2005 Fifth Third Bank Classic Results
Lexington Catholic High School
Lexington, Kentucky
December 20-23, 2005

2005-2006 Ron Harrison

Lexington Catholic athletic director and coach Greg Todd has put together another great four days of basketball.  Seven of the top ten teams in the Lexington Herald-Leader pre-season preview participated in this event.  They are #1 Lexington Catholic, #3 Christian County, #4 Assumption, #5 Mercy Academy, #6 Shelby County, #8 Christian Academy of Louisville, and #10 Sacred Heart Academy.  Other pre-season ranked teams in the tourney were #12 Mercer County, #13 Washington County, #15 Ballard, #16 Paducah Tilghman, #18 Butler, #19 Clay County, #23 Apollo, and #24 Lexington Christian Academy.

Many of the top players in the state played in this star-studded event.  Seventeen of the top twenty-five players in the Lexington Herald-Leader pre-season preview were featured in this tournament.  The players are #1 Arnika Brown (Christian County), #3 Nikki Davis (Lexington Catholic), #4 Brittany Edelen (Washington County), #5 Anaris Sickles (Lexington Catholic), #6 Amber Norton (Assumption), #8 Meredith Marsh (Christian Academy of Louisville), #11 Kenzie Rich (Monroe County),  #12 Amanda Green (Shelby County), #13 Jayme Gilbert (Clay County), #14 Pam Bell (Paducah Tilghman), #15 Emily Queen (Rose Hill), #17 Latoshia Lawrence (Apollo), #19 Rachel Lantry (Covington Holy Cross), #20 Janae Howard (Owensboro), #21 Brandi Rayburn (West Carter), #22 Tia Gibbs (Butler), and #23 Briana Green (Lexington Catholic).

The Lexington Herald-Leader preview also listed the best players in each region, and the number one ranked player in thirteen of the sixteen regions is scheduled to play in this tourney.  The regionally ranked number one players in this event are (Region 1) Pam Bell, (Region 2) Arnika Brown, (Region 3) Latoshia Lawrence, (Region 4) Kenzie Rich, (Region 5) Brittany Edelen, (Region 6) Tia Gibbs, (Region 7) Meredith Marsh, (Region 8) Amanda Green, (Region 9) Rachel Lantry, (Region 11) Nikki Davis, (Region 12) Chelsea Goodman (Mercer County), (Region 13) Jayme Gilbert, and (Region 16) Brandi Rayburn.

There was a total of 61 games played in two gyms over a four day period, culminating in an overall championship between the American Division and the National Division winners.  I have provided a capsule report on as many games as possible with extended coverage on each game I view in its entirety.  Spelling of names varies from program to program and sometimes the heights of the players are not provided so I apologize in advance for any inaccuracies in these areas.
 

Tuesday December 20th - Day 1

American Division

Paris (2-3) vs. Ballard (2-2)

Paris coach Terence Brooks started the following lineup: 5-8 Sr. Alishia Tucker, 5-10 Jr. Myia Stout, 6-1 So. Lauren Forsythe, 5-6 Sr. Whitney Mitchell, and 5-7 Sr. Taylor Christman.  Ballard coach Ken Smith countered with 5-7 Sr. Aurilie Derenoncourt, 5-11 Jr. Diamond Metcalf, 5-10 Sr. Reena Haliburton, 5-7 Sr. Erin Rodgers, and 5-5 Sr. Jenine Walker.

Ballard defeated Paris by a score of 56-46.  Ballard shot 46.8% from the field, connected on eight of 13 free throws and pulled down 29 rebounds.  They scored 16 points off 18 Paris turnovers.  Paris shot 33.3% from the field, including only two of 14 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Hounds connected on 14 of 20 free throws, grabbed 33 rebounds, and scored 17 points off 21 Ballard turnovers.

Erin Rodgers led Ballard with 20 points and six rebounds.  Aurilie Derenoncourt and 5-5 Jr. Teadra Elliott added 15 and 10 points respectively.  Taylor Christman led Paris with 13 points and six rebounds, while Myia Stout chipped in with nine points. 

Paris

9

12

13

12

-

46

Ballard

13

14

17

12

-

56

Paris

(46) -

Tucker 5, Stout 9, Forsythe 3, W. Mitchell 0, Christman 13, Davis 2, L. Mitchell 3, Hinkson 3, Jones 2, Brooks 6.

Ballard

(56) -

Derenoncourt 15, Metcalf 0, Haliburton 4, Rodgers 20, Walker 7, Elliott 10.

Clay County (6-0) vs. Calloway County (3-2)

Clay County coach Donnie Gray started the following lineup: 5-7 So. Gemma Gray, 5-8 Sr. Mariah Aubrey, 5-7 Jr. Page Jackson, 5-6 So. Stephanie Jackson, and 5-7 Sr. Jayme Gilbert.  Calloway County coach Scott Sivills countered with 5-7 Sr. Chelsea Morris, 5-7 Jr. Beth Ross, 6-1 Fr. Kayla Cunningham, 6-1 So. Rachel Adams, and 5-5 So. Sam Butts.

Clay County shot 55.1% from the field including eight of 16 from the three point line in a 73-45 victory over Calloway County.  The Lady Tigers connected on 11 of 13 free throws and pulled down 29 rebounds.  Calloway County shot 34.7% from the field, connected on eight of 12 free throws, and pulled down 29 rebounds.

Jayme Gilbert led Clay County with 37 points.  Gilbert was 12 of 17 from the field including five of eight from beyond the arc, and connected on eight of nine free throws.  Gemma Gray chipped in with 12 points.  Chelsea Morris, Kayla Cunningham, and Beth Ross led Calloway County with 14, 13, and 10 points respectively.

Clay County

21

19

22

11

-

73

Calloway County

10

12

8

15

-

45

Clay County

(73) -

Gray 12, Aubrey 4, P. Jackson 7, S. Jackson 4, Gilbert 37, Phillips 2, Wilson 3, Roberts 4.

Calloway County

(45) -

Morris 14, Ross 10, Cunningham 13, Adams 4, Butts 0, Jones 2, Starks 2.

Ohio County (5-0) vs. Sacred Heart Academy (3-1)

Ohio County coach Brad Johnson started the following lineup:  5-11 Jr. Erin Adams, 5-11 Jr. Kirsten McDaniel, 5-4 So. Courtney Albin, 5-6 Jr. Lauren Goff, and 5-4 Jr. Keshia Hunt.  Sacred Heart Academy coach Donna Moir countered with 6-1 Jr. Caroline Klein, 5-10 Jr. Katie Kopple, 6-2 Jr. Elizabeth Campbell, 5-8 Jr. Sarah Askin, and 5-6 Sr. Lindsay Boling.

Sacred Heart raced out to a 36-19 halftime lead on their way to a 69-44 victory over Ohio County.  Sacred Heart shot 46.6% from the field, connected on 15 of 19 free throws, and grabbed 52 rebounds.  Sacred Heart scored 21 points off 25 Ohio County turnovers.  Ohio County shot 21.2% from the field, connected on 12 of 17 free throws, and grabbed 36 rebounds.  Sacred Heart committed 27 turnovers but Ohio County could only convert for 14 points.

Elizabeth Campbell led the victors with 18 points, 17 rebounds, and eight blocked shots.  Katie Kopple added 17 points and pulled down 15 rebounds.  Kirsten McDaniel led Ohio County with 16 points and seven rebounds. 

Ohio County

6

13

16

9

-

44

Sacred Heart Academy

15

21

22

11

-

69

Ohio County

(44) -

Adams 6, McDaniel 16, Albin 6, Goff 3, Hunt 7, Robinson 2, Keown 2, Jergens 2.

Sacred Heart Academy

(69) -

Klein 6, Kopple 17, Campbell 18, Askin 4, Boling 6, Denbow 2, Lavender 5, Miles 7, Moir 4.

Monroe County (6-0) vs. Paducah Tilghman (2-2)

Monroe County coach Dwayne Murray started the following lineup:  5-9 Jr. Marie Bennett, 5-8 Sr. Chelsea McCreary, 5-7 Sr. A. J. Wilson, 5-6 Jr. Laura Anderson, and 5-7 Sr. Kenzie Rich.  Paducah Tilghman coach Allison Stieg countered with 5-10 Jr. Jeriesha Hayes, 5-7 So. Ali Watson, 6-1 Sr. Pam Bell, 5-2 Sr. Cataria Sains, and 5-0 Fr. Natalie Schumpert

Monroe County scored 25 points off 29 Paducah Tilghman turnovers in a 65-56 victory.  Monroe County shot 41.8% from the field, connected on 15 of 21 free throws, and pulled down 32 rebounds.  Paducah Tilghman shot 42% from the field, connected on 13 of 25 free throws, and grabbed 40 rebounds.

Marie Bennett led Monroe County with 16 points and 11 rebounds.  Laura Anderson also recorded 16 points.  Kenzie Rich added 14 points, six rebounds, five assists, and seven steals, while 5-7 Sr. Tara Harlan chipped in with 12 points.  Pam Bell led Paducah Tilghman with 19 points and nine rebounds.  5-11 So. Jarobia Hill added 12 points and eight rebounds.

Monroe County

22

15

21

7

-

65

Paducah Tilghman

8

18

14

16

-

56

Monroe County

(65) -

Bennett 16, McCreary 2, Wilson 1, Anderson 16, Rich 14, Geralds 1, Harlan 12, Gordon 3.

Paducah Tilghman

(56) -

Hayes 7, Watson 6, Bell 19, Sains 5, Schumpert 4, Hill 12, Flowers 3.

Newport Central Catholic (1-3) vs. Magoffin County (6-0)

Newport Central Catholic coach Christie McDonald started the following lineup: 5-9 So. Mariah Cutter, 5-8 Jr. Shannon Klei, 6-0 So. Whitney Cundiff, 5-3 Jr. Lacy Mile, and 5-5 Jr. Savannah Simms.  Magoffin County coach Steve Miller countered with 5-8 Jr. Michaela Howard, 5-9 Sr. Calloray Howard, 5-10 So. Megan Powers, 5-4 Jr. Brittany Manns, and 5-6 Jr. Ashley J. Howard.

Newport Central Catholic outscored Magoffin County 16-8 in overtime to capture a 91-83 decision.  Newport Central Catholic shot 46% from the field, connected on 25 of 33 free throws, and pulled down 45 rebounds.  They scored 21 points off 17 Magoffin County turnovers.  Magoffin County shot 37.1% from the field, connected on 10 of 14 free throws, and grabbed 51 rebounds.  Magoffin County scored 26 points off 25 Newport Central Catholic turnovers.

Shannon Klei led the victors with 37 points, 14 rebounds, and seven blocked blocked shots.  Klei was 10 of 17 from the field, including seven of 13 beyond the arc, and 10 of 12 from the free throw line.  Whitney Cundiff added 23 points and Mariah Cutter chipped in with 10 points.  Savannah Simms scored seven points and dished out 11 assists.  Brittany Manns led Magoffin County with 29 points.  Ashley J. Howard added 20 points, 14 rebounds, 11 assists, and seven steals.  Calloray Howard and Michaela Howard each chipped in with 12 points, while Calloray Howard pulled down 14 rebounds.

Newport Central Catholic

29

13

18

15

16

-

91

Magoffin County

11

27

17

20

8

-

83

Newport Central Catholic

(91) -

Cutter 10, Klei 37, Cundiff 23, Mile 2, Simms 7, Dunn 8, Giesler 4.

Magoffin County

(83) -

M. Howard 12, C. Howard 12, Powers 2, Manns 29, A. Howard 20, Hall 8.

Rowan County (2-5) vs. Lexington Catholic (5-0)

Rowan County coach Troy Thomas started the following lineup: 5-3 Sr. Lindsay Wientjes, 5-4 Jr. Megan Hughes, 5-4 So. Cassidi Spurlock, 5-4 Fr. Amber Riddle, and 5-4 So. Nicole Barr.  Lexington Catholic coach Greg Todd countered with 5-10 So. Natalie Novosel, 5-7 So. Briana Green, 6-0 Sr. Anaris Sickles, 5-7 Jr. Keyla Snowden, and 5-8 Sr. Nikki Davis.

