCA with 15 points.  Brady Boling and Taylor Barnette added 10 points each.  David Weigel led Meece with 12 points.  Clayton Stringer added eight points.

A. J. Lloyd   64     Ballard County   34
Gavin Dunagan and Austin Shearer led the victors with 22 and 14 points respectively.  Jay Middleton and Jordyn Abell led Ballard County with 12 and eight points respectively.

Mt. Washington   40     South Laurel   31
Justin Smith led Mt. Washington with 20 points while Hayden Sweat chipped in with 16 points.  Tyler Huff and Chase Smith led South Laurel with eight points each.

Bell Central   48     Deming   41
J. D. Hilton and Dominic Carton led Bell Central with 16 points each.  Ben Madon added 11 points.  Luke King and Kyle King led Deming with 15 and 14 points respectively.

Mason County   53     Lexington Traditional   29
Neal Pawsat, Treg Setty, and Jordan Gilbert led Mason County with 14, 12, and 10 points respectively.  Yu Kono led Lexington Traditional with eight points.

Old Kentucky Home   39     Crawford   19
Jacob Snellen led Old Kentucky Home with 13 points while Darrian Asberrey led Crawford with six points.

Pikeville   47     Graves County   36
Austin Owens led Pikeville with 13 points.  Noah Hamilton and F. McCoy added 10 points each.  Ross Williams paced Graves County with 10 points.

Whitley County   65     June Buchanan   32
Jordan Akins led Whitley County with 17 points.  Shaun Harris and Austin Ponder added 14 and 10 points respectively.  Zach Davis and Blake Smith led June Buchanan with 10 and eight points respectively.

Franklin-Simpson   55     Elkhorn   42
Jerron Patterson paced the victors with 22 points.  Hayden Williams added 11 points.  Kaleb Leech and William Bell led Elkhorn with 15 and 11 points respectively.

Webster County   53     Madison   45
Kenny Hayes led Webster County with 12 points while Darian Cox led Madison with 18 points.

 

Saturday February 11th

Tourney Bracket - First Round

South Laurel

49

Harrison County

27

A. J. Lloyd

41

Anderson County

27

Bell Central

49

Spencer County

46

Tates Creek

65

Elkhorn

51

Mt. Washington

52

Ballard County

37

Lexington Christian Academy

54

Morton

40

Whitley County

71

Madison

22

Franklin-Simpson

67

Crawford

30

Winburn

46

Meece

34

Old Kentucky Home

57

Southern

29

Deming

56

Webster County

47

Scott County

61

East Jessamine

31

Georgetown

46

Bryan Station

39

Jessie Clark

47

South Laurel

36

Mason County

61

June Buchanan

57

Graves County

70

Sayre

56

Pikeville

42

Lexington Traditional

38

South Laurel   49     Harrison County   27
Tyler Huff, Hunter Sizemore, and Chase Smith led South Laurel with 13, 12, and 12 points respectively.  Eric Sanders and Shane Fowler led Harrison County with eight and seven points respectively.

A. J. Lloyd   41     Anderson County   27
Austin Shearer and Gavin Dunagan led the victors with 16 and 13 points respectively.  Michael Harley led Anderson County with 11 points.

Bell Central   49     Spencer County   46
Dominic Carton led Bell Central with 22 points.  J. D. Hilton and Ben Madon added 13 and 12 points respectively.  Logan Dunbar and Trey Watt led Spencer County with 21 and 10 points respectively.

Tates Creek   65    Elkhorn   51
J. C. Norris led Tates Creek with 25 points.  Kendall Mack and Marcellus Barksdale added 15 and 14 points respectively.  Jordan Cumpston led Elkhorn with 24 points including five three point baskets.

Mt. Washington   52     Ballard County   37
Hayden Sweat led Mt. Washington with 25 points including five three point baskets.  Jimmy Hoskins led Ballard County with 13 points.

Lexington Christian Academy   54     Morton   40
Carter Helton and Brady Boling led LCA with 16 and 12 points respectively.  William Johnson led Morton with 15 points.

