2005 Kentucky Girls' Middle School State Tournament
November 11-13, 2005
Kentucky Basketball Academy
Lexington, Kentucky

2005 Ron Harrison

Thirteen teams will compete for the championship this year.  Each team has a "play-in" game Friday and all teams will be placed in the tournament bracket, and single-elimination play begins Saturday morning.  Team trophies will be presented for first place through fourth place and an All-Tournament Team will be selected. 

The teams competing for the championship this season are The Lexington School, Jessie Clark, Anderson County, LTMS, Whitley County, Bryan Station, Clay County, Southern, Johnson County 8th, Johnson County 7th, E. J. Hayes, Meyzeek, and Beaumont.

Friday November 11th

Jessie Clark  37      The Lexington School  23
Jessie Clark outscored The Lexington School 18-7 in the third quarter on their way to a 37-23 victory.  The victors were led by Heather Oakley and Morgan Walker with 10 and eight points respectively.  Chanel Minnifield led The Lexington School with 14 points.

Jessie Clark

6

7

18

6

-

37

The Lexington School

4

3

7

9

-

23

 

Jessie Clark

(37)

 - 

Hack 6, Mynear 4, H. Oakley 10, Sazuki 5, Taylor 4, Walker 8.

The Lexington School

(23)

 - 

Minnifield 14, Anne MacNeil 5, Smith 2, Bell 2.

Anderson County  42      LTMS  30
Anderson County raced out to a 27-9 halftime lead on their way to a 42-30 victory.  Anderson County was paced by Bailey Oliver and Courtney Turpin with 13 and 10 points respectively.  LTMS was led by Amber Baker with 11 points.

Anderson County

14

13

6

9

-

42

LTMS

5

4

8

13

-

30

 

Anderson County

(42)

 - 

Oliver 13, Yeast 6, Fitzpatrick 2, Turpin 10, Hoskins 6, Johnson 2, Bottoms 3.

LTMS

(30)

 - 

Jameka Gillespie 5, McIntosh 2, James 4, Baker 11, Christopher 2, Coffee 2, Kelly 2.

Whitley County  55      Bryan Station  16
Whitley County outscored Bryan Station 23-5 in the first quarter on their way to a 55-16 victory.  Whitlie Rose, Tabatha Gray, and Kayla Partin led Whitley County with 14, 11, and nine points respectively.  Nealy Williams and Amber Crumbie scored eight points each for Bryan Station.

Whitley County

23

9

12

11

-

55

Bryan Station

5

8

1

2

-

16

 

Whitley County

(55)

 - 

Partin 9, Rose 14, Gray 11, Durham 7, Leach 8, Garcia 3, Moses 2.

Bryan Station

(16)

 - 

Williams 8, Crumbie 8.

Clay County  40      Southern  17
Clay County took a commanding 24-5 lead at halftime in a 40-17 victory over Southern.  Jordan Phillips led a balanced Clay County attack with seven points.  Lizza Jones led Southern with 11 points.

Clay County

14

10

11

5

-

40

Southern

2

3

6

6

-

17

 

Clay County

(40)

 - 

Fox 6, K. Davidson 6, Phillips 7, Stewart 4, W. Jackson 6, C. Jackson 4, K. Jackson 2, Harmon 3.

Southern

(17)

 - 

Carter 2, Matthews 3, Jones 11, Reed 1.

E. J. Hayes  35      Johnson County 7th  24
Pilar Morgan led the victors with 15 points while Johnson County 7th was paced by Dakota McKenzie with 16 points.

E. J. Hayes

6

12

11

6

-

35

Johnson County 7th

2

3

6

13

-

24

 

E. J. Hayes

(35)

 - 

Morgan 15, Morris 4, Hodge 4, Morton 4, Simpson 2, Barton 2, Moses 2.

Johnson County 7th

(24)

 - 

Mollette 2, Phelps 3, McKenzie 16, Story 1, Cole 2.

Beaumont  44      Meyzeek  29
Beaumont raced out to a 24-2 halftime lead on their way to a 44-29 victory over Meyzeek.  Caroline Smith, Christen Haney, and Ebony Rowe led the victors with 10, eight, and eight points respectively.  Nicole Heitz led Meyzeek with 14 points.

Beaumont

8

16

12

8

-

44

Meyzeek

2

0

5

22

-

29

 

Beaumont

(44)

 - 

Roberts 5, Ross 6, Smith 10, Christen Haney 8, Rowe 8, Bowlds 6.

Meyzeek

(29)

 - 

Heitz 14, Brent 4, Martin 6, Smith 2, Williams 1, Saunders 2.

Saturday November 12th

(Tourney Round)

Meyzeek  41      Jessie Clark  40
Meyzeek rallied from a 30-27 deficit at the end of three quarters to defeat Jessie Clark 41-40.  Nicole Heitz and Catherine Williams paced the victors with 13 and 10 points respectively.  Heather Oakley and Natsumi Suzuki led Jessie Clark with 11 points each.