Lexington Catholic raced out to a 28-4 first quarter lead on their way to a 71-30 victory over Rowan County.  The victors shot 55.4% from the field, connected on nine of 14 free throws and pulled down 40 rebounds.  The Lady Knights scored 38 points off 29 Rowan County turnovers.  Rowan County shot 34.3% from the field, connected on four of seven free throws and pulled down 13 rebounds.

Briana Green and 6-0 Fr. Malik Stevenson led the victors with 14 points each with Stevenson pulling down 11 rebounds.  Nikki Davis,Anaris Sickles,and Keyla Snowden added 11, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Davis also recorded seven assists and six steals.  Megan Hughes and Nicole Barr led Rowan County with 10 and eight points respectively.

Rowan County

4

8

15

3

-

30

Lexington Catholic

28

13

17

13

-

71

Rowan County

(30) -

Wientjes 2, Hughes 10, Spurlock 4, Riddle 3, Barr 8, Howard 3.

Lexington Catholic

(71) -

Novosel 5, Green 14, Sickles 11, Snowden 10, Davis 11, Cash 4, Elam 2, Stevenson 14.

Highlands (2-2) vs. Christian Academy of Louisville (3-1)

Highlands coach Jamie Richey started the following lineup:  5-9 Sr. Kristen Pratt, 5-8 Sr. Kara Dickerson, 5-11 Jr. Shayna Crowley, 5-7 Fr. Natalie Horner, and Katie Allen.  Christian Academy of Louisville coach Don Rice countered with 5-10 Jr. Abby Tappendorf, 5-11 Fr. Clair Buchanan, 5-11 Jr. Molly Newman, 5-7 So. Brooki Willoughby, and 5-9 Sr. Meredith Marsh

CAL outscored Highlands 15-2 in overtime to earn a 66-53 victory.  Meredith Marsh led the victors with 28 points.  Highlands was led by Shayna Crowley, Natalie Horner, and Katie Allen with 16, 14, and 13 points respectively.

Highlands

13

16

13

9

2

-

53

Christian Academy of Louisville

17

10

13

11

15

-

66

Highlands

(53) -

Pratt 2, Dickerson 8, Crowley 16, Horner 14, Allen 13.

Christian Academy of Louisville

(66) -

Tappendorf 2, Buchanan 7, Newman 9, Willoughby 9, Marsh 28, Smith 5, Backman 6.

Apollo (5-1) vs. Rose Hill (1-1)

Apollo coach Jason Powers started the following lineup:  6-0 So. Jena Johnson, 5-7 Jr. Whitney Odom, 6-1 So. Ranisha Cason, 5-3 Jr. Katie Carpenter, and 5-7 Sr. Latoshia Lawrence.  Rose Hill coach Pam Euton countered with 6-1 Jr. Emily Queen, 5-7 Sr. Sarah Yates, 6-1 Jr. Laura Terry, 5-7 Kala Faulkner, and 5-0 Sr. Katy Spradlin.

Apollo pulled away from a 39-39 tie at the end of three quarters to defeat Rose Hill 58-48.  Ranisha Cason led the victors with 28 points. Latoshia Lawrence and Whitney Odom added 14 points each.  Laura Terry, Kala Faulkner, and Emily Queen led Rose Hill with 13, 13, and 11 points respectively.

Apollo

14

13

12

19

-

58

Rose Hill

8

12

19

9

-

48

Apollo

(58) -

Johnson 1, Odom 14, Cason 28, Carpenter 1, Lawrence 14.

Rose Hill

(48) -

Queen 11, Yates 2, Terry 13, K. Faulkner 13, Spradlin 2, B. Faulkner 7.

National Division

Dixie Heights (4-2) vs. Mercy Academy (3-1)

Dixie Heights coach Holly Spritzky started the following lineup: Sr. Dani Bowman, Sr. Emma Miller, So. Alicia Burnett, Jr. Carmen Firth, and Jr. Katie Mayes.  Mercy Academy coach Mark Evans countered with 5-8 Sr. Melissa Schindler, 5-8 Sr. Megan McGuire, 5-8 Sr. Brittany Buss, 5-7 Sr. Mallory Luckett, and 6-0 Sr. Jenny Petrie.

Mercy Academy utilized their pressure defense to earn a 69-44 victory over Dixie Heights.  The victors were led by Jenny Petrie with 19 points.  Mallory Luckett and 5-10 So. Kelly Cox added 12 and 10 points respectively.  Emma Miller and Carmen Firth led Dixie Heights with 14 and 10 points respectively.

Dixie Heights

10

10

16

8

-

44

Mercy Academy

23

17

20

9

-

69

Dixie Heights

(44) -

Bowman 0, E. Miller 14, Burnett 6, Firth 10, Mayes 4, S. Miller 7, Rader 3.

Mercy Academy

(69) -

Schindler 3, McGuire 0, Buss 6, Luckett 12, Petrie 19, Culver 6, Weidmar 7, Cox 10, Kaelin 2, Thomas 2, Wimsatt 2.

Elizabethtown (2-2) vs. Owensboro (3-3)

Elizabethtown coach Tim Mudd started the following lineup:  6-0 Jr. Angel Lucas, 5-11 Fr. Alex Jones, 6-1 Sr. Kabrenda Warfield, 5-10 So. Alisa Dickerson, and 5-7 So. Jenna Goblirsch.  Owensboro coach Tom Campbell countered with 6-1 So. Janae Howard, 5-8 Jr. Quayla Watkins, 6-0 Jr. Ashley Prince, 5-6 Jr. Brittany Douglas, and 5-4 Fr. Nikki Johnson

Elizabethtown raced out to a 26-4 first quarter lead on their way to a 76-42 victory over Owensboro.  Elizabethtown shot 50.8% from the field, connected on 14 of 18 free throws, and pulled down 34 rebounds.  The Lady Panthers scored 25 points off 19 Owensboro turnovers.  Owensboro shot 34.6% from the field, connected on five of seven free throws, and pulled down 33 rebounds. 

Kabrenda Warfield led the victors with 26 points and nine rebounds.  Alex Jones added 15 points and eight rebounds, while Jenna Goblirsch chipped in with 14 points and six assists.  Janae Howard led Owensboro with14 points and nine rebounds.

Elizabethtown

26

8

31

11

-

76

Owensboro

4

15

8

15

-

42

Elizabethtown

(76) -

A. Lucas 4, Jones 15, Warfield 26, Dickerson 6, Goblirsch 14, T. Lucas 2, Greenwell 4, Haynes 2, Rediker 3.

Owensboro

(42) -

Howard 14, Watkins 6, Prince 6, Douglas 5, Johnson 0, Randolph 3, Anderson 8.

Lexington Christian Academy (4-1) vs. Eastern (3-2)

Lexington Christian Academy coach Donna Murphy started the following lineup:  5-9 Sr. Noell Jones, 5-8 Jr. Sakia Hanson, 5-10 Jr. Marckia Wilson, 5-9 Fr. Anna Martin, and 5-7 Jr. Emily London.  Eastern coach Steve Ward countered with 5-10 Sr. Dymon Rondo, 5-10 Jr. Tesha Wright, Katie Howard, 5-10 Jr. Jamie Williams, and Jr. Camila Aramburu

Lexington Christian Academy led 38-19 at the end of three quarters but had to survive a rally by Eastern to escape with a 46-41 victory.  LCA shot 38.8% from the field, connected on five of 12 free throws, and pulled down 38 rebounds.  Eastern shot 31.8% from the field, connected on eight of 18 free throws and pulled down 35 rebounds. 

Emily London led LCA with 14 points including two late free throws that helped ensure the victory.  6-1 Fr. Clara Mitchell added eight points and eight rebounds.  Dymon Rondo led Eastern with 11 points and 5-5 Jr. Sher’ri Jenkins added eight points.

Lexington Christian Academy

10

16

12

8

-

46

Eastern

9

8

2

22

-

41

Lexington Christian Academy

(46) -

Jones 4, Hanson 3, Wilson 6, Martin 7, London 14, Mitchell 8, Clifton 4.

Eastern

(41) -

Rondo 11, Wright 6, Howard 0, Williams 7, Aramburu 3, Jenkins 8, Archer 5, Taylor 1.

St. Mary (4-0) vs. Christian County (3-1)

St. Mary coach Staci Averill started the following lineup:  5-9 Jr. Abby Townzen, 5-9 Sr. Danielle Averill, 6-3 Sr. Angela Roof, 5-5 Sr. Adrianne Rasche, and 5-4 Sr. Amber Everson.  Christian County coach Don Dillard countered with 5-7 Fr. Danisha Mumford, Yezmine Smith, 6-1 Sr. Arnika Brown, 5-7 So. Shana McCombs, and 5-7 Fr. Shatera Lewis

Christian County defeated St. Mary by a score of 64-38.  Arnika Brown led Christian County with 26 points.  Angela Roof led St. Mary with 21 points while Danielle Averill added 10 points.

St. Mary

9

12

10

7

-

38

Christian County

16

18

12

18

-

64

St. Mary

(38) -

Townzen 7, Averill 10, Roof 21, Rasche 0, Everson 0.

Christian County

(64) -

Mumford 7, Smith 5, Brown 26, McCombs 2, Lewis 7, Thompkins 2, Wharton 1, Blaine 4, Powell 4, Gatlin 6.

Butler (4-1) vs. Mason County (7-0)

Butler coach Terri Keown started the following lineup:  5-8 So. Tia Gibbs, 5-8 So. Brittany Harris, 5-10 Fr. Tiara Hopper, 5-6 So. Kara Pile, and 5-3 Sr. Nicole Holman.  Mason County coach Paula Buser countered with 5-9 So. De’Sarae Chambers, 5-7 Jr. Torrey Chambers, 5-7 So. Kasey Litzinger, 5-6 So. Lacey Cline, and 5-5 Sr. Miranda Hales.

Butler handed Mason County their first loss of the season by a score of 55-47.  Butler shot 51.3% from the field, connected on 10 of 12 free throws and pulled down 24 rebounds.  Butler scored 28 points off 20 Mason County turnovers.  Mason County shot 41.9% from the field, connected on eight of 11 free throws, and grabbed 20 rebounds.  Mason County scored 24 points off 20 Butler turnovers.

Tia Gibbs led Butler with 16 points, 10 rebounds, and six steals.  Nicole Holman and Tiara Hopper added nine points each.  De’Sarae Chambers and Lacey Cline led Mason County with 18 and 13 points respectively.

Butler

15

12

15

13

-

55

Mason County

16

7

15

9

-

47

Butler

(55) -

Gibbs 16, Harris 8, Hopper 9, Pile 8, Holman 9, Douglas 5.

Mason County

(47) -

D. Chambers18 , T. Chambers 5, Litzinger 7, Cline 13, Hales 2, Keller Menke 2.

Mercer County (2-1) vs. Assumption (5-0)

Mercer County coach Chris Souder started the following lineup:  5-10 Sr. Lindsey Alford, 5-10 Sr. Sabrina Manning, 6-0 So. Tara Camden, 5-6 So. Loran Crowell, and 5-7 Sr. Chelsea Goodman.  Assumption coaches Bob and Martha Todd countered with 6-1 Sr. Amber Norton, 5-8 Jr. Eileen Kennedy, 6-1 Jr. Thia Gholson, 5-8 Sr. Liz Todd, and 5-10 Sr. Kelly Mitchell

Assumption scored 29 points off 26 Mercer County turnovers and dominated in the paint in a 71-53 victory.  Assumption shot 48.8% from the field, connected on 11 of 18 free throws and pulled down 36 rebounds.  The Rockets had a 63-38 advantage in field goals attempted.  Mercer County shot 50% from the field, connected on 11 of 14 free throws and grabbed 24 rebounds.

Thia Gholson led Assumption with 22 points and 15 rebounds.  Amber Norton added 20 points and six rebounds, and Kelly Mitchell chipped in with 16 points.  Chelsea Goodman led Mercer County with 21 points and Sabrina Manning added 19 points and seven rebounds. 

Mercer County

11

15

19

8

-

53

Assumption

31

15

12

13

-

71

Mercer County

(53) -

Alford 2, Manning 19, Camden 0, Crowell 0, Goodman 21, Kendrick 3, Barnett 8.

Assumption

(71) -

Norton 20, Kennedy 2, Gholson 22, Todd 6, Mitchell 16, Stovall 3, Huter 2.