Whitley County   71     Madison   22
Austin Ponder led Whitley County with 22 points.  Jordan Akins and Shaun Harris added 16 and 11 points respectively.  Ryne McClellen led Madison with seven points.

Franklin-Simpson   67     Crawford   30
Jerron Patterson paced the victors with 17 points.  Brett Krantz and Jalen Bell added 10 and eight points respectively.  Jordan Garner and Darrian Asberrey paced Crawfort with 13 and seven points respectively.

Winburn   46     Meece   34
Otis Webb led Winburn with 28 points while Meece was led by J. P. Henderlight with 10 points.

Old Kentucky Home   57     Southern   29
Ricky Ricketts and Bryce Greer led Old Kentucky Home with 14 and seven points respectively.  Demetrius Robertson and Andre Ingram led Southern with 13 and eight points respectively.

Deming   56     Webster County   47
Kyle King and Luke King led Deming with 21 and 13 points respectively.  Kenny Hayes led Webster County with 10 points.

Scott County   61     East Jessamine   31
Jordan Mattingly led Scott County with 16 points.  Cody Campbell added nine points.  Andrew Brockman and Jeff Farmer led East Jessamine with 12 and eight points respectively.

Georgetown   46     Bryan Station   39
Justin Varney and Zach Bryant paced the victors with 13 and 10 points respectively.  Tim Brown and Jaylem Beckham led Bryan Station with 18 and 10 points respectively.

Jessie Clark   47     South Laurel   36
Ryan Fucci and Matt Britt led Jessie Clark with 19 and 10 points respectively.  Chase Smith led South Laurel with 23 points.

Mason County   61     June Buchanan   57
Jordan Gilbert and Neal Pawsat led Mason County with 17 points each.  Mason Roberts and Zach Davis led June Buchanan with 24 and 13 points respectively.

Graves County   70     Sayre   56
Markevin Crider and Larry Brown led Graves County with 15 and 14 points respectively.  Cabot Haggin and Mike Smith led Sayre with 28 and 14 points respectively.

Pikeville   42     Lexington Traditional   38
Austin Owens and Wes Rowe led Pikeville with 10 points each.  Derek Hall and Rei Kono led Lexington Traditional with 11 and nine points respectively.

 

Tourney Bracket - Second Round

A. J. Lloyd

34

Bell Central

24

 

Mt. Washington

45

Tates Creek

43

(OT)

Whitley County

53

Lexington Christian Academy

49

 

Franklin-Simpson

61

Winburn

34

 

Deming

45

Old Kentucky Home

38

 

Georgetown

53

Scott County

39

 

Mason County

40

Jessie Clark

26

 

Pikeville

40

Graves County

37

(OT)

A. J. Lloyd  34      Bell Central  24
Austin Shearer and Ryan Hopper led A. J. Lloyd with 12 and 11 points respectively.  Bell Central was paced by Dominic Carton with 11 points.

A. J. Lloyd

8

7

10

9

-

34

Bell Central

9

6

5

4

-

24

 

A. J. Lloyd

(34)

 - 

Dunagan 7, Shearer 12, K Hopper 4, R. Hopper 11.

Bell Central

(24)

 - 

Carton 11, Mills 2, Madon 6, Hilton 3, LeFevers 2.

Mt. Washington  45      Tates Creek  43    (OT)
Hayden Sweat and Justin Smith led Mt. Washington with 20 and 15 points respectively.  Dariyan Frazier paced Tates Creek with 19 points including five three point baskets.

Mt. Washington

13

11

4

10

7

-

45

Tates Creek

13

9

4

12

5

-

43

 

Mt. Washington

(45)

 - 

Cox 3, Story 5, Armstrong 2, Sweat 20, Smith 15.

Tates Creek

(43)

 - 

Norris 10, Frazier 19, Mack 4, Barksdale 10.

Whitley County  53      Lexington Christian Academy  49
Austin Ponder led Whitley County with 18 points.  Lexington Christian Academy was led by Taylor Barnette, Brady Boling, and Carter Helton with 12, 10, and 10 points respectively.