Meyzeek

10

5

12

14

-

41

Jessie Clark

12

12

6

10

-

40

 

Meyzeek

(41)

 - 

Brents 8, Russell 2, Thai 8, Heitz 13, Williams 10.

Jessie Clark

(40)

 - 

Foscado 4, Hack 7, A. Oakley 2, H. Oakley 11, Suzuki 11, Walker 5.

E. J. Hayes  31      Southern  28
Candace Morton led E. J. Hayes with 16 points while Brooke Matthews paced Southern with 12 points.

E. J. Hayes

10

6

8

7

-

31

Southern

3

5

13

7

-

28

 

E. J. Hayes

(31)

 - 

Morton 16, Morgan 5, Simpson 4, McGlothin 5.

Southern

(28)

 - 

Carter 2, Schlick 2, Matthews 12, Jones 6, Reed 4, Hisel 2.

Whitley County  48      LTMS  26
Erica Monhollen led Whitley County 13 points including three three point baskets.  Tabatha Gray and Kayla Partin added 12 points each.  Jarianna Gillespie paced LTMS with 12 points.

Whitley County

9

17

13

9

-

48

LTMS

4

9

4

9

-

26

 

Whitley County

(48)

 - 

Partin 12, Rose 6, Gray 12, Durham 4, Gibbs 1, Monhollen 13.

LTMS

(26)

 - 

Jarianna Gillespie 12, Jameka Gillespie 2, McIntosh 5, Baker 5, Coffee 2.

Anderson County  50      Bryan Station  37
Bailey Oliver and Kara Yeast led Anderson County with 17 and 12 points respectively.  Nealy Williams and Christian Campbell led Bryan Station with 18 and 12 points respectively.

Anderson County

12

16

14

8

-

50

Bryan Station

13

9

6

9

-

37

 

Anderson County

(50)

 - 

Oliver 17, Yeast 12, Fitzpatrick 6, Turpin 5, Hoskins 4, Johnson 2, Bottoms 2, Gillis 2.

Bryan Station

(37)

 - 

Williams 18, Lattimore 4, Campbell 12, Crumbie 4.

Beaumont  46      Johnson County 7th  13
Beaumont led 18-1 at the end of the first quarter on their way to a 46-13 victory.  Ebony Rowe led Beaumont with 14 points.  Hannah Phelps led Johnson County 7th with seven points.

Beaumont

18

5

12

11

-

46

Johnson County 7th

1

7

2

3

-

13

 

Beaumont

(46)

 - 

Ross 2, Smith 5, Courtney Haney 4, Rowe 14, Christen Haney 8, Shell 4, Bowlds 9.

Johnson County 7th

(13)

 - 

Mollette 3, Phelps 7, Hitchcox 1, Cole 2.

The Lexington School  33      Leestown  28
Chanel Minnifield and Anne MacNeil led the victors with 11 and 10 points respectively.  Whitney Blackwell paced Leestown with 13.

The Lexington School

7

5

13

8

-

33

Leestown

6

4

10

8

-

28

 

The Lexington School

(33)

 - 

Minnifield 11, A. MacNeil 10, Smith 5, M. MacNeil 5, Cameron 2.

Leestown

(28)

 - 

Clark 2, Spencer 6, Dawson 2, Blackwell 13, Gills 5.

Meyzeek  37      Johnson County 8th  17      (Quarterfinal)
Nicole Heitz, Karen Thai, and Zakiyyah Martin led Meyzeek with 10, eight, and seven points respectively.  Jessica Jude and Beth Bowen led Johnson County 8th with six points each.

Meyzeek

8

12

10

7

-

37

Johnson County 8th

4

6

5

2

-

17

 

Meyzeek

(37)

 - 

Brents 2, Martin 7, Russell 2, Thai 8, Heitz 10, Williams 4, Smith 4.

Johnson County 8th

(17)

 - 

Jude 6, Bowen 6, Young 1, Wireman 4.

Whitley County  45      E. J. Hayes  17      (Quarterfinal)
Whitley County raced out to a 19-0 first quarter lead on their way to a 45-17 victory over E. J. Hayes.  The victors were led by Kayla Partin with 12 points on four three point baskets.  Tabatha Gray added 11 points.  Pilar Morgan led E. J. Hayes with six points.

Whitley County

19

8

9

9

-

45

E. J. Hayes

0

8

5

4

-

17

 

Whitley County

(45)

 - 

Partin 12, Rose 8, Gray 11, Durham 2, Leach 3, Garcia 2, Moses 2, Gibbs 2, Monhollen 3.

E. J. Hayes

(17)

 - 

Morgan 6, Hodge 2, Barton 4, Muwanga 1, Pfeffer 2, Moss 2.

Beaumont  42      Anderson County  25      (Quarterfinal)
Beaumont took a 12-0 first quarter lead on their way to a 42-25 victory over Anderson County.  Ebony Rowe led the victors with 13 points.  Kara Yeast and Bailey Oliver led Anderson County with nine and eight points respectively.