Washington County (4-1) vs. Covington Holy Cross (4-2)

Washington County coach J. T. Burton started the following lineup:  6-0 Sr. Brittany Edelen, Jr. Julie Thompson, So. Whitney Bowen, 5-11 So. Lee Goatley, and 5-10 Jr. Stacy Tope.  Covington Holy Cross coach Rob Kues countered with 5-10 Fr. Anna Noll, 5-11 So. Katie Behrens, 5-8 Sr. Holly Dorning, 5-7 Sr. Brittany Burk, and 5-11 Sr. Rachel Lantry.

Covington Holy Cross raced out to a 34-14 halftime lead in a 58-34 victory over Washington County.  Covington Holy Cross shot 38.3% from the field, connected on 21 of 24 free throws and pulled down 42 rebounds.  Washington County shot 27.8% from the field, only connected on four of 17 free throws and grabbed 35 rebounds.

Rachel Lantry paced the victors with 23 points and seven rebounds while Katie Behrens added 11 points and nine rebounds.  Holly Dorning chipped in with 10 points and a game-high 15 rebounds.  Brittany Edelen led Washington County with 15 points and seven rebounds.

Washington County

9

5

12

8

-

34

Covington Holy Cross

15

19

8

16

-

58

Washington County

(34) -

Edelen 15, Thompson 0, Bowen 0, Goatley 2, Tope 3, Osborne 2, Burton 4, Railey 4, Tingle 4.

Covington Holy Cross

(58) -

Noll 6, Behrens 11, Dorning 10, Burk 6, R. Lantry 23, B. Lantry 2.

Shelby County (2-3) vs. West Carter (5-1)

Shelby County coach Sally Zimmerman started the following lineup:  5-9 Sr. Krystina Silverhorn, 5-9 Jr. Amber Morrison, 5-9 Sr. Tara Milburn, 5-4 So. Raechele Gray, and 5-8 Sr. Amanda Green.  West Carter coach Von Perry countered with 5-9 Sr. Leigh Audra Perry, 5-8 Jr. Erika Webb, 6-0 Sr. Brandi Rayburn, 5-5 Jr. Ashley Shelton, and 5-6 Jr. Charla Burchett.

Shelby County trailed West Carter 26-19 at halftime but outscored the Lady Comets 17-6 in the third quarter on their way to a 54-47 victory.  Shelby County shot 40.8% from the field, connected on 11 of 20 free throws and pulled down 40 rebounds.  West Carter shot 36% from the field, connected on six of seven free throws and grabbed 28 rebounds.

Amanda Green led Shelby County with 13 points and nine rebounds.  Raechele Gray added 11 points and 5-10 8th grader Antonita Slaughter added eight points and nine rebounds.  Brandi Rayburn led West Carter with 17 points and six rebounds.  5-7 Jr. Kristin Burchett added 10 points.

Shelby County

4

15

17

18

-

54

West Carter

15

11

6

15

-

47

Shelby County

(54) -

Silverhorn 4, Morrison 8, Milburn 8, Gray 11, Green 13, Slaughter 8, Axline 2.

West Carter

(47) -

Perry 8, Webb 2, Rayburn 17, Shelton 4, C. Burchett 6, K Burchett 10.

 

Wednesday December 21st - Day 2

American Division - Consolation Bracket

Calloway County (3-3) vs. Paris (2-4)

Calloway County coach Scott Sivills started the following lineup: 5-7 Sr. Chelsea Morris, 5-6 So. Meagan Starks, 6-1 Fr. Kayla Cunningham, 6-1 So. Rachel Adams, and 5-5 So. Sam Butts.  Paris coach Terence Brooks countered with 5-7 So. Nakita Jones, 5-10 Jr. Myia Stout, 6-1 So. Lauren Forsythe, 5-7 Sr. Laurie Mitchell, and 5-7 Sr. Taylor Christman.

Paris outscored Calloway County 15-6 in the third quarter and played relatively error-free (four turnovers) in a 47-36 victory.  Paris shot 31.9% from the field, connected on 12 of 16 free throws and pulled down 27 rebounds.  The Lady Hounds scored 20 points off 19 Calloway County turnovers.  Calloway County shot 31% from the field, connected on 18 of 25 free throws and grabbed 32 rebounds.

Paris was led by Taylor Christman and Nakita Jones with 18 and 12 points respectively. Kayla Cunningham led Calloway County with 19 points and eight rebounds.  Rachel Adams added 10 points and pulled down 10 rebounds.

Calloway County

11

13

6

6

-

36

Paris

10

16

15

6

-

47

Calloway County

(36) -

Morris 4, Starks 0, Cunningham 19, Adams 10, Butts 0, Ross 3.

Paris

(47) -

Jones 12, Stout 0, Forsythe 0, L. Mitchell 2, Christman 18, Davis 7, W. Mitchell 3, Hinkson 3, Tucker 2.

Paducah Tilghman (2-3) vs. Ohio County (5-1)

Paducah Tilghman coach Allison Stieg started the following lineup: 5-10 Jr. Jeriesha Hayes, 5-7 So. Ali Watson, 6-1 Sr. Pam Bell, 5-2 Sr. Cataria Sains, and 5-0 Fr. Natalie Schumpert.  Ohio County coach Brad Johnson countered with 5-11 Jr. Erin Adams, 5-11 Jr. Kirsten McDaniel, 5-4 So. Courtney Albin, 5-6 Jr. Lauren Goff, and 5-4 Jr. Keshia Hunt.

Ohio County overcame a 56-53 deficit in the fourth quarter to defeat Paducah Tilghman 64-60.  Ohio County shot 41.2% from the field, connected on 15 of 23 free throws, and pulled down 30 rebounds.  The Lady Eagles were seven of 17 from beyond the arc and scored 24 points off 30 Paducah Tilghman turnovers.  Paducah Tilghman shot 42.9% from the field, connected on only four of 14 free throws, and grabbed 48 rebounds.  Paducah Tilghman scored 19 points off 24 Ohio County turnovers.

Lauren Goff and Erin Adams led Ohio County with 19 and 18 points respectively.  Kirsten McDaniel added 12 points, six rebounds, and five assists.  Pam Bell led Ohio County with 24 points, 18 rebounds, and six blocked shots.  5-11 So. Jarobia Hill added 10 points and seven rebounds, while Jeriesha Hayes chipped in with nine points and nine rebounds.

Paducah Tilghman

20

12

13

15

-

60

Ohio County

22

15

13

14

-

64

Paducah Tilghman

(60) -

Hayes 9, Watson 5, Bell 24, Sains 2, Schumpert 8, Hill 10, Farmer 2.

Ohio County

(64) -

Adams 18, McDaniel 12, Albin 4, Goff 19, Hunt 2, Robinson 3, Whitaker 6.

Rowan County (2-6) vs. Magoffin County (6-1)

Rowan County coach Troy Thomas started the following lineup: 5-3 Sr. Lindsay Wientjes, 5-4 Jr. Megan Hughes, 5-4 So. Cassidi Spurlock, 5-4 Fr. Amber Riddle, and 5-4 So. Nicole Barr.  Magoffin County coach Steve Miller countered with 5-8 Jr. Michaela Howard, 5-9 Sr. Calloray Howard, 5-10 So. Megan Powers, 5-4 Jr. Brittany Manns, and 5-6 Jr. Ashley J. Howard.

Magoffin County trailed 24-20 at halftime but outscored Rowan County 17-9 in the third quarter on their way to a 57-46 victory.  The victors shot 46.8% from the field, connected on 10 of 13 free throws, and pulled down 29 rebounds.  Magoffin County scored 23 points off 20 Rowan County turnovers.  Rowan County shot 34.4% from the field, connected on 24 of 29 free throws, and grabbed 22 rebounds.  The Lady Vikings scored 17 points off 16 Magoffin County turnovers.

Michaela Howard led the victors with 17 points and eight rebounds.  Ashley J. Howard and Calloray Howard added 12 points with Calloray Howard pulling down seven rebounds.  Megan Hughes and Nicole Barr led Rowan County with 15 and 14 points respectively.

Rowan County

12

12

9

13

-

46

Magoffin County

2

18

17

20

-

57

Rowan County

(46) -

Wientjes 9, Hughes 15, Spurlock 2, Riddle 4, Barr 14, Howard 2.

Magoffin County

(57) -

M. Howard 17, C. Howard 12, Powers 2, Manns 6, A. Howard 12, Hall 8.

Highlands (2-3) vs. Rose Hill (1-2)

Highlands coach Jamie Richey started the following lineup:  5-9 Sr. Kristen Pratt, 5-8 Sr. Kara Dickerson, 5-11 Jr. Shayna Crowley, 5-7 Fr. Natalie Horner, and Katie Allen.  Rose Hill coach Pam Euton countered with 6-1 Jr. Emily Queen, 5-7 Sr. Sarah Yates, 6-1 Jr. Laura Terry, 5-7 Kala Faulkner, and 5-0 Sr. Katy Spradlin.

Rose Hill scored 27 points off 25 Highlands turnovers in a 72-44 victory.  Rose Hill shot 49.2% from the field, connected on six of nine free throws, and pulled down 41 rebounds.  Highlands shot 28.6% from the field, connected on eight of 10 free throws, and grabbed 36 rebounds.

Laura Terry led Rose Hill with 26 points and 11 rebounds.  Kala Faulkner added 25 points and Emily Queen recorded 15 points and 17 rebounds.  Natalie Horner led Highlands with 11 points. Kristen Pratt added nine points and seven rebounds.

Highlands

11

15

10

8

-

44

Rose Hill

21

19

15

17

-

72

Highlands

(44) -

Pratt 9, Dickerson 8, Crowley 6, Horner 11, Allen 2, Rosenhagen 2, Redmond 2, Barth 4.

Rose Hill

(72) -

Queen 15, Yates 0, Terry 26, K. Faulkner 25, Spradlin 0, B. Faulkner 6.

American Division - Winners Bracket

Clay County (7-0) vs. Ballard (3-2)

Clay County coach Donnie Gray started the following lineup: 5-7 So. Gemma Gray, 5-8 Sr. Mariah Aubrey, 5-7 Jr. Page Jackson, 5-6 So. Stephanie Jackson, and 5-7 Sr. Jayme Gilbert.  Ballard coach Ken Smith countered with 5-7 Sr. Aurilie Derenoncourt, 5-5 Jr. Teadra Elliott, 5-10 Sr. Reena Haliburton, 5-7 Sr. Erin Rodgers, and 5-5 Sr. Jenine Walker.

Ballard led 38-32 after three quarters and held on down the stretch to defeat Clay County 47-45 and topple the Lady Tigers from the unbeaten ranks.  Ballard shot 55.2% from the field, including six of nine from the three point line.  The Lady Bruins connected on nine of 11 free throws, and pulled down 17 rebounds.  Clay County shot 45.7% from the field, connected on 10 of 15 free throws, and grabbed 19 rebounds.

Teadra Elliott led Ballard with 16 points and six assists, while Reena Haliburton added 10 points and six rebounds.  Jayme Gilbert led Clay County with 18 points.  Stephanie Jackson chipped in with 10 points.

Clay County

17

4

11

13

-

45

Ballard

20

8

10

9

-

47

Clay County

(45) -

Gray 7, Aubrey 0, P. Jackson 6, S. Jackson 10, Gilbert 18, Roberts 4.

Ballard

(47) -

Derenoncourt 4, Elliott 16, Haliburton 10, Rodgers 7, Walker 7, Freeman 3.

Monroe County (7-0) vs. Sacred Heart Academy (4-1)

Monroe County coach Dwayne Murray started the following lineup:  5-9 Jr. Marie Bennett, 5-8 Sr. Chelsea McCreary, 5-7 Sr. A. J. Wilson, 5-6 Jr. Laura Anderson, and 5-7 Sr. Kenzie Rich.  Sacred Heart Academy coach Donna Moir countered with 6-1 Jr. Caroline Klein, 5-10 Jr. Katie Kopple, 6-2 Jr. Elizabeth Campbell, 5-8 Jr. Sarah Askin, and 5-6 Sr. Lindsay Boling.

Sacred Heart trailed 63-62 in the final quarter but then scored six consecutive points to earn a 68-63 victory over Monroe County.  Sacred Heart shot 53.3% from the field, connected on 16 of 18 free throws, and pulled down 22 rebounds.  The Valkyries scored 24 points off 21 Monroe County turnovers.  Monroe County shot 52.2% from the field, including seven of 12 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Falcons connected on eight of nine free throws, grabbed 22 rebounds, and scored 21 points off 18 Sacred Heart turnovers.