Whitley County

12

15

18

8

-

53

Lexington Christian Academy

22

7

12

8

-

49

 

Whitley County

(53)

 - 

Butcher 9, Akins 8, Ponder 18, McKiddy 1, Harris 8, Partin 9.

Lexington Christian Academy

(49)

 - 

Boling 10, Barnette 12, Helton 10, Miller 9, Barjuca 4, Duncan 1, Bundy 3.

Franklin-Simpson  61      Winburn  34
The victors were led by Jalen Bell and Jerron Patterson with 15 and 10 points respectively.  Daniel Kiesling and Mario Givens led Winburn with 11 and 10 points respectively.

Franklin-Simpson

24

20

13

4

-

61

Winburn

7

4

11

12

-

34

 

Franklin-Simpson

(61)

 - 

Bell 15, Doaks 7, Curtis 6, Williams 5, Patterson 10, Randolph 6, Krantz 4, Perry 6, Tellmer 2.

Winburn

(34)

 - 

Waite 2, Kiesling 11, Lake 2, Webb 3, Williams 6, Givens 10.

Deming  45      Old Kentucky Home  38
Luke King and Kyle King led Deming with 19 and 12 points respectively.  Bryce Greer led Old Kentucky Home with 15 points.

Deming

9

10

11

15

-

45

Old Kentucky Home

12

10

5

11

-

38

 

Deming

(45)

 - 

K. King 12, L. King 19, Caldwell 7, Collins 7.

Old Kentucky Home

(38)

 - 

Greer 15, Shouse 6, Ricketts 5, Snellen 4, Gant 4, Mudd 4.

Georgetown  53      Scott County  39
Justin Varney and Tamron Manning paced the victors with 14 points each.  Isaac Allen and Cody Campbell led Scott County with 11 and nine points respectively.

Georgetown

21

6

14

12

-

53

Scott County

12

9

7

11

-

39

 

Georgetown

(53)

 - 

Walls 6, Bryant 8, Manning 14, Summers 8, Varney 14, Jarvis 2, Francis 3.

Scott County

(39)

 - 

Allen 11, Boehm 6, Campbell 9, Mattingly 1, Malesick 3, Newsome 3, Shotwell 6.

Mason County  42      Jessie Clark  26
Jordan Gilbert and Treg Setty led Mason County with 15 and 11 points respectively.  Ryan Fucci led Jessie Clark with 16 points including four three point baskets.

Mason County

12

11

6

11

-

40

Jessie Clark

12

3

8

3

-

26

 

Mason County

(40)

 - 

Gilbert 15, Pawsat 6, Setty 11, Carver 8.

Jessie Clark

(26)

 - 

Fucci 16, Duckett 3, Shaftner 5, B. Smith 2.

Pikeville  40      Graves County  37    (OT)
Clark Keene led Pikeville with 19 points.  Graves County was led by Daniel Ellegood and Larry Brown led with 16 and 11 points respectively.

Pikeville

4

7

8

15

6

-

40

Graves County

2

7

10

15

3

-

37

 

Pikeville

(40)

 - 

McCoy 7, Keene 19, Cecil 2, Rowe 4, Hamilton 4, Owens 4.

Graves County

(37)

 - 

Copeland 2, Williams 3, Ellegood 16, Lancaster 3, Brown 11, Crider 2.

 

Tourney Bracket - Third Round (Quarterfinals)

A. J. Lloyd

48

Mt. Washington

37

(Quarterfinal)

Franklin-Simpson

50

Whitley County

47

(Quarterfinal)

Deming

61

Georgetown

59

(Quarterfinal)

Mason County

59

Pikeville

29

(Quarterfinal)

A. J. Lloyd  48      Mt. Washington  37      (Quarterfinal)
Austin Shearer led A. J. Lloyd with 14 points.  Ryan Hopper and Kyle Hopper added 12 and 11 points respectively.  Hayden Sweat led Mt. Washington with 22 points.