Beaumont

12

13

10

7

-

42

Anderson County

0

6

8

11

-

25

 

Beaumont

(42)

 - 

Roberts 2, Ross 7, Smith 3, Christen Haney 6, Rowe 13, Courtney Haney 6, Bowlds 5.

Anderson County

(25)

 - 

Oliver 8, Yeast 9, Hoskins 2, Bottoms 2, Searcy 4.

Clay County  45      The Lexington School  22      (Quarterfinal)
Clay County took a 28-4 halftime lead on their way to a 45-22 victory over The Lexington School.  Jordan Phillips led a balanced Clay County attack with 10 points.  Chanel Minnifield and Madison Smith led The Lexington School with seven points each.

Clay County

14

14

7

10

-

45

The Lexington School

4

0

10

8

-

22

 

Clay County

(45)

 - 

Fox 4, K. Davidson 4, Phillips 10, Stewart 6, W. Jackson 6, Smith 2, C. Jackson 3, B. Davidson 2, Roberts 2, Harmon 2, K. Jackson 2, Culver 3.

The Lexington School

(22)

 - 

Minnifield 7, Smith 7, Cameron 6, M. MacNeil 2.

Sunday November 13th

Whitley County  43      Meyzeek  31      (Semifinal)
Whitley County took a 25-14 lead at halftime and maintained their advantage to defeat Meyzeek 43-31.  Tabatha Gray led a balanced Whitley County attack with 13 points.  Brittany Leach and Whitlie Rose added 10 and nine respectively.  Nicole Heitz and Catherine Williams led Meyzeek with 10 points each.

Whitley County

18

7

10

8

-

43

Meyzeek

9

5

8

9

-

31

 

Whitley County

(43)

 - 

Partin 4, Rose 9, Gray 13, Durham 1, Leach 10, Garcia 4, Monhollen 2.

Meyzeek

(31)

 - 

Brents 4, Martin 7, Heitz 10, Williams 10.

Clay County  40      Beaumont  20      (Semifinal)
Clay County led 14-13 at halftime but outscored Beaumont 14-2 in the third quarter on their way to a 40-20 victory.  Danielle Fox, Jordan Phillips, and Keisha Stewart paced the victors with 10, nine, and eight points respectively.  Ebony Rowe led Beaumont with seven points.

Clay County

4

10

14

12

-

40

Beaumont

3

10

2

5

-

20

 

Clay County

(40)

 - 

Fox 10, K. Davidson 2, Phillips 9, K. Stewart 8, W. Jackson 4, C. Jackson 2, B. Davidson 4.

Beaumont

(20)

 - 

Ross 2, Smith 2, Rowe 7, Courtney Haney 4, Shell 4, Bowlds 5.

Clay County  34      Whitley County  19      (Championship)
Clay County coach James Burchell started the following lineup:  Danielle Fox, Kendra Davidson, Jordan Phillips, Keisha Stewart, and Whitney Jackson.  Whitley County coach Jerry Overby countered with Kayla Partin, Whitlie Rose, Brittany Leach, Tabatha Gray, and Chasity Durham.

Clay County raced out to a 12-2 first quarter lead on their way to a 34-19 victory over Whitley County.  The victors were led by Jordan Phillips with 12 points.  Kayla Partin led Whitley County with nine points.

Clay County

12

5

9

8

-

34

Whitley County

2

5

6

6

-

19

 

Clay County

(34)

 - 

Fox 8, K. Davidson 1, Phillips 12, K. Stewart 5, W. Jackson 3, Smith 5.

Whitley County

(19)

 - 

Partin 9, Rose 1, Gray 5, Durham 2, Leach 2.

All Tournament Team

Pilar Morgan

(E. J. Hayes)

 

Bailey Oliver

(Anderson County)

 

Ebony Rowe

(Beaumont)

 

Nellie Brents

(Meyzeek)

 

Nicole Heitz

(Meyzeek)

 

Brittany Leach

(Whitley County)

 

Tabatha Gray

(Whitley County)

 

Danielle Fox

(Clay County)

 

Whitney Jackson

(Clay County)

 

Jordan Phillips

(Clay County)

 

Conclusion

Congratulations to Clay County and coach James Burchell for capturing the championship and improving their record to 34-0.  The members of the Clay County roster are Danielle Fox, Kendra Davidson, Jordan Phillips, Keisha Stewart, Whitney Jackson, Kayla Smith, Cecile Jackson, Brittany Davidson, Brittany Roberts, Keta Harmon, Karen Jackson, Lyndsey Culver, Miranda Sizemore and Mariah Owens.

Also congratulations to all the other teams and players who put in an excellent effort this weekend.

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to the staff at the Kentucky Basketball Academy for the hospitality extended me during this event.  The KBA makes every effort to have a large field for this event and 24 teams signed up but 11 teams dropped out for various reasons.  However, make no mistake about it, the quantity may have been down but the quality was definitely there.

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at prephoops@yahoo.com .  

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.kyprephoops.com.