Sarah Askin led Sacred Heart with 24 points and six assists.  Askin was eight of 12 from the field including two of four from beyond the arc and six of six from the free throw line.  Elizabeth Campbell added 22 points, seven rebounds, and four blocked shots.  Kenzie Rich led Monroe County with 26 points, seven assists, and five steals.  Laura Anderson added 14 points and six rebounds while Marie Bennett chipped in with 10 points. 

Monroe County

20

14

12

17

-

63

Sacred Heart Academy

12

24

18

14

-

68

Monroe County

(63) -

Bennett 10, McCreary 2, Wilson 7, Anderson 14, Rich 26, Harlan 4.

Sacred Heart Academy

(68) -

Klein 8, Kopple 9, Campbell 22, Askin 24, Boling 0, Denbow 5.

Lexington Catholic (6-0) vs. Newport Central Catholic (2-3)

Lexington Catholic coach Greg Todd started the following lineup: 5-10 So. Natalie Novosel, 5-7 So. Briana Green, 6-0 Sr. Anaris Sickles, 5-7 Jr. Keyla Snowden, and 5-8 Sr. Nikki Davis.  Newport Central Catholic coach Christie McDonald countered with 5-9 So. Mariah Cutter, 5-8 Jr. Shannon Klei, 6-0 So. Whitney Cundiff, 5-3 Jr. Lacy Mile, and 5-5 Jr. Savannah Simms.

Lexington Catholic raced out to a 30-13 first quarter lead on their way to a 95-48 victory over Newport Central Catholic.  The Lady Knights scored 41 points off 34 Newport Central Catholic turnovers.  Lexington Catholic shot 50% from the field, connected on 14 of 20 free throws and pulled down 42 rebounds.  Newport Central Catholic shot 39.5% from the field, connected on seven of 12 free throws and grabbed 27 rebounds.

Anaris Sickles led five Lady Knights in double figure scoring with 21 points.  Sickles also pulled down nine rebounds and recorded six steals.  Natalie Novosel added 16 points, seven rebounds, and seven steals.  Nikki Davis chipped in with 13 points, six rebounds, 12 assists, and six steals.  Shannon Klei led Newport Central Catholic with 19 points and nine rebounds.  Klei was five of eight from beyond the arc.

Lexington Catholic

30

25

22

18

-

95

Newport Central Catholic

13

10

8

17

-

48

Lexington Catholic

(95) -

Novosel 16, Green 8, Sickles 21, Snowden 12, Davis 13, Wilson 5, Cash 10, Elam 8, Stevenson 2.

Newport Central Catholic

(48) -

Cutter 3, Klei 19, Cundiff 7, Mile 0, Simms 0, Giesler 5, Watson 3, Dunn 6, Schultz 3, Butler 2.

Apollo (6-1) vs. Christian Academy of Louisville (4-1)

Apollo coach Jason Powers started the following lineup:  6-0 So. Jena Johnson, 5-7 Jr. Whitney Odom, 6-1 So. Ranisha Cason, 5-3 Jr. Katie Carpenter, and 5-7 Sr. Latoshia Lawrence.  Christian Academy of Louisville coach Don Rice countered with 5-10 Jr. Abby Tappendorf, 5-11 Fr. Clair Buchanan, 5-11 Jr. Molly Newman, 5-7 So. Brooki Willoughby, and 5-9 Sr. Meredith Marsh

CAL led 26-15 at halftime but had to survive a second half rally by Apollo to earn a 47-45 victory.  CAL shot 37.5% from the field, connected on six of 10 free throws, and pulled down 25 rebounds.  Apollo shot 31.6% from the field, connected on 11 of 12 free throws, and grabbed 30 rebounds.

Meredith Marsh led CAL with 15 points, six rebounds, and seven assists.  5-8 Jr. Courtney Smith and Clair Buchanan added 11 points each.  Latoshia Lawrence led Apollo with 18 points and six rebounds.  Whitney Odom added 10 points and seven rebounds while Ranisha Cason chipped in with eight points and eight rebounds.

Apollo

5

10

18

5

-

38

Christian Academy of Louisville

15

11

11

5

-

42

Apollo

(38) -

Johnson 0, Odom 10, Cason 8, Carpenter 0, Lawrence 18, Gray 2.

Christian Academy of Louisville

(42) -

Tappendorf 0, Buchanan 11, Newman 2, Willoughby 3, Marsh 15, Smith 11.

National Division - Consolation Bracket

Owensboro (3-4) vs. Dixie Heights (4-3)

Owensboro coach Tom Campbell started the following lineup:  6-1 So. Janae Howard, 5-8 Jr. Quayla Watkins, 6-0 Jr. Ashley Prince, 5-6 Jr. Brittany Douglas, and 5-4 Fr. Nikki Johnson.  Dixie Heights coach Holly Spritzky countered with Sr. Dani Bowman, Sr. Emma Miller, So. Alicia Burnett, Jr. Carmen Firth, and Jr. Katie Mayes.

Owensboro defeated Dixie Heights by a score of 47-31.  The victors were led by Brittany Douglas with 14 points.  Carmen Firth paced Dixie Heights with 10 points.

Owensboro

12

10

6

19

-

47

Dixie Heights

6

8

4

13

-

31

Owensboro

(47) -

Howard 8, Watkins 4, Prince 7, Douglas 14, Johnson 2, Hunter 3, Kendall 2, Anderson 6, Smith 1.

Dixie Heights

(31) -

Bowman 3, E. Miller 6, Burnett 4, Firth 10, Mayes 4, S. Miller 2, Stull 2.

St. Mary (4-1) vs. Eastern (3-3)

St. Mary coach Staci Averill started the following lineup:  5-9 Jr. Abby Townzen, 5-9 Sr. Danielle Averill, 6-3 Sr. Angela Roof, 5-5 Sr. Adrianne Rasche, and 5-4 Sr. Amber Everson.  Eastern coach Steve Ward countered with 5-10 Sr. Dymon Rondo, 5-10 Jr. Tesha Wright, Katie Howard, 5-10 Jr. Jamie Williams, and Jr. Camila Aramburu

Eastern outscored St. Mary 25-12 in the third quarter in a 60-39 victory.  Eastern shot 39.6% from the field, connected on 10 of 16 free throws, and pulled down 32 rebounds.  They scored 19 points off 33 St. Mary turnovers and held a 23-5 advantage in bench scoring.  St. Mary shot 36.8% from the field, connected on 16 of 23 free throws and grabbed 34 rebounds. 

Sher’ri Jenkins and Dymon Rondo led Eastern with 17 points each.  Angela Roof led St. Mary with 17 points and nine rebounds.  Danielle Averill added 12 points.

St. Mary

13

3

12

11

-

39

Eastern

12

11

25

12

-

60

St. Mary

(39) -

Townzen 3, Averill 12, Roof 17, Rasche 0, Everson 2, Dunlap 2, J. Sheer 3.

Eastern

(60) -

Rondo 17, Wright 3, Howard 8, Williams 7, Aramburu 2, Jenkins 17, Archer 4, Smith 2.

Mercer County (2-2) vs. Mason County (7-1)

Mercer County coach Chris Souder started the following lineup:  5-10 Sr. Lindsey Alford, 5-10 Sr. Sabrina Manning, 5-9 So. Hannah Barnett, 5-5 Jr. Brittney Kendrick, and 5-7 Sr. Chelsea Goodman.  Mason County coach Paula Buser countered with 5-9 So. De’Sarae Chambers, 5-7 Jr. Torrey Chambers, 5-7 So. Kasey Litzinger, 5-6 So. Lacey Cline, and 5-5 Sr. Miranda Hales

Mason County trailed 28-26 at halftime but rallied to defeat Mercer County 62-53.  Lacey Cline led Mason County with 30 points while De’Sarae Chambers added 13 points.  Sabrina Manning led Mercer County with 25 points. 

Mercer County

13

15

14

11

-

53

Mason County

19

7

20

16

-

62

Mercer County

(53) -

Alford 6, Manning 25, Barnett 4, Kendrick 5, Goodman 7, Spivey 3, Camden 3.

Mason County

(62) -

D. Chambers 13 , T. Chambers 3, Litzinger 4, Cline 30, Hales 4, Keller Menke 1, Hale 7.

West Carter (6-1) vs. Washington County (4-2)

West Carter coach Von Perry started the following lineup:  5-9 Sr. Leigh Audra Perry, 5-7 Jr. Kristin Burchett, 6-0 Sr. Brandi Rayburn, 5-5 Jr. Ashley Shelton, and 5-6 Jr. Charla Burchett.  Washington County coach J. T. Burton countered with 6-0 Sr. Brittany Edelen, Jr. Julie Thompson, So. Whitney Bowen, 5-11 So. Jane Goatley, and 5-10 Jr. Stacy Tope.

West Carter defeated Washington County by a score of 81-56.  Kristin Burchett led five West Carter players in double figures with 23 points.  Brandi Rayburn and Charla Burchett added 18 and 14 points respectively.  Ashley Shelton and 5-8 Jr. Erika Webb each scored 10 points.  Brittany Edelen led Washington County with 30 points.

West Carter

19

25

20

17

-

81

Washington County

12

18

16

10

-

56

West Carter

(81) -

Perry 0, K Burchett 23, Rayburn 18, Shelton 10, C. Burchett 14, Webb 10, Cox 4, Day 2.

Washington County

(56) -

Edelen 30, Thompson 6, Bowen 3, L. Goatley 4, Tope 4, Bailey 3, Burton 2, Tingle 4.

National Division - Winners Bracket

Elizabethtown (3-2) vs. Mercy Academy (4-1)

Elizabethtown coach Tim Mudd started the following lineup:  6-0 Jr. Angel Lucas, 5-11 Fr. Alex Jones, 6-1 Sr. Kabrenda Warfield, 5-10 So. Alisa Dickerson, and 5-7 So. Jenna Goblirsch.  Mercy Academy coach Mark Evans countered with 5-8 Sr. Melissa Schindler, 5-8 Sr. Megan McGuire, 5-8 Sr. Brittany Buss, 5-7 Sr. Mallory Luckett, and 6-0 Sr. Jenny Petrie

Mercy Academy connected on 11 of 28 from beyond the arc in a 68-62 victory over Elizabethtown.  The Jaguars shot 37.7% from the field, connected on five of seven free throws, and pulled down 43 rebounds.  Elizabethtown shot 39% from the field, connected on 11 of 15 free throws, and grabbed 40 rebounds. 

Jenny Petrie led Mercy Academy with 28 points and eight rebounds.  Brittany Buss added 14 points.  Kabrenda Warfield led Elizabethtown with 21 points and 16 rebounds.  5-10 Fr. Jessica Rediker and Alex Jones added 11 and 10 points respectively.

Elizabethtown

14

18

18

12

-

62

Mercy Academy

21

15

18

14

-

68

Elizabethtown

(62) -

A. Lucas 5, Jones 10, Warfield 21, Dickerson 0, Goblirsch 6, Downs 9, Rediker 11.

Mercy Academy

(68) -

Schindler 4, McGuire 5, Buss 14, Luckett 3, Petrie 28, Cox 5, Weidmar 3, Culver 2, Thomas 4.

Christian County (4-1) vs. Lexington Christian Academy (5-1)

Christian County coach Don Dillard started the following lineup:  5-7 Fr. Danisha Mumford, Yezmine Smith, 6-1 Sr. Arnika Brown, 5-7 So. Shana McCombs, and 5-7 Fr. Shatera Lewis.  Lexington Christian Academy coach Donna Murphy countered with 5-9 Sr. Noell Jones, 5-8 Jr. Sakia Hanson, 5-10 Jr. Marckia Wilson, 5-9 Fr. Anna Martin, and 5-7 Jr. Emily London

Christian County raced out to a 21-8 first quarter lead on their way to a 68-60 victory over Lexington Christian Academy.  The victors shot 62.2% from the field, connected on 19 of 36 free throws, and pulled down 30 rebounds.  LCA shot 49% from the field, connected on five of seven free throws, and grabbed 22 rebounds.

Arnika Brown led Christian County with 29 points and Shatera Lewis added 12 points.  Emily London led Lexington Christian Academy with 23 points.