A. J. Lloyd

13

11

14

10

-

48

Mt. Washington

7

10

11

9

-

37

 

A. J. Lloyd

(48)

 - 

Dunagan 6, Shearer 14, K Hopper 11, R. Hopper 12, Phillips 3, Gehring 2.

Mt. Washington

(37)

 - 

Sweat 22, Cox 2, Smith 2, Story 3, Armstrong 2, Mattingly 6.

Franklin-Simpson  50      Whitley County  47      (Quarterfinal)
Jalen Bell and Jerron Patterson led Franklin-Simpson with 16 and 15 points respectively.  Marcus Doaks chipped in with 10 points.  Austin Ponder and Justin Partin led Whitley County with 24 and 10 points respectively.

Franklin-Simpson

13

12

8

17

-

50

Whitley County

18

6

12

11

-

47

 

Franklin-Simpson

(50)

 - 

Bell 15, Doaks 10, Curtis 4, Williams 1, Patterson 16, Randolph 2, Krantz 2.

Whitley County

(47)

 - 

Butcher 5, Akins 6, Ponder 24, Harris 2, Partin 10.

Deming  61      Georgetown  59      (Quarterfinal)     (OT)
Kyle King hit a layup with 2.1 seconds remaining in overtime to give Deming a 61-59 victory over Georgetown.  Kyle King led Deming with 29 points including all eight Deming points in overtime.  Luke King and Jonathan Caldwell added 14 and 10 points respectively.  Justin Varney led Georgetown with 22 points.  Tamron Manning and Zach Bryant added with 14 and 10 points respectively.

Deming

12

12

14

15

8

-

61

Georgetown

21

10

10

12

6

-

59

 

Deming

(61)

 - 

K. King 29, L. King 14, Caldwell 10, Pitt 6, Collins 2.

Georgetown

(59)

 - 

Walls 6, Bryant 10, Manning 14, Summers 4, Varney 22, Jarvis 2, Francis 2.

Mason County  59      Pikeville  29      (Quarterfinal)
Jordan Gilbert led Mason County with 22 points while Pikeville was led by Steven Layne led Pikeville with 10 points.

Mason County

29

5

8

17

-

59

Pikeville

4

11

10

4

-

29

 

Mason County

(59)

 - 

Gilbert 22, Pawsat 8, Frame 6, Setty 10, Carver 2, Orta 4, Jones 4, Appelman 1.

Pikeville

(29)

 - 

McCoy 7, Keene 2, Owens 6, S. Layne 10, Cline 2.

Sunday February 12th

 

Tourney Bracket - Final Round (Semifinals and Championship)

Franklin-Simpson

48

A. J. Lloyd

33

(Semifinal)

Mason County

56

Deming

32

(Semifinal)

Franklin-Simpson

40

Mason County

36

(Championship)

Franklin-Simpson  48      A. J. Lloyd  33      (Semifinal)
Franklin-Simpson led 19-18 at halftime and outscored A. J. Lloyd 17-6 in the third quarter on their way to a 48-33 victory.  Jerron Patterson led a balanced Franklin-Simpson attack with 13 points.  Hayden Williams, Jaylen Bell, and Marcus Doaks added nine, eight, and eight points respectively.  Gavin Dunagan led A. J. Lloyd with 18 points.

Franklin-Simpson

10

9

17

12

-

48

A. J. Lloyd

9

9

6

9

-

33

 

Franklin-Simpson

(48)

 - 

Bell 8, Doaks 8, Curtis 2, Williams 9, Patterson 13, Randolph 2, Krantz 6.

A. J. Lloyd

(33)

 - 

Dunagan 18, Shearer 7, K Hopper 3, R. Hopper 5.

Mason County  56      Deming  32      (Semifinal)
Mason County led led Deming 37-31 after three quarters but held a 19-1 advantage in the final period to pull away for a 56-32 victory.  Jordan Gilbert paced Mason County with 19 points.  Neal Pawsat and Treg Setty added 13 points each.  Luke King led Deming with 12 points.  Kyle King and Jonathan Caldwell added nine and eight points respectively.