Christian County

21

13

14

20

-

68

Lexington Christian Academy

8

16

14

22

-

60

Christian County

(68) -

Mumford 3, Smith 4, Brown 29, McCombs 7, Lewis 12, Blaine 9, Powell 2, Gatlin 2.

Lexington Christian Academy

(60) -

Jones 4, Hanson 6, Wilson 9, Martin 5, London 23, Mitchell 8, Clifton 5.

Assumption (6-0) vs. Butler (5-1)

Assumption coaches Bob and Martha Todd started the following lineup 6-1 Sr. Amber Norton, 5-8 Jr. Eileen Kennedy, 6-1 Jr. Thia Gholson, 5-8 Sr. Liz Todd, and 5-10 Sr. Kelly Mitchell.  Butler coach Terri Keown countered with 5-8 So. Tia Gibbs, 5-8 So. Brittany Harris, 5-10 Fr. Tiara Hopper, 5-6 So. Kara Pile, and 5-3 Sr. Nicole Holman

Assumption defeated Butler by a score of 65-59.  Amber Norton led four Assumption players in double figures with 21.  Thia Gholson, Kelly Mitchell, and Liz Todd added 16, 14, and 11 points respectively.  Tia Gibbs led Butler with 22 points.  Nicole Holman added 19 points including five baskets from beyond the arc.  Tiara Hopper chipped in with 13 points.

Assumption

20

13

18

14

-

65

Butler

17

14

15

13

-

59

Assumption

(65) -

Norton 21, Kennedy 3, Gholson 16, Todd 11, Mitchell 14.

Butler

(59) -

Gibbs 22, Harris 0, Hopper 13, Pile 0, Holman 19, Bates 3, Douglas 2.

Shelby County (3-3) vs. Covington Holy Cross (5-2)

Shelby County coach Sally Zimmerman started the following lineup:  5-9 Sr. Krystina Silverhorn, 5-9 Jr. Amber Morrison, 5-9 Sr. Tara Milburn, 5-4 So. Raechele Gray, and 5-8 Sr. Amanda Green.  Covington Holy Cross coach Rob Kues countered with 5-10 Fr. Anna Noll, 5-11 So. Katie Behrens, 5-8 Sr. Holly Dorning, 5-7 Sr. Brittany Burk, and 5-11 Sr. Rachel Lantry.

Shelby County trailed 17-10 after the first quarter but rallied to lead 32-21 at halftime on their way to a 71-45 victory over Covington Holy Cross.  Raechele Gray led the victors with 20 points while Amber Morrison and Amanda Green added 15 and 11 points respectively.  Katie Behrens and Rachel Lantry led Covington Holy Cross with 18 and 12 points respectively.

Shelby County

10

22

22

17

-

71

Covington Holy Cross

17

4

18

6

-

45

Shelby County

(71) -

Silverhorn 6, Morrison 15, Milburn 6, Gray 20, Green 11, Slaughter 5, Ford 2, Axline 6.

Covington Holy Cross

(45) -

Noll 4, Behrens 18, Dorning 9, Burk 2, R. Lantry 12.

 

Thursday December 22nd - Day 3

American Division - Consolation Bracket

Ohio County (6-1) vs. Paris (3-4)

Ohio County coach Brad Johnson started the following lineup:  5-11 Jr. Erin Adams, 5-11 Jr. Kirsten McDaniel, 5-4 So. Courtney Albin, 5-6 Jr. Lauren Goff, and 5-4 Jr. Keshia Hunt.  Paris coach Terence Brooks countered with 5-8 Sr. Alishia Tucker, 5-8 So. Gabrielle Brooks, 6-1 So. Lauren Forsythe, 5-7 So. Nakita Jones, and 5-7 Sr. Taylor Christman.

Paris took a close 52-48 victory over Ohio County.  Taylor Christman led Paris with 20 points and Nakita Jones added 10 points.  Kirsten McDaniel led Ohio County with 18 points. 

Ohio County

15

13

14

6

-

48

Paris

14

18

9

11

-

52

Ohio County

(48) -

Adams 8, McDaniel 18, Albin 0, Goff 7, Hunt 8, Hamilton 5, Robinson 2.

Paris

(52) -

Tucker 7, Brooks 4, Forsythe 0, Jones 10, Christman 20, W. Mitchell 3, Stout 8.

Rose Hill (2-2) vs. Magoffin County (7-1)

Rose Hill coach Pam Euton started the following lineup: 6-1 Jr. Emily Queen, 5-7 Sr. Sarah Yates, 6-1 Jr. Laura Terry, 5-7 Kala Faulkner, and 5-0 Sr. Katy Spradlin.  Magoffin County coach Steve Miller countered with 5-8 Jr. Michaela Howard, 5-9 Sr. Calloray Howard, 5-10 So. Megan Powers, 5-4 Jr. Brittany Manns, and 5-6 Jr. Ashley J. Howard.

Magoffin County led 51-37 after three quarters and survived a three-point barrage by Rose Hill’s Kala Faulkner in the final quarter to win 73-70.  The victors were led by Brittany Manns and Calloray Howard with 20 and 19 points respectively.  Michaela Howard and Ashley J. Howard added 14 points each.  Kala Faulkner led Rose Hill with 29 points including 17 points and five three point baskets in the final quarter.  Emily Queen and Laura Terry added 16 and 15 points respectively.

Rose Hill

14

11

12

33

-

70

Magoffin County

15

16

20

22

-

73

Rose Hill

(70) -

Queen 16, Yates 4, Terry 15, K. Faulkner 29, Spradlin 0, B. Faulkner 6.

Magoffin County

(73) -

M. Howard 14, C. Howard 19, Powers 2, Manns 20, A. Howard 14, Hall 4.

Paducah Tilghman (2-4) vs. Calloway County (3-4)

Paducah Tilghman coach Allison Stieg started the following lineup: 5-10 Jr. Jeriesha Hayes, 5-7 So. Ali Watson, 6-1 Sr. Pam Bell, 5-11 So. Jarobia Hill, and 5-0 Fr. Natalie Schumpert.  Calloway County coach Scott Sivills countered with 5-7 Sr. Chelsea Morris, 5-7 Jr. Beth Ross, 6-1 Fr. Kayla Cunningham, 6-1 So. Rachel Adams, and 5-5 So. Sam Butts.

Paducah Tilghman defeated Calloway County 63-43.  Jarobia Hill led the victors with 18 points.  Ali Watson and Pam Bell added 14 and 13 points respectively.  Kayla Cunningham and Rachel Adams led Calloway County with 14 and 11 points respectively.

Paducah Tilghman

18

10

15

20

-

63

Calloway County

6

16

8

13

-

43

Paducah Tilghman

(63) -

Hayes 2, Watson 14, Bell 13, Hill 18, Schumpert 8, Kindle 2, Franklin 4, Flowers 2.

Calloway County

(43) -

Morris 5, Ross 8, Cunningham 14, Adams 11, Butts 2, Starks 3.

Highlands (2-4) vs. Rowan County (2-7)

Highlands coach Jamie Richey started the following lineup:  5-9 Sr. Kristen Pratt, 5-8 Sr. Kara Dickerson, 5-11 Jr. Shayna Crowley, 5-7 Fr. Natalie Horner, and Katie Allen.  Rowan County coach Troy Thomas countered with 5-3 Sr. Lindsay Wientjes, 5-4 Jr. Megan Hughes, 5-4 So. Cassidi Spurlock, 5-4 Fr. Amber Riddle, and 5-4 So. Nicole Barr

Highlands defeated Rowan County by a score of 56-48.  5-8 Fr. Sam Messmer led the victors with 13 points.  Natalie Horner and Shayna Crowley added 10 points each.  Megan Hughes led Rowan County with 21 points.  5-4 So. Stephanie Howard added 11 points.

Highlands

14

6

22

14

-

56

Rowan County

10

12

11

15

-

48

Highlands

(56) -

Pratt 2, Dickerson 7, Crowley 10, Horner 10, Allen 6, Rosenhagen 4, Barth 4, Messmer 13.

Rowan County

(48) -

Wientjes 1, Hughes 21, Spurlock 9, Riddle 4, Barr 0, Hardin 2, Howard 11.

Monroe County (7-1) vs. Clay County (7-1)

Monroe County coach Dwayne Murray started the following lineup:  5-9 Jr. Marie Bennett, 5-8 Sr. Chelsea McCreary, 5-7 Sr. A. J. Wilson, 5-6 Jr. Laura Anderson, and 5-7 Sr. Kenzie Rich.  Clay County coach Donnie Gray countered with 5-7 So. Gemma Gray, 5-8 Sr. Mariah Aubrey, 5-7 Jr. Page Jackson, 5-6 So. Stephanie Jackson, and 5-7 Sr. Jayme Gilbert

Clay County eked out a a 57-54 victory over Monroe County.  Jayme Gilbert and Page Jackson led the victors with 18 and 15 points respectively.  Kenzie Rich led Monroe County with 14 points.  Marie Bennett and Laura Anderson added 11 and 10 points respectively.

Monroe County

9

17

13

15

-

54

Clay County

14

9

15

19

-

57

Monroe County

(54) -

Bennett 11, McCreary 8, Wilson 0, Laura Anderson 10, Rich 14, Gordon 4, Harlan 7.

Clay County

(57) -

Gray 7, Aubrey 4, P. Jackson 15, S. Jackson 0, Gilbert 18, Burchell 3, Roberts 8, House 2.

Apollo (6-2) vs. Newport Central Catholic (2-4)

Apollo coach Jason Powers started the following lineup:  6-0 So. Jena Johnson, 5-7 Jr. Whitney Odom, 6-1 So. Ranisha Cason, 5-3 Jr. Katie Carpenter, and 5-7 Sr. Latoshia Lawrence.  Newport Central Catholic coach Christie McDonald countered with 5-9 So. Mariah Cutter, 5-8 Jr. Shannon Klei, 6-0 So. Whitney Cundiff, 5-3 Jr. Lacy Mile, and 5-5 Jr. Savannah Simms.

Apollo defeated Newport Central Catholic by a score of 68-58.  Latoshia Lawrence and Whitney Odom paced the victors with 19 and 18 points respectively.  Jena Johnson and Ranisha Cason added 12 and 11 points respectively.  Shannon Klei led Newport Central Catholic with 29 points including four three point baskets.  Whitney Cundiff added 12 points.

Apollo

23

15

15

15

-

68

Newport Central Catholic

14

13

14

17

-

58

Apollo

(68) -

Johnson 12, Odom 18, Cason 11, Carpenter 3, Lawrence 19, Gray 3, Long 2.

Newport Central Catholic

(58) -

Cutter 8, Klei 29, Cundiff 12, Mile 4, Simms 5.

American Division - Winners Bracket

Sacred Heart Academy (5-1) vs. Ballard (4-2)

Sacred Heart Academy coach Donna Moir started the following lineup:  6-1 Jr. Caroline Klein, 5-10 Jr. Katie Kopple, 6-2 Jr. Elizabeth Campbell, 5-8 Jr. Sarah Askin, and 5-6 Sr. Lindsay Boling.  Ballard coach Ken Smith countered with 5-7 Sr. Aurilie Derenoncourt, 5-5 Jr. Teadra Elliott, 5-10 Sr. Reena Haliburton, 5-7 Sr. Erin Rodgers, and 5-5 Sr. Jenine Walker

Sacred Heart led 44-29 after three quarters but had to withstand a late rally by Ballard to earn a a 58-53 victory.  Sacred Heart shot 44.4% from the field, connected on 15 of 19 free throws, and pulled down 32 rebounds.  Ballard shot 42.3% from the field, connected on seven of eight free throws, and grabbed 26 rebounds.  Ballard scored 26 points off 23 Sacred Heart turnovers.

Elizabeth Campbell led Sacred Heart with 19 points, nine rebounds, and five blocked shots.  Caroline Klein added 17 points.  Reena Haliburton led Ballard with 17 points.  Aurilie Derenoncourt and Teadra Elliott added 12 and 10 points respectively.

Sacred Heart Academy

12

15

17

14

-

58

Ballard

5

12

12

24

-

53

Sacred Heart Academy

(58) -

Klein 17, Kopple 0, Campbell 19, Askin 8, Boling 1, Denbow 4, Miles 9.

Ballard

(53) -

Derenoncourt 12, Elliott 10, Haliburton 17, Rodgers 6, Walker 6, Freeman 2.

Christian Academy of Louisville (5-1) vs. Lexington Catholic (7-0)

Christian Academy of Louisville coach Don Rice started the following lineup: 5-10 Jr. Abby Tappendorf, 5-11 Fr. Clair Buchanan, 5-11 Jr. Molly Newman, 5-7 So. Brooki Willoughby, and 5-9 Sr. Meredith Marsh.  Lexington Catholic coach Greg Todd countered with 5-10 So. Natalie Novosel, 5-7 So. Briana Green, 6-0 Sr. Anaris Sickles, 5-7 Jr. Keyla Snowden, and 5-8 Sr. Nikki Davis.

Lexington Catholic led 19-8 after the first quarter on their way to a 66-48 victory over Christian Academy of Louisville.  Lexington Catholic shot 41.4% from the field, connected on 13 of 16 free throws and pulled down 39 rebounds.  The Lady Knights scored 17 points off 17 CAL turnovers.  Christian Academy of Louisville shot 34% from the field, connected on 12 of 15 free throws and grabbed 29 rebounds.  CAL scored 20 points off 14 Lexington Catholic turnovers.

Anaris Sickles, Keyla Snowden, and Briana Green led Lexington Catholic with 15, 13, and 10 points respectively.  Nikki Davis added nine points, five rebounds, and eight assists.  Meredith Marsh led Christian Academy of Louisville with 16 points, eight rebounds, and four assists.  5-8 Jr. Courtney Smith added 12 points.

Christian Academy of Louisville

8

13

9

18

-

48

Lexington Catholic

19

11

16

20

-

66

Christian Academy of Louisville

(48) -

Tappendorf 0, Buchanan 6, Newman 6, Willoughby 8, Marsh 16, Smith 12.

Lexington Catholic

(66) -

Novosel 8, Green 10, Sickles 15, Snowden 13, Davis 9, Cash 4, Stevenson 7.

National Division - Consolation Bracket

Eastern (4-3) vs. Owensboro (4-4)

Eastern coach Steve Ward started the following lineup:  5-10 Sr. Dymon Rondo, 5-10 Jr. Tesha Wright, Katie Howard, 5-10 Jr. Jamie Williams, and Jr. Camila Aramburu.  Owensboro coach Tom Campbell countered with 6-1 So. Janae Howard, 5-8 Jr. Quayla Watkins, 6-0 Jr. Ashley Prince, 5-6 Jr. Brittany Douglas, and 5-4 Fr. Nikki Johnson

Eastern scored 22 points off 26 Owensboro turnovers in a 56-53 victory.  Eastern shot 36.7% from the field, connected on nine of 15 free throws, and pulled down 36 rebounds.  Owensboro shot 38.3% from the field, connected on 17 of 22 free throws, and grabbed 38 rebounds. 

Dymon Rondo and Jamie Williams led Eastern with 13 points each, with Rondo pulling down 10 rebounds.  Sr. Cierra Chisholm and Tesha Wright each scored 10 points.  Ashley Prince led Owensboro with 22 points and and eight rebounds, while Janae Howard added 16 points and 11 rebounds.  Brittany Douglas chipped in with 11 points.

Eastern

20

15

9

12

-

56

Owensboro

12

16

10

15

-

53

Eastern

(56) -

Rondo 13, Wright 10, Howard 0, Williams 13, Aramburu 2, Jenkins 2, Chisholm 10, Archer 6.

Owensboro

(53) -

Howard 16, Watkins 0, Prince 22, Douglas 11, Johnson 0, Hunter 4.

West Carter (6-2) vs. Mason County (8-1)

West Carter coach Von Perry started the following lineup:  5-7 Jr. Kristin Burchett, 5-8 Jr. Erika Webb, 6-0 Sr. Brandi Rayburn, 5-5 Jr. Ashley Shelton, and 5-6 Jr. Charla Burchett.  Mason County coach Paula Buser countered with 5-9 So. De’Sarae Chambers, 5-7 Jr. Torrey Chambers, 5-7 So. Kasey Litzinger, 5-6 So. Lacey Cline, and 5-5 Sr. Miranda Hales.

West Carter defeated Mason County by a score of 73-60.  West Carter shot 54.7% from the field, connected on 10 of 13 free throws and pulled down 33 rebounds.  Mason County shot 43.1% from the field, connected on five of seven free throws, and grabbed 24 rebounds.

Brandi Rayburn led West Carter with 38 points and 13 rebounds.  5-9 Sr. Leigh Audra Perry added 17 points.  Lacey Cline led Mason County with 20 points including four three point baskets.  Kasey Litzinger, De’Sarae Chambers, and Torrey Chambers added 18, 12, and 10 points respectively.

West Carter

24

16

13

20

-

73

Mason County

22

17

13

8

-

60

West Carter

(73) -

K Burchett 5, Webb 0, Rayburn 38, Shelton 0, C. Burchett 6, Perry 17, Cox 7.

Mason County

(60) -

D. Chambers 12, T. Chambers 10, Litzinger 18, Cline 20, Hales 0.

St. Mary (4-2) vs. Dixie Heights (4-4)

St. Mary coach Staci Averill started the following lineup:  5-9 Jr. Abby Townzen, 5-9 Sr. Danielle Averill, 6-3 Sr. Angela Roof, 5-5 Sr. Adrianne Rasche, and 5-4 Sr. Amber Everson.  Dixie Heights coach Holly Spritzky countered with Sr. Dani Bowman, Sr. Emma Miller, So. Alicia Burnett, Jr. Carmen Firth, and Fr. Shanece Miller

St. Mary defeated Dixie Heights by a score of 54-45.  St. Mary shot 50% from the field, connected on 16 of 21 free throws, and pulled down 34 rebounds.  Dixie Heights shot 32% from the field, connected on only seven of 17 free throws and grabbed 26 rebounds. 

Angela Roof led St. Mary with 21 points and 15 rebounds.  Danielle Averill and Abby Townzen added 15 and 14 points respectively.  Dani Bowman led Dixie Heights with 15 points on five three point baskets.  Fr. Shanece Miller added 10 points.

St. Mary

17

12

12

13

-

54

Dixie Heights

16

11

9

9

-

45

St. Mary

(54) -

Townzen 14, Averill 15, Roof 21, Rasche 0, Everson 0, Thompson 2, J. Sheer 2.

Dixie Heights

(45) -

Bowman 15, E. Miller 5, Burnett 9, Firth 5, S. Miller 10, K. Mayes 1.

Washington County (4-3) vs. Mercer County (2-3)

Washington County coach J. T. Burton started the following lineup:  6-0 Sr. Brittany Edelen, Jr. Julie Thompson, So. Whitney Bowen, 5-11 So. Lee Goatley, and 5-10 Jr. Stacy Tope.  Mercer County coach Chris Souder countered with 5-10 Sr. Lindsey Alford, 5-10 Sr. Sabrina Manning, 5-9 So. Hannah Barnett, 5-5 Jr. Brittney Kendrick, and 5-7 Sr. Chelsea Goodman.

Mercer County outscored Washington County 20-8 in the first quarter on their way to a 57-37 victory.  Mercer County shot 33.8% from the field, connected on five of 15 from the free throw line and pulled down 44 rebounds.  Washington County shot 31.3% from the field, connected on seven of 11 free throws and grabbed 45 rebounds.

Sabrina Manning led Mercer County with 18 points while Chelsea Goodman added 13 points, seven rebounds, and five steals.  6-0 So. Tara Camden came off the bench to add three points, 10 rebounds, two blocked shots, and four steals.  Brittany Edelen led Washington County with 17 points and 11 rebounds.  Lee Goatley added 10 points and seven rebounds.

Washington County

8

12

8

9

-

37

Mercer County

20

17

8

12

-

57

Washington County

(37) -

Edelen 17, Thompson 0, Bowen 0, L. Goatley 10, Tope 4, Tingle 4, Burton 2.

Mercer County

(57) -

Alford 4, Manning 18, Barnett 8, Kendrick 4, Goodman 13, Crowell 2, Carey 3, Spivey 2, Camden 3.

Lexington Christian Academy (5-2) vs. Elizabethtown (3-3)

Lexington Christian Academy coach Donna Murphy started the following lineup:  5-9 Sr. Noell Jones, 5-8 Jr. Sakia Hanson, 5-10 Jr. Marckia Wilson, 5-9 Fr. Anna Martin, and 5-7 Jr. Emily London.  Elizabethtown coach Tim Mudd countered with 6-0 Jr. Angel Lucas, 5-11 Fr. Alex Jones, 6-1 Sr. Kabrenda Warfield, 5-10 So. Alisa Dickerson, and 5-7 So. Jenna Goblirsch

Lexington Christian Academy trailed 51-39 at the end of three quarters but outscored Elizabethtown 28-10 in the final quarter to take a 67-61 victory.  LCA shot 39.1% from the field, including seven of 16 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Eagles connected on 24 of 32 free throws, pulled down 35 rebounds, and scored 18 points off 22 Elizabethtown turnovers.  Elizabethtown shot 37.2% from the field, connected on 26 of 38 free throws and pulled down 31 rebounds.  Elizabethtown scored 17 points off 16 LCA turnovers. 

Emily London led LCA with 16 points and four steals.  Sakia Hanson added 13 points and eight steals.  5-9 Fr. Courtney Clifton chipped in with 11 points.  Jenna Goblirsch led Elizabethtown with 19 points and Kabrenda Warfield added 16 points and seven rebounds.  Alisa Dickerson chipped in with 10 points and six rebounds.

Lexington Christian Academy

13

15

11

28

-

67

Elizabethtown

19

18

14

10

-

61

Lexington Christian Academy

(67) -

Jones 2, Hanson 13, Wilson 1, Martin 5, London 16, Clifton 11, Barnette 4, Ach 6, Mitchell 9.

Elizabethtown

(61) -

A. Lucas 9, Jones 5, Warfield 16, Dickerson 10, Goblirsch 19, Rediker 2.

Covington Holy Cross (5-3) vs. Butler (5-2)

Butler outscored Covington Holy Cross 26-11 in the second quarter on their way to a 77-59 victory.  Butler’s Tia Gibbs scored 15 of her game-high 31 points in the decisive second quarter.  Nicole Holman and Brittany Harris added 12 and 11 points respectively.  Rachel Lantry and Anna Noll led Covington Holy Cross with 21 and 11 points respectively.

Covington Holy Cross

11

11

16

21

-

59

Butler

15

26

19

17

-

77

Covington Holy Cross

(59) -

Noll 11, Behrens 9, Dorning 6, Burk 4, R. Lantry 21, B. Lantry 8.

Butler

(77) -

Gibbs 31, Harris 11, Hopper 4, Pile 7, Holman 12, Quiggins 2, Pearson 2, Bates 2, Douglas 2, Snyder 4.

National Division - Winners Bracket

Christian County (5-1) vs. Mercy Academy (5-1)

Christian County coach Don Dillard started the following lineup:  5-7 Fr. Danisha Mumford, Yezmine Smith, 6-1 Sr. Arnika Brown, 5-7 So. Shana McCombs, and 5-7 Fr. Shatera Lewis.  Mercy Academy coach Mark Evans countered with 5-8 Sr. Melissa Schindler, 5-8 Sr. Megan McGuire, 5-8 Sr. Brittany Buss, 5-7 Sr. Mallory Luckett, and 6-0 Sr. Jenny Petrie

Christian County outscored Mercy Academy 32-19 in the final quarter to record a come-from-behind 93-87 victory.  The victors shot 58.5% from the field, connected on 16 of 36 free throws, and pulled down 44 rebounds.  Christian County scored 27 points off 25 Mercy Academy turnovers.  Mercy Academy shot 42.5% from the field, connected on 21 of 26 free throws, and grabbed 36 rebounds.  Mercy Academy scored 37 points off 28 Christian County turnovers.

Arnika Brown led Christian County with 40 points, 17 rebounds, four assists, and five steals.  Shatera Lewis added 30 points, six rebounds, five assists, and four steals.  Jenny Petrie led Mercy Academy with 38 points and nine rebounds.  Mallory Luckett added 18 points and six steals.  Melissa Schindler recorded a team-high 10 rebounds.

Christian County

12

28

21

32

-

93

Mercy Academy

26

26

16

19

-

87

Christian County

(93) -

Mumford 7, Smith 0, Brown 40, McCombs 1, Lewis 30, Tomkins 9, Blaine 4, Gatlin 2.