Mason County

13

12

12

19

-

56

Deming

8

8

15

1

-

32

 

Mason County

(56)

 - 

Gilbert 19, Setty 13, Pawsat 13, Carver 9, Appelman 2.

Deming

(32)

 - 

K. King 9, L. King 12, Caldwell 8, Pitts 3.

Franklin-Simpson (28-1)  40      Mason County (26-1)  36      (Championship)
Franklin-Simpson coach Lonnie Winston started the following lineup:  Hayden Williams, J. T. Curtis, Jerron Patterson, Jalen Bell, and Marcus Doaks.  Mason County coach Darren Gilbert countered with Donovan Orta, Jeris Carver, Neal Pawsat, Treg Setty, and Jordan Gilbert.

Franklin-Simpson held on down the stretch to take a close 40-36 decision over Mason County.  Jalen Bell led the victors with 15 points.  Jerron Patterson added eight points and pulled down 12 rebounds.  Neal Pawsat led Mason County with 12 points.  Treg Setty and Jordan Gilbert added 10 and nine points respectively.

Note: The championship game statistics are not from the official scorebook but recorded by me personally.

Franklin-Simpson

8

11

10

11

-

40

Mason County

5

10

11

10

-

36

 

Franklin-Simpson

(40)

 - 

Williams 4, Curtis 6, Patterson 8, Bell 15, Doaks 3, Randolph 2, Krantz 2.

Mason County

(36)

 - 

Orta 0, Carver 3, Pawsat 12, Setty 10, Gilbert 9, Frame 2.

All Tournament Team

Jerron Patterson

(Franklin-Simpson)

MVP

Hayden Williams

(Franklin-Simpson)

 

Jalen Bell

(Franklin-Simpson)

 

Jordan Gilbert

(Mason County)

 

Treg Setty

(Mason County)

 

Neal Pawsat

(Mason County)

 

Kyle King

(Deming)

 

Luke King

(Deming)

 

Austin Shearer

(A. J. Lloyd)

 

Gavin Dunagan

(A. J. Lloyd)

 

Hayden Sweat

(Mt. Washington)

 

Austin Ponder

(Whitley County)

 

Justin Varney

(Georgetown)

 

Tamron Manning

(Georgetown)

 

J. C. Norris

(Tates Creek)

 

Ryan Fucci

(Jessie Clark)

 

Conclusion

I have attempted to give a brief recap of each game played in this tourney.  I apologize in advance for any misspelled names or errors in players’ stats as I hurredly transcribed stats from the scorebooks.  This report is meant to be an overview of the tourney and not an instrument for ascertaining precise individual records.

Congratulations to Franklin-Simpson for winning the championship and to both Mason County and Franklin-Simpson for providing us with an excellent championship game.  Franklin-Simpson utilized an excellent team concept and a strong inside presence to post victories over Elkhorn, Crawford, Winburn, Whitley County, A. J. Lloyd, and Mason County in this tournament.

There were many fine teams and too many excellent players to mention them all here.  There was much thought put in to selecting the All Tournament.Team, but with only fifteen slots available some fine players were left off the team.

This was a well-balanced tourney field with several teams having a legitimate shot at the title.  The pipeline continues for high schools in the state with many of these players destined to make their mark on varsity level in the future.  It is obvioius from covering this event that the future of basketball in Kentucky is extremely bright and the Kentucky Basketball Academy will strive to improve this event each year.

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to the staff at the Kentucky Basketball Academy family incuding Steve Hatton, Ken Farley, Mark Ogden, Sean Vinsel (tournament director) and all the other workers.  Attention is paid to every detail in an attempt to make this a rewarding experience for all the participants and spectators.  Also, a special thanks to all the coaches and parents who give so unselfishly of their time and money to follow these young athletes around the state for various tournaments.

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at prephoops@yahoo.com .  

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.kyprephoops.com.