Mercy Academy

(87) -

Schindler 4, McGuire 5, Buss 7, Luckett 18, Petrie 38, Cox 8, Culver 7.

Shelby County (5-3) vs. Assumption (5-0)

Shelby County coach Sally Zimmerman started the following lineup:  5-9 Sr. Krystina Silverhorn, 5-9 Jr. Amber Morrison, 5-9 Sr. Tara Milburn, 5-4 So. Raechele Gray, and 5-8 Sr. Amanda Green.  Assumption coaches Bob and Martha Todd countered with 6-1 Sr. Amber Norton, 5-8 Jr. Eileen Kennedy, 6-1 Jr. Thia Gholson, 5-8 Sr. Liz Todd, and 5-10 Sr. Kelly Mitchell

Assumption took advantage of Shelby County’s three of 21 from the field in the first half to gain a 28-14 advantage on their way to a 59-38 victory.  Assumption shot 47.5% from the field, connected on 17 of 23 free throws and pulled down 39 rebounds.  Shelby County shot 21.4% from the field, connected on 15 of 26 free throws and grabbed 24 rebounds.

Kelly Mitchell led Assumption with 20 points including four of six from beyond the arc.  Thia Gholson added 11 points and 10 rebounds, while Amber Norton recorded nine points and nine rebounds.  5-6 Jr. Amanda Stovall came off the bench to score 10 points.  Amanda Green led Shelby County with 12 points (12 of 16 free throws) and seven rebounds.  Raechele Gray added 11 points. 

Shelby County

8

6

11

13

-

38

Assumption

9

19

15

16

-

59

Shelby County

(38) -

Silverhorn 0, Morrison 2, Milburn 1, Gray 11, Green 12, Slaughter 6, Gibb 3, Ford 3.

Assumption

(59) -

Norton 9, Kennedy 1, Gholson 11, Todd 0, Mitchell 20, Meyer 1, Crush 2, Stovall 10, Smith 2, Noltemeyer 1, Huter 2.

 

Friday December 23rd - Day 4

American Division - Consolation Bracket

Magoffin County (8-1) vs. Paris (4-4)

Magoffin County coach Steve Miller started the following lineup:  5-8 Jr. Michaela Howard, 5-9 Sr. Calloray Howard, 5-10 So. Megan Powers, 5-4 Jr. Brittany Manns, and 5-6 Jr. Ashley J. Howard.  Paris coach Terence Brooks countered with 5-8 Sr. Alishia Tucker, 5-8 So. Gabrielle Brooks, 6-1 So. Lauren Forsythe, 5-7 So. Nakita Jones, and 5-7 Sr. Taylor Christman.

Paris’ Alishia Tucker hit two free throws with 5.7 seconds remaining on the clock to give her team a 57-55 victory over Magoffin County.  Magoffin County led 43-33 after three quarters but Taylor Christman led the Paris comeback with 11 fourth quarter points including three three point baskets.

Taylor Christman led Paris with 19 points while Nakita Jones added 10 points.  Michaela Howard led Magoffin County with 22 points.  Brittany Manns and Ashley J. Howard added nine points each. 

Magoffin County

11

15

17

12

-

55

Paris

7

23

3

24

-

57

Magoffin County

(55) -

M. Howard 22, C. Howard 6, Powers 3, Manns 9, A. Howard 9, Hall 3, Minix 3.

Paris

(57) -

Tucker 8, Brooks 1, Forsythe 0, Jones 10, Christman 19, Davis 6, W. Mitchell 4, Stout 4.

Rose Hill (2-3) vs. Ohio County (6-2)

Rose Hill coach Pam Euton started the following lineup: 6-1 Jr. Emily Queen, 5-7 Sr. Sarah Yates, 6-1 Jr. Laura Terry, 5-7 Kala Faulkner, and 5-0 Sr. Katy Spradlin.  Ohio County coach Brad Johnson countered with 5-11 Jr. Erin Adams, 5-11 Jr. Kirsten McDaniel, 5-3 Jr. Amy Hamilton, 5-6 Jr. Lauren Goff, and 5-3 Jr. Joanna Whittaker.

Rose Hill defeated Ohio County by a score of 61-57.  Emily Queen led the victors with 23 points including 13 of 15 from the free throw line.  Kala Faulkner added 14 points.  Erin Adams led Ohio County with 20 points.  Lauren Goff and Amy Hamilton added 14 and 10 points respectively.

Rose Hill

18

10

14

19

-

61

Ohio County

12

16

13

16

-

57

Rose Hill

(61) -

Queen 23, Yates 6, Terry 8, K. Faulkner 14, Spradlin 3, B. Faulkner 7.

Ohio County

(57) -

Adams 20, McDaniel 6, Hamilton 10, Goff 14, Whittaker 5, Albin 2.

Apollo (7-2) vs. Clay County (8-1)

Apollo coach Jason Powers started the following lineup:  6-0 So. Jena Johnson, 5-7 Jr. Whitney Odom, 6-1 So. Ranisha Cason, 5-7 So. Ellen Gray, and 5-7 Sr. Latoshia Lawrence.  Clay County coach Donnie Gray countered with 5-7 So. Gemma Gray, 5-9 Jr. Maleah Roberts, 5-7 Jr. Page Jackson, 5-6 So. Stephanie Jackson, and 5-7 Sr. Jayme Gilbert.

Apollo could not overcome a cold night from the field (12 of 42) in a 48-38 loss to Clay County.  The victors shot 52.8% from the field, connected on six of eight free throws and pulled down 24 rebounds.  Apollo shot 28.6% from the field, connected on nine of 12 free throws, and grabbed 27 rebounds.

Jayme Gilbert led Clay County with 21 points.  Page Jackson added 12 points.  Whitney Odom and Latoshia Lawrence led Apollo with 13 and 11 points respectively.

Apollo

12

9

8

9

-

38

Clay County

12

10

15

11

-

48

Apollo

(38) -

Johnson 4, Odom 13, Cason 4, Gray 6, Lawrence 11.

Clay County

(48) -

Gray 5, Roberts 0, P. Jackson 12, S. Jackson 6, Gilbert 21, Burchell 4.

Christian Academy of Louisville (5-2) vs. Ballard (4-3)

Christian Academy of Louisville coach Don Rice started the following lineup: 5-8 Jr. Courtney Smith, 5-11 Fr. Clair Buchanan, 5-11 Jr. Molly Newman, 5-7 So. Brooki Willoughby, and 5-9 Sr. Meredith Marsh.  Ballard coach Ken Smith countered with 5-7 Sr. Aurilie Derenoncourt, 6-0 Fr. Katie Pfost, 5-10 Sr. Reena Haliburton, 5-5 Jr. Petre Freeman, and 5-5 Sr. Jenine Walker.

Christian Academy of Louisville defeated Ballard by a score of 56-38.  Meredith Marsh led Christian Academy of Louisville with 21 points including four three point baskets.  Ballard was led by Reena Haliburton with eight points. 

Christian Academy of Louisville

13

13

17

13

-

56

Ballard

7

9

10

12

-

38

Christian Academy of Louisville

(56) -

Smith 11, Buchanan 7, Newman4, Willoughby 3, Marsh 21, Bachman 2, Kurst 4, Bowman 2, Tappendorf 2.

Ballard

(38) -

Derenoncourt 4, Pfost 0, Haliburton 8, Freeman 5, Walker 6, Rodgers 2, Lomax 5, Metcalf 2, Johnson 3, Josephson 3.

Newport Central Catholic (2-5) vs. Monroe County (7-2)

Newport Central Catholic coach Christie McDonald started the following lineup: 5-9 So. Mariah Cutter, 5-8 Jr. Shannon Klei, 6-0 So. Whitney Cundiff, 5-3 Jr. Lacy Mile, and 5-5 Jr. Savannah Simms.  Monroe County coach Dwayne Murray countered with 5-7 Sr. Tara Harlan, 5-8 Sr. Chelsea McCreary, 5-7 Sr. A. J. Wilson, 5-6 Jr. Laura Anderson, and 5-7 Sr. Kenzie Rich.

Monroe County took a 59-48 decision over Newport Central Catholic.  Monroe County shot 43.5% from the field, connected on 14 of 16 free throws, and pulled down 27 rebounds.  Newport Central Catholic shot 34% from the field, connected on 11 of 17 free throws, and grabbed 38 rebounds.

Kenzie Rich led Monroe County with 27 points, five rebounds, six assists, and five steals.  Chelsea McCreary added 11 points.  Shannon Klei led Newport Central Catholic with 19 points and 16 rebounds.  Whitney Cundiff added 16 points.

Newport Central Catholic

15

18

6

9

-

48

Monroe County

13

20

13

13

-

59

Newport Central Catholic

(48) -

Cutter 4, Klei 19, Cundiff 16, Mile 5, Simms 0, Dunn 4.

Monroe County

(59) -

Harlan 9, McCreary 11, Wilson 2, Laura Anderson 6, Rich 27, Geralds 2, Gordon 2.

American Division - Winners Bracket

Sacred Heart Academy (6-1) vs. Lexington Catholic (8-0)

Sacred Heart Academy coach Donna Moir started the following lineup: 6-1 Jr. Caroline Klein, 5-10 Jr. Katie Kopple, 6-2 Jr. Elizabeth Campbell, 5-8 Jr. Sarah Askin, and 5-6 Sr. Lindsay Boling.  Lexington Catholic coach Greg Todd countered with 5-10 So. Natalie Novosel, 5-7 So. Briana Green, 6-0 Sr. Anaris Sickles, 5-7 Jr. Keyla Snowden, and 5-8 Sr. Nikki Davis.

Lexington Catholic’s balanced scoring attack led them to a 75-42 victory over Sacred Heart Academy.  The Lady Knights had five players score in double digits and one player had nine points.  Lexington Catholic also scored 23 points off 25 Sacred Heart Academy turnovers.

Lexington Catholic shot 47.5% from the field, connected on 13 of 20 free throws and pulled down 38 rebounds.  Sacred Heart Academy shot 28.8% from the field, connected on four of five free throws and pulled down 40 rebounds.

Nikki Davis led Lexington Catholic with 15 points, six assists, and five steals.  Anaris Sickles added 14 points and 6-0 Fr. Malik Stevenson chipped in with 12 points and eight rebounds.  Natalie Novosel recorded 11 points and eight rebounds, while Keyla Snowden reached double figures with 10 points.  5-6 So. Kathyryn Denbow led Sacred Heart with eight points.  Caroline Klein and Elizabeth Campbell added seven and six points respectively.  Elizabeth Campbell, Katie Kopple, and Caroline Klein pulled down nine, nine, and eight rebounds respectively.

Sacred Heart Academy

11

7

9

15

-

42

Lexington Catholic

21

14

22

18

-

75

Sacred Heart Academy

(42) -

Klein 7, Kopple 4, Campbell 6, Askin 3, Boling 5, Denbow 8, Ising 5, Wasz 2, Miles 2.

Lexington Catholic

(75) -

Novosel 11, Green 9, Sickles 14, Snowden 10, Davis 15, Ratliff 3, Stevenson 12, Cash 1.

National Division - Consolation Bracket

Eastern (5-3) vs. West Carter (7-2)

Eastern coach Steve Ward started the following lineup:  5-10 Sr. Dymon Rondo, 5-10 Jr. Tesha Wright, Katie Howard, 5-10 Jr. Jamie Williams, and Jr. Camila Aramburu.  West Carter coach Von Perry countered with 5-9 Sr. Leigh Audra Perry, 5-7 Jr. Kristin Burchett, 6-0 Sr. Brandi Rayburn, 5-5 Jr. Ashley Shelton, and 5-6 Jr. Charla Burchett.

West Carter took a 20-8 first quarter lead in a 54-45 victory over.  West Carter shot 40% from the field, connected on 10 of 17 free throws and pulled down 33 rebounds.  Eastern shot 33.3% from the field, connected on seven of 18 free throws and grabbed 48 rebounds.

Kristin Burchett led West Carter with 13 points and seven rebounds.  Brandi Rayburn added 11 points.  Jamie Williams led Eastern with 11 points and eight rebounds.  Tesha Wright added seven points and eight rebounds.

Eastern

8

11

11

15

-

45

West Carter

20

11

14

9

-

54

Eastern

(45) -

Rondo 7, Wright 7, Howard 4, Williams 11, Aramburu 0, Paschael 2, Jenkins 7, Taylor 2, Archer 3, Kane 2.

West Carter

(54) -

Perry 4, K Burchett 13, Rayburn 11, A. Shelton 7, C. Burchett 7, Cox 4, Webb 6, Day 2.

Mason County (8-2) vs. Owensboro (4-5)

Mason County coach Paula Buser started the following lineup:  5-9 So. De’Sarae Chambers, 5-7 Jr. Torrey Chambers, 5-7 So. Kasey Litzinger, 5-6 So. Lacey Cline, and 5-5 Sr. Miranda Hales.  Owensboro coach Tom Campbell countered with 6-1 So. Janae Howard, 5-8 Jr. Quayla Watkins, 6-0 Jr. Ashley Prince, 5-6 Jr. Brittany Douglas, and 5-4 Fr. Nikki Johnson

Mason County defeated Owensboro by a score of 73-53.  Kasey Litzinger and Lacey Cline led Mason County with 20 and 16 points respectively.  Torrey Chambers and De’Sarae Chambers added 14 and 12 points respectively.  Janae Howard led Owensboro with 23 points.

Mason County

26

18

18

11

-

73

Owensboro

16

19

9

9

-

53

Mason County

(73) -

D. Chambers 12, T. Chambers 14, Litzinger 20, Cline 16, Hales 2, Hale 6, Buckley 3.

Owensboro

(53) -

Howard 23, Watkins 3, Prince 7, Douglas 6, Johnson 4, Randolph 2, Anderson 5, Hunter 3.

Butler (6-2) vs. Lexington Christian Academy (6-2)

Butler coach Terri Keown started the following lineup:  5-8 So. Tia Gibbs, 5-8 So. Brittany Harris, 5-10 Fr. Tiara Hopper, 5-6 So. Kara Pile, and 5-3 Sr. Nicole Holman.  Lexington Christian Academy coach Donna Murphy countered with 5-9 Sr. Noell Jones, 5-8 Jr. Sakia Hanson, 6-1 Fr. Clara Mitchell, 5-9 Fr. Anna Martin, and 5-7 Jr. Emily London.

Butler took a 39-21 halftime lead in a 65-45 victory over Lexington Christian Academy.  Butler shot 52.1% from the field, connected on 10 of 14 free throws and pulled down 26 rebounds.  Butler scored 35 points off 22 LCA turnovers.  Lexington Christian Academy shot 34.5% from the field, connected on five of six free throws, and grabbed 35 rebounds.

Tia Gibbs led Butler with 27 points, nine rebounds, and five steals.  Kara Pile added 11 points.  Anna Martin led Lexington Christian Academy with 15 points and six rebounds.

Butler

22

17

12

14

-

65

Lexington Christian Academy

10

11

11

13

-

45

Butler

(65) -

Gibbs 27, Harris 6, Hopper 9, Pile 11, Holman 3, Douglas 2, Snyder 3, Bates 4.

Lexington Christian Academy

(45) -

Jones 6, Hanson 0, Mitchell 6, Martin 15, London 2, Clifton 2, Thornton 4, Ach 5, Barnette 5.

Covington Holy Cross (5-4) vs. Elizabethtown (3-4)

Covington Holy Cross coach Rob Kues started the following lineup:  5-10 Fr. Anna Noll, 5-11 So. Katie Behrens, 5-8 Sr. Holly Dorning, 5-7 Sr. Brittany Burk, and 5-11 Sr. Rachel Lantry.  Elizabethtown coach Tim Mudd countered with 6-0 Jr. Angel Lucas, 5-11 Fr. Alex Jones, 6-1 Sr. Kabrenda Warfield, 5-10 So. Alisa Dickerson, and 5-7 So. Jenna Goblirsch

Elizabethtown defeated Covington Holy Cross by a score of 64-48.  Elizabethtown shot 50.9% from the field, connected on seven of 12 free throws, and pulled down 29 rebounds.  The Lady Panthers scored 21 points off 21 Covington Holy Cross turnovers.  Covington Holy Cross shot 39.6% from the field, connected on eight of 10 free throws and pulled down 31 rebounds.  Covington Holy Cross scored 16 points off 19 Elizabethtown turnovers. 

Alex Jones led four Elizabethtown players in double figures with 18 points and five rebounds.  Jenna Goblirsch, Kabrenda Warfield, and 5-10 Fr. Jessica Rediker added 15, 14, and 12 points respectively.  Rachel Lantry led Covington Holy Cross with 15 points and nine rebounds.  Anna Noll added 12 points.

Covington Holy Cross

7

10

12

19

-

48

Elizabethtown

15

12

24

13

-

64

Covington Holy Cross

(48) -

Noll 12, Behrens 5, Dorning 2, Burk 0, R. Lantry 15, B. Lantry 2, Bibbins 3, Downing 2, Reed 4.

Elizabethtown

(64) -

A. Lucas 0, Jones 18, Warfield 14, Dickerson 3, Goblirsch 15, Greenwell 2, Rediker 12.

Shelby County (4-4) vs. Mercy Academy (5-2)

Shelby County coach Sally Zimmerman started the following lineup:  5-7 Jr. Ashley Ford, 5-9 Jr. Amber Morrison, 5-9 Sr. Tara Milburn, 5-4 So. Raechele Gray, and 5-8 Sr. Amanda Green.  Mercy Academy coach Mark Evans countered with 5-8 Sr. Melissa Schindler, 5-8 Sr. Megan McGuire, 5-8 Sr. Brittany Buss, 5-7 Sr. Mallory Luckett, and 6-0 Sr. Jenny Petrie.

Mercy Academy trailed 36-24 at halftime and 41-37 at the end of three quarters but rallied to win a 61-60 decision over Shelby County.  Mallory Luckett and Jenny Petrie led Mercy Academy with 19 and 10 points respectively.  Amanda Green led Shelby County with 16 points including 12 points in the final quarter.  5-10 8th grader Antonita Slaughter added 12 points on four three point baskets.  Raechele Gray chipped in with 13 points.

Shelby County

22

14

5

19

-

60

Mercy Academy

14

10

13

24

-

61

Shelby County

(60) -

Ford 0, Morrison 8, Milburn 5, Gray 13, Green 16, Silverhorn 6, Slaughter 12.

Mercy Academy

(61) -

Schindler 9, McGuire 4, Buss 6, Luckett 19, Petrie 10, Protenic 2, Cox 2, Weidmar 8, Thomas 1.

National Division - Winners Bracket

Assumption (7-0) vs. Christian County (6-1)

Assumption coaches Bob and Martha Todd started the following lineup 6-1 Sr. Amber Norton, 5-8 Jr. Eileen Kennedy, 6-1 Jr. Thia Gholson, 5-8 Sr. Liz Todd, and 5-10 Sr. Kelly Mitchell.  Christian County coach Don Dillard countered with 5-7 Fr. Danisha Mumford, Yezmine Smith, 6-1 Sr. Arnika Brown, 5-7 So. Shana McCombs, and 5-7 Fr. Shatera Lewis

Christian County led 34-33 at the end of three quarters and pulled away in the final quarter for a 52-44 victory.  Assumption was hampered by foul problems all evening as Amber Norton only played 21:27 and fouled out with 7:41 remaining in the game.

Christian County shot 40% from the field, connected on 19 of 28 free throws and pulled down 34 rebounds.  Assumption shot 31.6% from the field, connected on six of 12 free throws and grabbed 38 rebounds.

Arnika Brown led Christian County with 13 points 16 rebounds.  Shatera Lewis and Shana McCombs added 13 and 11 points respectively.  Thia Gholson led Assumption with 14 points and 11 rebounds.  Kelly Mitchell added 10 points and nine rebounds, while Amber Norton chipped in with nine points and seven rebounds.

Assumption

12

11

10

11

-

44

Christian County

10

10

14

18

-

52

Assumption

(44) -

Norton 9, Kennedy 0, Gholson 14, Todd 3, Mitchell 10, Minogue 6, Stovall 2.

Christian County

(52) -

Mumford 6, Smith 0, Brown 13, McCombs 11, Lewis 13, Blaine 2, Gatlin 7.

Overall Championship

Christian County (7-1) vs. Lexington Catholic (9-0)

Christian County coach Don Dillard started the following lineup: 5-7 Fr. Danisha Mumford, 5-8 Jr. Taneshia Blaine, 6-1 Sr. Arnika Brown, 5-7 So. Shana McCombs, and 5-7 Fr. Shatera Lewis.  Lexington Catholic coach Greg Todd countered with 5-10 So. Natalie Novosel, 5-7 So. Briana Green, 6-0 Sr. Anaris Sickles, 5-7 Jr. Keyla Snowden, and 5-8 Sr. Nikki Davis.

Lexington Catholic defeated Christian County 96-65 to claim the tourney championship.  The Lady Knights led 54-22 at halftime but Christian County went on a 25-2 run in the third quarter to pull within 11, 62-51, before Lexington Catholic regained control and pulled away for the win.

Lexington Catholic shot 54.8% from the field, connected on 24 of 31 free throws, and pulled down 47 rebounds.  The Lady Knights scored 36 points off 21 Christian County turnovers.  Christian County shot 37.3% from the field, connected on 11 of 18 free throws and pulled down 31 rebounds.  The Lady Colonels scored 23 points off 21 Lexington Catholic turnovers.

Keyla Snowden led six Lexington Catholic players in double figures with 23 points.  Natalie Novosel added 18 points and seven rebounds, while Briana Green chipped in with 12 points.  Anaris Sickles recorded 11 points and Nikki Davis added 10 points, five rebounds, and six assists.  6-0 Fr. Malik Stevenson recorded a double-double with 10 points and 10 rebounds.  Shatera Lewis led Christian County with 16 points.  Arnika Brown added 13 points, 10 rebounds, and six steals while Danisha Mumford chipped in with 11 points including three three point baskets.

Christian County

12

10

32

11

-

65

Lexington Catholic

25

29

23

19

-

96

Christian County

(65) -

Mumford 11, Blaine 4, Brown 13, McCombs 7, Lewis 16, Thompkins 7, Thompson 2, Gatlin 5.

Lexington Catholic

(96) -

Novosel 18, Green 12, Sickles 11, Snowden 23, Davis 10, Wilson 4, Cash 8, Stevenson 10.

 
All Tournament Team
 

Thia Gholson

Assumption

 

Amber Norton

Assumption

 

Sarah Askin

Sacred Heart Academy

 

Elizabeth Campbell

Sacred Heart Academy

 

Brandi Rayburn

West Carter

 

Taylor Christman

Paris

 

Tia Gibbs

Butler

 

Kabrenda Warfield

Elizabethtown

 

Meredith Marsh

Christian Academy of Louisville

 

Jayme Gilbert

Clay County

 

Shannon Klei

Newport Central Catholic

 

Kenzie Rich

Monroe County

 

Jenny Petrie

Mercy Academy

 

Shana McCombs

Christian County

 

Arnika Brown

Christian County

 

Shatera Lewis

Christian County

 

Keyla Snowden

Lexington Catholic

 

Natalie Novosel

Lexington Catholic

 

Anaris Sickles

Lexington Catholic

Co-MVP

Nikki Davis

Lexington Catholic

Co-MVP


 

Congratulations to Lexington Catholic AD/Coach Greg Todd and the tournament sponsors for putting together such a first class event.  Also, congratulations to coach Todd and the Lady Knights on capturing the championship—they are as good as advertised.

I believe this tourney clearly establishes Lexington Catholic as one of the top contenders for the state championship.  However, there are other worthy contenders capable of winning the championship.  There were several excellent teams and too many players to mention here.  The “stars” lived up to their sizeable reputations and it was great to see stars and future stars from all parts of the state this week.  The players of the All Tournament Team were very deserving, but for a tournament of this size and caliber there were several other players who easily could have made the team.

I appreciate the hospitality extended me by Greg Todd and his staff.  Also a special debt of gratitude to Glenn Gentry and Gary Long (Lexington Catholic) and Bob Tonini (Sacred Heart Academy) for providing stats for this tourney.   As usual, I enjoyed visiting with Louis Meadows and Chris Lovelace–true fans of the ladies’ game in Kentucky.  This is an outstanding tournament and a real “must-see” event.

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at prephoops@yahoo.com .  

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.kyprephoops.com.